|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 12:35:03 GMT
Mother! - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Good Son (1993) - Disney+ 7/10Weird Science (1985) - Netflix 7.5/10Twister (1996) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ 7.5/10Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Disney+ 9/10Fight Club (1999) - DVD 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - DVD 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) - DVD 8/10The Good Son (1993) - Not seen in ages 6/10 Weird Science (1985) - 4.5 Twister (1996) - 4.5 Captain Marvel (2019) - 5/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 6/10 Fight Club (1999) - 9/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - 4/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 23, 2021 12:48:39 GMT
Mother! - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Good Son (1993) - Disney+ 7/10Weird Science (1985) - Netflix 7.5/10Twister (1996) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ 7.5/10Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Disney+ 9/10Fight Club (1999) - DVD 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - DVD 8/10The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) - DVD 8/10Captain Marvel (2019) - Disney+ 6.5/10 Fight Club (1999) - DVD 8.5/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) - DVD 9/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 23, 2021 12:54:05 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) - Nastassia Kinski redefines the term "sex kitten" in this weird Freudian horror fairy tale. She dominates the movie to the point that the rest of the cast barely registers despite solid turns fro Malcolm McDowell and John Heard. This has some good practical effects, but emotionally the movie didn't work for me. 6.5/10 Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José María Forqué) - Unusual giallo. It has no violence, the only death taking place off-screen, and is more of an erotic thriller. Visually stunning it leaves a lot to be desired when it comes to the story-telling aspect. A pretty but also somewhat vapid movie that failed to pull me in. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020; Brandon Cronenberg) - If for some reason you hate Sean Bean than this is your film, since the poor man gets butchered in the most gruesome way. This has a half-way interesting concept, but makes too little of it, trying to paper over its various plot holes and lack of depth with some scenes of gratuitous violence. Cronenberg Jr. has a long way to go to reach his father's brilliance. 3.5/10 TV Kidnapped (2006) - This high-concept series was probably envisioned as the next 24 or Prison Break, but it got cancelled after its first season. It's a solid thriller, but not gripping or original enough to stand out from the crowd. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week None of yours this week pal.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 23, 2021 12:55:46 GMT
First Viewings:
Hopscotch (1980) 6/10
Starcrash (1978) 5/10
Cattle King (1963) 4/10
..., and last night I rewatched Stagecoach (1939) which I'd rank a 8.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 14:52:18 GMT
First Viewings: Hopscotch (1980) 6/10 Starcrash (1978) 5/10 Cattle King (1963) 4/10 ..., and last night I rewatched Stagecoach (1939) which I'd rank a 8.5/10. I didn’t love stagecoach 5/10 i may have seen cattle king too, sounds familiar
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 23, 2021 19:25:13 GMT
17/05 Sideways (2004) 4/10 At Eternity's Gate (2018) 6/10
18/05 Seungriho (2021) 7/10 Long Weekend (2021) 8/10
19/05 The Marksman (2021) 4/10 The Djinn (2021) 7/10
20/05 Si Versailles m'était conté (1954) 3/10 Tammy's Always Dying (2019) 3/10
21/05 Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (1995) 5/10 Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 6/10
22/05 Sulla Stessa Onda (2021) 4/10 French Exit (2020) 3/10
23/05 De Oost (2020) 6/10 Drowning (2019) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 23, 2021 19:46:13 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) - Nastassia Kinski redefines the term "sex kitten" in this weird Freudian horror fairy tale. She dominates the movie to the point that the rest of the cast barely registers despite solid turns fro Malcolm McDowell and John Heard. This has some good practical effects, but emotionally the movie didn't work for me. 6.5/10
6/10Interesting ideas and definitely some good and memorable stuff about it, but overall the movie leaves me indifferent on an emotional level. It starts to feel more silly than anything after a certain point. Some directors can pull this kind of movie off, but Paul Schrader is better suited for more reality based movies imo. David Cronenberg could have probably made a much more effective movie from the material. I prefer the original. The original is a B-horror movie and is perfectly effective at being a B-horror movie.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 23, 2021 19:55:19 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) - Nastassia Kinski redefines the term "sex kitten" in this weird Freudian horror fairy tale. She dominates the movie to the point that the rest of the cast barely registers despite solid turns fro Malcolm McDowell and John Heard. This has some good practical effects, but emotionally the movie didn't work for me. 6.5/10 Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José María Forqué) - Unusual giallo. It has no violence, the only death taking place off-screen, and is more of an erotic thriller. Visually stunning it leaves a lot to be desired when it comes to the story-telling aspect. A pretty but also somewhat vapid movie that failed to pull me in. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020; Brandon Cronenberg) - If for some reason you hate Sean Bean than this is your film, since the poor man gets butchered in the most gruesome way. This has a half-way interesting concept, but makes too little of it, trying to paper over its various plot holes and lack of depth with some scenes of gratuitous violence. Cronenberg Jr. has a long way to go to reach his father's brilliance. 3.5/10 TV Kidnapped (2006) - This high-concept series was probably envisioned as the next 24 or Prison Break, but it got cancelled after its first season. It's a solid thriller, but not gripping or original enough to stand out from the crowd. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Cat People - 7/10 Possessor - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 23, 2021 21:31:45 GMT
17/05Sideways (2004) 4/10 At Eternity's Gate (2018) 6/1018/05Seungriho (2021) 7/10Long Weekend (2021) 8/1019/05The Marksman (2021) 4/10The Djinn (2021) 7/1020/05Si Versailles m'était conté (1954) 3/10Tammy's Always Dying (2019) 3/1021/05 Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (1995) 5/10Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 6/1022/05Sulla Stessa Onda (2021) 4/10French Exit (2020) 3/1023/05De Oost (2020) 6/10Drowning (2019) 2/10 Sideways 6/10 those who wish me dead 3/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 24, 2021 7:23:16 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: City of Lies (2018, Brad Furman) 7/10
The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) 5/10
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) 6/10
Mine: 1) Confessions of a Serial Killer 2019 (5/10)
2) Suspiria 1977 (4/10)
3) Svengali 1931 (4/10)
4) S.W.A.T. 2003 (6/10)
5) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 2007 (6/10)
6) Romeo and Juliet 1968 (3/10)
7) Swades: We, the People 2004 (6/10)
8) A Hard Day's Night 1964 (4/10)
9) Far from the Madding Crowd 1967 (5/10)
10) The Sweet Hereafter 1997 (6/10)
11) Sweet Bird of Youth 1962 (6/10)
12) The Shoes of the Fisherman 1968 (6/10)
13) Sweet November 2001 (6/10)
14) Sweethearts 1938 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 24, 2021 8:42:15 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: City of Lies (2018, Brad Furman) 7/10 The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) 5/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) 6/10 Mine: 1) Confessions of a Serial Killer 2019 (5/10) 2) Suspiria 1977 (4/10) 3) Svengali 1931 (4/10) 4) S.W.A.T. 2003 (6/10) 5) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 2007 (6/10) 6) Romeo and Juliet 1968 (3/10) 7) Swades: We, the People 2004 (6/10) 8) A Hard Day's Night 1964 (4/10) 9) Far from the Madding Crowd 1967 (5/10) 10) The Sweet Hereafter 1997 (6/10) 11) Sweet Bird of Youth 1962 (6/10) 12) The Shoes of the Fisherman 1968 (6/10) 13) Sweet November 2001 (6/10) 14) Sweethearts 1938 (5/10) Hey SJG Suspiria 1977 (5.5/10) 6) Romeo and Juliet 1968 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2021 11:35:29 GMT
17/05Sideways (2004) 4/10 At Eternity's Gate (2018) 6/1018/05Seungriho (2021) 7/10Long Weekend (2021) 8/1019/05The Marksman (2021) 4/10The Djinn (2021) 7/1020/05Si Versailles m'était conté (1954) 3/10Tammy's Always Dying (2019) 3/1021/05 Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog (1995) 5/10Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021) 6/1022/05Sulla Stessa Onda (2021) 4/10French Exit (2020) 3/1023/05De Oost (2020) 6/10Drowning (2019) 2/10 Sideways (2004) 6.5/10
At Eternity's Gate (2018) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 24, 2021 11:38:07 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: City of Lies (2018, Brad Furman) 7/10 The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) 5/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) 6/10 Mine: 1) Confessions of a Serial Killer 2019 (5/10) 2) Suspiria 1977 (4/10) 3) Svengali 1931 (4/10) 4) S.W.A.T. 2003 (6/10) 5) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 2007 (6/10) 6) Romeo and Juliet 1968 (3/10) 7) Swades: We, the People 2004 (6/10) 8) A Hard Day's Night 1964 (4/10) 9) Far from the Madding Crowd 1967 (5/10) 10) The Sweet Hereafter 1997 (6/10) 11) Sweet Bird of Youth 1962 (6/10) 12) The Shoes of the Fisherman 1968 (6/10) 13) Sweet November 2001 (6/10) 14) Sweethearts 1938 (5/10) Hey SJG,
2) Suspiria 1977 (7/10)
4) S.W.A.T. 2003 (6/10)
5) Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 2007 (8/10)
6) Romeo and Juliet 1968 (6/10)
11) Sweet Bird of Youth 1962 (7/10)
13) Sweet November 2001 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 24, 2021 16:03:25 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cat People (1982; Paul Schrader) - Nastassia Kinski redefines the term "sex kitten" in this weird Freudian horror fairy tale. She dominates the movie to the point that the rest of the cast barely registers despite solid turns fro Malcolm McDowell and John Heard. This has some good practical effects, but emotionally the movie didn't work for me. 6.5/10 Into The Eye Of The Hurricane (1971; José María Forqué) - Unusual giallo. It has no violence, the only death taking place off-screen, and is more of an erotic thriller. Visually stunning it leaves a lot to be desired when it comes to the story-telling aspect. A pretty but also somewhat vapid movie that failed to pull me in. 5.5/10 Possessor (2020; Brandon Cronenberg) - If for some reason you hate Sean Bean than this is your film, since the poor man gets butchered in the most gruesome way. This has a half-way interesting concept, but makes too little of it, trying to paper over its various plot holes and lack of depth with some scenes of gratuitous violence. Cronenberg Jr. has a long way to go to reach his father's brilliance. 3.5/10 TV Kidnapped (2006) - This high-concept series was probably envisioned as the next 24 or Prison Break, but it got cancelled after its first season. It's a solid thriller, but not gripping or original enough to stand out from the crowd. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week I've not seen any of yours this week Raven
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on May 25, 2021 15:52:14 GMT
The Father (2020) 7/10
Color Out of Space (2019) 6/10
Intruders (2015) 3/10
The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013) 6/10
Killing Me Softly (2002) 5/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992) 3/10
Bedazzled (2000) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 25, 2021 16:20:44 GMT
The Father (2020)7/10 Color Out of Space (2019)6/10 Intruders (2015)3/10 The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013)
6/10 Killing Me Softly (2002)
5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992)
3/10 Bedazzled (2000)
7/10 Color Out of Space (2019) didn’t finish Killing Me Softly (2002) 5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on May 25, 2021 17:54:21 GMT
Color Out of Space (2019) didn’t finish Nicholas Cage looked uninterested and duller than usual. He's not even trying anymore.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 25, 2021 19:24:30 GMT
The Father (2020)7/10 Color Out of Space (2019)6/10 Intruders (2015)3/10 The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013)
6/10 Killing Me Softly (2002)
5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992)
3/10 Bedazzled (2000)
7/10 Color Out of Space (2019) 6/10 Killing Me Softly (2002) 5/10 Bedazzled (2000) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 26, 2021 16:21:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCity of Lies (2018, Brad Furman)
This true story of a detective and a reporter who are obsessed by the murder of the Notorious B.I.G. is really well acted with important themes and subject matter. The film has a lot of good moments but is marred by poor direction/editing/score and feels put together haphazardly. 6.5/10 The Mirror has Two Faces (1996, Barbara Streisand) Netflix
This Romantic dramedy has an interesting premise to get things started and is pretty entertaining throughout. It could have been tightened up a little and the messaging gets a little kooky in the third act but overall it works. 6/10 Film Stars don't Die in Liverpool (2017, Paul McGuigan)
This true story follows the last years of film noir starlet Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place, The Big Heat) and for that alone it is interesting. It is well acted also and whilst quite good, probably just a once and done. 6/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) NetflixThis large concept zombie heist film is entertaining enough for the most part and David Bautista is pretty good in the lead role but it is an over long and a mess. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Disney+
I have seen this three times. Once as a new release video rental, once on dvd several years ago and now a third time. I liked it on first viewing, it fell, on second viewing and now it is back up in my Scorsese top 10. This belated sequel to The Hustler is very entertaining and Newman is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973, Peter Yates) blu ray
This is a very good, grimy crime film with some entertaining heists and character interplay. One of the earlier films to show how unglamorous a life of crime can be and whilst I find the ending a little too downbeat for my taste, it is still an essential vieweing. 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) UHD Disc
Well, its not subtle... I still enjoyed this for the most part but it dropped a little in my ratings. I feel it would have been more effective at 90-95 minutes. 6.5/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) Disney+
An okay sequel that doesn't have the bite of the original but still some warm moments. 5/10 Small Time Crooks (2000, Woody Allen) blu ray
Well I decided to give this one another shot as I really disliked it on first viewing. I don't know if I built it up too much in my head but I did not dislike it as much this time. It is still not very good but I enjoyed the first 25 minutes quite a bit but when they stop working on the bank robbery it falls apart for me. 4.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Color of Money BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Color of Money BEST ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Film Stars don't die in LIverpool BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Keats - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall - The Mirror has two Faces BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Color of Money BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - The Color of Money BEST SCRIPT: Pau Monash - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SCORE: David Grusin - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Color of Money 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi., Dark. Here I am, a bit late. Yours: The Color of Money 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. I thought it was underrated. Paul Newman is really great, he deserved the Oscar, IMO. The Friends of Eddie Coyle 9/10 Yeah, classic. Robert Mitchum was fantastic. Mother! 3/10 Meh, I thought it was really bad. Very pretentious. I might have seen Sister Act 2, I'm not sure, I don't remember it at all, though Small Time Crooks 6/10 I completely agree with you. I like the first part, then it kind of falls apart for me too. Mine: A Kiss Before Dying 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Sean Young, about a kind of psycho who kills her heiress girlfriend and then sets his eyes on her twin sister. I enjoyed it, it's kind of a film noir, I like that. The cast is good, there's Max Von Sydow too. It's a remake, I haven't seen the original. Singing in the Rain 10/10 Stanley Donen movie. Masterpiece, IMO. It's one of my favourite musicals. This and All That Jazz. It's so beautiful, visually. Gene Kelly is great, Cyd Charisse too. Rocky III 7.5/10 I liked it more than I remembered. I prefer it to the the second one, I think. Mr. T is fun, I like Carl Weathers and Burgess Meredith too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2021 19:58:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGCity of Lies (2018, Brad Furman)
This true story of a detective and a reporter who are obsessed by the murder of the Notorious B.I.G. is really well acted with important themes and subject matter. The film has a lot of good moments but is marred by poor direction/editing/score and feels put together haphazardly. 6.5/10 The Mirror has Two Faces (1996, Barbara Streisand) Netflix
This Romantic dramedy has an interesting premise to get things started and is pretty entertaining throughout. It could have been tightened up a little and the messaging gets a little kooky in the third act but overall it works. 6/10 Film Stars don't Die in Liverpool (2017, Paul McGuigan)
This true story follows the last years of film noir starlet Gloria Grahame (In a Lonely Place, The Big Heat) and for that alone it is interesting. It is well acted also and whilst quite good, probably just a once and done. 6/10 Army of the Dead (2021, Zack Snyder) NetflixThis large concept zombie heist film is entertaining enough for the most part and David Bautista is pretty good in the lead role but it is an over long and a mess. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Disney+
I have seen this three times. Once as a new release video rental, once on dvd several years ago and now a third time. I liked it on first viewing, it fell, on second viewing and now it is back up in my Scorsese top 10. This belated sequel to The Hustler is very entertaining and Newman is fantastic. 7.5/10 The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973, Peter Yates) blu ray
This is a very good, grimy crime film with some entertaining heists and character interplay. One of the earlier films to show how unglamorous a life of crime can be and whilst I find the ending a little too downbeat for my taste, it is still an essential vieweing. 7.5/10 Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) UHD Disc
Well, its not subtle... I still enjoyed this for the most part but it dropped a little in my ratings. I feel it would have been more effective at 90-95 minutes. 6.5/10 Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit (1993, Bill Duke) Disney+
An okay sequel that doesn't have the bite of the original but still some warm moments. 5/10 Small Time Crooks (2000, Woody Allen) blu ray
Well I decided to give this one another shot as I really disliked it on first viewing. I don't know if I built it up too much in my head but I did not dislike it as much this time. It is still not very good but I enjoyed the first 25 minutes quite a bit but when they stop working on the bank robbery it falls apart for me. 4.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Color of Money BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Color of Money BEST ACTRESS: Annette Benning - Film Stars don't die in LIverpool BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Keats - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lauren Bacall - The Mirror has two Faces BEST EDITING: Thelma Schoonmaker - The Color of Money BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - The Color of Money BEST SCRIPT: Pau Monash - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST SCORE: David Grusin - The Friends of Eddie Coyle BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - The Color of Money 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi., Dark. Here I am, a bit late. Yours: The Color of Money 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. I thought it was underrated. Paul Newman is really great, he deserved the Oscar, IMO. The Friends of Eddie Coyle 9/10 Yeah, classic. Robert Mitchum was fantastic. Mother! 3/10 Meh, I thought it was really bad. Very pretentious. I might have seen Sister Act 2, I'm not sure, I don't remember it at all, though Small Time Crooks 6/10 I completely agree with you. I like the first part, then it kind of falls apart for me too. Mine: A Kiss Before Dying 7.5/10 It's a movie with Matt Dillon and Sean Young, about a kind of psycho who kills her heiress girlfriend and then sets his eyes on her twin sister. It's kind of a film noir, I like that. The cast is good, there's Max Von Sydow too. It's a remake, I haven't seen the original. Singing in the Rain 10/10 Stanley Donen movie. Masterpiece, IMO. It's one of my favourite musicals. This and All That Jazz. It's so beautiful, visually. Gene Kelly is great, Cyd Charisse too. Rocky III 7.5/10 I liked it more than I remembered. I prefer it to the the second one, I think. Mr. T is fun, I like Carl Weathers and Burgess Meredith too. Hey billy Kiss Before Dying 6/10 I mildly prefer the original . Singing in the Rain 6.5 im not really into musicals but this is one of the best for sure Rocky III 7/10 great sequel
|
|