|
Post by James on Apr 11, 2021 11:44:04 GMT
Top Gun - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Urban Legend (1998) - Netflix 7/10
Commando (1985) - Disney+ 7/10
Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - Disney+ 8/10
The Waterboy (1998) - Disney+ 7/10
Office Space (1999) - Disney+ 8/10
300 (2006) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 11, 2021 11:44:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhite Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh)
James Cagney plays a psychopathic criminal with a mother complex who makes a daring break from prison and leads his old gang in a chemical plant payroll heist. Although often lumped in with Film Noir, it is more so a gangster film in the vein of gangster films from the 1930's. It is an action packed film with terrific performances and may just be a tad long in the second half. 7/10 Bad Trip (2021, Kitao Sakurai) Netflix
Underground comedy star Eric Andre leads this mix of a scripted buddy comedy road movie and a real hidden camera prank show much the same format as Bad Grandpa. It all works together really well going from more subtle tomfoolery to quite elaborate set pieces. 6.5/10 Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) Netflix
This spin-off from Steven Soderbergh's popular Ocean's trilogy see's Danny Ocean's sister Debbie Ocean (Sandra Bullock) assemble a team for a jewellery heist. The film lacs the charm of the originals but more importantly it does not have any of the frenetic energy created by the direction and editing of the Soderbergh films. Rather it is a much more standard film which only shows the convolution of the plot more clearly. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
Kubrick's first film with a reasonable budget is a true wonder and one of the best film noirs ever made. It's non linear narrative must have blown minds back in the 50's. This one feels well ahead of its time and has been a great influence on film ever since. 9/10 The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) blu ray
The story of Jordan Belfort who is a Wall Street conman who was investigated by the FBI. It is a crazy story full of wild characters and very entertaining. 7.5/10 Sudden Fear (1952, David Miller) blu ray
This is a wonderful A List Film Noir with a great central performance from Joan Crawford. The tension built up by the various plot devices are superb. 7.5/10 The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) blu ray
Paul Newman is electric as Fast Eddie, an up-and-coming pool player who plays a long-time champion in a single high-stakes match. The film is well made and acted but is a little more drawn out than it should be and could benefit from being tightened up a little. Still its a great film with many memorable moments. 7.5/10 Rush (2013, Ron Howard) NetflixBased on the true story but an exaggerated version of the 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda. The casting in this film is spot on and the driving scenes exciting. 7.5/10 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) UHD Disc
A pretty basic story of a wild pilot (Tom Cruise) making his way through the Top Gun program for the best fighter pilots in the USA. What makes this film stand out is the way its shot, the use of real fighter jets and the roaring soundtrack. Of course Tom Cruise was on fire back then too and is pretty mesmerising but you cannot underestimate the fine cast around him, especially Val Kilmer. 7.5/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray
This Shane Black (Lethal Weapon, The Nice Guys) script is year another buddy cop one and is a particularly violent one. It s fun and only drags in a few spots, Willis is great but Wayans not so much. 7/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) blu ray
Richard Gere is great as the bad guy in this dirty, sweaty cop film. This one certainly has a nasty edge to it and it works well but the script is a little but of a mess. 6.5/10 Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
This early micro-budget film noir (from a pre fame Stanley Kubrick) takes noir and fuses it with a more arthouse experimental sensibility. This combined with a more naturalistic style of acting makes it quite an interesting entry. While not completely successful as a whole it gave a glimpse of what the still learning Kubrick would soon unleash on the world. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1991, Season Three) dvd
Glorious. TV at its best WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Killing BEST ACTOR: Richard Gere - Internal Affairs BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame - Sudden Fear BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lucien Ballard - The Killing BEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SCORE: Brian Banks, Mike Figgis, Anthony Marinelli - Internal Affairs BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Killing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) Incredibly entertaining, which is weird considering how unlikeable the characters are. 8.5/10
Rush (2013, Ron Howard) I agree that the casting is spot on, this is one of the few Ron Howard films I actually like. 7/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) I last saw this as a kid and found it pretty disappointing. I was expecting more action and less romance I guess, Val Kilmer was cool though. 5/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) Some great, witty dialogue in this one and Willis at his cynical best. The plot is a bit of a mess, undoubtedly the result of numerous rewrites and "creative differences" on set. 7.5/10
Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) Richard Gere is charismatic and surprisingly likeable as the corrupt cop, while Andy Garcia comes off a bit bland as his antagonist. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 11, 2021 11:48:54 GMT
MINEMinistry of Fear (1944 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10The NeverEnding Story (1984 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7.5/10The Spiders: Combined Version (1919/1920 Fritz Lang) - 7/10
The only version available I could find is a 2 hr 10 minute combination of Part 1 and Part 2 that are listed as being 3+ hrs total on IMDB. I figured that there was a lot of lost footage, but now I am not so sure. Even more confusing is that Part 1 is listed as being 2 h 10 m on the top of the page, but under runtime at the bottom it is listed as 81 minutes. Possible influence on Indian Jones - www.theraider.net/information/influences/the_spiders.phpSquare Dance (1987 Daniel Petrie) - 5.5/10The Ten Commandments (1956 Cecil B. DeMille) - 7/10The Blue Gardenia (1953 Fritz Lang) - 6.5/10The Sundowners (1960 Fred Zinnemann) - 7/10The President's Lady (1953 Henry Levin) - 5.5/10 Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10 Clash by Night (1952 Fritz Lang) - 8/10 Boss Level (2021 Joe Carnahan) - 7.5/10 The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960 Fritz Lang) - 7.5/10 Just Getting Started (2017 Ron Shelton) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Uncut Gems BEST ACTOR - Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Paul Douglas (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Alexander (Square Dance) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ten Commandments BEST SCORE - Uncut Gems The NeverEnding Story (1984 Wolfgang Petersen) - 7.5/10
The Ten Commandments (1956 Cecil B. DeMille) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 11:59:26 GMT
Top Gun - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Urban Legend (1998) - Netflix 7/10Commando (1985) - Disney+ 7/10Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - Disney+ 8/10The Waterboy (1998) - Disney+ 7/10Office Space (1999) - Disney+ 8/10300 (2006) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Clean sweep Urban Legend (1998) - 4.5 Commando (1985) - 7.5 Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - 6 The Waterboy (1998) - 5 Office Space (1999) - 7 300 (2006) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 11, 2021 12:00:51 GMT
Ocean's Eight - 5.5/10 The Killing - Kubrick took off with this one and never looked back. 8.5/10 The Wolf of Wall Street - 9/10 Sudden Fear - 7.5/10 The Hustler - 8/10 Top Gun - 8/10 The Last Boy Scout - 7.5/10 Internal Affairs - Just saw this several weeks back. 7/10 Killer's Kiss - Better than his first movie, but not that great overall. Shows some signs of what Kubrick would become though. 6/10 First Time Viewings: Long Weekend (1978, Colin Eggleston) Pretty good Australian horror film about a couple who goes on a beach vacation, but things don't go as planned. 7/10 St. Louis Blues (1958, Allen Reisner) Tells the story of blues musician W.C. Handy. It's well acted and the story held my interest. 7/10 Gregory's Girl (1980, Bill Forsyth) Enjoyable film about a teenage boy who falls for a girl in his school. It has some charm to it. 7/10 The King and the Mockingbird (1980, Paul Grimault) Enjoyable French animated film with a creative story. 7/10 Boss Level (2021, Joe Carnahan) Fun time loop movie with enjoyable action, some good laughs, and a good amount of heart. 7/10 Wonder Woman 1984 (2020, Patty Jenkins) A definite step down from the first and kind of messy overall, but I liked some parts of it. 5.5/10 Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Not exactly what I was expecting, but I thought it was pretty good. The soundtrack is good of course and it's well made and acted. 7/10 Old Boyfriends (1979, Joan Tewkesbury) Talia Shire stars in this one that has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't the best. It's decent. 6.5/10 Clash by Night (1952, Fritz Lang) Well made and well acted film with an engaging story. 7.5/10 So I Married an Axe Murderer (1993, Thomas Schlamme) I had fun with this one. It tells an amusing story and has some good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut is one of the best. Great dialogue and storytelling and a damn good cast. 9/10 Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Got into this one more this time around. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 10 (2006) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR: John Travolta (Saturday Nigh Fever) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Clash by Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Karen Lynn Gorney (Saturday Night Fever) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Reservoir Dogs) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (Corpse Bride) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR: Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) Saturday Night Fever (1977, John Badham) I was expecting a fluffy musical, and was surprised about the realism. 7/10 Corpse Bride (2005, Tim Burton & Mike Johnson) Liked it, thought that the characters and design were more convincing than the plot though. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 11, 2021 12:02:55 GMT
Top Gun - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Urban Legend (1998) - Netflix 7/10Commando (1985) - Disney+ 7/10Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - Disney+ 8/10The Waterboy (1998) - Disney+ 7/10Office Space (1999) - Disney+ 8/10300 (2006) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Urban Legend (1998) - Netflix 6/10 Commando (1985) - Disney+ 7/10 Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) - Disney+ 8/10 The Waterboy (1998) - Disney+ 2/10 Office Space (1999) - Disney+ 5/10 300 (2006) - Netflix 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 11, 2021 12:07:42 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Asterix in America (1994; Gerhard Hahn) - As a kid I used to be a huge fan of the Asterix comic books and films, this is the one movie I hadn't seen yet. It was made by a German director and somehow the charm seems to have been lost in translation from France to Germany. It might be acceptable for kids, but I found it rather dull. 4.5/10
A Funny Boss (1964; Jacques Poitrenaud) - Louis De Funés plays one of a duo of thieves who are desperate to give up their criminal lives before a young woman starts blackmailing them to committ another heist. Silly, but likeable and short classic French comedy. 6/10
Sliding Doors (1998; Peter Howitt) - Gwyneth Paltrow is surprisingly excellent playing two versions of the same character in this romantic drama. John Hannah is also very likeable as usual. As Brit-coms go, it's not quite on the level of Four Weddings or Notting Hill though. 6.5/10
The Two Jakes (1990; Jack Nicholson) - This sequel to Chinatown barely held my interest, Even though Robert Towne returned as screenwriter, the plot is very convoluted and dull, and as a director Nicholson is clearly no Polanski. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - This trilogy about a French master criminal used to be a childhood favourite of mine. These comedies are a bit similar to the Pink Panther films with some slapstick and action. 7/10
Prometheus (2012; Ridley Scott) - Having watched some documentaries about Erich von Däniken recently made me want to revisit Prometheus, which is said to have been partially inspired by the Swiss author's works. However I feel very much the same about it as I did on first viewing in that it has some interesting aspects but overall I find it to be too messy and with some annoying plot holes. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 11, 2021 12:09:26 GMT
First Time Viewing: Asterix in America (1994; Gerhard Hahn) - As a kid I used to be a huge fan of the Asterix comic books and films, this is the one movie I hadn't seen yet. It was made by a German director and somehow the charm seems to have been lost in translation from France to Germany. It might be acceptable for kids, but I found it rather dull. 4.5/10 A Funny Boss (1964; Jacques Poitrenaud) - Louis De Funés plays one of a duo of thieves who are desperate to give up their criminal lives before a young woman starts blackmailing them to committ another heist. Silly, but likeable and short classic French comedy. 6/10 Sliding Doors (1998; Peter Howitt) - Gwyneth Paltrow is surprisingly excellent playing two versions of the same character in this romantic drama. John Hannah is also very likeable as usual. As Brit-coms go, it's not quite on the level of Four Weddings or Notting Hill though. 6.5/10 The Two Jakes (1990; Jack Nicholson) - This sequel to Chinatown barely held my interest, Even though Robert Towne returned as screenwriter, the plot is very convoluted and dull, and as a director Nicholson is clearly no Polanski. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - This trilogy about a French master criminal used to be a childhood favourite of mine. These comedies are a bit similar to the Pink Panther films with some slapstick and action. 7/10 Prometheus (2012; Ridley Scott) - Having watched some documentaries about Erich von Däniken recently made me want to revisit Prometheus, which is said to have been partially inspired by the Swiss author's works. However I feel very much the same about it as I did 6/10 Prometheus - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 12:11:01 GMT
First Time Viewing: Asterix in America (1994; Gerhard Hahn) - As a kid I used to be a huge fan of the Asterix comic books and films, this is the one movie I hadn't seen yet. It was made by a German director and somehow the charm seems to have been lost in translation from France to Germany. It might be acceptable for kids, but I found it rather dull. 4.5/10 A Funny Boss (1964; Jacques Poitrenaud) - Louis De Funés plays one of a duo of thieves who are desperate to give up their criminal lives before a young woman starts blackmailing them to committ another heist. Silly, but likeable and short classic French comedy. 6/10 Sliding Doors (1998; Peter Howitt) - Gwyneth Paltrow is surprisingly excellent playing two versions of the same character in this romantic drama. John Hannah is also very likeable as usual. As Brit-coms go, it's not quite on the level of Four Weddings or Notting Hill though. 6.5/10 The Two Jakes (1990; Jack Nicholson) - This sequel to Chinatown barely held my interest, Even though Robert Towne returned as screenwriter, the plot is very convoluted and dull, and as a director Nicholson is clearly no Polanski. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - This trilogy about a French master criminal used to be a childhood favourite of mine. These comedies are a bit similar to the Pink Panther films with some slapstick and action. 7/10 Prometheus (2012; Ridley Scott) - Having watched some documentaries about Erich von Däniken recently made me want to revisit Prometheus, which is said to have been partially inspired by the Swiss author's works. However I feel very much the same about it as I did 6/10 Sliding Doors (1998; Peter Howitt) - I liked this one quite a bit back in the day. 6.5/10 The Two Jakes (1990; Jack Nicholson) looks good but the script is a mess 5.5 Prometheus (2012; Ridley Scott) - Looks great, but the script squandered its potential. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 11, 2021 14:03:03 GMT
Repeat viewings:
The Guns of Navarone (1961) 9/10
First Viewings:
Motel Hell (1980) 7/10
Fatale (2020) 5/10
The Dig (2021) 7/10
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 8/10
Edge of Eternity (1959) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 17:11:29 GMT
Repeat viewings:
The Guns of Navarone (1961) 9/10 First Viewings:
Motel Hell (1980) 7/10 Fatale (2020) 5/10 The Dig (2021) 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 8/10 Edge of Eternity (1959) 6/10 Viewings: Motel Hell (1980) 5/10 The Dig (2021) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Apr 11, 2021 18:11:32 GMT
05/04 Coming 2 America (2021) 4/10 Crisis (2021) 8/10
06/04 Les raisins de la mort (1978) 7/10 SAS: Red Notice (2021) 2/10
07/04 12 Rounds (2009) 7/10 The Toll (2020) 3/10
08/04 Yes Day (2021) 7/10 The Father (2020) 7/10
09/04 Can You Keep a Secret? (2019) 4/10 Vdova (2020) 6/10
10/04 Sommaren med Monika (1953) 9/10 Boys vs. Girls (2019) 3/10
11/04 The Mighty Ducks (1992) 6/10 Don't Tell a Soul (2020) 5/10
BEST FILM: Sommaren med Monika
BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - The Father
BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman - The Father
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - Crisis
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Evangeline Lily - Crisis
BEST EDITING: Tage Holmberg - Sommaren med Monika BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gunnar Fischer - Sommaren med Monika BEST SCRIPT: Per Anders Fogelström & Ignmar Bergman - Sommaren med Monika BEST SCORE: Michael Andrews - Yes Day
BEST DIRECTOR: Ingmar Bergman - Sommaren med Monika
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 11, 2021 18:29:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: Asterix in America (1994; Gerhard Hahn) - As a kid I used to be a huge fan of the Asterix comic books and films, this is the one movie I hadn't seen yet. It was made by a German director and somehow the charm seems to have been lost in translation from France to Germany. It might be acceptable for kids, but I found it rather dull. 4.5/10 A Funny Boss (1964; Jacques Poitrenaud) - Louis De Funés plays one of a duo of thieves who are desperate to give up their criminal lives before a young woman starts blackmailing them to committ another heist. Silly, but likeable and short classic French comedy. 6/10 Sliding Doors (1998; Peter Howitt) - Gwyneth Paltrow is surprisingly excellent playing two versions of the same character in this romantic drama. John Hannah is also very likeable as usual. As Brit-coms go, it's not quite on the level of Four Weddings or Notting Hill though. 6.5/10 The Two Jakes (1990; Jack Nicholson) - This sequel to Chinatown barely held my interest, Even though Robert Towne returned as screenwriter, the plot is very convoluted and dull, and as a director Nicholson is clearly no Polanski. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - This trilogy about a French master criminal used to be a childhood favourite of mine. These comedies are a bit similar to the Pink Panther films with some slapstick and action. 7/10 Prometheus (2012; Ridley Scott) - Having watched some documentaries about Erich von Däniken recently made me want to revisit Prometheus, which is said to have been partially inspired by the Swiss author's works. However I feel very much the same about it as I did on first viewing in that it has some interesting aspects but overall I find it to be too messy and with some annoying plot holes. 6/10 The Two Jakes - It's okay. Nowhere near as good as Chinatown. 6/10 Prometheus - It's far from perfect, but I've always liked it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2021 20:01:10 GMT
05/04Coming 2 America (2021) 4/10Crisis (2021) 8/1006/04Les raisins de la mort (1978) 7/10SAS: Red Notice (2021) 2/1007/0412 Rounds (2009) 7/10The Toll (2020) 3/1008/04Yes Day (2021) 7/10The Father (2020) 7/1009/04Can You Keep a Secret? (2019) 4/10Vdova (2020) 6/1010/04Sommaren med Monika (1953) 9/10Boys vs. Girls (2019) 3/1011/04The Mighty Ducks (1992) 6/10Don't Tell a Soul (2020) 5/10BEST FILM: Sommaren med Monika BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins - The Father BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Colman - The Father BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Gary Oldman - Crisis BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Evangeline Lily - Crisis BEST EDITING: Tage Holmberg - Sommaren med Monika BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gunnar Fischer - Sommaren med Monika BEST SCRIPT: Per Anders Fogelström & Ignmar Bergman - Sommaren med Monika BEST SCORE: Michael Andrews - Yes Day BEST DIRECTOR: Ingmar Bergman - Sommaren med Monika Coming 2 America (2021) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 12, 2021 0:19:22 GMT
First Time Viewing: Sliding Doors (1998; Peter Howitt) - Gwyneth Paltrow is surprisingly excellent playing two versions of the same character in this romantic drama. John Hannah is also very likeable as usual. As Brit-coms go, it's not quite on the level of Four Weddings or Notting Hill though. 6.5/10 The Two Jakes (1990; Jack Nicholson) - This sequel to Chinatown barely held my interest, Even though Robert Towne returned as screenwriter, the plot is very convoluted and dull, and as a director Nicholson is clearly no Polanski. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Fantomas Unleashed (1965; André Hunebelle) - This trilogy about a French master criminal used to be a childhood favourite of mine. These comedies are a bit similar to the Pink Panther films with some slapstick and action. 7/10 Prometheus (2012; Ridley Scott) - Having watched some documentaries about Erich von Däniken recently made me want to revisit Prometheus, which is said to have been partially inspired by the Swiss author's works. However I feel very much the same about it as I did on first viewing in that it has some interesting aspects but overall I find it to be too messy and with some annoying plot holes. 6/10 Sliding Doors - 5.5/10 The Two Jakes - 5.5/10 Prometheus - 7/10 I agree it's messy and has plot holes. I still like it though, because I like the concepts, David is fascinating and Fassbender is terrific in the role and the movie creates a memorable world and it is visually stunning. I wish the movie did more with the concepts and I wish some of the characters were better written, but overall it works and is good sci-fi fun.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 12, 2021 7:25:23 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) 6/10
The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) 5/10
Rush (2013, Ron Howard) 5/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) 10/10
The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) 6/10
Mine: 1) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter 1968 (6/10)
2) Strike Up the Band 1940 (4/10)
3) Stuart Little 1999 (6/10)
4) Stuart Little 2 2002 (6/10)
5) Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild 2005 (4/10)
6) Les demoiselles de Rochefort 1967 (3/10)
7) Suburbicon 2017 (7/10)
8) The Croods: A New Age 2020 (5/10)
9) Splendor in the Grass 1961 (5/10)
10) Oklahoma! 1955 (4/10)
11) Suez 1938 (5/10)
12) One-Eyed Jacks 1961 (5/10)
13) One, Two, Three 1961 (4/10)
14) La ragazza con la pistola 1968 (4/10)
15) Süt Kardesler 1976 (2/10)
16) Sudden Death 1995 (6/10)
17) Sudden Fear 1952 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2021 8:42:53 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) 6/10 The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10 The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) 5/10 Rush (2013, Ron Howard) 5/10 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) 10/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter 1968 (6/10) 2) Strike Up the Band 1940 (4/10) 3) Stuart Little 1999 (6/10) 4) Stuart Little 2 2002 (6/10) 5) Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild 2005 (4/10) 6) Les demoiselles de Rochefort 1967 (3/10) 7) Suburbicon 2017 (7/10) 8) The Croods: A New Age 2020 (5/10) 9) Splendor in the Grass 1961 (5/10) 10) Oklahoma! 1955 (4/10) 11) Suez 1938 (5/10) 12) One-Eyed Jacks 1961 (5/10) 13) One, Two, Three 1961 (4/10) 14) La ragazza con la pistola 1968 (4/10) 15) Süt Kardesler 1976 (2/10) 16) Sudden Death 1995 (6/10) 17) Sudden Fear 1952 (6/10) Yoooo dude, we watched one the same this week huh 3) Stuart Little 1999 (5/10) 9) Splendor in the Grass 1961 (6.5/10) 10) Oklahoma! 1955 (been too long) 12) One-Eyed Jacks 1961 (7.5/10) 13) One, Two, Three 1961 (5/10) 16) Sudden Death 1995 (5.5/10) 17) Sudden Fear 1952 (7.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 12, 2021 16:04:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhite Heat (1949, Raoul Walsh)
James Cagney plays a psychopathic criminal with a mother complex who makes a daring break from prison and leads his old gang in a chemical plant payroll heist. Although often lumped in with Film Noir, it is more so a gangster film in the vein of gangster films from the 1930's. It is an action packed film with terrific performances and may just be a tad long in the second half. 7/10 Bad Trip (2021, Kitao Sakurai) Netflix
Underground comedy star Eric Andre leads this mix of a scripted buddy comedy road movie and a real hidden camera prank show much the same format as Bad Grandpa. It all works together really well going from more subtle tomfoolery to quite elaborate set pieces. 6.5/10 Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) Netflix
This spin-off from Steven Soderbergh's popular Ocean's trilogy see's Danny Ocean's sister Debbie Ocean (Sandra Bullock) assemble a team for a jewellery heist. The film lacs the charm of the originals but more importantly it does not have any of the frenetic energy created by the direction and editing of the Soderbergh films. Rather it is a much more standard film which only shows the convolution of the plot more clearly. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Killing (1956, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
Kubrick's first film with a reasonable budget is a true wonder and one of the best film noirs ever made. It's non linear narrative must have blown minds back in the 50's. This one feels well ahead of its time and has been a great influence on film ever since. 9/10 The Wolf of Wall Street (2013, Martin Scorsese) blu ray
The story of Jordan Belfort who is a Wall Street conman who was investigated by the FBI. It is a crazy story full of wild characters and very entertaining. 7.5/10 Sudden Fear (1952, David Miller) blu ray
This is a wonderful A List Film Noir with a great central performance from Joan Crawford. The tension built up by the various plot devices are superb. 7.5/10 The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) blu ray
Paul Newman is electric as Fast Eddie, an up-and-coming pool player who plays a long-time champion in a single high-stakes match. The film is well made and acted but is a little more drawn out than it should be and could benefit from being tightened up a little. Still its a great film with many memorable moments. 7.5/10 Rush (2013, Ron Howard) NetflixBased on the true story but an exaggerated version of the 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda. The casting in this film is spot on and the driving scenes exciting. 7.5/10 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) UHD Disc
A pretty basic story of a wild pilot (Tom Cruise) making his way through the Top Gun program for the best fighter pilots in the USA. What makes this film stand out is the way its shot, the use of real fighter jets and the roaring soundtrack. Of course Tom Cruise was on fire back then too and is pretty mesmerising but you cannot underestimate the fine cast around him, especially Val Kilmer. 7.5/10 The Last Boy Scout (1991, Tony Scott) blu ray
This Shane Black (Lethal Weapon, The Nice Guys) script is year another buddy cop one and is a particularly violent one. It s fun and only drags in a few spots, Willis is great but Wayans not so much. 7/10 Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis) blu ray
Richard Gere is great as the bad guy in this dirty, sweaty cop film. This one certainly has a nasty edge to it and it works well but the script is a little but of a mess. 6.5/10 Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
This early micro-budget film noir (from a pre fame Stanley Kubrick) takes noir and fuses it with a more arthouse experimental sensibility. This combined with a more naturalistic style of acting makes it quite an interesting entry. While not completely successful as a whole it gave a glimpse of what the still learning Kubrick would soon unleash on the world. 6/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Seinfeld (1991, Season Three) dvd
Glorious. TV at its best WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Killing BEST ACTOR: Richard Gere - Internal Affairs BEST ACTRESS: Joan Crawford - Sudden Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gloria Grahame - Sudden Fear BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Lucien Ballard - The Killing BEST SCRIPT: Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street BEST SCORE: Brian Banks, Mike Figgis, Anthony Marinelli - Internal Affairs BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Killing 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Him Dark. Here I am. Interested in Sudden Fear and Killer's Kiss. Yours: White Heat 8/10 I liked it. Loved James Cagney, Virginia Mayo too. Yeah, I wouldn't say it's a film noir either. Ocean's Eight 6/10 Yeah, it's so-so. It feels bland. I liked Anne Hathaway though. The Killing 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, less than other people though. I found it a bit hard to get into it at the beginning. I'll give it another try. The Hustler 10/10 Loved it. Really a classic. Loved the atmosphere, the acting, the style, everything. Rush 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it, it's well made. Top Gun 7/10 I saw it ages ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. Interested in the sequel? The Last Boy Scout 6.5/10 I rewatched it recently, it's not bad, I liked it less than I used to though. Internal Afairs 8/10 I liked it. I remember Richard Gere being really good. Mine: The Way Back 7/10 The movie with Ben Affleck, it's about a former huge high school basketball player who's now an alcoholic. He gets hired by his former high school to coach the team, which is a disaster now. It's O.K., Ben Affleck is good, I thought the movie was really heavy handed though. Day for Night 10/10 It's Francois Truffaut movie with Jacqueline Bisset. It's about the shooting of a film in Nice, all the problems, the various messiness, etc. Truffaut himself plays the director. It's a masterpiece, IMO, I really loved it. The atmosphere is fantastic, it's funny, but there's also a certain sadness. Jacqueline Bisset is wonderful, loved Jean Pierre Aumont and Valentina Cortese too, they play two older actors in the cast. I think it's my favourite Truffaut movie, among those I saw. House of Games 8/10 It's David Mamet movie, with Joe Mantegna and Lindsay Crouse, about a psychiatrist who gets involved in the world of underground poker games and meets a con man. I like it, I like the film noir atmosphere.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 12, 2021 16:17:40 GMT
Yoooo dude, we watched one the same this week huh 17) Sudden Fear 1952 (7.5/10) So we did! I don't think that's ever happened before! I'm not a fan of Crawford or Noirs in general but that one was pretty good. I'd probably rate it the same as you if i was a fan of the genre.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 12, 2021 18:34:35 GMT
Repeat viewings:
The Guns of Navarone (1961) 9/10 First Viewings:
Motel Hell (1980) 7/10 Fatale (2020) 5/10 The Dig (2021) 7/10 Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020) 8/10 Edge of Eternity (1959) 6/10 The Guns of Navarone (1961) 5/10
|
|