|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 5:08:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) blu ray This French Noir involves a murder that degenerates the local village folk into a suspicious mob. It is very well made, quite gorgeous to look at indeed. The actors are good but it is a little dialogue heavy for what it is. 7.5/10
The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May) In this quirky comedy, Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) stars as a newlywed man on his honeymoon who has second thoughts about his marriage and falls for a different woman (Cybill Shepherd). This is much more subtle and effective than the Ben Stiller remake and held my attention throughout. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Netflix This sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10
Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) blu ray Based on the Michael Chrichton novel we have a thriller that involves a murder of an escort, politics and big business. Combine all that with great dialogue and social commentary on racism, differing cultures and capitalism you have an engrossing film. Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes lead the cast and are great together. 7.5/10
Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) blu ray Tony Scott's last film fittingly stars his long time actor, Denzel Washington. Washington and Chris Pine lead this film which is based on a true story of a train carrying chemicals is unmanned and out of control. Although dramatised, the stpory holds pretty close to what actually happened and is very well made and a tense ride. 7.5/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) blu ray This quirky road movie sees Melanie Griffith (Body Double) stars as a free-spirited woman who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure. It is a fun ride, perhaps 20 minutes too long but it never drags. Also you can enjoy an early career appearance of Ray Liotta (Goodfellas). 7/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) blu ray Set in Argentina this semi film noir was Rita Hayworth’s coming out party opposite Glenn Ford. The films plot is somewhat confusing and it is overlong but it’s the bi-sexual subtext that is the most interest upset of the film. Hayworth sizzles as Gilda and is a magnetizing onscreen image that won’t be forgotten easily. 6.5/10
The Paradine Case (1947, Alfred Hitchcock) A lesser Hitchcock from his early American run with David O'Selznick. It is more of a courtroom drama than a thriller and although well made it never really gets out of first gear and has a pretty forgettable ending. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
The Art of Subtitling (2018, Bruce Goldstein) blu ray A short documentary covering the history of Subtitling and the best way of achieving good results. Good Documentary
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Murder Among the Mormons (2021, Season One) Netflix This documentary series looks at the bombings that happened around Mormon document dealers in the 80's. Good Viewing
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mystic River BEST ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - Something Wild BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - Gilda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Something Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Robert Duffy, Chris Lebenzon - Unstoppable BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicolas Hayer - Panique BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland - Mystic River BEST SCORE: Laurie Anderson, John Cale - Mystic River BEST DIRECTOR: Julien Duvivier - Panique
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 25, 2021 5:53:55 GMT
MINEPeyton Place (1957 Mark Robson) - 7/10Ashes of Time Redux (1994/2008 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10Uncommon Valor (1983 Ted Kotcheff) - 5.5/10Happy Together (1997 Kar-Wai Wong) - 8/10Fallen Angels (1995 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10A Man Called Horse (1970 Elliot Silverstein) - 6/10 Effi Briest (1974 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10 Orca (1977 Michael Anderson) - 6/10 Warlock (1959 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Tepepa (1969 Giulio Petroni) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Henry Fonda (Warlock) BEST ACTRESS Hanna Schygulla (Effi Brest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Anthony Quinn (Warlock) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lana Turner (Payten Place) BEST DIRECTOR Kar-Wai Wong (Happy Together) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Happy Together BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 6:12:47 GMT
MINEPeyton Place (1957 Mark Robson) - 7/10Ashes of Time Redux (1994/2008 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10Uncommon Valor (1983 Ted Kotcheff) - 5.5/10Happy Together (1997 Kar-Wai Wong) - 8/10Fallen Angels (1995 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10A Man Called Horse (1970 Elliot Silverstein) - 6/10 Effi Briest (1974 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10 Orca (1977 Michael Anderson) - 6/10 Warlock (1959 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Tepepa (1969 Giulio Petroni) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Henry Fonda (Warlock) BEST ACTRESS Hanna Schygulla (Effi Brest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Anthony Quinn (Warlock) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lana Turner (Payten Place) BEST DIRECTOR Kar-Wai Wong (Happy Together) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Happy Together BEST SCORE Peyton Place (1957 Mark Robson) - been a long time but I remember liking it Ashes of Time Redux (1994/2008 Kar-Wai Wong) - 4/10 Happy Together (1997 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10 Fallen Angels (1995 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10 A Man Called Horse (1970 Elliot Silverstein) - 6/10 Warlock (1959 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 25, 2021 8:32:32 GMT
The Heartbreak Lid - 3/10 Mystic River - 8/10 Rising Sun - 6/10 Unstoppable - 3/10 Something Wild - 6/10 Mine: Monster Hunter (2020) - 3/10Overblown but by the numbers big monster film. I felt very little for it but I like Milla Jovovich though. The Expendables 3 (2014) - 8/10Flawed but very entertaining and fun film. Kill the Man (1999) - 5/10OK corky comedy with Luke Wilson. The Death of Superman (2018) - 6/10Pretty good animated superhero film. Ava's Possessions (2015) - 3/10Good premise but poor execution on life after possession. The Penthouse (2021) - 3/10Silly thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 25, 2021 9:13:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) blu ray
This French Noir involves a murder that degenerates the local village folk into a suspicious mob. It is very well made, quite gorgeous to look at indeed. The actors are good but it is a little dialogue heavy for what it is. 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May)
In this quirky comedy, Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) stars as a newlywed man on his honeymoon who has second thoughts about his marriage and falls for a different woman (Cybill Shepherd). This is much more subtle and effective than the Ben Stiller remake and held my attention throughout. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) blu ray
Based on the Michael Chrichton novel we have a thriller that involves a murder of an escort, politics and big business. Combine all that with great dialogue and social commentary on racism, differing cultures and capitalism you have an engrossing film. Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes lead the cast and are great together. 7.5/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) blu ray
Tony Scott's last film fittingly stars his long time actor, Denzel Washington. Washington and Chris Pine lead this film which is based on a true story of a train carrying chemicals is unmanned and out of control. Although dramatised, the stpory holds pretty close to what actually happened and is very well made and a tense ride. 7.5/10 Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) blu ray
This quirky road movie sees Melanie Griffith (Body Double) stars as a free-spirited woman who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure. It is a fun ride, perhaps 20 minutes too long but it never drags. Also you can enjoy an early career appearance of Ray Liotta (Goodfellas). 7/10 Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) blu ray
Set in Argentina this semi film noir was Rita Hayworth’s coming out party opposite Glenn Ford. The films plot is somewhat confusing and it is overlong but it’s the bi-sexual subtext that is the most interest upset of the film. Hayworth sizzles as Gilda and is a magnetizing onscreen image that won’t be forgotten easily. 6.5/10 The Paradine Case (1947, Alfred Hitchcock)
A lesser Hitchcock from his early American run with David O'Selznick. It is more of a courtroom drama than a thriller and although well made it never really gets out of first gear and has a pretty forgettable ending. 5.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Art of Subtitling (2018, Bruce Goldstein) blu ray
A short documentary covering the history of Subtitling and the best way of achieving good results. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Murder Among the Mormons (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series looks at the bombings that happened around Mormon document dealers in the 80's. Good Viewing WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mystic River BEST ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - Something Wild BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - Gilda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Something Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Robert Duffy, Chris Lebenzon - Unstoppable BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicolas Hayer - Panique BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland - Mystic River BEST SCORE: Laurie Anderson, John Cale - Mystic River BEST DIRECTOR: Julien Duvivier - Panique 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) This must be one of the most depressing movies I've ever seen. The first act is quite strong, but after that the slow pacing and the downbeat subject matter didn't appeal to me. I was expecting more of a mystery with a surprising revelation, but the criminal investigation was almost treated as a sidenote. The acting was solid, but I thought Penn was much better in the underrated "The Assassination Of Richard Nixon". Add to this the brutal, nihilistic ending and the result is a movie I wouldn't want to rewatch. 5.5/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) Would have to rewatch this one. I recall feeling rather lukewarm about it. 6/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) A simple but effective action-thriller. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 25, 2021 9:19:22 GMT
MINEPeyton Place (1957 Mark Robson) - 7/10Ashes of Time Redux (1994/2008 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10Uncommon Valor (1983 Ted Kotcheff) - 5.5/10Happy Together (1997 Kar-Wai Wong) - 8/10Fallen Angels (1995 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10A Man Called Horse (1970 Elliot Silverstein) - 6/10 Effi Briest (1974 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10 Orca (1977 Michael Anderson) - 6/10 Warlock (1959 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Tepepa (1969 Giulio Petroni) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Henry Fonda (Warlock) BEST ACTRESS Hanna Schygulla (Effi Brest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Anthony Quinn (Warlock) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lana Turner (Payten Place) BEST DIRECTOR Kar-Wai Wong (Happy Together) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Happy Together BEST SCORE Tepepa (1969 Giulio Petroni) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 25, 2021 9:28:48 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) - Two former enemies, a human and an alien crash-land on a planet and have to learn to overcome their differences to work together to survive. This is almost like a feature-length Outer Limits episode, but the badly dated effects and a dumb ending ruined it for me. Dennis Quaid's annoying over-acting doesn't help either although Louis Gosset Jr. does a commendable job playing a transgender alien while buried under heavy make-up. 4.5/10
Fame (1980; Alan Parker) - The catchy title song aside this is a complete mess, hectically jumping around between too many shallow characters. 3.5/10
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000; Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - This manga has some stunning animation and bombastic action sequences, as someone who wasn't familiar with the title character I found some elements of the plot a bit confusing though. 7.5/10
TV
Hammer House Of Horror (1980) - A very uneven anthology series. Only 3 of the 13 episodes really worked for me, most were mediocre and 2 downright bad. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) - The two appealing leads, Steve Carrel and Anne Hathaway elevate this so-so comedy which has some stand-out sequences but also quite a few flat jokes. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 10:01:25 GMT
The Heartbreak Lid - 3/10 Mystic River - 8/10 Rising Sun - 6/10 Unstoppable - 3/10 Something Wild - 6/10 Mine: Monster Hunter (2020) - 3/10Overblown but by the numbers big monster film. I felt very little for it but I like Milla Jovovich though. The Expendables 3 (2014) - 8/10Flawed but very entertaining and fun film. Kill the Man (1999) - 5/10OK corky comedy with Luke Wilson. The Death of Superman (2018) - 6/10Pretty good animated superhero film. Ava's Possessions (2015) - 3/10Good premise but poor execution on life after possession. The Penthouse (2021) - 3/10Silly thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just one this week The Expendables 3 (2014) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 25, 2021 10:23:49 GMT
Panique - 7.5/10
The Heartbreak Kid - Reminded me of The Graduate, though not on the same level. Good though. 7/10
Mystic River - Great stuff. 8.5/10
Something Wild - 7.5/10
Gilda - 7/10
The Paradine Case - Needs a rewatch. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
How the West Was Won (1962, Henry Hathaway, John Ford, & George Marshall) This western boasts an impressive cast and tells a story spanning decades. It's fairly long, but held my attention and the performances are good. It's also beautifully shot. 7/10
Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) This one has an engaging story and good performances. Robert Ryan is especially good. 7/10
The Caine Mutiny (1954, Edward Dmytryk) Liked this one from the start, but felt it got better as it went along, with the last act being the highlight. It's well made and well written and has strong performances and some great moments throughout. 8/10
Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) I liked the story of this one and thought it was well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10
Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Good noir with a twisty story and some nice dialogue exchanges. Good performances too. 7.5/10
The "Human" Factor (1975, Edward Dmytryk) This one is a pretty mediocre revenge movie. It has some good moments and a really good score from Ennio Morricone, but overall is nothing too memorable. 5.5/10
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Loved this one. It pulled me in from the start and never let up, delivering some great twists and turns along the way. Strong performances too and memorable characters. 8.5/10
One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) Good neo noir with strong performances and some very good moments throughout. It builds tension nicely too. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Fairly entertaining romantic comedy, but it's held back by a predictable story. 6.5/10
Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Enjoyable animated film from Disney. 7/10
Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) This one has a solid story and strong performances. Peter Sellers is wonderful here. 7/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 12 (2008) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: How the West Was Won BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The "Human" Factor) BEST SCRIPT: Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 25, 2021 10:29:38 GMT
MINEPeyton Place (1957 Mark Robson) - 7/10Ashes of Time Redux (1994/2008 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10Uncommon Valor (1983 Ted Kotcheff) - 5.5/10Happy Together (1997 Kar-Wai Wong) - 8/10Fallen Angels (1995 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10A Man Called Horse (1970 Elliot Silverstein) - 6/10 Effi Briest (1974 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10 Orca (1977 Michael Anderson) - 6/10 Warlock (1959 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Tepepa (1969 Giulio Petroni) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Henry Fonda (Warlock) BEST ACTRESS Hanna Schygulla (Effi Brest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Anthony Quinn (Warlock) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lana Turner (Payten Place) BEST DIRECTOR Kar-Wai Wong (Happy Together) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Happy Together BEST SCORE Ashes of Time - 5.5/10 Happy Together - 6.5/10 Fallen Angels - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 25, 2021 10:30:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) - Two former enemies, a human and an alien crash-land on a planet and have to learn to overcome their differences to work together to survive. This is almost like a feature-length Outer Limits episode, but the badly dated effects and a dumb ending ruined it for me. Dennis Quaid's annoying over-acting doesn't help either although Louis Gosset Jr. does a commendable job playing a transgender alien while buried under heavy make-up. 4.5/10 Fame (1980; Alan Parker) - The catchy title song aside this is a complete mess, hectically jumping around between too many shallow characters. 3.5/10 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000; Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - This manga has some stunning animation and bombastic action sequences, as someone who wasn't familiar with the title character I found some elements of the plot a bit confusing though. 7.5/10 TV Hammer House Of Horror (1980) - A very uneven anthology series. Only 3 of the 13 episodes really worked for me, most were mediocre and 2 downright bad. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) - The two appealing leads, Steve Carrel and Anne Hathaway elevate this so-so comedy which has some stand-out sequences but also quite a few flat jokes. 6.5/10 Get Smart - Enjoyed it at the theater when I was a kid, but haven't seen it since.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 25, 2021 10:34:33 GMT
BEST FILM: Mystic River BEST ACTOR: Sean Penn - Mystic River BEST ACTRESS: Melanie Griffith - Something Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Tim Robbins - Mystic River BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jeannie Berlin - The Heartbreak Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mystic River BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland - Mystic River BEST SCORE: Laurie Anderson, John Cale - Mystic River BEST DIRECTOR: Clint Eastwood - Mystic River
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 10:43:48 GMT
First Time Viewing: Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) - Two former enemies, a human and an alien crash-land on a planet and have to learn to overcome their differences to work together to survive. This is almost like a feature-length Outer Limits episode, but the badly dated effects and a dumb ending ruined it for me. Dennis Quaid's annoying over-acting doesn't help either although Louis Gosset Jr. does a commendable job playing a transgender alien while buried under heavy make-up. 4.5/10 Fame (1980; Alan Parker) - The catchy title song aside this is a complete mess, hectically jumping around between too many shallow characters. 3.5/10 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000; Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - This manga has some stunning animation and bombastic action sequences, as someone who wasn't familiar with the title character I found some elements of the plot a bit confusing though. 7.5/10 TV Hammer House Of Horror (1980) - A very uneven anthology series. Only 3 of the 13 episodes really worked for me, most were mediocre and 2 downright bad. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) - The two appealing leads, Steve Carrel and Anne Hathaway elevate this so-so comedy which has some stand-out sequences but also quite a few flat jokes. 6.5/10 Hey rave Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) - not seen in a long time but my last viewing of this it fell hard, I much prefer Hell in the Pacific. 4.5 Fame (1980; Alan Parker) - it may be a mess but it has some charms 5.5 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000; Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - I agree the animation was stunning but I did not care for the story or characters too much 5/10 Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) - Could’ve been worse 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 10:49:48 GMT
Panique - 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid - Reminded me of The Graduate, though not on the same level. Good though. 7/10 Mystic River - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Something Wild - 7.5/10 Gilda - 7/10 The Paradine Case - Needs a rewatch. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: How the West Was Won (1962, Henry Hathaway, John Ford, & George Marshall) This western boasts an impressive cast and tells a story spanning decades. It's fairly long, but held my attention and the performances are good. It's also beautifully shot. 7/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) This one has an engaging story and good performances. Robert Ryan is especially good. 7/10 The Caine Mutiny (1954, Edward Dmytryk) Liked this one from the start, but felt it got better as it went along, with the last act being the highlight. It's well made and well written and has strong performances and some great moments throughout. 8/10 Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) I liked the story of this one and thought it was well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10 Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Good noir with a twisty story and some nice dialogue exchanges. Good performances too. 7.5/10 The "Human" Factor (1975, Edward Dmytryk) This one is a pretty mediocre revenge movie. It has some good moments and a really good score from Ennio Morricone, but overall is nothing too memorable. 5.5/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Loved this one. It pulled me in from the start and never let up, delivering some great twists and turns along the way. Strong performances too and memorable characters. 8.5/10 One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) Good neo noir with strong performances and some very good moments throughout. It builds tension nicely too. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Fairly entertaining romantic comedy, but it's held back by a predictable story. 6.5/10 Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Enjoyable animated film from Disney. 7/10 Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) This one has a solid story and strong performances. Peter Sellers is wonderful here. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 12 (2008) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: How the West Was Won BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The "Human" Factor) BEST SCRIPT: Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice) Hey Cush Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) My least favourite from this director so far, I like him generally though 5/10 Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) On my watchlist Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Fun stuff 7/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Overrated imo 6/10 One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) 6 Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Really hated it and switched it off Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) - few scenes have not aged well 5/10 Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 25, 2021 10:56:40 GMT
Panique - 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid - Reminded me of The Graduate, though not on the same level. Good though. 7/10 Mystic River - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Something Wild - 7.5/10 Gilda - 7/10 The Paradine Case - Needs a rewatch. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: How the West Was Won (1962, Henry Hathaway, John Ford, & George Marshall) This western boasts an impressive cast and tells a story spanning decades. It's fairly long, but held my attention and the performances are good. It's also beautifully shot. 7/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) This one has an engaging story and good performances. Robert Ryan is especially good. 7/10 The Caine Mutiny (1954, Edward Dmytryk) Liked this one from the start, but felt it got better as it went along, with the last act being the highlight. It's well made and well written and has strong performances and some great moments throughout. 8/10 Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) I liked the story of this one and thought it was well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10 Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Good noir with a twisty story and some nice dialogue exchanges. Good performances too. 7.5/10 The "Human" Factor (1975, Edward Dmytryk) This one is a pretty mediocre revenge movie. It has some good moments and a really good score from Ennio Morricone, but overall is nothing too memorable. 5.5/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Loved this one. It pulled me in from the start and never let up, delivering some great twists and turns along the way. Strong performances too and memorable characters. 8.5/10 One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) Good neo noir with strong performances and some very good moments throughout. It builds tension nicely too. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Fairly entertaining romantic comedy, but it's held back by a predictable story. 6.5/10 Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Enjoyable animated film from Disney. 7/10 Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) This one has a solid story and strong performances. Peter Sellers is wonderful here. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 12 (2008) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: How the West Was Won BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The "Human" Factor) BEST SCRIPT: Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice) Hey Cush Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) My least favourite from this director so far, I like him generally though 5/10 Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) On my watchlist Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Fun stuff 7/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Overrated imo 6/10 One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) I prefer both other versions of this story 5.5-6 Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Really hated it and switched it off Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) - few scenes have not aged well 5/10 Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) 8/10 What are the other versions of One False Move?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 11:01:36 GMT
Hey Cush Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) My least favourite from this director so far, I like him generally though 5/10 Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) On my watchlist Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Fun stuff 7/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Overrated imo 6/10 One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) I prefer both other versions of this story 5.5-6 Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Really hated it and switched it off Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) - few scenes have not aged well 5/10 Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) 8/10 What are the other versions of One False Move? Ha, I was just coming back to fix that, as I was thinking of another film. I have seen one false move though 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 25, 2021 11:02:57 GMT
What are the other versions of One False Move? Ha, I was just coming back to fix that, as I was thinking of another film. I have seen one false move though 6/10 You've seen A Simple Plan right?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 11:03:21 GMT
Panique - 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid - Reminded me of The Graduate, though not on the same level. Good though. 7/10 Mystic River - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Something Wild - 7.5/10 Gilda - 7/10 The Paradine Case - Needs a rewatch. 6.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: How the West Was Won BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The "Human" Factor) BEST SCRIPT: Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice) I agree about The heartbreak Kid, I found it reminiscent of The Graduate too. you should really see Rising Sun and unstoppable. Tarantino and Nolan are huge fans of unstoppable BEST FILM: Being There BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine - Being There BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Warden - Being There BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Murder my sweet BEST SCORE: BEST SCRIPT: Being there BEST DIRECTOR: Hal Ashby - being there
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 11:04:20 GMT
Ha, I was just coming back to fix that, as I was thinking of another film. I have seen one false move though 6/10 You've seen A Simple Plan right? Yup, was good
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 25, 2021 12:09:59 GMT
Panique - 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid - Reminded me of The Graduate, though not on the same level. Good though. 7/10 Mystic River - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Something Wild - 7.5/10 Gilda - 7/10 The Paradine Case - Needs a rewatch. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: How the West Was Won (1962, Henry Hathaway, John Ford, & George Marshall) This western boasts an impressive cast and tells a story spanning decades. It's fairly long, but held my attention and the performances are good. It's also beautifully shot. 7/10 Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) This one has an engaging story and good performances. Robert Ryan is especially good. 7/10 The Caine Mutiny (1954, Edward Dmytryk) Liked this one from the start, but felt it got better as it went along, with the last act being the highlight. It's well made and well written and has strong performances and some great moments throughout. 8/10 Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) I liked the story of this one and thought it was well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10 Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Good noir with a twisty story and some nice dialogue exchanges. Good performances too. 7.5/10 The "Human" Factor (1975, Edward Dmytryk) This one is a pretty mediocre revenge movie. It has some good moments and a really good score from Ennio Morricone, but overall is nothing too memorable. 5.5/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946, Tay Garnett) Loved this one. It pulled me in from the start and never let up, delivering some great twists and turns along the way. Strong performances too and memorable characters. 8.5/10 One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) Good neo noir with strong performances and some very good moments throughout. It builds tension nicely too. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Fairly entertaining romantic comedy, but it's held back by a predictable story. 6.5/10 Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Enjoyable animated film from Disney. 7/10 Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) This one has a solid story and strong performances. Peter Sellers is wonderful here. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 12 (2008) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice BEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There) BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine (Being There) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: How the West Was Won BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The "Human" Factor) BEST SCRIPT: Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST DIRECTOR: Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice) None of yours this week.
One False Move has been on my watchlist for a while.
|
|