robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 24, 2021 23:02:51 GMT
Ah yes the year i turned 6 and moved to live in Boulder City nevada since and have good memories of that year even seeing lots of movies on the screen.
My top 25 of 1988 1. Die Hard 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 3. Beetlejuice 4. Scrooged 5. The Blob 6. Coming to America 7. Willow 8. Akira 9. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 10. Naked Gun 11. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4 12. The Land Before Time 13. My Neighbor Totoro 14. Oliver and Company 15. Hellbound Hellraiser 2 16. A Fish Called Wanda. 17. Big 18. Adventures of Baron Munchausen 19. The Great Outdoors 20. Midnight Run 21. Crocodile Dundee 2 22. Twins 23. Rambo III. 24. Killer Klowns from Outer Space 25. They Live.
Honorable mentions: Red Heat, Shakedown, Above the Law, Bloodsport, Police Story 2, Lightyears aka Gandahar, Miracle Mile, Critters 2 the Main Course, Jack's Back, COP, Elviria Mistress of the Dark, Brain Damage, The Bear, Phantasm 2, Child's Play, Friday The 13th part 7, Dead Heat, Maniac Cop, I'm gonna git you Sucka, Ghost Town, Dead Ringers, Prison, Alien Nation, Short Circuit 2, Clean and Sober, Betrayed, Pumpkinhead, Amsterdamned, Monkey Shines, The Accused, Shoot to Kill, Ernest Saves Christmas, Young Guns, Waxwork, Serpent and the Rainbow, Comic Book Confidential, Funny Farm, Daffy Duck's Quackbusters, Bat 21, Pin, Colors, Earth Girls are Easy, Fright Night 2, Halloween 4, The Nest, Sleepaway Camp 2 and Slugs.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 24, 2021 23:14:54 GMT
1. Rain Man 2. Midnight Run 3. Eight Men Out 4. A Fish Called Wanda 5. Talk Radio 6. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 7. Biloxi Blues 8. Frantic 9. Big 10. The Accidental Tourist 11. Colors 12. Beetlejuice 13. Another Woman 14. A Cry in the Dark 15. The Thin Blue Line 16. Torch Song Trilogy 17. Running on Empty 18. Gorillas in the Mist 19. Patty Hearst 20. Vice Versa 21. Bull Durham 22. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 23. The Dead Pool 24. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 25. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 24, 2021 23:27:34 GMT
Die Hard
The Land Before Time
Coming to America
My Neighbor Totoro
Beetlejuice
D.O.A.
Shoot to Kill
Willow
The Moderns
Crossing Delancy
Eight Men Out
Oliver & Company
Young Guns
Dangerous Liaisons
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
The Naked Gun
Akira
Return to Snowy River
Gorillas in the Mist
Frantic
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 24, 2021 23:30:22 GMT
1. Rain Man 2. Die Hard 3. Mississippi Burning 4. Beetlejuice 5. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 6. The Last Temptation of Christ 7. A Cry in the Dark 8. Talk Radio 9. Running on Empty 10. Another Woman 11. Grave of the Fireflies 12. Midnight Run 13. The Thin Blue Line 14. Big 15. The Accused 16. The Adventures of Baron Munchausen 17. Gorillas in the Mist 18. Child's Play 19. Twins 20. The Serpent and the Rainbow
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2021 23:33:13 GMT
Child's Play Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers Heathers Die Hard Who Framed Roger Rabbit Beetlejuice Big Hellbound: Hellraiser II Coming to America Pumpkinhead
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 25, 2021 0:06:15 GMT
I actually saw some of these in St Louis and Henderson/Las Vegas theaters as a kid being Who Framed Roger Rabbit (4 times), Critters 2, Above the Law, Land Before Time (3 times), Naked Gun, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Die Hard, Willow (2 times before moving to Boulder City), Rambo III, A Nightmare on Elm Street 4, Hellbound Hellraiser 2, Child's Play, They Live, Alien Nation, The Blob, Twins, Phantasm 2 (saw the first with my big brother 4 months before the sequel came out), Friday The 13th part 7, Red Heat, Beetlejuice (2 times), Gorillas in the Mist, Monkey Shines, Pumpkinhead, Big, Serpent and the Rainbow, Short Circuit 2, Great Outdoors, Midnight Run, Crocodile Dundee 2, Halloween 4, Elvira Mistress of the dark, Colors and Oliver and Company (3 times) especially the 1988 re-issues of Fox and Hound and Bambi.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Feb 25, 2021 0:11:15 GMT
The Thin Blue Line Who Framed Roger Rabbit Die Hard Grave of the Fireflies A Fish Called Wanda Talk Radio Heathers They Live Akira Beetlejuice
|
|
|
Post by Mulder and Scully on Feb 25, 2021 0:45:58 GMT
Red Heat.
Badass Schwarzenegger and Belushi classic.
"Cocainum"
Twins. Another Arnold classic.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 25, 2021 3:10:32 GMT
1. Die Hard 2. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master 4. Return of the Living Dead: Part II 5. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 6. Hellbound: Hellraiser II 7. Funny Farm 8. Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach 9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 10. Waxwork 11. Midnight Run 12. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 13. Child's Play 14. The Carrier 15. Hostile Takeover 16. Kansas 17. Rambo III 18. Mississippi Burning 19. Night of the Demons 20. Big 21. Coming to America 22. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 23. Twins 24. It's Murphy's Fault 25. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Feb 25, 2021 6:39:34 GMT
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 25, 2021 7:31:16 GMT
Now that's a nice poster yet you can't beat the original poster
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 25, 2021 7:46:47 GMT
01. Rain Man 02. Die Hard 03. Cinema Paradiso 04. Midnight Run 05. Beetlejuice 06. They Live 07. A Fish Called Wanda 08. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 09. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 10. Mississippi Burning 11. Dangerous Liaisons 12. The Accused 13. The Land Before Time 14. Big 15. Vampire's Kiss 16. My Neighbor Totoro 17. A Cry in the Dark 18. Coming to America 19. Twins 20. Grave of the Fireflies
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 25, 2021 8:31:51 GMT
Die Hard
Pin
Mississippi Burning
Gorillas in the Mist
Child's Play
Beetlejuice
Scrooged
Phantasm II
The Witches of Eastwick
Vampire's Kiss
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
They Live
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Feb 25, 2021 12:36:29 GMT
01. The Accidental Tourist 02. Die Hard 03. Bloodsport 04. Brain Damage 05. Midnight Run 06. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 07. The Naked Gun: From the Files of the Police Squad! 08. Mississippi Burning 09. Homeboy 10. Colors 11. The Bear 12. My Neighbor Totoro 13. Grave of Fireflies 14. Rainman 15. Twins 16. The Blob 17. Scrooged 18. Beetlejuice 19. Dead Heat 20. Coming to America
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 25, 2021 14:22:33 GMT
1. Die Hard 2. Hellbound 3. The Blob 4. Lair of the White Worm 5. Midnight Run 6. PIN 7. Coming to America 8. Child's Play 9. They Live 10.Twins
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Feb 25, 2021 18:02:48 GMT
Die Hard Coming To America Midnight Run Maniac Cop A Fish Called Wanda The Blob They Live Cinema Paradiso Rain Man The Accused The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! Mississippi Burning Child's Play Hairspray The Last Temptation Of Christ Colors Frantic Red Heat Shoot To Kill Married To The Mob
|
|
|
Post by marth on Feb 25, 2021 18:16:46 GMT
Midnight Run Frantic Big Another Woman A Fish Called Wanda Who Framed Roger Rabbit Working Girl A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master Vampire´s Kiss
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Feb 25, 2021 18:27:23 GMT
1. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 2. Die Hard 3. Rambo III 4. Above the Law 5. Hellbound: Hellraiser II
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Feb 25, 2021 18:35:13 GMT
Die Hard Who Framed Roger Rabbit Midnight Run Big Working Girl My Neighbor Totoro Grave of the Fireflies Cinema Paradiso
|
|
robocop1982
Sophomore
@robocop1982
Posts: 166
Likes: 99
|
Post by robocop1982 on Feb 26, 2021 2:28:34 GMT
01. The Accidental Tourist02. Die Hard 03. Bloodsport 04. Brain Damage 05. Midnight Run 06. Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 07. The Naked Gun: From the Files of the Police Squad! 08. Mississippi Burning 09. Homeboy 10. Colors 11. The Bear 12. My Neighbor Totoro 13. Grave of Fireflies 14. Rainman 15. Twins 16. The Blob 17. Scrooged 18. Beetlejuice 19. Dead Heat 20. Coming to America Oh my god Grave hurt me and my friends when i was 13 when we saw it together on video back in 95 and never saw it since. Quite a grimdark movie.
|
|