|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:09:23 GMT
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGMy Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992) - 7/10I never quite fell all that hard for this roadtrip/courtroom comedy, but it was still kind of amusing and fun to see Joe Pesci in less of the mobster figure, and back to the more comical side, which I thought suited him well at the time. Of course, Marisa Tomei kind of helps out too, but might have to re-watch it, as it has been a while since last time I saw it. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) - 7/10A big childhood favorite of mine, but one which I not quite loved as much during later re-visits. Still, an enjoyable ride, and one I re-watched just a few weeks ago. Christopher Lloyd as the Judge, used to freak me out, quite a bit back in the early 90s, and I how no trouble understanding why. Bob Hoskins was great and delivered one of my favorite roles of him, but some of the comical situations from his jolly sidekick, kind of got a bit too much at times. The animation have held up very well, and I love that they went for an more adult themed animated/adventure movie, instead of a more child friendly approach. The Mothman Prophecies (2002) - 6/10It has been a few years since I last saw it, but were kind of pleasantly surprised at how creepy some of the scenes ended up as, and while maybe not a great supernatural thriller, it was one that I quite liked. The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009) - 5/10I went in, not expecting too much, and have yet to see the original one. Anyway, the 2009 version did little for my part. Forgettable stuff, even though Travolta seemed to have some fun, but not something I would bother re-visiting anytime soon.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:16:18 GMT
MINE
Re-watchesThe Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10 The Firm (1993) - 7/10Been a while since my last visit, but enjoyed it and thought it had held up rather well. My first memories of this film, came back when my dad bought a brand new VHS player, and got 4-5 video tapes as a bonus, where Forrest Gump (1994) and The Firm surely were among the better films of the bunch. They still do this from time to time, as my dad purchased a brand new Blu-ray player a few years ago, and got 5-6 films included, but none that really were all that impressive. American Psycho (2000) - 8,5/10Loved it the first time I saw it, and it seemed to be part of this "American trilogy" of hits arriving during the late 90s and early 00s, along with American Pie and American Beauty, where the last one probably is the best of the bunch, but still, I do prefer the yuppie-madness of Psycho. Listening to Whitney Houston or Phil Collins, well, it just wasn't quite the same, after a trip towards Patrick Bateman apartment.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:21:38 GMT
First Time Viewings: Capricorn One (1977, Peter Hyams) I quite liked this one which is about NASA faking a mission to Mars. It's well made, has good performances, and the story kept me interested throughout. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my favorites since I was a kid. Always a blast. 9/10 The Dead Zone (1983, David Cronenberg) Pretty good one with a strong turn from Christopher Walken. 7.5/10 Capricorn One (1977) - 7/10Not seen it for some time, but remember it to be quite a thrill, one that capture you straight from the go, and does not stop until the last scene. The Princess Bride (1987) - 7,5/10Have only seen it once, and was probably not "ready" for what I got in return. But realized early on, that this one might benefit from a re-watch. The Dead Zone (1983) - 8,5/10One of my favorite films, based upon Stephen King, with a fantastic gallery of likeable (and some not that likeable) talents, Walken delivers one of my favorite performances and the score by Michael Kamen is really beautiful and sets the tone, already from the opening credits. What a year for David Cronenberg, two great films, with this and Videodrome.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:24:18 GMT
No movies this week, but started watching The X-Files for the first time ever. Not watching the show in any particular viewing order and the episodes have thus far been fine but unexceptional. At this very early stage I'd rate the series 7/10. That preliminary rating stems from having seen a couple of episodes spread out across a handful of seasons. Will update my rating and opinion as I watch more. Have been meaning of going through the original series up till around the last seasons with Robert Patrick, but not that interested to check upon the latest ones. Still, I did re-watch one of the later seasons during last October, which suited fine along with the whole October Horror Challenge. But might probably need to start up with the first season, if I am gonna try to take on the whole show, as I have not visited the earlier seasons since the 90s.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:29:58 GMT
Mine: There's Something About Mary (1998) - 8/10Been a long time since I seen this film. Its still funny and entertaining. Final Destination 2 (2003) - 6/10Solid sequel. There's Something About Mary (1998) - 8/10Yeah, this one is sure a lot of fun, and while maybe not all up there with the Farrelly brothers finest hour, I believe that goes to Dumb and Dumber and Kingpin, but they sure had a hell of a solid trio of fun, romantic and just hilarious roadtrip themed comedies during the later part of the 90s. I guess they kind of continued that trend, with Me, Myself and Irene (2000) as well with a few others, but I kind of lost touch with their films at that point, but their first 3 films are all 90s comedy classics in my opinion. Final Destination 2 (2003) - 5,5/10 I guess I never became much of a fan of these films, but I do seem to have more fond memories of the first two, rather than most of those that followed. Have not seen the fifth one, though. Might do so, one day.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:36:12 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - Netflix 5.5/10Face/Off (1997) - TubiTV 8/10Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989) - Disney+ 8/10Waterworld (1995) - Netflix 7/10 The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) - 3/10I really disliked the sequels of the first Mummy film, but it has been years since my last trip toward that trilogy. Not sure if I am tempted to return anytime soon, but maybe the first one might do for now, and then see where it leads me. Face/Off - 8/10Again, not seen for ages, but loved it back in spring of 1998, when I first saw it along with a bunch of friends on VHS. Several re-visits later, and it has not disappointed me, one bit. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989) - 7/10The first one is probably the best of the series, but again, been some time since I saw it, and might need another go. Waterworld (1995) - 6/10I guess I never quite got the hatred this and The Postman were handed to them, but big box office budget failures, often seems to be labeled "worst movies of all time", almost automatically. I quite liked these post-apocalyptic "failures", a bit too long in some parts, but still nowhere near a bad movie, or even mediocre one in my eyes.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:40:01 GMT
The Juror (1996) 5/10 Under Suspicion (1991) 7/10 The Juror (1996) - 5/10
Under Suspicion (1991) - 5/10Neither of the films made much of an big impression on me. Saw them, and then just moved on quickly. Neither bad or good, just, something in between, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:48:33 GMT
First Time Viewing: Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10 Body Double (1984) - 6,5/10I picked it up on DVD back in winter of 2018, and it had been lying around in my watchlist for a long while. Sadly, I guess I kind of expected a bit of a different kind of thriller, but I believe this one might turn for the better with another visit, as I loved the score and it was quite something else, so yeah. Not great, but has the potential to at least climb upwards on the rating scale, with another re-watch. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) - 8/10Speaking of films that I did not quite "get" on the first few watches, but where this one turned me into a big fan, when I re-watched it last summer. Saw it along with my dad, and laughed hard at so many of the crazy and hilarious scenes which happened throughout the story. Went from a 6/10 and straight up to an far more deservedly 8/10. So, sometimes these films can benefit strongly from a re-visit later on and this film is a nice reminder for my part that is.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 13:53:57 GMT
Mine: 1) Another Stakeout 1993 (4/10) 3) Stan Helsing 2009 (4/10) 4) Stand by Me 1986 (7/10) 11) The Star Chamber 1983 (6/10) Another Stakeout (1993) - 6/10This one were often sent on TV during the 90s, and so I kind of enjoyed it a bit more than the first one. I guess nostalgia also has a certain way of dealing with how I rate it these days. Stan Helsing (2009) - 4/10I think I saw this one not long ago, but yeah, if not for the hot babes, Leslie Nielsen cameo, then it would surely belong in a lower rating scale. Stand by Me (1986) - 9/10Re-watched it for the first time in ages, and loved every minute of it. Such a fine and well acted story, impressive performances by all the young actors, and looking at it now, through my adult eyes, it hit me much more harder than when I saw it as a kid back in the 90s. Maybe my favorite Stephen King movie, along with The Shining and The Dead Zone. The Star Chamber (1983) - 6/10I do not remember too much of it, beside the rating I gave it. Was included in a 3 movie Michael Douglas DVD-set, and probably the best of the bunch.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 14:01:06 GMT
Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Bugsy (1991) - 6/10I really wanted to love this film, and while it where impressive visually, I just never quite got sold on the delivery of the story/characters. However, I might need another visit, as I saw it during a period where I was involved in a movie challenge along with a few other movie lovers, and which you were supposed to watch 100 films in 31 days, and I gotta be honest, I did saw a whole lot of crappy films over a short period, and when you end up with maybe 3-4 mediocre to terrible films, a day, then the better ones, sadly kind of got "lost" in all of the mess. The Invisible Man (1933) - 6/10I believe I finally got up to this during the 2017 October Horror Challenge, and thought about re-watching it last fall, but maybe something to look forward to this years October Challenge instead. Yeah, the special effects actually looked still quite impressive, not bad for such an old film. Sadly, these days, the CGI overuse could really learn a trick or two from the older days, but I guess that is not gonna happen anytime soon.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 22, 2021 16:17:28 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: My Cousin Vinny 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, not much more though. Final Analysis 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 9/10 Classic. I really love it. Crossroads 7.5/10 Watched it a long time ago. I enjoyed it back then. Fire in the Sky 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It's kind of creepy. The Mothman Prophecies 8/10 I liked it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, but yeah...Loved the ending. Will Patton is great. Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Shanghai Express 8.5/10 It's Josef Von Sternberg movie, with Marlene Dietrich. It's about a group of people on a train going from Peking to Shangai during the Chinese civil war. Loved it, Marlene Dietrich was truly iconic. Loved the visuals too. I think I liked the first part half the best. The Dream Team 8/10 It's a movie with Michael Keaton and Christopher Lloyd about a group of mental patients who get lost in New York after their doctor sees two crooked cops murdering a man. It's so funny, it really holds up. Loved Michael Keaton. Peter Boyle too, he was great. Hey billy Bugsy - I saw it when it premiered on tv, I don’t remember much but I thought it was fine at the time 6/10 The Invisible Man (1933) another one I do not remember well, other than the cool effects. I liked it though Shanghai Express - been on my watchlist for a long time The Dream Team - a lot of fun, great cast 7/10 Yeah, the effects stilll look good. I wonder what it must have been like seeing them in 1933. Shanghai Express is definitely something. There's also the actress who plays Shanghai Lily's friend, Anne Marie Wong, who's really great, loved her.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Feb 22, 2021 16:21:07 GMT
Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Bugsy (1991) - 6/10I really wanted to love this film, and while it where impressive visually, I just never quite got sold on the delivery of the story/characters. However, I might need another visit, as I saw it during a period where I was involved in a movie challenge along with a few other movie lovers, and which you were supposed to watch 100 films in 31 days, and I gotta be honest, I did saw a whole lot of crappy films over a short period, and when you end up with maybe 3-4 mediocre to terrible films, a day, then the better ones, sadly kind of got "lost" in all of the mess. The Invisible Man (1933) - 6/10I believe I finally got up to this during the 2017 October Horror Challenge, and thought about re-watching it last fall, but maybe something to look forward to this years October Challenge instead. Yeah, the special effects actually looked still quite impressive, not bad for such an old film. Sadly, these days, the CGI overuse could really learn a trick or two from the older days, but I guess that is not gonna happen anytime soon. I remember not liking Bugsy much as well when I first saw it, actually. yeah, give it another try one of these days. I'm definitely not a big fan of CGI, especially in horror films. Practical effects all the way.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 22, 2021 17:06:55 GMT
February 15 - 21: Total of 11 films seen this week 16Profile of a Serial Killer (1998) - 6/10 - First Time View17
Three Blind Mice (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View18Avenging Angel (1985) - 4/10 - First Time View 19Demons 2 (1986) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBulletproof (1988) - 6/10 - First Time WatchTraces of Red (1992) - 5/10 - First Time Watch20Kingpin (1996) - 9/10 - Re-WatchCop (1988) - 7/10 - First Time Watch21Mutant aka Night Shadows (1984) - 6/10 - First Time WatchHorror High (1973) - 6,5/10 - First Time WatchAbraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) - 3,5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Kingpin (1996) Worst film that I have seen this week: Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Traces of Red (1992) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Horror High (1973) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Avenging Angel (1985) Best actor this week: James Woods in Cop (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Bill Murray in Kingpin (1996) Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Vanessa Angel in Kingpin (1996) Best movie director this week: The Farrelly Brothers - Kingpin (1996) Best movie score or soundtrack: Kingpin (1996) Another week has passed me by, got to around to 11 films, a few very pleasant surprises, not many letdowns, and one big re-watchable favorite re-visit with Kingpin (1996). I hoped to catch up with a few more, but last week started up kind of slow, but it started to become a bit better towards the weekend, usually does that. Just one from yours this week: Kingpin (1996) 4/10. Barely remember it but i guess i didn't think much of it judging by my rating
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 22, 2021 19:21:59 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) 6/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) 6/10 Mine: 1) Another Stakeout 1993 (4/10) 2) Il Generale Della Rovere 1959 (6/10) 3) Stan Helsing 2009 (4/10) 4) Stand by Me 1986 (7/10) 5) Stalker 1979 (3/10) 6) How the West Was Won 1962 (6/10) 7) Stalag 17 1953 (6/10) 8) Standoff 2016 (6/10) 9) Stanley & Iris 1990 (6/10) 10) The Moon Is Blue 1953 (5/10) 11) The Star Chamber 1983 (6/10) 12) A Star Is Born 1937 (6/10) 13) A Star Is Born 2018 (8/10) 14) The Star Wars Holiday Special 1978 (2/10) Hey, sjg!
Only one of yours this week:
13) A Star Is Born 2018 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 22, 2021 19:26:49 GMT
First Time Viewing: Body Double (1984; Brian De Palma) - What begins as a conventional erotic thriller becomes a bit of a meta movie in the second half. De Palma is clearly not interested in telling a coherent story. This is partly a stylish homage to the thrillers of the past, but the director also seems to be confronting his critics by delivering the quintessential De Palma movie full of sleaziness and crazy twists. 7/10 Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) - A struggling single mother (Diane Lane) and her son (Anton Yelchin) are taken in by the patriarch of a rich family (Donald Sutherland). This coming-of-age story has some poignant and even movig moments. The cast is uniformly excellent, but weird tonal shifts and a some heavy-handed social criticism undermine the actor's efforts. 5/10 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) - This is like the royal drama Shakespeare never wrote. The marvellous cast (O'Toole, Hepburn, Hopkins, Dalton) makes this worth watching, but it is too stagey to really work on screen and the plot felt too contrived for me. 6/10 Man Up (2015; Ben Palmer) - Two likeable stars (Lake Bell and Simon Pegg) can't save this verbose and annoying romcom about an American woman who accidentally ends up as the blind date of a Brit. 3.5/10 Never Grow Old (2019; Ivan Kavanagh) - This western was weirdly shot in Ireland and tells a typical morality tale of a mild-mannered undertaker (Emile Hirsch) who is forced to take up arms against a brutal criminal (John Cusack) and his gang. It's poorly shot, most of the movie seems to be taking place in the dark, sometimes I had trouble to make out what was happening, and it's uneventful and dull. Oh, and why does Cusack's character look like Michael Madsen in the H8ful Eight? 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988; Frank Oz) - Fun comedy about two conmen (Steve Martin, Michael Caine) who are after rich women on the french Riviera before a rival turns the tables on them. 7/10 Hey Raven, Fierce People (2005; Griffin Dunne) 5/10 The Lion In Winter (1968; Anthony Harvey) 6/10 I wish IMDB would allow half points. A Star Is Born sits at a 7.5 for me and it's global rating of a 7.6 feels about right so i swung to an 8 rather than a 7 but it's really between the two for me.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 22, 2021 19:28:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGJudas and the Back Messiah (2021, Shaka King)
Based on true events, Bill O'Neal infiltrates the Black Panther Party per FBI Agent Mitchell and J. Edgar Hoover. As Party Chairman Fred Hampton ascends, falling for a fellow revolutionary en route, a battle wages for O'Neal's soul. I ove films set in this era and subject matter and this is a good film with great performances. My best film of the year so far 8/10 My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn)
Two New Yorkers accused of murder in rural Alabama while on their way back to college call in the help of one of their cousins, a loudmouth lawyer (Joe Pesci) with no trial experience. I had seen bits of this film before and it never appealed to me. However after watching from start to finish I appreciated it much more and found it an entertaining little yarn. 6.5/10 Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Richard Gere plays a psychiatrist who becomes romantically involved with the sister (Kim Basinger) of one of his patients (Uma Thurman), but the influence of her controlling gangster husband (Eric Roberts) threatens to destroy them both. I thought I might have seen this before , I had definitely seen the last half hour before. This is a bad film in almost all respects but kind of fun to watch for how bad and campy it is. 3.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWho Framed Roger Rabbit (1988, Rob Zemeckis)
blu ray This is not only a wonderful tribute to the cartoons of old but also a great tribute to the the cinema of the 1940's. Great performances and direction that worked when i was a kid and now I get even more out of it with the many movie references. 8/10 Crossroads (1986, Walter Hill) blu ray
Ralph Macchio (The Karate Kid) stars in this film that follows the Karate Kids successful formula but this time setting itin the world of Blues. 7.5/10 Paranoid Park (2007, Gus Van Sant) blu ray
This film has an interesting non linear structure and is set in the world of young skateboarders. The performances are good and the dream like narrative is compelling. 7/10 Fire in the Sky (1993, Robert Lieberman) blu ray
This true story set in 1975 sees an Arizona logger mysteriously disappear for five days in an alleged encounter with a flying saucer. His co-workers endure ridicule and contempt as they are wrongly accused of murder. A well made film that may be too slow for some but i was engrossed. 7/10 The Mothman Prophecies (2002, Mark Pellington)
This one dropped a little bit for me as this time around it just felt over directed and edited. There are some interesting things in the film but it does not work as a whole. 5.5/10 The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009, Tony Scott) blu ray
This crime film does not compare to the fabulous original from the 70's but is okay enough for the first hour. The third act however is bad and squanders any good will. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021, mini series) Netflix
Pretty padded and poorly put together documentary series about an interesting case. NOT ESSENTIAL VIEWING WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTOR: Bob Hoskins - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei - My Cousin Vinny BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Seneca - Crossroads BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jami Gertz - Crossroads BEST EDITING: Arthur Schmidt - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST SCRIPT: Will Berson, Shaka King - Judas and the Black Messiah BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Who Framed Roger Rabbit BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Who Framed Roger Rabbot 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: My Cousin Vinny 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, not much more though. Final Analysis 5/10 Yeah, I remember not liking it much. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 9/10 Classic. I really love it. Crossroads 7.5/10 Watched it a long time ago. I enjoyed it back then. Fire in the Sky 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. It's kind of creepy. The Mothman Prophecies 8/10 I liked it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, but yeah...Loved the ending. Will Patton is great. Mine: Bugsy 8/10 It's Barry Levinson movie, with Warren Beatty and Annette Bening, Bugsy Siegel story. I like it, it's well made, loved Annette Bening. I do think Warren Beatty was a bit miscast, the cast is great though. The Invisible Man (1933) 8/10 It's the original version, James Whale directed it. I like it, actually the special effects kind of hold up too, IMO, which is something. Shanghai Express 8.5/10 It's Josef Von Sternberg movie, with Marlene Dietrich. It's about a group of people on a train going from Peking to Shangai during the Chinese civil war. Loved it, Marlene Dietrich was truly iconic. Loved the visuals too. I think I liked the first part half the best. The Dream Team 8/10 It's a movie with Michael Keaton and Christopher Lloyd about a group of mental patients who get lost in New York after their doctor sees two crooked cops murdering a man. It's so funny, it really holds up. Loved Michael Keaton. Peter Boyle too, he was great. The Dream Team 8/10 I remember enjoying this one although I can't recall any specific scenes.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 22, 2021 19:31:12 GMT
February 15 - 21: Total of 11 films seen this week 16Profile of a Serial Killer (1998) - 6/10 - First Time View17
Three Blind Mice (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View18Avenging Angel (1985) - 4/10 - First Time View 19Demons 2 (1986) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBulletproof (1988) - 6/10 - First Time WatchTraces of Red (1992) - 5/10 - First Time Watch20Kingpin (1996) - 9/10 - Re-WatchCop (1988) - 7/10 - First Time Watch21Mutant aka Night Shadows (1984) - 6/10 - First Time WatchHorror High (1973) - 6,5/10 - First Time WatchAbraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) - 3,5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Kingpin (1996) Worst film that I have seen this week: Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Traces of Red (1992) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Horror High (1973) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Avenging Angel (1985) Best actor this week: James Woods in Cop (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Bill Murray in Kingpin (1996) Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Vanessa Angel in Kingpin (1996) Best movie director this week: The Farrelly Brothers - Kingpin (1996) Best movie score or soundtrack: Kingpin (1996) Another week has passed me by, got to around to 11 films, a few very pleasant surprises, not many letdowns, and one big re-watchable favorite re-visit with Kingpin (1996). I hoped to catch up with a few more, but last week started up kind of slow, but it started to become a bit better towards the weekend, usually does that. Haven't seen any of yours this week, but Kingpin is on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 22, 2021 19:35:28 GMT
MINE
Re-watchesThe Firm (1993 Sydney Pollack) - 7/10American Psycho (2000 Mary Harron) - 8/10 The Firm (1993) - 7/10Been a while since my last visit, but enjoyed it and thought it had held up rather well. My first memories of this film, came back when my dad bought a brand new VHS player, and got 4-5 video tapes as a bonus, where Forrest Gump (1994) and The Firm surely were among the better films of the bunch. They still do this from time to time, as my dad purchased a brand new Blu-ray player a few years ago, and got 5-6 films included, but none that really were all that impressive. American Psycho (2000) - 8,5/10Loved it the first time I saw it, and it seemed to be part of this "American trilogy" of hits arriving during the late 90s and early 00s, along with American Pie and American Beauty, where the last one probably is the best of the bunch, but still, I do prefer the yuppie-madness of Psycho. Listening to Whitney Houston or Phil Collins, well, it just wasn't quite the same, after a trip towards Patrick Bateman apartment. I use to own The Firm on VHS when I was a teenager.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 22, 2021 19:41:02 GMT
20Kingpin (1996) - 9/10 - Re-WatchCop (1988) - 7/10 - First Time Watch Kingpin - 7/10 Funny stuff. There should be more bowling comedies. Cop - 5.5/10 Generic thriller imo. James Woods is good as usual though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 22, 2021 19:47:14 GMT
February 15 - 21: Total of 11 films seen this week 16Profile of a Serial Killer (1998) - 6/10 - First Time View17
Three Blind Mice (2001) - 4/10 - First Time View18Avenging Angel (1985) - 4/10 - First Time View 19Demons 2 (1986) - 5/10 - Re-WatchBulletproof (1988) - 6/10 - First Time WatchTraces of Red (1992) - 5/10 - First Time Watch20Kingpin (1996) - 9/10 - Re-WatchCop (1988) - 7/10 - First Time Watch21Mutant aka Night Shadows (1984) - 6/10 - First Time WatchHorror High (1973) - 6,5/10 - First Time WatchAbraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) - 3,5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Kingpin (1996) Worst film that I have seen this week: Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe (1990) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Traces of Red (1992) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: Horror High (1973) Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: Avenging Angel (1985) Best actor this week: James Woods in Cop (1988) Best Supporting actor this week: Bill Murray in Kingpin (1996) Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Vanessa Angel in Kingpin (1996) Best movie director this week: The Farrelly Brothers - Kingpin (1996) Best movie score or soundtrack: Kingpin (1996) Another week has passed me by, got to around to 11 films, a few very pleasant surprises, not many letdowns, and one big re-watchable favorite re-visit with Kingpin (1996). I hoped to catch up with a few more, but last week started up kind of slow, but it started to become a bit better towards the weekend, usually does that. Kingpin - Funny movie with a good cast. 7/10
|
|