|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 11:00:21 GMT
A Cry in the Dark - 7/10 Paddington - Fun. I liked the sequel even more. 7/10 The Green Mile - 9/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending has grown on me. 7.5/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 7/10 Gremlins 2 - Gets off to a slow start, but becomes fun the more ridiculous it gets. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10 Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10 The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10 Baby Face (1933, Alfred E. Green) Good one with the always reliable Barbara Stanwyck in the lead role. Interesting story that is well told. 7.5/10 A Pistol for Ringo (1965, Duccio Tessari) Okay western. Has its moments, but never completely pulled me in. Good score though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10 The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10 South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10 The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father) BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) When I first saw this at the theatre I actually enjoyed it. But to my defense I was horrified on a later rewatch how bad it was. 4/10 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) This comes pretty close to unwatchable for me. 1/10 Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) I liked the characters and some of the social commentary is spot-on, but the movie still dragged a bit. But then I generally dislike zombie movies. 7/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) It had its moments, but never really pulled me in. 6.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) I didn't get this at all. I found it utterly bewildering like watching a movie made by aliens dubbed in Swaheli. 3/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) Even though some the action is really well-made I disliked the music very much and this killed my enjoyment of this. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 11:01:19 GMT
Paddington - 7/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 8/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - 7/10 First Time Viewings:N/A Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Netflix 7.5/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - Disney+ 8/10Black Panther (2018) - Disney+ 8/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Disney+ 8.5/10Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - Disney+ 7/10Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 11:05:10 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) - Just awful. An utterly inane home-invasion thriller that's completely absurd without ever being fun. 2.5/10
Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - This remake is pretty faithful to the Swedish original although just like the former film it leaves out some disturbing elements from the novel. It's slow-moving and could've given more background about the characters, but acting and cinematography are good. 6.5/10
Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) - Very cheesy science-fiction film that nonetheless has a certain charm to it. 5.5/10
The Midnight Meat Train (2008; Ryûhei Kitamura) - This adaptation of a Clive Barker story just about gets the job done. It's a rather workmanlike effort, watchable but nothing special. 5.5/10
Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - The deliberate pacing of this Japanese thriller drama didn't appeal to me at all. It's definitely not a horror movie despite being described as such sometimes. 3/10
Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I know this film won best picture, I know people are loving it to death. I know I should be ashamed for not liking it, but I just couldn't care about any of the characters. I understand what it's trying to say, but I found it tedious and unrealistic. 3.5/10
TV
Preacher (2016) - Season 1 - Being unfamiliar with the comic books I found myself lost, about half of the time not even knowing what the hell was going on here. A lot of random scenes and characters committing inexplicable acts. It made me want to check out the graphic novel which I assume makes more sense than this. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - Sharni Vinson is a great scream queen in this solid slasher which has its moments but somehow falls short of greatness. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 11:13:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) - Just awful. An utterly inane home-invasion thriller that's completely absurd without ever being fun. 2.5/10 Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - This remake is pretty faithful to the Swedish original although just like the former film it leaves out some disturbing elements from the novel. It's slow-moving and could've given more background about the characters, but acting and cinematography are good. 6.5/10 Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) - Very cheesy science-fiction film that nonetheless has a certain charm to it. 5.5/10 The Midnight Meat Train (2008; Ryûhei Kitamura) - This adaptation of a Clive Barker story just about gets the job done. It's a rather workmanlike effort, watchable but nothing special. 5.5/10 Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - The deliberate pacing of this Japanese thriller drama didn't appeal to me at all. It's definitely not a horror movie despite being described as such sometimes. 3/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I know this film won best picture, I know people are loving it to death. I know I should be ashamed for not liking it, but I just couldn't care about any of the characters. I understand what it's trying to say, but I found it tedious and unrealistic. 3.5/10 TV Preacher (2016) - Season 1 - Being unfamiliar with the comic books I found myself lost, about half of the time not even knowing what the hell was going on here. A lot of random scenes and characters committing inexplicable acts. It made me want to check out the graphic novel which I assume makes more sense than this. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - Sharni Vinson is a great scream queen in this solid slasher which has its moments but somehow falls short of greatness. 6.5/10 Hey Raven Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - I liked it pretty close to the original version although I found the boy less annoying in this version. 6.5/10 Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) 6.5/10 Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - I’m a big fan, just outside my top 100 8/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I liked it 7/10 You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - I enjoyed it in the cinema but it dropped off a lot on rewatch 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 16, 2021 12:25:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) - Just awful. An utterly inane home-invasion thriller that's completely absurd without ever being fun. 2.5/10 Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - This remake is pretty faithful to the Swedish original although just like the former film it leaves out some disturbing elements from the novel. It's slow-moving and could've given more background about the characters, but acting and cinematography are good. 6.5/10 Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) - Very cheesy science-fiction film that nonetheless has a certain charm to it. 5.5/10 The Midnight Meat Train (2008; Ryûhei Kitamura) - This adaptation of a Clive Barker story just about gets the job done. It's a rather workmanlike effort, watchable but nothing special. 5.5/10 Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - The deliberate pacing of this Japanese thriller drama didn't appeal to me at all. It's definitely not a horror movie despite being described as such sometimes. 3/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I know this film won best picture, I know people are loving it to death. I know I should be ashamed for not liking it, but I just couldn't care about any of the characters. I understand what it's trying to say, but I found it tedious and unrealistic. 3.5/10 TV Preacher (2016) - Season 1 - Being unfamiliar with the comic books I found myself lost, about half of the time not even knowing what the hell was going on here. A lot of random scenes and characters committing inexplicable acts. It made me want to check out the graphic novel which I assume makes more sense than this. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - Sharni Vinson is a great scream queen in this solid slasher which has its moments but somehow falls short of greatness. 6.5/10 Let Me In - 8/10 - Like this just as much as the original, possibly even more. Parasite - 8/10 - There were better films of that year but I still liked it. You're Next - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 16, 2021 13:24:22 GMT
First Viewings:
They Won't Believe Me (1947) 6/10
Bel Ami (2012) 3/10
Blow (2000) 5.5/10
The Woman in the Window (2021) 4/10
Wonder Woman: 1984 (2020) 6.5/10
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Pretty Woman (1990) 7/10
Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 15:20:43 GMT
First Viewings:
They Won't Believe Me (1947) 6/10 Bel Ami (2012) 3/10 Blow (2000) 5.5/10 The Woman in the Window (2021) 4/10 Wonder Woman: 1984 (2020) 6.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Pretty Woman (1990) 7/10 Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 8.5/10 Blow (2000) 6/10 Pretty Woman (1990) 6.5/10 Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 16, 2021 17:08:35 GMT
10/05 Honest Thief (2020) 5/10 Paper Spiders (2020) 4/10
11/05 Without Remorse (2021) 7/10 Mainstream (2020) 3/10
12/05 Backlash (1956) 6/10 The Virtuoso (2021) 2/10
13/05 Justin Morgan Had a Horse (1972) 5/10 Attack of the Demons (2019) 3/10
14/05 Il legame (2020) 6/10 Together Together (2021) 8/10
15/05 Poker Night (2014) 4/10 Eat Wheaties (2021) 5/10
16/05 This Happy Breed (1944) 7/10 Sweet River (2020) 6/10
BEST FILM: Together Together
BEST ACTOR: Ed Helms - Together Together BEST ACTRESS: Patti Harrison - Together Together
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jamie Bell - Without Remorse
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maya Hawke - Mainstream
BEST EDITING: Matthew Newman - Without Remorse
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luca Santagostino - Il legame
BEST SCRIPT: Nikole Beckwith - Together Together
BEST SCORE: Alex Somers - Together Together
BEST DIRECTOR: Nikole Beckwith - Together Together
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 18:29:19 GMT
First Viewings:
They Won't Believe Me (1947) 6/10 Bel Ami (2012) 3/10 Blow (2000) 5.5/10 The Woman in the Window (2021) 4/10 Wonder Woman: 1984 (2020) 6.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Pretty Woman (1990) 7/10 Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 8.5/10 Blow (2000) 6.5/10 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) 7.5/10 Pretty Woman (1990) 7/10 Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 18:30:07 GMT
10/05Honest Thief (2020) 5/10Paper Spiders (2020) 4/1011/05Without Remorse (2021) 7/10Mainstream (2020) 3/1012/05Backlash (1956) 6/10The Virtuoso (2021) 2/1013/05Justin Morgan Had a Horse (1972) 5/10Attack of the Demons (2019) 3/1014/05Il legame (2020) 6/10Together Together (2021) 8/1015/05Poker Night (2014) 4/10Eat Wheaties (2021) 5/1016/05This Happy Breed (1944) 7/10Sweet River (2020) 6/10BEST FILM: Together Together BEST ACTOR: Ed Helms - Together Together BEST ACTRESS: Patti Harrison - Together Together BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jamie Bell - Without Remorse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maya Hawke - Mainstream BEST EDITING: Matthew Newman - Without Remorse BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Luca Santagostino - Il legame BEST SCRIPT: Nikole Beckwith - Together Together BEST SCORE: Alex Somers - Together Together BEST DIRECTOR: Nikole Beckwith - Together Together None of yours this week buddy
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 16, 2021 19:09:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) - Just awful. An utterly inane home-invasion thriller that's completely absurd without ever being fun. 2.5/10 Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - This remake is pretty faithful to the Swedish original although just like the former film it leaves out some disturbing elements from the novel. It's slow-moving and could've given more background about the characters, but acting and cinematography are good. 6.5/10 The Midnight Meat Train (2008; Ryûhei Kitamura) - This adaptation of a Clive Barker story just about gets the job done. It's a rather workmanlike effort, watchable but nothing special. 5.5/10 Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - The deliberate pacing of this Japanese thriller drama didn't appeal to me at all. It's definitely not a horror movie despite being described as such sometimes. 3/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I know this film won best picture, I know people are loving it to death. I know I should be ashamed for not liking it, but I just couldn't care about any of the characters. I understand what it's trying to say, but I found it tedious and unrealistic. 3.5/10 You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - Sharni Vinson is a great scream queen in this solid slasher which has its moments but somehow falls short of greatness. 6.5/10 Knock Knock - 3/10 Let Me In - 5.5/10 The Midnight Meat Train - 5.5/10 Onibaba - 7.5/10 Parasite - 8/10 You're Next - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 20:12:41 GMT
A Cry in the Dark - 7/10 Paddington - Fun. I liked the sequel even more. 7/10 The Green Mile - 9/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending has grown on me. 7.5/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 7/10 Gremlins 2 - Gets off to a slow start, but becomes fun the more ridiculous it gets. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10 Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10 The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10 Baby Face (1933, Alfred E. Green) Good one with the always reliable Barbara Stanwyck in the lead role. Interesting story that is well told. 7.5/10 A Pistol for Ringo (1965, Duccio Tessari) Okay western. Has its moments, but never completely pulled me in. Good score though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10 The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10 South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10 The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father) BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) BEST FILM: Scott Pilgrim BEST ACTOR: Simon Pegg - worlds End BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Scott Pilgrim BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nigel Frost - Worlds End BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Scott Pilgrim BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Scott Pilgrim BEST SCORE: Nigel Godrich- Scott Pilgrim BEST SCRIPT: Simon pegg, Edgar wright - worlds end BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - Scott Pilgrim The World's End is my favorite Simon Pegg performance of the trilogy too. Are you going to check out Paddington 2? Hugh Grant is awesome in it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 20:15:21 GMT
First Time Viewing: Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) - Just awful. An utterly inane home-invasion thriller that's completely absurd without ever being fun. 2.5/10 Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - This remake is pretty faithful to the Swedish original although just like the former film it leaves out some disturbing elements from the novel. It's slow-moving and could've given more background about the characters, but acting and cinematography are good. 6.5/10 Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) - Very cheesy science-fiction film that nonetheless has a certain charm to it. 5.5/10 The Midnight Meat Train (2008; Ryûhei Kitamura) - This adaptation of a Clive Barker story just about gets the job done. It's a rather workmanlike effort, watchable but nothing special. 5.5/10 Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - The deliberate pacing of this Japanese thriller drama didn't appeal to me at all. It's definitely not a horror movie despite being described as such sometimes. 3/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I know this film won best picture, I know people are loving it to death. I know I should be ashamed for not liking it, but I just couldn't care about any of the characters. I understand what it's trying to say, but I found it tedious and unrealistic. 3.5/10 TV Preacher (2016) - Season 1 - Being unfamiliar with the comic books I found myself lost, about half of the time not even knowing what the hell was going on here. A lot of random scenes and characters committing inexplicable acts. It made me want to check out the graphic novel which I assume makes more sense than this. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - Sharni Vinson is a great scream queen in this solid slasher which has its moments but somehow falls short of greatness. 6.5/10 Knock Knock - It's bad, but I was never bored or anything and found it unintentionally funny at times. 5/10 Logan's Run - 7.5/10 Onibaba - 7.5/10 Parasite - 9.5/10 You're Next - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 23:01:21 GMT
BEST FILM: Scott Pilgrim BEST ACTOR: Simon Pegg - worlds End BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Scott Pilgrim BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nigel Frost - Worlds End BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Scott Pilgrim BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Scott Pilgrim BEST SCORE: Nigel Godrich- Scott Pilgrim BEST SCRIPT: Simon pegg, Edgar wright - worlds end BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - Scott Pilgrim The World's End is my favorite Simon Pegg performance of the trilogy too. Are you going to check out Paddington 2? Hugh Grant is awesome in it. Yup, I’ve actually heard from a few people now that the second one is better and I believe it’s on Netflix also, so I’ll get to it in the next week or two. I got sidetracked by having accidental access to Disney+
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 23:14:26 GMT
BEST FILM: Scott Pilgrim BEST ACTOR: Simon Pegg - worlds End BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Scott Pilgrim BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nigel Frost - Worlds End BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Scott Pilgrim BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Scott Pilgrim BEST SCORE: Nigel Godrich- Scott Pilgrim BEST SCRIPT: Simon pegg, Edgar wright - worlds end BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - Scott Pilgrim The World's End is my favorite Simon Pegg performance of the trilogy too. Are you going to check out Paddington 2? Hugh Grant is awesome in it. Oh and I meant Nick Frost.. not Nigel
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 23:17:14 GMT
The World's End is my favorite Simon Pegg performance of the trilogy too. Are you going to check out Paddington 2? Hugh Grant is awesome in it. Oh and I meant Nick Frost.. not Nigel No love for Timothy Dalton in Hot Fuzz? I've always found him hilarious in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 23:55:33 GMT
Oh and I meant Nick Frost.. not Nigel No love for Timothy Dalton in Hot Fuzz? I've always found him hilarious in it. Oh Hrs great, there were a ton of options in all those movies I could e gone with
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 17, 2021 7:27:04 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 10/10
Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) 7/10
Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) 6/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) 6/10
Mine: 1) The Oscar 1966 (5/10)
2) Surviving Christmas 2004 (6/10)
3) Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! 2017 (6/10)
4) Supergirl 1984 (5/10)
5) A Life of Speed: The Juan Manuel Fangio Story 2020 (6/10)
6) The Survivors 1983 (6/10)
7) Cleopatra 1963 (6/10)
8) Giulietta degli spiriti 1965 (3/10)
9) Baby Doll 1956 (5/10)
10) Around the World in 80 Days 1956 (6/10)
11) Anastasia 1956 (6/10)
12) Barefoot in the Park 1967 (6/10)
13) Suspect Zero 2004 (4/10)
14) Suspicion 1941 (5/10)
15) Suzy 1936 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2021 10:15:45 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 10/10 Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) 7/10 Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Oscar 1966 (5/10) 2) Surviving Christmas 2004 (6/10) 3) Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! 2017 (6/10) 4) Supergirl 1984 (5/10) 5) A Life of Speed: The Juan Manuel Fangio Story 2020 (6/10) 6) The Survivors 1983 (6/10) 7) Cleopatra 1963 (6/10) 8) Giulietta degli spiriti 1965 (3/10) 9) Baby Doll 1956 (5/10) 10) Around the World in 80 Days 1956 (6/10) 11) Anastasia 1956 (6/10) 12) Barefoot in the Park 1967 (6/10) 13) Suspect Zero 2004 (4/10) 14) Suspicion 1941 (5/10) 15) Suzy 1936 (5/10) Hey SJG 4) Supergirl 1984 (4.5/10) 7) Cleopatra 1963 (been too long) 10) Around the World in 80 Days 1956 (been too long) 11) Anastasia 1956 (6.5/10) 14) Suspicion 1941 (7.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on May 17, 2021 10:34:04 GMT
Hey darkside, The Green Mile 9/10 A beautiful emotional roller coaster with very likable characters. My second fav prison drama after Shawshank. I think I've seen Gremlins 2 as well but I haven't rated on imdb . FILMMacbeth (2015)8/10A Shakespeare adaptation done right as a proper film as opposed to when they look like stage play. This version is a careful study of characters and the vibrant coloring and VFX used throughout sets the tone for what we know is an epic tragedy. Jed Kurzel's soulful and immersive music dominates the tone of the film. Identity (2003)7/10Well written phycological mystery about multiple personality disorders has me on the edge throughout. The only let down was the fast paced ending, but all the same, it was pretty decent. Apocalypto (2006)9/10This is actually my second viewing in nearly a decade. The raw violent imagery terrified me a bit as a kid and made me turn it off but now I'm in awe over how gorgeous a film it is. Idc if it's historically inaccurate but this is the first film I've seen where the Mayan setting has been shown in detail. Child's Play (2019)4/10Typical dumbed down remake that destroys the foundations of what made the original a successful horror franchise. Aubrey Plaza was the only person who seemed to take her role seriously, everyone else was on autopilot. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)5/10A bit cliched as horror plots go but still enjoyable as a popcorn flick. It's not as good as other supernatural films of that genre but it still has a bare minimum of disturbing elements to gross you out. The Last King (2016)5/10Originally titled Birkebeinerne, a Norwegian historic film about two loyal men facing the odds to dethrone a usurper and seat the rightful heir who was still an infant. Love the scenery and snowy hill setting though the action sequences were lacking for a movie involving war and open violent conflicts. Also has the actor in a lead role who plays Tormund in GoT. TVThe Handmaid's Tale Season 4 [Episode 1-5] 6.5/10 Four seasons in and the plot isn't getting anywhere. It appears the show runners have no intention of concluding the show anytime soon so they're just taking their lead character, June Osborne to square one after every season, so they can redo her story of survival and redemption over and over. FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Macbeth BEST ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard - Macbeth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hawkes - Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dalia Hernández - Apocalypto BEST EDITING: David Brenner - Identity BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Semler - Apocalypto BEST SCRIPT: Jacob Koskoff (Screenplay) - Macbeth BEST SCORE: Jed Kurzel - Macbeth BEST DIRECTOR: Mel Gibson - Apocalypto
|
|