Yesterday - Cool concept, but I didn't think the execution was up to par. It's fine though. 6/10
Out of Sight - I really liked it. 8/10
The Crossing Guard - 7/10
The Silence of the Lambs - 10/10
Batman Begins - 9/10
Mean Girls - 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Super Dark Times (2017, Kevin Phillips)
This one has an interesting set up and held my attention throughout. I felt it went off the rails in the last act though and the story lost its believability.
6/10
17 Again (2009, Burr Steers)
Enjoyed it more than I expected. It's not great, but it was entertaining enough and has some good laughs.
6.5/10
The Nightcomers (1971, Michael Winner)
Well made and well acted, but the script was lacking. It has its moments, but never fully pulled me into the story.
6/10
The Student Nurses (1970, Stephanie Rothman)
The acting isn't that great for the most part and I found it fairly dull for the most part, with a couple memorable scenes.
5/10
Breaker Morant (1980, Bruce Beresford)
Well made and well acted film that reminded me of Paths of Glory. The cinematography is nice and there are some powerful moments.
7.5/10
Life Stinks (1991, Mel Brooks)
The last Mel Brooks movie I needed to see to complete his filmography. It doesn't seem to be that well liked, but I actually enjoyed it. The story is amusing, the cast is fun, and it has plenty of good laughs.
7/10
Hell's Heroes (1929, William Wyler)
Early Wyler film that's well made and well acted. Also, nice and short and moves at a good pace.
7/10
Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz)
This one tells an amusing story and i thought it did it pretty well. The cast is fun and it delivers some laughs.
7/10
Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985, Tim Burton)
I find the main character kind of annoying. He bothered me less as the movie went along and as a result I started to dislike it less. I still didn't care for it overall. Danny Elfman's score is the best part and the chase near the end was fun.
5.5/10
The Rolling Stones Rock and Roll Circus (1996, Michael Lindsay-Hogg)
Filmed in 1968, but not released until nearly 30 years later, this one is a concert film featuring The Rolling Stones and a few other acts performing. I enjoyed it.
7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
American Psycho (2000, Mary Harron)
Love this one. It's great satire, full of great dark humor. Christian Bale is brilliant here.
8.5/10
Blood Simple (1984, Coen Brothers)
The Coen's debut is a damn good one. It has wonderful cinematography, a very good score, and strong performances.
8/10
Sherlock Jr. (1924, Buster Keaton)
Enjoyable silent film.
7/10
The Cameraman (1928, Edward Sedgwick)
Another enjoyable silent film from Buster Keaton.
7/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 4 (2000)
8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: American Psycho
BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale (American Psycho)
BEST ACTRESS: Frances McDormand (Blood Simple)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh (Blood Simple)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lesley Ann Warren (Life Stinks)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Blood Simple)
BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell (Blood Simple)
BEST SCRIPT: Mary Harron & Guinevere Turner (American Psycho)
BEST DIRECTOR: Mary Harron (American Psycho)