|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2021 10:40:22 GMT
FILMMacbeth (2015)8/10A Shakespeare adaptation done right as a proper film as opposed to when they look like stage play. This version is a careful study of characters and the vibrant coloring and VFX used throughout sets the tone for what we know is an epic tragedy. Jed Kurzel's soulful and immersive music dominates the tone of the film. Identity (2003)7/10Well written phycological mystery about multiple personality disorders has me on the edge throughout. The only let down was the fast paced ending, but all the same, it was pretty decent. Apocalypto (2006)9/10This is actually my second viewing in nearly a decade. The raw violent imagery terrified me a bit as a kid and made me turn it off but now I'm in awe over how gorgeous a film it is. Idc if it's historically inaccurate but this is the first film I've seen where the Mayan setting has been shown in detail. Child's Play (2019)4/10Typical dumbed down remake that destroys the foundations of what made the original a successful horror franchise. Aubrey Plaza was the only person who seemed to take her role seriously, everyone else was on autopilot. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)5/10A bit cliched as horror plots go but still enjoyable as a popcorn flick. It's not as good as other supernatural films of that genre but it still has a bare minimum of disturbing elements to gross you out. The Last King (2016)5/10Originally titled Birkebeinerne, a Norwegian historic film about two loyal men facing the odds to dethrone a usurper and seat the rightful heir who was still an infant. Love the scenery and snowy hill setting though the action sequences were lacking for a movie involving war and open violent conflicts. Also has the actor in a lead role who plays Tormund in GoT. TVThe Handmaid's Tale Season 4 [Episode 1-5] 6.5/10 Four seasons in and the plot isn't getting anywhere. It appears the show runners have no intention of concluding the show anytime soon so they're just taking their lead character, June Osborne to square one after every season, so they can redo her story of survival and redemption over and over. FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Macbeth BEST ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard - Macbeth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hawkes - Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dalia Hernández - Apocalypto BEST EDITING: David Brenner - Identity BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Semler - Apocalypto BEST SCRIPT: Jacob Koskoff (Screenplay) - Macbeth BEST SCORE: Jed Kurzel - Macbeth BEST DIRECTOR: Mel Gibson - Apocalypto Identity (2003) 4/10 Apocalypto (2006) 6.5 dropped a bit on my last rewatch Child's Play (2019) 3:10 Yup, very poor The Handmaid's Tale - have up near the beginning of season 3
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 17, 2021 11:07:38 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) 10/10 Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) 7/10 Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) 6/10 Mine: 1) The Oscar 1966 (5/10) 2) Surviving Christmas 2004 (6/10) 3) Super Size Me 2: Holy Chicken! 2017 (6/10) 4) Supergirl 1984 (5/10) 5) A Life of Speed: The Juan Manuel Fangio Story 2020 (6/10) 6) The Survivors 1983 (6/10) 7) Cleopatra 1963 (6/10) 8) Giulietta degli spiriti 1965 (3/10) 9) Baby Doll 1956 (5/10) 10) Around the World in 80 Days 1956 (6/10) 11) Anastasia 1956 (6/10) 12) Barefoot in the Park 1967 (6/10) 13) Suspect Zero 2004 (4/10) 14) Suspicion 1941 (5/10) 15) Suzy 1936 (5/10) Hey SJG,
7) Cleopatra 1963 (6.5/10)
10) Around the World in 80 Days 1956 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 17, 2021 11:19:05 GMT
Hey darkside, The Green Mile 9/10 A beautiful emotional roller coaster with very likable characters. My second fav prison drama after Shawshank. I think I've seen Gremlins 2 as well but I haven't rated on imdb . FILMMacbeth (2015)8/10A Shakespeare adaptation done right as a proper film as opposed to when they look like stage play. This version is a careful study of characters and the vibrant coloring and VFX used throughout sets the tone for what we know is an epic tragedy. Jed Kurzel's soulful and immersive music dominates the tone of the film. Identity (2003)7/10Well written phycological mystery about multiple personality disorders has me on the edge throughout. The only let down was the fast paced ending, but all the same, it was pretty decent. Apocalypto (2006)9/10This is actually my second viewing in nearly a decade. The raw violent imagery terrified me a bit as a kid and made me turn it off but now I'm in awe over how gorgeous a film it is. Idc if it's historically inaccurate but this is the first film I've seen where the Mayan setting has been shown in detail. Child's Play (2019)4/10Typical dumbed down remake that destroys the foundations of what made the original a successful horror franchise. Aubrey Plaza was the only person who seemed to take her role seriously, everyone else was on autopilot. The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)5/10A bit cliched as horror plots go but still enjoyable as a popcorn flick. It's not as good as other supernatural films of that genre but it still has a bare minimum of disturbing elements to gross you out. The Last King (2016)5/10Originally titled Birkebeinerne, a Norwegian historic film about two loyal men facing the odds to dethrone a usurper and seat the rightful heir who was still an infant. Love the scenery and snowy hill setting though the action sequences were lacking for a movie involving war and open violent conflicts. Also has the actor in a lead role who plays Tormund in GoT. TVThe Handmaid's Tale Season 4 [Episode 1-5] 6.5/10 Four seasons in and the plot isn't getting anywhere. It appears the show runners have no intention of concluding the show anytime soon so they're just taking their lead character, June Osborne to square one after every season, so they can redo her story of survival and redemption over and over. FILM AWARDS BEST FILM: BEST ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Macbeth BEST ACTRESS: Marion Cotillard - Macbeth BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Hawkes - Identity BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Dalia Hernández - Apocalypto BEST EDITING: David Brenner - Identity BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Semler - Apocalypto BEST SCRIPT: Jacob Koskoff (Screenplay) - Macbeth BEST SCORE: Jed Kurzel - Macbeth BEST DIRECTOR: Mel Gibson - Apocalypto Macbeth (2015) 3/10 This didn't work for me at all. I missed the Shakespearean language. There was too much mumbling from some of the actors and the modern cinematography looked flat. The only high point was Marion Cotillard's performance as Lady M. Identity (2003) 5/10 This seems to be a polarizing film. It has a good cast, good atmosphere and a lot of suspense until the end where sadly the twist ruined it for me. Apocalypto (2006) 6.5/10 I haven't seen this, since watching it at the cinema. Technically it's an impressive achievement, but I wasn't fully engaged, because I couldn't care about any of the characters.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 17, 2021 16:05:37 GMT
First Time Viewing: Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) - Just awful. An utterly inane home-invasion thriller that's completely absurd without ever being fun. 2.5/10 Let Me In (2011; Matt Reeves) - This remake is pretty faithful to the Swedish original although just like the former film it leaves out some disturbing elements from the novel. It's slow-moving and could've given more background about the characters, but acting and cinematography are good. 6.5/10 Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) - Very cheesy science-fiction film that nonetheless has a certain charm to it. 5.5/10 The Midnight Meat Train (2008; Ryûhei Kitamura) - This adaptation of a Clive Barker story just about gets the job done. It's a rather workmanlike effort, watchable but nothing special. 5.5/10 Onibaba (1964; Kaneto Shindo) - The deliberate pacing of this Japanese thriller drama didn't appeal to me at all. It's definitely not a horror movie despite being described as such sometimes. 3/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) - I know this film won best picture, I know people are loving it to death. I know I should be ashamed for not liking it, but I just couldn't care about any of the characters. I understand what it's trying to say, but I found it tedious and unrealistic. 3.5/10 TV Preacher (2016) - Season 1 - Being unfamiliar with the comic books I found myself lost, about half of the time not even knowing what the hell was going on here. A lot of random scenes and characters committing inexplicable acts. It made me want to check out the graphic novel which I assume makes more sense than this. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: You're Next (2011; Adam Wingard) - Sharni Vinson is a great scream queen in this solid slasher which has its moments but somehow falls short of greatness. 6.5/10 Hey Raven, Knock Knock (2015; Eli Roth) 6/10 Logan's Run (1976; Michael Anderson) 6/10 Parasite (2019; Bong Joon Ho) 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 17, 2021 18:06:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Cry in the Dark aka Evil Angels (1988, Fred Schepisi) Netflix
The true story of a mother (Meryl Streep) whose child was killed in a dingo attack in the Australian Outback who fights to prove her innocence when she is accused of murder. A very well made and acted piece with themes of mob justice without facts that still rings true today. 7/10 Paddington (2014, Paul King) Netflix
Entertaining and inoffensive kids film based on the famous English book series. If I had kids I would let them watch this. 6/10 Let it Ride (1989, Joe Pytka)
This oddly toned comedy stars Richard Dreyfuss as a man who gets a hot tip on a race horse and wins big, but he can't seem to stop gambling. There is not much of a plot to follow and despite its narrative short comings there was something appealing to me but I can see it not being any good for most. 5.5/10 Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne) Netflix
In a rare non thriller for director Adrian Lyne we have this film with Robert Redford as a billionaire who offers one million dollars to a young married couple for one night with the wife. It poses a moral quandary and is well acted but it drags a bit. 5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2001, Taylor Sheridan) CinemaA cliche ridden film with a young murder witness who finds himself pursued by two assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him and a forest fire threatening to consume them all. Angelina Jolie is not in many films anymore and I wish she would pick better films and for gods sake she was wearing so much makeup throughout the film it was off-putting and made the character seem ridiculous from the outset. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) Netflix
Based on a Stephen King book we have a wonderfully made supernatural prison film with a great cast. Perhaps a hair too drawn out in the second half but still pretty great. 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) blu ray
A great first wave film noir from Fritz Lang starring Edward G. Robinson. I always enjoy this one and the ending might not be for everyone but I like it enough. 7.5/10 Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) Disney+
I was away for a few days and my house-sitter left their Disney+ logged in so I watched some stuff on it. This is by far Robin Williams best comedy, I drastically prefer him in dramas but this one is a goodie. 7/10 Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) Disney+
Whoopi Goldberg plays aa nightclub singer who is forced to take refuge from the mob led by her ex boyfriend (Harvey Keitel). She hides in a convent where she ends up turning the convent choir into a soulful chorus until the sudden celebrity of the choir jeopardizes her identity. Still an entertaining enough dalliance to pass the time. 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) blu ray
This sequel to the hit film Gremlins was a flop critically and commercially on its release and whilst its self referential parody of itself being a sequel is what I find interesting about it now, it was too much of a departure at the time. It is still a very loud messy film but entertaining in its own overly silly way. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Clone Wars (2020, Season Seven) Disney+
This final season of this amazing series is of a high quality and the animation is better than ever. The final four episode story arc is some of the bet star wars out there. Excellent TV The Sons of Sam (2021, Mini Series) Netflix
Short documentary series about the Son of Sam killer and his connections to the satanic underworld. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Green Mile BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - Mrs Doubtfire BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Clarke Duncan - The Green Mile BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - Sister Act BEST EDITING: Marjorie Fowler - The Woman in the Window BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Tattersall - The Green Mile BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - The Woman in the Window BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - The Green Mile BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - The Woman in the Window 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Actually, I've seen the trailer of Let it Ride recently, I thought it looked fun, I've been planning to catch it. I'll check out Those Who Wish Me Dead anyway. Yours: A Cry in the Dark 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember I enjoyed it. Indecent Proposal 4/10 Didn't like it. I thought it felt kind of ridiculous. Although Demi Moore was hot. The Green Mile 6.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I actually found it not bad, but a bit overrated. It felt too long too, IMO. Mrs. Doubtfire 7/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. Sister Act 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 9/10 Oh, I thought it was really great. So funny. I prefer it to the first one, actually, but maybe I'm one of the few, I don't know. Mine: The Big Fix 8/10 It's a movie with Richard Dreyfuss, about a private detective, and former activist in the 60s, who's hired by an ex lover of his to investigate on a smear campaign against a candidate for governor, of whom he's not a big fan. I like it, it's pretty good, there are a couple of twists I wasn't expecting it. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss. The cast is good, there's John Lithgow, F. Murray Abraham... I liked the actress who plays his ex lover too, Susan Anspaugh. Phantom Lady 7.5/10 It's a film noir from the 40s, it's about a woman who wants to find out who framed for muder her boss, whom she's in love with. I enjoyed it, I liked the style. I liked Ella Raines, the lead actress, too. The Birds 8.5/10 Hitchcock movie, with Tippi Hedren. Loved it. It has kind of a weird vibe too, I loved that. There are some scenes who are truly amazing. Love the ending too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 17, 2021 19:26:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Cry in the Dark aka Evil Angels (1988, Fred Schepisi) Netflix
The true story of a mother (Meryl Streep) whose child was killed in a dingo attack in the Australian Outback who fights to prove her innocence when she is accused of murder. A very well made and acted piece with themes of mob justice without facts that still rings true today. 7/10 Paddington (2014, Paul King) Netflix
Entertaining and inoffensive kids film based on the famous English book series. If I had kids I would let them watch this. 6/10 Let it Ride (1989, Joe Pytka)
This oddly toned comedy stars Richard Dreyfuss as a man who gets a hot tip on a race horse and wins big, but he can't seem to stop gambling. There is not much of a plot to follow and despite its narrative short comings there was something appealing to me but I can see it not being any good for most. 5.5/10 Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne) Netflix
In a rare non thriller for director Adrian Lyne we have this film with Robert Redford as a billionaire who offers one million dollars to a young married couple for one night with the wife. It poses a moral quandary and is well acted but it drags a bit. 5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2001, Taylor Sheridan) CinemaA cliche ridden film with a young murder witness who finds himself pursued by two assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him and a forest fire threatening to consume them all. Angelina Jolie is not in many films anymore and I wish she would pick better films and for gods sake she was wearing so much makeup throughout the film it was off-putting and made the character seem ridiculous from the outset. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) Netflix
Based on a Stephen King book we have a wonderfully made supernatural prison film with a great cast. Perhaps a hair too drawn out in the second half but still pretty great. 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) blu ray
A great first wave film noir from Fritz Lang starring Edward G. Robinson. I always enjoy this one and the ending might not be for everyone but I like it enough. 7.5/10 Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) Disney+
I was away for a few days and my house-sitter left their Disney+ logged in so I watched some stuff on it. This is by far Robin Williams best comedy, I drastically prefer him in dramas but this one is a goodie. 7/10 Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) Disney+
Whoopi Goldberg plays aa nightclub singer who is forced to take refuge from the mob led by her ex boyfriend (Harvey Keitel). She hides in a convent where she ends up turning the convent choir into a soulful chorus until the sudden celebrity of the choir jeopardizes her identity. Still an entertaining enough dalliance to pass the time. 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) blu ray
This sequel to the hit film Gremlins was a flop critically and commercially on its release and whilst its self referential parody of itself being a sequel is what I find interesting about it now, it was too much of a departure at the time. It is still a very loud messy film but entertaining in its own overly silly way. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Clone Wars (2020, Season Seven) Disney+
This final season of this amazing series is of a high quality and the animation is better than ever. The final four episode story arc is some of the bet star wars out there. Excellent TV The Sons of Sam (2021, Mini Series) Netflix
Short documentary series about the Son of Sam killer and his connections to the satanic underworld. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Green Mile BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - Mrs Doubtfire BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Clarke Duncan - The Green Mile BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - Sister Act BEST EDITING: Marjorie Fowler - The Woman in the Window BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Tattersall - The Green Mile BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - The Woman in the Window BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - The Green Mile BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - The Woman in the Window 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Actually, I've seen the trailer of Let it Ride recently, I thought it looked fun, I've been planning to catch it. I'll check out Those Who Wish Me Dead anyway. Yours: A Cry in the Dark 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember I enjoyed it. Indecent Proposal 4/10 Didn't like it. I thought it felt kind of ridiculous. Although Demi Moore was hot. The Green Mile 6.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I actually found it not bad, but a bit overrated. It felt too long too, IMO. Mrs. Doubtfire 7/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. Sister Act 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 9/10 Oh, I thought it was really great. So funny. I prefer it to the first one, actually, but maybe I'm one of the few, I don't know. Mine: The Big Fix 8/10 It's a movie with Richard Dreyfuss, about a private detective, and former activist in the 60s, who's hired by an ex lover of his to investigate on a smear campaign against a candidate for governor, of whom he's not a big fan. I like it, it's pretty good, there are a couple of twists I wasn't expecting it. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss. The cast is good, there's John Lithgow, F. Murray Abraham... I liked the actress who plays his ex lover too, Susan Anspaugh. Phantom Lady 7.5/10 It's a film noir from the 40s, it's about a woman who wants to find out who framed for muder her boss, whom she's in love with. I enjoyed it, I liked the style. I liked Ella Raines, the lead actress, too. The Birds 8.5/10 Hitchcock movie, with Tippi Hedren. Loved it. It has kind of a weird vibe too, I loved that. There are some scenes who are truly amazing. Love the ending too. Hey billy the Big Fix - been on my watchlist for a while phantom lady - added to my watchlist. Cheers the birds - I’m a big fan, in my top 10 Hitchcock’s and in my top 100
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 18, 2021 10:36:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Cry in the Dark aka Evil Angels (1988, Fred Schepisi) Netflix
The true story of a mother (Meryl Streep) whose child was killed in a dingo attack in the Australian Outback who fights to prove her innocence when she is accused of murder. A very well made and acted piece with themes of mob justice without facts that still rings true today. 7/10 Paddington (2014, Paul King) Netflix
Entertaining and inoffensive kids film based on the famous English book series. If I had kids I would let them watch this. 6/10 Let it Ride (1989, Joe Pytka)
This oddly toned comedy stars Richard Dreyfuss as a man who gets a hot tip on a race horse and wins big, but he can't seem to stop gambling. There is not much of a plot to follow and despite its narrative short comings there was something appealing to me but I can see it not being any good for most. 5.5/10 Indecent Proposal (1993, Adrian Lyne) Netflix
In a rare non thriller for director Adrian Lyne we have this film with Robert Redford as a billionaire who offers one million dollars to a young married couple for one night with the wife. It poses a moral quandary and is well acted but it drags a bit. 5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2001, Taylor Sheridan) CinemaA cliche ridden film with a young murder witness who finds himself pursued by two assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him and a forest fire threatening to consume them all. Angelina Jolie is not in many films anymore and I wish she would pick better films and for gods sake she was wearing so much makeup throughout the film it was off-putting and made the character seem ridiculous from the outset. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) Netflix
Based on a Stephen King book we have a wonderfully made supernatural prison film with a great cast. Perhaps a hair too drawn out in the second half but still pretty great. 7.5/10 The Woman in the Window (1944, Fritz Lang) blu ray
A great first wave film noir from Fritz Lang starring Edward G. Robinson. I always enjoy this one and the ending might not be for everyone but I like it enough. 7.5/10 Mrs Doubtfire (1993, Chris Columbus) Disney+
I was away for a few days and my house-sitter left their Disney+ logged in so I watched some stuff on it. This is by far Robin Williams best comedy, I drastically prefer him in dramas but this one is a goodie. 7/10 Sister Act (1992, Emile Ardolino) Disney+
Whoopi Goldberg plays aa nightclub singer who is forced to take refuge from the mob led by her ex boyfriend (Harvey Keitel). She hides in a convent where she ends up turning the convent choir into a soulful chorus until the sudden celebrity of the choir jeopardizes her identity. Still an entertaining enough dalliance to pass the time. 6/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) blu ray
This sequel to the hit film Gremlins was a flop critically and commercially on its release and whilst its self referential parody of itself being a sequel is what I find interesting about it now, it was too much of a departure at the time. It is still a very loud messy film but entertaining in its own overly silly way. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Clone Wars (2020, Season Seven) Disney+
This final season of this amazing series is of a high quality and the animation is better than ever. The final four episode story arc is some of the bet star wars out there. Excellent TV The Sons of Sam (2021, Mini Series) Netflix
Short documentary series about the Son of Sam killer and his connections to the satanic underworld. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Green Mile BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - Mrs Doubtfire BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - A Cry in the Dark BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Clarke Duncan - The Green Mile BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - Sister Act BEST EDITING: Marjorie Fowler - The Woman in the Window BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Tattersall - The Green Mile BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - The Woman in the Window BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - The Green Mile BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - The Woman in the Window 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Actually, I've seen the trailer of Let it Ride recently, I thought it looked fun, I've been planning to catch it. I'll check out Those Who Wish Me Dead anyway. Yours: A Cry in the Dark 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember I enjoyed it. Indecent Proposal 4/10 Didn't like it. I thought it felt kind of ridiculous. Although Demi Moore was hot. The Green Mile 6.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I actually found it not bad, but a bit overrated. It felt too long too, IMO. Mrs. Doubtfire 7/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. Sister Act 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 9/10 Oh, I thought it was really great. So funny. I prefer it to the first one, actually, but maybe I'm one of the few, I don't know. Mine: The Big Fix 8/10 It's a movie with Richard Dreyfuss, about a private detective, and former activist in the 60s, who's hired by an ex lover of his to investigate on a smear campaign against a candidate for governor, of whom he's not a big fan. I like it, it's pretty good, there are a couple of twists I wasn't expecting it. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss. The cast is good, there's John Lithgow, F. Murray Abraham... I liked the actress who plays his ex lover too, Susan Anspaugh. Phantom Lady 7.5/10 It's a film noir from the 40s, it's about a woman who wants to find out who framed for muder her boss, whom she's in love with. I enjoyed it, I liked the style. I liked Ella Raines, the lead actress, too. The Birds 8.5/10 Hitchcock movie, with Tippi Hedren. Loved it. It has kind of a weird vibe too, I loved that. There are some scenes who are truly amazing. Love the ending too. Hi, Will
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
The Birds is one of the few Hitchcocks I've yet to watch.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 18, 2021 16:50:55 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Actually, I've seen the trailer of Let it Ride recently, I thought it looked fun, I've been planning to catch it. I'll check out Those Who Wish Me Dead anyway. Yours: A Cry in the Dark 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember I enjoyed it. Indecent Proposal 4/10 Didn't like it. I thought it felt kind of ridiculous. Although Demi Moore was hot. The Green Mile 6.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I actually found it not bad, but a bit overrated. It felt too long too, IMO. Mrs. Doubtfire 7/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. Sister Act 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 9/10 Oh, I thought it was really great. So funny. I prefer it to the first one, actually, but maybe I'm one of the few, I don't know. Mine: The Big Fix 8/10 It's a movie with Richard Dreyfuss, about a private detective, and former activist in the 60s, who's hired by an ex lover of his to investigate on a smear campaign against a candidate for governor, of whom he's not a big fan. I like it, it's pretty good, there are a couple of twists I wasn't expecting it. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss. The cast is good, there's John Lithgow, F. Murray Abraham... I liked the actress who plays his ex lover too, Susan Anspaugh. Phantom Lady 7.5/10 It's a film noir from the 40s, it's about a woman who wants to find out who framed for muder her boss, whom she's in love with. I enjoyed it, I liked the style. I liked Ella Raines, the lead actress, too. The Birds 8.5/10 Hitchcock movie, with Tippi Hedren. Loved it. It has kind of a weird vibe too, I loved that. There are some scenes who are truly amazing. Love the ending too. Hey billy the Big Fix - been on my watchlist for a while phantom lady - added to my watchlist. Cheers the birds - I’m a big fan, in my top 10 Hitchcock’s and in my top 100 You should like The Big Fix. It also has that thing that I find funny, when it's clearly based on real people, but the names are only slightly changed, to avoid problems, but everybody knows who they're supposed to be anyway. So, the Chicago 7 have a role in the plot, only they're called the California 4. You should like Phantom Lady too.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 18, 2021 16:52:49 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Actually, I've seen the trailer of Let it Ride recently, I thought it looked fun, I've been planning to catch it. I'll check out Those Who Wish Me Dead anyway. Yours: A Cry in the Dark 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, but I do remember I enjoyed it. Indecent Proposal 4/10 Didn't like it. I thought it felt kind of ridiculous. Although Demi Moore was hot. The Green Mile 6.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I actually found it not bad, but a bit overrated. It felt too long too, IMO. Mrs. Doubtfire 7/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages. I remember thinking it was O.K. Sister Act 7.5/10 I thought it was fun. Gremlins 2: The New Batch 9/10 Oh, I thought it was really great. So funny. I prefer it to the first one, actually, but maybe I'm one of the few, I don't know. Mine: The Big Fix 8/10 It's a movie with Richard Dreyfuss, about a private detective, and former activist in the 60s, who's hired by an ex lover of his to investigate on a smear campaign against a candidate for governor, of whom he's not a big fan. I like it, it's pretty good, there are a couple of twists I wasn't expecting it. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but still... Loved Richard Dreyfuss. The cast is good, there's John Lithgow, F. Murray Abraham... I liked the actress who plays his ex lover too, Susan Anspaugh. Phantom Lady 7.5/10 It's a film noir from the 40s, it's about a woman who wants to find out who framed for muder her boss, whom she's in love with. I enjoyed it, I liked the style. I liked Ella Raines, the lead actress, too. The Birds 8.5/10 Hitchcock movie, with Tippi Hedren. Loved it. It has kind of a weird vibe too, I loved that. There are some scenes who are truly amazing. Love the ending too. Hi, Will
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
The Birds is one of the few Hitchcocks I've yet to watch.
The Birds is definitely worth watching it. It's not my favourite Hitchcock, among those I saw, but it's still great, IMO.
|
|