|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 5:51:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
No first time viewings this week.
REPEAT MOVIE
Deathtrap (1982, Sidney Lumet) blu ray This film about plays that feels like a play stars Michael Caine, Christopher Reeve and Dyan Cannon. It feels very similar to the earlier film Sleuth but I vastly prefer this one. 7.5/10
The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) blu ray At a powerful 75 minutes this classic western preaches beautifully about the dangers of the mob mentality. It is a stark drama with a great cast and as relevant today as ever. 7.5/10
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) UHD Disc Fun 80's creature feature with cool set pieces. I can just imagione how awful this would be if made today with cgi. 6.5/10
The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) blu ray This Martin Scorsese produced neo noir has some really great moments and performances but as a while does not quite do it for me like it should. 6-6.5/10
High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) blu ray Controversial for it's day on it’s depiction of the western hero this film still plays well enough today. However the much lauded lead performance by Gary Cooper leaves me cold as I find him pretty stiff throughout. 6/10
Thieves' Highway (1949, Jules Dassin) I am a fan of Dassin films from this period but this one is a bit of a mess. It still has some good moments but I just do not buy a lot of what I see on screen. 5.5-6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Deathtrap BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine - Deathtrap BEST ACTRESS: Dyan Cannon - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Reeve - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valentina Cortese - Thieves' Highway BEST EDITING: Allen McNeil - The Ox-bow Incident BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur C. Miller - The Ox-bow Incident BEST SCRIPT: Jay Presson Allen - Deathtrap BEST SCORE: Johnny Mandel - Deathtrap BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - Deathtrap
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 9, 2021 6:27:17 GMT
MINEMortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020 Ethan Spaulding) - 6/10Batman vs. Robin (2015 Jay Oliva) - 7/10A Lady to Love (1930 Victor Sjöström) - 7/10The Roaring Twenties (1939 Raoul Walsh) - 8.5/10Soul (2020 Pete Docter & Kemp Powers) - 5.5/10Paris Blues (1961 Martin Ritt) - 6.5/10The Strawberry Blonde (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 5.5/10Lilith (1964 Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986 John McNaughton) - 6.5/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 7/10Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) - 6/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Rooker (Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer) BEST ACTRESS Vilma Bánky (A Lady to Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Lilith) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jean Seberg (Lilith) BEST DIRECTOR Raoul Walsh (The Roaring Twenties) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lilith BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 6:30:16 GMT
MINEMortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020 Ethan Spaulding) - 6/10Batman vs. Robin (2015 Jay Oliva) - 7/10A Lady to Love (1930 Victor Sjöström) - 7/10The Roaring Twenties (1939 Raoul Walsh) - 8.5/10Soul (2020 Pete Docter & Kemp Powers) - 5.5/10Paris Blues (1961 Martin Ritt) - 6.5/10The Strawberry Blonde (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 5.5/10Lilith (1964 Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986 John McNaughton) - 6.5/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 7/10Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) - 6/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Rooker (Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer) BEST ACTRESS Vilma Bánky (A Lady to Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Lilith) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jean Seberg (Lilith) BEST DIRECTOR Raoul Walsh (The Roaring Twenties) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lilith BEST SCORE Soul (2020 Pete Docter & Kemp Powers) - 7/10 Paris Blues (1961 Martin Ritt) - 6.5/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 6/10 Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2021 6:34:28 GMT
Deathtrap - I much prefer Sleuth, but this one is good too. 7.5/10
The Ox-Bow Incident - Powerful film. 8/10
Gremlins - 7/10
The Grifters - 7/10
High Noon - 7/10
Theives' Highway - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I found the story of this one very engaging and it's well made too. Kathy Bates is terrific and Jennifer Jason Leigh and Christopher Plummer are very good too. 8/10
Hail the Conquering Hero (1944, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable film with an amusing storyline and good performances. 7/10
Christmas in July (1940, Preston Sturges) This one is nice and short and was a pretty good time. 7/10
The Great McGinty (1940, Preston Sturges) Another good one from Preston Sturges. 7/10
Once Upon a Forest (1993, Charles Grosvenor) Animated film that is nice and short, but the story and characters didn't completely pull me in. 6/10
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) I quite liked this one, which has some cool visuals and lets the music tell the story. 7.5/10
Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989, Pedro Almodóvar) This one is a strange, but engaging film that is well made and has good performances from the leads. Really good score too. 7.5/10
Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) This one tells an enjoyably odd story and has fun performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lady Eve (1941, Preston Sturges) Fun movie with a good story and strong chemistry between the leads. 7.5/10
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) Hilarious parody of musical biopics with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly and some fun original songs. 8/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 14 (2010) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Dolores Claiborne BEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: José Luis Alcaine (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy (Dolores Claiborne) BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford (Dolores Claiborne)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2021 6:37:21 GMT
MINEMortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020 Ethan Spaulding) - 6/10Batman vs. Robin (2015 Jay Oliva) - 7/10A Lady to Love (1930 Victor Sjöström) - 7/10The Roaring Twenties (1939 Raoul Walsh) - 8.5/10Soul (2020 Pete Docter & Kemp Powers) - 5.5/10Paris Blues (1961 Martin Ritt) - 6.5/10The Strawberry Blonde (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 5.5/10Lilith (1964 Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986 John McNaughton) - 6.5/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 7/10Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) - 6/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Rooker (Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer) BEST ACTRESS Vilma Bánky (A Lady to Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Lilith) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jean Seberg (Lilith) BEST DIRECTOR Raoul Walsh (The Roaring Twenties) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lilith BEST SCORE Soul - 8/10 Paris Blues - 7/10 The Strawberry Blonde - 7.5/10 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer - 6/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7.5/10 Life of Brian - 6.5/10 Better Call Saul: Season 5 - best season so far in my opinion. 8/10 Another one of those weeks
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 9, 2021 6:43:45 GMT
First Time Viewings: Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I found the story of this one very engaging and it's well made too. Kathy Bates is terrific and Jennifer Jason Leigh and Christopher Plummer are very good too. 8/10 7.5/10Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) I quite liked this one, which has some cool visuals and lets the music tell the story. 7.5/10 8/10Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989, Pedro Almodóvar) This one is a strange, but engaging film that is well made and has good performances from the leads. Really good score too. 7.5/10 4.5/10Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) This one tells an enjoyably odd story and has fun performances. 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) Hilarious parody of musical biopics with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly and some fun original songs. 8/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dolores Claiborne Pink Floyd The WallBEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) Bruce Willis (Death Becomes Her)BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer (Dolores Claiborne) David Strathairn (Dolores Claiborne)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her) Judy Parfitt (Dolores Claiborne)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: José Luis Alcaine (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) Pink Floyd The WallBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) Death Becomes HerBEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy (Dolores Claiborne) BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford (Dolores Claiborne) Alan Parker (Pink Floyd The Wall)I don't remember the score for Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! at all. Apparently I like Judy Parfitt in Dolores Claiborne a lot more than you. I nominate her btw.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 9, 2021 6:46:11 GMT
MINEMortal Kombat Legends: Scorpion's Revenge (2020 Ethan Spaulding) - 6/10Batman vs. Robin (2015 Jay Oliva) - 7/10A Lady to Love (1930 Victor Sjöström) - 7/10The Roaring Twenties (1939 Raoul Walsh) - 8.5/10Soul (2020 Pete Docter & Kemp Powers) - 5.5/10Paris Blues (1961 Martin Ritt) - 6.5/10The Strawberry Blonde (1941 Raoul Walsh) - 5.5/10Lilith (1964 Robert Rossen) - 7.5/10Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986 John McNaughton) - 6.5/10Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975 Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones) - 7/10Monty Python's Life of Brian (1979 Terry Jones) - 6/10TelevisionBetter Call Saul: Season 5 (2020) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Rooker (Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer) BEST ACTRESS Vilma Bánky (A Lady to Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Peter Fonda (Lilith) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jean Seberg (Lilith) BEST DIRECTOR Raoul Walsh (The Roaring Twenties) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Lilith BEST SCORE Soul - 8/10 Paris Blues - 7/10 The Strawberry Blonde - 7.5/10 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer - 6/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7.5/10 Life of Brian - 6.5/10 Better Call Saul: Season 5 - best season so far in my opinion. 8/10 Another one of those weeks Looks like and same for your nominations vs. mine. Here is another one - Season 5 might be my least favorite season of Better Call Saul. Only real huge differences are Soul and The Strawberry Blonde though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2021 6:48:27 GMT
Soul - 8/10 Paris Blues - 7/10 The Strawberry Blonde - 7.5/10 Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer - 6/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail - 7.5/10 Life of Brian - 6.5/10 Better Call Saul: Season 5 - best season so far in my opinion. 8/10 Another one of those weeks Looks like and same for your nominations vs. mine. Here is another one - Season 5 might be my least favorite season of Better Call Saul. Only real huge differences are Soul and The Strawberry Blonde though. That's funny. I thought the last three episodes were great. The first four seasons combined only had 2 episodes I'd call great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 6:50:16 GMT
Deathtrap - I much prefer Sleuth, but this one is good too. 7.5/10 The Ox-Bow Incident - Powerful film. 8/10 Gremlins - 7/10 The Grifters - 7/10 High Noon - 7/10 Theives' Highway - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I found the story of this one very engaging and it's well made too. Kathy Bates is terrific and Jennifer Jason Leigh and Christopher Plummer are very good too. 8/10 Hail the Conquering Hero (1944, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable film with an amusing storyline and good performances. 7/10 Christmas in July (1940, Preston Sturges) This one is nice and short and was a pretty good time. 7/10 The Great McGinty (1940, Preston Sturges) Another good one from Preston Sturges. 7/10 Once Upon a Forest (1993, Charles Grosvenor) Animated film that is nice and short, but the story and characters didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) I quite liked this one, which has some cool visuals and lets the music tell the story. 7.5/10 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989, Pedro Almodóvar) This one is a strange, but engaging film that is well made and has good performances from the leads. Really good score too. 7.5/10 Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) This one tells an enjoyably odd story and has fun performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Lady Eve (1941, Preston Sturges) Fun movie with a good story and strong chemistry between the leads. 7.5/10 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) Hilarious parody of musical biopics with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly and some fun original songs. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 14 (2010) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dolores Claiborne BEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: José Luis Alcaine (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy (Dolores Claiborne) BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford (Dolores Claiborne) A clean sweep, you saw all mine Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I liked this one a lot too, makes a good companion piece with Misery, although I prefer misery 7/10 Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2021 6:52:14 GMT
First Time Viewings: Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I found the story of this one very engaging and it's well made too. Kathy Bates is terrific and Jennifer Jason Leigh and Christopher Plummer are very good too. 8/10 7.5/10Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) I quite liked this one, which has some cool visuals and lets the music tell the story. 7.5/10 8/10Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989, Pedro Almodóvar) This one is a strange, but engaging film that is well made and has good performances from the leads. Really good score too. 7.5/10 4.5/10Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) This one tells an enjoyably odd story and has fun performances. 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) Hilarious parody of musical biopics with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly and some fun original songs. 8/10 5.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dolores Claiborne Pink Floyd The WallBEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) Bruce Willis (Death Becomes Her)BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer (Dolores Claiborne) David Strathairn (Dolores Claiborne)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her) Judy Parfitt (Dolores Claiborne)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: José Luis Alcaine (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) Pink Floyd The WallBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) Death Becomes HerBEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy (Dolores Claiborne) BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford (Dolores Claiborne) Alan Parker (Pink Floyd The Wall)I don't remember the score for Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! at all. Apparently I like Judy Parfitt in Dolores Claiborne a lot more than you. I nominate her btw. Bruce Willis and Antonio Banderas were the other contenders for best actor. I honestly didn't even think of Parfitt, so yeah apparently you do like her more than me. She was good though. Strathairn was really good too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2021 6:54:46 GMT
Deathtrap - I much prefer Sleuth, but this one is good too. 7.5/10 The Ox-Bow Incident - Powerful film. 8/10 Gremlins - 7/10 The Grifters - 7/10 High Noon - 7/10 Theives' Highway - 7/10 First Time Viewings: Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I found the story of this one very engaging and it's well made too. Kathy Bates is terrific and Jennifer Jason Leigh and Christopher Plummer are very good too. 8/10 Hail the Conquering Hero (1944, Preston Sturges) Enjoyable film with an amusing storyline and good performances. 7/10 Christmas in July (1940, Preston Sturges) This one is nice and short and was a pretty good time. 7/10 The Great McGinty (1940, Preston Sturges) Another good one from Preston Sturges. 7/10 Once Upon a Forest (1993, Charles Grosvenor) Animated film that is nice and short, but the story and characters didn't completely pull me in. 6/10 Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) I quite liked this one, which has some cool visuals and lets the music tell the story. 7.5/10 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1989, Pedro Almodóvar) This one is a strange, but engaging film that is well made and has good performances from the leads. Really good score too. 7.5/10 Death Becomes Her (1992, Robert Zemeckis) This one tells an enjoyably odd story and has fun performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Lady Eve (1941, Preston Sturges) Fun movie with a good story and strong chemistry between the leads. 7.5/10 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007, Jake Kasdan) Hilarious parody of musical biopics with an awesome performance from John C. Reilly and some fun original songs. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 14 (2010) 9.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Dolores Claiborne BEST ACTOR: John C. Reilly (Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer (Dolores Claiborne) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Isabella Rossellini (Death Becomes Her) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: José Luis Alcaine (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!) BEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy (Dolores Claiborne) BEST DIRECTOR: Taylor Hackford (Dolores Claiborne) A clean sweep, you saw all mine Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I liked this one a lot too, makes a good companion piece with Misery, although I prefer misery 7/10 Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) 6.5 I liked Dolores Claiborne pretty much the same as Misery. I might rewatch Misery soon. Any interest in anything else I watched?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 9, 2021 6:54:56 GMT
Looks like and same for your nominations vs. mine. Here is another one - Season 5 might be my least favorite season of Better Call Saul. Only real huge differences are Soul and The Strawberry Blonde though. That's funny. I thought the last three episodes were great. The first four seasons combined only had 2 episodes I'd call great. The desert episode is one of the best episodes of the series, but there are many episodes I like more than the last 2 episodes of Season 5. My favorite episode of the season is the one where Saul/Jimmy is messing with Mesa Verde trying to get that guy off the land. The best stuff in the series by far is his relationship with his brother and the stuff with Mike and the guys building the secret lab. My favorite season is season 3 probably.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 7:25:35 GMT
A clean sweep, you saw all mine Dolores Claiborne (1995, Taylor Hackford) I liked this one a lot too, makes a good companion piece with Misery, although I prefer misery 7/10 Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982, Alan Parker) 6.5 I liked Dolores Claiborne pretty much the same as Misery. I might rewatch Misery soon. Any interest in anything else I watched? The lady eve is on my watchlist, seen bits of death becomes her... not for me
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 9, 2021 7:56:00 GMT
Deathtrap - 3/10 Gremlins - 5/10 The Grifters - 5/10 Mine: Vanquish (2021) - 3/10Newest Morgan Freeman film has only a 2.6 o IMDB! Its pretty generic but not awful. Vegas Vacation (1997) - 8/10Very fun comedy. Past Obsessions (2011) - 4/10OK remake of Sleeping with the Enemy. Obsessed (1992) - 4/10Dull young girl obsession film with Shannen Doherty. Doll Cemetery (2019) - 2/10 (aka Alfred the Doll)Bad supernatural tale. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 9:14:20 GMT
Deathtrap - 3/10 Gremlins - 5/10 The Grifters - 5/10 Mine: Vanquish (2021) - 3/10Newest Morgan Freeman film has only a 2.6 o IMDB! Its pretty generic but not awful. Vegas Vacation (1997) - 8/10Very fun comedy. Past Obsessions (2011) - 4/10OK remake of Sleeping with the Enemy. Obsessed (1992) - 4/10Dull young girl obsession film with Shannen Doherty. Doll Cemetery (2019) - 2/10 (aka Alfred the Doll)Bad supernatural tale. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Vegas Vacation (1997) 5/10 could’ve been worse
|
|
|
Post by James on May 9, 2021 13:01:15 GMT
Gremlins - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ 8/10
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - Disney+ 8/10
Ant-Man (2015) - Disney+ 8/10
Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Disney+ 8/10
Doctor Strange (2016) - Disney+ 8/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Blu-ray 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 9, 2021 14:09:46 GMT
First Viewings:
Mulan (2020) 5/10
The Gazebo (1959) 6/10
A Study in Terror (1965) 7/10
Bad Company (1995) 6/10
Grease 2 (1982) 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 14:46:03 GMT
Gremlins - 8/10 First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - Disney+ 8/10Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - Disney+ 8/10Ant-Man (2015) - Disney+ 8/10Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Disney+ 8/10Doctor Strange (2016) - Disney+ 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - Blu-ray 8/10Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) 6.5/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) 6.5/10 Ant-Man (2015) 7/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 8/10 Doctor Strange (2016) 5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2021 14:47:31 GMT
First Viewings: Mulan (2020) 5/10 The Gazebo (1959) 6/10 A Study in Terror (1965) 7/10 Bad Company (1995) 6/10 Grease 2 (1982) 5/10 Repeat Viewings: Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 9/10 Bad Company (1995) 4.5 Grease 2 (1982) 5.5 Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 8.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 9, 2021 15:11:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
No first time viewings this week. REPEAT MOVIE Deathtrap (1982, Sidney Lumet) blu ray
This film about plays that feels like a play stars Michael Caine, Christopher Reeve and Dyan Cannon. It feels very similar to the earlier film Sleuth but I vastly prefer this one. 7.5/10 The Ox-bow Incident (1942, William A. Wellman) blu ray
At a powerful 75 minutes this classic western preaches beautifully about the dangers of the mob mentality. It is a stark drama with a great cast and as relevant today as ever. 7.5/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) UHD Disc
Fun 80's creature feature with cool set pieces. I can just imagione how awful this would be if made today with cgi. 6.5/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) blu ray
This Martin Scorsese produced neo noir has some really great moments and performances but as a while does not quite do it for me like it should. 6-6.5/10 High Noon (1952, Fred Zinnerman) blu ray
Controversial for it's day on it’s depiction of the western hero this film still plays well enough today. However the much lauded lead performance by Gary Cooper leaves me cold as I find him pretty stiff throughout. 6/10 Thieves' Highway (1949, Jules Dassin)
I am a fan of Dassin films from this period but this one is a bit of a mess. It still has some good moments but I just do not buy a lot of what I see on screen. 5.5-6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Deathtrap BEST ACTOR: Michael Caine - Deathtrap BEST ACTRESS: Dyan Cannon - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Reeve - Deathtrap BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Valentina Cortese - Thieves' Highway BEST EDITING: Allen McNeil - The Ox-bow Incident BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Arthur C. Miller - The Ox-bow Incident BEST SCRIPT: Jay Presson Allen - Deathtrap BEST SCORE: Johnny Mandel - Deathtrap BEST DIRECTOR: Sidney Lumet - Deathtrap 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Deathtrap (1982, Sidney Lumet) I very much prefer Sleuth, I thought this ran out of steam in the second half after its double twist and the battle of wits between Caine's and Reeve's characters could've been more exciting. 5/10 Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) Fun, but I wouldn't call myself a fan. 6/10 The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears) A solid Jim Thompson adaptation from one of his lesser books. John Cusack is very good as the cynical conman. I'll never look at oranges the same way again. 6.5/10
|
|