|
Post by jcush on Mar 1, 2021 22:47:44 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThird Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch23The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchMortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch24Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch25Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch26Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchNemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch27Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch28Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchMan with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel". Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 2, 2021 6:41:12 GMT
February 22 - 28: Total of 12 films seen this week 22
Sudden Death (1995) - 6/10 - Re-WatchThird Degree Burn (1989) - 5/10 - First Time Watch23The Quest (1996) - 5,5/10 - First Time WatchMortal Passions (1989) - 4/10 - Re-Watch24Black Water (2018) - 4/10 - First Time Watch25Criminal Act (1989) - 3/10 - First Time Watch26Nightmare City (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchNemesis (1992) - 5,5/10 - First Time Watch27Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) - 7,5/10 - Re-WatchThe Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) - 3/10 - First Time Watch28Zombie Holocaust (1980) - 6/10 - Re-WatchMan with a Gun (1995) - 5/10 - First Time WatchBest film that I have seen this week: Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Worst film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Most forgettable film that I have seen this week: Man With a Gun (1995) Most pleasant surprising film that I have seen this week: None that I have seen this week Most disappointing film that I have seen this week: The Hitcher II: I’ve Been Waiting (2003) Best actor this week: Ian McChulloch in both Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) and Zombie Holocaust (1980) Best Supporting actor this week: None that I have seen this week Worst actor this week: Probably a few too many, or so Hottest movie babe this week: Virginia Madsen in Third Degree Burn (1989) Best movie director this week: Lucio Fulci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Best movie score or soundtrack: Fabio Frizzi and Giorgio Tucci - Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Tried to finish off with a few unseen and one re-watched Van Damme movie, sadly few ever came close of being all that great, but at least Sudden Death managed to go beyond the mediocre rating. Also picked up a few late 70s and early 80s italian zombie titles, where specially Zombie 2 aka Zombie Flesh Eaters stood out, as the best of the lot, and might climb upwards another step on the ratings, with a later re-visit. Sadly, I also did the mistake of check upon Hitcher II, which once more stars C. Thomas Howell, but witout Rutger Hauer, this one turned fast into a complete stinker, with hammy and just terrible delivery of action and "suspense", sad to see talent like Howell, Kari Wuhrer and Jake Busey go to waste like that, but yeah, only for the real die hard fans of those actors, and if you loved the original, be sure to stay the hell away of either the remake or this "sequel". Zombie Flesh Eaters is in the same league as Dawn of the Dead as far as I'm concerned. A zombie masterpiece that boasts an ideal tropical island setting, some of the coolest-looking zombies ever seen on film and a thundering soundtrack.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 2, 2021 10:27:32 GMT
Zombie Flesh Eaters is in the same league as Dawn of the Dead as far as I'm concerned. A zombie masterpiece that boasts an ideal tropical island setting, some of the coolest-looking zombies ever seen on film and a thundering soundtrack. I might not be completely won over by the film, yet. But I sure was impressed by the atmosphere, the acting, story and yeah, some of the most gruesome and nasty looking zombies and gory special effects/killings, I can remember having seen, in any of the zombie related films of that era. Still, I have a feeling, with another visit, it might climb upwards the rating scale, and for me, as of right now, is surely the best of those recent seen italian zombie titles of the late 70s and early 80s.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 2, 2021 14:11:16 GMT
Sudden Death (1995) - 5/10 I rewatched this last year and wasn't too impressed. The Quest (1996) - 5/10 Roger Moore seemed to enjoy himself in this one.I would like to believe so, but from what I have understood, Moore and Van Damme, including the agent or one of the producers as well, got in quite a heated discussion, as Moore was supposedly promised second bill, and much more time on the screen, but instead his scenes (I think a few fighting scenes as well) were cut out, and since this was Van Damme as an debut director, also during a time where I guess struggled with his personal lifestyle, also not helping that his films did not succeed as well in the box office as earlier, so yeah, Roger said something like: "When you don't have anything nice to say about a person, then just let it be unsaid and move on."after him, being asked about who were most unlikeable or unpleasant people he had worked with, throughout his career. I believe he also were not a big fan of Grace Jones, from the View to A Kill filming, but Grace seems to have fond memories of Roger. I think it was all the partying and loud music that she played, and I guess the times sure were changing, James Bond was played by a an actor reaching close to 60 years of age, while his female co-stars got younger and younger, so staying up late and partying all night, was probably not something Roger did a lot back then. I knew about Roger not getting along with Grace Jones. I assumed that The Quest was a role he just took for a quick paycheck, considering that his career was already close to dead at that point and I had no idea most of his scenes were cut out. I imagine the fighting scenes were done by a stunt double, since Moore had never been the fittest, not even back when he was doing Bond.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 2, 2021 15:07:50 GMT
I knew about Roger not getting along with Grace Jones. I assumed that The Quest was a role he just took for a quick paycheck, considering that his career was already close to dead at that point and I had no idea most of his scenes were cut out. I imagine the fighting scenes were done by a stunt double, since Moore had never been the fittest, not even back when he was doing Bond.While during the 90s, I am not sure of how well fit he was, but I do remember reading or hearing something from Lee Marvin, back when they made a film together in the 70s, and that some harsh critics in America, tried to write off Roger Moore as a "wimp", because they thought he looked to "posh" or stuck up, to be considered a potential rugged and tough leading man, in action films. Anyway, it seemed like Lee and Roger hit off well, and where Lee was to be said something that (I guess he had quite a reputation of fighting with his fellow actors during filming): "The guy is built like granite. Nobody will ever underestimate him again."after Moore and Marvin had gotten into a fight during filming, which Moore supposedly won. I can swear I heard something similar, coming from a few of Roger's stuntmen, that he had a pretty lousy reputation, because of his looks and gentleman appearance, so many tried to write him off, and maybe because also they rather wanted their James Bond to look like Sean Connery. Anyway, it seems like Roger himself, has tried to downplay that fight, and that he would never be able of beating up Marvin. Still, I am sure he could handle himself well, if he wanted to. I think many of his "goofier" Bond titles, made people think of him as a more lighter and comical James Bond, but damn, in The Spy Who Loved Me and in later ones, such as For Your Eyes Only, he showed he could be quite the ruthless and ice cold "bastard" at times.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 2, 2021 15:12:01 GMT
I knew about Roger not getting along with Grace Jones. I assumed that The Quest was a role he just took for a quick paycheck, considering that his career was already close to dead at that point and I had no idea most of his scenes were cut out. I imagine the fighting scenes were done by a stunt double, since Moore had never been the fittest, not even back when he was doing Bond. I guess he saw or had noticed how much of a lift, the career of Sean Connery had gotten during the 80s and 90s, with starring more as the mentor/sidekick to younger action stars of that time, and maybe thought or got talked in, to do this film, and maybe hoped it might have "resurrected" his career, but that did not happen. Sadly, as I have always been a big fan of Moore, but it was quite painful, to see him waste away in one very bad or lousy film, after another, during the 80s and 90s. Not counting the Bond films that is.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 2, 2021 17:52:36 GMT
First Time Viewing: Destination Wedding (2018; Victor Levine) - This must've beeen one of the best comedy scripts of recent years. But the line delivery by Keanu Reeves and Wynona Ryder is not always convincing, coming over as a bit mechanical and forced. Nonetheless the best bits had me laughing out loud. 6.5/10 Goodnight, Mommy (2014; Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala) - This Austrian horror thriller is very uncomfortable viewing. Two young boys become convinced that their mother has been replaced by someone else which leads to madness and torture. Unfortunately the late twist can be seen coming for a mile and the movie never really pulled me in. It is very distant and cold. I'm also not sure what the message is supposed to be here. 2.5/10 Hondo (1953; John Farrow) - Enjoyable John Wayne western. 6.5/10 TV Entourage (2005) - Season 1 - I'm not getting the appeal of this show at all. For something that is supposed to deliver shallow hedonistic fun, the series is simply dull, populated by annoying and unlikeable characters. The star cameos were the only thing that kept me awake. 2.5/10 Vikings (2013) Season 1 - This seems to be a very popular show right now. The beginning is anything but spectacular, but by the middle of the season the series seemed to have found its footing. Sadly the finale was anticlimactic and didn't really make me interested in watching the subsequent seasons. 6/10 Hey Raven, I agree with your rating for the two i've seen but had to knock of the .5 for my IMDB rating below: Destination Wedding (2018; Victor Levine) 6/10 Hondo (1953; John Farrow) 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 3, 2021 13:42:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. I Accidentally deleted this review page just as I was finishing, so am just doing a quick version as its replacement. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk)
London set film noir starring the always great George Sanders and Lucille Ball. 6.5/10 The Underneath (1995, Steven Soderbergh)
Low budget neo noir that has an odd flavour and a slow burn. I was not sure about it at first but i Liked it more as it went along. 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet)
An overly talkie southern drama that is a little over the top but it is visually appealing and Marlon Brando is great as usual. 6/10 Fat City (1972, John Huston)
I had high anticipation for this revered boxing drama but I felt it kind of dragged and the boxing scenes were ineffective. 5/10 Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn)
I have a long history with this film, I have caught it on tv several times over the last few decades and always fell asleep within 15-20 minutes. This week I was determined to finish it and after two attempts I finally did. In the end it is just the messy miss-fire that it is reported to be. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Great parody of the airplane disaster films of the 70's. 7.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) blu ray
Jack Nicholson led thriller with an all star cast. It is not totally successful but is certainly interesting and compelling enough viewing. 7/10 The Hot Rock (1972, Peter Yates)Robert Redford led comedy heist film. It is a mixed bag but there is enough memorable scenes to make it worth your time. 6/10My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) NetflixSolid Julia Roberts led romantic comedy with a great turn from Rupert Everett. 6/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003, Kenneth Bowser)
Documentary about the auteur driven film movement of the 1970's Great Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1990, Season Two) dvd
Kick ass episodes as always. Top Shelf Star Trek Voyager (1997, Season Three) Netflix
Good season, I had seen less episodes of this than the previous two. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Airplane! BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Pledge BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright - The Pledge BEST EDITING: Jay Cassidy - The Pledge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Fugitive Kind BEST SCRIPT: Steven Soderbergh - The Underneath BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Underneath BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - The Pledge 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. I don't think I've ever heard of that Soderbergh movie. I've seen just the beginning og The Hot Rock. Yours: The Fugitive Kind 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it feels stagey, I didn't mind that though. The acting was great, IMO. Fat City 8/10 I liked it more than you. Loved the ending, very sad, I wasn't quite expecting it. Loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell. Hudson Hawk 8/10 O.K., I haven't seen it in ages, but I was one of the few who liked it, I thought it was really funny. No idea how it would hold up though. Airplane! 9/10 Yeah, classic. It's been a while I saw it as well. The Pledge 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Jack Nicholson was good though. My Best Friend's Wedding 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Loved Rupert Everett though. Mine: Drag Me To Hell 7.5/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Alison Lohman, about a bank employee who denies to extend a loan to a woman and she literally curses her and sed a demon after her. I enjoyed it. it holds up. Loved the ending. Thief 9/10 Michael Mann movie, with James Caan and Tuesday Weld. Love it, it's so stylish, tense too. It's really beautiful visually. Black Sunday 10/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Robert Shaw, Marthe Keller and Bruce Dern. I hadn't seen it before, it's really a classic, IMO. It's really tense and complex. The whole final part at the stadium, woah, it's really masterful. Bruce Dern is great, loved Marthe Keller and Robert Shaw too. Priceless Beauty 4/10 It's a movie with Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane, it's about a rockstar who abandoned everything, after his brother's death, who finds an ancient vase with a woman genie in it, and he falls in love with her. O.K, I love Diane Lane, I thought the movie was really kind of lame and cheesy though.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 3, 2021 14:00:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. I Accidentally deleted this review page just as I was finishing, so am just doing a quick version as its replacement. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk)
London set film noir starring the always great George Sanders and Lucille Ball. 6.5/10 The Underneath (1995, Steven Soderbergh)
Low budget neo noir that has an odd flavour and a slow burn. I was not sure about it at first but i Liked it more as it went along. 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet)
An overly talkie southern drama that is a little over the top but it is visually appealing and Marlon Brando is great as usual. 6/10 Fat City (1972, John Huston)
I had high anticipation for this revered boxing drama but I felt it kind of dragged and the boxing scenes were ineffective. 5/10 Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn)
I have a long history with this film, I have caught it on tv several times over the last few decades and always fell asleep within 15-20 minutes. This week I was determined to finish it and after two attempts I finally did. In the end it is just the messy miss-fire that it is reported to be. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Great parody of the airplane disaster films of the 70's. 7.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) blu ray
Jack Nicholson led thriller with an all star cast. It is not totally successful but is certainly interesting and compelling enough viewing. 7/10 The Hot Rock (1972, Peter Yates)Robert Redford led comedy heist film. It is a mixed bag but there is enough memorable scenes to make it worth your time. 6/10My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) NetflixSolid Julia Roberts led romantic comedy with a great turn from Rupert Everett. 6/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003, Kenneth Bowser)
Documentary about the auteur driven film movement of the 1970's Great Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1990, Season Two) dvd
Kick ass episodes as always. Top Shelf Star Trek Voyager (1997, Season Three) Netflix
Good season, I had seen less episodes of this than the previous two. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Airplane! BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Pledge BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright - The Pledge BEST EDITING: Jay Cassidy - The Pledge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Fugitive Kind BEST SCRIPT: Steven Soderbergh - The Underneath BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Underneath BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - The Pledge 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too HI, dark. Here I am. I don't think I've ever heard of that Soderbergh movie. I've seen just the beginning og The Hot Rock. Yours: The Fugitive Kind 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it feels stagey, I didn't mind that though. The acting was great, IMO. Fat City 8/10 I liked it more than you. Loved the ending, very sad, I wasn't quite expecting it. Loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell. Hudson Hawk 8/10 O.K., I haven't seen it in ages, but I was one of the few who liked it, I thought it was really funny. No idea how it would hold up though. Airplane! 9/10 Yeah, classic. It's been a while I saw it as well. The Pledge 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Jack Nicholson was good though. My Best Friend's Wedding 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Loved Rupert Everett though. Mine: Drag Me To Hell 7.5/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Alison Lohman, about a bank employee who denies to extend a loan to a woman and she literally curses her and sed a demon after her. I enjoyed it. it holds up. Loved the ending. Thief 9/10 Michael Mann movie, with James Caan and Tuesday Weld. Love it, it's so stylish, tense too. It's really beautiful visually. Black Sunday 10/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Robert Shaw, Marthe Keller and Bruce Dern. I hadn't seen it before, it's really a classic, IMO. It's really tense and complex. The whole final part at the stadium, woah, it's really masterful. Bruce Dern is great, loved Marthe Keller and Robert Shaw too. Priceless Beauty 4/10 It's a movie with Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane, it's about a rockstar who abandoned everything, after his brother's death, who finds an ancient vase with a woman genie in it, and he falls in love with her. O.K, I love Diane Lane, I thought the movie was really kind of lame and cheesy though. Drag Me To Hell 7/10 Fun horror comedy. It's a shame Alison Lohman retired from acting. She could've had a good career.
Thief has been on my watchlist for a while.
I haven't seen Priceless Beauty, however I remember that Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane were in a relationship for a while, which might explain why they did some movies together. From their collaborations I've only seen Knight Moves which is a fun but derivative serial killer film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2021 15:00:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. I Accidentally deleted this review page just as I was finishing, so am just doing a quick version as its replacement. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Lured (1947, Douglas Sirk)
London set film noir starring the always great George Sanders and Lucille Ball. 6.5/10 The Underneath (1995, Steven Soderbergh)
Low budget neo noir that has an odd flavour and a slow burn. I was not sure about it at first but i Liked it more as it went along. 6/10 The Fugitive Kind (1960, Sidney Lumet)
An overly talkie southern drama that is a little over the top but it is visually appealing and Marlon Brando is great as usual. 6/10 Fat City (1972, John Huston)
I had high anticipation for this revered boxing drama but I felt it kind of dragged and the boxing scenes were ineffective. 5/10 Hudson Hawk (1991, Michael Lehmenn)
I have a long history with this film, I have caught it on tv several times over the last few decades and always fell asleep within 15-20 minutes. This week I was determined to finish it and after two attempts I finally did. In the end it is just the messy miss-fire that it is reported to be. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Flying High! aka Airplane! (1980, Jim Abrahams, the Zucker Brothers) blu ray
Great parody of the airplane disaster films of the 70's. 7.5/10 The Pledge (2001, Sean Penn) blu ray
Jack Nicholson led thriller with an all star cast. It is not totally successful but is certainly interesting and compelling enough viewing. 7/10 The Hot Rock (1972, Peter Yates)Robert Redford led comedy heist film. It is a mixed bag but there is enough memorable scenes to make it worth your time. 6/10My Best Friend's Wedding (1997, P.J. Hogan) NetflixSolid Julia Roberts led romantic comedy with a great turn from Rupert Everett. 6/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003, Kenneth Bowser)
Documentary about the auteur driven film movement of the 1970's Great Documentary REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1990, Season Two) dvd
Kick ass episodes as always. Top Shelf Star Trek Voyager (1997, Season Three) Netflix
Good season, I had seen less episodes of this than the previous two. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Airplane! BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Pledge BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rupert Everett - My Best Friend's Wedding BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Robin Wright - The Pledge BEST EDITING: Jay Cassidy - The Pledge BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Boris Kaufman - The Fugitive Kind BEST SCRIPT: Steven Soderbergh - The Underneath BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Underneath BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - The Pledge 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too HI, dark. Here I am. I don't think I've ever heard of that Soderbergh movie. I've seen just the beginning og The Hot Rock. Yours: The Fugitive Kind 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it feels stagey, I didn't mind that though. The acting was great, IMO. Fat City 8/10 I liked it more than you. Loved the ending, very sad, I wasn't quite expecting it. Loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell. Hudson Hawk 8/10 O.K., I haven't seen it in ages, but I was one of the few who liked it, I thought it was really funny. No idea how it would hold up though. Airplane! 9/10 Yeah, classic. It's been a while I saw it as well. The Pledge 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Jack Nicholson was good though. My Best Friend's Wedding 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Loved Rupert Everett though. Mine: Drag Me To Hell 7.5/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Alison Lohman, about a bank employee who denies to extend a loan to a woman and she literally curses her and sed a demon after her. I enjoyed it. it holds up. Loved the ending. Thief 9/10 Michael Mann movie, with James Caan and Tuesday Weld. Love it, it's so stylish, tense too. It's really beautiful visually. Black Sunday 10/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Robert Shaw, Marthe Keller and Bruce Dern. I hadn't seen it before, it's really a classic, IMO. It's really tense and complex. The whole final part at the stadium, woah, it's really masterful. Bruce Dern is great, loved Marthe Keller and Robert Shaw too. Priceless Beauty 4/10 It's a movie with Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane, it's about a rockstar who abandoned everything, after his brother's death, who finds an ancient vase with a woman genie in it, and he falls in love with her. O.K, I love Diane Lane, I thought the movie was really kind of lame and cheesy though. Hey Billy! thief - in my top 10 of all time. I’m a huge fan obvs 9.5/10 drag me to hell - not as fun or as well made as the evil dead’s but still a good time 7/10 black Sunday - I saw this a couple of years back, I thought it was quite good but a few parts didn’t work for me. 6.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 3, 2021 17:07:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I don't think I've ever heard of that Soderbergh movie. I've seen just the beginning og The Hot Rock. Yours: The Fugitive Kind 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it feels stagey, I didn't mind that though. The acting was great, IMO. Fat City 8/10 I liked it more than you. Loved the ending, very sad, I wasn't quite expecting it. Loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell. Hudson Hawk 8/10 O.K., I haven't seen it in ages, but I was one of the few who liked it, I thought it was really funny. No idea how it would hold up though. Airplane! 9/10 Yeah, classic. It's been a while I saw it as well. The Pledge 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Jack Nicholson was good though. My Best Friend's Wedding 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Loved Rupert Everett though. Mine: Drag Me To Hell 7.5/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Alison Lohman, about a bank employee who denies to extend a loan to a woman and she literally curses her and sed a demon after her. I enjoyed it. it holds up. Loved the ending. Thief 9/10 Michael Mann movie, with James Caan and Tuesday Weld. Love it, it's so stylish, tense too. It's really beautiful visually. Black Sunday 10/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Robert Shaw, Marthe Keller and Bruce Dern. I hadn't seen it before, it's really a classic, IMO. It's really tense and complex. The whole final part at the stadium, woah, it's really masterful. Bruce Dern is great, loved Marthe Keller and Robert Shaw too. Priceless Beauty 4/10 It's a movie with Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane, it's about a rockstar who abandoned everything, after his brother's death, who finds an ancient vase with a woman genie in it, and he falls in love with her. O.K, I love Diane Lane, I thought the movie was really kind of lame and cheesy though. Drag Me To Hell 7/10 Fun horror comedy. It's a shame Alison Lohman retired from acting. She could've had a good career.
Thief has been on my watchlist for a while.
I haven't seen Priceless Beauty, however I remember that Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane were in a relationship for a while, which might explain why they did some movies together. From their collaborations I've only seen Knight Moves which is a fun but derivative serial killer film.
She retired? I had no idea. Yeah, I liked her too. Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane were married too, I think. Priceless Beauty is from 1988, they might have met on set. I've seen Knight Moves, but I really don't remember it. If you're a Michael Mann fan, Thief is definitely something to watch.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 3, 2021 17:10:23 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. I don't think I've ever heard of that Soderbergh movie. I've seen just the beginning og The Hot Rock. Yours: The Fugitive Kind 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it feels stagey, I didn't mind that though. The acting was great, IMO. Fat City 8/10 I liked it more than you. Loved the ending, very sad, I wasn't quite expecting it. Loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell. Hudson Hawk 8/10 O.K., I haven't seen it in ages, but I was one of the few who liked it, I thought it was really funny. No idea how it would hold up though. Airplane! 9/10 Yeah, classic. It's been a while I saw it as well. The Pledge 6/10 I thought it was so-so. Jack Nicholson was good though. My Best Friend's Wedding 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. Loved Rupert Everett though. Mine: Drag Me To Hell 7.5/10 Sam Raimi movie, with Alison Lohman, about a bank employee who denies to extend a loan to a woman and she literally curses her and sed a demon after her. I enjoyed it. it holds up. Loved the ending. Thief 9/10 Michael Mann movie, with James Caan and Tuesday Weld. Love it, it's so stylish, tense too. It's really beautiful visually. Black Sunday 10/10 It's John Frankenheimer movie, with Robert Shaw, Marthe Keller and Bruce Dern. I hadn't seen it before, it's really a classic, IMO. It's really tense and complex. The whole final part at the stadium, woah, it's really masterful. Bruce Dern is great, loved Marthe Keller and Robert Shaw too. Priceless Beauty 4/10 It's a movie with Christopher Lambert and Diane Lane, it's about a rockstar who abandoned everything, after his brother's death, who finds an ancient vase with a woman genie in it, and he falls in love with her. O.K, I love Diane Lane, I thought the movie was really kind of lame and cheesy though. Hey Billy! thief - in my top 10 of all time. I’m a huge fan obvs 9.5/10 drag me to hell - not as fun or as well made as the evil dead’s but still a good time 7/10 black Sunday - I saw this a couple of years back, I thought it was quite good but a few parts didn’t work for me. 6.5 Yeah, the Evil Dead movies are better, but still... Sam Raimi should direct more. Black Sunday might be my favourite John Frankenheimer movie now, among those I saw. I'm really curious about Seven Days in May.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 3, 2021 19:47:08 GMT
Hey Billy! thief - in my top 10 of all time. I’m a huge fan obvs 9.5/10 drag me to hell - not as fun or as well made as the evil dead’s but still a good time 7/10 black Sunday - I saw this a couple of years back, I thought it was quite good but a few parts didn’t work for me. 6.5 Yeah, the Evil Dead movies are better, but still... Sam Raimi should direct more. Black Sunday might be my favourite John Frankenheimer movie now, among those I saw. I'm really curious about Seven Days in May. People seem to like seven days in may, it didn’t do much for me though. Have you seen 52 pickup or The Challenge?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 3, 2021 20:20:55 GMT
Yeah, the Evil Dead movies are better, but still... Sam Raimi should direct more. Black Sunday might be my favourite John Frankenheimer movie now, among those I saw. I'm really curious about Seven Days in May. People seem to like seven days in may, it didn’t do much for me though. Have you seen 52 pickup or The Challenge? Yeah, I heard Seven Days in May is really good. I like 52 Pickup a lot. I haven't seen The Challenge, but it does sound interesting. The trailer looks fun. I'll check it out.
|
|