|
Post by politicidal on Mar 28, 2021 18:24:58 GMT
First Viewings:
Wander (2020) 3/10 The Last Vermeer (2019) 7/10 Foreign Intrigue (1956) 6/10 The Full Treatment (1961) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silverado (1985) 8/10
Silverado - not seen in long time but I thought it was fine way back when One of my favorite later westerns.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 28, 2021 18:26:16 GMT
MINEFull Moon in Blue Water (1988 Peter Masterson) - 4.5/10
Another Round (2020 Thomas Vinterberg) - 6.5/10Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016 Zack Snyder) - 6/10Saturday Night Fever (1977 John Badham) - 7/10Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021 Zack Snyder) - 6/10Interrupted Melody (1955 Curtis Bernhardt) - 6/10Bad Timing (1980 Nicolas Roeg) - 6.5/10Private School (1983 Noel Black) - 4/10 When a Man Falls (2007 Ryan Eslinger) - 4.5/10 Speed Kills (2018 Jodi Scurfield) - 4/10 TV MovieThe Sunset Limited (2011 Tommy Lee Jones) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Sunset Limited BEST ACTOR - John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever) BEST ACTRESS - Eleanor Parker (Interrupted Melody) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Thomas Bo Larsen (Another Round) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST DIRECTOR - Tommy Lee Jones (The Sunset Limited) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bad Timing BEST SCORE - Batman V Superman: Dawn of Justice Another Round - 7/10 Batman v Superman - 6/10 Zack Snyder's Justice League - 5.5/10 Private School - 5/10 The Sunset Limited - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 28, 2021 18:27:15 GMT
First Time Viewing: Into The Labyrinth (2019; Donato Carrisi) - Italian writer Carrisi adapts his own book about the kidnapping of a young woman. This is a bit like the Italian version of Villeneuve's Prisoners with labyrinths playing an important part and it also has a psycho in a rabbit suit recalling Donnie Darko. It was too distant and slow for me and the late twist is not good enough to save it. 3.5/10 Three Violent People (1965; Rudolph Maté) - Western drama with little action, but compelling story and decent cast. 6.5/10 TV Wolf Creek (2017) - Season 2 - More gory fun with Outback sicko Mick (John Jarrat) butchering a group of tourists. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Sea Of Love (1989; Harold Becker) - Didn't really like this at all on my first watch, approaching it with lower expectations this time it works quite well as a romantic drama, although the thriller plot has its problems. With so many talented people involved this should've been much better. 6/10 Sea of Love - I like it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 19:11:46 GMT
First Viewings:
Wander (2020) 3/10 The Last Vermeer (2019) 7/10 Foreign Intrigue (1956) 6/10 The Full Treatment (1961) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silverado (1985) 8/10
Silverado (1985) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 19:16:00 GMT
22/03Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/10Shookum Hills (2021) 3/1023/03Men, Women & Children (2014) 7/10Silk Road (2021) 5/1024/03One Night in Miami (2020) 4/10Slaxx (2020) 4/1025/03Robinson Crusoe (1954) 6/10Doors (2021) 2/1026/03Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005) 4/10Land (2021) 8/1027/03The Block Island Sound (2020) 7/10Playing Cupid (2021) 4/1028/03Sable (2017) 3/10Adverse (2020) 3/10 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/10
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 28, 2021 19:17:58 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:The Edge (1997) - DVD 8/10The Karate Kid Part II (1986) - Netflix 7/10The Karate Kid Part III (1989) - Netflix 6/10The Next Karate Kid (1994) - Netflix 5/10Repeat Viewings:None The Edge (1997) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 21:05:10 GMT
22/03Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/10Shookum Hills (2021) 3/1023/03Men, Women & Children (2014) 7/10Silk Road (2021) 5/1024/03One Night in Miami (2020) 4/10Slaxx (2020) 4/1025/03Robinson Crusoe (1954) 6/10Doors (2021) 2/1026/03Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2005) 4/10Land (2021) 8/1027/03The Block Island Sound (2020) 7/10Playing Cupid (2021) 4/1028/03Sable (2017) 3/10Adverse (2020) 3/10 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018) 5/10 Robinson Crusoe (1954) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2021 23:39:54 GMT
Don't Drink the Water - 6/10 Murder by Contract - 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen - My least favorite of the three, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back Street (1932, John M. Stahl) This one has a very good central performance from Irene Dunne and a pretty good story too. 7/10 When Tomorrow Comes (1939, John M. Stahl) Another one with a strong turn from Irene Dunne. 7/10 Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10 The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10 Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg) Pretty good. Mads Mikkelsen puts in some good work. 7/10 Private School (1983, Noel Black) Mediocre teen comedy that has some amusing moments, but the script is weak. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10 South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) Highly recommend Kansas City Confidential and The Mob for you.. from yours, Another Round seems to be getting a lot of love.. more than you have given it even but the premise doesn't excite me
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 28, 2021 23:56:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Mob (1951, Robert Parrish) blu ray
This excellent noir about a cop who is infiltrating the mob has one of the most likable leads I have seen in a noir. Well made and thrilling. 7.5/10 Kansas City Confidential (1952, Phil Karlson)
This is a pretty badass film noir that mostly covers the aftermath of a heist. 7.5/10 711 Ocean Drive (1950, Joseph M. Newman) blu ray
Solid film noir with a great finale. I did not always buy the lead characters motivations but on the whole the film works. 7/10 Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
This was a comeback vehicle for Rita Hayworth as she is paired with her Gilda co-star Glenn Ford. The film was not as successful or as revered as Gilda but I like it about as much if not a bit more. It also is very similar to Alfred Hitchcock’s Notorious though not as good. 6.5/10 Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Koskanski)
This horror film is very silly by nature and straddles a very hard line to maintain without becoming a terrible film. It manages to hold that line pretty well and is an entertaining low budget, gory and funny film. 6/10 Tight Spot (1955, Phil Karlson) blu ray
Ginger Rogers is strange casting for a film noir with her more comedic chops and i feel the tones end up getting too mixed between serious and comedy. The second half settle more into the tension needed and heads into a satisfying conclusion. 6/10 The Empty Man (2020, David Prior)
This is a gorgeously shot slow burning urban folk horror. It has probably been lumped in with films like The Slender Man or The Bye Bye Man but it has a different approach. Unfortunately the lead actor is not very good and the ending is pretty bad. 5.5/10 Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen)
Well I have finally seen all of the Woody Allen films now that I can include this made for TV film. I did not care for this farce and found it messy and unlikable for the most part, It did pick up a little in the second half though which pulled the score up a little. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) blu ray
This quirky film noir feels well ahead of its time with its existential hitman played wonderfully by Vince Edwards. This film is a real treat with its memorable characters and fun score, if only it has not such an abrupt ending it would be an all timer. 7.5/10 That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman) blu ray
This early Altman film is one of his best and one of his more focused efforts. A superb lead performance and some creative flourishes behind the camera make this well worth the effort. 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
This third entry travels back to Las Vegas to try yet another overly complicated heist of sorts at a casino. Unlike the first two films this one does not have an important B plot involving the characters emotions and lacks the women of the ensemble. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - The Mob BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Herschel Bernardi - Murder by Contract BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Bettis - Affair in Trinidad BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Ocean's Thirteen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anastas N. Michos - The Empty Man BEST SCRIPT: William Bowers - The Mob BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Snr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman - That Day on the Park 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've never heard of that Woody movie. Yours: Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. Loved it too. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 I love Rita Hayworth, I thought it was so-so though. I prefer Gilda. Ocean's Thirteen 7.5/10 I prefer the first two, but I enjoyed it. Love Al Pacino. Yeah, Catherine Zeta Jones should have been in it. Mine: Bird 8.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie with Forest Whitaker, about Jazz musician Charlie Parker, who had quite a troubled life.Love it, I found the flashback a bit distracting at first, I love the atmosphere though, it's really beautiful visually too. Forest Whitaker is truly great, Diane Venora too, she plays his wife, Chan, they have great chemistry together. I Walk the Line 8/10 It's a John Frankenheimer movie with Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir, it's about a middle aged small town sheriff who loses his head for a beautiful girl who just moved there, and her family, who are moonshiners, use it to shield themselves from an FBI agent who's investigating in the area. It's really good, loved both Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The score is all Johnny Cash's songs, loved it. Romeo and Juliet (1968) 8/10 It's Franco Zeffirelli's version. I like it, I really prefer it to Baz Luhrmann's version. It gets really intense. It's quite nice visually. Loved the score too. The Brink's Job 9/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Peter Falk and Warren Oates, it's a true story, it's about a heist that happened in Boston in 1950, when a group of small time crooks, managed to rob a big private security company for milions of dollars. Only Hoover takes interest in the case, because he wants to frame the Communist party with it. I really loved it, classic, IMO, I think it should be more known. The whole preparation of the heist scene is so great. Peter Falk is fantastic, Warren Oates too, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Gena Rowlands is in it as well, maybe she's a bit wasted, I liked her though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2021 1:31:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Mob (1951, Robert Parrish) blu ray
This excellent noir about a cop who is infiltrating the mob has one of the most likable leads I have seen in a noir. Well made and thrilling. 7.5/10 Kansas City Confidential (1952, Phil Karlson)
This is a pretty badass film noir that mostly covers the aftermath of a heist. 7.5/10 711 Ocean Drive (1950, Joseph M. Newman) blu ray
Solid film noir with a great finale. I did not always buy the lead characters motivations but on the whole the film works. 7/10 Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
This was a comeback vehicle for Rita Hayworth as she is paired with her Gilda co-star Glenn Ford. The film was not as successful or as revered as Gilda but I like it about as much if not a bit more. It also is very similar to Alfred Hitchcock’s Notorious though not as good. 6.5/10 Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Koskanski)
This horror film is very silly by nature and straddles a very hard line to maintain without becoming a terrible film. It manages to hold that line pretty well and is an entertaining low budget, gory and funny film. 6/10 Tight Spot (1955, Phil Karlson) blu ray
Ginger Rogers is strange casting for a film noir with her more comedic chops and i feel the tones end up getting too mixed between serious and comedy. The second half settle more into the tension needed and heads into a satisfying conclusion. 6/10 The Empty Man (2020, David Prior)
This is a gorgeously shot slow burning urban folk horror. It has probably been lumped in with films like The Slender Man or The Bye Bye Man but it has a different approach. Unfortunately the lead actor is not very good and the ending is pretty bad. 5.5/10 Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen)
Well I have finally seen all of the Woody Allen films now that I can include this made for TV film. I did not care for this farce and found it messy and unlikable for the most part, It did pick up a little in the second half though which pulled the score up a little. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) blu ray
This quirky film noir feels well ahead of its time with its existential hitman played wonderfully by Vince Edwards. This film is a real treat with its memorable characters and fun score, if only it has not such an abrupt ending it would be an all timer. 7.5/10 That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman) blu ray
This early Altman film is one of his best and one of his more focused efforts. A superb lead performance and some creative flourishes behind the camera make this well worth the effort. 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
This third entry travels back to Las Vegas to try yet another overly complicated heist of sorts at a casino. Unlike the first two films this one does not have an important B plot involving the characters emotions and lacks the women of the ensemble. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - The Mob BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Herschel Bernardi - Murder by Contract BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Bettis - Affair in Trinidad BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Ocean's Thirteen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anastas N. Michos - The Empty Man BEST SCRIPT: William Bowers - The Mob BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Snr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman - That Day on the Park 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've never heard of that Woody movie. Yours: Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. Loved it too. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 I love Rita Hayworth, I thought it was so-so though. I prefer Gilda. Ocean's Thirteen 7.5/10 I prefer the first two, but I enjoyed it. Love Al Pacino. Yeah, Catherine Zeta Jones should have been in it. Mine: Bird 8.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie with Forest Whitaker, about Jazz musician Charlie Parker, who had quite a troubled life.Love it, I found the flashback a bit distracting at first, I love the atmosphere though, it's really beautiful visually too. Forest Whitaker is truly great, Diane Venora too, she plays his wife, Chan, they have great chemistry together. I Walk the Line 8/10 It's a John Frankenheimer movie with Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir, it's about a middle aged small town sheriff who loses his head for a beautiful girl who just moved there, and her family, who are moonshiners, use it to shield themselves from a FBI agent who's investigating in the area. It's really good, loved both Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The score is all Johnny Cash's songs, loved it. Romeo and Juliet (1968) 8/10 It's Franco Zeffirelli's version. I like it, I really prefer it to Baz Luhrmann's version. It gets really intense. It's quite nice visually. Loved the score too. The Brink's Job 9/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Peter Falk and Warren Oates, it's a true story, it's about a heist that happened in Boston in 1950, when a group of small time crooks, managed to rob a big private security company for milions of dollars. Only Hoover takes interest in the case, because he wants to frame the Communist party with it. I really loved it, classic, IMO, I think it should be more known. The whole preparation of the heist scene is so great. Peter Falk is fantastic, Warren Oates too, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Gena Rowlands is in it as well, maybe she's a bit wasted, I liked her though. Hey billy I walk the Line - added to my watchlist, cheers romeo and juliet - I might have seen this version in school the brinks job - have not heard this much praise for this one before. I’ll probably get to it eventually seeings it’s Friedkin
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 29, 2021 1:51:35 GMT
Don't Drink the Water - 6/10 Murder by Contract - 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen - My least favorite of the three, but still fun. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Back Street (1932, John M. Stahl) This one has a very good central performance from Irene Dunne and a pretty good story too. 7/10 When Tomorrow Comes (1939, John M. Stahl) Another one with a strong turn from Irene Dunne. 7/10 Silverado (1985, Lawrence Kasdan) Pretty good western. It's well made and has a really good cast. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) Enjoyable action film with a fun vision of the future and an awesome villain performance from Wesley Snipes. 7/10 The Palm Beach Story (1942, Preston Sturges) This one has fun characters and performances and an enjoyable story as well. 7.5/10 Another Round (2020, Thomas Vinterberg) Pretty good. Mads Mikkelsen puts in some good work. 7/10 Private School (1983, Noel Black) Mediocre teen comedy that has some amusing moments, but the script is weak. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) Joaquin Phoenix is fantastic here and the film is wonderfully made and tells a very engaging origin story for the character. 8.5/10 The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) A terrific crime epic from Scorsese. Strong performances all around and it remains fully engaging the whole way through. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) The first Disney animated film isn't their best, but I've always enjoyed it. It's a bit light on story, but makes up for it with fun. 7.5/10 James and the Giant Peach (1996, Henry Selick) Hadn't seen this since I was a kid. Didn't really fully hold up, but it's okay. 6/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 7 (2003) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 5 (2000-2001) 9/10 South Park: Season 8 (2004) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Joker BEST ACTOR: Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS: Irene Dunne (Back Street) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lawrence Sher (Joker) BEST SCORE: Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT: Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) Highly recommend Kansas City Confidential and The Mob for you.. from yours, Another Round seems to be getting a lot of love.. more than you have given it even but the premise doesn't excite me I added those two, plus a few other to my watchlist.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 29, 2021 2:09:10 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've never heard of that Woody movie. Yours: Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. Loved it too. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 I love Rita Hayworth, I thought it was so-so though. I prefer Gilda. Ocean's Thirteen 7.5/10 I prefer the first two, but I enjoyed it. Love Al Pacino. Yeah, Catherine Zeta Jones should have been in it. Mine: Bird 8.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie with Forest Whitaker, about Jazz musician Charlie Parker, who had quite a troubled life.Love it, I found the flashback a bit distracting at first, I love the atmosphere though, it's really beautiful visually too. Forest Whitaker is truly great, Diane Venora too, she plays his wife, Chan, they have great chemistry together. I Walk the Line 8/10 It's a John Frankenheimer movie with Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir, it's about a middle aged small town sheriff who loses his head for a beautiful girl who just moved there, and her family, who are moonshiners, use it to shield themselves from an FBI agent who's investigating in the area. It's really good, loved both Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The score is all Johnny Cash's songs, loved it. Romeo and Juliet (1968) 8/10 It's Franco Zeffirelli's version. I like it, I really prefer it to Baz Luhrmann's version. It gets really intense. It's quite nice visually. Loved the score too. The Brink's Job 9/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Peter Falk and Warren Oates, it's a true story, it's about a heist that happened in Boston in 1950, when a group of small time crooks, managed to rob a big private security company for milions of dollars. Only Hoover takes interest in the case, because he wants to frame the Communist party with it. I really loved it, classic, IMO, I think it should be more known. The whole preparation of the heist scene is so great. Peter Falk is fantastic, Warren Oates too, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Gena Rowlands is in it as well, maybe she's a bit wasted, I liked her though. Hey billy I walk the Line - added to my watchlist, cheers romeo and juliet - I might have seen this version in school the brinks job - have not heard this much praise for this one before. I’ll probably get to it eventually seeings it’s Friedkin I think Brink's Job was a flop when it came out. I had heard it was good, but, yeah, I ended up really loving it. I think you'll love it too. ::yes: Any interest in Bird?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2021 2:13:26 GMT
Hey billy I walk the Line - added to my watchlist, cheers romeo and juliet - I might have seen this version in school the brinks job - have not heard this much praise for this one before. I’ll probably get to it eventually seeings it’s Friedkin I think Brink's Job was a flop when it came out. I had heard it was good, but, yeah, I ended up really loving it. I think you'll love it too. ::yes: Any interest in Bird? Yeah mild interest, I like Forest Whitaker
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 29, 2021 7:18:51 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) 5/10
Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10
Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10
Mine: 1) The Straight Story 1999 (8/10)
2) Return of the Seven 1966 (5/10)
3) Separate Tables 1958 (6/10)
4) The Slender Thread 1965 (6/10)
5) Strange Brew 1983 (5/10)
6) The Strange Love of Martha Ivers 1946 (4/10)
7) The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men 1952 (5/10)
8) The Stranger 1946 (4/10)
9) Strangers on a Train 1951 (6/10)
10) Strategic Command 1997 (4/10)
11) Strike 1925 (5/10)
12) Damn Yankees 1958 (4/10)
13) The Diary of Anne Frank 1959 (7/10)
14) Gypsy 1962 (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 29, 2021 8:18:37 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) 5/10 Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Straight Story 1999 (8/10) 2) Return of the Seven 1966 (5/10) 3) Separate Tables 1958 (6/10) 4) The Slender Thread 1965 (6/10) 5) Strange Brew 1983 (5/10) 6) The Strange Love of Martha Ivers 1946 (4/10) 7) The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men 1952 (5/10) 8) The Stranger 1946 (4/10) 9) Strangers on a Train 1951 (6/10) 10) Strategic Command 1997 (4/10) 11) Strike 1925 (5/10) 12) Damn Yankees 1958 (4/10) 13) The Diary of Anne Frank 1959 (7/10) 14) Gypsy 1962 (3/10) Hey SJG 1) The Straight Story 1999 (7/10) 4) The Slender Thread 1965 (7/10) 6) The Strange Love of Martha Ivers 1946 (5/10) 8) The Stranger 1946 (5.5/10) 9) Strangers on a Train 1951 (9/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 29, 2021 9:11:53 GMT
I think Brink's Job was a flop when it came out. I had heard it was good, but, yeah, I ended up really loving it. I think you'll love it too. ::yes: Any interest in Bird? Yeah mild interest, I like Forest Whitaker Cool. I think he's probably even better here than in The Last King of Scotland.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2021 12:15:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Mob (1951, Robert Parrish) blu ray
This excellent noir about a cop who is infiltrating the mob has one of the most likable leads I have seen in a noir. Well made and thrilling. 7.5/10 Kansas City Confidential (1952, Phil Karlson)
This is a pretty badass film noir that mostly covers the aftermath of a heist. 7.5/10 711 Ocean Drive (1950, Joseph M. Newman) blu ray
Solid film noir with a great finale. I did not always buy the lead characters motivations but on the whole the film works. 7/10 Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) blu ray
This was a comeback vehicle for Rita Hayworth as she is paired with her Gilda co-star Glenn Ford. The film was not as successful or as revered as Gilda but I like it about as much if not a bit more. It also is very similar to Alfred Hitchcock’s Notorious though not as good. 6.5/10 Psycho Goreman (2020, Steven Koskanski)
This horror film is very silly by nature and straddles a very hard line to maintain without becoming a terrible film. It manages to hold that line pretty well and is an entertaining low budget, gory and funny film. 6/10 Tight Spot (1955, Phil Karlson) blu ray
Ginger Rogers is strange casting for a film noir with her more comedic chops and i feel the tones end up getting too mixed between serious and comedy. The second half settle more into the tension needed and heads into a satisfying conclusion. 6/10 The Empty Man (2020, David Prior)
This is a gorgeously shot slow burning urban folk horror. It has probably been lumped in with films like The Slender Man or The Bye Bye Man but it has a different approach. Unfortunately the lead actor is not very good and the ending is pretty bad. 5.5/10 Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen)
Well I have finally seen all of the Woody Allen films now that I can include this made for TV film. I did not care for this farce and found it messy and unlikable for the most part, It did pick up a little in the second half though which pulled the score up a little. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) blu ray
This quirky film noir feels well ahead of its time with its existential hitman played wonderfully by Vince Edwards. This film is a real treat with its memorable characters and fun score, if only it has not such an abrupt ending it would be an all timer. 7.5/10 That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman) blu ray
This early Altman film is one of his best and one of his more focused efforts. A superb lead performance and some creative flourishes behind the camera make this well worth the effort. 7/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
This third entry travels back to Las Vegas to try yet another overly complicated heist of sorts at a casino. Unlike the first two films this one does not have an important B plot involving the characters emotions and lacks the women of the ensemble. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - The Mob BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Herschel Bernardi - Murder by Contract BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valerie Bettis - Affair in Trinidad BEST EDITING: Stephen Mirrione - Ocean's Thirteen BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anastas N. Michos - The Empty Man BEST SCRIPT: William Bowers - The Mob BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Snr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman - That Day on the Park 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've never heard of that Woody movie. Yours: Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. Loved it too. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 I love Rita Hayworth, I thought it was so-so though. I prefer Gilda. Ocean's Thirteen 7.5/10 I prefer the first two, but I enjoyed it. Love Al Pacino. Yeah, Catherine Zeta Jones should have been in it. Mine: Bird 8.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie with Forest Whitaker, about Jazz musician Charlie Parker, who had quite a troubled life.Love it, I found the flashback a bit distracting at first, I love the atmosphere though, it's really beautiful visually too. Forest Whitaker is truly great, Diane Venora too, she plays his wife, Chan, they have great chemistry together. I Walk the Line 8/10 It's a John Frankenheimer movie with Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir, it's about a middle aged small town sheriff who loses his head for a beautiful girl who just moved there, and her family, who are moonshiners, use it to shield themselves from an FBI agent who's investigating in the area. It's really good, loved both Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The score is all Johnny Cash's songs, loved it. Romeo and Juliet (1968) 8/10 It's Franco Zeffirelli's version. I like it, I really prefer it to Baz Luhrmann's version. It gets really intense. It's quite nice visually. Loved the score too. The Brink's Job 9/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Peter Falk and Warren Oates, it's a true story, it's about a heist that happened in Boston in 1950, when a group of small time crooks, managed to rob a big private security company for milions of dollars. Only Hoover takes interest in the case, because he wants to frame the Communist party with it. I really loved it, classic, IMO, I think it should be more known. The whole preparation of the heist scene is so great. Peter Falk is fantastic, Warren Oates too, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Gena Rowlands is in it as well, maybe she's a bit wasted, I liked her though. Hi, Will
Romeo and Juliet (1968)
We had to watch this at school. It's been so long ago that I barely remember anything about it. But I was just recently listening to the Nino Rota score which I agree is beautiful. Weirdly I still haven't seen Luhrmann's version.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Mar 29, 2021 12:18:17 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Affair in Trinidad (1952, Vincent Sherman) 5/10 Don't Drink the Water (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Straight Story 1999 (8/10) 2) Return of the Seven 1966 (5/10) 3) Separate Tables 1958 (6/10) 4) The Slender Thread 1965 (6/10) 5) Strange Brew 1983 (5/10) 6) The Strange Love of Martha Ivers 1946 (4/10) 7) The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men 1952 (5/10) 8) The Stranger 1946 (4/10) 9) Strangers on a Train 1951 (6/10) 10) Strategic Command 1997 (4/10) 11) Strike 1925 (5/10) 12) Damn Yankees 1958 (4/10) 13) The Diary of Anne Frank 1959 (7/10) 14) Gypsy 1962 (3/10) Hey sjg,
Only one of yours this week. I agree with your rating.
9) Strangers on a Train 1951 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 29, 2021 16:28:30 GMT
First Time Viewing: Into The Labyrinth (2019; Donato Carrisi) - Italian writer Carrisi adapts his own book about the kidnapping of a young woman. This is a bit like the Italian version of Villeneuve's Prisoners with labyrinths playing an important part and it also has a psycho in a rabbit suit recalling Donnie Darko. It was too distant and slow for me and the late twist is not good enough to save it. 3.5/10 Three Violent People (1965; Rudolph Maté) - Western drama with little action, but compelling story and decent cast. 6.5/10 TV Wolf Creek (2017) - Season 2 - More gory fun with Outback sicko Mick (John Jarrat) butchering a group of tourists. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Sea Of Love (1989; Harold Becker) - Didn't really like this at all on my first watch, approaching it with lower expectations this time it works quite well as a romantic drama, although the thriller plot has its problems. With so many talented people involved this should've been much better. 6/10 Hi Raven, Only one of yours and i agree with your rating: Sea Of Love (1989; Harold Becker) 1989 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Mar 29, 2021 19:06:12 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've never heard of that Woody movie. Yours: Kansas City Confidential 8.5/10 Glad you liked it. Loved it too. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 I love Rita Hayworth, I thought it was so-so though. I prefer Gilda. Ocean's Thirteen 7.5/10 I prefer the first two, but I enjoyed it. Love Al Pacino. Yeah, Catherine Zeta Jones should have been in it. Mine: Bird 8.5/10 It's Clint Eastwood movie with Forest Whitaker, about Jazz musician Charlie Parker, who had quite a troubled life.Love it, I found the flashback a bit distracting at first, I love the atmosphere though, it's really beautiful visually too. Forest Whitaker is truly great, Diane Venora too, she plays his wife, Chan, they have great chemistry together. I Walk the Line 8/10 It's a John Frankenheimer movie with Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld, kind of a film noir, it's about a middle aged small town sheriff who loses his head for a beautiful girl who just moved there, and her family, who are moonshiners, use it to shield themselves from an FBI agent who's investigating in the area. It's really good, loved both Gregory Peck and Tuesday Weld. The score is all Johnny Cash's songs, loved it. Romeo and Juliet (1968) 8/10 It's Franco Zeffirelli's version. I like it, I really prefer it to Baz Luhrmann's version. It gets really intense. It's quite nice visually. Loved the score too. The Brink's Job 9/10 It's a William Friedkin movie with Peter Falk and Warren Oates, it's a true story, it's about a heist that happened in Boston in 1950, when a group of small time crooks, managed to rob a big private security company for milions of dollars. Only Hoover takes interest in the case, because he wants to frame the Communist party with it. I really loved it, classic, IMO, I think it should be more known. The whole preparation of the heist scene is so great. Peter Falk is fantastic, Warren Oates too, he was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Gena Rowlands is in it as well, maybe she's a bit wasted, I liked her though. Hi, Will
Romeo and Juliet (1968)
We had to watch this at school. It's been so long ago that I barely remember anything about it. But I was just recently listening to the Nino Rota score which I agree is beautiful. Weirdly I still haven't seen Luhrmann's version.
Yeah, the score is really great. Generally I'm not a big fan of Shakespeare's adaptations set in modern times, especially if they keep the verses. And I'm not a Baz Luhrmann fan, I kind of hated The Great Gatsby adaptation too, so I guess Romeo + Juliet is really not a movie for me.
|
|