|
Post by kevin on Feb 26, 2021 15:52:01 GMT
What are everyone's favorite movies of 2019? Looking back at the last decade 2019 was perhaps the best year (imo at least) of the decade for movies with many of my favorite recent releases. What are your favorites from 2019? Here's my sort of ranked top 20:
# | Rating | Movie | Director
01 | 10/10 | Parasite | Bong Joon-ho 02 | 10/10 | Marriage Story | Noah Baumbach 03 | 10/10 | Uncut Gems | The Safdie Brothers 04 | 10/10 | Little Women | Greta Gerwig 05 | 10/10 | Portrait of a Lady on Fire | Céline Sciamma 06 | 9/10 | Ready or Not | Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett 07 | 9/10 | 1917 | Sam Mendes 08 | 9/10 | Apollo 11 | Todd Douglas Miller 09 | 9/10 | Knives Out | Rian Johnson 10 | 9/10 | Once Upon A Time... in Hollywood | Quentin Tarantino
11 | 9/10 | Ad Astra | James Gray 12 | 9/10 | For Sama | Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts 13 | 9/10 | The Lighthouse | Robert Eggers 14 | 8/10 | A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood | Marielle Heller 15 | 8/10 | I Lost My Body | Jérémy Clapin 16 | 8/10 | Doctor Sleep | Mike Flanagan 17 | 8/10 | The Irishman | Martin Scorsese 18 | 8/10 | Midsommar | Ari Aster 19 | 8/10 | Rocketman | Dexter Fletcher 20 | 7/10 | High Life | Claire Denis
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Feb 26, 2021 15:56:22 GMT
Avengers: Endgame Uncut Gems 1917 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Feb 26, 2021 16:46:05 GMT
Bombshell.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 26, 2021 18:11:06 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Glass 3. Richard Jewell 4. Ford v Ferrari 5. The Professor and the Madman 6. Midsommar 7. Joker 8. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 9. Marriage Story 10. Dolemite Is My Name
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 26, 2021 18:56:08 GMT
***9/10***
Parasite
1917
Marriage Story
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Joker
***8/10***
Ford v. Ferrari
Knives Out
Richard Jewell
Klaus
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
Ready or Not
Uncut Gems
Midsommar
Yesterday
Missing Link
The Irishman
Bombshell
Alita: Battle Angel
Jumanji: the Next Level
Hobbs and Shaw
Just Mercy
The Current War
John Wick Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Dark Waters
***7/10***
Motherless Brooklyn
Shazam!
The Aeronauts
Black and Blue
The Upside
Ma
Avengers: Endgame
Under the Silver Lake
Greta
Captain Marvel
Fighting with My Family
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 26, 2021 20:00:40 GMT
Marriage Story / Noah Baumbach Motherless Brooklyn / Edward Norton Yip Man 4: The Finale / Wilson Yip
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 27, 2021 0:00:42 GMT
Perhaps I still haven't seen enough, but so far 2019 is one of the weaker years of the decade for me, 2016 was my probably personal favorite
My favorite release of 2019 was Nicolas Winding Refn's limited run series Too Old To Die Young (9/10), after that:
9 Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Celine Sciamma)
8 Domains (Natsuka Kusano) The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers) A Hidden Life (Terence Malick) Fukuoka (Zhang Lu) A Girl Missing (Koji Fukada) Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) Cemetery (Carlos Casas) The Chills: The Triumph and Tragedy of Martin Phillips (Julia Parnell, Rob Curry) (documentary)
7 Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodovar)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 27, 2021 0:51:48 GMT
1 Avengers: Endgame 2 3 from Hell 3 Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw 4 Joker 5 Richard Jewell 6 Spider-Man: Far from Home 7 We Summon the Darkness 8 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 9 Shaft 10 Shazam! 11 Knives Out 12 Rambo: Last Blood 13 Uncut Gems 14 Crawl 15 21 Bridges 16 Primal 17 Batman vs Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 18 Guns Akimbo 19 Jay and Silent Bob Reboot 20 The Intruder 21 Ready or Not 22 Ma 23 Ring Ring 24 The Lodge 25 Z
|
|
|
Post by quagsjonny on Feb 27, 2021 1:34:23 GMT
Yikes..... I will only list six
Endgame 1917 Midsommar Once apon Hollywood Parasite Ford vs Ferrari
Not a great year, Endgame surprised me, well done.
|
|