robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 23, 2021 22:49:54 GMT
What's everyone's top movies of 1983?
My top 25 of 1983
Vacation
Scarface
Return of the Jedi
Bad Boys
Wargames
Krull
Videodrome
Trading Places
Christmas Story
Blue Thunder
Christine
Monty Python's Meaning of Life
Of Unknown Origin
Uncommon Valor
Rock and Rule
Fire and Ice
Unico and the Island of Magic
The Hunger
Risky Business
Twice Upon a Time
Strange Brew
Mr Mom
Cujo
Something Wicked this way comes
Psycho II
Honorable mentions: The Deadly Spawn, Man with Two Brains, Nightmares (for the second and third stories), Twilight Zone movie (for the last 2 stories), Barefoot Gen, Golgo 13 Professional, Zeder aka Revenge of the Dead, Daffy Duck's Fantastic Island, 10 to Midnight, Sudden Impact, The Keep, Valley Girl.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 23, 2021 22:52:07 GMT
1. Risky Business 2. Bad Boys 3. Scarface 4. The Star Chamber 5. Christine 6. All the Right Moves 7. Rumble Fish 8. Never Cry Wolf 9. Star 80 10. Tender Mercies 11. The Dead Zone 12. The Man with Two Brains 13. National Lampoon's Vacation 14. Psycho II 15. A Christmas Story 16. WarGames 17. The Outsiders 18. Octopussy 19. Blue Thunder 20. Losin’ It 21. The Meaning of Life 22. Staying Alive (guilty pleasure) 23. Of Unknown Origin 24. Without a Trace 25. Educating Rita 26. Class 27. Trading Places 28. Zelig 29. Uncommon Valor 30. Twilight Zone: The Movie
Best comedy concert: Eddie Murphy: Delirious
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 23, 2021 23:04:01 GMT
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 23, 2021 23:09:54 GMT
Scarface A Christmas Story National Lampoon's Vacation Christine The Dead Zone Cujo Sleepaway Camp Return of the Jedi Psycho II
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 23, 2021 23:22:05 GMT
1. The Right Stuff 2. Scarface 3. Return of the Jedi 4. Testament 5. Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence 6. Christine 7. A Christmas Story 8. Videodrome 9. Terms of Endearment 10. Tender Mercies 11. Risky Business 12. Educating Rita 13. Star 80 14. Bad Boys 15. Nostalghia 16. National Lampoon's Vacation 17. The Pirates of Penzance 18. Under Fire 19. The Dresser 20. Rumble Fish
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 23, 2021 23:37:49 GMT
1. Return of the Jedi 2. Octopussy 3. The Final Terror 4. Sleepaway Camp 5. The Adventures of Bob & Doug McKenzie: Strange Brew 6. Easy Money 7. A Christmas Story 8. Bad Boys 9. Flashdance 10. The Star Chamber 11. To Be or Not to Be 12. Trading Places 13. WarGames 14. Psycho II 15. Scarface 16. Christine 17. 10 to Midnight 18. All the Right Moves 19. Blue Thunder 20. Lone Wolf McQuade 21. Sudden Impact 22. Never Say Never Again 23. Of Unknown Origin 24. Joysticks 25. Class
|
|
|
Post by Mulder and Scully on Feb 23, 2021 23:48:33 GMT
I love The Big Chill. Such a great character piece.
|
|
mgmarshall
Junior Member
@mgmarshall
Posts: 2,043
Likes: 3,297
|
Post by mgmarshall on Feb 23, 2021 23:50:03 GMT
1. A Christmas Story 2. Videodrome 3. Return of the Jedi 4. The Big Chill 5. National Lampoon's Vacation 6. The Dead Zone 7. Trading Places 8. Cujo 9. Scarface 10. Lone Wolf McQuade
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 24, 2021 2:12:10 GMT
Bad Boys Sudden Impact Scarface The Dead Zone 10 to Midnight Trading Places Revenge Of The Ninja The Outsiders Psycho II Uncommon Valor Blue Thunder Cujo Monty Python's The Meaning Of Life Octopussy Strange Brew Gorky Park Mausoleum Without A Trace
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 24, 2021 2:26:14 GMT
Christine Class The Dead Zone Get Crazy Getting It On Joysticks The King of Comedy Liquid Sky Lone Wolf McQuade Never Say Never Again Private School Psycho II Risky Business Rumble Fish Sleepaway Camp The Star Chamber The Survivors 10 to Midnight Videodrome WarGames
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 24, 2021 8:12:30 GMT
01. Return of the Jedi 02. Scarface 03. Terms of Endearment 04. Christine 05. A Christmas Story 06. Trading Places 07. Risky Business 08. Videodrome 09. The Dead Zone 10. Zelig 11. National Lampoon's Vacation 12. Rumble Fish 13. The Outsiders 14. Tender Mercies 15. Octopussy 16. The Hunger 17. House of the Long Shadows 18. Silkwood 19. Educating Rita 20. Twilight Zone: The Movie
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 24, 2021 8:40:54 GMT
Scarface
Psycho II
National Lampoon's Vacation
The Dead Zone
Cujo
Superman III
Sleepaway Camp
Twilight Zone: The Movie
Videodrome
Risky Business
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2021 11:33:06 GMT
01. A Christmas Story 02. Videodrome 03. Trading Places 04. Return of the Jedi 05. The Dead Zone 06. The Man With Two Brains 07. Psycho II 08. The Dresser 09. The Big Chill 10. Sudden Impact 11. Of Unknown Origin 12. Sleepaway Camp 13. The Hunger 14. WarGames 15. Vacation 16. Zappa 17. Suburbia 18. Rumble Fish 19. Brainstorm 20. The Right Stuff
A year where a lot of famous movie franchises, characters or classic films, seemed to be brought back towards the big screen, and where Harry Challahan returns to action, in the very fast forward, but also surprisingly dark themed release, in Sudden Impact.
Also, this year we not only get one, but two James Bond films (with possibly the two greatest 007 actors), where Roger Moore starred in Octopussy, and Sean Connery returned in the rather somewhat disappointing Never Say Never Again. Still, it must have been quite a thrill for the die hard fans, to see both these legends on the screen, during the same year.
Also, where Friday the 13th Part 3, had seemingly succeeded in bringing through (not really sure if that was actually the first of the bunch) the popular 3-D style, and where at year later on, films like Jaws 3 and Amityville 3 would try to capitalize onto that similar theme.
Speaking of well known movie characters, making a return into the early 80s. Norman Bates still provided the goods and more, with the well made and very underrated Psycho II sequel, which I think is one of the better horror-thrillers of that era.
David Cronenberg had quite solid year, delivering some truly gruesome and shocking effects, in Videodrome, but also making a very fine and well acted mystery-thriller, where specially Christopher Walken shines very bright. Another fine little thriller, more of a sci-fi/drama really, came also out this year with Brainstorm.
Sadly, he never quite became a leading man, but these films, showcased what a truly talented guy he was back then.
Eddie Murphy backed up the success of 48 Hrs. a year earlier, with the classic Trading Places, that only gets beaten to the top spot by Videodrome and my favorite of that year, the charming, cute and very funny A Christmas Story by Bob Clark.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2021 11:44:42 GMT
I did finally manage to pick up the uncut DVD a while ago, as I had not once, but twice ended up with the cencored version, and would be interesting to see how much of a change there is, between those two films.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 24, 2021 15:00:57 GMT
1. Return of the Jedi 2. Never Say Never Again 3. Trading Places 4. The Day After 5. Easy Money 6. Risky Business 7. The Hunger 8. Psycho II 9. Gabriela 10.Scarface
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 24, 2021 17:06:15 GMT
Return of the Jedi
Nate & Hayes
A Christmas Story
Trading Places
Gorky Park
Uncommon Valor
The Outsiders
WarGames
Silkwood
The Right Stuff
|
|
|
Post by lenlenlen1 on Feb 24, 2021 17:38:12 GMT
What's everyone's top movies of 1983? My faves of your list: Vacation Scarface Return of the Jedi Bad Boys Wargames Videodrome Trading Places Christmas Story Monty Python's Meaning of Life Fire and Ice (underrated gem) Risky Business Twice Upon a Time (underrated gem) Twilight Zone movie Valley Girl (underrated gem) Funny how memory plays tricks sometimes. I totally remember Scarface as if it played later in the decade('86?). Guess I was wrong.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 24, 2021 17:50:42 GMT
Bad Boys Sudden Impact Scarface The Dead Zone 10 to Midnight Trading Places Revenge Of The Ninja The Outsiders Psycho II Uncommon Valor Blue Thunder Cujo Monty Python's The Meaning Of LifeOctopussy Strange Brew Gorky Park Mausoleum Without A Trace I missed that one, good call!
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 24, 2021 17:54:58 GMT
I did finally manage to pick up the uncut DVD a while ago, as I had not once, but twice ended up with the cencored version, and would be interesting to see how much of a change there is, between those two films. So you now have the complete 123 minute version?
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Feb 24, 2021 20:38:48 GMT
Trading Places The Right Stuff To Be or Not to Be The Outsiders Vacation WarGames Blue Thunder Christine Return of the Jedi Octopussy Easy Money Lone Wolf McQuade Mr. Mom Scarface Gorky Park
|
|