|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 15:10:29 GMT
I have not seen any of yours from last week.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 15:12:40 GMT
Zero of your recent watches have been detected at my IMDb or Letterbox account, even though I was so sure about Supercop, but I guess I might have mixed that one up with a similar named release.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 15:41:15 GMT
Mine: 4) Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 2017 (8/10) 6) Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 (5/10) 8) Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 (8/10) 11) Starcrash 1978 (3/10) 13) Stargate 1994 (6/10) 14) Starman 1984 (7/10) The Last Jedi (2017) - 4/10One the worst of the later Star Wars films, and one of those rare ones, that I had a hard time actually staying awake the entire time. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 - 4/10Saw it, during spring of 2017, and sadly it was part of just far too many, below average/poor titles that period, and I remember very little of it. Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 - 5/10Again, a forgettable film, I got not much out. Starcrash (1978) - 6/10One of the funnier and campier of the many Roger Corman space-opera Star Wars attempts on cashing in on that huge success, and comes with quite a solid cast of familiar names and faces as well. Would gladly re-watch most of these cheesy b-movies, any time or day, instead of the much later Star Wars chapters that has come out, during the last few years. Stargate (1994) - 7/10Somehow, I feel like has a bit of similarity or most likely influende on the underrated Disney animated movie, Atlantis: A Forgotten World (2001), and I quite enjoyed the 1994 film, also some of the tv-movies and show. Might need another re-visit sometime. Starman (1984) - 5/10I really wanted to like this one, but ended up being disappointed. I guess seeing John Carpenter go from handing out all these evil and doomsday themed sci-fi/horror alien films, to end up doing the cozy Spielberg feel-good morale story/fantasy. Well, that was just not something I got much out of. Instead I am glad someone like James Cameron did the exact opposite, with a similar themed (at least in some parts that is) with his classic sci-fi movie of 1984.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 1, 2021 16:25:07 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThird Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch23The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchMortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch24Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch25Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch26Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchNemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch27Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch28Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchMan with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel". Zombie Flesh Eaters - 7.5/10. Weird how many titles there are to this one. There's also Zombie (American) and Zombi 2 (Italian).
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 16:52:05 GMT
Zombie Flesh Eaters - 7.5/10. Weird how many titles there are to this one. There's also Zombie (American) and Zombi 2 (Italian). Yeah, I guess they sure made people and fans both confused and a bit frustrated, by all those alternative and different titles as well. I guess that was not all too uncommong with italian horror films of the 70s and 80s, as also stuff like Demons 1 and 2, were "followed" by a bunch of so called "sequels" named Demons 3 or Demoni 3, but had little or nothing to do with the first two films. Some of the Fulci and Jess Franco films I own, have had like 6-10 different titles, when I look them up from time to time, and always makes me laugh, as some of those titles are almost at times, more fun than some of the films, at least by Jess Franco.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 1, 2021 17:17:24 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThird Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch23The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchMortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch24Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch25Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch26Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchNemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch27Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch28Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchMan with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel". The Quest (1996) 5/10 Black Water (2018) 4/10 The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 17:51:02 GMT
I was so sure I had seen Fatal Instinct (1993), but turned out to be big NO. So, yeah, I have not seen either of the ones you have, but kind of want to give the above mentioned title a go, someday. Spoof movies are my least favorite sub-genre by quite a distance, but I somewhat enjoy Fatal Instinct. I laughed quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 18:07:29 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThe Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch Sudden Death - 6/10 An alright Die Hard rip-off and one of Van Damme's better movies and performances. Peter Hyams is a decent director from a technical standpoint, but he is working with a weak uninspired script here. The Quest - 5/10 I barely remember this movie tbh, but I remember not liking it when I was a teenager. 20 years ago is the one and only time I watched it. I use to watch Van Damme movies a lot when I was younger.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 1, 2021 19:08:24 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThird Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch23The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchMortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch24Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch25Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch26Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchNemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch27Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch28Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchMan with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel". Hey Sudden Death (1995) - van dammes die hard in a hockey stadium. It’s not too bad, I’ve only seen it once, dunno if I’d watch again 6/10 The Quest (1996) - is a nice looking film. I enjoyed it on the big screen but on rewatch I felt it dragged 5.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 1, 2021 20:00:00 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn) 6/10 Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) 4/10 My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) 6/10 Mine: 1) A Star Is Born 1954 (4/10) 2) How to Marry a Millionaire 1953 (5/10) 3) Star in the Dust 1956 (5/10) 4) Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi 2017 (8/10) 5) Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker 2019 (9/10) 6) Star Wars: The Clone Wars 2008 (5/10) 7) Calamity Jane 1953 (4/10) 8) Solo: A Star Wars Story 2018 (8/10) 9) StarStruck 2010 (5/10) 10) Black Christmas 2019 (4/10) 11) Starcrash 1978 (3/10) 12) Starter for 10 2006 (7/10) 13) Stargate 1994 (6/10) 14) Starman 1984 (7/10) Hey sjg,
Only one of yours this week. I agree with your rating.
13) Stargate 1994 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 1, 2021 20:06:59 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThird Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch23The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchMortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch24Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch25Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch26Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchNemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch27Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch28Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchMan with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel". Sudden Death (1995) - 5/10
I rewatched this last year and wasn't too impressed.
The Quest (1996) - 5/10
Roger Moore seemed to enjoy himself in this one.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 20:51:32 GMT
Sudden Death - 6/10 An alright Die Hard rip-off and one of Van Damme's better movies and performances. Peter Hyams is a decent director from a technical standpoint, but he is working with a weak uninspired script here. The Quest - 5/10 I barely remember this movie tbh, but I remember not liking it when I was a teenager. 20 years ago is the one and only time I watched it. I use to watch Van Damme movies a lot when I was younger. I think actually the films between Van Damme and Hyams got way better when they returned to work we each other again, and first of, I think his son John directed the late 2009 and far superior Universal Soldier sequel Regeneration, which was quite a impressive film, even if it did not contain either Van Damme or Dolph as much as the first or second one. Also I really got a kick out when finally Van Damme and Peter rejoined with the fast paced action-thriller Enemies Closer (2013), where Van Damme once more plays the baddies, and a very good one as well, much more than his take on the similar part, in Expendables 2.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 20:57:33 GMT
Sudden Death - 6/10 An alright Die Hard rip-off and one of Van Damme's better movies and performances. Peter Hyams is a decent director from a technical standpoint, but he is working with a weak uninspired script here. The Quest - 5/10 I barely remember this movie tbh, but I remember not liking it when I was a teenager. 20 years ago is the one and only time I watched it. I use to watch Van Damme movies a lot when I was younger. I think actually the films between Van Damme and Hyams got way better when they returned to work we each other again, and first of, I think his son John directed the late 2009 and far superior Universal Soldier sequel Regeneration, which was quite a impressive film, even if it did not contain either Van Damme or Dolph as much as the first or second one. Also I really got a kick out when finally Van Damme and Peter rejoined with the fast paced action-thriller Enemies Closer (2013), where Van Damme once more plays the baddies, and a very good one as well, much more than his take on the similar part, in Expendables 2. Enemies Closer is crap and probably Hyams lowest point as a director, but to each their own. I don't like Time Cop much either. I have no interest in Universal Soldier: Regeneration and the original is probably my favorite Van Damme movie. Sudden Death is my 3rd or 4th favorite Van Damme movie. His filmography is very weak imo, though he has charisma and is a solid action star.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 21:03:19 GMT
Sudden Death (1995) - 5/10 I rewatched this last year and wasn't too impressed. The Quest (1996) - 5/10 Roger Moore seemed to enjoy himself in this one.I would like to believe so, but from what I have understood, Moore and Van Damme, including the agent or one of the producers as well, got in quite a heated discussion, as Moore was supposedly promised second bill, and much more time on the screen, but instead his scenes (I think a few fighting scenes as well) were cut out, and since this was Van Damme as an debut director, also during a time where I guess struggled with his personal lifestyle, also not helping that his films did not succeed as well in the box office as earlier, so yeah, Roger said something like: "When you don't have anything nice to say about a person, then just let it be unsaid and move on."after him, being asked about who were most unlikeable or unpleasant people he had worked with, throughout his career. I believe he also were not a big fan of Grace Jones, from the View to A Kill filming, but Grace seems to have fond memories of Roger. I think it was all the partying and loud music that she played, and I guess the times sure were changing, James Bond was played by a an actor reaching close to 60 years of age, while his female co-stars got younger and younger, so staying up late and partying all night, was probably not something Roger did a lot back then.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 21:15:24 GMT
Enemies Closer is crap and probably Hyams lowest point as a director, but to each their own. I don't like Time Cop much either. I have no interest in Universal Soldier: Regeneration and the original is probably my favorite Van Damme movie. Sudden Death is my 3rd or 4th favorite Van Damme movie. His filmography is very weak imo, though he has charisma and is a solid action star. I went in, expecting another generic and dull DTV/VOD Van Damme release, but had a blast seeing him as a crazy villain, but looking back, very few of Hyams films have ever came close of greatness, uneven with some gems here and there, but I thought when it came to delivering action or sci-fi/thrillers, that is where he seemed to have his ways. I guess Beyond A Reasonable Doubt (the remake) and the terrible buddy-cop attempt of Running Scared are the very two worst of his films I have seen. Shockingly poor at times, and yeah, a very uneven career as a director, but some truly good and enjoyable gems, stuff like Capricorn One, Outland, 2010 and Narrow Margin. The Arnold film End Of Days is not bad either, but I might need another go at Timecop, as I do not remember much from last time, which I guess is not exactly great news. I think Van Damme hit his heyday as both an upcoming martial arts/action leading man and box office star, with films such as Double Impact (1991), Universal Soldier (1992) and Hard Target (1993), but where his older low budget films of Bloodsport (1988), Kickboxer (1989) and Cyborg (1989) sure were a lot of fun, and where Bloodsport is my biggest favorite, as it has just such a great pace, music, all the memorable fighters and scenes, I wished Van Damme had done a sequel of that film, instead of the mediocre Universal Solider sequel from 1999.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 21:28:40 GMT
Enemies Closer is crap and probably Hyams lowest point as a director, but to each their own. I don't like Time Cop much either. I have no interest in Universal Soldier: Regeneration and the original is probably my favorite Van Damme movie. Sudden Death is my 3rd or 4th favorite Van Damme movie. His filmography is very weak imo, though he has charisma and is a solid action star. I went in, expecting another generic and dull DTV/VOD Van Damme release, but had a blast seeing him as a crazy villain, but looking back, very few of Hyams films have ever came close of greatness, uneven with some gems here and there, but I thought when it came to delivering action or sci-fi/thrillers, that is where he seemed to have his ways. I guess Beyond A Reasonable Doubt (the remake) and the terrible buddy-cop attempt of Running Scared are the very two worst of his films I have seen. Shockingly poor at times, and yeah, a very uneven career as a director, but some truly good and enjoyable gems, stuff like Capricorn One, Outland, 2010 and Narrow Margin. The Arnold film End Of Days is not bad either, but I might need another go at Timecop, as I do not remember much from last time, which I guess is not exactly great news. I think Van Damme hit his heyday as both an upcoming martial arts/action leading man and box office star, with films such as Double Impact (1991), Universal Soldier (1992) and Hard Target (1993), but where his older low budget films of Bloodsport (1988), Kickboxer (1989) and Cyborg (1989) sure were a lot of fun, and where Bloodsport is my biggest favorite, as it has just such a great pace, music, all the memorable fighters and scenes, I wished Van Damme had done a sequel of that film, instead of the mediocre Universal Solider sequel from 1999. 2010, Capricorn One and Outland are 3 of his best movies. Narrow Margin is decent until the final act, which pulls the whole thing down imo. Running Scared I don't think is terrible, just mediocre. Beyond a Reasonable Doubt remake, The Musketeer and Enemies Closer are his worst movies for me. Running Scared is a level above those movies. End of Days I sort of like and The Relic is an alright monster movie. I am not a fan at all of Bloodsport or Cyborg and I don't think I have even seen Kickboxer. Double Impact is a cheesy action movie that I have a soft spot for. There are many action movies I like/love though. Maybe I'll make a top 50 list for you, though I'd probably keep comic book movies off the list because I am a big fan of superhero movies and they would take up too much space. I am much more of a drama fan than an action movie fan though.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 21:36:06 GMT
2010, Capricorn One and Outland are 3 of his best movies. Narrow Margin is decent until the final act, which pulls the whole thing down imo. Running Scared I don't think is terrible, just mediocre. Beyond a Reasonable Doubt remake, The Musketeer and Enemies Closer are his worst movies for me. Running Scared is a level above those movies. End of Days I sort of like and The Relic is an alright monster movie. I am not a fan at all of Bloodsport or Cyborg and I don't think I have even seen Kickboxer. Double Impact is a cheesy action movie that I have a soft spot for. There are many action movies I like/love though. Maybe I'll make a top 50 list for you, though I'd probably keep comic book movies off the list because I am a big fan of superhero movies and they would take up too much space. I am much more of a drama fan than an action movie fan though. I don't mind a bit of drama, but Van Damme have proven a few times, that he can do some serious and more dramatic roles, not sure if you have seen JCVD, which was quite a surprise, and a long way off his more usual film roles.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 21:46:47 GMT
2010, Capricorn One and Outland are 3 of his best movies. Narrow Margin is decent until the final act, which pulls the whole thing down imo. Running Scared I don't think is terrible, just mediocre. Beyond a Reasonable Doubt remake, The Musketeer and Enemies Closer are his worst movies for me. Running Scared is a level above those movies. End of Days I sort of like and The Relic is an alright monster movie. I am not a fan at all of Bloodsport or Cyborg and I don't think I have even seen Kickboxer. Double Impact is a cheesy action movie that I have a soft spot for. There are many action movies I like/love though. Maybe I'll make a top 50 list for you, though I'd probably keep comic book movies off the list because I am a big fan of superhero movies and they would take up too much space. I am much more of a drama fan than an action movie fan though. I don't mind a bit of drama, but Van Damme have proven a few times, that he can do some serious and more dramatic roles, not sure if you have seen JCVD, which was quite a surprise, and a long way off his more usual film roles. I have seen JCVD. I am indifferent to it, though I won't argue with someone who likes it. It is a somewhat clever character study that just leaves me cold. The other drama I have seen from him is We Die Young, which starts out promising and deteriorates into stupidity, because they had to find a way to use Van Damme's action stuff within the context of a movie it doesn't fit in. Van Damme gives a good dramatic performance in it though, but that is separate from whether the movie itself is good. JCVD is still one of his best movies though.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 1, 2021 21:55:51 GMT
I have seen JCVD. I am indifferent to it, though I won't argue with someone who likes it. It is a somewhat clever character study that just leaves me cold. The other drama I have seen from him is We Die Young, which starts out promising and deteriorates into stupidity, because they had to find a way to use Van Damme's action stuff within the context of a movie it doesn't fit in. Van Damme gives a good dramatic performance in it though, but that is separate from whether the movie itself is good. JCVD is still one of his best movies, so that tells you how much credit I give to his filmography. We Die Young, is that a recent movie of his? I guess I have not been to updated of his newer films, since the usual generic DTV/VOD releases around 2014-2017, but after that, I lost interest at least of his latest work, beside maybe The Bouncer, which looked interesting, but sadly heard not very good things from the fans. Anyway, one of his other rather surprisingly dark and dramatic roles, came in the 2003 drama-prison film, In Hell which I thought were among the best films he did during the 00s. Sure, it contains several of the classic action/prison/cliches, but Van Damme really delivered a damn good performance, sadly the film I guess were just released through a limited cinematic run, and fell soon far below the radar.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 1, 2021 22:09:10 GMT
I have seen JCVD. I am indifferent to it, though I won't argue with someone who likes it. It is a somewhat clever character study that just leaves me cold. The other drama I have seen from him is We Die Young, which starts out promising and deteriorates into stupidity, because they had to find a way to use Van Damme's action stuff within the context of a movie it doesn't fit in. Van Damme gives a good dramatic performance in it though, but that is separate from whether the movie itself is good. JCVD is still one of his best movies, so that tells you how much credit I give to his filmography. We Die Young, is that a recent movie of his? I guess I have not been to updated of his newer films, since the usual generic DTV/VOD releases around 2014-2017, but after that, I lost interest at least of his latest work, beside maybe The Bouncer, which looked interesting, but sadly heard not very good things from the fans. Anyway, one of his other rather surprisingly dark and dramatic roles, came in the 2003 drama-prison film, In Hell which I thought were among the best films he did during the 00s. Sure, it contains several of the classic action/prison/cliches, but Van Damme really delivered a damn good performance, sadly the film I guess were just released through a limited cinematic run, and fell soon far below the radar. We Die Young is his most recent movie and I only watched it because it is a drama with Van Damme in a dramatic role. I haven't seen In Hell, but I have way more movies I am interested in watching than trying to find Van Damme movies that aren't garbage. As you might have noticed I am very much into classic era movies. I'll keep In Hell in mind if I am in the mood to watch a Van Damme movie though.
|
|