robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 21, 2021 20:52:05 GMT
My top 25 of the year 1. Back to the Future 2. Fright Night 3. Return of the Living Dead 4. The Goonies. 5. Fletch 6. Commando 7. Witness 8. Rambo First Blood part 2 9. Last Dragon 10. Breakfast club 11. Weird Science 12. Re-Animator 13. Brazil 14. Return to oz 15. Phenomena aka Creepers 16. Clue 17. Legend 18. Enemy Mine 19. The Stuff 20. Remo Williams 21. Pee-Wee's Big Adventure 22. Demons 23. Day of the Dead 24. Rocky IV 25. After Hours.
Honorable mentions: Better Off Dead, Runaway Train, To Live to Let Die in LA, Brewster's Millions, Cat's Eye, House, Police story, Death Wish 3, Just one of the guys, Cocoon, Spies like Us, Young Sherlock Holmes, Silver Bullet, Vampire Hunter D, Lifeforce, The Black Cauldron (the first movie i saw at the movies at age 3), Invasion USA, Starchaser Legend of Orin, Real Genius, Ladyhawke, Flesh and Blood.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 21, 2021 20:55:02 GMT
1. To Live and Die in L.A. 2. Back to the Future 3. Jagged Edge 4. Heaven Help Us 5. Vision Quest 6. Witness 7. St. Elmo’s Fire 8. Year of the Dragon 9. The Breakfast Club 10. Fright Night 11. Just One of the Guys 12. Mask 13. Silver Bullet 14. Brazil 15. Brewster’s Millions 16. Pee-wee’s Big Adventure 17. Runaway Train 18. Better Off Dead 19. Phenomena 20. After Hours 21. Agnes of God 22. The Mean Season 23. The Trip to Bountiful 24. Dance with a Stranger 25. Police Academy 2 26. The New Kids 27. Real Genius 28. Fletch 29. The Boys Next Door 30. Perfect 31. Lost in America 32. Commando
|
|
|
Post by kolchak92 on Feb 21, 2021 20:56:49 GMT
Heat
Toy Story
Get Shorty
Mallrats
The American President
Babe
12 Monkeys
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 21, 2021 20:58:24 GMT
Back to the Future The Breakfast Club Re-Animator The Goonies Day of the Dead House The Return of the Living Dead Rocky IV Silver Bullet Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 21, 2021 20:58:40 GMT
Heat Toy Story Get Shorty Mallrats The American President Babe 12 Monkeys Not 1995, 1985
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 21, 2021 21:01:40 GMT
King Solomon's Mines Flesh + Blood
Witness
The Black Cauldron
Silverado
Fletch
The Goonies
Clue
Fright Night
Ladyhawke
Marie
Death of a Salesman
Back to the Future
Jewel of the Nile
Rambo: First Blood Part Two
The Color Purple
Out of Africa
The Breakfast Club
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
Rocky IV
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 21, 2021 21:12:25 GMT
Re-Animator / Stuart Gordon Back To The Future / Robert Zemeckis The Emerald Forest / John Boorman Ladyhawke / Richard Donner 1918 / Ken Harrison Huang Tu Di (Yellow Earth) / Kaige Chen Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure / Tim Burton The Purple Rose Of Cairo / Woody Allen Ran / Akira Kurosawa A Room With A View / James Ivory The Shooting Party / Alan Bridges Witness / Peter Weir
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 21, 2021 21:12:46 GMT
1. Silver Bullet 2. Rocky IV 3. Rambo: First Blood Part II 4. Pale Rider 5. Commando 6. A View to a Kill 7. Invasion U.S.A.
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 21, 2021 21:36:49 GMT
King Solomon's Mines Flesh + Blood
Witness
The Black Cauldron
Silverado
Fletch
The Goonies
Clue
Fright Night
Ladyhawke
Marie
Death of a Salesman
Back to the Future
Jewel of the Nile
Rambo: First Blood Part Two
The Color Purple
Out of Africa
The Breakfast Club
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
Rocky IV
Ah yes The Goonies is the second movie i saw in theaters when i was 3 after Black Cauldron as my big brother was 10 in 1985 as he saw them too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 21, 2021 21:40:56 GMT
1. Come and See 2. Blood Simple. 3. A Zed & Two Noughts 4. Back to the Future 5. Brazil 6. Ran 7. Silverado 8. Out of Africa 9. Runaway Train 10. The Return of the Living Dead 11. Re-Animator 12. Witness 13. The Breakfast Club 14. Insignificance 15. After Hours 16. Mask 17. The Goonies 18. Phenomena 19. The Sure Thing 20. The Trip to Bountiful
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 22, 2021 0:42:19 GMT
1. Return of the Living Dead 2. A View to a Kill 3. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning 4. Death Wish 3 5. Day of the Dead 6. Fletch 7. Rambo: First Blood Part II 8. Tuff Turf 9. A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge 10. Back to the Future 11. St. Elmo's Fire 12. Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985) 13. Re-Animator 14. Rocky IV 15. Pee-wee's Big Adventure 16. Moving Violations 17. Commando 18. Breaking All the Rules 19. Better Off Dead 20. The Breakfast Club 21. Girls Just Want to Have Fun 22. Certain Fury 23. The Falcon and the Snowman 24. Cat's Eye 25. Desperately Seeking Susan
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 22, 2021 1:57:05 GMT
Back To The Future To Live And Die In L.A. Return Of The Living Dead Jagged Edge Commando Runaway Train Mask Phenomena The Re-Animator Lifeforce Witness Cocoon Fright Night Into The Night Year Of The Dragon Code Of Silence
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 22, 2021 2:13:57 GMT
01. Back to the Future 02. Ran 03. The Breakfast Club 04. After Hours 05. Blood Simple. 06. Clue 07. The Purple Rose of Cairo 08. The Black Cauldron 09. Commando 10. The Return of the Living Dead 11. Re-Animator 12. The Goonies 13. Day of the Dead 14. Fright Night 15. Witness 16. Pale Rider 17. The Color Purple 18. Cat's Eye 19. A View to a Kill 20. Legend
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 22, 2021 4:02:43 GMT
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 22, 2021 4:52:14 GMT
A true classic! yet you can't beat the original poster and the trilogy looks fantastic in UHD 4K
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Feb 22, 2021 8:50:32 GMT
Back to the Future The Goonies Cocoon Ladyhawke Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 22, 2021 9:57:33 GMT
Back to the Future
A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge
The Return of the Living Dead
Re-Animator
The Secret of the Sword
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
Witness
Silver Bullet
Fright Night
A View To a Kill
The Breakfast Club
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 22, 2021 9:57:56 GMT
Heat Toy Story Get Shorty Mallrats The American President Babe 12 Monkeys Wrong decade. 1985, not 1995.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 22, 2021 9:59:29 GMT
01. Commando 02. Re-Animator 03. Brazil 04. Day of the Dead 05. Phenomena 06. Death Wish 3 07. Howling II: Your Sister is a Werewolf 08. To Live and Die in L.A. 09. Rocky IV 10. The Return of the Living Dead 11. Runaway Train 12. Fright Night 13. The Quiet Earth 14. Ran 15. Back to the Future 16. Flesh + Blood 17. My Life as a Dog 18. The Park is Mine 19. After Hours 20. Silver Bullet
A ridiculous great year for action, horror and sci-fi/adventure films, and a very tough one to try and come up with, not just a top 10, but, hell a top 30 list would take some time. I decided to just let do it the "easy" way, and let my brain take a short break, and instead have my heart chose the ones I love or have gotten the most fun out of re-watching, so many times over. Sure, Commando, Death Wish 3 or even Howling 2: Your Sister Is A Werewolf, ain't exactly "great cinematic masterpieces", but for me, they always mean lots of fun, cheese, sleaze and so much over-the-top acting, lines, scenes and unforgettable characters and hilarious b-movie momements, so I felt they surely deserved their place among the top.
As with another of these favorite movies, year for year 80s lists, I do have a newcomer arriving in the highly enjoyable and well made and acted action-thriller, The Park is Mine, which I just recently visited for the first time, but felt like I should probably have seen years ago, still better now than never.
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 22, 2021 17:03:28 GMT
Back to the Future The Goonies Silverado Spies Like Us Witness Clue Explorers St. Elmo's Fire Into the Night After Hours Fletch Weird Science Pee Wee's Big Adventure The Sure Thing Cocoon Mask
|
|