|
Post by politicidal on Feb 28, 2021 15:32:29 GMT
Repeat viewings:
Operation Condor: Armor of God II (1991) 7/10
The War Wagon (1967) 6.5/10
First Viewings:
Riding Shotgun (1954) 7.5/10
The Duel at Silver Creek (1952) 5.5/10
Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake (1942) 7/10
Supercop (1992) 6.5/10
Lying & Stealing (2019) 3/10
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 28, 2021 17:15:17 GMT
First Time Viewings: Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Pretty good noir, with an engaging story and strong performances from the leads. 7/10 7.5/10Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Pretty good mix of comedy and drama and the cast is good. 7/10 6.5/10Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) Enjoyable premise that I thought was well executed. Fun performances too. 7/10 6.5/10Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook) Good from the start and gets better and better as it goes along. Some fantastic moments are present and I found it intense, gripping, and even thought provoking. 8/10 6/10Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) My least favorite of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10 My favorite of the trilogyHorton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10 5/10Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020, Oz Rodriguez) I thought this one was okay. Some good moments here and there. 6/10 6.5/10Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10 5.5/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 3 (1991-1992) 8.5/10 10/10King of the Hill: Season 3 (1998-1999) 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Where Danger LivesBEST ACTOR: John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie) Robert Mitchum (Where Danger Lives)BEST ACTRESS: Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie) Lee Yeong-ae (Lady Vengeance)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman (Garden State) Maya Rudolph (Idiocracy)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tatsuo Suzuki (Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance) Lady VengeanceBEST SCORE: Choi Seung-Hyun & Jo Yeong-wook (Lady Vengeance) BEST SCRIPT: Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance Where Danger LivesBEST DIRECTOR: Park Chan-wook (Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance) Lady Vengeance
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 28, 2021 17:17:57 GMT
First Time Viewing: Destination Wedding (2018; Victor Levine) - This must've beeen one of the best comedy scripts of recent years. But the line delivery by Keanu Reeves and Wynona Ryder is not always convincing, coming over as a bit mechanical and forced. Nonetheless the best bits had me laughing out loud. 6.5/10 Goodnight, Mommy (2014; Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala) - This Austrian horror thriller is very uncomfortable viewing. Two young boys become convinced that their mother has been replaced by someone else which leads to madness and torture. Unfortunately the late twist can be seen coming for a mile and the movie never really pulled me in. It is very distant and cold. I'm also not sure what the message is supposed to be here. 2.5/10 Hondo (1953; John Farrow) - Enjoyable John Wayne western. 6.5/10 Destination Wedding - 6/10 Goodnight, Mommy - 4/10 I saw the twist coming too, but that doesn't bother me. The final act is disgusting and overall the movie is very off-putting, that is what bothers me. Hondo - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 19:13:43 GMT
22/02Spies in Disguise (2019) 7/10Archenemy (2020) 3/1023/02Kol (2020) 7/10Fear of Rain (2021) 7/1024/02Forte (2020) 2/10Willy's Wonderland (2021) 6/1025/02La mort en ce jardin (1956) 7/10Body Brokers (2021) 4/1026/02Beauty and the Beast (2017) 6/10Wrong Turn (2021) 4/1027/02To All the Boys: Always and Forever (2021) 5/10The Empty Man (2020) 6/1028/02The Trust (2016) 5/10I Care a Lot (2020) 3/10 None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 19:17:21 GMT
First Time Viewing: Destination Wedding (2018; Victor Levine) - This must've beeen one of the best comedy scripts of recent years. But the line delivery by Keanu Reeves and Wynona Ryder is not always convincing, coming over as a bit mechanical and forced. Nonetheless the best bits had me laughing out loud. 6.5/10 Goodnight, Mommy (2014; Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala) - This Austrian horror thriller is very uncomfortable viewing. Two young boys become convinced that their mother has been replaced by someone else which leads to madness and torture. Unfortunately the late twist can be seen coming for a mile and the movie never really pulled me in. It is very distant and cold. I'm also not sure what the message is supposed to be here. 2.5/10 Hondo (1953; John Farrow) - Enjoyable John Wayne western. 6.5/10 TV Entourage (2005) - Season 1 - I'm not getting the appeal of this show at all. For something that is supposed to deliver shallow hedonistic fun, the series is simply dull, populated by annoying and unlikeable characters. The star cameos were the only thing that kept me awake. 2.5/10 Vikings (2013) Season 1 - This seems to be a very popular show right now. The beginning is anything but spectacular, but by the middle of the season the series seemed to have found its footing. Sadly the finale was anticlimactic and didn't really make me interested in watching the subsequent seasons. 6/10 I quite enjoyed Goodnight Mommy 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2021 19:19:20 GMT
Repeat viewings:Operation Condor: Armor of God II (1991) 7/10 The War Wagon (1967) 6.5/10 First Viewings:Riding Shotgun (1954) 7.5/10 The Duel at Silver Creek (1952) 5.5/10 Son of Fury: The Story of Benjamin Blake (1942) 7/10 Supercop (1992) 6.5/10 Lying & Stealing (2019) 3/10 Cast a Dark Shadow (1955) 6/10 Not seen any of yours this week although Cast a Dark shadow is on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 28, 2021 19:46:24 GMT
First Time Viewings: Where Danger Lives (1950, John Farrow) Pretty good noir, with an engaging story and strong performances from the leads. 7/10 7.5/10Garden State (2004, Zach Braff) Pretty good mix of comedy and drama and the cast is good. 7/10 6.5/10Idiocracy (2006, Mike Judge) Enjoyable premise that I thought was well executed. Fun performances too. 7/10 6.5/10Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance (2002, Park Chan-wook) Good from the start and gets better and better as it goes along. Some fantastic moments are present and I found it intense, gripping, and even thought provoking. 8/10 6/10Lady Vengeance (2005, Park Chan-wook) My least favorite of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10 My favorite of the trilogyHorton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10 5/10Vampires vs. the Bronx (2020, Oz Rodriguez) I thought this one was okay. Some good moments here and there. 6/10 6.5/10Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10 5.5/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 3 (1991-1992) 8.5/10 10/10King of the Hill: Season 3 (1998-1999) 8.5/10 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance Where Danger LivesBEST ACTOR: John David Washington (Malcolm & Marie) Robert Mitchum (Where Danger Lives)BEST ACTRESS: Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie) Lee Yeong-ae (Lady Vengeance)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Peter Sarsgaard (Garden State)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman (Garden State) Maya Rudolph (Idiocracy)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tatsuo Suzuki (Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance) Lady VengeanceBEST SCORE: Choi Seung-Hyun & Jo Yeong-wook (Lady Vengeance) BEST SCRIPT: Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance Where Danger LivesBEST DIRECTOR: Park Chan-wook (Sympathy fro Mr. Vengeance) Lady Vengeance I strongly considered Maya Rudolph (and Dax Shepard). Both of them were very funny.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 28, 2021 19:46:57 GMT
First Time Viewing: Destination Wedding (2018; Victor Levine) - This must've beeen one of the best comedy scripts of recent years. But the line delivery by Keanu Reeves and Wynona Ryder is not always convincing, coming over as a bit mechanical and forced. Nonetheless the best bits had me laughing out loud. 6.5/10 Goodnight, Mommy (2014; Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala) - This Austrian horror thriller is very uncomfortable viewing. Two young boys become convinced that their mother has been replaced by someone else which leads to madness and torture. Unfortunately the late twist can be seen coming for a mile and the movie never really pulled me in. It is very distant and cold. I'm also not sure what the message is supposed to be here. 2.5/10 Hondo (1953; John Farrow) - Enjoyable John Wayne western. 6.5/10 TV Entourage (2005) - Season 1 - I'm not getting the appeal of this show at all. For something that is supposed to deliver shallow hedonistic fun, the series is simply dull, populated by annoying and unlikeable characters. The star cameos were the only thing that kept me awake. 2.5/10 Vikings (2013) Season 1 - This seems to be a very popular show right now. The beginning is anything but spectacular, but by the middle of the season the series seemed to have found its footing. Sadly the finale was anticlimactic and didn't really make me interested in watching the subsequent seasons. 6/10 Hondo - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 28, 2021 19:49:54 GMT
I strongly considered Maya Rudolph (and Dax Shepard). Both of them were very funny. Eh, Dax Shepherd gets on my nerves. The first half of Idiocracy is good, the second half I am not much of a fan of. The part where he realizes they are watering with Gatorade is gold though. He does voices on 3 episodes on King of the Hill too.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 28, 2021 20:50:32 GMT
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 What I really hate about this is Willis' lacklustre, bored performance. The carrots eaten by one of the bad guys had more life in them than Bruce.
Yeah Bruce has been on auto pilot for the last 10 years or so. He just stopped caring.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 0:30:30 GMT
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 2/10 What I really hate about this is Willis' lacklustre, bored performance. The carrots eaten by one of the bad guys had more life in them than Bruce.
Yeah Bruce has been on auto pilot for the last 10 years or so. He just stopped caring. Funny how Nicolas Cage still looks like he loves acting even in all these bad direct-to-video movies, while Bruce Willis phones it in even in the theatrical movies that he sometimes still appears in. I mention this because I just watched Kill Chain, which is one of Cage's better straight-to-video movies imo. If any actor can hold a crap movie together single-handedly it is Nicolas Cage.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 1, 2021 8:20:56 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn) 6/10
Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) 4/10
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) 6/10
Mine: 1) A Star Is Born 1954 (4/10)
2) How to Marry a Millionaire 1953 (5/10)
3) Star in the Dust 1956 (5/10)
4) Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 2017 (8/10)
5) Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 2019 (9/10)
6) Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 (5/10)
7) Calamity Jane 1953 (4/10)
8) Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 (8/10)
9) StarStruck 2010 (5/10)
10) Black Christmas 2019 (4/10)
11) Starcrash 1978 (3/10)
12) Starter for 10 2006 (7/10)
13) Stargate 1994 (6/10)
14) Starman 1984 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2021 9:06:08 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn) 6/10 Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) 4/10 My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) 6/10 Mine: 1) A Star Is Born 1954 (4/10) 2) How to Marry a Millionaire 1953 (5/10) 3) Star in the Dust 1956 (5/10) 4) Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 2017 (8/10) 5) Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 2019 (9/10) 6) Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 (5/10) 7) Calamity Jane 1953 (4/10) 8) Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 (8/10) 9) StarStruck 2010 (5/10) 10) Black Christmas 2019 (4/10) 11) Starcrash 1978 (3/10) 12) Starter for 10 2006 (7/10) 13) Stargate 1994 (6/10) 14) Starman 1984 (7/10) Hey SJG 2) How to Marry a Millionaire 1953 (5.5/10) 4) Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 2017 (4/10) 5) Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 2019 (9/10) 6) Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 (4/10) 7) Calamity Jane 1953 (been too long) 8) Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 (7/10) 13) Stargate 1994 (4/10) 14) Starman 1984 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 14:26:27 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week
22 Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Third Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch
23 The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch Mortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch
24 Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch
25 Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch
26 Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Nemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch
27 Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-Watch The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch
28 Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-Watch Man with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time Watch
Best film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979)
Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel".
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 14:38:28 GMT
I Accidentally deleted this review page just as I was finishing, so am just doing a quick version as its replacement. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Fat City (1972, John Huston)
I had high anticipation for this revered boxing drama but I felt it kind of dragged and the boxing scenes were ineffective. 5/10 Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn)
I have a long history with this film, I have caught it on tv several times over the last few decades and always fell asleep within 15-20 minutes. This week I was determined to finish it and after two attempts I finally did. In the end it is just the messy miss-fire that it is reported to be. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Great parody of the airplane disaster films of the 70's. 7.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) blu ray
Jack Nicholson led thriller with an all star cast. It is not totally successful but is certainly interesting and compelling enough viewing. 7/10My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) NetflixSolid Julia Roberts led romantic comedy with a great turn from Rupert Everett. 6/10 I can totally relate to the accidental part of managing of deleting ones own thread/post, done so a few times too many, always annoying as hell, and I try more often, with longer ones, to click copy and paste it into a "back-up" page. But of course, when it first happens, then I have completely forgotten to do exactly so. Fat City (1972) - 7,5/10I quite enjoyed this sleeper drama-noir film, that featured some fine acting and scenes, but also one I probably never will re-watch. Hudson Hawk (1991) - 6/10I gotta be honest, this one I did not quite end up liking the very first time I saw it, might have something to do with me, expecting another Bruce Willis action film, and while there sure is action and adventure in it, the comedy part, somehow just did not hit off with me at that time. Thankfully, I much later on, re-visited it, and only last summer I did so, once more. I would not say much "better", but I got more entertainment out of it, so it boosted up from a mediocre 5/10 into a very kind rating. Airplane! (1980) - 6/10I should probably give this one another go, as when I first saw it, I am not what I expected, other than something similar to the Leslie Nielsen films, as my DVD seemed to focus mostly on him, and where he sure is in it, but not in the leading role. However, since then, I have seen several of the 70s airplane and airport disaster films, the latest where the last of the airport titles, with George Kenndy up in the air, and it was almost like a complete parody of the whole genre, so ridiculous and funny, that I was surprised it did not have the names of Zucker and Abrahams attacthed to it. The Pledge (2001) - 8/10One I did not quite enjoy the first time I saw it, but grew on me much more, during later visits. Some strong casting and acting, specially from Nicholson, Rourke, Noonan and the Robin Wright Penn. Probably my favorite film of Penn as a director. My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) - 4/10This one just got a bit too "cute" for me, and I enjoyed her more in the later 90s romantic release, teaming up once more with Richard Gere in the Runaway Bride.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 14:41:56 GMT
I was so sure I had seen Fatal Instinct (1993), but turned out to be big NO. So, yeah, I have not seen either of the ones you have, but kind of want to give the above mentioned title a go, someday.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 14:53:41 GMT
Mine: Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 10/10I have really grown to love this DC film especially with the Ultimate Edition. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Despite this film being hated I still find it to be a fun action film. Toothfairy 2 (2020) - 1/10Even worse sequel. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) - 6/10I have only seen it once, thought it opened up very promising, but then the CGI overdose, gigantic creature, destroying the entire city and yeah, I knew it was not my kind of film. Sadly, as I believe Ben Affleck put in a solid job, but just did not have any luck with the films his Batman/Bruce Wayne version ended up in. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 5/10I was so hyped up, had orderer all three of my favorite 80s and 90s action heroes new releases, with Sly and Arnie in Bullet to the Head and Last Stand, then the latest Die Hard film, but sadly, it turned into quite a huge letdown, where only Last Stand managed to kind of deliver some of the goods. Not sure if I will bother watching anything with the Die Hard name outside of the original three films, as for me, that franchise is done with, same with Terminator and Predator, still, the fifth Die Hard film was not as bad as the 4th one, from 2007. Tooth Fairy 2 (2012) - 4/10Not sure why I wasted money on this one, but somehow, I did. Never seen the original, but the chances are small, that I will end up doing so. Did not think the sequel were awful, just very forgettable and into the garbage bin, they next day.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 15:03:26 GMT
First Time Viewings: Lady Snowblood (1973, Toshiya Fujita) Pretty good revenge movie that was a big influence on Kill Bill. 7/10 Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (1974, Toshiya Fujita) Well shot, but less engaging sequel. It has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. 6/10 Horton Hears a Who! (2008, Jimmy Hayward & Steve Martino) Good voice cast, but the story seems like it doesn't have enough to it. 6/10 Turner & Hooch (1989, Roger Spottiswoode) The stuff between Hanks and the dog was fun. The romance was unnecessary and under developed, but had a charm to it. The main thing that holds it back is that the police investigation part of the story isn't all that great. 6.5/10 Lady Snowblood (1973) - 6,5/10I should really re-visit this one, along with Sex & Fury, which seemed like a similar themed revenge story, and also I bought both films, at the same time, but where I prefered the latter one. Lady Snowblood: Love Song of Vengeance (1974) - 5/10Sadly, the sequel just never seemed to hit off with me, and I will not visit than one again, as I either gave it away, or threw it away. I cannot collect every film anymore, as I have not enough space left, so have been way more picky about what I continue to cherish and own, and those that is of no use, but the original I felt deserved to be in my small samurai/martial arts cult section. Horton Hears a Who! (2008) - 5/10Another one, I actually had to look up, and notice first now, I had seen it some years ago. I guess that pretty much says it all, really. Not a very forgettable experience, at least for me that is. Turner & Hooch (1989) - 6,5/10Classic childhood buddy-cop nostalgia for my part, one which might not be as great as I once thought of it, but still delivers lots of charm, comedy and a bit of nasty action, and always thought it were the better of these late 80s buddy-dog action comedies, that and Mare Winningham have probably never looked as cute, as she did in that film.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 15:05:16 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. Sorry, but neither have I. Though I do own two of the films, but have yet to watch them.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 15:09:02 GMT
Beauty and the Beast (2017) 6/10 Beauty and the Beast (2017) - 5/10One of the very few of recent Disney live action/animated films I kind of went in, with a bit of hope of enjoying, but kind of hard when their 1991 original, is among one of my all time favorite films, and something about the 2017 version, felt so, hollow or flat, that I never cared for any of the characters, and the music and overdose of CGI, just did the original no justice at all. Well, I handed out a very generous rating in summer of 2017, but one I will never re-watch again.
|
|