|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 5:14:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Shield for Murder (1954, Howard W. Koch, Edmond O'Brien) When a brutal police detective (Edmond O'Brien) murders a bookmaker's runner for $25,000 in cash, a deaf mute sees him do it and now he finds he must kill again to cover his tracks. This film noir is a well enough made with a good cast but I found it a little hard to get into for a while but it ends pretty solidly. 6/10
Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray This thriller is an homage to the films of Hitchcock and Welles but is also batshit crazy. Shot on location in LA this somewhat supernatural noir throwback set through a 90's thriller lense is a mixed bag but worth checking out once. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Thief (1981, Michael Mann) blu ray This gorgeous and gritty crime film was director Michael Mann's theatrical debut and is a masterpiece. The details, dialogue, characters and action are all top notch, it does not get much better than this. 9.5/10
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Joseph Sargent) blu ray This gritty crime film set in New York sees armed men hijack a subway car and demand a ransom for the passengers. The pacing is superb, the cast are great, skip the remake and go right for the original classic. 7.5/10
Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray This post war thriller set in Brazil has a lot more heart than most of Hitchcock's films with great performances from the three main leads. The story telling is very tight and the film making is beautiful. 7/10
The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) blu ray A really great remake of the not so good 50's original about a blob from outer space that is attacking the residents of a small town. The practical effects are wonderful and it has a quirky tone that is well balanced. 7/10
Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray Alfred Hitchcock's last film was a comedy caper and quite a good one in many respects. however the look of the film may not be as classy as you would expect from Hitch, it reminds me of when James Bond first came to America in Diamonds are Forever and everything was tacky and classless. That aside though there are some inventive scenes and a superb cast all on top form. Even the many 70's tv actors who fill up the small roles are good here and the whole thing is a lot of fun. 6.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thief BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Thief BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Prosky - Thief BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Thief BEST EDITING: Theron Warth - Notorious BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - Thief BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Thief BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Thief BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Thief
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 4, 2021 6:29:53 GMT
Thief - 8/10
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10
Notorious - 8.5/10
The Blob - 7/10
Family Plot - Needs a rewatch. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Magnificent Obsession (1935, John M. Stahl) This one is well made and well acted and tells a fairly engaging story. 7/10
Primer (2004, Shane Carruth) I think they did a pretty good job with this one for such a low budget. 7/10
Unfaithfully Yours (1948, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable dark comedy with an interesting structure to it and a very good lead performance. 7.5/10
Walk on the Wild Side (1962, Edward Dmytryk) I quite liked this one. I liked the story and it has strong performances all around and is very well made. 7.5/10
Catwoman (2004, Pitof) Decided to finally give this one a shot and yeah it's pretty bad. 4/10
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021, Adam Wingard) A step up from the previous film in the series, but still not all that great. Has its moments though. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) One of the greatest westerns and one of my favorites in general. 9/10
Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) Fun one from Disney with an awesome villain. 7.5/10
Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable animated classic. 7.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) Fun slasher film with a great twist ending. 7/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 9 (2005) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Unforgiven BEST ACTOR: Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours) BEST ACTRESS: Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Fonda (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE: Lennie Niehaus (Unforgiven) BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 4, 2021 6:31:57 GMT
BEST FILM: Notorious BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Thief BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Thief BEST EDITING: Theron Warth - Notorious BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - Thief BEST SCRIPT: Notorious BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Thief BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Notorious
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 4, 2021 6:50:18 GMT
Dead Again - 3/10 The Blob - 6/10 Mine: Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) - 5/10Heavily anticipated DC film is just an OK film. Lousy villain's really drag the film down. I seen far better and I seen far worse superhero films. Hackers (1995) - 4/10 Different kinda computer based film with Angelina Jolie. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Although this film is rather hated by many I really enjoy this film despite its flaws. Its a fun action film even if its not a Die Hard like. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10Great Tarantino film is one of the first DVDs I ever got. Holds up nicely. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 9/10Great follow up might even be better than the the first. I'll Take Your Dead (2018) - 5/10Decent enough horror drama of a dad who disposes of dead bodies. Ambition (2019) - 4/10OK college horror/slasher film. After Dark (2013) - 4/10OK slasher flick. The Nun (2018) - 3/10Weakest Conjuring universe film. Blackwood (2014) - 3/10Watchable yet boring horror flick. Anger of the Dead (2015) - 1/10Uwe Boll produced this awful zombie film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 6:50:38 GMT
Thief - 8/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three - 7.5/10 Notorious - 8.5/10 The Blob - 7/10 Family Plot - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Magnificent Obsession (1935, John M. Stahl) This one is well made and well acted and tells a fairly engaging story. 7/10 The Primer (2004, Shane Carruth) I think they did a pretty good job with this one for such a low budget. 7/10 Unfaithfully Yours (1948, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable dark comedy with an interesting structure to it and a very good lead performance. 7/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962, Edward Dmytryk) I quite liked this one. I liked the story and it has strong performances all around and is very well made. 7.5/10 Catwoman (2004, Pitof) Decided to finally give this one a shot and yeah it's pretty bad. 4/10 Godzilla vs. Kong (2021, Adam Wingard) A step up from the previous film in the series, but still not all that great. Has its moments though. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) One of the greatest westerns and one of my favorites in general. 9/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) Fun one from Disney with an awesome villain. 7.5/10 Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable animated classic. 7.5/10 April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) Fun slasher film with a great twist ending. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 9 (2005) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Unforgiven BEST ACTOR: Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours) BEST ACTRESS: Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Fonda (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE: Lennie Niehaus (Unforgiven) BEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven) Primer (2004, Shane Carruth) Agreed 6.5/10 Walk on the Wild Side (1962, Edward Dmytryk) Ion my watchlist Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) I’ve warmed to it over the years 7.5/10 Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) 6.5/10 Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) 6/10 April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walto) Suffered on rewatch for me 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 6:51:22 GMT
BEST FILM: NotoriousBEST ACTOR: James Caan - ThiefBEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - NotoriousBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Claude Rains - NotoriousBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - ThiefBEST EDITING: Theron Warth - NotoriousBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - ThiefBEST SCRIPT: NotoriousBEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - ThiefBEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Notorious Rains was my 2nd pick
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 7:01:16 GMT
Dead Again - 3/10 The Blob - 6/10 Mine: Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) - 5/10Heavily anticipated DC film is just an OK film. Lousy villain's really drag the film down. I seen far better and I seen far worse superhero films. Hackers (1995) - 4/10 Different kinda computer based film with Angelina Jolie. A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 8/10Although this film is rather hated by many I really enjoy this film despite its flaws. Its a fun action film even if its not a Die Hard like. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10Great Tarantino film is one of the first DVDs I ever got. Holds up nicely. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 9/10Great follow up might even be better than the the first. I'll Take Your Dead (2018) - 5/10Decent enough horror drama of a dad who disposes of dead bodies. Ambition (2019) - 4/10OK college horror/slasher film. After Dark (2013) - 4/10OK slasher flick. The Nun (2018) - 3/10Weakest Conjuring universe film. Blackwood (2014) - 3/10Watchable yet boring horror flick. Anger of the Dead (2015) - 1/10Uwe Boll produced this awful zombie film. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Hackers (1995) - kinda bad but also fun 5.5/10 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - 4/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 5.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 4, 2021 12:44:47 GMT
Repeat viewings:
Ben-Hur (1959) 10/10
First viewings:
Heatwave (1990) 6/10
Short Cuts (1993) 7/10
Two Weeks in Another Town (1962) 5/10
Dreamland (2020) 4/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 12:48:48 GMT
Repeat viewings: Ben-Hur (1959) 10/10 First viewings: Heatwave (1990) 6/10 Short Cuts (1993) 7/10 Two Weeks in Another Town (1962) 5/10 Dreamland (2020) 4/10 The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) 5/10 Ben-Hur (1959) 6/10 Short Cuts (1993) 7/10 Two Weeks in Another Town (1962) 7/10 The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 4, 2021 13:27:21 GMT
The Blob - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Karate Kid (2010) - Netflix 6/10
The Scorpion King (2002) - Netflix 6/10
Unhinged (2020) - Netflix 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dr. Dolittle (1998) - Disney+ 7/10
The Karate Kid (1984) - Netflix 8/10
Green Book (2018) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 4, 2021 13:59:23 GMT
First Time Viewings: Magnificent Obsession (1935, John M. Stahl) This one is well made and well acted and tells a fairly engaging story. 7/10 5.5/10The Primer (2004, Shane Carruth) I think they did a pretty good job with this one for such a low budget. 7/10 6/10Walk on the Wild Side (1962, Edward Dmytryk) I quite liked this one. I liked the story and it has strong performances all around and is very well made. 7.5/10Catwoman (2004, Pitof) Decided to finally give this one a shot and yeah it's pretty bad. 4/10 3.5/10Repeat Viewings: Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) One of the greatest westerns and one of my favorites in general. 9/10Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) Fun one from Disney with an awesome villain. 7.5/10 5.5/10Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable animated classic. 7.5/10 7/10April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) Fun slasher film with a great twist ending. 7/10 7.5/10
TV Viewings: South Park: Season 9 (2005) 9.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: UnforgivenBEST ACTOR: Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours) Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)BEST ACTRESS: Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Fonda (Walk on the Wild Side) Anne Baxter (Walk on the Wild Side)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green (Unforgiven)BEST SCORE: Lennie Niehaus (Unforgiven) Walk on the Wild SideBEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)I don't remember the Unforgiven score.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 4, 2021 14:44:38 GMT
MINEThe Lusty Men (1952 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Midnight Ride (1990 Bob Bralver) - 3.5/102046 (2004 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10Bus Stop (1956 Joshua Logan) - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong (2021 Adam Wingard) - 5.5/10 Sleepwalkers (1992 Mick Garris) - 4/10 Honest Thief (2020 Mark Williams) - 6.5/10 When the Bough Breaks (1994 Michael Cohn) - 5.5/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021 Kevin Lewis) - 6/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954 Richard Fleischer) - 6/10Cadence (1990 Martin Sheen) - 6.5/10 Beau Brummell (1954 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10 The Psychic (1977 Lucio Fulci) - 5.5/10 Chungking Express (1994 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10 Lucas (1986 David Seltzer) - 6.5/10 The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956 Nunnally Johnson) - 7.5/10 Firstborn (1984 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009 Rebecca Miller) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stewart Granger (Beau Brummell) BEST ACTRESS Robin Wright (The Private Lives of Pippa Lee) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Ustinov (Beau Brummell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST DIRECTOR Nunnally Johnson (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 2046 BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 16:12:58 GMT
The Blob - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Karate Kid (2010) - Netflix 6/10The Scorpion King (2002) - Netflix 6/10Unhinged (2020) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Dr. Dolittle (1998) - Disney+ 7/10The Karate Kid (1984) - Netflix 8/10Green Book (2018) - Netflix 8/10The Karate Kid (2010) - Netflix 4/10 The Scorpion King (2002) - Netflix 6/10 Dr. Dolittle (1998) - Disney+ 4/10 The Karate Kid (1984) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 16:14:44 GMT
MINEThe Lusty Men (1952 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Midnight Ride (1990 Bob Bralver) - 3.5/102046 (2004 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10Bus Stop (1956 Joshua Logan) - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong (2021 Adam Wingard) - 5.5/10 Sleepwalkers (1992 Mick Garris) - 4/10 Honest Thief (2020 Mark Williams) - 6.5/10 When the Bough Breaks (1994 Michael Cohn) - 5.5/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021 Kevin Lewis) - 6/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954 Richard Fleischer) - 6/10Cadence (1990 Martin Sheen) - 6.5/10 Beau Brummell (1954 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10 The Psychic (1977 Lucio Fulci) - 5.5/10 Chungking Express (1994 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10 Lucas (1986 David Seltzer) - 6.5/10 The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956 Nunnally Johnson) - 7.5/10 Firstborn (1984 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009 Rebecca Miller) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stewart Granger (Beau Brummell) BEST ACTRESS Robin Wright (The Private Lives of Pippa Lee) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Ustinov (Beau Brummell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST DIRECTOR Nunnally Johnson (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 2046 BEST SCORE 2046 (2004 Kar-Wai Wong) - 9/10 Sleepwalkers (1992 Mick Garris) - 4/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954 Richard Fleischer) - 6/10 Chungking Express (1994 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10 Lucas (1986 David Seltzer) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 4, 2021 18:23:31 GMT
First Time Viewings: Magnificent Obsession (1935, John M. Stahl) This one is well made and well acted and tells a fairly engaging story. 7/10 5.5/10The Primer (2004, Shane Carruth) I think they did a pretty good job with this one for such a low budget. 7/10 6/10Walk on the Wild Side (1962, Edward Dmytryk) I quite liked this one. I liked the story and it has strong performances all around and is very well made. 7.5/10Catwoman (2004, Pitof) Decided to finally give this one a shot and yeah it's pretty bad. 4/10 3.5/10Repeat Viewings: Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) One of the greatest westerns and one of my favorites in general. 9/10Sleeping Beauty (1959, Clyde Geronomi) Fun one from Disney with an awesome villain. 7.5/10 5.5/10Pinocchio (1940, Ben Sharpsteen & Hamilton Luske) Another enjoyable animated classic. 7.5/10 7/10April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) Fun slasher film with a great twist ending. 7/10 7.5/10
TV Viewings: South Park: Season 9 (2005) 9.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: UnforgivenBEST ACTOR: Rex Harrison (Unfaithfully Yours) Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)BEST ACTRESS: Capucine (Walk on the Wild Side) Jane Wyman (Magnificent Obsession)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Fonda (Walk on the Wild Side) Anne Baxter (Walk on the Wild Side)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jack N. Green (Unforgiven)BEST SCORE: Lennie Niehaus (Unforgiven) Walk on the Wild SideBEST SCRIPT: David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven)I don't remember the Unforgiven score. It's not the Magnificent Obsession with Jane Wyman.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 4, 2021 18:27:36 GMT
MINEThe Lusty Men (1952 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Midnight Ride (1990 Bob Bralver) - 3.5/102046 (2004 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10Bus Stop (1956 Joshua Logan) - 5.5/10Godzilla vs. Kong (2021 Adam Wingard) - 5.5/10 Sleepwalkers (1992 Mick Garris) - 4/10 Honest Thief (2020 Mark Williams) - 6.5/10 When the Bough Breaks (1994 Michael Cohn) - 5.5/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021 Kevin Lewis) - 6/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954 Richard Fleischer) - 6/10Cadence (1990 Martin Sheen) - 6.5/10 Beau Brummell (1954 Curtis Bernhardt) - 7/10 The Psychic (1977 Lucio Fulci) - 5.5/10 Chungking Express (1994 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10 Lucas (1986 David Seltzer) - 6.5/10 The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956 Nunnally Johnson) - 7.5/10 Firstborn (1984 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (2009 Rebecca Miller) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stewart Granger (Beau Brummell) BEST ACTRESS Robin Wright (The Private Lives of Pippa Lee) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Ustinov (Beau Brummell) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jennifer Jones (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST DIRECTOR Nunnally Johnson (The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 2046 BEST SCORE 2046 - 7.5/10 Godzilla vs. Kong - 5.5/10 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea - 7/10 Chungking Express - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 4, 2021 18:35:29 GMT
I don't remember the Unforgiven score. It's not the Magnificent Obsession with Jane Wyman. Looks like I didn't notice the release date.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 4, 2021 22:45:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGShield for Murder (1954, Howard W. Koch, Edmond O'Brien)
When a brutal police detective (Edmond O'Brien) murders a bookmaker's runner for $25,000 in cash, a deaf mute sees him do it and now he finds he must kill again to cover his tracks. This film noir is a well enough made with a good cast but I found it a little hard to get into for a while but it ends pretty solidly. 6/10 Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray
This thriller is an homage to the films of Hitchcock and Welles but is also batshit crazy. Shot on location in LA this somewhat supernatural noir throwback set through a 90's thriller lense is a mixed bag but worth checking out once. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThief (1981, Michael Mann) blu ray
This gorgeous and gritty crime film was director Michael Mann's theatrical debut and is a masterpiece. The details, dialogue, characters and action are all top notch, it does not get much better than this. 9.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Joseph Sargent) blu ray
This gritty crime film set in New York sees armed men hijack a subway car and demand a ransom for the passengers. The pacing is superb, the cast are great, skip the remake and go right for the original classic. 7.5/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This post war thriller set in Brazil has a lot more heart than most of Hitchcock's films with great performances from the three main leads. The story telling is very tight and the film making is beautiful. 7/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) blu ray
A really great remake of the not so good 50's original about a blob from outer space that is attacking the residents of a small town. The practical effects are wonderful and it has a quirky tone that is well balanced. 7/10 Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Alfred Hitchcock's last film was a comedy caper and quite a good one in many respects. however the look of the film may not be as classy as you would expect from Hitch, it reminds me of when James Bond first came to America in Diamonds are Forever and everything was tacky and classless. That aside though there are some inventive scenes and a superb cast all on top form. Even the many 70's tv actors who fill up the small roles are good here and the whole thing is a lot of fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thief BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Thief BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Prosky - Thief BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Thief BEST EDITING: Theron Warth - Notorious BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - Thief BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Thief BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Thief BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Thief 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Need to watch Notorious. Yours: Dead Again 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Yeah, it's pretty insane. Thief 9/10 Yep. Classic. The score is great too. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 8/10 Yeah, it's really good. Walter Matthau is really great, Robert Shaw too..Martin Balsam. I haven't seen the remake, I didn't like the trailer. The Blob (1988) 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember enjoying it. Have you seen the original? Mine: Death Proof 8.5/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. Love it, it holds up really well to me. The final car chase is fantastic. Love Kurt Russell and Rosario Dawson. Sydney Tamiia Poitier is cool too. Winning 5/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward about a race car driver who's really devoted to his job and neglects his wife and she starts an affair with a friend and rival of his. I didn't like it much, it's kind of dull. Also, I thought the editing felt kind of weird and distracting. Kitten with a Whip 6/10 It's a movie with Ann Margret and John Forsythe, it's about a US senator who meets a beautiful girl, who's actually a fugitive from prison and she gets him involved with her drug dealing friends. It's really pulpy, , it's so-so though, I don't know, it should have been crazier, IMO. Loved Ann Margret though, she's kind of a super dark lady. The Freshman 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Marlon Brando, it's about a film student who goes to work and befriends a mob boss who looks exactly like Don Vito Corleone from the Godfather. It's fun, it holds up to me. Marlon Brando is great, he's really funny in the role.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 4, 2021 23:08:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGShield for Murder (1954, Howard W. Koch, Edmond O'Brien)
When a brutal police detective (Edmond O'Brien) murders a bookmaker's runner for $25,000 in cash, a deaf mute sees him do it and now he finds he must kill again to cover his tracks. This film noir is a well enough made with a good cast but I found it a little hard to get into for a while but it ends pretty solidly. 6/10 Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Branagh) blu ray
This thriller is an homage to the films of Hitchcock and Welles but is also batshit crazy. Shot on location in LA this somewhat supernatural noir throwback set through a 90's thriller lense is a mixed bag but worth checking out once. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThief (1981, Michael Mann) blu ray
This gorgeous and gritty crime film was director Michael Mann's theatrical debut and is a masterpiece. The details, dialogue, characters and action are all top notch, it does not get much better than this. 9.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974, Joseph Sargent) blu ray
This gritty crime film set in New York sees armed men hijack a subway car and demand a ransom for the passengers. The pacing is superb, the cast are great, skip the remake and go right for the original classic. 7.5/10 Notorious (1946, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This post war thriller set in Brazil has a lot more heart than most of Hitchcock's films with great performances from the three main leads. The story telling is very tight and the film making is beautiful. 7/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) blu ray
A really great remake of the not so good 50's original about a blob from outer space that is attacking the residents of a small town. The practical effects are wonderful and it has a quirky tone that is well balanced. 7/10 Family Plot (1976, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
Alfred Hitchcock's last film was a comedy caper and quite a good one in many respects. however the look of the film may not be as classy as you would expect from Hitch, it reminds me of when James Bond first came to America in Diamonds are Forever and everything was tacky and classless. That aside though there are some inventive scenes and a superb cast all on top form. Even the many 70's tv actors who fill up the small roles are good here and the whole thing is a lot of fun. 6.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thief BEST ACTOR: James Caan - Thief BEST ACTRESS: Ingrid Bergman - Notorious BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Prosky - Thief BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuesday Weld - Thief BEST EDITING: Theron Warth - Notorious BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald E. Thorin - Thief BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Thief BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Thief BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Thief 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Need to watch Notorious. Yours: Dead Again 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Yeah, it's pretty insane. Thief 9/10 Yep. Classic. The score is great too. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 8/10 Yeah, it's really good. Walter Matthau is really great, Robert Shaw too..Martin Balsam. I haven't seen the remake, I didn't like the trailer. The Blob (1988) 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember enjoying it. Have you seen the original? Mine: Death Proof 8.5/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. Love it, it holds up really well to me. The final car chase is fantastic. Love Kurt Russell and Rosario Dawson. Sydney Tamiia Poitier is cool too. Winning 5/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward about a race car driver who's really devoted to his job and neglects his wife and she starts an affair with a friend ands rival of his. I didn't like it much, it's kind of dull. Also, I thought the editing felt kind of weird and distracting. Kitten with a Whip 6/10 It's a movie with Ann Margret and John Forsythe, it's about a US senator who meets a beautiful girl, who's actually a fugitive from prison and she gets him involved with her drug dealing friends. It's really pulpy, , it's so-so though, I don't know, it should have been crazier, IMO. Loved Ann Margret though, she's kind of a super dark lady. The Freshman 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Marlon Brando, it's about a film student who goes to work and befriends a mob boss who looks exactly like Don Vito Corleone from the Godfather. It's fun, it holds up to me. Marlon Brando is great, he's really funny in the role. Hey billy 😎 Yeah, I don’t like the original at all, very dull film. Death Proof Yup, it’s unfairly maligned, it is a kickass fun film! 7.5 The Freshman Not seen sin a very long time, I remember being so-so on it but I’d certainly give it another go
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 5, 2021 0:30:17 GMT
Hi, Dark. Need to watch Notorious. Yours: Dead Again 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Yeah, it's pretty insane. Thief 9/10 Yep. Classic. The score is great too. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 8/10 Yeah, it's really good. Walter Matthau is really great, Robert Shaw too..Martin Balsam. I haven't seen the remake, I didn't like the trailer. The Blob (1988) 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while. I remember enjoying it. Have you seen the original? Mine: Death Proof 8.5/10 Quentin Tarantino movie. Love it, it holds up really well to me. The final car chase is fantastic. Love Kurt Russell and Rosario Dawson. Sydney Tamiia Poitier is cool too. Winning 5/10 It's a movie with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward about a race car driver who's really devoted to his job and neglects his wife and she starts an affair with a friend and rival of his. I didn't like it much, it's kind of dull. Also, I thought the editing felt kind of weird and distracting. Kitten with a Whip 6/10 It's a movie with Ann Margret and John Forsythe, it's about a US senator who meets a beautiful girl, who's actually a fugitive from prison and she gets him involved with her drug dealing friends. It's really pulpy, , it's so-so though, I don't know, it should have been crazier, IMO. Loved Ann Margret though, she's kind of a super dark lady. The Freshman 7.5/10 It's the movie with Matthew Broderick and Marlon Brando, it's about a film student who goes to work and befriends a mob boss who looks exactly like Don Vito Corleone from the Godfather. It's fun, it holds up to me. Marlon Brando is great, he's really funny in the role. Hey billy 😎 Yeah, I don’t like the original at all, very dull film. Death Proof Yup, it’s unfairly maligned, it is a kickass fun film! 7.5 The Freshman Not seen sin a very long time, I remember being so-so on it but I’d certainly give it another go Yeah, I did like the original The Blob more than you, but I remember thinking it felt really long. Definitely. I heard Mickey Rourke was supposed to play Stuntman Mike, he would have been great as well in the role, IMO, different from Kurt Russell, but still.... I think Marlon makes the movie for me, regarding the Freshman.
|
|