|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 16:57:29 GMT
Judas and the Black Messiah - I watched it too. My Cousin Vinny - Really enjoy this one. 8/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Rewatched this a few weeks back. Good stuff. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Little Things (2021, John Lee Hancock) I was never bored with this one, but the story and characters never pulled me in all the way. It's okay overall, but it just felt a bit lacking. 6/10 Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021, Shaka King) Based on a true story, this one is well made and acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10 Kirk Cameron's Saving Christmas (2014, Darren Doane) Probably the worst movie I've seen. 1/10 The Whistler (1944, William Castle) Pretty good little noir with a good story and a nice short running time. 7/10 Pygmalion (1938, Anthony Asquith & Leslie Howard) The two leads are really good here and the story is fun. 7/10 Everything Must Go (2010, Dan Rush) Will Ferrell shows off his more dramatic side here and does a pretty good job with it. I enjoyed the movie too. 7/10 Vivre Sa Vie (1962, Jean-Luc Godard) Pretty good one from Godard. I liked the structure of it and it's well made of course. 7/10 Nomadland (2020, Chloé Zhao) Pretty good film with some nice cinematography and the always reliable Frances McDormand is good in the lead role. 7/10 Jigoku (1960, Nobuo Nakagawa) I really enjoyed this films depiction of hell and it has some interesting cinematography and an odd, but engaging story. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 3 (1999-2000) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR: Christopher Walken (The Dead Zone) BEST ACTRESS: Wendy Hiller (Pygmalion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall (Everything Must Go) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mamoru Morita (Jigoku) BEST SCORE: Mark Knopfler (The Princess Bride) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (The Princess Bride) The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) One of Cronenberg's more accessible films. I agree that Walken is great. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 17:08:39 GMT
My Cousin Vinny - 8/10 Final Analysis - 6/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10 Crossroads - 5/10 The Mothman Prophecies - 3/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 - 5/10 Mine: Rogue (2020) - 3/10Dull adventure action film has Megan Fox lead a band of mercenaries to rescue a girl but get attacked by terrorists and animals. Random Acts of Violence (2019) - 3/10Lame slasher film. Would be better if it did not have so much filler. And its barley 80 minutes. There's Something About Mary (1998) - 8/10Been a long time since I seen this film. Its still funny and entertaining. A Judgment in Stone (1986) - 6/10Surprisingly good thriller of a house mid gone mad. Final Destination 2 (2003) - 6/10Solid sequel. Final Destination 5 (2011) - 6/10Best of the Final Destination films. Axe Massacre (2008) - 6/10Freaky Chris R. Notarile slasher flick. Never Ashamed (1984) - 1/10Awful propaganda piece about a teen making his like better. Scarlett (2016) - 3/10Pretty lame drama about a couple who helps a young girl out from a abusive relationship. The Lease (2018) - 2/10Bad haunted house film. Nowhere in Sight (2001) - 3/10Bad guys invade a blind womans apartment for a safe code. Standard thriller. Scarred (2016) - 4/10OK at best slasher film. The Wrong Wedding Planner (2020) - 4/10Basic crazy girl thriller. Watchable. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: There's Something About Mary (1998) - 8/10 Final Destination 2 (2003) - 7/10 Final Destination 5 (2011) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 17:17:27 GMT
15/02Outside the Wire (2021) 5/10Psycho Goreman (2020) 6/10 16/02 Love & Other Drugs (2010) 7/10WolfWalkers (2020) 7/1017/02Die letzte Nacht (1949) 7/10Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 5/1018/02Safety (2020) 7/10Hunter Hunter (2020) 7/1019/02We Can Be Heroes (2020) 3/10Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) 4/1020/02The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021) 8/10Monster Hunter (2020) 5/1021/02Blithe Spirit (1945) 7/10Blithe Spirit (2020) 4/10 Love & Other Drugs (2010) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 17:20:42 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - Netflix 5.5/10Face/Off (1997) - TubiTV 8/10Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989) - Disney+ 8/10Waterworld (1995) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Face/Off (1997) 7/10 Waterworld (1995) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 17:22:57 GMT
Jane and the Lost City (1987) 3/10 The Juror (1996) 5/10 Flame of Araby (1951) 6/10 Under Suspicion (1991) 7/10 Tenet (2020) 8/10 Tenet (2020) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 21, 2021 17:25:10 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10
Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) - A struggling single mother (Diane Lane) and her son (Anton Yelchin) are taken in by the patriarch of a rich family (Donald Sutherland). This coming-of-age story has some poignant and even movig moments. The cast is uniformly excellent, but weird tonal shifts and a some heavy-handed social criticism undermine the actor's efforts. 5/10
The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - This is like the royal drama Shakespeare never wrote. The marvellous cast (O'Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins, Dalton) makes this worth watching, but it is too stagey to really work on screen and the plot felt too contrived for me. 6/10
Man Up (2015; Ben Palmer) - Two likeable stars (Lake Bell and Simon Pegg) can't save this verbose and annoying romcom about an American woman who accidentally ends up as the blind date of a Brit. 3.5/10
Never Grow Old (2019; Ivan Kavanagh) - This western was weirdly shot in Ireland and tells a typical morality tale of a mild-mannered undertaker (Emile Hirsch) who is forced to take up arms against a brutal criminal (John Cusack) and his gang. It's poorly shot, most of the movie seems to be taking place in the dark, sometimes I had trouble to make out what was happening, and it's uneventful and dull. Oh, and why does Cusack's character look like Michael Madsen in the H8ful Eight? 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 21, 2021 18:01:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10 Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) - A struggling single mother (Diane Lane) and her son (Anton Yelchin) are taken in by the patriarch of a rich family (Donald Sutherland). This coming-of-age story has some poignant and even movig moments. The cast is uniformly excellent, but weird tonal shifts and a some heavy-handed social criticism undermine the actor's efforts. 5/10 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - This is like the royal drama Shakespeare never wrote. The marvellous cast (O'Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins, Dalton) makes this worth watching, but it is too stagey to really work on screen and the plot felt too contrived for me. 6/10 Man Up (2015; Ben Palmer) - Two likeable stars (Lake Bell and Simon Pegg) can't save this verbose and annoying romcom about an American woman who accidentally ends up as the blind date of a Brit. 3.5/10 Never Grow Old (2019; Ivan Kavanagh) - This western was weirdly shot in Ireland and tells a typical morality tale of a mild-mannered undertaker (Emile Hirsch) who is forced to take up arms against a brutal criminal (John Cusack) and his gang. It's poorly shot, most of the movie seems to be taking place in the dark, sometimes I had trouble to make out what was happening, and it's uneventful and dull. Oh, and why does Cusack's character look like Michael Madsen in the H8ful Eight? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10 Haven't seen any of yours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 18:54:59 GMT
My Cousin Vinny - 8/10 Final Analysis - 6/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10 Crossroads - 5/10 The Mothman Prophecies - 3/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 - 5/10 Mine: Rogue (2020) - 3/10Dull adventure action film has Megan Fox lead a band of mercenaries to rescue a girl but get attacked by terrorists and animals. Random Acts of Violence (2019) - 3/10Lame slasher film. Would be better if it did not have so much filler. And its barley 80 minutes. There's Something About Mary (1998) - 8/10Been a long time since I seen this film. Its still funny and entertaining. A Judgment in Stone (1986) - 6/10Surprisingly good thriller of a house mid gone mad. Final Destination 2 (2003) - 6/10Solid sequel. Final Destination 5 (2011) - 6/10Best of the Final Destination films. Axe Massacre (2008) - 6/10Freaky Chris R. Notarile slasher flick. Never Ashamed (1984) - 1/10Awful propaganda piece about a teen making his like better. Scarlett (2016) - 3/10Pretty lame drama about a couple who helps a young girl out from a abusive relationship. The Lease (2018) - 2/10Bad haunted house film. Nowhere in Sight (2001) - 3/10Bad guys invade a blind womans apartment for a safe code. Standard thriller. Scarred (2016) - 4/10OK at best slasher film. The Wrong Wedding Planner (2020) - 4/10Basic crazy girl thriller. Watchable. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: There’s something about Mary 6/10 final destination 2 6/10 final destinations 5 .. they all start to blur after the 2nd one can’t remember if I’ve seen this one or not
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 18:57:26 GMT
Jane and the Lost City (1987) 3/10 The Juror (1996) 5/10 Flame of Araby (1951) 6/10 Under Suspicion (1991) 7/10 Tenet (2020) 8/10 The Juror (1996) 5/10 Tenet (2020) 6,5-7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 18:59:48 GMT
15/02Outside the Wire (2021) 5/10Psycho Goreman (2020) 6/10 16/02 Love & Other Drugs (2010) 7/10WolfWalkers (2020) 7/1017/02Die letzte Nacht (1949) 7/10Judas and the Black Messiah (2021) 5/1018/02Safety (2020) 7/10Hunter Hunter (2020) 7/1019/02We Can Be Heroes (2020) 3/10Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021) 4/1020/02The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021) 8/10Monster Hunter (2020) 5/1021/02Blithe Spirit (1945) 7/10Blithe Spirit (2020) 4/10 Judas - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 19:01:33 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - Netflix 5.5/10Face/Off (1997) - TubiTV 8/10Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989) - Disney+ 8/10Waterworld (1995) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Face/Off (1997) - 5/10 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989) - been too long Waterworld (1995) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 19:03:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGJudas and the Back Messiah (2021, Shaka King)
Based on true events, Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panther Party per FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Party Chairman Fred Hampton ascends, falling for a fellow revolutionary en route, a battle wages for O'Neal's soul. I ove films set in this era and subject matter and this is a good film with great performances. My best film of the year so far 8/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Richard Gere plays a psychiatrist who becomes romantically involved with the sister (Kim Basinger) of one of his patients (Uma Thurman), but the influence of her controlling gangster husband (Eric Roberts) threatens to destroy them both. I thought I might have seen this before , I had definitely seen the last half hour before. This is a bad film in almost all respects but kind of fun to watch for how bad and campy it is. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) blu ray
Ralph Macchio (The Karate Kid) stars in this film that follows the Karate Kids successful formula but this time setting itin the world of Blues. 7.5/10 Paranoid Park (2007, Gus Van Sant) blu ray
This film has an interesting non linear structure and is set in the world of young skateboarders. The performances are good and the dream like narrative is compelling. 7/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) blu ray
This true story set in 1975 sees an Arizona logger mysteriously disappear for five days in an alleged encounter with a flying saucer. His co-workers endure ridicule and contempt as they are wrongly accused of murder. A well made film that may be too slow for some but i was engrossed. 7/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021, mini series) Netflix
Pretty padded and poorly put together documentary series about an interesting case. NOT ESSENTIAL VIEWING WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Seneca - Crossroads BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jami Gertz - Crossroads BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Will Berson, Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou) I remembered parts of this from late night TV, decided to rewatch it a while ago since I really liked the director's other work. It was obviously intended as a Hitchcock homage, but unlike De Palma's films it lacks style and any sense of fun. Kim Basinger is entertaining to watch, but the plot is bollocks and it's a poorly made and boring film. 3.5/10 Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis) When I first saw it as a kid I was too young to fully appreciate it, not getting the references to classic noir cinema. But it has grown on me after repeat viewings. 7.5/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington) I always liked this one a lot. Great eerie atmosphere and some really spooky scenes even though I think the third act is the weakest. 7.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) I've never seen the original. This was largely dull despite Denzel on usual solid form. Travolta's villain was non-threatening and overall the bad guy's plan just didn't seem particularly smart. 4.5/10 Yah I like Joanou’s other work too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2021 19:08:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10 Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) - A struggling single mother (Diane Lane) and her son (Anton Yelchin) are taken in by the patriarch of a rich family (Donald Sutherland). This coming-of-age story has some poignant and even movig moments. The cast is uniformly excellent, but weird tonal shifts and a some heavy-handed social criticism undermine the actor's efforts. 5/10 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - This is like the royal drama Shakespeare never wrote. The marvellous cast (O'Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins, Dalton) makes this worth watching, but it is too stagey to really work on screen and the plot felt too contrived for me. 6/10 Man Up (2015; Ben Palmer) - Two likeable stars (Lake Bell and Simon Pegg) can't save this verbose and annoying romcom about an American woman who accidentally ends up as the blind date of a Brit. 3.5/10 Never Grow Old (2019; Ivan Kavanagh) - This western was weirdly shot in Ireland and tells a typical morality tale of a mild-mannered undertaker (Emile Hirsch) who is forced to take up arms against a brutal criminal (John Cusack) and his gang. It's poorly shot, most of the movie seems to be taking place in the dark, sometimes I had trouble to make out what was happening, and it's uneventful and dull. Oh, and why does Cusack's character look like Michael Madsen in the H8ful Eight? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10 Hey rave Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - I liked this even more on 2nd viewing 7.5 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - on my watchlist Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - I like Michael Caine in it but loathe Steve Martin. I prefer the original 4.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2021 19:41:45 GMT
First Time Viewing: Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10 Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) - A struggling single mother (Diane Lane) and her son (Anton Yelchin) are taken in by the patriarch of a rich family (Donald Sutherland). This coming-of-age story has some poignant and even movig moments. The cast is uniformly excellent, but weird tonal shifts and a some heavy-handed social criticism undermine the actor's efforts. 5/10 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - This is like the royal drama Shakespeare never wrote. The marvellous cast (O'Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins, Dalton) makes this worth watching, but it is too stagey to really work on screen and the plot felt too contrived for me. 6/10 Man Up (2015; Ben Palmer) - Two likeable stars (Lake Bell and Simon Pegg) can't save this verbose and annoying romcom about an American woman who accidentally ends up as the blind date of a Brit. 3.5/10 Never Grow Old (2019; Ivan Kavanagh) - This western was weirdly shot in Ireland and tells a typical morality tale of a mild-mannered undertaker (Emile Hirsch) who is forced to take up arms against a brutal criminal (John Cusack) and his gang. It's poorly shot, most of the movie seems to be taking place in the dark, sometimes I had trouble to make out what was happening, and it's uneventful and dull. Oh, and why does Cusack's character look like Michael Madsen in the H8ful Eight? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10 Body Double - 7.5/10 The Lion in Winter - Wonderful performances from O'Toole, Hepburn, and Hopkins. 8/10 Never Grow Old - I thought it was very well shot and I liked Cusack a lot here. 7/10 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Decent, but I much prefer Bedtime Story. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 22, 2021 6:29:44 GMT
First Time Viewing: Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10 Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) - A struggling single mother (Diane Lane) and her son (Anton Yelchin) are taken in by the patriarch of a rich family (Donald Sutherland). This coming-of-age story has some poignant and even movig moments. The cast is uniformly excellent, but weird tonal shifts and a some heavy-handed social criticism undermine the actor's efforts. 5/10 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - This is like the royal drama Shakespeare never wrote. The marvellous cast (O'Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins, Dalton) makes this worth watching, but it is too stagey to really work on screen and the plot felt too contrived for me. 6/10 Never Grow Old (2019; Ivan Kavanagh) - This western was weirdly shot in Ireland and tells a typical morality tale of a mild-mannered undertaker (Emile Hirsch) who is forced to take up arms against a brutal criminal (John Cusack) and his gang. It's poorly shot, most of the movie seems to be taking place in the dark, sometimes I had trouble to make out what was happening, and it's uneventful and dull. Oh, and why does Cusack's character look like Michael Madsen in the H8ful Eight? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10 Body Double - 7/10 Fierce People - 4.5/10 The Lion in Winter - 7.5/10 Never Grow Old - 7/10 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 22, 2021 8:23:15 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours:
Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) 6/10
Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) 6/10
Mine:
1) Another Stakeout 1993 (4/10)
2) Il Generale Della Rovere 1959 (6/10)
3) Stan Helsing 2009 (4/10)
4) Stand by Me 1986 (7/10)
5) Stalker 1979 (3/10)
6) How the West Was Won 1962 (6/10)
7) Stalag 17 1953 (6/10)
8) Standoff 2016 (6/10)
9) Stanley & Iris 1990 (6/10)
10) The Moon Is Blue 1953 (5/10)
11) The Star Chamber 1983 (6/10)
12) A Star Is Born 1937 (6/10)
13) A Star Is Born 2018 (8/10)
14) The Star Wars Holiday Special 1978 (2/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 22, 2021 8:41:01 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) 6/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) 6/10 Mine: 1) Another Stakeout 1993 (4/10) 2) Il Generale Della Rovere 1959 (6/10) 3) Stan Helsing 2009 (4/10) 4) Stand by Me 1986 (7/10) 5) Stalker 1979 (3/10) 6) How the West Was Won 1962 (6/10) 7) Stalag 17 1953 (6/10) 8) Standoff 2016 (6/10) 9) Stanley & Iris 1990 (6/10) 10) The Moon Is Blue 1953 (5/10) 11) The Star Chamber 1983 (6/10) 12) A Star Is Born 1937 (6/10) 13) A Star Is Born 2018 (8/10) 14) The Star Wars Holiday Special 1978 (2/10) yooooo 1) Another Stakeout 1993 (6/10) 4) Stand by Me 1986 (8/10) 5) Stalker 1979 (5/10) 7) Stalag 17 1953 (4/10) 12) A Star Is Born 1937 (been too long) 13) A Star Is Born 2018 (7/10) 14) The Star Wars Holiday Special 1978 (2/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 22, 2021 11:53:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGJudas and the Back Messiah (2021, Shaka King)
Based on true events, Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panther Party per FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Party Chairman Fred Hampton ascends, falling for a fellow revolutionary en route, a battle wages for O'Neal's soul. I ove films set in this era and subject matter and this is a good film with great performances. My best film of the year so far 8/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Richard Gere plays a psychiatrist who becomes romantically involved with the sister (Kim Basinger) of one of his patients (Uma Thurman), but the influence of her controlling gangster husband (Eric Roberts) threatens to destroy them both. I thought I might have seen this before , I had definitely seen the last half hour before. This is a bad film in almost all respects but kind of fun to watch for how bad and campy it is. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) blu ray
Ralph Macchio (The Karate Kid) stars in this film that follows the Karate Kids successful formula but this time setting itin the world of Blues. 7.5/10 Paranoid Park (2007, Gus Van Sant) blu ray
This film has an interesting non linear structure and is set in the world of young skateboarders. The performances are good and the dream like narrative is compelling. 7/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) blu ray
This true story set in 1975 sees an Arizona logger mysteriously disappear for five days in an alleged encounter with a flying saucer. His co-workers endure ridicule and contempt as they are wrongly accused of murder. A well made film that may be too slow for some but i was engrossed. 7/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021, mini series) Netflix
Pretty padded and poorly put together documentary series about an interesting case. NOT ESSENTIAL VIEWING WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Seneca - Crossroads BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jami Gertz - Crossroads BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Will Berson, Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: My Cousin Vinny 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, not much more though. Final Analysis 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 9/10 Classic. I really love it. Crossroads 7.5/10 Watched it a long time ago. I enjoyed it back then. Fire in the Sky 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It's kind of creepy. The Mothman Prophecies 8/10 I liked it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, but yeah...Loved the ending. Will Patton is great. Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Shanghai Express 8.5/10 It's Josef Von Sternberg movie, with Marlene Dietrich. It's about a group of people on a train going from Peking to Shangai during the Chinese civil war. Loved it, Marlene Dietrich was truly iconic. Loved the visuals too. I think I liked the first part half the best. The Dream Team 8/10 It's a movie with Michael Keaton and Christopher Lloyd about a group of mental patients who get lost in New York after their doctor sees two crooked cops murdering a man. It's so funny, it really holds up. Loved Michael Keaton. Peter Boyle too, he was great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 22, 2021 12:07:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGJudas and the Back Messiah (2021, Shaka King)
Based on true events, Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panther Party per FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Party Chairman Fred Hampton ascends, falling for a fellow revolutionary en route, a battle wages for O'Neal's soul. I ove films set in this era and subject matter and this is a good film with great performances. My best film of the year so far 8/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Richard Gere plays a psychiatrist who becomes romantically involved with the sister (Kim Basinger) of one of his patients (Uma Thurman), but the influence of her controlling gangster husband (Eric Roberts) threatens to destroy them both. I thought I might have seen this before , I had definitely seen the last half hour before. This is a bad film in almost all respects but kind of fun to watch for how bad and campy it is. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) blu ray
Ralph Macchio (The Karate Kid) stars in this film that follows the Karate Kids successful formula but this time setting itin the world of Blues. 7.5/10 Paranoid Park (2007, Gus Van Sant) blu ray
This film has an interesting non linear structure and is set in the world of young skateboarders. The performances are good and the dream like narrative is compelling. 7/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) blu ray
This true story set in 1975 sees an Arizona logger mysteriously disappear for five days in an alleged encounter with a flying saucer. His co-workers endure ridicule and contempt as they are wrongly accused of murder. A well made film that may be too slow for some but i was engrossed. 7/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021, mini series) Netflix
Pretty padded and poorly put together documentary series about an interesting case. NOT ESSENTIAL VIEWING WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Seneca - Crossroads BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jami Gertz - Crossroads BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Will Berson, Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: My Cousin Vinny 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, not much more though. Final Analysis 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 9/10 Classic. I really love it. Crossroads 7.5/10 Watched it a long time ago. I enjoyed it back then. Fire in the Sky 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It's kind of creepy. The Mothman Prophecies 8/10 I liked it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, but yeah...Loved the ending. Will Patton is great. Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Shanghai Express 8.5/10 It's Josef Von Sternberg movie, with Marlene Dietrich. It's about a group of people on a train going from Peking to Shangai during the Chinese civil war. Loved it, Marlene Dietrich was truly iconic. Loved the visuals too. I think I liked the first part half the best. The Dream Team 8/10 It's a movie with Michael Keaton and Christopher Lloyd about a group of mental patients who get lost in New York after their doctor sees two crooked cops murdering a man. It's so funny, it really holds up. Loved Michael Keaton. Peter Boyle too, he was great. Hey billy Bugsy - I saw it when it premiered on tv, I don’t remember much but I thought it was fine at the time 6/10 The Invisible Man (1933) another one I do not remember well, other than the cool effects. I liked it though Shanghai Express - been on my watchlist for a long time The Dream Team - a lot of fun, great cast 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 12:50:42 GMT
February 15 - 21: Total of 11 films seen this week
16 Profile of a Serial Killer (1998) - 6/10 - First Time View 17 Three Blind Mice (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View 18 Avenging Angel (1985) - 4/10 - First Time View 19 Demons 2 (1986) - 5/10 - Re-Watch Bulletproof (1988) - 6/10 - First Time Watch Traces of Red (1992) - 5/10 - First Time Watch 20 Kingpin (1996) - 9/10 - Re-Watch Cop (1988) - 7/10 - First Time Watch 21 Mutant aka Night Shadows (1984) - 6/10 - First Time Watch Horror High (1973) - 6,5/10 - First Time Watch Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) - 3,5/10 - First Time Watch
Best film that I have seen this week: Kingpin (1996) Worst film that I have seen this week: Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Traces of Red (1992) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Horror High (1973) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Avenging Angel (1985) Best actor this week: James Woods in Cop (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Bill Murray in Kingpin (1996) Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Vanessa Angel in Kingpin (1996) Best movie director this week: The Farrelly Brothers - Kingpin (1996) Best movie score or soundtrack: Kingpin (1996)
Another week has passed me by, got to around to 11 films, a few very pleasant surprises, not many letdowns, and one big re-watchable favorite re-visit with Kingpin (1996). I hoped to catch up with a few more, but last week started up kind of slow, but it started to become a bit better towards the weekend, usually does that.
|
|