|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 6:27:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Nobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller) From the creator of the Jon Wick series comes a much better versio of the same story. Although this is played for laughs it also feels more grounded than the Wick films and Bob Odenkirk is a lot of fun in the lead role. 6.5-7/10
The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017, Richard Schenkman) This is the sequel to the sensation that was The Man from Earth (2007). Although it does not hold a candle to the original it certainly is not disrespectful of its origins and is fine for what it is. It has a little more money behind it than the micro-budget original and some flashes of what made it so beloved. However the second hald feels rather slap dash and does not flow. 5.5-6/10
Stormy Monday (1988, Mike Figgis) This neo-noir set in England sees Tommy Lee Jones as a crooked American businessman who tries to push the influential owner (Sting) of a nightclub to sell him the club. The rest of the cast are strong and include Melanie Griffith and Sean Bean. The film has a good look but the story dies not have enough oomph and never really gets out of second gear. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) blu ray The power of a great script and grand ideas overcomes the micro budget that put this film together in 7 days on standard definition. The film once again was very engaging and proved itself as one of the best films in a very strong year. 8/10
Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) blu ray This is my favourite viewing of this film that I have seen many times. For some reason it really clicked with me this time and the things that bothered me previously did not do so as much. This is an adaptation of the book Red Dragon and is the first time Hannibal Lektor appeared on screen. Stunning visuals, great soundtrack and a great procedural. 7.5-8/10
The White Ribbon (2009, Michael Haneke) blu ray Set in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, where strange events take place which seem to be ritual punishment. Shot in gorgeous black and white with a great cast. It gives you a lot to think about but may frustrate some with its ambiguous ending. 7.5-8/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) blu ray This third film in the original Romero Dead trilogy is the clear favourite for me. It is deeper, better made with interesting ideas and more impactful than the two previous entries. 7-7.5/10
Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) blu ray This neo-noir sees Adrien Brody as a detective who examines the mysterious death of George Reeves (Ben Affleck), the star of the television series Adventures of Superman. I love films set in old Hollywood and this was very well done. It may be a little slow burning for some but I like that sort of thing. 7/10
Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) UHD Disc This is a much bigger film than Night of the Living Dead and has a great main setting that brings forward a lot of possibilities. However I feel most of the possibilities are squandered and the characters are mostly done pretty poorly. It does however have a great last 15 minutes which brings the score up a bit. 6.5/10
REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC (2015, Scott Crawford) blu ray Documentary covering the DC Punk scene from 1980-1990. Made well on a budget. Good Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
This is a Robbery: The World's Biggest Art Heist (2021, Season One) Netflix This documentary series about an unsolved art heist in Boston from 1990 is drawn out over 4 episodes but really could have been one two hour documentary. Watchable
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Man from Earth BEST ACTOR: Christian Fridel - The White Ribbon BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Allen - Manhunter BEST EDITING: Dov Hoenig - Manhunter BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger - The White Ribbon BEST SCRIPT: Jerome Bixby - The Man from Earth BEST SCORE: The Res, Michel Rubini - Manhunter BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Manhunter
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 18, 2021 6:40:04 GMT
Stormy Monday - 2/10 Manhunter - 6/10 Day of the Dead - 10/10 Hollywoodland - 5/10 Dawn of the Dead - 9/10 Mine: Willy's Wonderland (2021) - 6/10Nicolas Cage plays a silent, soda chugging, sunglasses wearing motorist who needs to fix his car, so he gets a overnight job at a closed down Chucky Cheese like kids party establishment. Little does he know that the animatronic band is possessed Satanically with the souls of serial killers who dies in a ritualistic suicide. Meanwhile some teens go and try to burn down Willy's but end up inside the hellhole. Cage despite having no lines still manages to be fun to watch and its nice and bloody. I cant say I loved it or anything but its a basic fun horror flick that is fully self aware. Batman (1989) - 10/10Best Superhero movie ever. Love everything about it. Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10Great sequel is almost on par with the first. Love the dark gothic tone. The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10Most underrated Bond film. One of my favorites. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Fully entertaining and really fun flick. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 9/10Fun action extravaganza. Best of the 3 films. Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10Good entry in the Saw franchise. Killshot (2008) - 4/10Diane Lane, Thomas Jane and Micky Rourke star in this watchable but messy thriller. Life (2017) - 3/10Disappointing Alien like film. Tell Me How I Die (2016) - 3/10Forgettable horror film. The Surface (2014) - 3/10Sean Astin stars in this Open Water like survival film. Not thrilling. Into the Ashes (2019) - 2/10Boring action drama with Frank Grillo. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 7:00:02 GMT
MINEDespair (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Tarantula (1955 Jack Arnold) - 7/10Seven Chances (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10Flash Gordon (1980 Mike Hodges) - 6/10
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986 Richard Pryor) - 6/10
Prince of Foxes (1949 Henry King) - 7.5/10Kathy O' (1958 Jack Sher) - 6/10The Razor's Edge (1946 Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Dirk Bogarde (Despair) BEST ACTRESS Gene Tierney (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (The Razor's Edge) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 7:10:54 GMT
Willy's Wonderland (2021) - 6/10Nicolas Cage plays a silent, soda chugging, sunglasses wearing motorist who needs to fix his car, so he gets a overnight job at a closed down Chucky Cheese like kids party establishment. Little does he know that the animatronic band is possessed Satanically with the souls of serial killers who dies in a ritualistic suicide. Meanwhile some teens go and try to burn down Willy's but end up inside the hellhole. Cage despite having no lines still manages to be fun to watch and its nice and bloody. I cant say I loved it or anything but its a basic fun horror flick that is fully self aware. Batman (1989) - 10/10Best Superhero movie ever. Love everything about it. Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10Great sequel is almost on par with the first. Love the dark gothic tone. The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10Most underrated Bond film. One of my favorites. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Fully entertaining and really fun flick. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 9/10Fun action extravaganza. Best of the 3 films. Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10Good entry in the Saw franchise. Killshot (2008) - 4/10Diane Lane, Thomas Jane and Micky Rourke star in this watchable but messy thriller. Life (2017) - 3/10Disappointing Alien like film. I have seen most of the movies you watched last week. This is a first. Willy's Wonderland - 6/10 Batman - 7/10 Batman Returns - 7/10 The World is Not Enough - 5.5/10 Deadpool 2 - 7/10 The Expendables 2 - 6/10 Jigsaw - 4.5/10 Killshot - 5/10 Life - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 7:14:29 GMT
Stormy Monday - 2/10 Manhunter - 6/10 Day of the Dead - 10/10 Hollywoodland - 5/10 Dawn of the Dead - 9/10 Mine: Willy's Wonderland (2021) - 6/10Nicolas Cage plays a silent, soda chugging, sunglasses wearing motorist who needs to fix his car, so he gets a overnight job at a closed down Chucky Cheese like kids party establishment. Little does he know that the animatronic band is possessed Satanically with the souls of serial killers who dies in a ritualistic suicide. Meanwhile some teens go and try to burn down Willy's but end up inside the hellhole. Cage despite having no lines still manages to be fun to watch and its nice and bloody. I cant say I loved it or anything but its a basic fun horror flick that is fully self aware. Batman (1989) - 10/10Best Superhero movie ever. Love everything about it. Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10Great sequel is almost on par with the first. Love the dark gothic tone. The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10Most underrated Bond film. One of my favorites. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Fully entertaining and really fun flick. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 9/10Fun action extravaganza. Best of the 3 films. Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10Good entry in the Saw franchise. Killshot (2008) - 4/10Diane Lane, Thomas Jane and Micky Rourke star in this watchable but messy thriller. Life (2017) - 3/10Disappointing Alien like film. Tell Me How I Die (2016) - 3/10Forgettable horror film. The Surface (2014) - 3/10Sean Astin stars in this Open Water like survival film. Not thrilling. Into the Ashes (2019) - 2/10Boring action drama with Frank Grillo. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Batman (1989) - 5/10 saw it in the cinema and was just like meh Batman Returns (1992) - 4/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 4/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) - 7.5-8 Fully entertaining and really fun flick. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 7/10 Best of the 3 films. Life (2017) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 7:15:09 GMT
MINEDespair (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Tarantula (1955 Jack Arnold) - 7/10Seven Chances (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10Flash Gordon (1980 Mike Hodges) - 6/10
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986 Richard Pryor) - 6/10
Prince of Foxes (1949 Henry King) - 7.5/10Kathy O' (1958 Jack Sher) - 6/10The Razor's Edge (1946 Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Dirk Bogarde (Despair) BEST ACTRESS Gene Tierney (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (The Razor's Edge) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Flag Gordon 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2021 8:42:18 GMT
The Man from Earth - Good Twilight Zone inspired movie. 7.5/10
Manhunter - I liked it the first time, but it dropped on rewatch. A bit of a mixed bag, but more good than bad. 6.5/10
Day of the Dead - Fun close the the trilogy. 7/10
Dawn of the Dead - My favorite of the three. 7.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) This one was popular with people my age, but I never saw the whole thing until now. It has its moments, but for the most part I didn't find it all that funny. 5.5/10
Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) A bit of a pleasant surprise. The ending wasn't a surprise, but the way they got there wasn't what I expected. The cast is pretty good and it has both effective comedy and drama. 7/10
David and Lisa (1962, Frank Perry) This one has interesting subject matter and I thought it was handled pretty well. It has good performances and some strong scenes, including the ending. 7/10
Tomorrow Is Another Day (1951, Felix E. Feist) Pretty good noir with solid performance and an engaging story. 7/10
Lovers and Lollipops (1956, Morris Engel & Ruth Orkin) The story and characters never completely pulled me into this one. 6/10
The Devil Is a Woman (1935, Josef von Sternberg) I liked the story of this one and the cast is good. Nice and short too. 7/10
Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Cheesy 80's fun for the most part. The main thing that holds it back is that the main character is kind of dull. 6.5/10
I Am Sam (2001, Jessie Nelson) It's well acted, but the story didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
M (1931, Fritz Lang) A classic that's well made and engaging throughout. The finale is great. 8/10
Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) Even better the second time. Well made and well written western with memorable characters and a strong cast to play them. 8.5/10
Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) Engaging and powerful film with terrific performances from the leads. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 11 (2007) 9.5/10
The Simpsons: Season 6 (1994-1995) 9/10
King of the Hill: Season 6 (2001-2002) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dead Man Walking BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dean Martin (Rio Bravo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fritz Arno Wagner (M) BEST SCORE: Howard Blake & Queen (Flash Gordon) BEST SCRIPT: Helen Prejean & Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2021 8:45:27 GMT
MINEDespair (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Tarantula (1955 Jack Arnold) - 7/10Seven Chances (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10Flash Gordon (1980 Mike Hodges) - 6/10
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986 Richard Pryor) - 6/10
Prince of Foxes (1949 Henry King) - 7.5/10Kathy O' (1958 Jack Sher) - 6/10The Razor's Edge (1946 Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Dirk Bogarde (Despair) BEST ACTRESS Gene Tierney (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (The Razor's Edge) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Tarantula - 6/10 Flash Gordon - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 8:51:26 GMT
First Time Viewings: Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) This one was popular with people my age, but I never saw the whole thing until now. It has its moments, but for the most part I didn't find it all that funny. 5.5/10Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) A bit of a pleasant surprise. The ending wasn't a surprise, but the way they got there wasn't what I expected. The cast is pretty good and it has both effective comedy and drama. 7/10I Am Sam (2001, Jessie Nelson) It's well acted, but the story didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: M (1931, Fritz Lang) A classic that's well made and engaging throughout. The finale is great. 8/10Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) Engaging and powerful film with terrific performances from the leads. 8.5/10 9/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 11 (2007) 9.5/10 8/10The Simpsons: Season 6 (1994-1995) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Hill: Season 6 (2001-2002) 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dead Man Walking BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dean Martin (Rio Bravo) Jon Gries (Napoleon Dynamite)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo) Michelle Pfeiffer (I Am Sam)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fritz Arno Wagner (M) BEST SCORE: Howard Blake & Queen (Flash Gordon) BEST SCRIPT: Helen Prejean & Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) Not much for me to work with here. I don't remember if Dakota Fanning is lead or supporting in I Am Sam.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 8:54:29 GMT
Tarantula - 6/10 Flash Gordon - 6.5/10 I bet you are surprised at my rating for Tarantula. I think it has good characters and is one of the more interesting and creepy B-horror movies from that era.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2021 9:02:25 GMT
Tarantula - 6/10 Flash Gordon - 6.5/10 I bet you are surprised at my rating for Tarantula. I think it has good characters and is one of the more interesting and creepy B-horror movies from that era. Aren't we opposite on Tarantula and Them!? I actually did like that one, but you don't, right?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2021 9:03:39 GMT
First Time Viewings: Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) This one was popular with people my age, but I never saw the whole thing until now. It has its moments, but for the most part I didn't find it all that funny. 5.5/10Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) A bit of a pleasant surprise. The ending wasn't a surprise, but the way they got there wasn't what I expected. The cast is pretty good and it has both effective comedy and drama. 7/10I Am Sam (2001, Jessie Nelson) It's well acted, but the story didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: M (1931, Fritz Lang) A classic that's well made and engaging throughout. The finale is great. 8/10Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) Engaging and powerful film with terrific performances from the leads. 8.5/10 9/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 11 (2007) 9.5/10 8/10The Simpsons: Season 6 (1994-1995) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Hill: Season 6 (2001-2002) 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dead Man Walking BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dean Martin (Rio Bravo) Jon Gries (Napoleon Dynamite)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo) Michelle Pfeiffer (I Am Sam)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fritz Arno Wagner (M) BEST SCORE: Howard Blake & Queen (Flash Gordon) BEST SCRIPT: Helen Prejean & Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) Not much for me to work with here. I don't remember if Dakota Fanning is lead or supporting in I Am Sam. Glad to see you like Can't Buy Me Love too. Fanning is supporting. So is Peter Lorre in M, so you can choose him if you want.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 9:08:34 GMT
I bet you are surprised at my rating for Tarantula. I think it has good characters and is one of the more interesting and creepy B-horror movies from that era. Aren't we opposite on Tarantula and Them!? I actually did like that one, but you don't, right? Yeah, Them! I think is sort of dull.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 9:09:50 GMT
Not much for me to work with here. I don't remember if Dakota Fanning is lead or supporting in I Am Sam. Glad to see you like Can't Buy Me Love too. Fanning is supporting. So is Peter Lorre in M, so you can choose him if you want. Yeah, I watched Can't Buy Me Love a couple years ago. I choose Fanning and Lorre for supporting then.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 9:15:57 GMT
The Man from Earth - Good Twilight Zone inspired movie. 7.5/10 Manhunter - I liked it the first time, but it dropped on rewatch. A bit of a mixed bag, but more good than bad. 6.5/10 Day of the Dead - Fun close the the trilogy. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead - My favorite of the three. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) This one was popular with people my age, but I never saw the whole thing until now. It has its moments, but for the most part I didn't find it all that funny. 5.5/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) A bit of a pleasant surprise. The ending wasn't a surprise, but the way they got there wasn't what I expected. The cast is pretty good and it has both effective comedy and drama. 7/10 David and Lisa (1962, Frank Perry) This one has interesting subject matter and I thought it was handled pretty well. It has good performances and some strong scenes, including the ending. 7/10 Tomorrow Is Another Day (1951, Felix E. Feist) Pretty good noir with solid performance and an engaging story. 7/10 Lovers and Lollipops (1956, Morris Engel & Ruth Orkin) The story and characters never completely pulled me into this one. 6/10 The Devil Is a Woman (1935, Josef von Sternberg) I liked the story of this one and the cast is good. Nice and short too. 7/10 Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Cheesy 80's fun for the most part. The main thing that holds it back is that the main character is kind of dull. 6.5/10 I Am Sam (2001, Jessie Nelson) It's well acted, but the story didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: M (1931, Fritz Lang) A classic that's well made and engaging throughout. The finale is great. 8/10 Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) Even better the second time. Well made and well written western with memorable characters and a strong cast to play them. 8.5/10 Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) Engaging and powerful film with terrific performances from the leads. 8.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 11 (2007) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 6 (1994-1995) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 6 (2001-2002) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dead Man Walking BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dean Martin (Rio Bravo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fritz Arno Wagner (M) BEST SCORE: Howard Blake & Queen (Flash Gordon) BEST SCRIPT: Helen Prejean & Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) It was wildly popular, I saw it in the theatre and was unimpressed 4/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) Went down a bit on rewatch 6/10 Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Saw this in the theatre 5.5 M (1931, Fritz Lang) yup 7/10 Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) fun stuff, might rewatch this soon 7.5 any interest in the white ribbon or hollywoodland or anything else?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2021 9:26:05 GMT
The Man from Earth - Good Twilight Zone inspired movie. 7.5/10 Manhunter - I liked it the first time, but it dropped on rewatch. A bit of a mixed bag, but more good than bad. 6.5/10 Day of the Dead - Fun close the the trilogy. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead - My favorite of the three. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) This one was popular with people my age, but I never saw the whole thing until now. It has its moments, but for the most part I didn't find it all that funny. 5.5/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) A bit of a pleasant surprise. The ending wasn't a surprise, but the way they got there wasn't what I expected. The cast is pretty good and it has both effective comedy and drama. 7/10 David and Lisa (1962, Frank Perry) This one has interesting subject matter and I thought it was handled pretty well. It has good performances and some strong scenes, including the ending. 7/10 Tomorrow Is Another Day (1951, Felix E. Feist) Pretty good noir with solid performance and an engaging story. 7/10 Lovers and Lollipops (1956, Morris Engel & Ruth Orkin) The story and characters never completely pulled me into this one. 6/10 The Devil Is a Woman (1935, Josef von Sternberg) I liked the story of this one and the cast is good. Nice and short too. 7/10 Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Cheesy 80's fun for the most part. The main thing that holds it back is that the main character is kind of dull. 6.5/10 I Am Sam (2001, Jessie Nelson) It's well acted, but the story didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: M (1931, Fritz Lang) A classic that's well made and engaging throughout. The finale is great. 8/10 Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) Even better the second time. Well made and well written western with memorable characters and a strong cast to play them. 8.5/10 Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) Engaging and powerful film with terrific performances from the leads. 8.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 11 (2007) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 6 (1994-1995) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 6 (2001-2002) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dead Man Walking BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dean Martin (Rio Bravo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fritz Arno Wagner (M) BEST SCORE: Howard Blake & Queen (Flash Gordon) BEST SCRIPT: Helen Prejean & Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) It was wildly popular, I saw it in the theatre and was unimpressed 4/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) Went down a bit on rewatch 6/10 Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Saw this in the theatre 5.5 M (1931, Fritz Lang) yup 7/10 Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) fun stuff, might rewatch this soon 7.5 any interest in the white ribbon or hollywoodland or anything else? Yeah some interest in those two.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 9:36:34 GMT
Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) It was wildly popular, I saw it in the theatre and was unimpressed 4/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) Went down a bit on rewatch 6/10 Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Saw this in the theatre 5.5 M (1931, Fritz Lang) yup 7/10 Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) fun stuff, might rewatch this soon 7.5 any interest in the white ribbon or hollywoodland or anything else? Yeah some interest in those two. Also manhunter has gone down and up over the years for me too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 10:09:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller)
From the creator of the Jon Wick series comes a much better versio of the same story. Although this is played for laughs it also feels more grounded than the Wick films and Bob Odenkirk is a lot of fun in the lead role. 6.5-7/10 The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017, Richard Schenkman)
This is the sequel to the sensation that was The Man from Earth (2007). Although it does not hold a candle to the original it certainly is not disrespectful of its origins and is fine for what it is. It has a little more money behind it than the micro-budget original and some flashes of what made it so beloved. However the second hald feels rather slap dash and does not flow. 5.5-6/10 Stormy Monday (1988, Mike Figgis)
This neo-noir set in England sees Tommy Lee Jones as a crooked American businessman who tries to push the influential owner (Sting) of a nightclub to sell him the club. The rest of the cast are strong and include Melanie Griffith and Sean Bean. The film has a good look but the story dies not have enough oomph and never really gets out of second gear. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) blu ray
The power of a great script and grand ideas overcomes the micro budget that put this film together in 7 days on standard definition. The film once again was very engaging and proved itself as one of the best films in a very strong year. 8/10 Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) blu ray
This is my favourite viewing of this film that I have seen many times. For some reason it really clicked with me this time and the things that bothered me previously did not do so as much. This is an adaptation of the book Red Dragon and is the first time Hannibal Lektor appeared on screen. Stunning visuals, great soundtrack and a great procedural. 7.5-8/10 The White Ribbon (2009, Michael Haneke) blu ray
Set in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, where strange events take place which seem to be ritual punishment. Shot in gorgeous black and white with a great cast. It gives you a lot to think about but may frustrate some with its ambiguous ending. 7.5-8/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) blu ray
This third film in the original Romero Dead trilogy is the clear favourite for me. It is deeper, better made with interesting ideas and more impactful than the two previous entries. 7-7.5/10 Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) blu ray
This neo-noir sees Adrien Brody as a detective who examines the mysterious death of George Reeves (Ben Affleck), the star of the television series Adventures of Superman. I love films set in old Hollywood and this was very well done. It may be a little slow burning for some but I like that sort of thing. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) UHD Disc
This is a much bigger film than Night of the Living Dead and has a great main setting that brings forward a lot of possibilities. However I feel most of the possibilities are squandered and the characters are mostly done pretty poorly. It does however have a great last 15 minutes which brings the score up a bit. 6.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC (2015, Scott Crawford) blu ray
Documentary covering the DC Punk scene from 1980-1990. Made well on a budget. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING This is a Robbery: The World's Biggest Art Heist (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series about an unsolved art heist in Boston from 1990 is drawn out over 4 episodes but really could have been one two hour documentary. Watchable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Man from Earth BEST ACTOR: Christian Fridel - The White Ribbon BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Allen - Manhunter BEST EDITING: Dov Hoenig - Manhunter BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger - The White Ribbon BEST SCRIPT: Jerome Bixby - The Man from Earth BEST SCORE: The Res, Michel Rubini - Manhunter BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Manhunter 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi Dark,
Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) Really liked the set-up and actually thought the entire first half worked really well, but somehow the movie fizzled out after mid-point. William Petersen aside I also prefer the performances in the remake Red Dragon. 7/10
Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) I remember this fell somewhat flat for me, I thought the story could've been told more engagingly. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 10:17:07 GMT
Stormy Monday - 2/10 Manhunter - 6/10 Day of the Dead - 10/10 Hollywoodland - 5/10 Dawn of the Dead - 9/10 Mine: Willy's Wonderland (2021) - 6/10Nicolas Cage plays a silent, soda chugging, sunglasses wearing motorist who needs to fix his car, so he gets a overnight job at a closed down Chucky Cheese like kids party establishment. Little does he know that the animatronic band is possessed Satanically with the souls of serial killers who dies in a ritualistic suicide. Meanwhile some teens go and try to burn down Willy's but end up inside the hellhole. Cage despite having no lines still manages to be fun to watch and its nice and bloody. I cant say I loved it or anything but its a basic fun horror flick that is fully self aware. Batman (1989) - 10/10Best Superhero movie ever. Love everything about it. Batman Returns (1992) - 10/10Great sequel is almost on par with the first. Love the dark gothic tone. The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 10/10Most underrated Bond film. One of my favorites. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10Fully entertaining and really fun flick. The Expendables 2 (2012) - 9/10Fun action extravaganza. Best of the 3 films. Jigsaw (2017) - 7/10Good entry in the Saw franchise. Killshot (2008) - 4/10Diane Lane, Thomas Jane and Micky Rourke star in this watchable but messy thriller. Life (2017) - 3/10Disappointing Alien like film. Tell Me How I Die (2016) - 3/10Forgettable horror film. The Surface (2014) - 3/10Sean Astin stars in this Open Water like survival film. Not thrilling. Into the Ashes (2019) - 2/10Boring action drama with Frank Grillo. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Willy's Wonderland (2021) - Being a fan of Cage's I've been looking forward to watching this. Batman (1989) - 9/10 Batman Returns (1992) - 8/10 The World Is Not Enough (1999) - 8.5/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) - 6.5/10 Life (2017) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 10:20:25 GMT
MINEDespair (1978 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7/10Tarantula (1955 Jack Arnold) - 7/10Seven Chances (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10Flash Gordon (1980 Mike Hodges) - 6/10
Jo Jo Dancer, Your Life Is Calling (1986 Richard Pryor) - 6/10
Prince of Foxes (1949 Henry King) - 7.5/10Kathy O' (1958 Jack Sher) - 6/10The Razor's Edge (1946 Edmund Goulding) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST ACTOR Dirk Bogarde (Despair) BEST ACTRESS Gene Tierney (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Herbert Marshall (The Razor's Edge) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge) BEST DIRECTOR Edmond Goulding (The Razor's Edge) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Flash Gordon (1980 Mike Hodges) - 6/10
|
|