robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 22, 2021 21:40:19 GMT
My personal top 25 1. Robocop 2. Predator 3. Lethal Weapon 4. Planes Trains and Automobiles 5. The Monster Squad 6. Full Metal Jacket 7. Wall Street 8. Evil Dead 2 9. The Running Man 10. The Living Daylights 11. The Princess Bride 12. Raising Arizona 13. Innerspace 14. Robot Carnival 15. A Better Tomorrow 2 16. Secret of my Success 17. Beverly Hills Cop 2 18. Hellraiser 19. Near Dark 20. The Lost Boys 21. Spaceballs 22. Over the Top 23. Extreme Prejudice 24. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 25. Overboard
Honorable mentions: Less than Zero, Good Morning Vietnam, Stakeout, The Witches of Eastwick, The Stepfather, The Hidden, The Untouchables, Three O'Clock High, Dragnet, Prince of Darkness, Dario Argento's Opera aka Terror at the Opera, Bad Taste, The Gate, La Bamba, Creepshow 2, Dolls, Street Trash, Wings of Honnaemise the Royale Space Force, Amazon Women on the Moon, Throw Mama from the Train, 3 Men and a Baby, The Believers, Batteries not Included, Eddie Murphy Raw, Harry and the Hendersons, Neo-Tokyo, Adventures in Babysitting, GI Joe the movie, Born in East LA, Chipmunk Adventure, The Kindred, StageFright aka Aquarius, The Brave little Toaster, Ernest Goes to Camp, Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night (Saw this in theaters and it scared the hell out of me as a kid but i dug it), Blood Diner. Summer School.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 22, 2021 21:48:48 GMT
1. Predator 2. The Living Daylights 3. The Running Man 4. The Untouchables 5. Full Metal Jacket 6. The Lost Boys 7. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 8. Hellraiser
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 22, 2021 22:01:36 GMT
1. Full Metal Jacket 2. Lethal Weapon 3. The Untouchables 4. Cobra Verde 5. Wings of Desire 6. Predator 7. The Whales of August 8. The Last Emperor 9. Au revoir les enfants 10. Empire of the Sun 11. Evil Dead II 12. Broadcast News 13. The Princess Bride 14. Angel Heart 15. Matewan 16. Wall Street 17. Moonstruck 18. Roxanne 19. Three O'Clock High 20. September
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 22, 2021 22:24:33 GMT
1. Empire of the Sun 2. Broadcast News 3. Predator 4. Wall Street 5. The Bedroom Window 6. Three O'Clock High 7. Suspect 8. Innerspace 9. The Lost Boys 10. Full Metal Jacket 11. Fatal Attraction 12. Near Dark 13. Angel Heart 14. Evil Dead II 15. Dead of Winter 16. Maurice 17. Good Morning, Vietnam 18. Nuts 19. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 20. Spaceballs 21. The Stepfather 22. No Man’s Land 23. The Last Emperor 24. Lethal Weapon 25. Matewan 26. River’s Edge 27. Beverly Hills Cop II 28. Stakeout 29. No Way Out 30. House of Games
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 22, 2021 22:28:56 GMT
Lethal Weapon The Untouchables Predator The Princess Bride Empire of the Sun RoboCop Prince of Darkness Adventures in Babysitting The Secret of My Success Innerspace Spaceballs Masters of the Universe The Living Daylights Amazon Women on the Moon The Big Easy Extreme Prejudice
|
|
|
Post by divtal on Feb 22, 2021 22:30:41 GMT
I remember '87 as a good year for comedies. Among my favorites:
- Rxsanne - Moonstruck - 3 Men and a Baby (I had previously seen "3 Men and a Cradle" from France. - Who's That Girl?
Memorable, but not comedies:
- Angel Heart - Babett's Feast
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 22, 2021 22:49:22 GMT
I remember '87 as a good year for comedies. Among my favorites: - Rxsanne - Moonstruck - 3 Men and a Baby (I had previously seen "3 Men and a Cradle" from France. - Who's That Girl? Memorable, but not comedies: - Angel Heart - Babett's Feast It was also a great year for action
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 22, 2021 22:53:12 GMT
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Evil Dead II Predator RoboCop Hellraiser Planes, Trains & Automobiles The Princess Bride The Stepfather The Lost Boys Full Metal Jacket Throw Mama from the Train The Monster Squad StageFright The Running Man Dirty Dancing
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 22, 2021 22:58:15 GMT
Full Metal Jacket Evil Dead II RoboCop Predator River's Edge The Princess Bride The Lost Boys Spaceballs The Last Emperor The Living Daylights
Great year for "genre movies". Not so hot otherwise.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 23, 2021 0:02:01 GMT
01. The Princess Bride 02. Full Metal Jacket 03. Raising Arizona 04. Evil Dead II 05. Predator 06. Lethal Weapon 07. RoboCop 08. The Untouchables 09. Three O'Clock High 10. Angel Heart 11. Fatal Attraction 12. Near Dark 13. The Lost Boys 14. The Living Daylights 15. Empire of the Sun 16. Radio Days 17. Wall Street 18. Moonstruck 19. The Witches of Eastwick 20. Overboard
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 23, 2021 0:09:20 GMT
The Princess Bride
The Untouchables
Fatal Attraction
No Way Out
Innerspace
The Brave Little Toaster
Lethal Weapon
The Monster Squad
Stakeout
RoboCop
Adventures in Babysitting
Predator
The Running Man
Full Metal Jacket
Walker
Broadcast News
Matewan
Wall Street
Spaceballs
Three Men and a Baby
Raising Arizona
Cobra Verde
Moonstruck
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2021 1:32:24 GMT
Au Revoir, Les Enfants / Louis Malle Babettes Gæstebud (Babette’s Feast) / Gabriel Axel Empire Of The Sun / Steven Spielberg Full Metal Jacket / Stanley Kubrick Der Himmul Ûber Berlin (Wings Of Desire) / Wim Wenders House Of Games / David Mamet Moonstruck / Norman Jewison The Princess Bride / Rob Reiner Raising Arizona / Coen Bros
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 23, 2021 1:51:55 GMT
The Untouchables The Bedroom Window RoboCop Dragnet The Hidden Full Metal Jacket Lethal Weapon The Lost Boys The Running Man Fatal Attraction Spaceballs Dead Of Winter Hellraiser Roxanne Wall Street Near Dark A Nightmare On Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Broadcast News Barfly The Stepfather Opera Best Seller Stakeout
Excellent year for movies!
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 23, 2021 3:12:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 23, 2021 9:19:56 GMT
1. Planes Trains and Automobiles 2. The Living Daylights 3. Lethal Weapon 4. Evil Dead II 5. The Running Man 6. Death Wish 4: The Crackdown 7. Hellraiser 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors 9. Beverly Hills Cop II 10. The Kindred 11. RoboCop 12. Spaceballs 13. Summer School 14. Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol 15. Enemy Territory 16. The Untouchables 17. Creepshow 2 18. Wall Street 19. The Princess Bride 20. Full Metal Jacket 21. House of Games 22. Masterblaster 23. Adventures in Babysitting 24. Some Kind of Wonderful 25. Mannequin
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 23, 2021 10:04:48 GMT
01. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 02. Predator 03. RoboCop 04. Evil Dead 2 05. Near Dark 06. Lethal Weapon 07. Roxanne 08. The Running Man 09. Bad Taste 10. Barfly 11. Three O'Clock High 12. Empire of the Sun 13. Pelle the Conqueror 14. Best Seller 15. The Monster Squad 16. Wanted: Dead Or Alive 17. Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol 18. The Lost Boys 19. The Hidden 20. The Princess Bride
Not a bad year for great films, this one either. Surely some of the best made action films were handed out, a few true heavyweights but also those who seemed to have went a bit under the movie radar at the time, but which have surely enjoyed a new "life", through cabel tv and the magic of rental video.
A year where also several famous and well know movie franchises, would end up with, well maybe not the most critical "beloved" 4th chapter. Still, I do enjoy the cheesy releases that is Death Wish 4: Crackdown, Superman IV: The Quest for Peace, Jaws 4: The Revenge and my favorite of them, Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol.
This was also a great time for some very fun and romantic vampire movies, where Near Dark, The Lost Boys, My Best Friend is a Vampire and The Monster Squad made sure that horror genre delivered the goods, and more.
All in all, it might not be my favorite 80s film year, but damn, it is hard to ignore how much fun 1987 brought along with it. Also, The Hidden made it into the top 20, I believe this one might just be able of climbing higher within the future, as I had long wanted to watch it, and when I finally did, it did not let me down. Love these sci-fi/action films of the late 80s.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 23, 2021 14:42:16 GMT
1. Predator 2. Princess Bride 3. Hellraiser 4. Angel Heart 5. Near Dark 6. The Hidden 7. Dragnet 8. Lethal Weapon 9. Robocop 10.NOES 3
|
|
|
Post by Mulder and Scully on Feb 23, 2021 14:45:29 GMT
Over the Top is one of the greatest movies made, IMO. Probably a minority opinion but it's as good as Rocky, if not better.
|
|
|
Post by janntosh on Feb 23, 2021 14:52:07 GMT
Full Metal Jacket Evil Dead II RoboCop Predator The Princess Bride The Lost Boys Spaceballs The Last Emperor The Living Daylights Roxanne Great year for "genre movies". Not so hot otherwise. Isn’t that kind of the 80s in general?
|
|
|
Post by louise on Feb 23, 2021 17:10:52 GMT
The Living Daylights
|
|