egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 20, 2017 23:23:51 GMT
My top 25 of 1981:
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark.
2. The Road Warrior: Mad Max 2.
3. An American Werewolf in London.
4. The Fox and The Hound.
5. Heavy Metal.
6. Das Boot.
7. American Pop.
8. Excalibur.
9. Time Bandits.
10. Escape from New York.
11. Evil Dead.
12. Stripes.
13. House by The Cemetery.
14. The Beyond aka 7 Doors of Death.
15. Thief.
16. The Burning.
17. History of the World part 1.
18. Clash of the Titans.
19. Outland.
20. The Howling.
21. The Great Muppet Caper.
22. Scanners.
23. Cheech and Chong's Nice Dreams.
24. Dragonslayer.
25. The Adventures of Unico (one of my childhood fave animes).
Honarable mentions:
Body Heat.
Halloween 2.
Arthur.
For your Eyes Only.
Ghost Story.
Taps.
Possession.
Madman.
Dead and Buried.
Southern Comfort.
Looney Looney Looney Bugs Bunny Movie.
Nightahawks.
My Bloody Valentine.
Mystery of the Third Planet.
The Boogens.
Dark Night of the Scarecrow.
Dead and Buried.
The Funhouse.
Friday The 13th part 2.
The Prowler.
Guilty pleasures:
Nightmare aka Nightmare in a Damaged Brain.
Venom.
Burial Ground The Nights of Terror.
Just Before Dawn.
Cannibal Ferox.
The Pit.
Student Bodies.
Omen III.
Enter the Ninja.
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 21, 2017 1:31:47 GMT
(*Note: I haven't seen too many movies from this year)
10/10: Raiders of the Lost Ark
9/10: Reds
8/10: Chariots of Fire The Great Muppet Caper Time Bandits
7/10: Arthur Clash of the Titans History of the World: Part I The Fox and the Hound
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 2:06:03 GMT
These are the 10 movies that had the most impact on popular culture.
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Das Boot.
The Road Warrior: Mad Max 2
Chariots of Fire
Excalibur
Dragonslayer
Clash of the Titans
Evil Dead.
Escape from New York.
Body Heat
(Cannon Ball Run/better than given credit for).
|
|
|
Post by noodlescorleone37927 on Feb 21, 2017 2:18:59 GMT
Top 10 films of 1981: 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Das Boot 3. Body Heat 4. An American Werewolf in London 5. Blow Out 6. Reds 7. Prince of the City 8. Thief 9. Chariots of Fire 10. The Chosen
Honorable mentions: Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior Arthur Nighthawks The Great Muppet Caper Stripes Escape From New York Sharky’s Machine Heavy Metal Eyewitness The Fox and the Hound
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 5:03:20 GMT
Death Hunt Death Wish 2 Halloween 2 Venom
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 23, 2017 13:15:31 GMT
Top 10 films of 1981: 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Das Boot 3. Body Heat 4. An American Werewolf in London 5. Blow Out 6. Reds 7. Prince of the City 8. Thief 9. Chariots of Fire 10. The Chosen Honorable mentions: Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior Arthur Nighthawks The Great Muppet Caper Stripes Escape From New York Sharky’s Machine Heavy Metal Eyewitness The Fox and the Hound Fox and the hound is underrated
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2017 15:51:37 GMT
Alpha order:
An American Werewolf In London / John Landis Das Boot / Wolfgang Petersen Chariots Of Fire / Hugh Hudson Coup De Torchon (Clean Slate) / Bertrand Tavernier Excalibur / John Boorman Gregory’s Girl ] / Bill Forsyth La Guerre Du Feu (Quest For Fire) / Jean-Jacques Annaud On Golden Pond / Mark Rydell Pennies From Heaven / Herbert Ross Raiders Of The Lost Ark / Steven Spielberg Ragtime / Milos Forman Mad Max 2 (The Road Warrior) / George Miller Scanners / David Cronenberg S.O.B. / Blake Edwards Thief / Michael Mann
HM
Arthur / Steve Gordon Taps / Herold Becker Stripes / Ivan Reitman Rollover / Alan J. Pakula
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Feb 28, 2017 3:28:03 GMT
My Top 14 Movies
14. Escape From New York 13. Wolfen 12. History Of The World: Part 1 11. The House By The Cemetary 10. The Fox And The Hound 09. Clash Of The Titans 08. The Howling 07. Halloween II 06. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 05. For Your Eyes Only 04. Friday The 13th Part 2 03. The Evil Dead 02. Excalibur 01. An American Werewolf In London
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 1, 2017 5:30:08 GMT
1. For Your Eyes Only 2. Friday the 13th Part 2 3. The Evil Dead 4. The Burning 5. Arthur 6. Hell Night 7. My Bloody Valentine 8. Bustin' Loose 9. Munsters Revenge 10. The Great Muppet Caper 11. The Road Warrior 12. Halloween II 13. Bloody Birthday 14. Neighbors 15. Southern Comfort 16. The Final Conflict 17. Just Before Dawn 18. Shock Treatment 19. Nighthawks 20. Mommie Dearest 21. Porky's 22. Final Exam 23. Night of the Juggler 24. Raiders of the Lost Ark 25. Ordinary People
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Mar 2, 2017 14:22:15 GMT
Another very weak year.
Those I like from my own collection:
Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen): one of the greatest war movies ever, but best to watch the original TV series (the most complete version). It has been released on DVD in film format.
Body Heat (Lawrence Kasdan) best of the neo-Noirs? Excalibur (John Boorman is always interesting but the casting partly spoiled it for me) Reds (1981) worthy, but duller than it should have been Thief (Michael Mann) Quest for Fire Cutter's Way: I need to re-watch this. I think I had the wrong expectations.
Of those mentioned by others which I have seen, but are not in my collection, I liked: Southern Comfort Ragtime Gregory's Girl Chariots of Fire
Sadly, I have never seen Coup de Torchon (Bertrand Tavernier)
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 2, 2017 15:13:32 GMT
Top 12:
Raiders of the Lost Ark Superman II The Four Seasons Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior Absence of Malice Taps Ragtime Body Heat On Golden Pond Mommie Dearest Escape from New York Four Friends
Honarable mention: Excalibur, For Your Eyes Only, Blow Out, Knightriders, Student Bodies
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 3, 2017 1:09:41 GMT
In order:
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Superman II
The Road Warrior
Lion of the Desert
The Fox and the Hound
Clash of the Titans
Excalibur
Ragtime
Dragonslayer
Escape from New York
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Mar 3, 2017 4:14:47 GMT
Blow Out Cutter's Way
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Mar 3, 2017 8:41:20 GMT
Superman II is actually a 1980 movie (not 1981 as it came to the US and a few other countries in 1981) but is actually a 1980 movie as it came out Christmas 1980 in the UK and a few other countries even Japan.
|
|
|
Post by coldenhaulfield on Mar 3, 2017 15:40:02 GMT
Wow, The Fox and the Hound came out in the early 80s?! I thought it was from, like, 1954. Womp.
|
|
|
Post by telegonus on Mar 4, 2017 9:04:23 GMT
My favorite from 1981: My Dinner With Andre.
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Mar 17, 2017 4:14:49 GMT
Wow, The Fox and the Hound came out in the early 80s?! I thought it was from, like, 1954. Womp. Nope 1981, Kurt Russell starred in it with Mickey Rooney and Corey Feldman
|
|
camimac
Sophomore
@camimac
Posts: 915
Likes: 355
|
Post by camimac on Mar 17, 2017 4:43:19 GMT
The top movies for me: Chariots of Fire -- good movie. Ian Charleson was very good in it The score by Vangelis was excellent. I had a car without a radio, when this movie came out. I had the score on cassette or maybe it was 8 track. I used to turn it all the way up when driving down the highway, brings back good memories. On Golden Pond -- Henry Fonda's last movie. The French Lieutenant's woman -- I was and am such a Jeremy Iron's fan. This was also right around the time he did Brideshead Revisited -- this is my favorite made for TV miniseries. There was a thread about favorite made for tv miniseries. I can't believe I did not remember this one when I posted to that thread. JI and Anthony Andrews were excellent Mommie Dearest -- no nore wire hangers!!!! Bustin' Loose -- the late, great Richard Pryor
|
|
|
Post by hardball on Mar 25, 2017 8:44:37 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark Superman II For Your Eyes Only Clash of the Titans An American Werewolf in London Halloween II Escape from New York Body Heat The Howling Blow Out
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 22, 2017 17:55:21 GMT
I have seen 61 titles released this year: Top 10: 01 - Escape from New York 02 - The Road Warrior 03 - The Evil Dead 04 - Thief 05 - Body Heat 06 - Road Games 07 - Dark Night of the Scarecrow 08 - Knightriders 09 - Raiders of the Lost Ark 10 - Porky's
|
|