|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 4:02:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCity of Lies (2018, Brad Furman)
This true story of a detective and a reporter who are obsessed by the murder of the Notorious B.I.G. is really well acted with important themes and subject matter. The film has a lot of good moments but is marred by poor direction/editing/score and feels put together haphazardly. 6.5/10 The Mirror has Two Faces (1996, Barbara Streisand) Netflix
This Romantic dramedy has an interesting premise to get things started and is pretty entertaining throughout. It could have been tightened up a little and the messaging gets a little kooky in the third act but overall it works. 6/10 Film Stars don't Die in Liverpool (2017, Paul McGuigan)
This true story follows the last years of film noir starlet Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place, The Big Heat) and for that alone it is interesting. It is well acted also and whilst quite good, probably just a once and done. 6/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) NetflixThis large concept zombie heist film is entertaining enough for the most part and David Bautista is pretty good in the lead role but it is an over long and a mess. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Disney+
I have seen this three times. Once as a new release video rental, once on dvd several years ago and now a third time. I liked it on first viewing, it fell, on second viewing and now it is back up in my Scorsese top 10. This belated sequel to The Hustler is very entertaining and Newman is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973, Peter Yates) blu ray
This is a very good, grimy crime film with some entertaining heists and character interplay. One of the earlier films to show how unglamorous a life of crime can be and whilst I find the ending a little too downbeat for my taste, it is still an essential vieweing. 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) UHD Disc
Well, its not subtle... I still enjoyed this for the most part but it dropped a little in my ratings. I feel it would have been more effective at 90-95 minutes. 6.5/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) Disney+
An okay sequel that doesn't have the bite of the original but still some warm moments. 5/10 Small Time Crooks (2000, Woody Allen) blu ray
Well I decided to give this one another shot as I really disliked it on first viewing. I don't know if I built it up too much in my head but I did not dislike it as much this time. It is still not very good but I enjoyed the first 25 minutes quite a bit but when they stop working on the bank robbery it falls apart for me. 4.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Color of Money BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Color of Money BEST ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Film Stars don't die in LIverpool BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Keats - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall - The Mirror has two Faces BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Color of Money BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - The Color of Money BEST SCRIPT: Pau Monash - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SCORE: David Grusin - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Color of Money 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 23, 2021 5:36:07 GMT
MINESpies in Disguise (2019 Nick Bruno & Troy Quane) - 6/10
Army of the Dead (2021 Zack Snyder) - 5.5/10Penguin Pool Murder (1932 George Archainbaud) - 6.5/10Malcolm & Marie (2021 Sam Levinson) - 7/10
The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) - 9/10
The War with Grandpa (2020 Tim Hill) - 5/10Summer of '42 (1971 Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941 Alexander Hall) - 7.5/10Judas and the Black Messiah (2021 Shaka King) - 7/10
The Divorcee (1930 Robert Z. Leonard) - 7/10The Valley of Decision (1945 Tay Garnett) - 7/10The Lady Eve (1941 Preston Sturges) - 7/10A Free Soul (1931 Clarence Brown) - 7.5/10Television
South Park: Season 7 (2003) - 8/10South Park: Season 8 (2004) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (The Valley of Decision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST DIRECTOR John Huston (The Maltese Falcon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Malcolm & Marie BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 5:48:19 GMT
MINESpies in Disguise (2019 Nick Bruno & Troy Quane) - 6/10
Army of the Dead (2021 Zack Snyder) - 5.5/10Penguin Pool Murder (1932 George Archainbaud) - 6.5/10Malcolm & Marie (2021 Sam Levinson) - 7/10
The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) - 9/10
The War with Grandpa (2020 Tim Hill) - 5/10Summer of '42 (1971 Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941 Alexander Hall) - 7.5/10Judas and the Black Messiah (2021 Shaka King) - 7/10
The Divorcee (1930 Robert Z. Leonard) - 7/10The Valley of Decision (1945 Tay Garnett) - 7/10The Lady Eve (1941 Preston Sturges) - 7/10A Free Soul (1931 Clarence Brown) - 7.5/10Television
South Park: Season 7 (2003) - 8/10South Park: Season 8 (2004) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (The Valley of Decision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST DIRECTOR John Huston (The Maltese Falcon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Malcolm & Marie BEST SCORE Army of the Dead (2021 Zack Snyder) - 5.5/10 The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) - 7/10 Judas and the Black Messiah (2021 Shaka King) - 8/10 The Lady Eve (1941 Preston Sturges) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 23, 2021 5:48:55 GMT
MINESpies in Disguise (2019 Nick Bruno & Troy Quane) - 6/10
Army of the Dead (2021 Zack Snyder) - 5.5/10Penguin Pool Murder (1932 George Archainbaud) - 6.5/10Malcolm & Marie (2021 Sam Levinson) - 7/10
The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) - 9/10
The War with Grandpa (2020 Tim Hill) - 5/10Summer of '42 (1971 Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941 Alexander Hall) - 7.5/10Judas and the Black Messiah (2021 Shaka King) - 7/10
The Divorcee (1930 Robert Z. Leonard) - 7/10The Valley of Decision (1945 Tay Garnett) - 7/10The Lady Eve (1941 Preston Sturges) - 7/10A Free Soul (1931 Clarence Brown) - 7.5/10Television
South Park: Season 7 (2003) - 8/10South Park: Season 8 (2004) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (The Valley of Decision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST DIRECTOR John Huston (The Maltese Falcon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Malcolm & Marie BEST SCORE Army of the Dead - 7/10 Malcolm & Marie - 8/10 The Maltese Falcon - 8/10 Here Comes Mr. Jordan - 7/10 Judas and the Black Messiah - 7.5/10 The Lady Eve - 7.5/10 South Park: Season 7 - 9.5/10 South Park: Season 8 - 9.5/10 Best Picture: The Maltese Falcon Best Actor: John David Washington - Malcolm & Marie Best Actress: Zendaya - Malcolm & Marie Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah Best Supporting Actress: Mary Astor - The Maltese Falcon Best Director: John Huston - The Maltese Falcon Best Cinematography: Malcolm & Marie Best Score: ?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 23, 2021 6:17:01 GMT
Army of the Dead - I watched it too. 7/10
The Color of Money - I like it just as much as The Hustler. 8/10
The Friends of Eddie Coyle - 7.5/10
Mother! - 8.5/10
Small Time Crooks - I like it more than you, but have the same problem. It kind of loses me after the first act. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
The Grand Duel (1972, Giancarlo Santi) Okay western. The music is really good, but the story and characters didn't pull me in completely. 6/10
The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) The film boasts an impressive cast and Amy Adams gives a strong performance, but most everyone else isn't given much to do. The film itself isn't all that exciting or thrilling and has some dumb twists. 4.5/10
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10
Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10
A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10
Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't expect much from this, but ended up having fun with it. The cast is solid and I found the characters memorable. I found it well paced too. 7/10
Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10
Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10
X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10
X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10
South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10
King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10
South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10
King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 23, 2021 6:23:06 GMT
The Color of Money - 5/10 Mother! - 3/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit - 5/10 Small Time Crooks - 7/10 Mine: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 9/10 Great film! Adverse (2020) - 5/10An uber driver must save his sister from evil drug dealers. OK action drama. Death of Me (2020) - 2/10Dumb Wicker Man like horror film Doctor Bloodbath (1987) - 2/10So bad its funny kinda horror film. The Fourth Angel (2001) - 3/10Kinda boring revenge film. Compelling Evidence (1995) - 3/10
Lame murder thriller. Best film this week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 23, 2021 6:29:20 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10 7/10A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10 7/10Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10 5/10Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10 7.5/10X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10 South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10 South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10 All of those seasons need a re-watch.King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) I have her in lead, but it has been years since I watched it.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) X-MenBEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery) The rest I agree with.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 23, 2021 6:41:35 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10 7/10A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10 7/10Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10 5/10Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10 7.5/10X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10 South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10 South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10 All of those seasons need a re-watch.King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) I have her in lead, but it has been years since I watched it.BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) X-MenBEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery) The rest I agree with. Elaine May doesn't show up until like 25 minutes in, but after that she's in most of it. To me it still always felt like Matthau's characters story though. This is why The Grand Duel was my win for score:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 6:59:40 GMT
Army of the Dead - I watched it too. 7/10 The Color of Money - I like it just as much as The Hustler. 8/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle - 7.5/10 Mother! - 8.5/10 Small Time Crooks - I like it more than you, but have the same problem. It kind of loses me after the first act. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Grand Duel (1972, Giancarlo Santi) Okay western. The music is really good, but the story and characters didn't pull me in completely. 6/10 The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) The film boasts an impressive cast and Amy Adams gives a strong performance, but most everyone else isn't given much to do. The film itself isn't all that exciting or thrilling and has some dumb twists. 4.5/10 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10 Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10 A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't expect much from this, but ended up having fun with it. The cast is solid and I found the characters memorable. I found it well paced too. 7/10 Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10 South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery) Hey Cush I think I slight prefer Color of Money, both good The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) I watched the first 45 mins last week, it was fine, I’ll eventually finish it Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) You saw my thoughts a couple of weeks back 7/10 A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) You saw my thoughts a couple weeks back 6/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) Iloilo saw my thoughts Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some good effects and make up and it moves along okay, but not very good 5.5/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) There is some ham fisted social pandering but I like it for the most part 6.5/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 8/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) 8/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 23, 2021 7:02:34 GMT
Army of the Dead - I watched it too. 7/10 The Color of Money - I like it just as much as The Hustler. 8/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle - 7.5/10 Mother! - 8.5/10 Small Time Crooks - I like it more than you, but have the same problem. It kind of loses me after the first act. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Grand Duel (1972, Giancarlo Santi) Okay western. The music is really good, but the story and characters didn't pull me in completely. 6/10 The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) The film boasts an impressive cast and Amy Adams gives a strong performance, but most everyone else isn't given much to do. The film itself isn't all that exciting or thrilling and has some dumb twists. 4.5/10 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10 Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10 A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't expect much from this, but ended up having fun with it. The cast is solid and I found the characters memorable. I found it well paced too. 7/10 Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10 South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery) Hey Cush I think I slight prefer Color of Money, both good The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) I watched the first 45 mins last week, it was fine, I’ll eventually finish it Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) You saw my thoughts a couple of weeks back 7/10 A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) You saw my thoughts a couple weeks back 6/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) Iloilo saw my thoughts Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some good effects and make up and it moves along okay, but not very good 5.5/10 X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) There is some ham fisted social pandering but I like it for the most part 6.5/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) 8/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) 8/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) 7.5 I think I'd give The Hustler the slight edge, but Color of Money is more purely entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 7:02:55 GMT
The Color of Money - 5/10 Mother! - 3/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit - 5/10 Small Time Crooks - 7/10 Mine: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 9/10 Great film! Adverse (2020) - 5/10An uber driver must save his sister from evil drug dealers. OK action drama. Death of Me (2020) - 2/10Dumb Wicker Man like horror film Doctor Bloodbath (1987) - 2/10So bad its funny kinda horror film. The Fourth Angel (2001) - 3/10Kinda boring revenge film. Compelling Evidence (1995) - 3/10
Lame murder thriller. Best film this week: Worst film this week: Just one this week Mine: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 7:30:56 GMT
Army of the Dead - I watched it too. 7/10 The Color of Money - I like it just as much as The Hustler. 8/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle - 7.5/10 Mother! - 8.5/10 Small Time Crooks - I like it more than you, but have the same problem. It kind of loses me after the first act. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Grand Duel (1972, Giancarlo Santi) Okay western. The music is really good, but the story and characters didn't pull me in completely. 6/10 The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) The film boasts an impressive cast and Amy Adams gives a strong performance, but most everyone else isn't given much to do. The film itself isn't all that exciting or thrilling and has some dumb twists. 4.5/10 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10 Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10 A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't expect much from this, but ended up having fun with it. The cast is solid and I found the characters memorable. I found it well paced too. 7/10 Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10 South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery) BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: richard farnsworth - misery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Sternhagen - misery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: max shau man - Misery BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 23, 2021 7:49:56 GMT
Elaine May doesn't show up until like 25 minutes in, but after that she's in most of it. To me it still always felt like Matthau's characters story though. This is why The Grand Duel was my win for score: Summer of '42 won the Oscar for Best Score btw.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 23, 2021 10:46:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCity of Lies (2018, Brad Furman)
This true story of a detective and a reporter who are obsessed by the murder of the Notorious B.I.G. is really well acted with important themes and subject matter. The film has a lot of good moments but is marred by poor direction/editing/score and feels put together haphazardly. 6.5/10 The Mirror has Two Faces (1996, Barbara Streisand) Netflix
This Romantic dramedy has an interesting premise to get things started and is pretty entertaining throughout. It could have been tightened up a little and the messaging gets a little kooky in the third act but overall it works. 6/10 Film Stars don't Die in Liverpool (2017, Paul McGuigan)
This true story follows the last years of film noir starlet Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place, The Big Heat) and for that alone it is interesting. It is well acted also and whilst quite good, probably just a once and done. 6/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) NetflixThis large concept zombie heist film is entertaining enough for the most part and David Bautista is pretty good in the lead role but it is an over long and a mess. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Disney+
I have seen this three times. Once as a new release video rental, once on dvd several years ago and now a third time. I liked it on first viewing, it fell, on second viewing and now it is back up in my Scorsese top 10. This belated sequel to The Hustler is very entertaining and Newman is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973, Peter Yates) blu ray
This is a very good, grimy crime film with some entertaining heists and character interplay. One of the earlier films to show how unglamorous a life of crime can be and whilst I find the ending a little too downbeat for my taste, it is still an essential vieweing. 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) UHD Disc
Well, its not subtle... I still enjoyed this for the most part but it dropped a little in my ratings. I feel it would have been more effective at 90-95 minutes. 6.5/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) Disney+
An okay sequel that doesn't have the bite of the original but still some warm moments. 5/10 Small Time Crooks (2000, Woody Allen) blu ray
Well I decided to give this one another shot as I really disliked it on first viewing. I don't know if I built it up too much in my head but I did not dislike it as much this time. It is still not very good but I enjoyed the first 25 minutes quite a bit but when they stop working on the bank robbery it falls apart for me. 4.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Color of Money BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Color of Money BEST ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Film Stars don't die in LIverpool BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Keats - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall - The Mirror has two Faces BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Color of Money BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - The Color of Money BEST SCRIPT: Pau Monash - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SCORE: David Grusin - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Color of Money 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Only one of yours this week:
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) - Not the biggest fan of this I'm afraid. It's not even the lack of subtlety, I just found it to be a bit on the dull side.
4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 23, 2021 10:49:16 GMT
MINESpies in Disguise (2019 Nick Bruno & Troy Quane) - 6/10
Army of the Dead (2021 Zack Snyder) - 5.5/10Penguin Pool Murder (1932 George Archainbaud) - 6.5/10Malcolm & Marie (2021 Sam Levinson) - 7/10
The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) - 9/10
The War with Grandpa (2020 Tim Hill) - 5/10Summer of '42 (1971 Robert Mulligan) - 7/10Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941 Alexander Hall) - 7.5/10Judas and the Black Messiah (2021 Shaka King) - 7/10
The Divorcee (1930 Robert Z. Leonard) - 7/10The Valley of Decision (1945 Tay Garnett) - 7/10The Lady Eve (1941 Preston Sturges) - 7/10A Free Soul (1931 Clarence Brown) - 7.5/10Television
South Park: Season 7 (2003) - 8/10South Park: Season 8 (2004) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Humphrey Bogart (The Maltese Falcon) BEST ACTRESS Greer Garson (The Valley of Decision) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Dominique Fishback (Judas and the Black Messiah) BEST DIRECTOR John Huston (The Maltese Falcon) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Malcolm & Marie BEST SCORE The Maltese Falcon (1941 John Huston) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 23, 2021 11:11:00 GMT
Army of the Dead - I watched it too. 7/10 The Color of Money - I like it just as much as The Hustler. 8/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle - 7.5/10 Mother! - 8.5/10 Small Time Crooks - I like it more than you, but have the same problem. It kind of loses me after the first act. 6/10 First Time Viewings: The Grand Duel (1972, Giancarlo Santi) Okay western. The music is really good, but the story and characters didn't pull me in completely. 6/10 The Woman in the Window (2021, Joe Wright) The film boasts an impressive cast and Amy Adams gives a strong performance, but most everyone else isn't given much to do. The film itself isn't all that exciting or thrilling and has some dumb twists. 4.5/10 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021, Michael Rianda) Fun animated movie with good voice performances and an entertaining story. 7/10 Mikey and Nicky (1976, Elaine May) The two leads put in some strong work here and the film has some very good moments. 7.5/10 A New Leaf (1971, Elaine May) Didn't expect to like this one so much, but I really liked it from the start and it never let up. Walter Matthau is awesome as usual and writer/director Elaine May chips in with a strong performance of her own. I found it consistently funny and entertaining. 8/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) I didn't expect much from this, but ended up having fun with it. The cast is solid and I found the characters memorable. I found it well paced too. 7/10 Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) Some solid stuff in there, but overall I just didn't care enough about the characters and story. 5.5/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019, Simon Kinberg) Initially I enjoyed this one, but liked it less as time went on. After watching it again it is a disappointing follow up to the previous three films. I really like the score and there are some moments I like, but overall it's kind of messy and doesn't get me to care enough. 6/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) Very good thriller based on a novel by Stephen King. It's well written and engaging throughout with a brilliant turn from Kathy Bates. James Caan is very good too. 8/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Very good start to the series. 8/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Very good sequel. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 16 (2012) 9/10 South Park: Season 17 (2013) 9/10 King of the Hill: Season 10 (2005-2006) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 18 (2014) 8.5/10 King of the Hill: Season 11 (2007) 8.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Misery BEST ACTOR: James Caan (Misery) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Bates (Misery) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brian Cox (X2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Elaine May (A New Leaf) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld (Misery) BEST SCORE: Sergio Bardotti & Luis Bacalov (The Grand Duel) BEST SCRIPT: William Goldman (Misery) BEST DIRECTOR: Rob Reiner (Misery) Judge Dredd (1995, Danny Cannon) The ace robot alone makes this almost worth watching. It has some fun moments and overall I find it to be a solid B-movie. 5.5/10 Misery (1990, Rob Reiner) The acting is very good, it's just that this is not my favourite type of story. As a somewhat low-key psychological thriller it's quite effective. 7/10 X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Solid start to the franchise. 7/10 X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Used to like this better, but somehow it lost some of its strenghts on repeat viewings. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 23, 2021 11:14:06 GMT
The Color of Money - 5/10 Mother! - 3/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit - 5/10 Small Time Crooks - 7/10 Mine: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 9/10 Great film! Adverse (2020) - 5/10An uber driver must save his sister from evil drug dealers. OK action drama. Death of Me (2020) - 2/10Dumb Wicker Man like horror film Doctor Bloodbath (1987) - 2/10So bad its funny kinda horror film. The Fourth Angel (2001) - 3/10Kinda boring revenge film. Compelling Evidence (1995) - 3/10
Lame murder thriller. Best film this week: Worst film this week: Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) - 8/10
While initially a disappointment I've learned to appreciate this more over time.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 23, 2021 11:15:36 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) - Nastassia Kinski redefines the term "sex kitten" in this weird Freudian horror fairy tale. She dominates the movie to the point that the rest of the cast barely registers despite solid turns fro Malcolm McDowell and John Heard. This has some good practical effects, but emotionally the movie didn't work for me. 6.5/10
Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José María Forqué) - Unusual giallo. It has no violence, the only death taking place off-screen, and is more of an erotic thriller. Visually stunning it leaves a lot to be desired when it comes to the story-telling aspect. A pretty but also somewhat vapid movie that failed to pull me in. 5.5/10
Possessor (2020; Brandon Cronenberg) - If for some reason you hate Sean Bean than this is your film, since the poor man gets butchered in the most gruesome way. This has a half-way interesting concept, but makes too little of it, trying to paper over its various plot holes and lack of depth with some scenes of gratuitous violence. Cronenberg Jr. has a long way to go to reach his father's brilliance. 3.5/10
TV
Kidnapped (2006) - This high-concept series was probably envisioned as the next 24 or Prison Break, but it got cancelled after its first season. It's a solid thriller, but not gripping or original enough to stand out from the crowd. 6/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by James on May 23, 2021 11:40:06 GMT
Mother! - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
The Good Son (1993) - Disney+ 7/10
Weird Science (1985) - Netflix 7.5/10
Twister (1996) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ 7.5/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Disney+ 9/10
Fight Club (1999) - DVD 8/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - DVD 8/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 12:32:56 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) - Nastassia Kinski redefines the term "sex kitten" in this weird Freudian horror fairy tale. She dominates the movie to the point that the rest of the cast barely registers despite solid turns fro Malcolm McDowell and John Heard. This has some good practical effects, but emotionally the movie didn't work for me. 6.5/10 Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José María Forqué) - Unusual giallo. It has no violence, the only death taking place off-screen, and is more of an erotic thriller. Visually stunning it leaves a lot to be desired when it comes to the story-telling aspect. A pretty but also somewhat vapid movie that failed to pull me in. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020; Brandon Cronenberg) - If for some reason you hate Sean Bean than this is your film, since the poor man gets butchered in the most gruesome way. This has a half-way interesting concept, but makes too little of it, trying to paper over its various plot holes and lack of depth with some scenes of gratuitous violence. Cronenberg Jr. has a long way to go to reach his father's brilliance. 3.5/10 TV Kidnapped (2006) - This high-concept series was probably envisioned as the next 24 or Prison Break, but it got cancelled after its first season. It's a solid thriller, but not gripping or original enough to stand out from the crowd. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Just one for me too Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) pretty gorgeous with hood cast but doesn’t quite work 6.5
|
|