|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 6:45:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
I Accidentally deleted this review page just as I was finishing, so am just doing a quick version as its replacement.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk) London set film noir starring the always great George Sanders and Lucille Ball. 6.5/10
The Underneath (1995, Steven Soderbergh) Low budget neo noir that has an odd flavour and a slow burn. I was not sure about it at first but i Liked it more as it went along. 6/10
The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet) An overly talkie southern drama that is a little over the top but it is visually appealing and Marlon Brando is great as usual. 6/10
Fat City (1972, John Huston) I had high anticipation for this revered boxing drama but I felt it kind of dragged and the boxing scenes were ineffective. 5/10
Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn) I have a long history with this film, I have caught it on tv several times over the last few decades and always fell asleep within 15-20 minutes. This week I was determined to finish it and after two attempts I finally did. In the end it is just the messy miss-fire that it is reported to be. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) blu ray Great parody of the airplane disaster films of the 70's. 7.5/10
The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) blu ray Jack Nicholson led thriller with an all star cast. It is not totally successful but is certainly interesting and compelling enough viewing. 7/10
The Hot Rock (1972, Peter Yates) Robert Redford led comedy heist film. It is a mixed bag but there is enough memorable scenes to make it worth your time. 6/10
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) Netflix Solid Julia Roberts led romantic comedy with a great turn from Rupert Everett. 6/10
REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003, Kenneth Bowser) Documentary about the auteur driven film movement of the 1970's Great Documentary
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Seinfeld (1990, Season Two) dvd Kick ass episodes as always. Top Shelf
Star Trek Voyager (1997, Season Three) Netflix Good season, I had seen less episodes of this than the previous two. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Airplane! BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Pledge BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright - The Pledge BEST EDITING: Jay Cassidy - The Pledge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Fugitive Kind BEST SCRIPT: Steven Soderbergh - The Underneath BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Underneath BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - The Pledge
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 28, 2021 8:14:36 GMT
MINEAffairs of Cappy Ricks (1937 Ralph Staub) - 5/10Robinson Crusoe (1954 Luis Buñuel) - 7.5/10To Have and Have Not (1944 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Torch Song (1953 Charles Walters) - 7/10 Hondo (1953 John Farrow) - 6/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970 Jaromil Jires) - 5.5/10I've Loved You So Long (2008 Philippe Claudel) - 7/10Fatal Instinct (1993 Carl Reiner) - 6/10 Young Bess (1953 George Sidney) - 7.5/10 Pillow Talk (1959 Michael Gordon) - 6.5/10
Curse of the Starving Class (1994 J. Michael McClary) - 5.5/10TV MovieGotti (1996 Robert Harmon) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR \ Daniel O'Herlihy (Robinson Crusoe) BEST ACTRESS Jean Simmons (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rex Thompson (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elsa Zylberstein (I've Loved You So Long) BEST DIRECTOR George Sidney (Young Bess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY \ Young Bess BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 28, 2021 8:22:04 GMT
Hudson Hawk - 4/10 Airplane! - 8/10 The Pledge - 6/10 My Best Friend's Wedding - 4/10 Mine: Wrong Turn (2021) - 4/10Different take from the original series is not too good but still watchable. O (2001) - 6/10Pretty good take on Othello. A basketball star gets jealous of his friend and tries to destroy his life. Meagan is Missing (2006) - 6/10Flawed but freaky mystery horror film. Host (2020) - 6/10Scary found footage horror film but the end is lousy. Cry Havoc (2020) - 4/10Action slasher film. I seen better and worse. Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021) - 5/10Newest Batman animated film has very little Batman in it but still watchable. Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 10/10I have really grown to love this DC film especially with the Ultimate Edition. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Despite this film being hated I still find it to be a fun action film. Disfellowshipped (2019) - 6/10Interesting documentary about those thrown out of the JW church. Party Hard Die Young (2018) - 2/10Bland slasher flick. Subconscious Cruelty (2000) - 1/10Disturbing as hell but truly terrible plot-less shock film. Fair Haven (2016) - 4/10OK coming of age LGBT teen film. Paranormal Calamity (2010) - 4/10Watchable parody film. The Tooth Fairy (2019) - 2/10Lame horror film. Toothfairy 2 (2020) - 1/10Even worse sequel. Desert Redemption (2015) - 1/10Boring as hell drama. Stalled (2013) - 3/10Guy gets trapped in stall as a zombie outbreak happens. could have been a short film. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 9:22:25 GMT
MINEAffairs of Cappy Ricks (1937 Ralph Staub) - 5/10Robinson Crusoe (1954 Luis Buñuel) - 7.5/10To Have and Have Not (1944 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Torch Song (1953 Charles Walters) - 7/10 Hondo (1953 John Farrow) - 6/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970 Jaromil Jires) - 5.5/10I've Loved You So Long (2008 Philippe Claudel) - 7/10Fatal Instinct (1993 Carl Reiner) - 6/10 Young Bess (1953 George Sidney) - 7.5/10 Pillow Talk (1959 Michael Gordon) - 6.5/10
Curse of the Starving Class (1994 J. Michael McClary) - 5.5/10TV MovieGotti (1996 Robert Harmon) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR \ Daniel O'Herlihy (Robinson Crusoe) BEST ACTRESS Jean Simmons (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rex Thompson (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elsa Zylberstein (I've Loved You So Long) BEST DIRECTOR George Sidney (Young Bess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY \ Young Bess BEST SCORE To Have and Have Not (1944 Howard Hawks) - 6/10 Fatal Instinct (1993 Carl Reiner) - 4/10 Gotti (1996 Robert Harmon) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 9:24:58 GMT
Hudson Hawk - 4/10 Airplane! - 8/10 The Pledge - 6/10 My Best Friend's Wedding - 4/10 Mine: Wrong Turn (2021) - 4/10Different take from the original series is not too good but still watchable. O (2001) - 6/10Pretty good take on Othello. A basketball star gets jealous of his friend and tries to destroy his life. Meagan is Missing (2006) - 6/10Flawed but freaky mystery horror film. Host (2020) - 6/10Scary found footage horror film but the end is lousy. Cry Havoc (2020) - 4/10Action slasher film. I seen better and worse. Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021) - 5/10Newest Batman animated film has very little Batman in it but still watchable. Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 10/10I have really grown to love this DC film especially with the Ultimate Edition. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Despite this film being hated I still find it to be a fun action film. Disfellowshipped (2019) - 6/10Interesting documentary about those thrown out of the JW church. Party Hard Die Young (2018) - 2/10Bland slasher flick. Subconscious Cruelty (2000) - 1/10Disturbing as hell but truly terrible plot-less shock film. Fair Haven (2016) - 4/10OK coming of age LGBT teen film. Paranormal Calamity (2010) - 4/10Watchable parody film. The Tooth Fairy (2019) - 2/10Lame horror film. Toothfairy 2 (2020) - 1/10Even worse sequel. Desert Redemption (2015) - 1/10Boring as hell drama. Stalled (2013) - 3/10Guy gets trapped in stall as a zombie outbreak happens. could have been a short film. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Host (2020) - 6/10 Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 5.5/10 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 28, 2021 10:58:29 GMT
Lured - 7/10
The Fugitive Kind - 7/10
Airplane! - 7.5/10
The Pledge - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Lady Snowblood (1973, Toshiya Fujita) Pretty good revenge movie that was a big influence on Kill Bill. 7/10
Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (1974, Toshiya Fujita) Well shot, but less engaging sequel. It has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. 6/10
Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Pretty good noir, with an engaging story and strong performances from the leads. 7/10
Tarzan II (2005, Brian Smith) For some reason never watched this when I was a kid. As expected, it's nothing special. 5.5/10
Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Pretty good mix of comedy and drama and the cast is good. 7/10
Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) Enjoyable premise that I thought was well executed. Fun performances too. 7/10
The Twelve Chairs (1970, Mel Brooks) Mel Brooks is hit or miss for me and this one was a miss. 5/10
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook) Good from the start and gets better and better as it goes along. Some fantastic moments are present and I found it intense, gripping, and even thought provoking. 8/10
Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) My least favorite of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10
Malcolm & Marie (2021, Sam Levinson) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I really liked it. I found it fully engaging from start to finish and the conversations, arguments, and rants held my interest. John David Washington and Zendaya are both very good, which helps. 8/10
Horton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10
Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020, Oz Rodriguez) I thought this one was okay. Some good moments here and there. 6/10
Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 3 (1991-1992) 8.5/10
King of the Hill: Season 3 (1998-1999) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance BEST ACTOR: John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie) BEST ACTRESS: Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman (Garden State) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tatsuo Suzuki (Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance) BEST SCORE: Choi Seung-Hyun & Jo Yeong-wook (Lady Vengeance) BEST SCRIPT: Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance BEST DIRECTOR: Park Chan-wook (Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 28, 2021 11:02:04 GMT
MINEAffairs of Cappy Ricks (1937 Ralph Staub) - 5/10Robinson Crusoe (1954 Luis Buñuel) - 7.5/10To Have and Have Not (1944 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Torch Song (1953 Charles Walters) - 7/10 Hondo (1953 John Farrow) - 6/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970 Jaromil Jires) - 5.5/10I've Loved You So Long (2008 Philippe Claudel) - 7/10Fatal Instinct (1993 Carl Reiner) - 6/10 Young Bess (1953 George Sidney) - 7.5/10 Pillow Talk (1959 Michael Gordon) - 6.5/10
Curse of the Starving Class (1994 J. Michael McClary) - 5.5/10TV MovieGotti (1996 Robert Harmon) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR \ Daniel O'Herlihy (Robinson Crusoe) BEST ACTRESS Jean Simmons (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rex Thompson (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elsa Zylberstein (I've Loved You So Long) BEST DIRECTOR George Sidney (Young Bess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY \ Young Bess BEST SCORE To Have and Have Not - 7/10 Hondo - 7/10 We both watched a John Farrow movie this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 11:12:39 GMT
Lured - 7/10 The Fugitive Kind - 7/10 Airplane! - 7.5/10 The Pledge - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Snowblood (1973, Toshiya Fujita) Pretty good revenge movie that was a big influence on Kill Bill. 7/10 Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (1974, Toshiya Fujita) Well shot, but less engaging sequel. It has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. 6/10 Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Pretty good noir, with an engaging story and strong performances from the leads. 7/10 Tarzan II (2005, Brian Smith) For some reason never watched this when I was a kid. As expected, it's nothing special. 5.5/10 Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Pretty good mix of comedy and drama and the cast is good. 7/10 Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) Enjoyable premise that I thought was well executed. Fun performances too. 7/10 The Twelve Chairs (1970, Mel Brooks) Mel Brooks is hit or miss for me and this one was a miss. 5/10 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook) Good from the start and gets better and better as it goes along. Some fantastic moments are present and I found it intense, gripping, and even thought provoking. 8/10 Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) My least favorite of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10 Malcolm & Marie (2021, Sam Levinson) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I really liked it. I found it fully engaging from start to finish and the conversations, arguments, and rants held my interest. John David Washington and Zendaya are both very good, which helps. 8/10 Horton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020, Oz Rodriguez) I thought this one was okay. Some good moments here and there. 6/10 Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: None TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 3 (1991-1992) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 3 (1998-1999) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance BEST ACTOR: John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie) BEST ACTRESS: Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman (Garden State) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tatsuo Suzuki (Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance) BEST SCORE: Choi Seung-Hyun & Jo Yeong-wook (Lady Vengeance) BEST SCRIPT: Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance BEST DIRECTOR: Park Chan-wook (Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance) Yoo gor Some reason I thought you’d seen Hudson Hawk. Any interest in The Underneath? yours Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Been on my watchlist for a while Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) solid enough film of it’s type 5.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 28, 2021 11:34:49 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Flora & Ulysses (2021) - Disney+ 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - Netflix 8/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014) - Netflix 6.5/10
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 11:38:59 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Flora & Ulysses (2021) - Disney+ 6/10Repeat Viewings:The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - Netflix 8/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014) - Netflix 6.5/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) - Netflix 7/10The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 28, 2021 11:40:32 GMT
Lured - 7/10 The Fugitive Kind - 7/10 Airplane! - 7.5/10 The Pledge - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Snowblood (1973, Toshiya Fujita) Pretty good revenge movie that was a big influence on Kill Bill. 7/10 Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (1974, Toshiya Fujita) Well shot, but less engaging sequel. It has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. 6/10 Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Pretty good noir, with an engaging story and strong performances from the leads. 7/10 Tarzan II (2005, Brian Smith) For some reason never watched this when I was a kid. As expected, it's nothing special. 5.5/10 Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Pretty good mix of comedy and drama and the cast is good. 7/10 Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) Enjoyable premise that I thought was well executed. Fun performances too. 7/10 The Twelve Chairs (1970, Mel Brooks) Mel Brooks is hit or miss for me and this one was a miss. 5/10 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook) Good from the start and gets better and better as it goes along. Some fantastic moments are present and I found it intense, gripping, and even thought provoking. 8/10 Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) My least favorite of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10 Malcolm & Marie (2021, Sam Levinson) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I really liked it. I found it fully engaging from start to finish and the conversations, arguments, and rants held my interest. John David Washington and Zendaya are both very good, which helps. 8/10 Horton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020, Oz Rodriguez) I thought this one was okay. Some good moments here and there. 6/10 Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: None TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 3 (1991-1992) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 3 (1998-1999) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance BEST ACTOR: John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie) BEST ACTRESS: Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman (Garden State) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tatsuo Suzuki (Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance) BEST SCORE: Choi Seung-Hyun & Jo Yeong-wook (Lady Vengeance) BEST SCRIPT: Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance BEST DIRECTOR: Park Chan-wook (Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance) Yoo gor Some reason I thought you’d seen Hudson Hawk. Any interest in The Underneath? yours Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Been on my watchlist for a while Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) solid enough film of it’s type 5.5 Some interest in The Underneath. Any interest in anything else that I watched?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 11:48:49 GMT
Yoo gor Some reason I thought you’d seen Hudson Hawk. Any interest in The Underneath? yours Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Been on my watchlist for a while Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) solid enough film of it’s type 5.5 Some interest in The Underneath. Any interest in anything else that I watched? I got put off Malcolm and Marie by some reviews I read. Some interest in idiocracy
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Feb 28, 2021 13:03:43 GMT
22/02 Spies in Disguise (2019) 7/10 Archenemy (2020) 3/10
23/02 Kol (2020) 7/10 Fear of Rain (2021) 7/10
24/02 Forte (2020) 2/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021) 6/10
25/02 La mort en ce jardin (1956) 7/10 Body Brokers (2021) 4/10
26/02 Beauty and the Beast (2017) 6/10 Wrong Turn (2021) 4/10
27/02 To All the Boys: Always and Forever (2021) 5/10 The Empty Man (2020) 6/10
28/02 The Trust (2016) 5/10 I Care a Lot (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:06:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. I Accidentally deleted this review page just as I was finishing, so am just doing a quick version as its replacement. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk)
London set film noir starring the always great George Sanders and Lucille Ball. 6.5/10 The Underneath (1995, Steven Soderbergh)
Low budget neo noir that has an odd flavour and a slow burn. I was not sure about it at first but i Liked it more as it went along. 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet)
An overly talkie southern drama that is a little over the top but it is visually appealing and Marlon Brando is great as usual. 6/10 Fat City (1972, John Huston)
I had high anticipation for this revered boxing drama but I felt it kind of dragged and the boxing scenes were ineffective. 5/10 Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn)
I have a long history with this film, I have caught it on tv several times over the last few decades and always fell asleep within 15-20 minutes. This week I was determined to finish it and after two attempts I finally did. In the end it is just the messy miss-fire that it is reported to be. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Great parody of the airplane disaster films of the 70's. 7.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) blu ray
Jack Nicholson led thriller with an all star cast. It is not totally successful but is certainly interesting and compelling enough viewing. 7/10 The Hot Rock (1972, Peter Yates)Robert Redford led comedy heist film. It is a mixed bag but there is enough memorable scenes to make it worth your time. 6/10My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) NetflixSolid Julia Roberts led romantic comedy with a great turn from Rupert Everett. 6/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003, Kenneth Bowser)
Documentary about the auteur driven film movement of the 1970's Great Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1990, Season Two) dvd
Kick ass episodes as always. Top Shelf Star Trek Voyager (1997, Season Three) Netflix
Good season, I had seen less episodes of this than the previous two. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Airplane! BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Pledge BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright - The Pledge BEST EDITING: Jay Cassidy - The Pledge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Fugitive Kind BEST SCRIPT: Steven Soderbergh - The Underneath BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Underneath BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - The Pledge 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey, Dark!
Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehman) I'm in the minority here, because I enjoyed this. It's very silly but harmless fun. 6/10 Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) Spoof movies just don't hold up too well for me. 5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) A very downbeat movie, but it's nice to see Nicholson playing against type. 6.5/10 My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) Fun romcom, I agree thar Everett is the stand-out. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:15:44 GMT
MINEAffairs of Cappy Ricks (1937 Ralph Staub) - 5/10Robinson Crusoe (1954 Luis Buñuel) - 7.5/10To Have and Have Not (1944 Howard Hawks) - 7/10Torch Song (1953 Charles Walters) - 7/10 Hondo (1953 John Farrow) - 6/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970 Jaromil Jires) - 5.5/10I've Loved You So Long (2008 Philippe Claudel) - 7/10Fatal Instinct (1993 Carl Reiner) - 6/10 Young Bess (1953 George Sidney) - 7.5/10 Pillow Talk (1959 Michael Gordon) - 6.5/10
Curse of the Starving Class (1994 J. Michael McClary) - 5.5/10TV MovieGotti (1996 Robert Harmon) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR \ Daniel O'Herlihy (Robinson Crusoe) BEST ACTRESS Jean Simmons (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Rex Thompson (Young Bess) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Elsa Zylberstein (I've Loved You So Long) BEST DIRECTOR George Sidney (Young Bess) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY \ Young Bess BEST SCORE Hondo (1953 John Farrow) - 6.5/10
I watched this too this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:27:54 GMT
Hudson Hawk - 4/10 Airplane! - 8/10 The Pledge - 6/10 My Best Friend's Wedding - 4/10 Mine: Wrong Turn (2021) - 4/10Different take from the original series is not too good but still watchable. O (2001) - 6/10Pretty good take on Othello. A basketball star gets jealous of his friend and tries to destroy his life. Meagan is Missing (2006) - 6/10Flawed but freaky mystery horror film. Host (2020) - 6/10Scary found footage horror film but the end is lousy. Cry Havoc (2020) - 4/10Action slasher film. I seen better and worse. Batman: Soul of the Dragon (2021) - 5/10Newest Batman animated film has very little Batman in it but still watchable. Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 10/10I have really grown to love this DC film especially with the Ultimate Edition. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Despite this film being hated I still find it to be a fun action film. Disfellowshipped (2019) - 6/10Interesting documentary about those thrown out of the JW church. Party Hard Die Young (2018) - 2/10Bland slasher flick. Subconscious Cruelty (2000) - 1/10Disturbing as hell but truly terrible plot-less shock film. Fair Haven (2016) - 4/10OK coming of age LGBT teen film. Paranormal Calamity (2010) - 4/10Watchable parody film. The Tooth Fairy (2019) - 2/10Lame horror film. Toothfairy 2 (2020) - 1/10Even worse sequel. Desert Redemption (2015) - 1/10Boring as hell drama. Stalled (2013) - 3/10Guy gets trapped in stall as a zombie outbreak happens. could have been a short film. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: O (2001) - 7.5/10 I really like this one. Tim Blake Nelson should direct more films. Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 4/10 Not a fan of this one. I found it bloated and the moral conflict seemed contrived. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 What I really hate about this is Willis' lacklustre, bored performance. The carrots eaten by one of the bad guys had more life in them than Bruce.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:40:05 GMT
Lured - 7/10 The Fugitive Kind - 7/10 Airplane! - 7.5/10 The Pledge - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Lady Snowblood (1973, Toshiya Fujita) Pretty good revenge movie that was a big influence on Kill Bill. 7/10 Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (1974, Toshiya Fujita) Well shot, but less engaging sequel. It has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. 6/10 Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Pretty good noir, with an engaging story and strong performances from the leads. 7/10 Tarzan II (2005, Brian Smith) For some reason never watched this when I was a kid. As expected, it's nothing special. 5.5/10 Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Pretty good mix of comedy and drama and the cast is good. 7/10 Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) Enjoyable premise that I thought was well executed. Fun performances too. 7/10 The Twelve Chairs (1970, Mel Brooks) Mel Brooks is hit or miss for me and this one was a miss. 5/10 Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook) Good from the start and gets better and better as it goes along. Some fantastic moments are present and I found it intense, gripping, and even thought provoking. 8/10 Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) My least favorite of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10 Malcolm & Marie (2021, Sam Levinson) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I really liked it. I found it fully engaging from start to finish and the conversations, arguments, and rants held my interest. John David Washington and Zendaya are both very good, which helps. 8/10 Horton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10 Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020, Oz Rodriguez) I thought this one was okay. Some good moments here and there. 6/10 Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: None TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 3 (1991-1992) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 3 (1998-1999) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance BEST ACTOR: John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie) BEST ACTRESS: Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman (Garden State) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tatsuo Suzuki (Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance) BEST SCORE: Choi Seung-Hyun & Jo Yeong-wook (Lady Vengeance) BEST SCRIPT: Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance BEST DIRECTOR: Park Chan-wook (Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance) Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Loved the soundtrack and the supporting cast, but I find Zach Braff annoying. 6/10 Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) The premise is much stronger than the actual film, but it still has its moments. 6.5/10 Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) Beautiful visuals but the story wasn't very engaging. 6/10 Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) Must be an eternity since I've seen this one. I remember it being harmless fun. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:42:14 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Flora & Ulysses (2021) - Disney+ 6/10Repeat Viewings:The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) - Netflix 8/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014) - Netflix 6.5/10The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015) - Netflix 7/10The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:44:00 GMT
22/02Spies in Disguise (2019) 7/10Archenemy (2020) 3/1023/02Kol (2020) 7/10Fear of Rain (2021) 7/1024/02Forte (2020) 2/10Willy's Wonderland (2021) 6/1025/02La mort en ce jardin (1956) 7/10Body Brokers (2021) 4/1026/02Beauty and the Beast (2017) 6/10Wrong Turn (2021) 4/1027/02To All the Boys: Always and Forever (2021) 5/10The Empty Man (2020) 6/1028/02The Trust (2016) 5/10I Care a Lot (2020) 3/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Feb 28, 2021 14:45:52 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Destination Wedding (2018; Victor Levine) - This must've beeen one of the best comedy scripts of recent years. But the line delivery by Keanu Reeves and Wynona Ryder is not always convincing, coming over as a bit mechanical and forced. Nonetheless the best bits had me laughing out loud. 6.5/10
Goodnight, Mommy (2014; Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala) - This Austrian horror thriller is very uncomfortable viewing. Two young boys become convinced that their mother has been replaced by someone else which leads to madness and torture. Unfortunately the late twist can be seen coming for a mile and the movie never really pulled me in. It is very distant and cold. I'm also not sure what the message is supposed to be here. 2.5/10
Hondo (1953; John Farrow) - Enjoyable John Wayne western. 6.5/10
TV
Entourage (2005) - Season 1 - I'm not getting the appeal of this show at all. For something that is supposed to deliver shallow hedonistic fun, the series is simply dull, populated by annoying and unlikeable characters. The star cameos were the only thing that kept me awake. 2.5/10
Vikings (2013) Season 1 - This seems to be a very popular show right now. The beginning is anything but spectacular, but by the middle of the season the series seemed to have found its footing. Sadly the finale was anticlimactic and didn't really make me interested in watching the subsequent seasons. 6/10
|
|