|
Post by theravenking on Mar 14, 2021 12:31:55 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Freaky (2020) - Blu-ray 8/10Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - DVD I did watch this movie before but it was a while ago and it was on a small TV and I was far away, so I couldn’t remember much of it. This may as well have been a first time watch for me. 8/10Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991) - DVD 7/10Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) - DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) I liked it, but I prefer the sequel. 6.5/10
Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991)
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 14, 2021 12:32:56 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Freaky (2020) - Blu-ray 8/10Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - DVD I did watch this movie before but it was a while ago and it was on a small TV and I was far away, so I couldn’t remember much of it. This may as well have been a first time watch for me. 8/10Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991) - DVD 7/10Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) - DVD 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Wow, pretty wild you have not seen oceans eleven yours Freaky (2020) - 5/10 Bill & Ted’s Excellent Adventure (1989) - DVD 5/10 Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey (1991) - DVD 6/10 Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020) 5/10 Yeah, it never caught my interest. Someday perhaps.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 14, 2021 12:33:53 GMT
First Time Viewing: El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - Solid western teaming John Wayne with Robert Mitchum. A young James Caan is very good too in a fun supporting role. However the movie's sheer length sometimes works against it. 7/10 In Fear (2013; Jeremy Levering) - Typical cheaply made indie horror, with an interesting Irish setting but very little else. 3/10 Posse (1975; Kirk Douglas) - Douglas directs himself in this political western as a power-hungry marshall wanting to catch an outlaw played by Bruce Dern. Some good dialogue and sharp cyinical observations about politics, but I feel that a more experienced director could've elevated the material further. 6.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun idea not always well-executed. The ending felt like a particular let-down. Samara Weaving is great in the lead though. 6/10 Shadow (2018; Zhang Yimou) - Visually unique but the plot is a bit of a mess. I prefer the director's earlier films Hero and House Of Flying Daggers. 5/10 TV Lost (2004) - Season 1 - On rewatch Lost doesn't really work for me anymore. Somehow the magic is gone, once you know what it's all about, and it's only now that I realise how much filler there was on the show with all kinds of trivial soap opera style conflicts between the characters. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - I enjoyed this the first time around, but it felt really flat on rewatch. The violence is sanitized, there is too much shaky-cam and most of the contestants come over as stock characters. 5.5/10 Ready Or Not - 7.5/10 The Hunger Games - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 12:34:52 GMT
First Time Viewing: El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - Solid western teaming John Wayne with Robert Mitchum. A young James Caan is very good too in a fun supporting role. However the movie's sheer length sometimes works against it. 7/10 In Fear (2013; Jeremy Levering) - Typical cheaply made indie horror, with an interesting Irish setting but very little else. 3/10 Posse (1975; Kirk Douglas) - Douglas directs himself in this political western as a power-hungry marshall wanting to catch an outlaw played by Bruce Dern. Some good dialogue and sharp cyinical observations about politics, but I feel that a more experienced director could've elevated the material further. 6.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun idea not always well-executed. The ending felt like a particular let-down. Samara Weaving is great in the lead though. 6/10 Shadow (2018; Zhang Yimou) - Visually unique but the plot is a bit of a mess. I prefer the director's earlier films Hero and House Of Flying Daggers. 5/10 TV Lost (2004) - Season 1 - On rewatch Lost doesn't really work for me anymore. Somehow the magic is gone, once you know what it's all about, and it's only now that I realise how much filler there was on the show with all kinds of trivial soap opera style conflicts between the characters. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - I enjoyed this the first time around, but it felt really flat on rewatch. The violence is sanitized, there is too much shaky-cam and most of the contestants come over as stock characters. 5.5/10 El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - not seen since I was a kid Lost (2004) - Season 1 - I’ve only seen the series through once, I found it pretty easy to marathon, solid but not spectacular The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - it was fine 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 14, 2021 15:52:18 GMT
The Informer (2019) 6/10
Ten little Indians (1974) 7/10
Reptilicus (1963) 4/10
Fools’ Parade (1971) 5/10
Greenland (2020) 8/10
The Parallax View (1974) 6/10
Man Without a Star (1955) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2021 19:08:29 GMT
The Informer (2019) 6/10 Ten little Indians (1974) 7/10 Reptilicus (1963) 4/10 Fools’ Parade (1971) 5/10 Greenland (2020) 8/10 The Parallax View (1974) 6/10 Man Without a Star (1955) 4/10 Greenland (2020) 4/10 The Parallax View (1974) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 14, 2021 19:25:24 GMT
First Time Viewing: El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - Solid western teaming John Wayne with Robert Mitchum. A young James Caan is very good too in a fun supporting role. However the movie's sheer length sometimes works against it. 7/10 In Fear (2013; Jeremy Levering) - Typical cheaply made indie horror, with an interesting Irish setting but very little else. 3/10 Posse (1975; Kirk Douglas) - Douglas directs himself in this political western as a power-hungry marshall wanting to catch an outlaw played by Bruce Dern. Some good dialogue and sharp cyinical observations about politics, but I feel that a more experienced director could've elevated the material further. 6.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun idea not always well-executed. The ending felt like a particular let-down. Samara Weaving is great in the lead though. 6/10 Shadow (2018; Zhang Yimou) - Visually unique but the plot is a bit of a mess. I prefer the director's earlier films Hero and House Of Flying Daggers. 5/10 TV Lost (2004) - Season 1 - On rewatch Lost doesn't really work for me anymore. Somehow the magic is gone, once you know what it's all about, and it's only now that I realise how much filler there was on the show with all kinds of trivial soap opera style conflicts between the characters. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - I enjoyed this the first time around, but it felt really flat on rewatch. The violence is sanitized, there is too much shaky-cam and most of the contestants come over as stock characters. 5.5/10 El Dorado - I definitely prefer Rio Bravo, but this one is pretty good too. 7/10 Ready or Not - 7/10 The Hunger Games - been too long
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 14, 2021 23:51:28 GMT
08/03 Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019) 4/10 The World to Come (2020) 7/10
09/03 Aunt Clara (1954) 5/10 Tyger Tyger (2021) 4/10
10/03 The Way Way Back (2013) 8/10 Last Call (2019) 5/10
11/03 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 6/10 Laggies (2014) 8/10
12/03 The King of Staten Island (2020) 10/10 Safer at Home (2021) 2/10
13/03 Von Morgens bis mitternachts (1920) 7/10 Cosmic Sin (2021) 1/10
14/10 The Longest Ride (2015) 8/10 Evergreen (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2021 2:15:18 GMT
08/03Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (2019) 4/10The World to Come (2020) 7/1009/03Aunt Clara (1954) 5/10Tyger Tyger (2021) 4/1010/03The Way Way Back (2013) 8/10Last Call (2019) 5/1011/03Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 6/10Laggies (2014) 8/10 12/03The King of Staten Island (2020) 10/10Safer at Home (2021) 2/1013/03Von Morgens bis mitternachts (1920) 7/10 Cosmic Sin (2021) 1/10 14/10The Longest Ride (2015) 8/10Evergreen (2020) 3/10
The Way Way Back (2013) 7.5 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 6/10 The King of Staten Island (2020) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 15, 2021 8:28:14 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) 6/10
Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) 4/10
Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) 7/10
Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) 8/10
Mine: 1) Steamboat Bill, Jr. 1928 (6/10)
2) Steel Magnolias 1989 (6/10)
3) Stella Dallas 1937 (3/10)
4) Step Lively 1944 (4/10)
5) Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot 1992 (6/10)
6) Bachelor Mother 1939 (6/10)
7) Becket 1964 (6/10)
8) Hachi-ko 1987 (7/10)
9) Stepmom 1998 (6/10)
10) Steve Jobs 2015 (7/10)
11) Still Alice 2014 (7/10)
12) The Sting 1973 (5/10)
13) Stolen 2012 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2021 8:30:41 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) 6/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) 4/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) 7/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) 8/10 Mine: 1) Steamboat Bill, Jr. 1928 (6/10) 2) Steel Magnolias 1989 (6/10) 3) Stella Dallas 1937 (3/10) 4) Step Lively 1944 (4/10) 5) Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot 1992 (6/10) 6) Bachelor Mother 1939 (6/10) 7) Becket 1964 (6/10) 8) Hachi-ko 1987 (7/10) 9) Stepmom 1998 (6/10) 10) Steve Jobs 2015 (7/10) 11) Still Alice 2014 (7/10) 12) The Sting 1973 (5/10) 13) Stolen 2012 (5/10) Hey SJG slow week for you huh 2) Steel Magnolias 1989 (did not finish) 5) Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot 1992 (did not finish) 10) Steve Jobs 2015 (8/10) 12) The Sting 1973 (8/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 15, 2021 12:41:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDoctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) Netflix
This epic follows the life of a Russian physician and poet who, although married to another, falls in love with a political activist's wife and experiences hardship during World War I and then the October Revolution. The film is beautiful visually with good acting but does drag here and there. 7/10 The Late Show (1977, Robert Benton)
This neo noir stars Art Carney as a grumpy semi-retired private investigator who partners with a quirky female client (Lilly Tomlin) to catch the people who murdered his partner. It has a good pace and iis well enough made but the score feels like tv show of the day quality. 6.5/10 Music Box (1989, Costa-Gavras)
Jessica Lange plays a lawyer who defends her father who is r accused of war crimes, but there is more to the case than she suspects. A solid enough court room drama and an easy watch. 6.5/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton)
When a disgraced former college dean (Anthony Hopkins) has a romance with a mysterious younger woman (Nicole Kidman) haunted by her dark, twisted past, he is forced to confront a shocking fact about his own life that he has kept secret for fifty years. This film has a pretty bad rep but I quite enjoyed the first two thirds, in particular the back story told in flashbacks. However the film really peters out in the last third leaving a very anti-climactic finale. 6/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk)
This dialogue heavy film noir has solid talent behind and in front of the camera but I found it pretty underwhelming. 5/10 Coming2America (2021, Craig Brewer)
The long awaited sequel to the classic original is mostly bad. The film lacks the heart of the original and is padded heavily with endless musical numbers. There are a few funny scenes, especially with the barbers from the original film who steal the show. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInto the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) blu ray
This is one of my favourite films from one of my favourite years in cinema. It tells the true story of a man who leaves the modern world behind to live on the fringes of society and the wilderness itself. A stunning looking film with some great performances. 8-8.5/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
A very fun, all star heist flick that is really not like the original version at all. Even though they both had all star cats this version is actually entertaining, 7.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg)
Richard Dreyfuss plays the spirit of a recently deceased expert pilot who mentors a newer pilot while watching him fall in love with the girlfriend that he left behind. The film has its moments but pretty sappy at time even for Spielberg. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Unsolved Mysteries (2021, Season Two) Netflix
This version of the show is not as good as the original series but it still has some compelling stories. Good TV Canine Intervention (2021, Season One) Netflix
A show where a dog trainer works with troubled dogs. Fine TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Into the Wild BEST ACTOR: Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie - Doctor Zhivago BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Into the Wild BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Eleven BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Doctor Zhivago BEST SCRIPT: Sean Penn - Into the Wild BEST SCORE: Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - Into the Wild 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yeah, I heard Coming to America 2 is really disappointing. Yours: Doctor Zhivago 7.5/10 Yeah, I didn't think it was great either. Really loved some parts though, it's beautiful visually, I enjoyed it,. Music Box 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Into the Wild 8.5/10 Loved it. I found it very moving too. Oceans Eleven 8/10 I liked it, it's fun. I think I preferred the sequel though, Ocean 12. Always 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's not Spieleberg's best, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss and Holly Hunter. Mine: True Believer 7.5/10 It's a movie with James Woods and Robert Downey Jr., it's about a former big civil rights lawyer, who's down on his luck now, who takes the case of a Korean man in jail for a murder he was framed for. I enjoyed it, James Woods is good, it loses it a bit in the second half maybe, IMO. Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, it's about an ex co and WW2 vet who gets framed for a heist he didn't commit, and goes to Mexico looking for the actual gang of bank robbers. Loved it, it's pretty intense, loved the cast. I liked the lead actor, John Payne, then there's young Lee Van Cleef... Loved Jack Elam and Neville Brand too. Une Femme Douce 8.5/10 It's a Robert Bresson movie, with Dominique Sanda, about a woman who commits suicide, and her husband recollects their relationship, her being a free spirit, while he's more bourgeois, her getting restless and restless, etc. Loved it, it's not easy, I thought it was fascinating though. Loved Dominique Sanda.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 15, 2021 13:33:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDoctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) Netflix
This epic follows the life of a Russian physician and poet who, although married to another, falls in love with a political activist's wife and experiences hardship during World War I and then the October Revolution. The film is beautiful visually with good acting but does drag here and there. 7/10 The Late Show (1977, Robert Benton)
This neo noir stars Art Carney as a grumpy semi-retired private investigator who partners with a quirky female client (Lilly Tomlin) to catch the people who murdered his partner. It has a good pace and iis well enough made but the score feels like tv show of the day quality. 6.5/10 Music Box (1989, Costa-Gavras)
Jessica Lange plays a lawyer who defends her father who is r accused of war crimes, but there is more to the case than she suspects. A solid enough court room drama and an easy watch. 6.5/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton)
When a disgraced former college dean (Anthony Hopkins) has a romance with a mysterious younger woman (Nicole Kidman) haunted by her dark, twisted past, he is forced to confront a shocking fact about his own life that he has kept secret for fifty years. This film has a pretty bad rep but I quite enjoyed the first two thirds, in particular the back story told in flashbacks. However the film really peters out in the last third leaving a very anti-climactic finale. 6/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk)
This dialogue heavy film noir has solid talent behind and in front of the camera but I found it pretty underwhelming. 5/10 Coming2America (2021, Craig Brewer)
The long awaited sequel to the classic original is mostly bad. The film lacks the heart of the original and is padded heavily with endless musical numbers. There are a few funny scenes, especially with the barbers from the original film who steal the show. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInto the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) blu ray
This is one of my favourite films from one of my favourite years in cinema. It tells the true story of a man who leaves the modern world behind to live on the fringes of society and the wilderness itself. A stunning looking film with some great performances. 8-8.5/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
A very fun, all star heist flick that is really not like the original version at all. Even though they both had all star cats this version is actually entertaining, 7.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg)
Richard Dreyfuss plays the spirit of a recently deceased expert pilot who mentors a newer pilot while watching him fall in love with the girlfriend that he left behind. The film has its moments but pretty sappy at time even for Spielberg. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Unsolved Mysteries (2021, Season Two) Netflix
This version of the show is not as good as the original series but it still has some compelling stories. Good TV Canine Intervention (2021, Season One) Netflix
A show where a dog trainer works with troubled dogs. Fine TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Into the Wild BEST ACTOR: Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie - Doctor Zhivago BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Into the Wild BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Eleven BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Doctor Zhivago BEST SCRIPT: Sean Penn - Into the Wild BEST SCORE: Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - Into the Wild 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yeah, I heard Coming to America 2 is really disappointing. Yours: Doctor Zhivago 7.5/10 Yeah, I didn't think it was great either. Really loved some parts though, it's beautiful visually, I enjoyed it,. Music Box 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Into the Wild 8.5/10 Loved it. I found it very moving too. Oceans Eleven 8/10 I liked it, it's fun. I think I preferred the sequel though, Ocean 12. Always 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's not Spieleberg's best, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss and Holly Hunter. Mine: True Believer 7.5/10 It's a movie with James Woods and Robert Downey Jr., it's about a former big civil rights lawyer, who's down on his luck now, who takes the case of a Korean man in jail for a murder he was framed for. I enjoyed it, James Woods is good, it loses it a bit in the second half maybe, IMO. Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, it's about an ex co and WW2 vet who gets framed for a heist he didn't commit, and goes to Mexico looking for the actual gang of bank robbers. Loved it, it's pretty intense, loved the cast. I liked the lead actor, John Payne, then there's young Lee Van Cleef... Loved Jack Elam and Neville Brand too. Une Femme Douce 8.5/10 It's a Robert Bresson movie, with Dominique Sanda, about a woman who commits suicide, and her husband recollects their relationship, her being a free spirit, while he's more bourgeois, her getting restless and restless, etc. Loved it, it's not easy, I thought it was fascinating though. Loved Dominique Sanda. Hey billy True believer - in my watchlist Kansas City confidential- seen a few bits randomly, will add to my watchlist
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 15, 2021 16:47:36 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yeah, I heard Coming to America 2 is really disappointing. Yours: Doctor Zhivago 7.5/10 Yeah, I didn't think it was great either. Really loved some parts though, it's beautiful visually, I enjoyed it,. Music Box 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Into the Wild 8.5/10 Loved it. I found it very moving too. Oceans Eleven 8/10 I liked it, it's fun. I think I preferred the sequel though, Ocean 12. Always 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's not Spieleberg's best, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss and Holly Hunter. Mine: True Believer 7.5/10 It's a movie with James Woods and Robert Downey Jr., it's about a former big civil rights lawyer, who's down on his luck now, who takes the case of a Korean man in jail for a murder he was framed for. I enjoyed it, James Woods is good, it loses it a bit in the second half maybe, IMO. Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, it's about an ex co and WW2 vet who gets framed for a heist he didn't commit, and goes to Mexico looking for the actual gang of bank robbers. Loved it, it's pretty intense, loved the cast. I liked the lead actor, John Payne, then there's young Lee Van Cleef... Loved Jack Elam and Neville Brand too. Une Femme Douce 8.5/10 It's a Robert Bresson movie, with Dominique Sanda, about a woman who commits suicide, and her husband recollects their relationship, her being a free spirit, while he's more bourgeois, her getting restless and restless, etc. Loved it, it's not easy, I thought it was fascinating though. Loved Dominique Sanda. Hey billy True believer - in my watchlist Kansas City confidential- seen a few bits randomly, will add to my watchlist Oh, you should enjoy both, especially Kansas City Confidential. I was actually sure you saw it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 15, 2021 17:37:07 GMT
Yep. I went back in to full time employment in November last year from being self employed so that cut what i used to watch by a third and last week i was knackered and kept falling asleep before the end of the second film. The motor sport season starts soon and my new work colleagues have inspired me to pick up the guitar again so one of my hobbies is going to suffer a bit over spring and summer me thinks.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 16, 2021 12:01:40 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Doctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) 6/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) 4/10 Into the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) 7/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) 8/10 Mine: 1) Steamboat Bill, Jr. 1928 (6/10) 2) Steel Magnolias 1989 (6/10) 3) Stella Dallas 1937 (3/10) 4) Step Lively 1944 (4/10) 5) Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot 1992 (6/10) 6) Bachelor Mother 1939 (6/10) 7) Becket 1964 (6/10) 8) Hachi-ko 1987 (7/10) 9) Stepmom 1998 (6/10) 10) Steve Jobs 2015 (7/10) 11) Still Alice 2014 (7/10) 12) The Sting 1973 (5/10) 13) Stolen 2012 (5/10) Hey sjg,
I've only seen one this week, agree with your rating
12) The Sting 1973 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 16, 2021 12:05:40 GMT
The Informer (2019) 6/10 Ten little Indians (1974) 7/10 Reptilicus (1963) 4/10 Fools’ Parade (1971) 5/10 Greenland (2020) 8/10 The Parallax View (1974) 6/10 Man Without a Star (1955) 4/10 Ten little Indians (1974) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 16, 2021 12:10:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDoctor Zhivago (1965, David Lean) Netflix
This epic follows the life of a Russian physician and poet who, although married to another, falls in love with a political activist's wife and experiences hardship during World War I and then the October Revolution. The film is beautiful visually with good acting but does drag here and there. 7/10 The Late Show (1977, Robert Benton)
This neo noir stars Art Carney as a grumpy semi-retired private investigator who partners with a quirky female client (Lilly Tomlin) to catch the people who murdered his partner. It has a good pace and iis well enough made but the score feels like tv show of the day quality. 6.5/10 Music Box (1989, Costa-Gavras)
Jessica Lange plays a lawyer who defends her father who is r accused of war crimes, but there is more to the case than she suspects. A solid enough court room drama and an easy watch. 6.5/10 The Human Stain (2003, Robert Benton)
When a disgraced former college dean (Anthony Hopkins) has a romance with a mysterious younger woman (Nicole Kidman) haunted by her dark, twisted past, he is forced to confront a shocking fact about his own life that he has kept secret for fifty years. This film has a pretty bad rep but I quite enjoyed the first two thirds, in particular the back story told in flashbacks. However the film really peters out in the last third leaving a very anti-climactic finale. 6/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk)
This dialogue heavy film noir has solid talent behind and in front of the camera but I found it pretty underwhelming. 5/10 Coming2America (2021, Craig Brewer)
The long awaited sequel to the classic original is mostly bad. The film lacks the heart of the original and is padded heavily with endless musical numbers. There are a few funny scenes, especially with the barbers from the original film who steal the show. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGInto the Wild (2007, Sean Penn) blu ray
This is one of my favourite films from one of my favourite years in cinema. It tells the true story of a man who leaves the modern world behind to live on the fringes of society and the wilderness itself. A stunning looking film with some great performances. 8-8.5/10 Oceans Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
A very fun, all star heist flick that is really not like the original version at all. Even though they both had all star cats this version is actually entertaining, 7.5/10 Always (1989, Steven Spielberg)
Richard Dreyfuss plays the spirit of a recently deceased expert pilot who mentors a newer pilot while watching him fall in love with the girlfriend that he left behind. The film has its moments but pretty sappy at time even for Spielberg. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Unsolved Mysteries (2021, Season Two) Netflix
This version of the show is not as good as the original series but it still has some compelling stories. Good TV Canine Intervention (2021, Season One) Netflix
A show where a dog trainer works with troubled dogs. Fine TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Into the Wild BEST ACTOR: Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild BEST ACTRESS: Julie Christie - Doctor Zhivago BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine Keener - Into the Wild BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Eleven BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Freddie Young - Doctor Zhivago BEST SCRIPT: Sean Penn - Into the Wild BEST SCORE: Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild BEST DIRECTOR: Sean Penn - Into the Wild 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yeah, I heard Coming to America 2 is really disappointing. Yours: Doctor Zhivago 7.5/10 Yeah, I didn't think it was great either. Really loved some parts though, it's beautiful visually, I enjoyed it,. Music Box 7/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was O.K. Into the Wild 8.5/10 Loved it. I found it very moving too. Oceans Eleven 8/10 I liked it, it's fun. I think I preferred the sequel though, Ocean 12. Always 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, it's not Spieleberg's best, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss and Holly Hunter. Mine: True Believer 7.5/10 It's a movie with James Woods and Robert Downey Jr., it's about a former big civil rights lawyer, who's down on his luck now, who takes the case of a Korean man in jail for a murder he was framed for. I enjoyed it, James Woods is good, it loses it a bit in the second half maybe, IMO. Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, it's about an ex co and WW2 vet who gets framed for a heist he didn't commit, and goes to Mexico looking for the actual gang of bank robbers. Loved it, it's pretty intense, loved the cast. I liked the lead actor, John Payne, then there's young Lee Van Cleef... Loved Jack Elam and Neville Brand too. Une Femme Douce 8.5/10 It's a Robert Bresson movie, with Dominique Sanda, about a woman who commits suicide, and her husband recollects their relationship, her being a free spirit, while he's more bourgeois, her getting restless and restless, etc. Loved it, it's not easy, I thought it was fascinating though. Loved Dominique Sanda. Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 16, 2021 17:37:26 GMT
First Time Viewing: El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - Solid western teaming John Wayne with Robert Mitchum. A young James Caan is very good too in a fun supporting role. However the movie's sheer length sometimes works against it. 7/10 In Fear (2013; Jeremy Levering) - Typical cheaply made indie horror, with an interesting Irish setting but very little else. 3/10 Posse (1975; Kirk Douglas) - Douglas directs himself in this political western as a power-hungry marshall wanting to catch an outlaw played by Bruce Dern. Some good dialogue and sharp cyinical observations about politics, but I feel that a more experienced director could've elevated the material further. 6.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun idea not always well-executed. The ending felt like a particular let-down. Samara Weaving is great in the lead though. 6/10 Shadow (2018; Zhang Yimou) - Visually unique but the plot is a bit of a mess. I prefer the director's earlier films Hero and House Of Flying Daggers. 5/10 TV Lost (2004) - Season 1 - On rewatch Lost doesn't really work for me anymore. Somehow the magic is gone, once you know what it's all about, and it's only now that I realise how much filler there was on the show with all kinds of trivial soap opera style conflicts between the characters. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - I enjoyed this the first time around, but it felt really flat on rewatch. The violence is sanitized, there is too much shaky-cam and most of the contestants come over as stock characters. 5.5/10 The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) 7/10 It's interesting you rated The Sting the same. I see a lot of love for it and it's deep inside the IMDB Top 250 but i just don't see why.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 17, 2021 12:39:34 GMT
First Time Viewing: El Dorado (1968; Howard Hawks) - Solid western teaming John Wayne with Robert Mitchum. A young James Caan is very good too in a fun supporting role. However the movie's sheer length sometimes works against it. 7/10 In Fear (2013; Jeremy Levering) - Typical cheaply made indie horror, with an interesting Irish setting but very little else. 3/10 Posse (1975; Kirk Douglas) - Douglas directs himself in this political western as a power-hungry marshall wanting to catch an outlaw played by Bruce Dern. Some good dialogue and sharp cyinical observations about politics, but I feel that a more experienced director could've elevated the material further. 6.5/10 Ready Or Not (2019; Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett) - A fun idea not always well-executed. The ending felt like a particular let-down. Samara Weaving is great in the lead though. 6/10 Shadow (2018; Zhang Yimou) - Visually unique but the plot is a bit of a mess. I prefer the director's earlier films Hero and House Of Flying Daggers. 5/10 TV Lost (2004) - Season 1 - On rewatch Lost doesn't really work for me anymore. Somehow the magic is gone, once you know what it's all about, and it's only now that I realise how much filler there was on the show with all kinds of trivial soap opera style conflicts between the characters. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewing: The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) - I enjoyed this the first time around, but it felt really flat on rewatch. The violence is sanitized, there is too much shaky-cam and most of the contestants come over as stock characters. 5.5/10 The Hunger Games (2012; Francis Lawrence) 7/10 It's interesting you rated The Sting the same. I see a lot of love for it and it's deep inside the IMDB Top 250 but i just don't see why. I just couldn't get into the story. I found it all quite annoying and needlessly complicated. I thought Newman and Redford were so great in Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid, but in The Sting they failed to elevate the story.
|
|