robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 18:23:31 GMT
Ah yes 1990, the year when Excalibur in Las Vegas debuted and i remembered it well. I was 8 years old that year and what fond memories i have.
My top personal 25 of 1990.
1. Home Alone
2. The Hunt for Red October
3. Goodfellas
4. Pacific Heights
5. Back to the Future 3
6. Darkman
7. Misery
8. Total Recall
9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
10. Predator 2
11. Robocop 2
12. The Adventures of ford Mcfarlane
13. Tremors
14. Jacob's Ladder
15. Child's Play 2
16. Days of Thunder
17. Hard to Kill
18. Night of the Living Dead
19. Die Hard 2
20. Archnophobia
21. The Exorcist III
22. Edward Scissorhands
23. Wild at Heart.
24. Narrow Margin
25. Quick Change
HMs: Nightbreed, Navy Seals, Frankenhooker, Men at Work, The Witches, The Rescuers Down Under, Tales from the Darkside the movie, Gremlins 2, I Come in Peace aka Dark Angel, Fire Birds, House Party, Dragonball Z The Tree of Might, The First Power, Lionheart, Ducktales the movie, IT, The Ambulance, The Guardian, The Last of the Finest, Maniac Cop 2 and Flatiners.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 23, 2021 18:29:05 GMT
1. Goodfellas 2. The Hunt for Red October 3. Misery 4. Pacific Heights 5. Miller's Crossing 6. Avalon 7. Wild at Heart 8. Presumed Innocent 9. Internal Affairs 10. Pump Up the Volume 11. Total Recall 12. Young Guns II 13. Days of Thunder 14. Summer Dreams: The Story of the Beach Boys 15. Lord of the Flies 16. Edward Scissorhands 17. The Hot Spot 18. It 19. Jacob’s Ladder 20. Child’s Play 2 21. King of New York 22. Pretty Woman 23. Nightbreed 24. Back to the Future Part III 25. Stanley & Iris
|
|
mcclance
Sophomore
@mcclance
Posts: 259
Likes: 95
|
Post by mcclance on Feb 23, 2021 18:41:03 GMT
Back to the Future, Part III The Hunt for Red October Dances with Wolves The Rescuers Down Under Treasure Island
Die Hard 2: Die Harder Gremlins 2: The New Batch Home Alone Presumed Innocent
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 23, 2021 18:44:02 GMT
The Hunt for Red October
Tremors
Mountains of the Moon
Awakenings
Miller's Crossing
Arachnophobia
The Rescuers Down Under
Dick Tracy
The Godfather Part III
Kindergarten Cop
Home Alone
The Freshman
Edward Scissorhands
Total Recall
Die Hard 2
Flatliners
Young Guns II
The Witches
Presumed Innocent
Darkman
Love at Large
The Exorcist III
Internal Affairs
Quigley Down Under
Pacific Heights
White Hunter Black Heart
Revenge
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Feb 23, 2021 18:50:04 GMT
My favorites from your list:The Hunt for Red October (Solid actioner and still the best Jack Ryan movie) Goodfellas (Best picture IMO) Misery (Two star turns) Total Recall (Still strong, and better than the remake by far) Jacob's Ladder (Underrated gem) Days of Thunder (Silly fun) Hard to Kill (Still Segals best movie) Night of the Living Dead (Goofy horror comedy)Die Hard 2 (A sequel that's as fun as the original) Wild at Heart More Lynch craziness) Nightbreed (Another underrated gem) Men at Work (Silly fun movie) Worst picture that I have EVER seen: Hardware (no shit, surprised to see it on anyone's list for anything, best forgotten). And The First Power holds a special place in my heart for one scene in particular where a guy falls from a building rooftop only to hit the ground running feet first! LOL
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 23, 2021 19:36:06 GMT
1. Hard to Kill 2. Marked for Death 3. Rocky V 4. Total Recall 5. Die Hard 2 6. Predator 2 7. Flatliners 8. State of Grace 9. Goodfellas 10. It 11. Arachnophobia 12. Delta Force 2: The Colombian Connection
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 20:09:30 GMT
My favorites from your list:The Hunt for Red October (Solid actioner and still the best Jack Ryan movie) Goodfellas (Best picture IMO) Misery (Two star turns) Total Recall (Still strong, and better than the remake by far) Jacob's Ladder (Underrated gem) Days of Thunder (Silly fun) Hard to Kill (Still Segals best movie) Night of the Living Dead (Goofy horror comedy) Die Hard 2 (A sequel that's as fun as the original) Wild at Heart More Lynch craziness) Nightbreed (Another underrated gem) Men at Work (Silly fun movie) Worst picture that I have EVER seen: Hardware (no shit, surprised to see it on anyone's list for anything, best forgotten). And The First Power holds a special place in my heart for one scene in particular where a guy falls from a building rooftop only to hit the ground running feet first! LOL Goofy horror comedy? I thought the Night of the Living Dead remake was better than the original and made Barbara a better character than in the original as she was useless in the original movie.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 23, 2021 23:08:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 23, 2021 23:13:35 GMT
Edward Scissorhands Home Alone Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Child's Play 2 Total Recall Goodfellas Misery Tremors It The Exorcist III The Rescuers Down Under Back to the Future Part III Gremlins 2: The New Batch Robocop 2 Predator 2
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 23, 2021 23:30:08 GMT
1. Dick Tracy 2. Die Hard 2 3. Home Alone 4. Edward Scissorhands 5. Ghost 6. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 7. Another 48 Hrs. 8. Darkman 9. Child's Play 2 10. Back to the Future Part III 11. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 12. Ernest Goes to Jail 13. Taking Care of Business 14. Repossessed 15. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 16. Heart Condition 17. Cadillac Man 18. Graveyard Shift 19. The Godfather: Part III 20. Joe Versus the Volcano 21. Predator 2 22. Pretty Woman 23. Pump Up the Volume 24. Slumber Party Massacre III 25. Total Recall
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,040
Likes: 3,292
|
Post by mgmarshall on Feb 23, 2021 23:35:31 GMT
1. Goodfellas 2. Miller's Crossing 3. The Godfather: Part III 4. To Sleep with Anger 5. Jacob's Ladder 6. Edward Scissorhands 7. Frankenhooker 8. King of New York 9. Misery 10. Mo' Better Blues
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 23:42:25 GMT
My second favorite christmas movie! that movie was quite a risk for a high concept movie, the studios thought it would be a flop but it became hugely successful in theaters. I saw it 4 times in theaters even on a field trip with my 3rd grade classmates and watch this every december as a tradition and been one of my fave Hughes movies and comedies. The movie also looks fantastic in UltraHD 4K! and it's a nice poster but you can't beat the iconic poster.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 24, 2021 2:22:10 GMT
Total Recall Pacific Heights Tremors Die Hard 2 The Godfather: Part III Darkman Goodfellas Pretty Woman Ghost Misery Presumed Innocent Nightbreed Another 48 Hrs. The Exorcist III State Of Grace The Rookie Maniac Cop 2 Narrow Margin
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 24, 2021 2:38:10 GMT
Goodfellas Eddie Scissorhands Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Awakenings Miller's Crossing Total Recall Home Alone Misery Gremlins 2 Dick Tracy
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 2:59:13 GMT
Goodfellas Eddie Scissorhands Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Awakenings Miller's Crossing Total Recall Home Alone Misery Gremlins 2 Dick Tracy Henry i consider a 1986 movie since it was released in film festivals in 1986
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 24, 2021 8:07:47 GMT
01. Goodfellas 02. Misery 03. State of Grace 04. Miller's Crossing 05. Total Recall 06. Back to the Future Part III 07. Edward Scissorhands 08. Ghost 09. Pretty Woman 10. Dances with Wolves 11. Home Alone 12. The Hunt for Red October 13. Awakenings 14. White Hunter, Black Heart 15. Dreams 16. Internal Affairs 17. Tremors 18. Arachnophobia 19. Two Evil Eyes 20. Reversal of Fortune
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 24, 2021 8:44:57 GMT
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Back to the Future Part III
Home Alone
Goodfellas
RoboCop 2
Tremors
Child's Play 2
Predator 2
Dances With Wolves
Nightbreed
Total Recall
The Godfather Part III
Rocky V
The Rescuers Down Under
Darkman
Troll 2
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Feb 24, 2021 15:28:05 GMT
My favorites from your list:The Hunt for Red October (Solid actioner and still the best Jack Ryan movie) Goodfellas (Best picture IMO) Misery (Two star turns) Total Recall (Still strong, and better than the remake by far) Jacob's Ladder (Underrated gem) Days of Thunder (Silly fun) Hard to Kill (Still Segals best movie) Night of the Living Dead (Goofy horror comedy) Die Hard 2 (A sequel that's as fun as the original) Wild at Heart More Lynch craziness) Nightbreed (Another underrated gem) Men at Work (Silly fun movie) Worst picture that I have EVER seen: Hardware (no shit, surprised to see it on anyone's list for anything, best forgotten). And The First Power holds a special place in my heart for one scene in particular where a guy falls from a building rooftop only to hit the ground running feet first! LOL Goofy horror comedy? I thought the Night of the Living Dead remake was better than the original and made Barbara a better character than in the original as she was useless in the original movie. AAAARGH! You're right and I'm wrong! I thought we were talking about Return of the Living Dead, the goofy horror comedy! Which was 1985 anyway! My bad! www.imdb.com/title/tt0089907/?ref_=nv_sr_srsg_0In that case I change that vote. lol
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 21:42:33 GMT
I still remember seeing Home Alone (4 times), Predator 2, Robocop 2, Total Recall, Darkman, Ford Mcfarlane, Tremors, Tales from the Darkside the movie, Jacob's Ladder, Misery, Ninja Turtles (3 times), Night of the Living Dead, Die Hard 2, Archnophobia, Days of Thunder, Child's Play 2, Edward Scissorhands, The Exorcist 3, Hard to Kill, Ducktales the movie, Rescuers Down Under (2 times as i saw the first one 2 times the previous year it got re-issued), Gremlins 2, Back to the Future 3 (3 times), The guardian, Navy Seals, Nightbreed, The Witches, First Power, House Party, Hunt for Red October and Flatiners in theaters.
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 25, 2021 3:10:57 GMT
From what I can gather, my live action favorites have already been mentioned by others, so I'll inject some animation into this topic. My favorite from this year is A Wind Called Amnesia.
|
|