|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 5:12:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Cry in the Dark aka Evil Angels (1988, Fred Schepisi) Netflix The true story of a mother (Meryl Streep) whose child was killed in a dingo attack in the Australian Outback who fights to prove her innocence when she is accused of murder. A very well made and acted piece with themes of mob justice without facts that still rings true today. 7/10
Paddington (2014, Paul King) Netflix Entertaining and inoffensive kids film based on the famous English book series. If I had kids I would let them watch this. 6/10
Let it Ride (1989, Joe Pytka) This oddly toned comedy stars Richard Dreyfuss as a man who gets a hot tip on a race horse and wins big, but he can't seem to stop gambling. There is not much of a plot to follow and despite its narrative short comings there was something appealing to me but I can see it not being any good for most. 5.5/10
Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne) Netflix In a rare non thriller for director Adrian Lyne we have this film with Robert Redford as a billionaire who offers one million dollars to a young married couple for one night with the wife. It poses a moral quandary and is well acted but it drags a bit. 5/10
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2001, Taylor Sheridan) Cinema A cliche ridden film with a young murder witness who finds himself pursued by two assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him and a forest fire threatening to consume them all. Angelina Jolie is not in many films anymore and I wish she would pick better films and for gods sake she was wearing so much makeup throughout the film it was off-putting and made the character seem ridiculous from the outset. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) Netflix Based on a Stephen King book we have a wonderfully made supernatural prison film with a great cast. Perhaps a hair too drawn out in the second half but still pretty great. 7.5/10
The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) blu ray A great first wave film noir from Fritz Lang starring Edward G. Robinson. I always enjoy this one and the ending might not be for everyone but I like it enough. 7.5/10
Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) Disney+ I was away for a few days and my house-sitter left their Disney+ logged in so I watched some stuff on it. This is by far Robin Williams best comedy, I drastically prefer him in dramas but this one is a goodie. 7/10
Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) Disney+ Whoopi Goldberg plays aa nightclub singer who is forced to take refuge from the mob led by her ex boyfriend (Harvey Keitel). She hides in a convent where she ends up turning the convent choir into a soulful chorus until the sudden celebrity of the choir jeopardizes her identity. Still an entertaining enough dalliance to pass the time. 6/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) blu ray This sequel to the hit film Gremlins was a flop critically and commercially on its release and whilst its self referential parody of itself being a sequel is what I find interesting about it now, it was too much of a departure at the time. It is still a very loud messy film but entertaining in its own overly silly way. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Clone Wars (2020, Season Seven) Disney+ This final season of this amazing series is of a high quality and the animation is better than ever. The final four episode story arc is some of the bet star wars out there. Excellent TV
The Sons of Sam (2021, Mini Series) Netflix Short documentary series about the Son of Sam killer and his connections to the satanic underworld. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Green Mile BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - Mrs Doubtfire BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Clarke Duncan - The Green Mile BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - Sister Act BEST EDITING: Marjorie Fowler - The Woman in the Window BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Tattersall - The Green Mile BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - The Woman in the Window BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - The Green Mile BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - The Woman in the Window
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 16, 2021 5:45:56 GMT
MINEIce Cold in Alex (1958 J. Lee Thompson) - 7/10Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10Some Came Running (1958 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10You Can't Take It with You (1938 Frank Capra) - 8/10Stuart Little 2 (2002 Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Ladies of Leisure (1930 Frank Capra) - 6.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Teacher's Pet (1958 George Seaton) - 8/10Up the River (1930 John Ford) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947 Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10Madame (2017 Amanda Sthers) - 5.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 6 (2002) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Two Mrs. Carrolls) BEST ACTRESS Toni Collette (Madame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Edward Arnold (You Can't Take It with You) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (You Can't Take It with You) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 5:53:15 GMT
MINEIce Cold in Alex (1958 J. Lee Thompson) - 7/10Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10Some Came Running (1958 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10You Can't Take It with You (1938 Frank Capra) - 8/10Stuart Little 2 (2002 Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Ladies of Leisure (1930 Frank Capra) - 6.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Teacher's Pet (1958 George Seaton) - 8/10Up the River (1930 John Ford) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947 Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10Madame (2017 Amanda Sthers) - 5.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 6 (2002) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Two Mrs. Carrolls) BEST ACTRESS Toni Collette (Madame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Edward Arnold (You Can't Take It with You) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley McLaine (Some Came Running) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (You Can't Take It with You) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Touch of Evil - 8/10 You Can't Take It with You - 7.5/10 Stuart Little 2 - 6/10 A Rainy Day in New York - 7/10 South Park Season 6 - 9.5/10 I would have gone with Welles for supporting.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 16, 2021 5:55:57 GMT
MINEIce Cold in Alex (1958 J. Lee Thompson) - 7/10Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10Some Came Running (1958 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10You Can't Take It with You (1938 Frank Capra) - 8/10Stuart Little 2 (2002 Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Ladies of Leisure (1930 Frank Capra) - 6.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Teacher's Pet (1958 George Seaton) - 8/10Up the River (1930 John Ford) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947 Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10Madame (2017 Amanda Sthers) - 5.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 6 (2002) - 8/10 Touch of Evil - 8/10 You Can't Take It with You - 7.5/10 Stuart Little 2 - 6/10 A Rainy Day in New York - 7/10 South Park Season 6 - 9.5/10 I would have gone with Welles for supporting. I absolutely knew that. I had some issues with his performance this time, though still very good.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 16, 2021 6:44:05 GMT
Let it Ride - 6/10 Indecent Proposal - 5/10 The Green Mile - 7/10 Mrs Doubtfire - 7/10 Sister Act - 5/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - 8/10 Mine: The Marksman (2021) - 6/10Flawed but rather emotional action film with Liam Neeson. Nomadland (2020) - 4/10Oscar winning film is pretty overrated but carries some great cinematography. But mostly its a lot of pretty random scenes. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10Great Tarantino film. Trick (1999) - 4/10OK comedy of two gay guys trying to find a place to be alone all night long. Cop Car (2015) - 6/10
Kevin Bacon stars as a crooked cop who gets his police car stolen by two young boys. Pretty good and funny thriller. Bachelor Party Massacre (2006) - 3/10
Lame slasher film. Not the worst though. Paranormal Proof (2010) - 1/10
Awful Paranormal Activity ripoff. Spiral (2019) - 3/10Basically a LGBT version of Get Out. Not too good. Best Movie this Week: Worst movie this week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 7:09:36 GMT
A Cry in the Dark - 7/10
Paddington - Fun. I liked the sequel even more. 7/10
The Green Mile - 9/10
The Woman in the Window - The ending has grown on me. 7.5/10
Mrs. Doubtfire - 7/10
Gremlins 2 - Gets off to a slow start, but becomes fun the more ridiculous it gets. 6.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10
Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10
The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10
Baby Face (1933, Alfred E. Green) Good one with the always reliable Barbara Stanwyck in the lead role. Interesting story that is well told. 7.5/10
A Pistol for Ringo (1965, Duccio Tessari) Okay western. Has its moments, but never completely pulled me in. Good score though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10
Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10
The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10
Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10
King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10
South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10
The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10
King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father) BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 16, 2021 7:31:02 GMT
First Time Viewings: Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10 7/10 Just a fun movie. I like everything you dislike, though the story is thin. Can't blame it though since it is based on a video game that has a silly thin premise in the first place. There are definitely things I dislike about the movie though.Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10 2/10 So bad that it is hilarious, but boring at the same time.Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10 10/10 Beyond cathartic and Anthony Hopkins is fantastic.Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10 6/10Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10 6/10Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10 5.5/10The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10 5/10Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10 7/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10 7.5/10The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10 A couple of my least favorite episodes here, but a bunch I like a lot too.Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz The FatherBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father)BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) John Hamm (Baby Driver)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) Olivia Coleman (The Father)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver)BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) Mortal Kombat soundtrack, since I don't remember the original score for anything listed.BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father)BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) The Father
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 7:37:16 GMT
First Time Viewings: Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10 7/10 Just a fun movie. I like everything you dislike, though the story is thin. Can't blame it though since it is based on a video game that has a silly thin premise in the first place. There are definitely things I dislike about the movie though.Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10 2/10 So bad that it is hilarious, but boring at the same time.Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10 10/10 Beyond cathartic and Anthony Hopkins is fantastic.Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10 6/10Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10 6/10Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10 5.5/10The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10 5/10Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10 7/10TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10 7.5/10The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10 A couple of my least favorite episodes here, but a bunch I like a lot too.Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz The FatherBEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father)BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) John Hamm (Baby Driver)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) Olivia Coleman (The Father)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver)BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) Mortal Kombat soundtrack, since I don't remember the original score for anything listed.BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father)BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) The Father Hamm and Coleman were both second. Interesting that we both thing season 9 0f King of the Hill is a slight dip in quality. I liked very episode, but there weren't as many that I loved as in previous seasons.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 16, 2021 7:40:53 GMT
Hamm and Coleman were both second. Interesting that we both thing season 9 0f King of the Hill is a slight dip in quality. I liked very episode, but there weren't as many that I loved as in previous seasons. Yeah, this is when it takes a slight dip. I actually dislike the episode with Bill singing. I mean it is a 6/10 for me, so I will still watch it. I am also not big on the John Redcorn casino episode or the episode with Henry Winkler, though I still rate them 7/10. Maybe 6.5/10 for the casino episode.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 16, 2021 7:42:47 GMT
Hamm and Coleman were both second. Interesting that we both thing season 9 0f King of the Hill is a slight dip in quality. I liked very episode, but there weren't as many that I loved as in previous seasons. Yeah, this is when it takes a slight dip. I actually dislike the episode with Bill singing. I mean it is a 6/10 for me, so I will still watch it. I am also not big on the John Redcorn casino episode or the episode with Henry Winkler, though I still rate them 7/10. Maybe 6.5/10 for the casino episode. Interesting. I actually really like all 3 of those episodes.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 16, 2021 7:45:04 GMT
Yeah, this is when it takes a slight dip. I actually dislike the episode with Bill singing. I mean it is a 6/10 for me, so I will still watch it. I am also not big on the John Redcorn casino episode or the episode with Henry Winkler, though I still rate them 7/10. Maybe 6.5/10 for the casino episode. Interesting. I actually really like all 3 of those episodes. That figures.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 9:03:28 GMT
MINEIce Cold in Alex (1958 J. Lee Thompson) - 7/10Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10Some Came Running (1958 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10You Can't Take It with You (1938 Frank Capra) - 8/10Stuart Little 2 (2002 Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Ladies of Leisure (1930 Frank Capra) - 6.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Teacher's Pet (1958 George Seaton) - 8/10Up the River (1930 John Ford) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947 Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10Madame (2017 Amanda Sthers) - 5.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 6 (2002) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Two Mrs. Carrolls) BEST ACTRESS Toni Collette (Madame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Edward Arnold (You Can't Take It with You) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (You Can't Take It with You) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10 You Can't Take It with You (1938 Frank Capra) - been too long A Rainy Day in New York (2019 Woody Allen) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 9:05:05 GMT
Let it Ride - 6/10 Indecent Proposal - 5/10 The Green Mile - 7/10 Mrs Doubtfire - 7/10 Sister Act - 5/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - 8/10 Mine: The Marksman (2021) - 6/10Flawed but rather emotional action film with Liam Neeson. Nomadland (2020) - 4/10Oscar winning film is pretty overrated but carries some great cinematography. But mostly its a lot of pretty random scenes. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10Great Tarantino film. Trick (1999) - 4/10OK comedy of two gay guys trying to find a place to be alone all night long. Cop Car (2015) - 6/10
Kevin Bacon stars as a crooked cop who gets his police car stolen by two young boys. Pretty good and funny thriller. Bachelor Party Massacre (2006) - 3/10
Lame slasher film. Not the worst though. Paranormal Proof (2010) - 1/10
Awful Paranormal Activity ripoff. Spiral (2019) - 3/10Basically a LGBT version of Get Out. Not too good. Best Movie this Week: Worst movie this week: Nomadland (2020) - I watched the first 45 mins this week, I decided if I’ll finish Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 9:07:24 GMT
A Cry in the Dark - 7/10 Paddington - Fun. I liked the sequel even more. 7/10 The Green Mile - 9/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending has grown on me. 7.5/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 7/10 Gremlins 2 - Gets off to a slow start, but becomes fun the more ridiculous it gets. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10 Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10 The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10 Baby Face (1933, Alfred E. Green) Good one with the always reliable Barbara Stanwyck in the lead role. Interesting story that is well told. 7.5/10 A Pistol for Ringo (1965, Duccio Tessari) Okay western. Has its moments, but never completely pulled me in. Good score though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10 The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10 South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10 The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father) BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) Yo Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) best of the trilogy for me Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar)8/10 The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 9:50:09 GMT
A Cry in the Dark - 7/10 Paddington - Fun. I liked the sequel even more. 7/10 The Green Mile - 9/10 The Woman in the Window - The ending has grown on me. 7.5/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 7/10 Gremlins 2 - Gets off to a slow start, but becomes fun the more ridiculous it gets. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: Mortal Kombat (1995, Paul W.S. Anderson) Based on the popular video game, this one has some nice sets and a fitting soundtrack, but the characters, story, and action didn't really excite me. 5.5/10 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997, John R. Leonetti) Boring and bad. Some amusingly bad moments are present at least. 3/10 Mortal Kombat (2021, Simon McQuoid) The new version is pretty dull in my opinion and I just didn't care about the characters or what was happening. 4/10 The Father (2020, Florian Zeller) Anthony Hopkins is fantastic here and the the way they did the story was unique and gripping. 8.5/10 Baby Face (1933, Alfred E. Green) Good one with the always reliable Barbara Stanwyck in the lead role. Interesting story that is well told. 7.5/10 A Pistol for Ringo (1965, Duccio Tessari) Okay western. Has its moments, but never completely pulled me in. Good score though. 6/10 Repeat Viewings: Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright) Very entertaining zomibe movie with fun characters. 8/10 Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) My favorite Edgar Wright movie. Just a ton of fun. 8.5/10 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010, Edgar Wright) Another fun one from Edgar Wright. 7.5/10 The World's End (2013, Edgar Wright) Weakest of the loose trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7.5/10 Baby Driver (2017, Edgar Wright) I have some issues with the writing that hold it back a bit, but it's a lot of fun. 7.5/10 TV Viewings: The Simpsons: Season 8 (1996-1997) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 8 (2003-2004) 9/10 South Park: Season 15 (2011) 9/10 The Simpsons: Season 9 (1997-1998) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 9 (2004-2005) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Anthony Hopkins (The Father) BEST ACTRESS: Barbara Stanwyck (Baby Face) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Timothy Dalton (Hot Fuzz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead (Scott Pilgrim vs. the World) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope (Baby Driver) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (A Pistol for Ringo) BEST SCRIPT: Florian Zeller & Christopher Hampton (The Father) BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright (Hot Fuzz) BEST FILM: Scott Pilgrim BEST ACTOR: Simon Pegg - worlds End BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Scott Pilgrim BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nigel Frost - Worlds End BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Scott Pilgrim BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Pope - Scott Pilgrim BEST SCORE: Nigel Godrich- Scott Pilgrim BEST SCRIPT: Simon pegg, Edgar wright - worlds end BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - Scott Pilgrim
|
|
|
Post by James on May 16, 2021 10:08:07 GMT
Paddington - 7/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 8/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
N/A
Repeat Viewings:
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Netflix 7.5/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - Disney+ 8/10
Black Panther (2018) - Disney+ 8/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Disney+ 8.5/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - Disney+ 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 10:45:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Cry in the Dark aka Evil Angels (1988, Fred Schepisi) Netflix
The true story of a mother (Meryl Streep) whose child was killed in a dingo attack in the Australian Outback who fights to prove her innocence when she is accused of murder. A very well made and acted piece with themes of mob justice without facts that still rings true today. 7/10 Paddington (2014, Paul King) Netflix
Entertaining and inoffensive kids film based on the famous English book series. If I had kids I would let them watch this. 6/10 Let it Ride (1989, Joe Pytka)
This oddly toned comedy stars Richard Dreyfuss as a man who gets a hot tip on a race horse and wins big, but he can't seem to stop gambling. There is not much of a plot to follow and despite its narrative short comings there was something appealing to me but I can see it not being any good for most. 5.5/10 Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne) Netflix
In a rare non thriller for director Adrian Lyne we have this film with Robert Redford as a billionaire who offers one million dollars to a young married couple for one night with the wife. It poses a moral quandary and is well acted but it drags a bit. 5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2001, Taylor Sheridan) CinemaA cliche ridden film with a young murder witness who finds himself pursued by two assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him and a forest fire threatening to consume them all. Angelina Jolie is not in many films anymore and I wish she would pick better films and for gods sake she was wearing so much makeup throughout the film it was off-putting and made the character seem ridiculous from the outset. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) Netflix
Based on a Stephen King book we have a wonderfully made supernatural prison film with a great cast. Perhaps a hair too drawn out in the second half but still pretty great. 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) blu ray
A great first wave film noir from Fritz Lang starring Edward G. Robinson. I always enjoy this one and the ending might not be for everyone but I like it enough. 7.5/10 Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) Disney+
I was away for a few days and my house-sitter left their Disney+ logged in so I watched some stuff on it. This is by far Robin Williams best comedy, I drastically prefer him in dramas but this one is a goodie. 7/10 Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) Disney+
Whoopi Goldberg plays aa nightclub singer who is forced to take refuge from the mob led by her ex boyfriend (Harvey Keitel). She hides in a convent where she ends up turning the convent choir into a soulful chorus until the sudden celebrity of the choir jeopardizes her identity. Still an entertaining enough dalliance to pass the time. 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) blu ray
This sequel to the hit film Gremlins was a flop critically and commercially on its release and whilst its self referential parody of itself being a sequel is what I find interesting about it now, it was too much of a departure at the time. It is still a very loud messy film but entertaining in its own overly silly way. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Clone Wars (2020, Season Seven) Disney+
This final season of this amazing series is of a high quality and the animation is better than ever. The final four episode story arc is some of the bet star wars out there. Excellent TV The Sons of Sam (2021, Mini Series) Netflix
Short documentary series about the Son of Sam killer and his connections to the satanic underworld. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Green Mile BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - Mrs Doubtfire BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Clarke Duncan - The Green Mile BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - Sister Act BEST EDITING: Marjorie Fowler - The Woman in the Window BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Tattersall - The Green Mile BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - The Woman in the Window BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - The Green Mile BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - The Woman in the Window 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Paddington (2014, Paul King) Charming family movie. 7/10
Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne) An okay movie. I agree that it drags and could've been more interesting. 5/10
Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) I too prefer Robin Williams as a dramatic actor, this is probably his best comedy though. 7/10
Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) I must've seen this, since I rated it the same as you, but I can't remember anything about it. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 10:48:27 GMT
MINEIce Cold in Alex (1958 J. Lee Thompson) - 7/10Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10Some Came Running (1958 Vincente Minnelli) - 7/10You Can't Take It with You (1938 Frank Capra) - 8/10Stuart Little 2 (2002 Rob Minkoff) - 5/10Ladies of Leisure (1930 Frank Capra) - 6.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019 Woody Allen) - 6.5/10Teacher's Pet (1958 George Seaton) - 8/10Up the River (1930 John Ford) - 6/10The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947 Peter Godfrey) - 7.5/10Madame (2017 Amanda Sthers) - 5.5/10TelevisionSouth Park: Season 6 (2002) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Two Mrs. Carrolls) BEST ACTRESS Toni Collette (Madame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Edward Arnold (You Can't Take It with You) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley MacLaine (Some Came Running) BEST DIRECTOR Frank Capra (You Can't Take It with You) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Touch of Evil (1958 Orson Welles) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 16, 2021 10:50:41 GMT
Let it Ride - 6/10 Indecent Proposal - 5/10 The Green Mile - 7/10 Mrs Doubtfire - 7/10 Sister Act - 5/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - 8/10 Mine: The Marksman (2021) - 6/10Flawed but rather emotional action film with Liam Neeson. Nomadland (2020) - 4/10Oscar winning film is pretty overrated but carries some great cinematography. But mostly its a lot of pretty random scenes. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10Great Tarantino film. Trick (1999) - 4/10OK comedy of two gay guys trying to find a place to be alone all night long. Cop Car (2015) - 6/10
Kevin Bacon stars as a crooked cop who gets his police car stolen by two young boys. Pretty good and funny thriller. Bachelor Party Massacre (2006) - 3/10
Lame slasher film. Not the worst though. Paranormal Proof (2010) - 1/10
Awful Paranormal Activity ripoff. Spiral (2019) - 3/10Basically a LGBT version of Get Out. Not too good. Best Movie this Week: Worst movie this week: Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - 9/10
Rewatched this a couple of weeks ago, and I agree, it still holds up.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 16, 2021 10:59:46 GMT
Paddington - 7/10 Mrs. Doubtfire - 8/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch - 7/10 First Time Viewings:N/A Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Netflix 7.5/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - Disney+ 8/10Black Panther (2018) - Disney+ 8/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Disney+ 8.5/10Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - Disney+ 7/10Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - 7 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) - 5 Black Panther (2018) - 6.5 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - 6 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - 6.5
|
|