|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 4:26:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGJudas and the Back Messiah (2021, Shaka King)
Based on true events, Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panther Party per FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Party Chairman Fred Hampton ascends, falling for a fellow revolutionary en route, a battle wages for O'Neal's soul. I ove films set in this era and subject matter and this is a good film with great performances. My best film of the year so far 8/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Richard Gere plays a psychiatrist who becomes romantically involved with the sister (Kim Basinger) of one of his patients (Uma Thurman), but the influence of her controlling gangster husband (Eric Roberts) threatens to destroy them both. I thought I might have seen this before , I had definitely seen the last half hour before. This is a bad film in almost all respects but kind of fun to watch for how bad and campy it is. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) blu ray
Ralph Macchio (The Karate Kid) stars in this film that follows the Karate Kids successful formula but this time setting itin the world of Blues. 7.5/10 Paranoid Park (2007, Gus Van Sant) blu ray
This film has an interesting non linear structure and is set in the world of young skateboarders. The performances are good and the dream like narrative is compelling. 7/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) blu ray
This true story set in 1975 sees an Arizona logger mysteriously disappear for five days in an alleged encounter with a flying saucer. His co-workers endure ridicule and contempt as they are wrongly accused of murder. A well made film that may be too slow for some but i was engrossed. 7/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021, mini series) Netflix
Pretty padded and poorly put together documentary series about an interesting case. NOT ESSENTIAL VIEWING WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Seneca - Crossroads BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jami Gertz - Crossroads BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Will Berson, Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 21, 2021 6:31:29 GMT
MINENomadland (2020 Chloé Zhao) - 7.5/10Storm Warning (1951 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972 Elaine May) - 6.5/10 Kitty Foyle (1940 Sam Wood) - 7/10Wrinkles (2011 Ignacio Ferreras) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness (2015 Paul McEvoy) - 5/10 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964 Jacques Demy) - 5/10 Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020 Eliza Hittman) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Dr. Strangelove (1964 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST DIRECTOR Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 6:43:25 GMT
MINENomadland (2020 Chloé Zhao) - 7.5/10Storm Warning (1951 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972 Elaine May) - 6.5/10 Kitty Foyle (1940 Sam Wood) - 7/10Wrinkles (2011 Ignacio Ferreras) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness (2015 Paul McEvoy) - 5/10 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964 Jacques Demy) - 5/10 Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020 Eliza Hittman) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Dr. Strangelove (1964 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST DIRECTOR Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE The Heartbreak Kid (1972 Elaine May) - in my watchlist The Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10 Dr. Strangelove (1964 Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10 American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 7:22:04 GMT
Judas and the Black Messiah - I watched it too.
My Cousin Vinny - Really enjoy this one. 8/10
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Rewatched this a few weeks back. Good stuff. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) I was never bored with this one, but the story and characters never pulled me in all the way. It's okay overall, but it just felt a bit lacking. 6/10
Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10
Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) Based on a true story, this one is well made and acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10
Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10
The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10
Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10
Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10
Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10
Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) Pretty good film with some nice cinematography and the always reliable Frances McDormand is good in the lead role. 7/10
Jigoku (1960, Nobuo Nakagawa) I really enjoyed this films depiction of hell and it has some interesting cinematography and an odd, but engaging story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10
The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) BEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 7:23:58 GMT
MINENomadland (2020 Chloé Zhao) - 7.5/10Storm Warning (1951 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972 Elaine May) - 6.5/10 Kitty Foyle (1940 Sam Wood) - 7/10Wrinkles (2011 Ignacio Ferreras) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness (2015 Paul McEvoy) - 5/10 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964 Jacques Demy) - 5/10 Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020 Eliza Hittman) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Dr. Strangelove (1964 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST DIRECTOR Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE Nomadland - 7/10 The Heartbreak Kid - 7/10 Never Rarely Sometimes Always - 7/10 The Firm - 8.5/10 Dr. Strangelove - 9/10 American Psycho - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 21, 2021 7:36:07 GMT
First Time Viewings: Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 7/10Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 7.5/10The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7/10 6.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Princess Bride NomadlandBEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) Leslie Howard (Pygmalion)BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) Mandy Patinkin (The Princess Bride)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) Robin Wright (The Princess Bride)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) NomadlandBEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride)BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride)BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride) NomadlandI don't even remember Rebecca Hall being in Everything Must Go, but I don't remember much besides the basic plot and that it has a good dramatic performance from Will Ferrell.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 7:40:51 GMT
First Time Viewings: Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 7/10Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 7.5/10The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7/10 6.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Princess Bride NomadlandBEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) Leslie Howard (Pygmalion)BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) Mandy Patinkin (The Princess Bride)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) Robin Wright (The Princess Bride)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) NomadlandBEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride)BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride)BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride) NomadlandI don't even remember Rebecca Hall being in Everything Must Go, but I don't remember much besides the basic plot and that it has a good dramatic performance from Will Ferrell. It was a toss up between Rebecca Hall and Robin Wright. Princes Bride was already winning a few, so I gave it to Hall.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 8:16:27 GMT
Judas and the Black Messiah - I watched it too. My Cousin Vinny - Really enjoy this one. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Rewatched this a few weeks back. Good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) I was never bored with this one, but the story and characters never pulled me in all the way. It's okay overall, but it just felt a bit lacking. 6/10 Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) Based on a true story, this one is well made and acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10 Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10 The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10 Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10 Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) Pretty good film with some nice cinematography and the always reliable Frances McDormand is good in the lead role. 7/10 Jigoku (1960, Nobuo Nakagawa) I really enjoyed this films depiction of hell and it has some interesting cinematography and an odd, but engaging story. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) BEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride) The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) You saw my thoughts a few weeks back.. similar to your own Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) Glad you liked it, I’m a big fan, have you seen hyams other film Outland yet? Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) 8/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) 6/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) my 2nd fave from cronenberg 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 8:22:30 GMT
Judas and the Black Messiah - I watched it too. My Cousin Vinny - Really enjoy this one. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Rewatched this a few weeks back. Good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) I was never bored with this one, but the story and characters never pulled me in all the way. It's okay overall, but it just felt a bit lacking. 6/10 Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) Based on a true story, this one is well made and acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10 Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10 The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10 Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10 Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) Pretty good film with some nice cinematography and the always reliable Frances McDormand is good in the lead role. 7/10 Jigoku (1960, Nobuo Nakagawa) I really enjoyed this films depiction of hell and it has some interesting cinematography and an odd, but engaging story. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) BEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride) BEST FILM: Judas BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) BEST ACTRESS: robin wright - princess bride BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) I had him as co lead but I get it BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Judas BEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR: cronenberg - dead zone
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 8:26:08 GMT
Judas and the Black Messiah - I watched it too. My Cousin Vinny - Really enjoy this one. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Rewatched this a few weeks back. Good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) I was never bored with this one, but the story and characters never pulled me in all the way. It's okay overall, but it just felt a bit lacking. 6/10 Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) Based on a true story, this one is well made and acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10 Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10 The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10 Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10 Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) Pretty good film with some nice cinematography and the always reliable Frances McDormand is good in the lead role. 7/10 Jigoku (1960, Nobuo Nakagawa) I really enjoyed this films depiction of hell and it has some interesting cinematography and an odd, but engaging story. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) BEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride) The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) You saw my thoughts a few weeks back.. similar to your own Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) Glad you liked it, I’m a big fan, have you seen hyams other film Outland yet? Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) 8/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) 6/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) my 2nd fave from cronenberg 7.5-8/10 I have seen Outland. I like that one too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 8:27:59 GMT
The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) You saw my thoughts a few weeks back.. similar to your own Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) Glad you liked it, I’m a big fan, have you seen hyams other film Outland yet? Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) 8/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) 6/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) my 2nd fave from cronenberg 7.5-8/10 I have seen Outland. I like that one too. Any interest in finally seeing Crossroads or checking out Paranoid Park?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 8:30:57 GMT
I have seen Outland. I like that one too. Any interest in finally seeing Crossroads or checking out Paranoid Park? Some interest in those, yeah.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 21, 2021 9:05:37 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching The X-Files for the first time ever. Not watching the show in any particular viewing order and the episodes have thus far been fine but unexceptional.
At this very early stage I'd rate the series 7/10. That preliminary rating stems from having seen a couple of episodes spread out across a handful of seasons. Will update my rating and opinion as I watch more.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 9:14:11 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching The X-Files for the first time ever. Not watching the show in any particular viewing order and the episodes have thus far been fine but unexceptional. At this very early stage I'd rate the series 7/10. That preliminary rating stems from having seen a couple of episodes spread out across a handful of seasons. Will update my rating and opinion as I watch more. I’ve seen the series right through a few times. Best seasons are seasons 3-7
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 21, 2021 12:39:47 GMT
My Cousin Vinny - 8/10 Final Analysis - 6/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10 Crossroads - 5/10 The Mothman Prophecies - 3/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 - 5/10 Mine: Rogue (2020) - 3/10Dull adventure action film has Megan Fox lead a band of mercenaries to rescue a girl but get attacked by terrorists and animals. Random Acts of Violence (2019) - 3/10Lame slasher film. Would be better if it did not have so much filler. And its barley 80 minutes. There's Something About Mary (1998) - 8/10Been a long time since I seen this film. Its still funny and entertaining. A Judgment in Stone (1986) - 6/10Surprisingly good thriller of a house mid gone mad. Final Destination 2 (2003) - 6/10Solid sequel. Final Destination 5 (2011) - 6/10Best of the Final Destination films. Axe Massacre (2008) - 6/10Freaky Chris R. Notarile slasher flick. Never Ashamed (1984) - 1/10Awful propaganda piece about a teen making his like better. Scarlett (2016) - 3/10Pretty lame drama about a couple who helps a young girl out from a abusive relationship. The Lease (2018) - 2/10Bad haunted house film. Nowhere in Sight (2001) - 3/10Bad guys invade a blind womans apartment for a safe code. Standard thriller. Scarred (2016) - 4/10OK at best slasher film. The Wrong Wedding Planner (2020) - 4/10Basic crazy girl thriller. Watchable. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 21, 2021 13:45:20 GMT
15/02 Outside the Wire (2021) 5/10 Psycho Goreman (2020) 6/10
16/02 Love & Other Drugs (2010) 7/10 WolfWalkers (2020) 7/10
17/02 Die letzte Nacht (1949) 7/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 5/10
18/02 Safety (2020) 7/10 Hunter Hunter (2020) 7/10
19/02 We Can Be Heroes (2020) 3/10 Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) 4/10
20/02 The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021) 8/10 Monster Hunter (2020) 5/10
21/02 Blithe Spirit (1945) 7/10 Blithe Spirit (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 21, 2021 14:50:44 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - Netflix 5.5/10
Face/Off (1997) - TubiTV 8/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989) - Disney+ 8/10
Waterworld (1995) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 21, 2021 15:15:39 GMT
Jane and the Lost City (1987) 3/10
The Juror (1996) 5/10
Flame of Araby (1951) 6/10
Under Suspicion (1991) 7/10
Tenet (2020) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 16:48:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGJudas and the Back Messiah (2021, Shaka King)
Based on true events, Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panther Party per FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Party Chairman Fred Hampton ascends, falling for a fellow revolutionary en route, a battle wages for O'Neal's soul. I ove films set in this era and subject matter and this is a good film with great performances. My best film of the year so far 8/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Richard Gere plays a psychiatrist who becomes romantically involved with the sister (Kim Basinger) of one of his patients (Uma Thurman), but the influence of her controlling gangster husband (Eric Roberts) threatens to destroy them both. I thought I might have seen this before , I had definitely seen the last half hour before. This is a bad film in almost all respects but kind of fun to watch for how bad and campy it is. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) blu ray
Ralph Macchio (The Karate Kid) stars in this film that follows the Karate Kids successful formula but this time setting itin the world of Blues. 7.5/10 Paranoid Park (2007, Gus Van Sant) blu ray
This film has an interesting non linear structure and is set in the world of young skateboarders. The performances are good and the dream like narrative is compelling. 7/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) blu ray
This true story set in 1975 sees an Arizona logger mysteriously disappear for five days in an alleged encounter with a flying saucer. His co-workers endure ridicule and contempt as they are wrongly accused of murder. A well made film that may be too slow for some but i was engrossed. 7/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021, mini series) Netflix
Pretty padded and poorly put together documentary series about an interesting case. NOT ESSENTIAL VIEWING WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Seneca - Crossroads BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jami Gertz - Crossroads BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Will Berson, Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou) I remembered parts of this from late night TV, decided to rewatch it a while ago since I really liked the director's other work. It was obviously intended as a Hitchcock homage, but unlike De Palma's films it lacks style and any sense of fun. Kim Basinger is entertaining to watch, but the plot is bollocks and it's a poorly made and boring film. 3.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis) When I first saw it as a kid I was too young to fully appreciate it, not getting the references to classic noir cinema. But it has grown on me after repeat viewings. 7.5/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington) I always liked this one a lot. Great eerie atmosphere and some really spooky scenes even though I think the third act is the weakest. 7.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) I've never seen the original. This was largely dull despite Denzel on usual solid form. Travolta's villain was non-threatening and overall the bad guy's plan just didn't seem particularly smart. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 16:51:48 GMT
MINENomadland (2020 Chloé Zhao) - 7.5/10Storm Warning (1951 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972 Elaine May) - 6.5/10 Kitty Foyle (1940 Sam Wood) - 7/10Wrinkles (2011 Ignacio Ferreras) - 7.5/10 Scooby-Doo! Moon Monster Madness (2015 Paul McEvoy) - 5/10 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964 Jacques Demy) - 5/10 Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020 Eliza Hittman) - 6.5/10Re-watchesThe Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10Dr. Strangelove (1964 Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Peter Sellers (Dr. Strangelove) BEST ACTRESS Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR George C. Scott (Dr. Strangelove) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jeannie Berlin (The Heartbreak Kid) BEST DIRECTOR Stanley Kubrick (Dr. Strangelove) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE The Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 5.5/10 Dr. Strangelove (1964 Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10 American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10
|
|