|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 5:14:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mob (1951, Robert Parrish) blu ray This excellent noir about a cop who is infiltrating the mob has one of the most likable leads I have seen in a noir. Well made and thrilling. 7.5/10
Kansas City Confidential (1952, Phil Karlson) This is a pretty badass film noir that mostly covers the aftermath of a heist. 7.5/10
711 Ocean Drive (1950, Joseph M. Newman) blu ray Solid film noir with a great finale. I did not always buy the lead characters motivations but on the whole the film works. 7/10
Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) blu ray This was a comeback vehicle for Rita Hayworth as she is paired with her Gilda co-star Glenn Ford. The film was not as successful or as revered as Gilda but I like it about as much if not a bit more. It also is very similar to Alfred Hitchcock’s Notorious though not as good. 6.5/10
Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Koskanski) This horror film is very silly by nature and straddles a very hard line to maintain without becoming a terrible film. It manages to hold that line pretty well and is an entertaining low budget, gory and funny film. 6/10
Tight Spot (1955, Phil Karlson) blu ray Ginger Rogers is strange casting for a film noir with her more comedic chops and i feel the tones end up getting too mixed between serious and comedy. The second half settle more into the tension needed and heads into a satisfying conclusion. 6/10
The Empty Man (2020, David Prior) This is a gorgeously shot slow burning urban folk horror. It has probably been lumped in with films like The Slender Man or The Bye Bye Man but it has a different approach. Unfortunately the lead actor is not very good and the ending is pretty bad. 5.5/10
Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen) Well I have finally seen all of the Woody Allen films now that I can include this made for TV film. I did not care for this farce and found it messy and unlikable for the most part, It did pick up a little in the second half though which pulled the score up a little. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) blu ray This quirky film noir feels well ahead of its time with its existential hitman played wonderfully by Vince Edwards. This film is a real treat with its memorable characters and fun score, if only it has not such an abrupt ending it would be an all timer. 7.5/10
That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman) blu ray This early Altman film is one of his best and one of his more focused efforts. A superb lead performance and some creative flourishes behind the camera make this well worth the effort. 7/10
Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix This third entry travels back to Las Vegas to try yet another overly complicated heist of sorts at a casino. Unlike the first two films this one does not have an important B plot involving the characters emotions and lacks the women of the ensemble. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - The Mob BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Herschel Bernardi - Murder by Contract BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Bettis - Affair in Trinidad BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Ocean's Thirteen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anastas N. Michos - The Empty Man BEST SCRIPT: William Bowers - The Mob BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Snr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman - That Day on the Park
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 28, 2021 6:33:01 GMT
Don't Drink the Water - 6/10
Murder by Contract - 7/10
Ocean's Thirteen - My least favorite of the three, but still fun. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Back Street (1932, John M. Stahl) This one has a very good central performance from Irene Dunne and a pretty good story too. 7/10
When Tomorrow Comes (1939, John M. Stahl) Another one with a strong turn from Irene Dunne. 7/10
Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10
Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10
The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10
Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg) Pretty good. Mads Mikkelsen puts in some good work. 7/10
Private School (1983, Noel Black) Mediocre teen comedy that has some amusing moments, but the script is weak. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10
James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10
The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10
King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10
South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 28, 2021 7:15:19 GMT
The Empty Man - 1/10 Boring as hell. Didnt even want to finish it but I did. Ocean's Thirteen - 7/10 My favorite of the three. Mine: Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 8/10 My least favorite of the Die Hard series but still a very good action film. The unrated version really improves the film. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10Great zombie classic. First time seeing the full 2 and a half hour version. Pain & Gain (2013) - 7/10Good crime drama that improves with a second viewing. Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8/10Intriguing Tarantino WW2 drama. Another film that gets better with a second viewing. Who Killed JonBenét? (2016) - 6/10Entertaining true crime story of the murder of JonBenét Ramsey. One big flaw. the film is too short. There is more story to tell. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014) - 6/10Pretty good remake of the 70s horror film. Money Plane (2020) - 4/10Cheesy as hell action film. Amusing though. Beckman (2020) - 3/10Basically a Christian version of John Wick. It is what it is. Black Water Wilderness (2015) - 4/10OK low budget slasher film. Nikki and the Perfect Stranger (2013) - 1/10Absolutely awful, boring and horribly written drama. How the hell did this get a 7.5 on IMDB? Ouija Seance: The Final Game (2018) - 1/10 Horribly boring horror film. Get Well Soon (2001) - 1/10Painfully unfunny comedy with nothing to like about it. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 7:22:42 GMT
Don't Drink the Water - 6/10 Murder by Contract - 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen - My least favorite of the three, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back Street (1932, John M. Stahl) This one has a very good central performance from Irene Dunne and a pretty good story too. 7/10 When Tomorrow Comes (1939, John M. Stahl) Another one with a strong turn from Irene Dunne. 7/10 Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10 The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10 Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg) Pretty good. Mads Mikkelsen puts in some good work. 7/10 Private School (1983, Noel Black) Mediocre teen comedy that has some amusing moments, but the script is weak. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10 South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Been a very long tone but I thought it was fine back then Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla a lot of fun 7/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) 7-7.5/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) I’m keen to rewatch 8/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) 7/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 8:19:34 GMT
The Empty Man - 1/10 Boring as hell. Didnt even want to finish it but I did. Ocean's Thirteen - 7/10 My favorite of the three. Mine: Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 8/10 My least favorite of the Die Hard series but still a very good action film. The unrated version really improves the film. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10Great zombie classic. First time seeing the full 2 and a half hour version. Pain & Gain (2013) - 7/10Good crime drama that improves with a second viewing. Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8/10Intriguing Tarantino WW2 drama. Another film that gets better with a second viewing. Who Killed JonBenét? (2016) - 6/10Entertaining true crime story of the murder of JonBenét Ramsey. One big flaw. the film is too short. There is more story to tell. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014) - 6/10Pretty good remake of the 70s horror film. Money Plane (2020) - 4/10Cheesy as hell action film. Amusing though. Beckman (2020) - 3/10Basically a Christian version of John Wick. It is what it is. Black Water Wilderness (2015) - 4/10OK low budget slasher film. Nikki and the Perfect Stranger (2013) - 1/10Absolutely awful, boring and horribly written drama. How the hell did this get a 7.5 on IMDB? Ouija Seance: The Final Game (2018) - 1/10 Horribly boring horror film. Get Well Soon (2001) - 1/10Painfully unfunny comedy with nothing to like about it. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - my third fave of the series 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978) - I’m gonna rewatch this soon 7/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 9/10 Who Killed JonBenét? (2016) - 6/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014) - well not really a remake 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 8:24:48 GMT
Don't Drink the Water - 6/10 Murder by Contract - 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen - My least favorite of the three, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back Street (1932, John M. Stahl) This one has a very good central performance from Irene Dunne and a pretty good story too. 7/10 When Tomorrow Comes (1939, John M. Stahl) Another one with a strong turn from Irene Dunne. 7/10 Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10 The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10 Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg) Pretty good. Mads Mikkelsen puts in some good work. 7/10 Private School (1983, Noel Black) Mediocre teen comedy that has some amusing moments, but the script is weak. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10 South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Demolition Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joe Pesci - the Irishman BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Frank Churchill - Snow White BEST SCRIPT: Steve Zailian - The Irishman BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 28, 2021 9:03:27 GMT
First Time Viewings: Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10 8/10Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10 8/10The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10 9/10Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10 6/10James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10 Been too longTV Viewings: South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10 8/10The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10 8/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Joker The IrishmanBEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Robert DeNiro (The Irishman)BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) Claudette Colbert (The Palm Beach Story)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker)BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) The IrishmanBEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 28, 2021 9:21:17 GMT
MINE
Full Moon in Blue Water (1988 Peter Masterson) - 4.5/10
Another Round (2020 Thomas Vinterberg) - 6.5/10
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016 Zack Snyder) - 6/10
Saturday Night Fever (1977 John Badham) - 7/10
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021 Zack Snyder) - 6/10
Interrupted Melody (1955 Curtis Bernhardt) - 6/10
Bad Timing (1980 Nicolas Roeg) - 6.5/10
Private School (1983 Noel Black) - 4/10
When a Man Falls (2007 Ryan Eslinger) - 4.5/10
Speed Kills (2018 Jodi Scurfield) - 4/10
TV Movie
The Sunset Limited (2011 Tommy Lee Jones) - 8.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Sunset Limited BEST ACTOR - John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever) BEST ACTRESS - Eleanor Parker (Interrupted Melody) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Thomas Bo Larsen (Another Round) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST DIRECTOR - Tommy Lee Jones (The Sunset Limited) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bad Timing BEST SCORE - Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 9:27:08 GMT
MINEFull Moon in Blue Water (1988 Peter Masterson) - 4.5/10
Another Round (2020 Thomas Vinterberg) - 6.5/10Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016 Zack Snyder) - 6/10Saturday Night Fever (1977 John Badham) - 7/10Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021 Zack Snyder) - 6/10Interrupted Melody (1955 Curtis Bernhardt) - 6/10Bad Timing (1980 Nicolas Roeg) - 6.5/10Private School (1983 Noel Black) - 4/10 When a Man Falls (2007 Ryan Eslinger) - 4.5/10 Speed Kills (2018 Jodi Scurfield) - 4/10 TV MovieThe Sunset Limited (2011 Tommy Lee Jones) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Sunset Limited BEST ACTOR - John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever) BEST ACTRESS - Eleanor Parker (Interrupted Melody) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Thomas Bo Larsen (Another Round) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST DIRECTOR - Tommy Lee Jones (The Sunset Limited) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bad Timing BEST SCORE - Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016 Zack Snyder) - 5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977 John Badham) - 7/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021 Zack Snyder) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 28, 2021 11:08:12 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
The Edge (1997) - DVD 8/10
The Karate Kid Part II (1986) - Netflix 7/10
The Karate Kid Part III (1989) - Netflix 6/10
The Next Karate Kid (1994) - Netflix 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 13:38:28 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Mob (1951, Robert Parrish) blu ray
This excellent noir about a cop who is infiltrating the mob has one of the most likable leads I have seen in a noir. Well made and thrilling. 7.5/10 Kansas City Confidential (1952, Phil Karlson)
This is a pretty badass film noir that mostly covers the aftermath of a heist. 7.5/10 711 Ocean Drive (1950, Joseph M. Newman) blu ray
Solid film noir with a great finale. I did not always buy the lead characters motivations but on the whole the film works. 7/10 Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
This was a comeback vehicle for Rita Hayworth as she is paired with her Gilda co-star Glenn Ford. The film was not as successful or as revered as Gilda but I like it about as much if not a bit more. It also is very similar to Alfred Hitchcock’s Notorious though not as good. 6.5/10 Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Koskanski)
This horror film is very silly by nature and straddles a very hard line to maintain without becoming a terrible film. It manages to hold that line pretty well and is an entertaining low budget, gory and funny film. 6/10 Tight Spot (1955, Phil Karlson) blu ray
Ginger Rogers is strange casting for a film noir with her more comedic chops and i feel the tones end up getting too mixed between serious and comedy. The second half settle more into the tension needed and heads into a satisfying conclusion. 6/10 The Empty Man (2020, David Prior)
This is a gorgeously shot slow burning urban folk horror. It has probably been lumped in with films like The Slender Man or The Bye Bye Man but it has a different approach. Unfortunately the lead actor is not very good and the ending is pretty bad. 5.5/10 Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen)
Well I have finally seen all of the Woody Allen films now that I can include this made for TV film. I did not care for this farce and found it messy and unlikable for the most part, It did pick up a little in the second half though which pulled the score up a little. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) blu ray
This quirky film noir feels well ahead of its time with its existential hitman played wonderfully by Vince Edwards. This film is a real treat with its memorable characters and fun score, if only it has not such an abrupt ending it would be an all timer. 7.5/10 That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman) blu ray
This early Altman film is one of his best and one of his more focused efforts. A superb lead performance and some creative flourishes behind the camera make this well worth the effort. 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
This third entry travels back to Las Vegas to try yet another overly complicated heist of sorts at a casino. Unlike the first two films this one does not have an important B plot involving the characters emotions and lacks the women of the ensemble. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - The Mob BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Herschel Bernardi - Murder by Contract BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Bettis - Affair in Trinidad BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Ocean's Thirteen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anastas N. Michos - The Empty Man BEST SCRIPT: William Bowers - The Mob BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Snr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman - That Day on the Park 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
sadly haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 13:53:06 GMT
Don't Drink the Water - 6/10 Murder by Contract - 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen - My least favorite of the three, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back Street (1932, John M. Stahl) This one has a very good central performance from Irene Dunne and a pretty good story too. 7/10 When Tomorrow Comes (1939, John M. Stahl) Another one with a strong turn from Irene Dunne. 7/10 Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10 The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10 Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg) Pretty good. Mads Mikkelsen puts in some good work. 7/10 Private School (1983, Noel Black) Mediocre teen comedy that has some amusing moments, but the script is weak. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10 South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Solid western with a likeable cast. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Haven't seen this for ages. I remember enjoying it. 7/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Liked it the first time around, but I wonder how well it will hold up on repeat viewings. 8/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) Sweet and fun Disney classic. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 13:55:20 GMT
The Empty Man - 1/10 Boring as hell. Didnt even want to finish it but I did. Ocean's Thirteen - 7/10 My favorite of the three. Mine: Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 8/10 My least favorite of the Die Hard series but still a very good action film. The unrated version really improves the film. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 9/10Great zombie classic. First time seeing the full 2 and a half hour version. Pain & Gain (2013) - 7/10Good crime drama that improves with a second viewing. Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8/10Intriguing Tarantino WW2 drama. Another film that gets better with a second viewing. Who Killed JonBenét? (2016) - 6/10Entertaining true crime story of the murder of JonBenét Ramsey. One big flaw. the film is too short. There is more story to tell. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014) - 6/10Pretty good remake of the 70s horror film. Money Plane (2020) - 4/10Cheesy as hell action film. Amusing though. Beckman (2020) - 3/10Basically a Christian version of John Wick. It is what it is. Black Water Wilderness (2015) - 4/10OK low budget slasher film. Nikki and the Perfect Stranger (2013) - 1/10Absolutely awful, boring and horribly written drama. How the hell did this get a 7.5 on IMDB? Ouija Seance: The Final Game (2018) - 1/10 Horribly boring horror film. Get Well Soon (2001) - 1/10Painfully unfunny comedy with nothing to like about it. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 5/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 14:03:10 GMT
MINEFull Moon in Blue Water (1988 Peter Masterson) - 4.5/10
Another Round (2020 Thomas Vinterberg) - 6.5/10Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016 Zack Snyder) - 6/10Saturday Night Fever (1977 John Badham) - 7/10Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021 Zack Snyder) - 6/10Interrupted Melody (1955 Curtis Bernhardt) - 6/10Bad Timing (1980 Nicolas Roeg) - 6.5/10Private School (1983 Noel Black) - 4/10 When a Man Falls (2007 Ryan Eslinger) - 4.5/10 Speed Kills (2018 Jodi Scurfield) - 4/10 TV MovieThe Sunset Limited (2011 Tommy Lee Jones) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Sunset Limited BEST ACTOR - John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever) BEST ACTRESS - Eleanor Parker (Interrupted Melody) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Thomas Bo Larsen (Another Round) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST DIRECTOR - Tommy Lee Jones (The Sunset Limited) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bad Timing BEST SCORE - Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016 Zack Snyder) - 3/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977 John Badham) - 6.5/10 Bad Timing (1980 Nicolas Roeg) - 4/10
The Sunset Limited (2011 Tommy Lee Jones) is on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 14:05:06 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Into The Labyrinth (2019; Donato Carrisi) - Italian writer Carrisi adapts his own book about the kidnapping of a young woman. This is a bit like the Italian version of Villeneuve's Prisoners with labyrinths playing an important part and it also has a psycho in a rabbit suit recalling Donnie Darko. It was too distant and slow for me and the late twist is not good enough to save it. 3.5/10
Three Violent People (1965; Rudolph Maté) - Western drama with little action, but compelling story and decent cast. 6.5/10
TV
Wolf Creek (2017) - Season 2 - More gory fun with Outback sicko Mick (John Jarrat) butchering a group of tourists. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Sea Of Love (1989; Harold Becker) - Didn't really like this at all on my first watch, approaching it with lower expectations this time it works quite well as a romantic drama, although the thriller plot has its problems. With so many talented people involved this should've been much better. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 28, 2021 14:30:32 GMT
First Viewings:
Wander (2020) 3/10 The Last Vermeer (2019) 7/10 Foreign Intrigue (1956) 6/10 The Full Treatment (1961) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silverado (1985) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 16:04:20 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Edge (1997) - DVD 8/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986) - Netflix 7/10The Karate Kid Part III (1989) - Netflix 6/10The Next Karate Kid (1994) - Netflix 5/10Repeat Viewings:None The Edge (1997) - DVD 7/10 The Karate Kid Part II (1986) - Netflix 7/10 The Karate Kid Part III (1989) - Netflix 6/10 The Next Karate Kid (1994) - Netflix 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 16:06:15 GMT
First Time Viewing: Into The Labyrinth (2019; Donato Carrisi) - Italian writer Carrisi adapts his own book about the kidnapping of a young woman. This is a bit like the Italian version of Villeneuve's Prisoners with labyrinths playing an important part and it also has a psycho in a rabbit suit recalling Donnie Darko. It was too distant and slow for me and the late twist is not good enough to save it. 3.5/10 Three Violent People (1965; Rudolph Maté) - Western drama with little action, but compelling story and decent cast. 6.5/10 TV Wolf Creek (2017) - Season 2 - More gory fun with Outback sicko Mick (John Jarrat) butchering a group of tourists. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Sea Of Love (1989; Harold Becker) - Didn't really like this at all on my first watch, approaching it with lower expectations this time it works quite well as a romantic drama, although the thriller plot has its problems. With so many talented people involved this should've been much better. 6/10 Sea of love - I really like this one quite a bit, only let down by the ending 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 16:07:06 GMT
First Viewings:
Wander (2020) 3/10 The Last Vermeer (2019) 7/10 Foreign Intrigue (1956) 6/10 The Full Treatment (1961) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silverado (1985) 8/10
Silverado - not seen in long time but I thought it was fine way back when
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 28, 2021 17:36:37 GMT
22/03 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/10 Shookum Hills (2021) 3/10
23/03 Men, Women & Children (2014) 7/10 Silk Road (2021) 5/10
24/03 One Night in Miami (2020) 4/10 Slaxx (2020) 4/10
25/03 Robinson Crusoe (1954) 6/10 Doors (2021) 2/10
26/03 Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005) 4/10 Land (2021) 8/10
27/03 The Block Island Sound (2020) 7/10 Playing Cupid (2021) 4/10
28/03 Sable (2017) 3/10 Adverse (2020) 3/10
|
|