|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 5:10:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Quai des Orfevrez (1947, Henri Georges Clauzot) blu ray A good French crime film, perhaps a little dialogue heavy for my taste but it’s well made and acted. What is really interesting is the earliest example I have seen of a lesbian character being treated in a respectful and adult way. 7/10
Mikey & Nicky (1976, Elaine May) John Cassavetes plays Nicky who is on the run from the mob, and he turns to old pal Mikey (Peter Falk) for help. Two great performances although many will tire of The Nicky character as he is pretty annoying. The finale is really great and brought up the overall score. 7/10
The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) Stacy Keach plays a former marine who arrives at a mental asylum housed in a remote castle to run it. There he attempts to rehabilitate the patients by letting them act out their craziest fantasies and desires. The first half of the film plays ,ore like a screwball farce but the second gets very dark. The whole thing feels pretty haphazard but there is something compelling all the same. 6/10
A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) A pretty broad comedy but it’s solid and easy to watch. 6/10
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) Netflix It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen (Sean Penn). Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara (Josh Brolin) assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city. An all star cast but a poor script with shallow characters, there are some effective set pieces though. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE
3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) blu ray Great western, beautifully shot in black and white, full of sweaty characters and great dialogue. 7.5/10
Play it Again, Sam (1972, Herbert Ross) dvd Based on a Woody Allen play, this comedy has more in common with Allen’s Annie Hall type work than it does his screwball comedies he would labour on for years after this. It’s very funny and effective. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Star Trek Voyager (2021, Season Five) Netflix I had only seen three episodes of this season prior so this was basically first time viewing. What a great season, maybe my favourite of any Trek related season ever. Good Viewing
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - Play it Again, Sam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Louis Jouvet - Quai des Orfevrez BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Simone Renant - Quai des Orfevrez BEST EDITING: Charles Bretineische - Quai des Orfevrez BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr. - 3:10 to Yuma BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Play it Again, Sam BEST SCORE: Barry de Vorzon BEST DIRECTOR: Delmer Dave’s - 3:10 to Yuma
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 2, 2021 5:48:24 GMT
Gangster Squad - 5/10 Mine: Not to many this week. Had a lot going on. Fletch (1985) - 10/10 Fun and entertaining Chevy Chase comedy. Great to see again and again. Cosmic Sin (2021) - 1/10Newest Bruce Willis film is so awful but fun in a terrible The Room kinda way. Still its terrible. End of Fall (2014) - 4/10OK drama. The Toll (2020) - 3/10Lame horror film. One or two good ideas but boring. Wake Wood (2009) - 3/10Pet Semitary rip off. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 2, 2021 6:04:35 GMT
MINEConcrete Cowboy (2020 Ricky Staub) - 6.5/10
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021 Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe) - 7/10Gilda (1946 Charles Vidor) - 9/10College (1927 James W. Horne) - 6.5/10The Navigator (1924 Donald Crisp & Buster Keaton) - 6.5/10Mortal Kombat (2021 Simon McQuoid) - 4/10Go West (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10The Breaking Point (1950 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Johnny Eager (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946 Tay Garnett) - 8/10Mississippi Mermaid (1969 François Truffaut) - 6.5/10DocumentaryMy Octopus Teacher (2020 Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jean-Paul Belmondo (Mississippi Mermaid) BEST ACTRESS Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Van Heflin (Johnny Eager) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rita Hayworth (Gilda) BEST DIRECTOR Charles Vidor (Gilda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Gilda BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2021 6:22:26 GMT
The Ninth Configuration - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week.
Gangster Squad - Good cast on paper, but most of the performances were disappointing. 5/10
3:10 to Yuma - Pretty good. I prefer the 2007 one. 7/10
Play it Again, Sam - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Mark (1961, Guy Green) This one tackles a difficult subject matter, but I felt it was handled well. The performances are strong and it held my attention throughout. 7.5/10
The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10
Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10
Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10
The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10
Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10
The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10
King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (...And Justice for All) BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2021 6:24:23 GMT
MINEConcrete Cowboy (2020 Ricky Staub) - 6.5/10
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021 Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe) - 7/10Gilda (1946 Charles Vidor) - 9/10College (1927 James W. Horne) - 6.5/10The Navigator (1924 Donald Crisp & Buster Keaton) - 6.5/10Mortal Kombat (2021 Simon McQuoid) - 4/10Go West (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10The Breaking Point (1950 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Johnny Eager (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946 Tay Garnett) - 8/10Mississippi Mermaid (1969 François Truffaut) - 6.5/10DocumentaryMy Octopus Teacher (2020 Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jean-Paul Belmondo (Mississippi Mermaid) BEST ACTRESS Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Van Heflin (Johnny Eager) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rita Hayworth (Gilda) BEST DIRECTOR Charles Vidor (Gilda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Gilda BEST SCORE Gilda - 7/10 The Breaking Point - 7/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 6:42:18 GMT
Gangster Squad - 5/10 Mine: Not to many this week. Had a lot going on. Fletch (1985) - 10/10 Fun and entertaining Chevy Chase comedy. Great to see again and again. Cosmic Sin (2021) - 1/10Newest Bruce Willis film is so awful but fun in a terrible The Room kinda way. Still its terrible. End of Fall (2014) - 4/10OK drama. The Toll (2020) - 3/10Lame horror film. One or two good ideas but boring. Wake Wood (2009) - 3/10Pet Semitary rip off. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just one of yours also Fletch (1985) - maybe the best chevy chase comedy 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 6:45:55 GMT
MINEConcrete Cowboy (2020 Ricky Staub) - 6.5/10
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021 Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe) - 7/10Gilda (1946 Charles Vidor) - 9/10College (1927 James W. Horne) - 6.5/10The Navigator (1924 Donald Crisp & Buster Keaton) - 6.5/10Mortal Kombat (2021 Simon McQuoid) - 4/10Go West (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10The Breaking Point (1950 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Johnny Eager (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946 Tay Garnett) - 8/10Mississippi Mermaid (1969 François Truffaut) - 6.5/10DocumentaryMy Octopus Teacher (2020 Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jean-Paul Belmondo (Mississippi Mermaid) BEST ACTRESS Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Van Heflin (Johnny Eager) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rita Hayworth (Gilda) BEST DIRECTOR Charles Vidor (Gilda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Gilda BEST SCORE Gilda (1946 Charles Vidor) - 6.5 The Breaking Point (1950 Michael Curtiz) - 6/10 The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946 Tay Garnett) - 6/10 My Octopus Teacher (2020 Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed) - I found it quite sweet and heartbreaking
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 6:50:39 GMT
The Ninth Configuration - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Gangster Squad - Good cast on paper, but most of the performances were disappointing. 5/10 3:10 to Yuma - Pretty good. I prefer the 2007 one. 7/10 Play it Again, Sam - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Mark (1961, Guy Green) This one tackles a difficult subject matter, but I felt it was handled well. The performances are strong and it held my attention throughout. 7.5/10 The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10 Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10 Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10 The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (...And Justice for All) BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) I like the Yuma remake a lot too,, might rewatch that soon too The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) you saw my thoughts 6/10 Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) on my watchlist ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) mostly didn’t work for me 5.5 The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) bleurgh 4/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Peterson) 6/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) 8.5 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) 7/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 2, 2021 6:59:04 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10 5.5/10 This movie has an interesting story that is poorly done imo. Disappointing.Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10 2.5/10 Some parts are amusingly awful, most of it is cringe-inducingly awful.
Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10 6/10 Story doesn't start to pull me in until the second half, so we sort of agree.Repeat Viewings: ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10 7.5/10The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10 This movie took a second viewing for me to appreciate as well.
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10 7.5/10The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10 6/10 Just doesn't work for me. The singing parts bring it down and the use of muppets doesn't work in the movie's favor. I find the movie somewhat off-putting basically, but there are certainly good things about it.
TV Viewings: South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10 You are getting into the seasons that I don't remember very well. There was a period of time where I stopped watching the show.
The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (...And Justice for All) BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) I agree with your wins, but I don't remember the score for Robin Hood. The NeverEnding Story is my choice.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 6:59:31 GMT
The Ninth Configuration - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Gangster Squad - Good cast on paper, but most of the performances were disappointing. 5/10 3:10 to Yuma - Pretty good. I prefer the 2007 one. 7/10 Play it Again, Sam - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Mark (1961, Guy Green) This one tackles a difficult subject matter, but I felt it was handled well. The performances are strong and it held my attention throughout. 7.5/10 The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10 Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10 Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10 The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Jason Miller - the exorcist BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - the exorcist BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) any interest in the Clauzot?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2021 7:14:16 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10 5.5/10 This movie has an interesting story that is poorly done imo. Disappointing.Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10 2.5/10 Some parts are amusingly awful, most of it is cringe-inducingly awful.
Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10 6/10 Story doesn't start to pull me in until the second half, so we sort of agree.Repeat Viewings: ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10 7.5/10The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10 This movie took a second viewing for me to appreciate as well.
The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10 7.5/10The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10 6/10 Just doesn't work for me. The singing parts bring it down and the use of muppets doesn't work in the movie's favor. I find the movie somewhat off-putting basically, but there are certainly good things about it.
TV Viewings: South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10 You are getting into the seasons that I don't remember very well. There was a period of time where I stopped watching the show.
The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10 9.5/10King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (...And Justice for All) BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) I agree with your wins, but I don't remember the score for Robin Hood. The NeverEnding Story is my choice. Yeah, Get Carter didn't fully start to pull me in until the second half either. Not a great week for score. There were a few good ones I could have gone with, but none that were way above the rest.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2021 7:16:04 GMT
The Ninth Configuration - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Gangster Squad - Good cast on paper, but most of the performances were disappointing. 5/10 3:10 to Yuma - Pretty good. I prefer the 2007 one. 7/10 Play it Again, Sam - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Mark (1961, Guy Green) This one tackles a difficult subject matter, but I felt it was handled well. The performances are strong and it held my attention throughout. 7.5/10 The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10 Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10 Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10 The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Jason Miller - the exorcist BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - the exorcist BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) any interest in the Clauzot? Yeah some interest in that one and Mikey and Nicky has been on my watchlist for a long time.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 7:20:48 GMT
BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Jason Miller - the exorcist BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Max Von Sydow - the exorcist BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) any interest in the Clauzot? Yeah some interest in that one and Mikey and Nicky has been on my watchlist for a long time. I completed the Elaine May directed filmography this week
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2021 7:25:58 GMT
Yeah some interest in that one and Mikey and Nicky has been on my watchlist for a long time. I completed the Elaine May directed filmography this week I've seen the other 2. A New Leaf is actually on my watchlist too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 7:27:18 GMT
I completed the Elaine May directed filmography this week I've seen the other 2. A New Leaf is actually on my watchlist too. I rank them the Heartbreak Kid Mikey and Nicky a new leaf ishtar
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 2, 2021 8:27:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuai des Orfevrez (1947, Henri Georges Clauzot) blu rayA good French crime film, perhaps a little dialogue heavy for my taste but it’s well made and acted. What is really interesting is the earliest example I have seen of a lesbian character being treated in a respectful and adult way. 7/10Mikey & Nicky (1976, Elaine May)John Cassavetes plays Nicky who is on the run from the mob, and he turns to old pal Mikey (Peter Falk) for help. Two great performances although many will tire of The Nicky character as he is pretty annoying. The finale is really great and brought up the overall score. 7/10The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty)Stacy Keach plays a former marine who arrives at a mental asylum housed in a remote castle to run it. There he attempts to rehabilitate the patients by letting them act out their craziest fantasies and desires. The first half of the film plays ,ore like a screwball farce but the second gets very dark. The whole thing feels pretty haphazard but there is something compelling all the same. 6/10A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May)A pretty broad comedy but it’s solid and easy to watch. 6/10Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) NetflixIt's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen (Sean Penn). Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara (Josh Brolin) assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city. An all star cast but a poor script with shallow characters, there are some effective set pieces though. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) blu rayGreat western, beautifully shot in black and white, full of sweaty characters and great dialogue. 7.5/10Play it Again, Sam (1972, Herbert Ross) dvdBased on a Woody Allen play, this comedy has more in common with Allen’s Annie Hall type work than it does his screwball comedies he would labour on for years after this. It’s very funny and effective. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGStar Trek Voyager (2021, Season Five) NetflixI had only seen three episodes of this season prior so this was basically first time viewing. What a great season, maybe my favourite of any Trek related season ever. Good ViewingWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - Play it Again, Sam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Louis Jouvet - Quai des Orfevrez BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Simone Renant - Quai des Orfevrez BEST EDITING: Charles Bretineische - Quai des Orfevrez BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr. - 3:10 to Yuma BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Plat it Again, Sam BEST SCORE: Barry de Vorzon BEST DIRECTOR: Delmer Dave’s - 3:10 to Yuma 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Only one of yours this week:
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer)
Agree with your rating. What a waste of a great cast! The movie is cartoonish and even some good action scenes can't really save it. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 2, 2021 8:31:44 GMT
Gangster Squad - 5/10 Mine: Not to many this week. Had a lot going on. Fletch (1985) - 10/10 Fun and entertaining Chevy Chase comedy. Great to see again and again. Cosmic Sin (2021) - 1/10Newest Bruce Willis film is so awful but fun in a terrible The Room kinda way. Still its terrible. End of Fall (2014) - 4/10OK drama. The Toll (2020) - 3/10Lame horror film. One or two good ideas but boring. Wake Wood (2009) - 3/10Pet Semitary rip off. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Fletch (1985) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 2, 2021 8:35:54 GMT
MINEConcrete Cowboy (2020 Ricky Staub) - 6.5/10
The Mitchells vs. the Machines (2021 Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe) - 7/10Gilda (1946 Charles Vidor) - 9/10College (1927 James W. Horne) - 6.5/10The Navigator (1924 Donald Crisp & Buster Keaton) - 6.5/10Mortal Kombat (2021 Simon McQuoid) - 4/10Go West (1925 Buster Keaton) - 7/10The Breaking Point (1950 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10Johnny Eager (1941 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946 Tay Garnett) - 8/10Mississippi Mermaid (1969 François Truffaut) - 6.5/10DocumentaryMy Octopus Teacher (2020 Pippa Ehrlich & James Reed) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jean-Paul Belmondo (Mississippi Mermaid) BEST ACTRESS Lana Turner (The Postman Always Rings Twice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Van Heflin (Johnny Eager) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Rita Hayworth (Gilda) BEST DIRECTOR Charles Vidor (Gilda) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Gilda BEST SCORE Mississippi Mermaid (1969 François Truffaut) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 2, 2021 8:51:30 GMT
The Ninth Configuration - Coincidentally, I also watched it this week. Gangster Squad - Good cast on paper, but most of the performances were disappointing. 5/10 3:10 to Yuma - Pretty good. I prefer the 2007 one. 7/10 Play it Again, Sam - 8/10 First Time Viewings: The Mark (1961, Guy Green) This one tackles a difficult subject matter, but I felt it was handled well. The performances are strong and it held my attention throughout. 7.5/10 The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty) This one has as interesting story and some strong performances. 7/10 Son of the Mask (2005, Lawrence Guterman) Terrible, but amusingly so a lot of the time. 3/10 Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) This one didn't completely grab me from the start. It gets better as it goes along and ends up being decent. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings: ...And Justice for All (1979, Norman Jewison) I really like the story here and Al Pacino gives a powerhouse performance. 8/10 The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Appreciated this one more, but it's still not one of my favorite westerns. 7/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Enjoyable fantasy film. 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Classic horror film that's wonderfully made and acted, with memorable characters and some fantastic scenes. 8.5/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) Well cast and entertaining take on the Robin Hood story. 7.5/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Another enjoyable 80's fantasy adventure. 7/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 13 (2009) 9.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 7 (1995-1996) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 7 (2002-2003) 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Exorcist BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino (...And Justice for All) BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scott Wilson (The Ninth Configuration) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Owen Roizman (The Exorcist) BEST SCORE: Erich Wolfgang Korngold (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty (The Exorcist) BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin (The Exorcist) Get Carter (1971, Mike Hodges) Michael Caine is incredibly cool and charismatic, but this is a cold and distant movie for me more interesting for its depiction of Northern England in the early 70's than the somewhat formulaic plot. 6/10 The Wild Bunch (1969, Sam Peckinpah) Not a big fan of Peckinpah I'm afraid. Didn't care about any of the characters here and the climactic shoot-out aside there were too few memorable moments. 6/10 The NeverEnding Story (1984, Wolfgang Petersen) Haven't seen this since being a kid, but I remember enjoying it. 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) Technically well-made, I just find it scary at all. 6.5/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938, Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) A beautifully made classic that's still very entertaining. 8/10 Labyrinth (1986, Jim Henson) Great set-design, but overall too weird for me to enjoy. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 2, 2021 8:58:36 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Little Boy Blue (1997; Antonio Tibaldi) - This is a Southern Gothic tale of family secrets and incestual relationships. The controversial subject matter makes this stand out from similar dramas and the acting is pretty solid including Ryan Philippe, an actor I often find wooden. I feel that it could've been more effective with a more experienced director at the helm though. 5.5/10
TV
Chiller (1995) - British anthology series consisting of 5 horror stories. Good production values but the plots rely too heavily on tired genre tropes. 5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Dr. No (1962; Terence Young) - What to say about this classic? Perhaps not my favourite Bond movie but so classy and stylish that it's a pleasure to revisit. 7.5/10
Mindhunters (2004; Renny Harlin) - A group of FBI agents is lured to a remote island and picked off one-by-one by a serial killer. It's complete bollocks, sometimes even unentionally funny. Perhaps a better director could've played up the suspense making this more Agatha Christie than silly B-movie. 5/10
|
|