|
Post by politicidal on Apr 25, 2021 13:07:36 GMT
Not much this week.
Repeat Viewings:
Papillion (1973) 7/10
First Viewings:
The Devil Has a Name (2019) 3/10
Emperor (2020) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 25, 2021 13:54:16 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Little Nicky (2000) - TubiTV 6.5/10
Rush Hour (1998) - Netflix 7/10
Rush Hour 2 (2001) - Netflix 7/10
Rush Hour 3 (2007) - Netflix 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Iron Man (2008) - Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 14:04:53 GMT
Not much this week. Repeat Viewings: Papillion (1973) 7/10 First Viewings: The Devil Has a Name (2019) 3/10 Emperor (2020) 5/10 Papillon- 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 14:06:15 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Little Nicky (2000) - TubiTV 6.5/10Rush Hour (1998) - Netflix 7/10Rush Hour 2 (2001) - Netflix 7/10Rush Hour 3 (2007) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Iron Man (2008) - Disney+ 8/10Little Nicky (2000) - 4.5 Rush Hour (1998) - 6.5 Rush Hour 2 (2001) - 5.5 Rush Hour 3 (2007) - 5.5 Iron Man (2008) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 25, 2021 14:11:52 GMT
MINEPeyton Place (1957 Mark Robson) - 7/10Ashes of Time Redux (1994/2008 Kar-Wai Wong) - 7/10Uncommon Valor (1983 Ted Kotcheff) - 5.5/10Happy Together (1997 Kar-Wai Wong) - 8/10Fallen Angels (1995 Kar-Wai Wong) - 6.5/10A Man Called Horse (1970 Elliot Silverstein) - 6/10 Effi Briest (1974 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 7.5/10 Orca (1977 Michael Anderson) - 6/10 Warlock (1959 Edward Dmytryk) - 7.5/10
Tepepa (1969 Giulio Petroni) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Henry Fonda (Warlock) BEST ACTRESS Hanna Schygulla (Effi Brest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Anthony Quinn (Warlock) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Lana Turner (Payten Place) BEST DIRECTOR Kar-Wai Wong (Happy Together) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Happy Together BEST SCORE Ashes of Time - 5.5/10 Happy Together - 6.5/10 Fallen Angels - 7/10 I can completely understand your rating for Ashes of Time, but I am fascinated by the movie. The dreamlike feel of the whole thing grabbed me and didn't let go. It also got more of an emotional response from me than most of his other movies.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 25, 2021 14:19:46 GMT
First Time Viewings: How the West Was Won (1962, Henry Hathaway, John Ford, & George Marshall) This western boasts an impressive cast and tells a story spanning decades. It's fairly long, but held my attention and the performances are good. It's also beautifully shot. 7/10 5.5/10
Crossfire (1947, Edward Dmytryk) This one has an engaging story and good performances. Robert Ryan is especially good. 7/10 7.5/10The Caine Mutiny (1954, Edward Dmytryk) Liked this one from the start, but felt it got better as it went along, with the last act being the highlight. It's well made and well written and has strong performances and some great moments throughout. 8/10Obsession (1949, Edward Dmytryk) I liked the story of this one and thought it was well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) Good noir with a twisty story and some nice dialogue exchanges. Good performances too. 7.5/10 8/10One False Move (1992, Carl Franklin) Good neo noir with strong performances and some very good moments throughout. It builds tension nicely too. 7.5/10 7/10Repeat Viewings: Friends with Benefits (2011, Will Gluck) Fairly entertaining romantic comedy, but it's held back by a predictable story. 6.5/10 5.5/10Peter Pan (1953, Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, & Hamilton Luske) Enjoyable animated film from Disney. 7/10Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) This one has a solid story and strong performances. Peter Sellers is wonderful here. 7/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 12 (2008) 9/10 8/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Postman Always Rings Twice Murder, My SweetBEST ACTOR: Peter Sellers (Being There)BEST ACTRESS: Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) I watched half of this movie last night. I like it so far. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Ryan (Crossfire) Humphrey Bogart (The Caine Mutiny)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley MacLaine (Being There)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: How the West Was WonBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (The "Human" Factor) I don't remember the scores for any of the movies you watched. BEST SCRIPT: Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch (The Postman Always Rings Twice) Murder, My SweetBEST DIRECTOR: Tay Garnett (The Postman Always Rings Twice) Murder, My Sweet
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Apr 25, 2021 16:57:42 GMT
FILM
Fight Club (1999) 9/10
I'm Your Woman (2020) 5/10
War of the Worlds (2005) 7/10
The Box (2009) 5/10
Masterminds (2016) 6/10
Se7en (1995) 7/10
Splinter (2008) 4/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Brosnahan - I'm Your Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - War of the Worlds BEST EDITING: James Haygood - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kamiński - War of the Worlds BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST SCORE: John Williams - War of the Worlds BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 25, 2021 17:40:20 GMT
FILM
Fight Club (1999)9/10 I'm Your Woman (2020)
5/10 War of the Worlds (2005)7/10 The Box (2009)5/10 Masterminds (2016)6/10 Se7en (1995)7/10 Splinter (2008)4/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Brosnahan - I'm Your Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - War of the Worlds BEST EDITING: James Haygood - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kamiński - War of the Worlds BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST SCORE: John Williams - War of the Worlds BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club Fight Club (1999) 9/10 War of the Worlds (2005) 6/10 The Box (2009) 5/10 Se7en (1995) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 25, 2021 19:08:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) - Two former enemies, a human and an alien crash-land on a planet and have to learn to overcome their differences to work together to survive. This is almost like a feature-length Outer Limits episode, but the badly dated effects and a dumb ending ruined it for me. Dennis Quaid's annoying over-acting doesn't help either although Louis Gosset Jr. does a commendable job playing a transgender alien while buried under heavy make-up. 4.5/10 Fame (1980; Alan Parker) - The catchy title song aside this is a complete mess, hectically jumping around between too many shallow characters. 3.5/10 Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) - The two appealing leads, Steve Carrel and Anne Hathaway elevate this so-so comedy which has some stand-out sequences but also quite a few flat jokes. 6.5/10 Enemy Mine - 7/10 I agree about the ending, but I like most of what comes before. To be fair though, I haven't seen it in 20 years. Fame - 5.5/10 I watched this for the first time last year. It's an alright movie. Get Smart - 4.5/10 Not my thing. I think it is dumb and annoying and none of the characters are particularly likable or interesting.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 26, 2021 7:23:41 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7/10
Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) 7/10
Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) 9/10
Mine: 1) Darling 1965 (4/10)
2) Kvarteret Korpen 1963 (5/10)
3) Summer Rental 1985 (6/10)
4) The Night of the Iguana 1964 (5/10)
5) Robin and the 7 Hoods 1964 (4/10)
6) Sundown 1941 (5/10)
7) Hello, Dolly! 1969 (4/10)
8) Baisers volés 1968 (5/10)
9) Hatari! 1962 (6/10)
10) Blackboard Jungle 1955 (6/10)
11) Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 1955 (4/10)
12) The Merry Widow 1934 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2021 7:33:56 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) 7/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) 9/10 Mine: 1) Darling 1965 (4/10) 2) Kvarteret Korpen 1963 (5/10) 3) Summer Rental 1985 (6/10) 4) The Night of the Iguana 1964 (5/10) 5) Robin and the 7 Hoods 1964 (4/10) 6) Sundown 1941 (5/10) 7) Hello, Dolly! 1969 (4/10) 8) Baisers volés 1968 (5/10) 9) Hatari! 1962 (6/10) 10) Blackboard Jungle 1955 (6/10) 11) Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 1955 (4/10) 12) The Merry Widow 1934 (4/10) Hey SJG 3) Summer Rental 1985 (been too long but I didn’t like it) 4) The Night of the Iguana 1964 (on my watchlist) blackboard jungle 1955 (6.5/10) 5) Robin and the 7 Hoods 1964 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2021 7:43:22 GMT
FILM
Fight Club (1999)9/10 I'm Your Woman (2020)
5/10 War of the Worlds (2005)7/10 The Box (2009)5/10 Masterminds (2016)6/10 Se7en (1995)7/10 Splinter (2008)4/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Fight Club BEST ACTOR: Edward Norton - Fight Club BEST ACTRESS: Rachel Brosnahan - I'm Your Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Fight Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dakota Fanning - War of the Worlds BEST EDITING: James Haygood - Fight Club BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Janusz Kamiński - War of the Worlds BEST SCRIPT: Jim Uhls - Fight Club BEST SCORE: John Williams - War of the Worlds BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher - Fight Club Fight Club (1999) 8.5/10 War of the Worlds (2005) 4/10 The Box (2009) 5/10 Se7en (1995) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 26, 2021 7:45:47 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) 7/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) 9/10 Mine: 1) Darling 1965 (4/10) 2) Kvarteret Korpen 1963 (5/10) 3) Summer Rental 1985 (6/10) 4) The Night of the Iguana 1964 (5/10) 5) Robin and the 7 Hoods 1964 (4/10) 6) Sundown 1941 (5/10) 7) Hello, Dolly! 1969 (4/10) 8) Baisers volés 1968 (5/10) 9) Hatari! 1962 (6/10) 10) Blackboard Jungle 1955 (6/10) 11) Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 1955 (4/10) 12) The Merry Widow 1934 (4/10) Hey SJG,
9) Hatari! 1962 (7/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 26, 2021 16:41:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) blu ray
This French Noir involves a murder that degenerates the local village folk into a suspicious mob. It is very well made, quite gorgeous to look at indeed. The actors are good but it is a little dialogue heavy for what it is. 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May)
In this quirky comedy, Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) stars as a newlywed man on his honeymoon who has second thoughts about his marriage and falls for a different woman (Cybill Shepherd). This is much more subtle and effective than the Ben Stiller remake and held my attention throughout. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) blu ray
Based on the Michael Chrichton novel we have a thriller that involves a murder of an escort, politics and big business. Combine all that with great dialogue and social commentary on racism, differing cultures and capitalism you have an engrossing film. Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes lead the cast and are great together. 7.5/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) blu ray
Tony Scott's last film fittingly stars his long time actor, Denzel Washington. Washington and Chris Pine lead this film which is based on a true story of a train carrying chemicals is unmanned and out of control. Although dramatised, the stpory holds pretty close to what actually happened and is very well made and a tense ride. 7.5/10 Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) blu ray
This quirky road movie sees Melanie Griffith (Body Double) stars as a free-spirited woman who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure. It is a fun ride, perhaps 20 minutes too long but it never drags. Also you can enjoy an early career appearance of Ray Liotta (Goodfellas). 7/10 Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) blu ray
Set in Argentina this semi film noir was Rita Hayworth’s coming out party opposite Glenn Ford. The films plot is somewhat confusing and it is overlong but it’s the bi-sexual subtext that is the most interest upset of the film. Hayworth sizzles as Gilda and is a magnetizing onscreen image that won’t be forgotten easily. 6.5/10 The Paradine Case (1947, Alfred Hitchcock)
A lesser Hitchcock from his early American run with David O'Selznick. It is more of a courtroom drama than a thriller and although well made it never really gets out of first gear and has a pretty forgettable ending. 5.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Art of Subtitling (2018, Bruce Goldstein) blu ray
A short documentary covering the history of Subtitling and the best way of achieving good results. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Murder Among the Mormons (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series looks at the bombings that happened around Mormon document dealers in the 80's. Good Viewing WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mystic River BEST ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - Something Wild BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - Gilda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Something Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Robert Duffy, Chris Lebenzon - Unstoppable BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicolas Hayer - Panique BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland - Mystic River BEST SCORE: Laurie Anderson, John Cale - Mystic River BEST DIRECTOR: Julien Duvivier - Panique 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Heartbreak Kid (1972) 9/109 I thought this was really great. Loved the cast, Charles Grodin is fantastic. I haven't seen the remake. Mystic River 9/10 Yeah, it's great. I actually think it's kind of underrated (even considering all the Oscar nominations). Loved Sean Penn. Rising Sun 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was pretty good. Maybe Harvey Keitel was a bit wasted. Unstoppable 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I preferred Denzel Washington to Chris Pine. Something Wild 9/10 Love it, I thought it was really great. Loved Melanie Griffith. Ray Liotta too, he was really kind of scary. Gilda 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was maybe a bit overrated. Rita Hayworth was really great though. Mine: Doctor Sleep 7/10 Finally caught up with it. I thought it was O.K., some parts were good, it felt too long though, IMO. Also I didn't care much for all the Overstreet hotel stuff. I liked Rebecca Ferguson though. Rampage 7.5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie, with Michael Biehn, about a D.A., very religious, who has to ask the death penalty for a serial killer, even if he would be against it. I heard Friedkin doesn't like it, I did though, maybe it's not of his best, but still...I also heard it was criticized a lot because it was a considered a pro-death pelnalty movie, which is very weird, because it isn't really... First Blood 8.5/10 The first Rambo movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, loved it. Sly is actually great. Brian Dennehy and Richard Crenna too. Ricochet 7.5/10 It's a movie with Denzel Washington and John Litghgow, about a psycho who's out to frame and destroy the life of a new D.A. who caught him as a cop. It's fun, Denzel and John Lithgow are good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 26, 2021 16:51:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) blu ray
This French Noir involves a murder that degenerates the local village folk into a suspicious mob. It is very well made, quite gorgeous to look at indeed. The actors are good but it is a little dialogue heavy for what it is. 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May)
In this quirky comedy, Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) stars as a newlywed man on his honeymoon who has second thoughts about his marriage and falls for a different woman (Cybill Shepherd). This is much more subtle and effective than the Ben Stiller remake and held my attention throughout. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) blu ray
Based on the Michael Chrichton novel we have a thriller that involves a murder of an escort, politics and big business. Combine all that with great dialogue and social commentary on racism, differing cultures and capitalism you have an engrossing film. Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes lead the cast and are great together. 7.5/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) blu ray
Tony Scott's last film fittingly stars his long time actor, Denzel Washington. Washington and Chris Pine lead this film which is based on a true story of a train carrying chemicals is unmanned and out of control. Although dramatised, the stpory holds pretty close to what actually happened and is very well made and a tense ride. 7.5/10 Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) blu ray
This quirky road movie sees Melanie Griffith (Body Double) stars as a free-spirited woman who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure. It is a fun ride, perhaps 20 minutes too long but it never drags. Also you can enjoy an early career appearance of Ray Liotta (Goodfellas). 7/10 Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) blu ray
Set in Argentina this semi film noir was Rita Hayworth’s coming out party opposite Glenn Ford. The films plot is somewhat confusing and it is overlong but it’s the bi-sexual subtext that is the most interest upset of the film. Hayworth sizzles as Gilda and is a magnetizing onscreen image that won’t be forgotten easily. 6.5/10 The Paradine Case (1947, Alfred Hitchcock)
A lesser Hitchcock from his early American run with David O'Selznick. It is more of a courtroom drama than a thriller and although well made it never really gets out of first gear and has a pretty forgettable ending. 5.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Art of Subtitling (2018, Bruce Goldstein) blu ray
A short documentary covering the history of Subtitling and the best way of achieving good results. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Murder Among the Mormons (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series looks at the bombings that happened around Mormon document dealers in the 80's. Good Viewing WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mystic River BEST ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - Something Wild BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - Gilda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Something Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Robert Duffy, Chris Lebenzon - Unstoppable BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicolas Hayer - Panique BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland - Mystic River BEST SCORE: Laurie Anderson, John Cale - Mystic River BEST DIRECTOR: Julien Duvivier - Panique 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Heartbreak Kid (1972) 9/109 I thought this was really great. Loved the cast, Charles Grodin is fantastic. I haven't seen the remake. Mystic River 9/10 Yeah, it's great. I actually think it's kind of underrated (even considering all the Oscar nominations). Loved Sean Penn. Rising Sun 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was pretty good. Maybe Harvey Keitel was a bit wasted. Unstoppable 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I preferred Denzel Washington to Chris Pine. Something Wild 9/10 Love it, I thought it was really great. Loved Melanie Griffith. Ray Liotta too, he was really kind of scary. Gilda 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was maybe a bit overrated. Rita Hayworth was really great though. Mine:: Doctor Sleep 7/10 Finally caught up with it. I thought it was O.K., some parts were good, it felt too long though, IMO. Also I didn't care much for all the Overstreet hotel stuff. I liked Rebecca Ferguson though. Rampage 7.5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie, wiht Michael Biehn, about a D.A., very religious, who has to ask the death penalty for a serial killer, even if he would be against it. I heard Friedkin doesn't like it, I did though, maybe it's not of his best, but still...I also heard it was criticized a lot because it was a considered a pro-death pelnalty movie, which is very weird, because it isn't really... First Blood 8.5/10 The first Rambo movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, loved it. Sly is actually great. Brian Dennehy and Richard Crenna too. Ricochet 7.5/10 It's a movie with Denzel Washington and John Litghgow, about a psycho who's out to frame and destroy the life of a new D.A. who caught him as a cop. It's fun, Denzel and John Lithgow are good. Hey Billy doctor sleep - I like it, way better than I would’ve imagined 7-7.5 rampage - I don’t actually remember this but according to IMDb I gave it 5/10 first blood - a genuinely good film 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Apr 26, 2021 17:04:51 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Heartbreak Kid (1972) 9/109 I thought this was really great. Loved the cast, Charles Grodin is fantastic. I haven't seen the remake. Mystic River 9/10 Yeah, it's great. I actually think it's kind of underrated (even considering all the Oscar nominations). Loved Sean Penn. Rising Sun 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was pretty good. Maybe Harvey Keitel was a bit wasted. Unstoppable 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I preferred Denzel Washington to Chris Pine. Something Wild 9/10 Love it, I thought it was really great. Loved Melanie Griffith. Ray Liotta too, he was really kind of scary. Gilda 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was maybe a bit overrated. Rita Hayworth was really great though. Mine:: Doctor Sleep 7/10 Finally caught up with it. I thought it was O.K., some parts were good, it felt too long though, IMO. Also I didn't care much for all the Overstreet hotel stuff. I liked Rebecca Ferguson though. Rampage 7.5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie, with Michael Biehn, about a D.A., very religious, who has to ask the death penalty for a serial killer, even if he would be against it. I heard Friedkin doesn't like it, I did though, maybe it's not of his best, but still...I also heard it was criticized a lot because it was a considered a pro-death pelnalty movie, which is very weird, because it isn't really... First Blood 8.5/10 The first Rambo movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, loved it. Sly is actually great. Brian Dennehy and Richard Crenna too. Ricochet 7.5/10 It's a movie with Denzel Washington and John Litghgow, about a psycho who's out to frame and destroy the life of a new D.A. who caught him as a cop. It's fun, Denzel and John Lithgow are good. Hey Billy doctor sleep - I like it, way better than I would’ve imagined 7-7.5 rampage - I don’t actually remember this but according to IMDb I gave it 5/10 first blood - a genuinely good film 8/10 You should check out Ricochet. It's a nice thriller. It's from the director of Highlander. Yeah, First Blood really, really holds up perfectly.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 26, 2021 18:37:45 GMT
First Time Viewing: Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) - Two former enemies, a human and an alien crash-land on a planet and have to learn to overcome their differences to work together to survive. This is almost like a feature-length Outer Limits episode, but the badly dated effects and a dumb ending ruined it for me. Dennis Quaid's annoying over-acting doesn't help either although Louis Gosset Jr. does a commendable job playing a transgender alien while buried under heavy make-up. 4.5/10 Fame (1980; Alan Parker) - The catchy title song aside this is a complete mess, hectically jumping around between too many shallow characters. 3.5/10 Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000; Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - This manga has some stunning animation and bombastic action sequences, as someone who wasn't familiar with the title character I found some elements of the plot a bit confusing though. 7.5/10 TV Hammer House Of Horror (1980) - A very uneven anthology series. Only 3 of the 13 episodes really worked for me, most were mediocre and 2 downright bad. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) - The two appealing leads, Steve Carrel and Anne Hathaway elevate this so-so comedy which has some stand-out sequences but also quite a few flat jokes. 6.5/10 Hey Raven, Enemy Mine (1985; Wolfgang Petersen) 7/10 Fame (1980; Alan Parker) 6/10 Get Smart (2008; Peter Segal) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 27, 2021 10:29:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Panique (1946, Julien Duvivier) blu ray
This French Noir involves a murder that degenerates the local village folk into a suspicious mob. It is very well made, quite gorgeous to look at indeed. The actors are good but it is a little dialogue heavy for what it is. 7.5/10 The Heartbreak Kid (1972, Elaine May)
In this quirky comedy, Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) stars as a newlywed man on his honeymoon who has second thoughts about his marriage and falls for a different woman (Cybill Shepherd). This is much more subtle and effective than the Ben Stiller remake and held my attention throughout. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGMystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) Netflix
This sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10 Rising Sun (1993, Philip Kaufman) blu ray
Based on the Michael Chrichton novel we have a thriller that involves a murder of an escort, politics and big business. Combine all that with great dialogue and social commentary on racism, differing cultures and capitalism you have an engrossing film. Sean Connery and Wesley Snipes lead the cast and are great together. 7.5/10 Unstoppable (2010, Tony Scott) blu ray
Tony Scott's last film fittingly stars his long time actor, Denzel Washington. Washington and Chris Pine lead this film which is based on a true story of a train carrying chemicals is unmanned and out of control. Although dramatised, the stpory holds pretty close to what actually happened and is very well made and a tense ride. 7.5/10 Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) blu ray
This quirky road movie sees Melanie Griffith (Body Double) stars as a free-spirited woman who "kidnaps" a yuppie (Jeff Daniels) for a weekend of adventure. It is a fun ride, perhaps 20 minutes too long but it never drags. Also you can enjoy an early career appearance of Ray Liotta (Goodfellas). 7/10 Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) blu ray
Set in Argentina this semi film noir was Rita Hayworth’s coming out party opposite Glenn Ford. The films plot is somewhat confusing and it is overlong but it’s the bi-sexual subtext that is the most interest upset of the film. Hayworth sizzles as Gilda and is a magnetizing onscreen image that won’t be forgotten easily. 6.5/10 The Paradine Case (1947, Alfred Hitchcock)
A lesser Hitchcock from his early American run with David O'Selznick. It is more of a courtroom drama than a thriller and although well made it never really gets out of first gear and has a pretty forgettable ending. 5.5/10 REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Art of Subtitling (2018, Bruce Goldstein) blu ray
A short documentary covering the history of Subtitling and the best way of achieving good results. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Murder Among the Mormons (2021, Season One) Netflix
This documentary series looks at the bombings that happened around Mormon document dealers in the 80's. Good Viewing WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mystic River BEST ACTOR: Jeff Daniels - Something Wild BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - Gilda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Something Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Robert Duffy, Chris Lebenzon - Unstoppable BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Nicolas Hayer - Panique BEST SCRIPT: Brian Helgeland - Mystic River BEST SCORE: Laurie Anderson, John Cale - Mystic River BEST DIRECTOR: Julien Duvivier - Panique 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Heartbreak Kid (1972) 9/109 I thought this was really great. Loved the cast, Charles Grodin is fantastic. I haven't seen the remake. Mystic River 9/10 Yeah, it's great. I actually think it's kind of underrated (even considering all the Oscar nominations). Loved Sean Penn. Rising Sun 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was pretty good. Maybe Harvey Keitel was a bit wasted. Unstoppable 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I preferred Denzel Washington to Chris Pine. Something Wild 9/10 Love it, I thought it was really great. Loved Melanie Griffith. Ray Liotta too, he was really kind of scary. Gilda 8/10 I liked it, I thought it was maybe a bit overrated. Rita Hayworth was really great though. Mine: Doctor Sleep 7/10 Finally caught up with it. I thought it was O.K., some parts were good, it felt too long though, IMO. Also I didn't care much for all the Overstreet hotel stuff. I liked Rebecca Ferguson though. Rampage 7.5/10 It's a William Friedkin movie, wiht Michael Biehn, about a D.A., very religious, who has to ask the death penalty for a serial killer, even if he would be against it. I heard Friedkin doesn't like it, I did though, maybe it's not of his best, but still...I also heard it was criticized a lot because it was a considered a pro-death pelnalty movie, which is very weird, because it isn't really... First Blood 8.5/10 The first Rambo movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, loved it. Sly is actually great. Brian Dennehy and Richard Crenna too. Ricochet 7.5/10 It's a movie with Denzel Washington and John Litghgow, about a psycho who's out to frame and destroy the life of a new D.A. who caught him as a cop. It's fun, Denzel and John Lithgow are good. Hi, Will
First Blood 8/10
I haven't seen this in ages either, it's about time for a rewatch. I really hated the sequels, which might explain why I was hesitant to return to this.
Ricochet 6/10
I remember this movie from late night TV a long long time ago. This is another one I would have to rewatch, I recall it being solid fun.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 27, 2021 10:31:57 GMT
Not much this week. Repeat Viewings: Papillion (1973) 7/10 First Viewings: The Devil Has a Name (2019) 3/10 Emperor (2020) 5/10 Papillion (1973) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Apr 27, 2021 10:35:23 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Little Nicky (2000) - TubiTV 6.5/10Rush Hour (1998) - Netflix 7/10Rush Hour 2 (2001) - Netflix 7/10Rush Hour 3 (2007) - Netflix 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Iron Man (2008) - Disney+ 8/10Little Nicky (2000) 2/10 Rush Hour (1998) 6/10 Iron Man (2008) 7.5/10
|
|