|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2021 10:03:31 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) 5/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) 7/10 Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) 6/10 Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) 6/10 Mine: 1) Sullivan's Travels 1941 (5/10) 2) The Sum of All Fears 2002 (6/10) 3) Suicide Squad 2016 (7/10) 4) Summer City 1977 (3/10) 5) Anne of the Thousand Days 1969 (6/10) 6) Summer Magic 1963 (4/10) 7) Birds of Prey 2020 (5/10) 8) The Sum of Us 1994 (6/10) 9) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 1963 (Restored Version) (6/10) 10) The Chalk Garden 1964 (5/10) Hey SJG Only two of yours this week 3) Suicide Squad 2016 (4/10) 9) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 1963 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 19, 2021 12:43:21 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) 5/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) 7/10 Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) 6/10 Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) 6/10 Mine: 1) Sullivan's Travels 1941 (5/10) 2) The Sum of All Fears 2002 (6/10) 3) Suicide Squad 2016 (7/10) 4) Summer City 1977 (3/10) 5) Anne of the Thousand Days 1969 (6/10) 6) Summer Magic 1963 (4/10) 7) Birds of Prey 2020 (5/10) 8) The Sum of Us 1994 (6/10) 9) It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World 1963 (Restored Version) (6/10) 10) The Chalk Garden 1964 (5/10) Hey SJG,
2) The Sum of All Fears 2002 (6/10)
3) Suicide Squad 2016 (3/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 19, 2021 16:03:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller)
From the creator of the Jon Wick series comes a much better versio of the same story. Although this is played for laughs it also feels more grounded than the Wick films and Bob Odenkirk is a lot of fun in the lead role. 6.5-7/10 The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017, Richard Schenkman)
This is the sequel to the sensation that was The Man from Earth (2007). Although it does not hold a candle to the original it certainly is not disrespectful of its origins and is fine for what it is. It has a little more money behind it than the micro-budget original and some flashes of what made it so beloved. However the second hald feels rather slap dash and does not flow. 5.5-6/10 Stormy Monday (1988, Mike Figgis)
This neo-noir set in England sees Tommy Lee Jones as a crooked American businessman who tries to push the influential owner (Sting) of a nightclub to sell him the club. The rest of the cast are strong and include Melanie Griffith and Sean Bean. The film has a good look but the story dies not have enough oomph and never really gets out of second gear. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) blu ray
The power of a great script and grand ideas overcomes the micro budget that put this film together in 7 days on standard definition. The film once again was very engaging and proved itself as one of the best films in a very strong year. 8/10 Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) blu ray
This is my favourite viewing of this film that I have seen many times. For some reason it really clicked with me this time and the things that bothered me previously did not do so as much. This is an adaptation of the book Red Dragon and is the first time Hannibal Lektor appeared on screen. Stunning visuals, great soundtrack and a great procedural. 7.5-8/10 The White Ribbon (2009, Michael Haneke) blu ray
Set in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, where strange events take place which seem to be ritual punishment. Shot in gorgeous black and white with a great cast. It gives you a lot to think about but may frustrate some with its ambiguous ending. 7.5-8/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) blu ray
This third film in the original Romero Dead trilogy is the clear favourite for me. It is deeper, better made with interesting ideas and more impactful than the two previous entries. 7-7.5/10 Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) blu ray
This neo-noir sees Adrien Brody as a detective who examines the mysterious death of George Reeves (Ben Affleck), the star of the television series Adventures of Superman. I love films set in old Hollywood and this was very well done. It may be a little slow burning for some but I like that sort of thing. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) UHD Disc
This is a much bigger film than Night of the Living Dead and has a great main setting that brings forward a lot of possibilities. However I feel most of the possibilities are squandered and the characters are mostly done pretty poorly. It does however have a great last 15 minutes which brings the score up a bit. 6.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC (2015, Scott Crawford) blu ray
Documentary covering the DC Punk scene from 1980-1990. Made well on a budget. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING This is a Robbery: The World's Biggest Art Heist (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series about an unsolved art heist in Boston from 1990 is drawn out over 4 episodes but really could have been one two hour documentary. Watchable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Man from Earth BEST ACTOR: Christian Fridel - The White Ribbon BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Allen - Manhunter BEST EDITING: Dov Hoenig - Manhunter BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger - The White Ribbon BEST SCRIPT: Jerome Bixby - The Man from Earth BEST SCORE: The Res, Michel Rubini - Manhunter BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Manhunter 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I had never heard of these Man from Earth movies actually. Yours: Stormy Monday 6/10 Yeah, the cast is good, it's nice visually too, I thought it was so-so though. Kind of bland. Manhunter 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it though. Day of the Dead (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but actually, I think it's my least favourite of the first three Dead movies. Hollywoodland 8/10 I liked it, I liked the film noir atmosphere. Ben Affleck is good. Loved Diane Lane. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 10/10 Classic, IMO. It's my favourite horror movie actually. Mine: El Dorado 8/10 It's Howard Hawks movie with John Wayne, Robert Mitchum and James Caan, the remake of Rio Bravo. I like it, I do prefer Rio Bravo, but it's still pretty good, IMO. I haven't seen the second remake, it's still from Hawks. Bitter Rice 8/10 It's an Italian movie with Silvana Mangano and Vittorio Gassman, kind of a film noir set among women rice workers in Northern Italy. It's about a couple of thieves who tries to hide among them. I like it, I liked the pulpy feel. I heard Tarantino is a big fan, and I can see it actually. Loved Silvana Mangano. The other lead actor, Raf Vallone, too. 5 Against the House 7.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, with Kim Novak and Brian Keith. It's about a group of friends who decide to rob a casino in Reno. I enjoyed it, I thought the comedy parts were kind of lame in the beginning, but I liked the atmosphere...Loved Kim Novak, I liked Brian Keith too. There's also the fact that the main cast is pretty seasoned to be law students, but I didn't mind that.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 19, 2021 17:04:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) - Prophetic is a word that often comes up describing this film which sort of foresaw the events of 9/11. As it is, I thought this was a shockingly poor offering with a confusing plot and some laughably unrealistic moments. It's also very heavy-handed in delivering its message. The good cast are trying their best to hold it together, but it comes close to a complete train wreck. 3.5/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (2014; Alfonso Gomez-Rejón) - This is the remake of one of the first slasher movies which was based on true events which took place in the town of Texarkana. On a purely technical level this is very well-made with some excellent cinematography and a good combination of homage and stand-alone story, but the characters are bland and despite an effective villain it's never really scary. 5/10 TV Black Mirror - Season 3 (2016) - I thought I would give this series another try after the first season just didn't really click with me at all. Sadly these later episodes didn't work for me either. I would still describe the show as the poor person's The Outer Limits. It has some promising, thought-provoking ideas, but fails to do anything interesting with them. It also feels excruciatingly slow and repetitive. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) - Still a fun ride. Perhaps QT's least drawn-out and most entertaining movie. 8.5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) - This anthology has short films about love, each set in a different part of Paris by some big-name directors like Cuaron, Gus Van Sant, Tom Tykwer or the Coens. It's highly uneven, but still charming and makes you long for a visit to the French capital. 7/10 Hey Raven, The Siege (1998; Edward Zwick) 6/10 Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003; Quentin Tarantino) 5/10 Paris Je T'Aime (2006) 5/10 There's not a lot of love for Suicide Squad around here
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2021 19:22:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller)
From the creator of the Jon Wick series comes a much better versio of the same story. Although this is played for laughs it also feels more grounded than the Wick films and Bob Odenkirk is a lot of fun in the lead role. 6.5-7/10 The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017, Richard Schenkman)
This is the sequel to the sensation that was The Man from Earth (2007). Although it does not hold a candle to the original it certainly is not disrespectful of its origins and is fine for what it is. It has a little more money behind it than the micro-budget original and some flashes of what made it so beloved. However the second hald feels rather slap dash and does not flow. 5.5-6/10 Stormy Monday (1988, Mike Figgis)
This neo-noir set in England sees Tommy Lee Jones as a crooked American businessman who tries to push the influential owner (Sting) of a nightclub to sell him the club. The rest of the cast are strong and include Melanie Griffith and Sean Bean. The film has a good look but the story dies not have enough oomph and never really gets out of second gear. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) blu ray
The power of a great script and grand ideas overcomes the micro budget that put this film together in 7 days on standard definition. The film once again was very engaging and proved itself as one of the best films in a very strong year. 8/10 Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) blu ray
This is my favourite viewing of this film that I have seen many times. For some reason it really clicked with me this time and the things that bothered me previously did not do so as much. This is an adaptation of the book Red Dragon and is the first time Hannibal Lektor appeared on screen. Stunning visuals, great soundtrack and a great procedural. 7.5-8/10 The White Ribbon (2009, Michael Haneke) blu ray
Set in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, where strange events take place which seem to be ritual punishment. Shot in gorgeous black and white with a great cast. It gives you a lot to think about but may frustrate some with its ambiguous ending. 7.5-8/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) blu ray
This third film in the original Romero Dead trilogy is the clear favourite for me. It is deeper, better made with interesting ideas and more impactful than the two previous entries. 7-7.5/10 Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) blu ray
This neo-noir sees Adrien Brody as a detective who examines the mysterious death of George Reeves (Ben Affleck), the star of the television series Adventures of Superman. I love films set in old Hollywood and this was very well done. It may be a little slow burning for some but I like that sort of thing. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) UHD Disc
This is a much bigger film than Night of the Living Dead and has a great main setting that brings forward a lot of possibilities. However I feel most of the possibilities are squandered and the characters are mostly done pretty poorly. It does however have a great last 15 minutes which brings the score up a bit. 6.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC (2015, Scott Crawford) blu ray
Documentary covering the DC Punk scene from 1980-1990. Made well on a budget. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING This is a Robbery: The World's Biggest Art Heist (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series about an unsolved art heist in Boston from 1990 is drawn out over 4 episodes but really could have been one two hour documentary. Watchable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Man from Earth BEST ACTOR: Christian Fridel - The White Ribbon BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Allen - Manhunter BEST EDITING: Dov Hoenig - Manhunter BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger - The White Ribbon BEST SCRIPT: Jerome Bixby - The Man from Earth BEST SCORE: The Res, Michel Rubini - Manhunter BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Manhunter 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I had never heard of these Man from Earth movies actually. Yours: Stormy Monday 6/10 Yeah, the cast is good, it's nice visually too, I thought it was so-so though. Kind of bland. Manhunter 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it though. Day of the Dead (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but actually, I think it's my least favourite of the first three Dead movies. Hollywoodland 8/10 I liked it, I liked the film noir atmosphere. Ben Affleck is good. Loved Diane Lane. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 10/10 Classic, IMO. It's my favourite horror movie actually. Mine: El Dorado 8/10 It's Howard Hawks movie with John Wayne, Robert Mitchum and James Caan, the remake of Rio Bravo. I like it, I do prefer Rio Bravo, but it's still pretty good, IMO. I haven't seen the third remake, it's still from Hawks. Bitter Rice 8/10 It's an Italian movie with Silvana Mangano and Vittorio Gassman, kind of a film noir set among women rice workers in Northern Italy. It's about a couple of thieves who tries to hide among them. I like it, I liked the pulpy feel. I heard Tarantino is a big fan, and I can see it actually. Loved Silvana Mangano. The other lead actor, Raf Vallone, too. 5 Against the House 7.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, with Kim Novak and Brian Keith. It's about a group of friends who decide to rob a casino in Reno. I enjoyed it, I thought the comedy parts were kind of lame in the beginning, but I liked the atmosphere...Loved Kim Novak, I liked Brian Keith too. There's also the fact that the main cast is pretty seasoned to be law students, but I didn't mind that. Hey billy Just 5 against the house, I found it a little disappointing, the tone was a little mixed 5.5
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 19, 2021 21:35:56 GMT
Hi, Dark. I had never heard of these Man from Earth movies actually. Yours: Stormy Monday 6/10 Yeah, the cast is good, it's nice visually too, I thought it was so-so though. Kind of bland. Manhunter 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it though. Day of the Dead (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but actually, I think it's my least favourite of the first three Dead movies. Hollywoodland 8/10 I liked it, I liked the film noir atmosphere. Ben Affleck is good. Loved Diane Lane. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 10/10 Classic, IMO. It's my favourite horror movie actually. Mine: El Dorado 8/10 It's Howard Hawks movie with John Wayne, Robert Mitchum and James Caan, the remake of Rio Bravo. I like it, I do prefer Rio Bravo, but it's still pretty good, IMO. I haven't seen the second remake, it's still from Hawks. Bitter Rice 8/10 It's an Italian movie with Silvana Mangano and Vittorio Gassman, kind of a film noir set among women rice workers in Northern Italy. It's about a couple of thieves who tries to hide among them. I like it, I liked the pulpy feel. I heard Tarantino is a big fan, and I can see it actually. Loved Silvana Mangano. The other lead actor, Raf Vallone, too. 5 Against the House 7.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, with Kim Novak and Brian Keith. It's about a group of friends who decide to rob a casino in Reno. I enjoyed it, I thought the comedy parts were kind of lame in the beginning, but I liked the atmosphere...Loved Kim Novak, I liked Brian Keith too. There's also the fact that the main cast is pretty seasoned to be law students, but I didn't mind that. Hey billy Just 5 against the house, I found it a little disappointing, the tone was a little mixed 5.5 You should definitely check out El Dorado. Yeah, the tone was weird. It really starts as more of a comedy. I enjoyed it anyway, although Kansas City Confidential is better, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 19, 2021 23:12:05 GMT
Hey billy Just 5 against the house, I found it a little disappointing, the tone was a little mixed 5.5 You should definitely check out El Dorado. Yeah, the tone was weird. It really starts as more of a comedy. I enjoyed it anyway, although Kansas City Confidential is better, IMO. I think I’ve see. El dorado now that I look at it but long long ago. Also in 5 against the house they all looked far too old to be in college 🤣
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 20, 2021 8:13:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGNobody (2021, Ilya Naishuller)
From the creator of the Jon Wick series comes a much better versio of the same story. Although this is played for laughs it also feels more grounded than the Wick films and Bob Odenkirk is a lot of fun in the lead role. 6.5-7/10 The Man from Earth: Holocene (2017, Richard Schenkman)
This is the sequel to the sensation that was The Man from Earth (2007). Although it does not hold a candle to the original it certainly is not disrespectful of its origins and is fine for what it is. It has a little more money behind it than the micro-budget original and some flashes of what made it so beloved. However the second hald feels rather slap dash and does not flow. 5.5-6/10 Stormy Monday (1988, Mike Figgis)
This neo-noir set in England sees Tommy Lee Jones as a crooked American businessman who tries to push the influential owner (Sting) of a nightclub to sell him the club. The rest of the cast are strong and include Melanie Griffith and Sean Bean. The film has a good look but the story dies not have enough oomph and never really gets out of second gear. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Man from Earth (2007, Richard Schenkman) blu ray
The power of a great script and grand ideas overcomes the micro budget that put this film together in 7 days on standard definition. The film once again was very engaging and proved itself as one of the best films in a very strong year. 8/10 Manhunter (1986, Michael Mann) blu ray
This is my favourite viewing of this film that I have seen many times. For some reason it really clicked with me this time and the things that bothered me previously did not do so as much. This is an adaptation of the book Red Dragon and is the first time Hannibal Lektor appeared on screen. Stunning visuals, great soundtrack and a great procedural. 7.5-8/10 The White Ribbon (2009, Michael Haneke) blu ray
Set in a small village in the north of Germany during the years before World War I, where strange events take place which seem to be ritual punishment. Shot in gorgeous black and white with a great cast. It gives you a lot to think about but may frustrate some with its ambiguous ending. 7.5-8/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George Romero) blu ray
This third film in the original Romero Dead trilogy is the clear favourite for me. It is deeper, better made with interesting ideas and more impactful than the two previous entries. 7-7.5/10 Hollywoodland (2006, Allen Coulter) blu ray
This neo-noir sees Adrien Brody as a detective who examines the mysterious death of George Reeves (Ben Affleck), the star of the television series Adventures of Superman. I love films set in old Hollywood and this was very well done. It may be a little slow burning for some but I like that sort of thing. 7/10 Dawn of the Dead (1972, George Romero) UHD Disc
This is a much bigger film than Night of the Living Dead and has a great main setting that brings forward a lot of possibilities. However I feel most of the possibilities are squandered and the characters are mostly done pretty poorly. It does however have a great last 15 minutes which brings the score up a bit. 6.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Salad Days: A Decade of Punk in Washington, DC (2015, Scott Crawford) blu ray
Documentary covering the DC Punk scene from 1980-1990. Made well on a budget. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING This is a Robbery: The World's Biggest Art Heist (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series about an unsolved art heist in Boston from 1990 is drawn out over 4 episodes but really could have been one two hour documentary. Watchable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Man from Earth BEST ACTOR: Christian Fridel - The White Ribbon BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Lane - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Joan Allen - Manhunter BEST EDITING: Dov Hoenig - Manhunter BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christian Berger - The White Ribbon BEST SCRIPT: Jerome Bixby - The Man from Earth BEST SCORE: The Res, Michel Rubini - Manhunter BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Manhunter 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I had never heard of these Man from Earth movies actually. Yours: Stormy Monday 6/10 Yeah, the cast is good, it's nice visually too, I thought it was so-so though. Kind of bland. Manhunter 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it though. Day of the Dead (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but actually, I think it's my least favourite of the first three Dead movies. Hollywoodland 8/10 I liked it, I liked the film noir atmosphere. Ben Affleck is good. Loved Diane Lane. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 10/10 Classic, IMO. It's my favourite horror movie actually. Mine: El Dorado 8/10 It's Howard Hawks movie with John Wayne, Robert Mitchum and James Caan, the remake of Rio Bravo. I like it, I do prefer Rio Bravo, but it's still pretty good, IMO. I haven't seen the second remake, it's still from Hawks. Bitter Rice 8/10 It's an Italian movie with Silvana Mangano and Vittorio Gassman, kind of a film noir set among women rice workers in Northern Italy. It's about a couple of thieves who tries to hide among them. I like it, I liked the pulpy feel. I heard Tarantino is a big fan, and I can see it actually. Loved Silvana Mangano. The other lead actor, Raf Vallone, too. 5 Against the House 7.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, with Kim Novak and Brian Keith. It's about a group of friends who decide to rob a casino in Reno. I enjoyed it, I thought the comedy parts were kind of lame in the beginning, but I liked the atmosphere...Loved Kim Novak, I liked Brian Keith too. There's also the fact that the main cast is pretty seasoned to be law students, but I didn't mind that. Hey, Will
El Dorado 7/10 I watched this a couple of weeks ago without ever having seen Rio Bravo. Not a big fan of classic westerns, I usually prefer the spaghetti westerns, but I enjoyed this one.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 20, 2021 16:29:39 GMT
You should definitely check out El Dorado. Yeah, the tone was weird. It really starts as more of a comedy. I enjoyed it anyway, although Kansas City Confidential is better, IMO. I think I’ve see. El dorado now that I look at it but long long ago. Also in 5 against the house they all looked far too old to be in college 🤣 Oh, yeah. Two of them were Korea war vets, but still... At a certain point, Brian Keith says to one of his buddies something like, look there are a lot of guys our age who are already working lawyers, something like that, so I guess they knew they cast too old.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 20, 2021 16:34:28 GMT
Hi, Dark. I had never heard of these Man from Earth movies actually. Yours: Stormy Monday 6/10 Yeah, the cast is good, it's nice visually too, I thought it was so-so though. Kind of bland. Manhunter 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it though. Day of the Dead (1985) 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, but actually, I think it's my least favourite of the first three Dead movies. Hollywoodland 8/10 I liked it, I liked the film noir atmosphere. Ben Affleck is good. Loved Diane Lane. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 10/10 Classic, IMO. It's my favourite horror movie actually. Mine: El Dorado 8/10 It's Howard Hawks movie with John Wayne, Robert Mitchum and James Caan, the remake of Rio Bravo. I like it, I do prefer Rio Bravo, but it's still pretty good, IMO. I haven't seen the second remake, it's still from Hawks. Bitter Rice 8/10 It's an Italian movie with Silvana Mangano and Vittorio Gassman, kind of a film noir set among women rice workers in Northern Italy. It's about a couple of thieves who tries to hide among them. I like it, I liked the pulpy feel. I heard Tarantino is a big fan, and I can see it actually. Loved Silvana Mangano. The other lead actor, Raf Vallone, too. 5 Against the House 7.5/10 It's a Phil Karlson movie, with Kim Novak and Brian Keith. It's about a group of friends who decide to rob a casino in Reno. I enjoyed it, I thought the comedy parts were kind of lame in the beginning, but I liked the atmosphere...Loved Kim Novak, I liked Brian Keith too. There's also the fact that the main cast is pretty seasoned to be law students, but I didn't mind that. Hey, Will
El Dorado 7/10 I watched this a couple of weeks ago without ever having seen Rio Bravo. Not a big fan of classic westerns, I usually prefer the spaghetti westerns, but I enjoyed this one. I used to like Spaghetti Westerns more too, or from the 70s in general, I discovered classics westerns kind of recently, so to speak. .:biggrin::
|
|