|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 3:11:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
White Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh) James Cagney plays a psychopathic criminal with a mother complex who makes a daring break from prison and leads his old gang in a chemical plant payroll heist. Although often lumped in with Film Noir, it is more so a gangster film in the vein of gangster films from the 1930's. It is an action packed film with terrific performances and may just be a tad long in the second half. 7/10
Bad Trip (2021, Kitao Sakurai) Netflix Underground comedy star Eric Andre leads this mix of a scripted buddy comedy road movie and a real hidden camera prank show much the same format as Bad Grandpa. It all works together really well going from more subtle tomfoolery to quite elaborate set pieces. 6.5/10
Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) Netflix This spin-off from Steven Soderbergh's popular Ocean's trilogy see's Danny Ocean's sister Debbie Ocean (Sandra Bullock) assemble a team for a jewellery heist. The film lacs the charm of the originals but more importantly it does not have any of the frenetic energy created by the direction and editing of the Soderbergh films. Rather it is a much more standard film which only shows the convolution of the plot more clearly. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray Kubrick's first film with a reasonable budget is a true wonder and one of the best film noirs ever made. It's non linear narrative must have blown minds back in the 50's. This one feels well ahead of its time and has been a great influence on film ever since. 9/10
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) blu ray The story of Jordan Belfort who is a Wall Street conman who was investigated by the FBI. It is a crazy story full of wild characters and very entertaining. 7.5/10
Sudden Fear (1952, David Miller) blu ray This is a wonderful A List Film Noir with a great central performance from Joan Crawford. The tension built up by the various plot devices are superb. 7.5/10
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) blu ray Paul Newman is electric as Fast Eddie, an up-and-coming pool player who plays a long-time champion in a single high-stakes match. The film is well made and acted but is a little more drawn out than it should be and could benefit from being tightened up a little. Still its a great film with many memorable moments. 7.5/10
Rush (2013, Ron Howard) Netflix Based on the true story but an exaggerated version of the 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda. The casting in this film is spot on and the driving scenes exciting. 7.5/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) UHD Disc A pretty basic story of a wild pilot (Tom Cruise) making his way through the Top Gun program for the best fighter pilots in the USA. What makes this film stand out is the way its shot, the use of real fighter jets and the roaring soundtrack. Of course Tom Cruise was on fire back then too and is pretty mesmerising but you cannot underestimate the fine cast around him, especially Val Kilmer. 7.5/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray This Shane Black (Lethal Weapon, The Nice Guys) script is year another buddy cop one and is a particularly violent one. It s fun and only drags in a few spots, Willis is great but Wayans not so much. 7/10
Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) blu ray Richard Gere is great as the bad guy in this dirty, sweaty cop film. This one certainly has a nasty edge to it and it works well but the script is a little but of a mess. 6.5/10
Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray This early micro-budget film noir (from a pre fame Stanley Kubrick) takes noir and fuses it with a more arthouse experimental sensibility. This combined with a more naturalistic style of acting makes it quite an interesting entry. While not completely successful as a whole it gave a glimpse of what the still learning Kubrick would soon unleash on the world. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Seinfeld (1991, Season Three) dvd Glorious. TV at its best
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Killing BEST ACTOR: Richard Gere - Internal Affairs BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame - Sudden Fear BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lucien Ballard - The Killing BEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SCORE: Brian Banks, Mike Figgis, Anthony Marinelli - Internal Affairs BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Killing
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 11, 2021 4:20:55 GMT
MINEMinistry of Fear (1944 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10The NeverEnding Story (1984 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7.5/10The Spiders: Combined Version (1919/1920 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
The only version available I could find is a 2 hr 10 minute combination of Part 1 and Part 2 that are listed as being 3+ hrs total on IMDB. I figured that there was a lot of lost footage, but now I am not so sure. Even more confusing is that Part 1 is listed as being 2 h 10 m on the top of the page, but under runtime at the bottom it is listed as 81 minutes. Possible influence on Indian Jones - www.theraider.net/information/influences/the_spiders.phpSquare Dance (1987 Daniel Petrie) - 5.5/10The Ten Commandments (1956 Cecil B. DeMille) - 7/10The Blue Gardenia (1953 Fritz Lang) - 6.5/10The Sundowners (1960 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10The President's Lady (1953 Henry Levin) - 5.5/10 Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10 Clash by Night (1952 Fritz Lang) - 8/10 Boss Level (2021 Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10 The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10 Just Getting Started (2017 Ron Shelton) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Uncut Gems BEST ACTOR - Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Douglas (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Alexander (Square Dance) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ten Commandments BEST SCORE - Uncut Gems
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 4:54:43 GMT
Ocean's Eight - 5.5/10
The Killing - Kubrick took off with this one and never looked back. 8.5/10
The Wolf of Wall Street - 9/10
Sudden Fear - 7.5/10
The Hustler - 8/10
Top Gun - 8/10
The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10
Internal Affairs - Just saw this several weeks back. 7/10
Killer's Kiss - Better than his first movie, but not that great overall. Shows some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10
St. Louis Blues (1958, Allen Reisner) Tells the story of blues musician W.C. Handy. It's well acted and the story held my interest. 7/10
Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10
The King and the Mockingbird (1980, Paul Grimault) Enjoyable French animated film with a creative story. 7/10
Boss Level (2021, Joe Carnahan) Fun time loop movie with enjoyable action, some good laughs, and a good amount of heart. 7/10
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10
Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10
Old Boyfriends (1979, Joan Tewkesbury) Talia Shire stars in this one that has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't the best. It's decent. 6.5/10
Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang) Well made and well acted film with an engaging story. 7.5/10
So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10
Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 4:58:38 GMT
MINEMinistry of Fear (1944 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10The NeverEnding Story (1984 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7.5/10The Spiders: Combined Version (1919/1920 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
The only version available I could find is a 2 hr 10 minute combination of Part 1 and Part 2 that are listed as being 3+ hrs total on IMDB. I figured that there was a lot of lost footage, but now I am not so sure. Even more confusing is that Part 1 is listed as being 2 h 10 m on the top of the page, but under runtime at the bottom it is listed as 81 minutes. Possible influence on Indian Jones - www.theraider.net/information/influences/the_spiders.phpSquare Dance (1987 Daniel Petrie) - 5.5/10The Ten Commandments (1956 Cecil B. DeMille) - 7/10The Blue Gardenia (1953 Fritz Lang) - 6.5/10The Sundowners (1960 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10The President's Lady (1953 Henry Levin) - 5.5/10 Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10 Clash by Night (1952 Fritz Lang) - 8/10 Boss Level (2021 Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10 The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10 Just Getting Started (2017 Ron Shelton) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Uncut Gems BEST ACTOR - Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Douglas (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Alexander (Square Dance) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ten Commandments BEST SCORE - Uncut Gems Ministry of Fear - 7/10 The NeverEnding Story - 7/10 The Ten Commandments - 8/10 Uncut Gems - 8.5/10 Clash by Night - 7.5/10 Boss Level - 7/10 From what I've seen I agree with your awards. Anne Baxter would be my choice for Supporting Actress.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 5:03:30 GMT
BEST FILM: The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTOR: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - The Hustler BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marie Windsor - The Killing BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Top Gun BEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SCORE: Top Gun BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street
Oh and Seinfeld season 3 if where I think the show became flat out brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 11, 2021 5:06:38 GMT
some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10 Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10 5/10Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10 8.5/10Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10 5.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs) I agree with all your awards, except for Best Score. I would give score too Wonder Woman 1984. Did you notice the Boogie Nights stuff in Saturday Night Fever?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 5:09:52 GMT
some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10 Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10 5/10Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10 6/10Repeat Viewings: Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10 8.5/10Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10 5.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10 8/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs) I agree with all your awards, except for Best Score. I would give score too Wonder Woman 1984. Did you notice the Boogie Nights stuff in Saturday Night Fever? I figured you'd prefer WW84. It was pretty good, but nothing too special in my opinion. Yeah I noticed PTA paid homage to Saturday Night Fever.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 11, 2021 5:12:19 GMT
I agree with all your awards, except for Best Score. I would give score too Wonder Woman 1984. Did you notice the Boogie Nights stuff in Saturday Night Fever? I figured you'd prefer WW84. It was pretty good, but nothing too special in my opinion. Yeah I noticed PTA paid homage to Saturday Night Fever. If it wasn't for the opening theme, I wouldn't be praising it. That is some great stuff imo. I wouldn't have picked Corpse Bride either way, because I don't remember the score at all.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 5:16:26 GMT
I figured you'd prefer WW84. It was pretty good, but nothing too special in my opinion. Yeah I noticed PTA paid homage to Saturday Night Fever. If it wasn't for the opening theme, I wouldn't be praising it. That is some great stuff imo. I wouldn't have picked Corpse Bride either way, because I don't remember the score at all. Fair enough.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 6:02:29 GMT
MINEMinistry of Fear (1944 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10The NeverEnding Story (1984 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7.5/10The Spiders: Combined Version (1919/1920 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
The only version available I could find is a 2 hr 10 minute combination of Part 1 and Part 2 that are listed as being 3+ hrs total on IMDB. I figured that there was a lot of lost footage, but now I am not so sure. Even more confusing is that Part 1 is listed as being 2 h 10 m on the top of the page, but under runtime at the bottom it is listed as 81 minutes. Possible influence on Indian Jones - www.theraider.net/information/influences/the_spiders.phpSquare Dance (1987 Daniel Petrie) - 5.5/10The Ten Commandments (1956 Cecil B. DeMille) - 7/10The Blue Gardenia (1953 Fritz Lang) - 6.5/10The Sundowners (1960 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10The President's Lady (1953 Henry Levin) - 5.5/10 Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10 Clash by Night (1952 Fritz Lang) - 8/10 Boss Level (2021 Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10 The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10 Just Getting Started (2017 Ron Shelton) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Uncut Gems BEST ACTOR - Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Douglas (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Alexander (Square Dance) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ten Commandments BEST SCORE - Uncut Gems Ministry of Fear (1944 Fritz Lang) - 5/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984 Wolfgang Petersen) - 6.5 The Ten Commandments (1956 Cecil B. DeMille) - 7/10 The Blue Gardenia (1953 Fritz Lang) - 6.5 Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdi) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 6:05:14 GMT
Ocean's Eight - 5.5/10 The Killing - Kubrick took off with this one and never looked back. 8.5/10 The Wolf of Wall Street - 9/10 Sudden Fear - 7.5/10 The Hustler - 8/10 Top Gun - 8/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 Internal Affairs - Just saw this several weeks back. 7/10 Killer's Kiss - Better than his first movie, but not that great overall. Shows some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10 St. Louis Blues (1958, Allen Reisner) Tells the story of blues musician W.C. Handy. It's well acted and the story held my interest. 7/10 Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10 The King and the Mockingbird (1980, Paul Grimault) Enjoyable French animated film with a creative story. 7/10 Boss Level (2021, Joe Carnahan) Fun time loop movie with enjoyable action, some good laughs, and a good amount of heart. 7/10 Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10 Old Boyfriends (1979, Joan Tewkesbury) Talia Shire stars in this one that has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't the best. It's decent. 6.5/10 Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang) Well made and well acted film with an engaging story. 7.5/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10 Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs) Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) 6/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) now onto staying Alive 7/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) glad you liked it 7/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 6:12:23 GMT
Ocean's Eight - 5.5/10 The Killing - Kubrick took off with this one and never looked back. 8.5/10 The Wolf of Wall Street - 9/10 Sudden Fear - 7.5/10 The Hustler - 8/10 Top Gun - 8/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 Internal Affairs - Just saw this several weeks back. 7/10 Killer's Kiss - Better than his first movie, but not that great overall. Shows some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10 St. Louis Blues (1958, Allen Reisner) Tells the story of blues musician W.C. Handy. It's well acted and the story held my interest. 7/10 Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10 The King and the Mockingbird (1980, Paul Grimault) Enjoyable French animated film with a creative story. 7/10 Boss Level (2021, Joe Carnahan) Fun time loop movie with enjoyable action, some good laughs, and a good amount of heart. 7/10 Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10 Old Boyfriends (1979, Joan Tewkesbury) Talia Shire stars in this one that has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't the best. It's decent. 6.5/10 Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang) Well made and well acted film with an engaging story. 7.5/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10 Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs) All the same awards but I’d have Nancy Travis for lead actress and Saturday night Fever for cinematography and music
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 6:39:42 GMT
Ocean's Eight - 5.5/10 The Killing - Kubrick took off with this one and never looked back. 8.5/10 The Wolf of Wall Street - 9/10 Sudden Fear - 7.5/10 The Hustler - 8/10 Top Gun - 8/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 Internal Affairs - Just saw this several weeks back. 7/10 Killer's Kiss - Better than his first movie, but not that great overall. Shows some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10 St. Louis Blues (1958, Allen Reisner) Tells the story of blues musician W.C. Handy. It's well acted and the story held my interest. 7/10 Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10 The King and the Mockingbird (1980, Paul Grimault) Enjoyable French animated film with a creative story. 7/10 Boss Level (2021, Joe Carnahan) Fun time loop movie with enjoyable action, some good laughs, and a good amount of heart. 7/10 Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10 Old Boyfriends (1979, Joan Tewkesbury) Talia Shire stars in this one that has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't the best. It's decent. 6.5/10 Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang) Well made and well acted film with an engaging story. 7.5/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10 Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Reservoir Dogs) All the same awards but I’d have Nancy Travis for lead actress and Saturday night Fever for cinematography and music Any interest in any of the others? I definitely could have given cinematography to Saturday Night Fever. If I did overall soundtrack and not just score it would have been a tossup between Reservoir Dogs and SNF.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 7:01:27 GMT
All the same awards but I’d have Nancy Travis for lead actress and Saturday night Fever for cinematography and music Any interest in any of the others? I definitely could have given cinematography to Saturday Night Fever. If I did overall soundtrack and not just score it would have been a tossup between Reservoir Dogs and SNF. Well I already had Clash by night on my watchlist so there’s that. Maybe Old Boyfriends for Talia Shire. Any interest in White Heat?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 7:03:35 GMT
Any interest in any of the others? I definitely could have given cinematography to Saturday Night Fever. If I did overall soundtrack and not just score it would have been a tossup between Reservoir Dogs and SNF. Well I already had Clash by night on my watchlist so there’s that. Maybe Old Boyfriends for Talia Shire. Any interest in White Heat?Definitely. One of those that I should have watched by now, but haven't got around to it yet for no particular reason.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 7:04:49 GMT
Well I already had Clash by night on my watchlist so there’s that. Maybe Old Boyfriends for Talia Shire. Any interest in White Heat?Definitely. One of those that I should have watched by now, but haven't got around to it yet for no particular reason. That was the same boat I was in, probably was the highest rated film on IMDb I watched this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 7:20:26 GMT
Well I already had Clash by night on my watchlist so there’s that. Maybe Old Boyfriends for Talia Shire. Any interest in White Heat?Definitely. One of those that I should have watched by now, but haven't got around to it yet for no particular reason. Also surprised you’ve not seen Rush
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 7:33:50 GMT
Definitely. One of those that I should have watched by now, but haven't got around to it yet for no particular reason. Also surprised you’ve not seen Rush Yeah I remember people praising it when it came out, but I never got around to it.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 11, 2021 7:52:34 GMT
Top Gun - 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7/10 Internal Affairs - 3/10 Mine: The Expendables (2010) - 8/10Fun action film. Secret in Their Eyes (2015) - 4/10Nicole Kidman and Julia Roberts star in this interesting yet at same same time pretty dull thriller. Too many flashbacks. Benchwarmers 2: Breaking Balls (2019) - 5/10Silly but entertaining comedy. The Cleansing Hour (2019) - 3/10Lame Exorcist type film. Bulletproof 2 (2020) - 3/10
Pretty bad sequel to the Adam Sandler film. Paradise Cove (2021) - 1/10Rock bottom awful and very dumb, very annoying thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 7:56:40 GMT
Top Gun - 7/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7/10 Internal Affairs - 3/10 Mine: The Expendables (2010) - 8/10Fun action film. Secret in Their Eyes (2015) - 4/10Nicole Kidman and Julia Roberts star in this interesting yet at same same time pretty dull thriller. Too many flashbacks. Benchwarmers 2: Breaking Balls (2019) - 5/10Silly but entertaining comedy. The Cleansing Hour (2019) - 3/10Lame Exorcist type film. Bulletproof 2 (2020) - 3/10
Pretty bad sequel to the Adam Sandler film. Paradise Cove (2021) - 1/10Rock bottom awful and very dumb, very annoying thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week: The Expendables (2010) - 5/10 Secret in Their Eyes (2015) 5/10 I vastly prefer the original
|
|