|
Post by jcush on May 2, 2021 9:04:28 GMT
First Time Viewing: Little Boy Blue (1997; Antonio Tibaldi) - This is a Southern Gothic tale of family secrets and incestual relationships. The controversial subject matter makes this stand out from similar dramas and the acting is pretty solid including Ryan Philippe, an actor I often find wooden. I feel that it could've been more effective with a more experienced director at the helm though. 5.5/10 TV Chiller (1995) - British anthology series consisting of 5 horror stories. Good production values but the plots rely too heavily on tired genre tropes. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Dr. No (1962; Terence Young) - What to say about this classic? Perhaps not my favourite Bond movie but so classy and stylish that it's a pleasure to revisit. 7.5/10 Mindhunters (2004; Renny Harlin) - A group of FBI agents is lured to a remote island and picked off one-by-one by a serial killer. It's complete bollocks, sometimes even unentionally funny. Perhaps a better director could've played up the suspense making this more Agatha Christie than silly B-movie. 5/10 Dr. No - The first and still one of the best. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 10:12:22 GMT
First Time Viewing: Little Boy Blue (1997; Antonio Tibaldi) - This is a Southern Gothic tale of family secrets and incestual relationships. The controversial subject matter makes this stand out from similar dramas and the acting is pretty solid including Ryan Philippe, an actor I often find wooden. I feel that it could've been more effective with a more experienced director at the helm though. 5.5/10 TV Chiller (1995) - British anthology series consisting of 5 horror stories. Good production values but the plots rely too heavily on tired genre tropes. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Dr. No (1962; Terence Young) - What to say about this classic? Perhaps not my favourite Bond movie but so classy and stylish that it's a pleasure to revisit. 7.5/10 Mindhunters (2004; Renny Harlin) - A group of FBI agents is lured to a remote island and picked off one-by-one by a serial killer. It's complete bollocks, sometimes even unentionally funny. Perhaps a better director could've played up the suspense making this more Agatha Christie than silly B-movie. 5/10 Dr. No (1962; Terence Young) - Perhaps my second favorite Bond film 8/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on May 2, 2021 11:46:15 GMT
Just one of yours this week. 3:10 to Yuma (7.5/10) is one of the best westerns I've seen...also happens to be the only movie where I didn't find Logan Lerman annoying.
Mine... FILM Drag Me to Hell (2009) 6/10
An edgier and darker comedy in the same genre as Cabin in the woods or Slither. It has some grotesque scenes that are solely designed for the laughs though unintentional. Stowaway (2021) 5/10
Half a rating for an half-assed movie. Seriously, I think the makers got bored after a while and couldn't fix the potholes they made so they gave up just when things started to get interesting. I hope they feel bad about releasing an unfinished movie. Cool visual effects though. Scarface (1983) 8/10
A classic Greek tragedy! Ive never seen Pacino's performance as good in anything else but the first half felt very long and some of those scenes could have been cut short by a 30 minutes or so. Pulp Fiction (1994) 10/10
Probably the best dialogues and in film history. Though its really the editing that makes it so special...the non-linear method of storytelling has been overused now so it might not appeal to everyone. Goodfellas (1990)8/10
A classic gangster film with morally gray characters. Tommy Devito's character was the most entertaining in an otherwise dark mafia thriller. TV The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Season 1 - 7/10The story is lackluster and the lead villain is poorly developed just like in most MCU content. Zemo's redemption and Bucky/Sam bonding were the only thing worth watching ...everyone else falls flat for me. Sam Wilson was a great choice to take on the role of Captain America but Disney could have done without politicizing superheroes and race baiting at every turn...sometimes it looked more like a campaign ad for a certain political party (DNC) than a show about superheroes. Sam Wilson's new costume looks ridiculous so there's still room for improvement if the studio decides to greenlight Captain America 4. Snowpiercer (2021)
Season 2 - Episode 1( 7/10),2( 6/10) Sean Bean as Mr. Wilford feels somewhat off the track compared to Ed Harris in the film version but its still too soon to tell. FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino, Scarface BEST ACTRESS: Alison Lohman, Drag Me To Hell BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction BEST EDITING: Sally Menke, Pulp Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Klemens Becker, Stowaway BEST SCRIPT: Sam Raimi & Ivan Raimi, Drag Me To Hell BEST SCORE: Christopher Young, Drag Me To Hell BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 11:56:28 GMT
Just one of yours this week. 3:10 to Yuma (7.5/10) is one of the best westerns I've seen...also happens to be the only movie where I didn't find Logan Lerman annoying.
Mine... FILM Drag Me to Hell (2009) 6/10
An edgier and darker comedy in the same genre as Cabin in the woods or Slither. It has some grotesque scenes that are solely designed for the laughs though unintentional. Stowaway (2021) 5/10
Half a rating for an half-assed movie. Seriously, I think the makers got bored after a while and couldn't fix the potholes they made so they gave up just when things started to get interesting. I hope they feel bad about releasing an unfinished movie. Cool visual effects though. Scarface (1983) 8/10
A classic Greek tragedy! Ive never seen Pacino's performance as good in anything else but the first half felt very long and some of those scenes could have been cut short by a 30 minutes or so. Pulp Fiction (1994) 10/10
Probably the best dialogues and in film history. Though its really the editing that makes it so special...the non-linear method of storytelling has been overused now so it might not appeal to everyone. Goodfellas (1990)8/10
A classic gangster film with morally gray characters. Tommy Devito's character was the most entertaining in an otherwise dark mafia thriller. TV The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Season 1 - 7/10The story is lackluster and the lead villain is poorly developed just like in most MCU content. Zemo's redemption and Bucky/Sam bonding were the only thing worth watching ...everyone else falls flat for me. Sam Wilson was a great choice to take on the role of Captain America but Disney could have done without politicizing superheroes and race baiting at every turn...sometimes it looked more like a campaign ad for a certain political party (DNC) than a show about superheroes. Sam Wilson's new costume looks ridiculous so there's still room for improvement if the studio decides to greenlight Captain America 4. Snowpiercer (2021)
Season 2 - Episode 1( 7/10),2( 6/10) Sean Bean as Mr. Wilford feels somewhat off the track compared to Ed Harris in the film version but its still too soon to tell. FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino, Scarface BEST ACTRESS: Alison Lohman, Drag Me To Hell BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction BEST EDITING: Sally Menke, Pulp Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Klemens Becker, Stowaway BEST SCRIPT: Sam Raimi & Ivan Raimi, Drag Me To Hell BEST SCORE: Christopher Young, Drag Me To Hell BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction Drag Me to Hell (2009) Fun 7/10. Scarface (1983) 7.5 Pulp Fiction (1994) Still probably his best 9/10 Goodfellas (1990) seen many times, a well crafted classic with many memorable and quotable scenes 9/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 2, 2021 12:10:42 GMT
N/s any of yours Dark.
First Time Viewings:
Ed Wood (1994) - Disney+ 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Incredible Hulk (2008) - DVD 7/10
Iron Man 2 (2010) - Disney+ 6/10
Thor (2011) - Disney+ 8/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Disney+ 7/10
The Avengers (2012) - Disney+ 8.5/10
Iron Man 3 (2013) - Disney+ 7/10
Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Disney+ 7/10
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 2, 2021 13:20:50 GMT
Repeat viewings:
White Heat (1949) 8/10
Twister (1996) 7.5/10
First viewing:
Fatman (2020) 4/10
Union Pacific (1939) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 2, 2021 13:37:42 GMT
Repeat Viewing: Dr. No (1962; Terence Young) - What to say about this classic? Perhaps not my favourite Bond movie but so classy and stylish that it's a pleasure to revisit. 7.5/10 Mindhunters (2004; Renny Harlin) - A group of FBI agents is lured to a remote island and picked off one-by-one by a serial killer. It's complete bollocks, sometimes even unentionally funny. Perhaps a better director could've played up the suspense making this more Agatha Christie than silly B-movie. 5/10 Dr. No - 7/10 Minhunters - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 19:46:53 GMT
N/s any of yours Dark. First Time Viewings:Ed Wood (1994) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Incredible Hulk (2008) - DVD 7/10Iron Man 2 (2010) - Disney+ 6/10Thor (2011) - Disney+ 8/10Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Disney+ 7/10The Avengers (2012) - Disney+ 8.5/10Iron Man 3 (2013) - Disney+ 7/10Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Disney+ 7/10Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - Disney+ 8/10Ed Wood (1994) 7.5/10 The Incredible Hulk (2008) 6.5/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) - Disney+ 4/10 Thor (2011) - Disney+ 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Disney+ 7.5/10 The Avengers (2012) - Disney+ 8/10 Iron Man 3 (2013) - Disney+ 5/10 Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Disney+ 6.5/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - Disney+ 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 19:47:52 GMT
Repeat viewings: White Heat (1949) 8/10 Twister (1996) 7.5/10 First viewing: Fatman (2020) 4/10 Union Pacific (1939) 6/10 White Heat (1949) 7.5 Twister (1996) 5/10 Fatman (2020) 6.6
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 2, 2021 21:03:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuai des Orfevrez (1947, Henri Georges Clauzot) blu rayA good French crime film, perhaps a little dialogue heavy for my taste but it’s well made and acted. What is really interesting is the earliest example I have seen of a lesbian character being treated in a respectful and adult way. 7/10Mikey & Nicky (1976, Elaine May)John Cassavetes plays Nicky who is on the run from the mob, and he turns to old pal Mikey (Peter Falk) for help. Two great performances although many will tire of The Nicky character as he is pretty annoying. The finale is really great and brought up the overall score. 7/10The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty)Stacy Keach plays a former marine who arrives at a mental asylum housed in a remote castle to run it. There he attempts to rehabilitate the patients by letting them act out their craziest fantasies and desires. The first half of the film plays ,ore like a screwball farce but the second gets very dark. The whole thing feels pretty haphazard but there is something compelling all the same. 6/10A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May)A pretty broad comedy but it’s solid and easy to watch. 6/10Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) NetflixIt's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen (Sean Penn). Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara (Josh Brolin) assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city. An all star cast but a poor script with shallow characters, there are some effective set pieces though. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) blu rayGreat western, beautifully shot in black and white, full of sweaty characters and great dialogue. 7.5/10Play it Again, Sam (1972, Herbert Ross) dvdBased on a Woody Allen play, this comedy has more in common with Allen’s Annie Hall type work than it does his screwball comedies he would labour on for years after this. It’s very funny and effective. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGStar Trek Voyager (2021, Season Five) NetflixI had only seen three episodes of this season prior so this was basically first time viewing. What a great season, maybe my favourite of any Trek related season ever. Good ViewingWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - Play it Again, Sam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Louis Jouvet - Quai des Orfevrez BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Simone Renant - Quai des Orfevrez BEST EDITING: Charles Bretineische - Quai des Orfevrez BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr. - 3:10 to Yuma BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Play it Again, Sam BEST SCORE: Barry de Vorzon BEST DIRECTOR: Delmer Dave’s - 3:10 to Yuma 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to watch Mikey & Nicky. I just saw the very beginning. Yours: The Ninth Configuration 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it gets to be pretty insane. I loved the cast. Gangster Squad 4/10 I thought it was pretty bad. Sean Penn was so over the top. Also, I read about the actual story, and it was completely different. I don't mind that usually, it's only that the real story would have made for a much better movie, IMO. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I liked Glenn Ford and Van Heflin. Have you seen the remake? Play it Again, Sam 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, it's very funny. I heard Woody would have wanted to direct it himself, so he wasn't really happy about it. Mine: Mank 7/10 David Fincher movie, caught up with it. It's O.K., it does feel too long, IMO. Also, I didn't like much how they deal with Orson Welles in the movie. I liked Gary Oldman though, Charles Dance too. Them! 8/10 It's a sci fi movie from the 50s, about giant ants created by nuclear testing, attacking people. I like it, it's pretty well made, it holds up to me. The effects too, IMO. Along the Great Divide 8/10 It's a Raoul Walsh movie, a western with Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo, it's about a US marshal who has to escort to trial a cattle thief who's accused of murder, only the father of the victim, who's a big ranch owner, wants revenge and organizes a posse to hunt them down and lynch the guy. It's pretty good, I liked it. It's nice visually too. I liked Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo. La Boum 6.5/10 It's a movie with Sophie Marceau from the 80s, about a high school girl dealing with a boy from school she fell in love with and with the problems with her family, since her father has an affair with another woman. It's not bad, some parts kind of feel weak maybe, IMO, I liked others though. I liked the ending too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2021 23:32:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuai des Orfevrez (1947, Henri Georges Clauzot) blu rayA good French crime film, perhaps a little dialogue heavy for my taste but it’s well made and acted. What is really interesting is the earliest example I have seen of a lesbian character being treated in a respectful and adult way. 7/10Mikey & Nicky (1976, Elaine May)John Cassavetes plays Nicky who is on the run from the mob, and he turns to old pal Mikey (Peter Falk) for help. Two great performances although many will tire of The Nicky character as he is pretty annoying. The finale is really great and brought up the overall score. 7/10The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty)Stacy Keach plays a former marine who arrives at a mental asylum housed in a remote castle to run it. There he attempts to rehabilitate the patients by letting them act out their craziest fantasies and desires. The first half of the film plays ,ore like a screwball farce but the second gets very dark. The whole thing feels pretty haphazard but there is something compelling all the same. 6/10A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May)A pretty broad comedy but it’s solid and easy to watch. 6/10Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) NetflixIt's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen (Sean Penn). Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara (Josh Brolin) assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city. An all star cast but a poor script with shallow characters, there are some effective set pieces though. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) blu rayGreat western, beautifully shot in black and white, full of sweaty characters and great dialogue. 7.5/10Play it Again, Sam (1972, Herbert Ross) dvdBased on a Woody Allen play, this comedy has more in common with Allen’s Annie Hall type work than it does his screwball comedies he would labour on for years after this. It’s very funny and effective. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGStar Trek Voyager (2021, Season Five) NetflixI had only seen three episodes of this season prior so this was basically first time viewing. What a great season, maybe my favourite of any Trek related season ever. Good ViewingWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - Play it Again, Sam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Louis Jouvet - Quai des Orfevrez BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Simone Renant - Quai des Orfevrez BEST EDITING: Charles Bretineische - Quai des Orfevrez BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr. - 3:10 to Yuma BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Play it Again, Sam BEST SCORE: Barry de Vorzon BEST DIRECTOR: Delmer Dave’s - 3:10 to Yuma 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to watch Mikey & Nicky. I just saw the very beginning. Yours: The Ninth Configuration 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it gets to be pretty insane. I loved the cast. Gangster Squad 4/10 I thought it was really pretty bad. Sean Penn was so over the top. Also, I read about the actual story, and it was completely different. I don't mind that usually, it's only that the real story would have made for a much better movie, IMO. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I liked Glenn Ford and Van Heflin. Have you seen the remake? Play it Again, Sam 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, it's very funny. I heard Woody would have wanted to direct it himself, so he wasn't really happy about it. Mine: Mank 7/10 David Fincher movie, caught up with it. It's O.K., it does feel too long, IMO. Also, I didn't like much how they deal with Orson Welles in the movie. I liked Gary Oldman though, Charles Dance too. Them! 8/10 It's a sci fi movie from the 50s, about giant ants created by nuclear testing, attacking people. I like it, it's pretty well made, it holds up to me. The effects too, IMO. Along the Great Divide 8/10 It's a Raoul Walsh movie, a western with Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo, it's about a US marshal who has to escort to trial a cattle thief who's accused of murder, only the father of the victim, who's a big ranch owner, wants revenge and organizes a posse to hunt them down and lynch the guy. It's pretty good, I liked it. It's nice visually too. I liked Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo. La Boum 6.5/10 It's a movie with Sophie Marceau from the 80s, about a high school girl dealing with a boy from school she fell in love with and with the problems with her family, since her father has an affair with another woman. It's not bad, some parts kind of feel weak maybe, IMO, I liked others though. I liked the ending too. Hey Billy! Nice early appearance from you this week. yes I am a fan of the Yuma remake and might rewatch that in the next few months also 👍 yours mank - I didn’t love it, it gets better in the second half.. it’s quite a dishonest story though which put me off 5.5 maybe 6 for the acting them! Not seen since I was a kid along the great divide - I saw so many old westerns as a kid, I may have seen this, plot sounds familiar on IMDb but a lot of western plots are similar
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 3, 2021 7:23:06 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Summer Storm 1944 (5/10)
2) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 1927 (3/10)
3) The Summit 2012 (7/10)
4) An Affair to Remember 1957 (5/10)
5) Ieri oggi domani 1963 (6/10)
6) Sunset Blvd. 1950 (6/10)
7) The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965 (5/10)
8) The Sunset Limited 2011 (7/10)
9) The Great Race 1965 (5/10)
10) The Sand Pebbles 1966 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2021 8:41:03 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Summer Storm 1944 (5/10) 2) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 1927 (3/10) 3) The Summit 2012 (7/10) 4) An Affair to Remember 1957 (5/10) 5) Ieri oggi domani 1963 (6/10) 6) Sunset Blvd. 1950 (6/10) 7) The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965 (5/10) 8) The Sunset Limited 2011 (7/10) 9) The Great Race 1965 (5/10) 10) The Sand Pebbles 1966 (6/10) Hey SJG, 6) Sunset Blvd. 1950 (7.5/10) this one has grown on me more with repeat viewings 7) The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965 (6.5/10) not seen in a very long time 9) The Great Race 1965 seen this but don’t remember well enough
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 3, 2021 8:47:50 GMT
26/04 Garden of Evil (1954) 7/10 As Luck Would Have it (2021) 5/10
27/04 The Thirteenth Year (1999) 5/10 Embrión (2020) 3/10
28/04 Stowaway (2021) 6/10 The Courier (2021) 7/10
29/04 Same Kind of Different as Me (2017) 6/10 The Comeback Trail (2020) 6/10
30/04 Ulisse (1954) 7/10 Voyagers (2021) 4/10
01/05 Adam (2009) 8/10 Vanquish (2021) 1/10
02/05 Finding 'Ohana (2021) 7/10 Lyle (2014) 5/10
BEST FILM: Adam BEST ACTOR: Hugh Dancy - Adam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Same Kind of Different as Me BEST ACTRESS: Rose Byrne - Adam BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anna Kendrick - Stowaway BEST EDITING: Tariq Anwar & Gareth C. Scales - The Courier BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harold Rosson - Ulisse BEST SCRIPT: Max Mayer - Adam BEST SCORE: Christopher Lennertz - Adam BEST DIRECTOR: Max Mayer - Adam
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 3, 2021 9:00:33 GMT
26/04Garden of Evil (1954) 7/10As Luck Would Have it (2021) 5/1027/04The Thirteenth Year (1999) 5/10 Embrión (2020) 3/1028/04Stowaway (2021) 6/10The Courier (2021) 7/10 29/04Same Kind of Different as Me (2017) 6/10The Comeback Trail (2020) 6/1030/04Ulisse (1954) 7/10Voyagers (2021) 4/1001/05Adam (2009) 8/10Vanquish (2021) 1/1002/05Finding 'Ohana (2021) 7/10Lyle (2014) 5/10BEST FILM: Adam BEST ACTOR: Hugh Dancy - Adam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Same Kind of Different as Me BEST ACTRESS: Rose Byrne - Adam BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anna Kendrick - Stowaway BEST EDITING: Tariq Anwar & Gareth C. Scales - The Courier BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harold Rosson - Ulisse BEST SCRIPT: Max Mayer - Adam BEST SCORE: Christopher Lennertz - Adam BEST DIRECTOR: Max Mayer - Adam Welcome back not seen any of yours, I looked at stowaway and voyagers but they did not appeal i added Adam to my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2021 9:41:54 GMT
Just one of yours this week. 3:10 to Yuma (7.5/10) is one of the best westerns I've seen...also happens to be the only movie where I didn't find Logan Lerman annoying.
Mine... FILM Drag Me to Hell (2009) 6/10
An edgier and darker comedy in the same genre as Cabin in the woods or Slither. It has some grotesque scenes that are solely designed for the laughs though unintentional. Stowaway (2021) 5/10
Half a rating for an half-assed movie. Seriously, I think the makers got bored after a while and couldn't fix the potholes they made so they gave up just when things started to get interesting. I hope they feel bad about releasing an unfinished movie. Cool visual effects though. Scarface (1983) 8/10
A classic Greek tragedy! Ive never seen Pacino's performance as good in anything else but the first half felt very long and some of those scenes could have been cut short by a 30 minutes or so. Pulp Fiction (1994) 10/10
Probably the best dialogues and in film history. Though its really the editing that makes it so special...the non-linear method of storytelling has been overused now so it might not appeal to everyone. Goodfellas (1990)8/10
A classic gangster film with morally gray characters. Tommy Devito's character was the most entertaining in an otherwise dark mafia thriller. TV The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Season 1 - 7/10The story is lackluster and the lead villain is poorly developed just like in most MCU content. Zemo's redemption and Bucky/Sam bonding were the only thing worth watching ...everyone else falls flat for me. Sam Wilson was a great choice to take on the role of Captain America but Disney could have done without politicizing superheroes and race baiting at every turn...sometimes it looked more like a campaign ad for a certain political party (DNC) than a show about superheroes. Sam Wilson's new costume looks ridiculous so there's still room for improvement if the studio decides to greenlight Captain America 4. Snowpiercer (2021)
Season 2 - Episode 1( 7/10),2( 6/10) Sean Bean as Mr. Wilford feels somewhat off the track compared to Ed Harris in the film version but its still too soon to tell. FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino, Scarface BEST ACTRESS: Alison Lohman, Drag Me To Hell BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction BEST EDITING: Sally Menke, Pulp Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Klemens Becker, Stowaway BEST SCRIPT: Sam Raimi & Ivan Raimi, Drag Me To Hell BEST SCORE: Christopher Young, Drag Me To Hell BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction Drag Me to Hell (2009) 7/10 I enjoyed it, but I found it a bit too sadistic, I felt really sorry for Lohman's character. Scarface (1983) 8.5/10 I agree, Pacino is incredibly entertaining.
Pulp Fiction (1994) 3/10 Incredibly this is my least favourite Tarantino.
Goodfellas (1990) 8/10 Excellent film-making but I didn't find any of the characters particularly likeable, which is sort of the point I guess.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2021 11:27:21 GMT
N/s any of yours Dark. First Time Viewings:Ed Wood (1994) - Disney+ 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Incredible Hulk (2008) - DVD 7/10Iron Man 2 (2010) - Disney+ 6/10Thor (2011) - Disney+ 8/10Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Disney+ 7/10The Avengers (2012) - Disney+ 8.5/10Iron Man 3 (2013) - Disney+ 7/10Thor: The Dark World (2013) - Disney+ 7/10Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - Disney+ 8/10The Incredible Hulk (2008) - DVD 6/10 Iron Man 2 (2010) - Disney+ 6/10 Thor (2011) - Disney+ 6.5/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Disney+ 5/10 The Avengers (2012) - Disney+ 6.5/10 Iron Man 3 (2013) - Disney+ 5/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) - Disney+ 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2021 11:32:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGQuai des Orfevrez (1947, Henri Georges Clauzot) blu rayA good French crime film, perhaps a little dialogue heavy for my taste but it’s well made and acted. What is really interesting is the earliest example I have seen of a lesbian character being treated in a respectful and adult way. 7/10Mikey & Nicky (1976, Elaine May)John Cassavetes plays Nicky who is on the run from the mob, and he turns to old pal Mikey (Peter Falk) for help. Two great performances although many will tire of The Nicky character as he is pretty annoying. The finale is really great and brought up the overall score. 7/10The Ninth Configuration (1980, William Peter Blatty)Stacy Keach plays a former marine who arrives at a mental asylum housed in a remote castle to run it. There he attempts to rehabilitate the patients by letting them act out their craziest fantasies and desires. The first half of the film plays ,ore like a screwball farce but the second gets very dark. The whole thing feels pretty haphazard but there is something compelling all the same. 6/10A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May)A pretty broad comedy but it’s solid and easy to watch. 6/10Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) NetflixIt's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen (Sean Penn). Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara (Josh Brolin) assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city. An all star cast but a poor script with shallow characters, there are some effective set pieces though. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE 3:10 to Yuma (1957, Delmer Daves) blu rayGreat western, beautifully shot in black and white, full of sweaty characters and great dialogue. 7.5/10Play it Again, Sam (1972, Herbert Ross) dvdBased on a Woody Allen play, this comedy has more in common with Allen’s Annie Hall type work than it does his screwball comedies he would labour on for years after this. It’s very funny and effective. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGStar Trek Voyager (2021, Season Five) NetflixI had only seen three episodes of this season prior so this was basically first time viewing. What a great season, maybe my favourite of any Trek related season ever. Good ViewingWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - 3:10 to Yuma BEST ACTRESS: Dianne Keaton - Play it Again, Sam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Louis Jouvet - Quai des Orfevrez BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Simone Renant - Quai des Orfevrez BEST EDITING: Charles Bretineische - Quai des Orfevrez BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charles Lawton Jr. - 3:10 to Yuma BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Play it Again, Sam BEST SCORE: Barry de Vorzon BEST DIRECTOR: Delmer Dave’s - 3:10 to Yuma 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I want to watch Mikey & Nicky. I just saw the very beginning. Yours: The Ninth Configuration 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, it gets to be pretty insane. I loved the cast. Gangster Squad 4/10 I thought it was really pretty bad. Sean Penn was so over the top. Also, I read about the actual story, and it was completely different. I don't mind that usually, it's only that the real story would have made for a much better movie, IMO. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it. I liked Glenn Ford and Van Heflin. Have you seen the remake? Play it Again, Sam 8/10 Yeah, I liked it, it's very funny. I heard Woody would have wanted to direct it himself, so he wasn't really happy about it. Mine: Mank 7/10 David Fincher movie, caught up with it. It's O.K., it does feel too long, IMO. Also, I didn't like much how they deal with Orson Welles in the movie. I liked Gary Oldman though, Charles Dance too. Them! 8/10 It's a sci fi movie from the 50s, about giant ants created by nuclear testing, attacking people. I like it, it's pretty well made, it holds up to me. The effects too, IMO. Along the Great Divide 8/10 It's a Raoul Walsh movie, a western with Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo, it's about a US marshal who has to escort to trial a cattle thief who's accused of murder, only the father of the victim, who's a big ranch owner, wants revenge and organizes a posse to hunt them down and lynch the guy. It's pretty good, I liked it. It's nice visually too. I liked Kirk Douglas and Virginia Mayo. La Boum 6.5/10 It's a movie with Sophie Marceau from the 80s, about a high school girl dealing with a boy from school she fell in love with and with the problems with her family, since her father has an affair with another woman. It's not bad, some parts kind of feel weak maybe, IMO, I liked others though. I liked the ending too. Hi, Will
La Boum 6.5/10
I agree with your rating. Sophie Marceau became a huge star with this movie, but I don't think the film has aged too well.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2021 11:37:10 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Summer Storm 1944 (5/10) 2) Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans 1927 (3/10) 3) The Summit 2012 (7/10) 4) An Affair to Remember 1957 (5/10) 5) Ieri oggi domani 1963 (6/10) 6) Sunset Blvd. 1950 (6/10) 7) The Greatest Story Ever Told 1965 (5/10) 8) The Sunset Limited 2011 (7/10) 9) The Great Race 1965 (5/10) 10) The Sand Pebbles 1966 (6/10) Hey SJG,
Only one of yours this week
6) Sunset Blvd. 1950 (8/10) 8) The Sunset Limited 2011 - I've been meaning to watch this ever since I read the book. I'm a fan of Cormac McCarthy's work.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 3, 2021 11:41:13 GMT
26/04Garden of Evil (1954) 7/10As Luck Would Have it (2021) 5/1027/04The Thirteenth Year (1999) 5/10 Embrión (2020) 3/1028/04Stowaway (2021) 6/10The Courier (2021) 7/10 29/04Same Kind of Different as Me (2017) 6/10The Comeback Trail (2020) 6/1030/04Ulisse (1954) 7/10Voyagers (2021) 4/1001/05Adam (2009) 8/10Vanquish (2021) 1/1002/05Finding 'Ohana (2021) 7/10Lyle (2014) 5/10BEST FILM: Adam BEST ACTOR: Hugh Dancy - Adam BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Djimon Hounsou - Same Kind of Different as Me BEST ACTRESS: Rose Byrne - Adam BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anna Kendrick - Stowaway BEST EDITING: Tariq Anwar & Gareth C. Scales - The Courier BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harold Rosson - Ulisse BEST SCRIPT: Max Mayer - Adam BEST SCORE: Christopher Lennertz - Adam BEST DIRECTOR: Max Mayer - Adam Ulisse (1954) 7.5/10 Adam (2009) 6.5/10
|
|