|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 3:17:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) Netflix This epic follows the life of a Russian physician and poet who, although married to another, falls in love with a political activist's wife and experiences hardship during World War I and then the October Revolution. The film is beautiful visually with good acting but does drag here and there. 7/10
The Late Show (1977, Robert Benton) This neo noir stars Art Carney as a grumpy semi-retired private investigator who partners with a quirky female client (Lilly Tomlin) to catch the people who murdered his partner. It has a good pace and iis well enough made but the score feels like tv show of the day quality. 6.5/10
Music Box (1989, Costa-Gavras) Jessica Lange plays a lawyer who defends her father who is r accused of war crimes, but there is more to the case than she suspects. A solid enough court room drama and an easy watch. 6.5/10
The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton) When a disgraced former college dean (Anthony Hopkins) has a romance with a mysterious younger woman (Nicole Kidman) haunted by her dark, twisted past, he is forced to confront a shocking fact about his own life that he has kept secret for fifty years. This film has a pretty bad rep but I quite enjoyed the first two thirds, in particular the back story told in flashbacks. However the film really peters out in the last third leaving a very anti-climactic finale. 6/10
Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) This dialogue heavy film noir has solid talent behind and in front of the camera but I found it pretty underwhelming. 5/10
Coming2America (2021, Craig Brewer) The long awaited sequel to the classic original is mostly bad. The film lacks the heart of the original and is padded heavily with endless musical numbers. There are a few funny scenes, especially with the barbers from the original film who steal the show. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) blu ray This is one of my favourite films from one of my favourite years in cinema. It tells the true story of a man who leaves the modern world behind to live on the fringes of society and the wilderness itself. A stunning looking film with some great performances. 8-8.5/10
Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix A very fun, all star heist flick that is really not like the original version at all. Even though they both had all star cats this version is actually entertaining, 7.5/10
Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) Richard Dreyfuss plays the spirit of a recently deceased expert pilot who mentors a newer pilot while watching him fall in love with the girlfriend that he left behind. The film has its moments but pretty sappy at time even for Spielberg. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Unsolved Mysteries (2021, Season Two) Netflix This version of the show is not as good as the original series but it still has some compelling stories. Good TV
Canine Intervention (2021, Season One) Netflix A show where a dog trainer works with troubled dogs. Fine TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Into the Wild BEST ACTOR: Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie - Doctor Zhivago BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Into the Wild BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Eleven BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Doctor Zhivago BEST SCRIPT: Sean Penn - Into the Wild BEST SCORE: Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - Into the Wild
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2021 5:23:57 GMT
Doctor Zhivago - Well made and well acted epic. I liked it. 7.5/10
Into the Wild - Rewatched recently and appreciated it more. 8/10
Ocean's Eleven - Lots of fun. 8.5/10
Always - I thought it was okay. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10
Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998, Michel Ocelot) Pretty good animated film with an interesting story. 7/10
The Pleasure Garden (1925, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first feature. He definitely improved over time, this one isn't too engaging. 5/10
Downhill (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock that didn't fully grab me. 5.5/10
Easy Virtue (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) This one actually has an interesting story, but the execution wasn't up to par. 6/10
Waltzes from Vienna (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) An early sound film from Hitchcock. The cast is solid and I thought it was decent overall. 6.5/10
Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) Nice and short, but the characters and story didn't pull me in. 5.5/10
The Manxman (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Another one with an interesting story, but the execution could have been better. I think this one would have been better as a sound film. 6/10
The Ring (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) I found this one kind of dull. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10
Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10
TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10
King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10
South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 14, 2021 5:52:55 GMT
First Time Viewings: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10 6.5/10Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10 8.5/10Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10 8/10Glad to see such high ratings for King of the Hill and The Simpsons.
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl) I have no real arguments with your wins, though I prefer the cinematography in Gone Girl.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2021 6:07:13 GMT
First Time Viewings: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10 6.5/10Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10 8.5/10Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10 6.5/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10 8/10Glad to see such high ratings for King of the Hill and The Simpsons.
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl) I have no real arguments with your wins, though I prefer the cinematography in Gone Girl. Toss up for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 14, 2021 6:09:02 GMT
MINE
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977 Anthony Page) - 8/10
King & Country (1964 Joseph Losey) - 8/10
The Pleasure Garden (1925 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10
Basic Instinct 2 (2006 Michael Caton-Jones) - 4/10
King of Thieves (2018 James Marsh) - 6/10
Re-watches
Toy Story (1995 John Lasseter) - 7.5/10
Being John Malkovich (1999 Spike Jonze) - 7.5/10
Synecdoche, New York (2008 Charlie Kaufman) - 7.5/10
TV Movie
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009 Roy Burdine) - 6.5/10
Television
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 4 (1990) - 7.5/10
South Park: Vaccination Special (2021) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - I Never Promised You a Rose Garden BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Synecdoche, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Quinlan (I Never Promised You a Rose Garden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Malkovich (Being John Malkovich) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Being John Malkovich BEST SCORE - Toy Story
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 6:20:24 GMT
Doctor Zhivago - Well made and well acted epic. I liked it. 7.5/10 Into the Wild - Rewatched recently and appreciated it more. 8/10 Ocean's Eleven - Lots of fun. 8.5/10 Always - I thought it was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998, Michel Ocelot) Pretty good animated film with an interesting story. 7/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first feature. He definitely improved over time, this one isn't too engaging. 5/10 Downhill (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock that didn't fully grab me. 5.5/10 Easy Virtue (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) This one actually has an interesting story, but the execution wasn't up to par. 6/10 Waltzes from Vienna (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) An early sound film from Hitchcock. The cast is solid and I thought it was decent overall. 6.5/10 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) Nice and short, but the characters and story didn't pull me in. 5.5/10 The Manxman (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Another one with an interesting story, but the execution could have been better. I think this one would have been better as a sound film. 6/10 The Ring (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) I found this one kind of dull. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10 King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10 South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl) Yooo Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) After years of skits albums and the like this did not live up to the promise 5.5 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) 4.5 Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) My favourite spoof 8/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Fun 7/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6.5 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one dropped a bit on rewatch for me. It’s been a while now so I might give another go. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 6:21:50 GMT
MINE
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977 Anthony Page) - 8/10 King & Country (1964 Joseph Losey) - 8/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006 Michael Caton-Jones) - 4/10 King of Thieves (2018 James Marsh) - 6/10Re-watches Toy Story (1995 John Lasseter) - 7.5/10Being John Malkovich (1999 Spike Jonze) - 7.5/10Synecdoche, New York (2008 Charlie Kaufman) - 7.5/10TV MovieTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009 Roy Burdine) - 6.5/10 TelevisionTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 4 (1990) - 7.5/10
South Park: Vaccination Special (2021) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - I Never Promised You a Rose Garden BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Synecdoche, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Quinlan (I Never Promised You a Rose Garden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Malkovich (Being John Malkovich) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Being John Malkovich BEST SCORE - Toy Story Basic Instinct 2 (2006 Michael Caton-Jones) - 4/10 Toy Story (1995 John Lasseter) - 8/10 Being John Malkovich (1999 Spike Jonze) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 6:30:51 GMT
Doctor Zhivago - Well made and well acted epic. I liked it. 7.5/10 Into the Wild - Rewatched recently and appreciated it more. 8/10 Ocean's Eleven - Lots of fun. 8.5/10 Always - I thought it was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998, Michel Ocelot) Pretty good animated film with an interesting story. 7/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first feature. He definitely improved over time, this one isn't too engaging. 5/10 Downhill (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock that didn't fully grab me. 5.5/10 Easy Virtue (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) This one actually has an interesting story, but the execution wasn't up to par. 6/10 Waltzes from Vienna (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) An early sound film from Hitchcock. The cast is solid and I thought it was decent overall. 6.5/10 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) Nice and short, but the characters and story didn't pull me in. 5.5/10 The Manxman (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Another one with an interesting story, but the execution could have been better. I think this one would have been better as a sound film. 6/10 The Ring (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) I found this one kind of dull. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10 King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10 South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl) BEST FILM: Young Frankenstein BEST ACTOR: Gene Wilder - young Frankenstein BEST ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - young Frankenstein BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Terri Garr - young Frankenstein BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gerald hirshfeld - young Frankenstein BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gene wilder, Mel brooks - young Frankenstein BEST DIRECTOR: Mel brooks - young Frankenstein
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 14, 2021 7:38:54 GMT
The Music Box - 5/10 Oceans Eleven - 5/10 Always - 4/10 Mine: Fatale (2020) - 5/10OK thriller with Hillary Swank as a crazed cop who gets involved in a murder mystery with a married man. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10Excellent and fully entertaining action extravaganza. The Guardians (2018) - 6/10Informative documentary on how money hungry people imprison and steal from the elderly in Las Vegas. Fallen Angel (1981) - 6/10Good yet disturbing film about a child predator grooming a young girl. Made for TV film met with some controversy. Death of a Vlogger (2019) - 5/10Found footage horror film is basic but has a few scares. #Followme (2019) - 4/10Found footage horror which not much happens except towards the end. Tell (2014) - 4/10 OK Jason Lee crime comedy. Christmas Crime Story (2017) - 2/10 Lame multiple story rime film. Something Crashed in the Woods (2019) - 1/10Awful in every way sci fi film is very modern day Ed Wood. Doom Asylum (1988) - 3/10Goofy horror films only redeeming quality is good gore effects. Scarecrow's Revenge (2019) - 1/10Crazy bad. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 9:07:28 GMT
The Music Box - 5/10 Oceans Eleven - 5/10 Always - 4/10 Mine: Fatale (2020) - 5/10OK thriller with Hillary Swank as a crazed cop who gets involved in a murder mystery with a married man. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10Excellent and fully entertaining action extravaganza. The Guardians (2018) - 6/10Informative documentary on how money hungry people imprison and steal from the elderly in Las Vegas. Fallen Angel (1981) - 6/10Good yet disturbing film about a child predator grooming a young girl. Made for TV film met with some controversy. Death of a Vlogger (2019) - 5/10Found footage horror film is basic but has a few scares. #Followme (2019) - 4/10Found footage horror which not much happens except towards the end. Tell (2014) - 4/10 OK Jason Lee crime comedy. Christmas Crime Story (2017) - 2/10 Lame multiple story rime film. Something Crashed in the Woods (2019) - 1/10Awful in every way sci fi film is very modern day Ed Wood. Doom Asylum (1988) - 3/10Goofy horror films only redeeming quality is good gore effects. Scarecrow's Revenge (2019) - 1/10Crazy bad. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Die Hard 2 (1990) - Weak sequel that’s not too well made with very weak sounding gunfire and messy action scenes. Bruce Willis is good again though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2021 9:35:23 GMT
Doctor Zhivago - Well made and well acted epic. I liked it. 7.5/10 Into the Wild - Rewatched recently and appreciated it more. 8/10 Ocean's Eleven - Lots of fun. 8.5/10 Always - I thought it was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998, Michel Ocelot) Pretty good animated film with an interesting story. 7/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first feature. He definitely improved over time, this one isn't too engaging. 5/10 Downhill (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock that didn't fully grab me. 5.5/10 Easy Virtue (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) This one actually has an interesting story, but the execution wasn't up to par. 6/10 Waltzes from Vienna (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) An early sound film from Hitchcock. The cast is solid and I thought it was decent overall. 6.5/10 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) Nice and short, but the characters and story didn't pull me in. 5.5/10 The Manxman (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Another one with an interesting story, but the execution could have been better. I think this one would have been better as a sound film. 6/10 The Ring (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) I found this one kind of dull. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10 King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10 South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl) Yooo Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) After years of skits albums and the like this did not live up to the promise 5.5 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) 4.5 Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) My favourite spoof 8/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Fun 7/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6.5 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one dropped a bit on rewatch for me. It’s been a while now so I might give another go. 7/10 As you can see, I'm trying to finish up Hitchcock's filmography as much as I can.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2021 9:40:04 GMT
MINE
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977 Anthony Page) - 8/10 King & Country (1964 Joseph Losey) - 8/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006 Michael Caton-Jones) - 4/10 King of Thieves (2018 James Marsh) - 6/10Re-watches Toy Story (1995 John Lasseter) - 7.5/10Being John Malkovich (1999 Spike Jonze) - 7.5/10Synecdoche, New York (2008 Charlie Kaufman) - 7.5/10TV MovieTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009 Roy Burdine) - 6.5/10 TelevisionTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 4 (1990) - 7.5/10
South Park: Vaccination Special (2021) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - I Never Promised You a Rose Garden BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Synecdoche, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Quinlan (I Never Promised You a Rose Garden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Malkovich (Being John Malkovich) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Being John Malkovich BEST SCORE - Toy Story The Pleasure Garden - 5/10 Basic Instinct - 4/10 Toy Story - 9/10 Being John Malkovich - 8.5/10 Synechdoche, New York - I found it interesting, but it didn't quite come together. That being said, it is one of those that I feel I'll appreciate more on a second viewing, so I need to rewatch it sometime. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 9:51:47 GMT
Yooo Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) After years of skits albums and the like this did not live up to the promise 5.5 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) 4.5 Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) My favourite spoof 8/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Fun 7/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6.5 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one dropped a bit on rewatch for me. It’s been a while now so I might give another go. 7/10 As you can see, I'm trying to finish up Hitchcock's filmography as much as I can. Yah it’s only a few of his 20s and 30s films that I have not seen but quite a few of them don’t have great reps. I’m sure I’ll get to them eventually though
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 14, 2021 11:55:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDoctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) Netflix
This epic follows the life of a Russian physician and poet who, although married to another, falls in love with a political activist's wife and experiences hardship during World War I and then the October Revolution. The film is beautiful visually with good acting but does drag here and there. 7/10 The Late Show (1977, Robert Benton)
This neo noir stars Art Carney as a grumpy semi-retired private investigator who partners with a quirky female client (Lilly Tomlin) to catch the people who murdered his partner. It has a good pace and iis well enough made but the score feels like tv show of the day quality. 6.5/10 Music Box (1989, Costa-Gavras)
Jessica Lange plays a lawyer who defends her father who is r accused of war crimes, but there is more to the case than she suspects. A solid enough court room drama and an easy watch. 6.5/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton)
When a disgraced former college dean (Anthony Hopkins) has a romance with a mysterious younger woman (Nicole Kidman) haunted by her dark, twisted past, he is forced to confront a shocking fact about his own life that he has kept secret for fifty years. This film has a pretty bad rep but I quite enjoyed the first two thirds, in particular the back story told in flashbacks. However the film really peters out in the last third leaving a very anti-climactic finale. 6/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk)
This dialogue heavy film noir has solid talent behind and in front of the camera but I found it pretty underwhelming. 5/10 Coming2America (2021, Craig Brewer)
The long awaited sequel to the classic original is mostly bad. The film lacks the heart of the original and is padded heavily with endless musical numbers. There are a few funny scenes, especially with the barbers from the original film who steal the show. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInto the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) blu ray
This is one of my favourite films from one of my favourite years in cinema. It tells the true story of a man who leaves the modern world behind to live on the fringes of society and the wilderness itself. A stunning looking film with some great performances. 8-8.5/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
A very fun, all star heist flick that is really not like the original version at all. Even though they both had all star cats this version is actually entertaining, 7.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg)
Richard Dreyfuss plays the spirit of a recently deceased expert pilot who mentors a newer pilot while watching him fall in love with the girlfriend that he left behind. The film has its moments but pretty sappy at time even for Spielberg. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Unsolved Mysteries (2021, Season Two) Netflix
This version of the show is not as good as the original series but it still has some compelling stories. Good TV Canine Intervention (2021, Season One) Netflix
A show where a dog trainer works with troubled dogs. Fine TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Into the Wild BEST ACTOR: Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie - Doctor Zhivago BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Into the Wild BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Eleven BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Doctor Zhivago BEST SCRIPT: Sean Penn - Into the Wild BEST SCORE: Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - Into the Wild 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) I've only seen this once many years ago on an old VHS copy. I thought the two leads were great, but yes, the plot dragged in places. 6.5/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) An incredibly moving story, beautifully directed by Penn. Emile Hirsch is a revelation in the lead and the supporting cast is very good too. 8.5/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) While it does have its moments, it's also pretty silly in places and somehow I didn't find the heist itself very gripping. 5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg) By far my least favourite Spielberg movie. I found it almost unwatchable. 2/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 14, 2021 12:03:19 GMT
Doctor Zhivago - Well made and well acted epic. I liked it. 7.5/10 Into the Wild - Rewatched recently and appreciated it more. 8/10 Ocean's Eleven - Lots of fun. 8.5/10 Always - I thought it was okay. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny (2006, Liam Lynch) Amusing comedy, but a few things held it back a bit. 6.5/10 Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998, Michel Ocelot) Pretty good animated film with an interesting story. 7/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first feature. He definitely improved over time, this one isn't too engaging. 5/10 Downhill (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock that didn't fully grab me. 5.5/10 Easy Virtue (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) This one actually has an interesting story, but the execution wasn't up to par. 6/10 Waltzes from Vienna (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) An early sound film from Hitchcock. The cast is solid and I thought it was decent overall. 6.5/10 Number Seventeen (1932, Alfred Hitchcock) Nice and short, but the characters and story didn't pull me in. 5.5/10 The Manxman (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Another one with an interesting story, but the execution could have been better. I think this one would have been better as a sound film. 6/10 The Ring (1927, Alfred Hitchcock) I found this one kind of dull. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Young Frankenstein (1974, Mel Brooks) Funny and enjoyable film with an awesome cast. 7.5/10 School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Always really enjoyed this one and still do. 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Great one from Fincher. 9/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Jake Gyllenhaal gives one of my favorite performances of the last decade and I love the movie too. 9/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10 King of the Kill: Season 4 (1999-2000) 9/10 South Park: Season 5 (2001) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Gone Girl BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS: Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Riz Ahmed (Nightcrawler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Elswit (Nightcrawler) BEST SCORE: Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT: Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher (Gone Girl) School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) I remember liking it enough. One of the better comedies of the early 2000s. 7.5/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Solid thriller. Not really on the level of his best work like Se7en or Fight Club though. 6.5/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) Loved Jake Gyllenhaal in this, the movie is still a difficult one to like though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 14, 2021 12:05:07 GMT
MINE
I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (1977 Anthony Page) - 8/10 King & Country (1964 Joseph Losey) - 8/10 The Pleasure Garden (1925 Alfred Hitchcock) - 5/10 Basic Instinct 2 (2006 Michael Caton-Jones) - 4/10 King of Thieves (2018 James Marsh) - 6/10Re-watches Toy Story (1995 John Lasseter) - 7.5/10Being John Malkovich (1999 Spike Jonze) - 7.5/10Synecdoche, New York (2008 Charlie Kaufman) - 7.5/10TV MovieTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009 Roy Burdine) - 6.5/10 TelevisionTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Season 4 (1990) - 7.5/10
South Park: Vaccination Special (2021) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - I Never Promised You a Rose Garden BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Synecdoche, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Kathleen Quinlan (I Never Promised You a Rose Garden) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Malkovich (Being John Malkovich) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Being John Malkovich BEST SCORE - Toy Story Toy Story (1995 John Lasseter) - 7.5/10 Being John Malkovich (1999 Spike Jonze) - 8/10 Synecdoche, New York (2008 Charlie Kaufman) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 14, 2021 12:08:12 GMT
The Music Box - 5/10 Oceans Eleven - 5/10 Always - 4/10 Mine: Fatale (2020) - 5/10OK thriller with Hillary Swank as a crazed cop who gets involved in a murder mystery with a married man. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10Excellent and fully entertaining action extravaganza. The Guardians (2018) - 6/10Informative documentary on how money hungry people imprison and steal from the elderly in Las Vegas. Fallen Angel (1981) - 6/10Good yet disturbing film about a child predator grooming a young girl. Made for TV film met with some controversy. Death of a Vlogger (2019) - 5/10Found footage horror film is basic but has a few scares. #Followme (2019) - 4/10Found footage horror which not much happens except towards the end. Tell (2014) - 4/10 OK Jason Lee crime comedy. Christmas Crime Story (2017) - 2/10 Lame multiple story rime film. Something Crashed in the Woods (2019) - 1/10Awful in every way sci fi film is very modern day Ed Wood. Doom Asylum (1988) - 3/10Goofy horror films only redeeming quality is good gore effects. Scarecrow's Revenge (2019) - 1/10Crazy bad. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Die Hard 2 (1990) - 8/10 I know this one has its detractors, but I enjoy it almost as much as the first one.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 14, 2021 12:27:45 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Freaky (2020) - Blu-ray 8/10
Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - DVD I did watch this movie before but it was a while ago and it was on a small TV and I was far away, so I couldn’t remember much of it. This may as well have been a first time watch for me. 8/10
Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991) - DVD 7/10
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) - DVD 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 14, 2021 12:30:11 GMT
First Time Viewing:
El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - Solid western teaming John Wayne with Robert Mitchum. A young James Caan is very good too in a fun supporting role. However the movie's sheer length sometimes works against it. 7/10
In Fear (2013; Jeremy Levering) - Typical cheaply made indie horror, with an interesting Irish setting but very little else. 3/10
Posse (1975; Kirk Douglas) - Douglas directs himself in this political western as a power-hungry marshall wanting to catch an outlaw played by Bruce Dern. Some good dialogue and sharp cyinical observations about politics, but I feel that a more experienced director could've elevated the material further. 6.5/10
Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun idea not always well-executed. The ending felt like a particular let-down. Samara Weaving is great in the lead though. 6/10
Shadow (2018; Zhang Yimou) - Visually unique but the plot is a bit of a mess. I prefer the director's earlier films Hero and House Of Flying Daggers. 5/10
TV
Lost (2004) - Season 1 - On rewatch Lost doesn't really work for me anymore. Somehow the magic is gone, once you know what it's all about, and it's only now that I realise how much filler there was on the show with all kinds of trivial soap opera style conflicts between the characters. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - I enjoyed this the first time around, but it felt really flat on rewatch. The violence is sanitized, there is too much shaky-cam and most of the contestants come over as stock characters. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 12:31:06 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Freaky (2020) - Blu-ray 8/10Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - DVD I did watch this movie before but it was a while ago and it was on a small TV and I was far away, so I couldn’t remember much of it. This may as well have been a first time watch for me. 8/10Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991) - DVD 7/10Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) - DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Wow, pretty wild you have not seen oceans eleven yours Freaky (2020) - 5/10 Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - DVD 5/10 Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991) - DVD 6/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) 5/10
|
|