|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 10:22:34 GMT
The Man from Earth - Good Twilight Zone inspired movie. 7.5/10 Manhunter - I liked it the first time, but it dropped on rewatch. A bit of a mixed bag, but more good than bad. 6.5/10 Day of the Dead - Fun close the the trilogy. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead - My favorite of the three. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Napoleon Dynamite (2004, Jared Hess) This one was popular with people my age, but I never saw the whole thing until now. It has its moments, but for the most part I didn't find it all that funny. 5.5/10 Can't Buy Me Love (1987, Steve Rash) A bit of a pleasant surprise. The ending wasn't a surprise, but the way they got there wasn't what I expected. The cast is pretty good and it has both effective comedy and drama. 7/10 David and Lisa (1962, Frank Perry) This one has interesting subject matter and I thought it was handled pretty well. It has good performances and some strong scenes, including the ending. 7/10 Tomorrow Is Another Day (1951, Felix E. Feist) Pretty good noir with solid performance and an engaging story. 7/10 Lovers and Lollipops (1956, Morris Engel & Ruth Orkin) The story and characters never completely pulled me into this one. 6/10 The Devil Is a Woman (1935, Josef von Sternberg) I liked the story of this one and the cast is good. Nice and short too. 7/10 Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Cheesy 80's fun for the most part. The main thing that holds it back is that the main character is kind of dull. 6.5/10 I Am Sam (2001, Jessie Nelson) It's well acted, but the story didn't fully work for me. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: M (1931, Fritz Lang) A classic that's well made and engaging throughout. The finale is great. 8/10 Rio Bravo (1959, Howard Hawks) Even better the second time. Well made and well written western with memorable characters and a strong cast to play them. 8.5/10 Dead Man Walking (1995, Tim Robbins) Engaging and powerful film with terrific performances from the leads. 8.5/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 11 (2007) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 6 (1994-1995) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 6 (2001-2002) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dead Man Walking BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn (Dead Man Walking) BEST ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dean Martin (Rio Bravo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson (Rio Bravo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fritz Arno Wagner (M) BEST SCORE: Howard Blake & Queen (Flash Gordon) BEST SCRIPT: Helen Prejean & Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) BEST DIRECTOR: Tim Robbins (Dead Man Walking) Flash Gordon (1980, Mike Hodges) Silly but likeable space opera. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 10:23:35 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10
TV
Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - I thought I would give this series another try after the first season just didn't really click with me at all. Sadly these later episodes didn't work for me either. I would still describe the show as the poor person's The Outer Limits. It has some promising, thought-provoking ideas, but fails to do anything interesting with them. It also feels excruciatingly slow and repetitive. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10
Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 11:16:25 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10 TV Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - I thought I would give this series another try after the first season just didn't really click with me at all. Sadly these later episodes didn't work for me either. I would still describe the show as the poor person's The Outer Limits. It has some promising, thought-provoking ideas, but fails to do anything interesting with them. It also feels excruciatingly slow and repetitive. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10 The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - I dint remember that well, pretty sure in the 5-5.5 region The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - it’s not a remake. 5.5 Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - love this show Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) not a fan of these as a whole but this was the better one 5.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 12:16:40 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10 TV Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - I thought I would give this series another try after the first season just didn't really click with me at all. Sadly these later episodes didn't work for me either. I would still describe the show as the poor person's The Outer Limits. It has some promising, thought-provoking ideas, but fails to do anything interesting with them. It also feels excruciatingly slow and repetitive. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - it’s not a remake. 5.5 I've seen it described as a remake in other reviews, but I'm not familiar with the original movie. I guess it would be an homage or reimagining or whatever the term should be.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 12:36:32 GMT
The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - it’s not a remake. 5.5 I've seen it described as a remake in other reviews, but I'm not familiar with the original movie. I guess it would be an homage or reimagining or whatever the term should be. The original movie is playing at the drive in at the beginning of the new film. In the new films reality the original film exists and the new film is a sequel to the real events the original film was based on but not the film itself.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 18, 2021 12:59:40 GMT
Day of the Dead - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Dead - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) - On Demand 6.5/10
10 Things I Hate About You (1999) - Disney+ 8/10
Armageddon (1998) - Disney+ 7/10
Room (2015) - Netflix 8/10
Phone Booth (2002) - Disney+ 8/10
Starship Troopers (1997) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Wonder Woman (2017) - Blu-ray 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 18, 2021 13:00:25 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10 TV Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - I thought I would give this series another try after the first season just didn't really click with me at all. Sadly these later episodes didn't work for me either. I would still describe the show as the poor person's The Outer Limits. It has some promising, thought-provoking ideas, but fails to do anything interesting with them. It also feels excruciatingly slow and repetitive. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10 Kill Bill Vol. 1 - 8/10. One of my favourites of his.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 13:22:26 GMT
Day of the Dead - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Dead - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) - On Demand 6.5/1010 Things I Hate About You (1999) - Disney+ 8/10Armageddon (1998) - Disney+ 7/10Room (2015) - Netflix 8/10Phone Booth (2002) - Disney+ 8/10Starship Troopers (1997) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:Wonder Woman (2017) - Blu-ray 8/1010 Things I Hate About You (1999) - Disney+ 7/10 Armageddon (1998) - Disney+ 6/10 Room (2015) - Netflix 6/10 Phone Booth (2002) - Disney+ 8/10 Starship Troopers (1997) - Netflix 8/10 Wonder Woman (2017) - Blu-ray 8/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Apr 18, 2021 14:58:05 GMT
Hey darkside!
FILM
Ready or Not (2019) 8/10 An entertaining horror with a comedic undertone that features a great performance from Samara Weaving
Apostle (2018) 8/10 An emotionally driven horror surrounding a dangerous cult governing an island that has a fantastic village setting. The plot is decent enough but it kinda went overboard with unwanted gore and murders in the second half and the ending could have turned out differently.
Voyagers (2021) 6/10 Intriguing premise about space exploration ruined by poor editing and toxic male characters who come off a bit rapey when fighting over who gets to claim the girl - played by Lily-Rose Depp.
TV
Undone (2019) 2/10 Edgy animation that is centered around a delusional woman who is convinced her mental illness is actually a sort of telekinetic power. Also, not a fan of rotoscope animation which takes live-action footage and makes it look semi-real/animated. The ending is a cliffhanger.
FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ready or Not BEST ACTOR: Dan Stevens - Apostle BEST ACTRESS: Samara Weaving - Ready or Not BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Brody - Ready or Not BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Apostle BEST EDITING: Terel Gibson - Ready or Not BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matt Flannery - Apostle BEST SCRIPT: Gareth Evans - Apostle BEST SCORE: Fajar Yuskemal & Aria Prayogi - Apostle BEST DIRECTOR: Gareth Evans - Apostle
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 18, 2021 16:21:08 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10 TV Repeat Viewing: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10 The Siege - 5.5/10 The Town That dreaded Sundown - 5.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 - 5.5/10 (the only Tarantino movie I dislike) Paris Je T'Aime - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 16:51:57 GMT
Day of the Dead - 7.5/10 Dawn of the Dead - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) - On Demand 6.5/1010 Things I Hate About You (1999) - Disney+ 8/10Armageddon (1998) - Disney+ 7/10Room (2015) - Netflix 8/10Phone Booth (2002) - Disney+ 8/10Starship Troopers (1997) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:Wonder Woman (2017) - Blu-ray 8/1010 Things I Hate About You (1999) - 4.5 Armageddon (1998) - 2 Room (2015) - 7 Phone Booth (2002) - 6 Starship Troopers (1997) - 8 Wonder Woman (2017) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 16:53:12 GMT
Hey darkside! FILMReady or Not (2019)8/10
An entertaining horror with a comedic undertone that features a great performance from Samara Weaving Apostle (2018)8/10An emotionally driven horror surrounding a dangerous cult governing an island that has a fantastic village setting. The plot is decent enough but it kinda went overboard with unwanted gore and murders in the second half and the ending could have turned out differently. Voyagers (2021) 6/10
Intriguing premise about space exploration ruined by poor editing and toxic male characters who come off a bit rapey when fighting over who gets to claim the girl - played by Lily-Rose Depp. TV Undone (2019) 2/10
Edgy animation that is centered around a delusional woman who is convinced her mental illness is actually a sort of telekinetic power. Also, not a fan of rotoscope animation which takes live-action footage and makes it look semi-real/animated. The ending is a cliffhanger. FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: Ready or Not BEST ACTOR: Dan Stevens - Apostle BEST ACTRESS: Samara Weaving - Ready or Not BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Brody - Ready or Not BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Apostle BEST EDITING: Terel Gibson - Ready or Not BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matt Flannery - Apostle BEST SCRIPT: Gareth Evans - Apostle BEST SCORE: Fajar Yuskemal & Aria Prayogi - Apostle BEST DIRECTOR: Gareth Evans - Apostle Hey ghost None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 18, 2021 18:07:39 GMT
First Viewings:
Colt .45 (1950) 6/10
Detective Story (1951) 8/10
Cape Fear (1991) 7/10
Attila (2001) 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 8/10
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 19:04:35 GMT
First Viewings:Colt .45 (1950) 6/10 Detective Story (1951) 8/10 Cape Fear (1991) 7/10 Attila (2001) 7/10 Repeat Viewings:The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 8/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 10/10 Detective Story (1951) on my watchlist Cape Fear (1991) 7/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 7/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 18, 2021 19:27:57 GMT
First Viewings:Colt .45 (1950) 6/10 Detective Story (1951) 8/10 Cape Fear (1991) 7/10 Attila (2001) 7/10 Repeat Viewings:The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 8/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 10/10 Detective Story (1951) on my watchlist Cape Fear (1991) 7/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 7/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 6/10 I watched DS on a whim since I love both Douglas and Parker. Great film.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 18, 2021 19:53:56 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10 TV Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - I thought I would give this series another try after the first season just didn't really click with me at all. Sadly these later episodes didn't work for me either. I would still describe the show as the poor person's The Outer Limits. It has some promising, thought-provoking ideas, but fails to do anything interesting with them. It also feels excruciatingly slow and repetitive. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10 Kill Bill - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 22:03:53 GMT
Hey darkside! FILMReady or Not (2019)8/10
An entertaining horror with a comedic undertone that features a great performance from Samara Weaving Apostle (2018)8/10An emotionally driven horror surrounding a dangerous cult governing an island that has a fantastic village setting. The plot is decent enough but it kinda went overboard with unwanted gore and murders in the second half and the ending could have turned out differently. Voyagers (2021) 6/10
Intriguing premise about space exploration ruined by poor editing and toxic male characters who come off a bit rapey when fighting over who gets to claim the girl - played by Lily-Rose Depp. TV Undone (2019) 2/10
Edgy animation that is centered around a delusional woman who is convinced her mental illness is actually a sort of telekinetic power. Also, not a fan of rotoscope animation which takes live-action footage and makes it look semi-real/animated. The ending is a cliffhanger. FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: Ready or Not BEST ACTOR: Dan Stevens - Apostle BEST ACTRESS: Samara Weaving - Ready or Not BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Adam Brody - Ready or Not BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Apostle BEST EDITING: Terel Gibson - Ready or Not BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matt Flannery - Apostle BEST SCRIPT: Gareth Evans - Apostle BEST SCORE: Fajar Yuskemal & Aria Prayogi - Apostle BEST DIRECTOR: Gareth Evans - Apostle Ready or Not (2019) I enjoyed this for the most part, but felt that the ending was a huge cop-out. I was expecting the heroine to fight back and kill them all, which sadly didn't happen. Instead we get this "deus ex machina" finale where everything is resolved by supernatural means.
6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 18, 2021 22:05:26 GMT
First Viewings:Colt .45 (1950) 6/10 Detective Story (1951) 8/10 Cape Fear (1991) 7/10 Attila (2001) 7/10 Repeat Viewings:The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 8/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 10/10 Cape Fear (1991) 6/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 18, 2021 22:48:44 GMT
Detective Story (1951) on my watchlist Cape Fear (1991) 7/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) 7/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939) 6/10 I watched DS on a whim since I love both Douglas and Parker. Great film. Yeah I have tried to find it online a couple of times, ill get to it eventually.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 19, 2021 7:24:42 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) 5/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) 7/10
Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) 6/10
Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) 6/10
Mine:
1) Sullivan's Travels 1941 (5/10)
2) The Sum of All Fears 2002 (6/10)
3) Suicide Squad 2016 (7/10)
4) Summer City 1977 (3/10)
5) Anne of the Thousand Days 1969 (6/10)
6) Summer Magic 1963 (4/10)
7) Birds of Prey 2020 (5/10)
8) The Sum of Us 1994 (6/10)
9) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 1963 (Restored Version) (6/10)
10) The Chalk Garden 1964 (5/10)
|
|