|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 24, 2021 22:06:09 GMT
So you now have the complete 123 minute version? Oh yeah, 123 minutes, by Lionsgate 2003 DVD edition, so I should maybe do a double prison drama, the british Scum with Ray Winstone, and then Bad Boys with Sean Penn, the unrated that is. As I kind of felt cheated, twice by managing to pick up some nordic cut version.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 25, 2021 2:22:05 GMT
So you now have the complete 123 minute version? Oh yeah, 123 minutes, by Lionsgate 2003 DVD edition, so I should maybe do a double prison drama, the british Scum with Ray Winstone, and then Bad Boys with Sean Penn, the unrated that is. As I kind of felt cheated, twice by managing to pick up some nordic cut version. That's great, I'm glad you have the 123 minute version of Bad Boys. It's much better than the truncated 104 minute version.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 25, 2021 2:32:17 GMT
I appear to be the only one to have listed Yellowbeard. Its a melange of silliness, ridiculousness and comedy styles, yet I find the film consistently funny throughout the story. Cheech & Chong and Madeline Kahn crack me up the most, and of course the incomparable performance of Graham Chapman as Captain Yellowbeard. I don't think he gets the credit he deserves for how terrific he was here. His comic timing and sense of character satire and parody were absolutely spot on.
This film cracks me up just thinking about it, yet it gets swept under the rug and even derided for some reason. Plus how many US pg rated films have boobies and rape humor in them. It was R13 where I was living at the time in NZ, which gave the older kids their own film to see in the cinema without having little brats to put up with in the audience.
Never did see Yellowbeard, but I think I ought to check it out some time. I'll keep an eye out for it. I was looking at the cast on IMDb and wow, that's a hell of a lot of good comedic talent there. Also noticed Stacey Nelkin in the cast; she's from Halloween III: Season Of The Witch.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Feb 25, 2021 3:00:31 GMT
Top Ten
Local Hero The Right Stuff Pauline at the Beach Ballad of Narayama The King of Comedy Under Fire Star 80 Testament Barefoot Gen Rumble Fish
Next Ten
A Christmas Story The Meaning of Life L’Argent Betrayal Sugar Cane Alley Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence The Dresser Trading Places Heat and Dust Zelig
|
|
|
Post by TutuAnimationPrincess on Feb 25, 2021 3:12:21 GMT
From what I can gather, my live action favorites have already been mentioned by others, so I'll inject some animation into this topic. My favorite from this year is Barefoot Gen.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 26, 2021 1:39:57 GMT
Nostalghia The Makioka Sisters L'Argent Sans Soleil Rumble Fish
|
|