|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 5:36:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Saint Maud (2020, Rose Glass) Slow burning psychological horror that is mostly effective and short enough to stay compelling. 6.5/10
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) This four hour version of Justice League might have an hour of footage from the two hour version from 2017 abut even most of that footage is given very different context by the 3 unseen hours. The film looks a lot better and more consistent visually and has a much clearer and often over explained storyline. The first two hours is filled with narration, exposition and montages (often in slow motion). The next two hours is where the team finally forms and are much better paced. The fact that this was released for streaming means Snyder got to show absolutely everything he filmed and it does feel a little long and I think a theatrical cut of Snyder’s vision around the three hour mark could be better. That said this is far better than the mashup we got in 2017 that cut the heart out of the film and so much storyline based around Cyborg and the Flash to a lesser degree. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Battle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) blu ray The true story of the 1973 tennis match between Woman's World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs. All the performances are great but Emma Stone is superb and was my best female performance of that year. 7.5/10
Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix I really disliked this film in the cinemas and it was easily the worst of the trilogy. Upon rewatch I liked it a bit more and Oceans Thirteen fell quite hard. Now on another rewatch Twelve jumped up again and I found it a lot of fun. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Trek: Voyager (1998, Season Four) Netflix Unlike the previous seasons and some of the seasons to come I had only seen a couple of episodes of this season before. First half of the season had some mediocre patches but the second half was top shelf. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Oceans Twelve BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Twelve BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Batte of the Sexes BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST SCORE: David Holmes - Oceans Twelve BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Soderbergh - Oceans Twelve
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 21, 2021 6:14:12 GMT
Justice League - I watched it too.
Ocean's Twelve - Not on the level of the first one, but still fun. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10
The Farmer's Wife (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock I found dull. 5/10
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10
Caveman (1981, Carl Gottlieb) I watched this one for Ringo and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I thought it was decent. It's dumb and cheesy, but mostly enjoyable. 6.5/10
Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999, Michael Patrick Jann) Enjoyable satire with a good cast giving fun performances. 7/10
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't find this to be much of an improvement. It is fairly well paced, but the last act falls flat and overall I found it mediocre. 5.5/10
Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10
Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10
Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dog Day Afternoon BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 21, 2021 6:36:53 GMT
First Time Viewings: Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10 4.5/10Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10 6/10Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10 5.5/10Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10 7/10Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10 7.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dog Day AfternoonBEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon)BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) Sara Allgood (Juno and the Paycock)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) Beasts of the Southern WildBEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) Beasts of the Southern WildBEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon)BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 21, 2021 6:55:07 GMT
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 21, 2021 7:01:35 GMT
The Night of the Hunter - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 7:10:53 GMT
Justice League - I watched it too. Ocean's Twelve - Not on the level of the first one, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10 The Farmer's Wife (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock I found dull. 5/10 Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10 Caveman (1981, Carl Gottlieb) I watched this one for Ringo and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I thought it was decent. It's dumb and cheesy, but mostly enjoyable. 6.5/10 Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999, Michael Patrick Jann) Enjoyable satire with a good cast giving fun performances. 7/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't find this to be much of an improvement. It is fairly well paced, but the last act falls flat and overall I found it mediocre. 5.5/10 Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10 Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dog Day Afternoon BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon) Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) I saw this in the cinema, I can’t remember all my thoughts but I remember something about it really not working 4.5 Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) 5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) 6/10 Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) I found this a lower tier spoof at the time 3/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) Yup 8/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Fun 6.5 Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) superb, very well made 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 7:13:17 GMT
King Solomon's Mines (1985 J. Lee Thompson) - 5/10 Staying Alive (1983 Sylvester Stallone) - 6.5 The Night of the Hunter (1955 Charles Laughton) - 5/10 Hell Drivers (1957 Cy Endfield) - 6.5 L'Avventura (1960 Michelangelo Antonioni) - on my watchlist Rio Lobo (1970 Howard Hawks) - been too long
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 21, 2021 7:25:46 GMT
Ocean's Twelve - 3/10 Mine: Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) - 10/10One of my favorite action films. Great to see again and again. Dont Tell a Soul (2021) - 6/10Decent thriller of a man trapped in a hole and the boys who will not let him out. Rampage (2009) - 6/10Violent as hell film of a young man going on a killing rampage. The Happytime Murders (2018) - 6/10Alright puppet murder mystery. Massacre on Aisle 12 (2016) - 5/10OK comedy slasher. Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (1991) - 1/10Absolutely terrible swordplay action film. Rise of the Mummy (2021) - 2/10Laughable killer mummy film. The Legend of Halloween Jack (2018) - 3/10Pretty slow slasher film. The Curse of Halloween Jack (2019) - 2/10Worse sequel. Discarnate (2018) - 2/10 Boring horror flick. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 7:40:23 GMT
Ocean's Twelve - 3/10 Mine: Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) - 10/10One of my favorite action films. Great to see again and again. Dont Tell a Soul (2021) - 6/10Decent thriller of a man trapped in a hole and the boys who will not let him out. Rampage (2009) - 6/10Violent as hell film of a young man going on a killing rampage. The Happytime Murders (2018) - 6/10Alright puppet murder mystery. Massacre on Aisle 12 (2016) - 5/10OK comedy slasher. Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (1991) - 1/10Absolutely terrible swordplay action film. Rise of the Mummy (2021) - 2/10Laughable killer mummy film. The Legend of Halloween Jack (2018) - 3/10Pretty slow slasher film. The Curse of Halloween Jack (2019) - 2/10Worse sequel. Discarnate (2018) - 2/10 Boring horror flick. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week: Just one this week Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) - 7.5 best of the sequels
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 8:14:25 GMT
Justice League - I watched it too. Ocean's Twelve - Not on the level of the first one, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10 The Farmer's Wife (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock I found dull. 5/10 Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10 Caveman (1981, Carl Gottlieb) I watched this one for Ringo and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I thought it was decent. It's dumb and cheesy, but mostly enjoyable. 6.5/10 Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999, Michael Patrick Jann) Enjoyable satire with a good cast giving fun performances. 7/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't find this to be much of an improvement. It is fairly well paced, but the last act falls flat and overall I found it mediocre. 5.5/10 Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10 Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dog Day Afternoon BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST FILM: Foreign Correspondent BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: laraine Day - foreign Correspondent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Carol Kane- dog day afternoon BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Alfred Newman - foreign Correspondent BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock- Foreign Correspondent
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2021 10:41:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Saint Maud (2020, Rose Glass)
Slow burning psychological horror that is mostly effective and short enough to stay compelling. 6.5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder)
This four hour version of Justice League might have an hour of footage from the two hour version from 2017 abut even most of that footage is given very different context by the 3 unseen hours. The film looks a lot better and more consistent visually and has a much clearer and often over explained storyline. The first two hours is filled with narration, exposition and montages (often in slow motion). The next two hours is where the team finally forms and are much better paced. The fact that this was released for streaming means Snyder got to show absolutely everything he filmed and it does feel a little long and I think a theatrical cut of Snyder’s vision around the three hour mark could be better. That said this is far better than the mashup we got in 2017 that cut the heart out of the film and so much storyline based around Cyborg and the Flash to a lesser degree. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBattle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) blu ray
The true story of the 1973 tennis match between Woman's World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs. All the performances are great but Emma Stone is superb and was my best female performance of that year. 7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
I really disliked this film in the cinemas and it was easily the worst of the trilogy. Upon rewatch I liked it a bit more and Oceans Thirteen fell quite hard. Now on another rewatch Twelve jumped up again and I found it a lot of fun. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (1998, Season Four) NetflixUnlike the previous seasons and some of the seasons to come I had only seen a couple of episodes of this season before. First half of the season had some mediocre patches but the second half was top shelf. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Oceans Twelve BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Twelve BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Batte of the Sexes BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST SCORE: David Holmes - Oceans Twelve BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Soderbergh - Oceans Twelve 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Star Trek Voyager is something I always wanted to watch, but so far haven't gotten along to do it. I think I'll rewatch Next Generation first.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2021 10:50:26 GMT
Justice League - I watched it too. Ocean's Twelve - Not on the level of the first one, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Juno and the Paycock (1930, Alfred Hitchcock) The cast is solid, but the film bored me. 5/10 The Farmer's Wife (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock I found dull. 5/10 Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012, Benh Zeitlin) Well made film with solid performances and the story held my interest. 7/10 Caveman (1981, Carl Gottlieb) I watched this one for Ringo and I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I thought it was decent. It's dumb and cheesy, but mostly enjoyable. 6.5/10 Shallow Hal (2001, Farrelly Brothers) I liked this one more than most people apparently do. Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow are pretty good and Jason Alexander is basically playing George Costanza from Seinfeld. The messages are a bit muddled and it doesn't quite come together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999, Michael Patrick Jann) Enjoyable satire with a good cast giving fun performances. 7/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't find this to be much of an improvement. It is fairly well paced, but the last act falls flat and overall I found it mediocre. 5.5/10 Loaded Weapon 1 (1993, Gene Quintano) Pretty good spoof movie. It has plenty of good gags, funny dialogue, and the cast is pretty fun. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: This Is Spinal Tap (1984, Rob Reiner) Very enjoyable mockumentary with strong and believable performances all around. I enjoy the music too and the film has lots of good laughs. 8/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet) One of my favorites. It tells a great true story and is wonderfully put together. Al Pacino gives an absolute powerhouse of a performance and has a strong cast around him. 9/10 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Now that I'm a bigger fan of the show I enjoyed this one even more this time. 8/10 Foreign Correspondent (1940, Alfred Hitchcock) Very good Hitchcock film with strong performances all around and a good story. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 6 (2002) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dog Day Afternoon BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS: Kirsten Dunst (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Sarandon (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kirstie Alley (Drop Dead Gorgeous) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rudolph Maté (Foreign Correspondent) BEST SCORE: Marc Shaiman (South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut) BEST SCRIPT: Frank Pierson (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet (Dog Day Afternoon)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2021 10:56:07 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 10:57:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Saint Maud (2020, Rose Glass)
Slow burning psychological horror that is mostly effective and short enough to stay compelling. 6.5/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021, Zack Snyder)
This four hour version of Justice League might have an hour of footage from the two hour version from 2017 abut even most of that footage is given very different context by the 3 unseen hours. The film looks a lot better and more consistent visually and has a much clearer and often over explained storyline. The first two hours is filled with narration, exposition and montages (often in slow motion). The next two hours is where the team finally forms and are much better paced. The fact that this was released for streaming means Snyder got to show absolutely everything he filmed and it does feel a little long and I think a theatrical cut of Snyder’s vision around the three hour mark could be better. That said this is far better than the mashup we got in 2017 that cut the heart out of the film and so much storyline based around Cyborg and the Flash to a lesser degree. 6/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBattle of the Sexes (2017, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) blu ray
The true story of the 1973 tennis match between Woman's World number one Billie Jean King and ex-champ and serial hustler Bobby Riggs. All the performances are great but Emma Stone is superb and was my best female performance of that year. 7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
I really disliked this film in the cinemas and it was easily the worst of the trilogy. Upon rewatch I liked it a bit more and Oceans Thirteen fell quite hard. Now on another rewatch Twelve jumped up again and I found it a lot of fun. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Star Trek: Voyager (1998, Season Four) NetflixUnlike the previous seasons and some of the seasons to come I had only seen a couple of episodes of this season before. First half of the season had some mediocre patches but the second half was top shelf. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Battle of the Sexes BEST ACTRESS: Emma Stone - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Austin Stowell - Battle of the Sexes BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Oceans Twelve BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Oceans Twelve BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Linus Sandgren - Batte of the Sexes BEST SCRIPT: Simon Beaufoy - Battle of the Sexes BEST SCORE: David Holmes - Oceans Twelve BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Soderbergh - Oceans Twelve 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Star Trek Voyager is something I always wanted to watch, but so far haven't gotten along to do it. I think I'll rewatch Next Generation first.
Yeah next gen is great too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2021 11:00:58 GMT
Ocean's Twelve - 3/10 Mine: Die Hard: With a Vengeance (1995) - 10/10One of my favorite action films. Great to see again and again. Dont Tell a Soul (2021) - 6/10Decent thriller of a man trapped in a hole and the boys who will not let him out. Rampage (2009) - 6/10Violent as hell film of a young man going on a killing rampage. The Happytime Murders (2018) - 6/10Alright puppet murder mystery. Massacre on Aisle 12 (2016) - 5/10OK comedy slasher. Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans (1991) - 1/10Absolutely terrible swordplay action film. Rise of the Mummy (2021) - 2/10Laughable killer mummy film. The Legend of Halloween Jack (2018) - 3/10Pretty slow slasher film. The Curse of Halloween Jack (2019) - 2/10Worse sequel. Discarnate (2018) - 2/10 Boring horror flick. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2021 11:05:11 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009; Lasse Hallström) - A movie most people seem to love, but I found it quite dry with little access to the human characters. The dog is adorable, but that's not enough to make a good movie. 4.5/10
Proof (1991; Jocelyn Moorhouse) - Hugo Weaving is a blind photographer who befriends a restaurant worker played by Russell Crowe which arouses the jealousy of his housekeeper who tries to drive a wedge between their friendship. I was expecting a quirky light-hearted indie comedy, but found the movie actually rather depressing despite some comedic moments. Weaving's character is too morose to make one care for him and while Crowe has enormous screen presence, this failed to keep my interest to the end. 5/10
The Sons Of Katie Elder (1965; Henry Hathaway) - After a great beginning this starts meandering a bit. Definitely not my favourite John wayne movie. 5.5/10
TV
Project Blue Book (2019) - Season 1 - A shame they didn't stick to the real story, this is pretty much a fantasy with entire characters and events purely invented, but I still thought it was a well-made supernatural show. 7.5/10
The Event (2010) - This was one of those shows which tried to duplicate the success of Lost, but it was cancelled after one season. I can't say I blame the studio execs in this case, since I thought it was a complete mess with a confusing story with too many flashbacks and wild twists thrown in. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 21, 2021 11:10:34 GMT
First Time Viewing: Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009; Lasse Hallström) - A movie most people seem to love, but I found it quite dry with little access to the human characters. The dog is adorable, but that's not enough to make a good movie. 4.5/10 Proof (1991; Jocelyn Moorhouse) - Hugo Weaving is a blind photographer who befriends a restaurant worker played by Russell Crowe which arouses the jealousy of his housekeeper who tries to drive a wedge between their friendship. I was expecting a quirky light-hearted indie comedy, but found the movie actually rather depressing despite some comedic moments. Weaving's character is too morose to make one care for him and while Crowe has enormous screen presence, this failed to keep my interest to the end. 5/10 The Sons Of Katie Elder (1965; Henry Hathaway) - After a great beginning this starts meandering a bit. Definitely not my favourite John wayne movie. 5.5/10 TV Project Blue Book (2019) - Season 1 - A shame they didn't stick to the real story, this is pretty much a fantasy with entire characters and events purely invented, but I still thought it was a well-made supernatural show. 7.5/10 The Event (2010) - This was one of those shows which tried to duplicate the success of Lost, but it was cancelled after one season. I can't say I blame the studio execs in this case, since I thought it was a complete mess with a confusing story with too many flashbacks and wild twists thrown in. 3/10 Pretty sure I’ve seen sons of Katie elder when I was a kid Project blue book - I watched the first few episodes, I like the subject matter but the show didn’t quite click for me
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 21, 2021 14:15:35 GMT
The Sheepman (1958) 7/10
Schizoid (1980) 4/10
Walk Into Hell (1957) 5/10
Duel on the Mississippi (1955) 7/10
Howards End (1992) 8/10
The Fountain (2006) 6/10
The Warrior's Way (2011) 5/10
Tarzan, the Ape Man (1959) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 21, 2021 14:33:23 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours, nor did I really have the time to watch anything for myself.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 21, 2021 15:00:48 GMT
The Sheepman (1958) 7/10 Schizoid (1980) 4/10 Walk Into Hell (1957) 5/10 Duel on the Mississippi (1955) 7/10 Howards End (1992) 8/10 The Fountain (2006) 6/10 The Warrior's Way (2011) 5/10 Tarzan, the Ape Man (1959) 4/10 The Fountain (2006) 7.5/10
|
|