|
Post by James on Jun 27, 2021 10:59:40 GMT
It: Chapter 2 - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Luca (2021) - Disney+ 8/10
Road Trip (2000) - Netflix 7.5/10
What’s Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) - Netflix 8/10
Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) - TubiTV 4/10
The Untouchables (1987) - Netflix 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
First Time TV Viewings:
Veronica Mars - Season One (2004-2005) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 27, 2021 11:00:41 GMT
First Time Viewing: The House Of Last Things (2014; Michael Bartlett) - Weird indie horror which was too uneven for me and most of the characters were pretty annoying too. 4/10 The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner (1962; Tony Richardson) - This is an important film being about the "angry young men" generation in post-war Britain. It's an interesting depiction of a time and place which will seem foreign to modern viewers. The protagonists't colossal stupidity means that it's difficult to sympathise with him though. 6/10 The Prize Of Peril (1983; Yves Boisset) - Based on a story by S/F writer Robert Sheckley, but also having some similarities with the movie The Running Man, this is an action thriller set in a dystopian society where a TV station organizes televised manhunts which always end with the contestant being killed on screen. But when the latest participant turns out to be particularly resourceful and willing to do anything to survive it looks like he could be the first one to beat the system. Predating The Running Man or the Hunger Games series this tries to marry scathing social commentary with action movie thrills. But the somwhat unimaginative execution (it was shot for cheap in Belgrade) and unsatisfying ending resulted in a rather average movie for me. Michel Piccoli was really fun to watch playing the flamboyant and cynical game-show-host though. 6/10 Watch Me When I Kill (1977; Antonio Bido) - Rather tame giallo with little violence. It's more like a traditional mystery. It's notable for using the thematic background of the Holocaust, making it a somewhat unique entry to this sub-genre. 6/10 TV Strike Back - Season 1 - (2010) - I heard good things about this show, someone describing it as an R-rated version of a Bond movie, but it's your typical run-of-the-mills action series. Sullivan Stapleton is charismatic in the lead, but plot and characters are so tired that not even generous amounts of nudity and blood can spice things up significantly. 5/10 Stromberg - Season 1 (2004) - This is the German version of the office. Being unfamilar with both the British and US versions, I can't tell whether they are any funnier, but this one just didn't work for me. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Lethal Weapon (1987; Richard Donner) - This has been spoofed so often and it's formula has become so familiar that it's far less daring today. It's nonetheless entertaining mostly due to great chemistry between Gibson and Glover and some witty dialogue, but you have to wait until the third act until it delivers on the action too. 6.5/10 Secret Things (2002; Jean-Claude Brisseau) - French erotic thriller about two women who decide to use sex to get ahead in their careers. This is a bit like the thinking person's softcore flick, but the director's mannered approach means that some scenes could be labelled unintentionally funny. 6/10 Haven’t seen any of yours, not even Lethal Weapon, yet.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 11:08:09 GMT
It: Chapter 2 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Luca (2021) - Disney+ 8/10Road Trip (2000) - Netflix 7.5/10What’s Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) - Netflix 8/10Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) - TubiTV 4/10The Untouchables (1987) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Veronica Mars - Season One (2004-2005) 8/10Luca (2021) - Will get to eventually Road Trip (2000) - 3/10 The Untouchables (1987) - 4/10 tried to give this another shot recently but ended up switching it off
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 27, 2021 13:17:08 GMT
...And Justice for All (1979) 6/10
Atlantic City (1980) 5/10
The Mauritanian (2021) 6/10
The Roaring Twenties (1939) 5/10
Mark of the Renegade (1951) 3/10
Above Suspicion (1943) 6/10
Twilight for the Gods (1958) 5/10
Catlow (1971) 4/10
Sudden Fear (1952) 7/10
Another Stakeout (1993) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 27, 2021 14:55:22 GMT
It: Chapter 2 - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Luca (2021) - Disney+ 8/10Road Trip (2000) - Netflix 7.5/10What’s Eating Gilbert Grape (1993) - Netflix 8/10Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) - TubiTV 4/10The Untouchables (1987) - Netflix 8/10Repeat Viewings:None First Time TV Viewings:Veronica Mars - Season One (2004-2005) 8/10Road Trip (2000) - Netflix 7/10 The Untouchables (1987) - Netflix 7.5/10 Veronica Mars - Season One (2004-2005) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 15:31:14 GMT
...And Justice for All (1979) 6/10 Atlantic City (1980) 5/10 The Mauritanian (2021) 6/10 The Roaring Twenties (1939) 5/10 Mark of the Renegade (1951) 3/10 Above Suspicion (1943) 6/10 Twilight for the Gods (1958) 5/10 Catlow (1971) 4/10 Sudden Fear (1952) 7/10 Another Stakeout (1993) 5/10 ...And Justice for All (1979) 6/10 Atlantic City (1980) 5.5/10 Sudden Fear (1952) 6.5/10 Another Stakeout (1993) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 27, 2021 18:48:42 GMT
21/06 La nuit de traquees (1980) 7/10 Long Story (2021) 8/10
22/06 Miami Rhapsody (1995) 5/10 The Box (2021) 3/10
23/06 Head Full of Honey (2018) 4/10 Faraway Eyes (2020) 7/10
24/06 Akinjeon (2019) 8/10 Batman: The Long Halloween,Part 1 (2021) 7/10
25/06 Il vedovo (1959) 6/10 The Ice Road (2021) 6/10
26/06 Iron Man and Captain America: Heroes United (2014) 4/10 Spirit Untamed (2021) 4/10
27/06 Oxygene (2021) 8/10 Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2021 20:08:48 GMT
The Mitchell's vs the Machines - 7/10 Death to Smoochy - I liked it. Fun performances from Norton and Williams. 7/10 It: Chapter 2 - 6/10 Sleepers - 7.5/10 Wag the Dog - Strangely, I also rewatched it this week. 8/10 The Rainmaker - 7/10 In the Line of Fire - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) This one is based on a book that is about the supposed secret life of game show host/producer Chuck Barris, who claimed to have also been a CIA hitman. I have no clue if the story is true, but I liked the movie. It has a good cast, with the always reliable Sam Rockwell shining in the lead role. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) I'm a fan of Spielberg's version and have been meaning to check this out for a while. I thought it was okay. There are some good moments, but I didn't care enough about the characters to be fully invested in the story. 6/10 Black Dynamite (2009, Scott Sanders) Parody of Blaxploitation films that I found very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) Pretty good film with James Caan leading a good cast. 7/10 You Can Count on Me (2000, Kenneth Lonergan) This one is well acted and engaging. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) Kind of like a slasher with a lot of focus on the cops. It's an interesting film, but for me didn't quite come together fully. 6.5/10 Repeat Viewings:Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) Very funny and entertaining political satire with a good cast. Dustin Hoffman is awesome here. 8/10 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) Powerful film with fantastic work from Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick. 8.5/10 A Hard Day's Night (1964, Richard Lester) The Beatles' first film is pretty funny and entertaining throughout and of course the music is great. 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) Very good film with strong performances, great tension, a good score, and a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Help! (1965, Richard Lester) Every bit as fun as A Hard Day's Night and with some more great music. 7.5/10 TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 13 (2001-2002) 6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Days of Wine and Roses BEST ACTOR: Jack Lemmon (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST ACTRESS: Laura Linney (You Can Count on Me) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Billy Bob Thornton (A Simple Plan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lee Remick (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: David Watkin (Help!) BEST SCORE: Danny Elfman (A Simple Plan) BEST SCRIPT: J.P. Miller (Days of Wine and Roses) BEST DIRECTOR: Blake Edwards (Days of Wine and Roses) Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) I don’t rate Clooney as a director and this one didn’t do much for me but of all his I’ve seen this one is like to give another chance because of the subject matter 5/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) 4.5 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) I dig this one and have been planning to re is it soon. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) I like it but it sent down a full point on rewatch 6.5/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) 7.5 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Any interest in Black Dynamite or You Can Count on Me?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 27, 2021 20:10:16 GMT
First Time Viewing: The House Of Last Things (2014; Michael Bartlett) - Weird indie horror which was too uneven for me and most of the characters were pretty annoying too. 4/10 The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner (1962; Tony Richardson) - This is an important film being about the "angry young men" generation in post-war Britain. It's an interesting depiction of a time and place which will seem foreign to modern viewers. The protagonists't colossal stupidity means that it's difficult to sympathise with him though. 6/10 The Prize Of Peril (1983; Yves Boisset) - Based on a story by S/F writer Robert Sheckley, but also having some similarities with the movie The Running Man, this is an action thriller set in a dystopian society where a TV station organizes televised manhunts which always end with the contestant being killed on screen. But when the latest participant turns out to be particularly resourceful and willing to do anything to survive it looks like he could be the first one to beat the system. Predating The Running Man or the Hunger Games series this tries to marry scathing social commentary with action movie thrills. But the somwhat unimaginative execution (it was shot for cheap in Belgrade) and unsatisfying ending resulted in a rather average movie for me. Michel Piccoli was really fun to watch playing the flamboyant and cynical game-show-host though. 6/10 Watch Me When I Kill (1977; Antonio Bido) - Rather tame giallo with little violence. It's more like a traditional mystery. It's notable for using the thematic background of the Holocaust, making it a somewhat unique entry to this sub-genre. 6/10 TV Strike Back - Season 1 - (2010) - I heard good things about this show, someone describing it as an R-rated version of a Bond movie, but it's your typical run-of-the-mills action series. Sullivan Stapleton is charismatic in the lead, but plot and characters are so tired that not even generous amounts of nudity and blood can spice things up significantly. 5/10 Stromberg - Season 1 (2004) - This is the German version of the office. Being unfamilar with both the British and US versions, I can't tell whether they are any funnier, but this one just didn't work for me. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Lethal Weapon (1987; Richard Donner) - This has been spoofed so often and it's formula has become so familiar that it's far less daring today. It's nonetheless entertaining mostly due to great chemistry between Gibson and Glover and some witty dialogue, but you have to wait until the third act until it delivers on the action too. 6.5/10 Secret Things (2002; Jean-Claude Brisseau) - French erotic thriller about two women who decide to use sex to get ahead in their careers. This is a bit like the thinking person's softcore flick, but the director's mannered approach means that some scenes could be labelled unintentionally funny. 6/10 Lethal Weapon - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 20:56:00 GMT
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002, George Clooney) I don’t rate Clooney as a director and this one didn’t do much for me but of all his I’ve seen this one is like to give another chance because of the subject matter 5/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin) 4.5 The Gambler (1974, Karl Reisz) I dig this one and have been planning to re is it soon. 7/10 10 to Midnight (1983, J. Lee Thompson) I like it but it sent down a full point on rewatch 6.5/10 Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) 7.5 Days of Wine and Roses (1962, Blake Edwards) 7.5/10 A Simple Plan (1998, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Any interest in Black Dynamite or You Can Count on Me? Yah just realized you can count on me is on my watchlist:)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 27, 2021 20:56:58 GMT
21/06 La nuit de traquees (1980) 7/10 Long Story (2021) 8/10 22/06 Miami Rhapsody (1995) 5/10 The Box (2021) 3/10 23/06 Head Full of Honey (2018) 4/10 Faraway Eyes (2020) 7/10 24/06 Akinjeon (2019) 8/10 Batman: The Long Halloween,Part 1 (2021) 7/10 25/06 Il vedovo (1959) 6/10 The Ice Road (2021) 6/10 26/06 Iron Man and Captain America: Heroes United (2014) 4/10 Spirit Untamed (2021) 4/10 27/06 Oxygene (2021) 8/10 Kolskaya sverhglubokaya (2020) 3/10 None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 28, 2021 7:19:29 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee) 7/10
Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) 6/10
It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) 4/10
Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) 7/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10
In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10
Mine: 1) Journey to the Center of the Earth 1959 (6/10)
2) Tarantula 1955 (5/10)
3) On the Beach 1959 (6/10)
4) The Guns of Navarone 1961 (6/10)
5) Hiroshima Mon Amour 1959 (4/10)
6) Pote tin Kyriaki (Never on Sunday) 1960 (5/10)
7) Operation Petticoat 1959 (7/10)
8) Mon Oncle 1958 (4/10)
9) Pillow Talk 1959 (6/10)
10) Hubie Halloween 2020 (5/10)
11) Lover Come Back 1961 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2021 7:24:13 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee) 7/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) 6/10 It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) 4/10 Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) 7/10 The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10 In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10 Mine: 1) Journey to the Center of the Earth 1959 (6/10) 2) Tarantula 1955 (5/10) 3) On the Beach 1959 (6/10) 4) The Guns of Navarone 1961 (6/10) 5) Hiroshima Mon Amour 1959 (4/10) 6) Pote tin Kyriaki (Never on Sunday) 1960 (5/10) 7) Operation Petticoat 1959 (7/10) 8) Mon Oncle 1958 (4/10) 9) Pillow Talk 1959 (6/10) 10) Hubie Halloween 2020 (5/10) 11) Lover Come Back 1961 (5/10) Hey SJG 1) Journey to the Center of the Earth 1959 (6/10) 2) Tarantula 1955 (4/10) 3) On the Beach 1959 (6on my watchlist) 4) The Guns of Navarone 1961 (been too long) 5) Hiroshima Mon Amour 1959 (5/10 7) Operation Petticoat 1959 (been too long)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 28, 2021 11:30:16 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee) 7/10 Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito) 6/10 It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) 4/10 Sleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) 7/10 The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10 In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10 Mine: 1) Journey to the Center of the Earth 1959 (6/10) 2) Tarantula 1955 (5/10) 3) On the Beach 1959 (6/10) 4) The Guns of Navarone 1961 (6/10) 5) Hiroshima Mon Amour 1959 (4/10) 6) Pote tin Kyriaki (Never on Sunday) 1960 (5/10) 7) Operation Petticoat 1959 (7/10) 8) Mon Oncle 1958 (4/10) 9) Pillow Talk 1959 (6/10) 10) Hubie Halloween 2020 (5/10) 11) Lover Come Back 1961 (5/10) Hey SJG,
1) Journey to the Center of the Earth 1959 (7/10)
4) The Guns of Navarone 1961 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 28, 2021 16:15:11 GMT
First Time Viewing: The House Of Last Things (2014; Michael Bartlett) - Weird indie horror which was too uneven for me and most of the characters were pretty annoying too. 4/10 The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner (1962; Tony Richardson) - This is an important film being about the "angry young men" generation in post-war Britain. It's an interesting depiction of a time and place which will seem foreign to modern viewers. The protagonists't colossal stupidity means that it's difficult to sympathise with him though. 6/10 The Prize Of Peril (1983; Yves Boisset) - Based on a story by S/F writer Robert Sheckley, but also having some similarities with the movie The Running Man, this is an action thriller set in a dystopian society where a TV station organizes televised manhunts which always end with the contestant being killed on screen. But when the latest participant turns out to be particularly resourceful and willing to do anything to survive it looks like he could be the first one to beat the system. Predating The Running Man or the Hunger Games series this tries to marry scathing social commentary with action movie thrills. But the somwhat unimaginative execution (it was shot for cheap in Belgrade) and unsatisfying ending resulted in a rather average movie for me. Michel Piccoli was really fun to watch playing the flamboyant and cynical game-show-host though. 6/10 Watch Me When I Kill (1977; Antonio Bido) - Rather tame giallo with little violence. It's more like a traditional mystery. It's notable for using the thematic background of the Holocaust, making it a somewhat unique entry to this sub-genre. 6/10 TV Strike Back - Season 1 - (2010) - I heard good things about this show, someone describing it as an R-rated version of a Bond movie, but it's your typical run-of-the-mills action series. Sullivan Stapleton is charismatic in the lead, but plot and characters are so tired that not even generous amounts of nudity and blood can spice things up significantly. 5/10 Stromberg - Season 1 (2004) - This is the German version of the office. Being unfamilar with both the British and US versions, I can't tell whether they are any funnier, but this one just didn't work for me. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Lethal Weapon (1987; Richard Donner) - This has been spoofed so often and it's formula has become so familiar that it's far less daring today. It's nonetheless entertaining mostly due to great chemistry between Gibson and Glover and some witty dialogue, but you have to wait until the third act until it delivers on the action too. 6.5/10 Secret Things (2002; Jean-Claude Brisseau) - French erotic thriller about two women who decide to use sex to get ahead in their careers. This is a bit like the thinking person's softcore flick, but the director's mannered approach means that some scenes could be labelled unintentionally funny. 6/10 Just one from yours Raven Lethal Weapon (1987; Richard Donner) 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 29, 2021 22:39:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Mitchell’s vs the Machine (2021, Michael Ruanda) NetflixAnimated film examining our reliance on technology in all facets of live. It’s okay but feels like it’s trying too hard né ends up being annoying at times. 5.5/10Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee)NetflixA stylish but simple action film that I enjoyed until the clone turned up and then it seemed bad. In well lit scenes the de-aged Will Smith looks terrible. 5/10Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito)This one did not do much for me. 4.5/10It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) NetflixWell the first one was pretty bad but this one is some next level horseshit. 1.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) NetflixReportedly but disputedly based on a true story of abuse that some young boys received in a school for wayward youths and how it effects them growing up. Well made, well written with an all star cast, quality stuff. 8/10Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) NetflixGreat look at the relationship of politics and media when pushing a false narrative. some great performances from a great cast. 7.5/10The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) NetflixI enjoyed this film based on a John Grisham book more this time than my first viewing. Not your usual type film from the great director but well made all the same né entertaining. 7/10In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson)A somewhat dated action thriller that has some good moments but did not work for me as a whole. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGThe Devil and Father Amorth (2017, William Friedkin) NetflixThe director of The Exorcist has the opportunity to witness an actual exorcism ritual. This documentary is short but it felt long. Not worth the effortFIRST TIME TV VIEWINGMare of Easttown (2021, Limited series)Seven episode mystery thriller starring Kate Winslet that reminds me of The Killing in many ways. It is a little more character focussed than procedural though. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGStar Trek: Voyager (2001, Season Seven) NetflixA really good final season of this saga with a mostly satisfying finale. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sleepers BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Rainmaker BEST ACTRESS: Anne Heche - Wag the Dog BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Sleepers BEST EDITING: Stu Linder - Sleepers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - Sleepers BEST SCRIPT: David Mamet - Wag the Dog BEST SCORE: John Williams - Sleepers BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson - Sleepers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. m.:wave:: Here I am. A bit later than usual. Yours: I've seen only the very beginning of Gemini Man, I'm curious about it. Death to Smoochy 7.5/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember thinking it was fun, actually. Sleepers 7.5/10 I saw it ages ago, I remember enjoying it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, though. Wag the Dog 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated, maybe. The Rainmaker 7.5/10 Yeah, this too, I saw it ages ago. I enjoyed it. I remember Mickey Rourke being quite good. In the Line of Fire 7.5/10 I thought it was well made. John Malkovich was really good. I've seen a part of The Devil vs. Father Amorth. I'm interested about it. Mine: Life Stinks 4.5/10 It's a Mel Brooks movie, about a millionaire who, for a bet, decides to live for a month as a homeless man on the streets of L.A. Mel Brooks is fun, I didn't like the movie much though, it was kind of lame, IMO. Brief Encounter 10/10 It's David Lean movie, about a woman who meets by chance a doctor in a train station, they fall in love, but they're both married. It's a masterpiece, IMO, truly a classic. It feels so human. The acting is out of this world, Celia Johnson is fantastic. It's really beautiful visually too. The China Syndrome 8.5/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon and Michael Douglas, about a Tv journalist who witnesses an incident at a nuclear plant that the corporation that owns the plant wants to cover up. It's pretty powerful. Jack Lemmon was great. loved Jane Fonda too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 29, 2021 23:18:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Mitchell’s vs the Machine (2021, Michael Ruanda) NetflixAnimated film examining our reliance on technology in all facets of live. It’s okay but feels like it’s trying too hard né ends up being annoying at times. 5.5/10Gemini Man (2019, Ang Lee)NetflixA stylish but simple action film that I enjoyed until the clone turned up and then it seemed bad. In well lit scenes the de-aged Will Smith looks terrible. 5/10Death to Smoochy (2002, Danny DeVito)This one did not do much for me. 4.5/10It: Chapter 2 (2019, Andy Muschietti) NetflixWell the first one was pretty bad but this one is some next level horseshit. 1.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSleepers (1996, Barry Levinson) NetflixReportedly but disputedly based on a true story of abuse that some young boys received in a school for wayward youths and how it effects them growing up. Well made, well written with an all star cast, quality stuff. 8/10Wag the Dog (1997, Barry Levinson) NetflixGreat look at the relationship of politics and media when pushing a false narrative. some great performances from a great cast. 7.5/10The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) NetflixI enjoyed this film based on a John Grisham book more this time than my first viewing. Not your usual type film from the great director but well made all the same né entertaining. 7/10In the Line of Fire (1993, Wolfgang Peterson)A somewhat dated action thriller that has some good moments but did not work for me as a whole. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGThe Devil and Father Amorth (2017, William Friedkin) NetflixThe director of The Exorcist has the opportunity to witness an actual exorcism ritual. This documentary is short but it felt long. Not worth the effortFIRST TIME TV VIEWINGMare of Easttown (2021, Limited series)Seven episode mystery thriller starring Kate Winslet that reminds me of The Killing in many ways. It is a little more character focussed than procedural though. Good TVREPEAT TV VIEWINGStar Trek: Voyager (2001, Season Seven) NetflixA really good final season of this saga with a mostly satisfying finale. Good TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sleepers BEST ACTOR: Matt Damon - The Rainmaker BEST ACTRESS: Anne Heche - Wag the Dog BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny DeVito - The Rainmaker BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Minnie Driver - Sleepers BEST EDITING: Stu Linder - Sleepers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Ballhaus - Sleepers BEST SCRIPT: David Mamet - Wag the Dog BEST SCORE: John Williams - Sleepers BEST DIRECTOR: Barry Levinson - Sleepers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. m.:wave:: Here I am. A bit later than usual. Yours: I've seen only the very beginning of Gemini Man, I'm curious about it. Death to Smoochy 7.5/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember thinking it was fun, actually. Sleepers 7.5/10 I saw it ages ago, I remember enjoying it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, though. Wag the Dog 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated, maybe. The Rainmaker 7.5/10 Yeah, this too, I saw it ages ago. I enjoyed it. I remember Mickey Rourke being quite good. In the Line of Fire 7.5/10 I thought it was well made. John Malkovich was really good. I've seen a part of The Devil vs. Father Amorth. I'm interested about it. Mine: Life Stinks 4.5/10 It's a Mel Brooks movie, about a millionaire who, for a bet, decides to live for a month as a homeless man on the streets of L.A. Mel Brooks is fun, I didn't like the movie much though, it was kind of lame, IMO. Brief Encounter 10/10 It's David Lean movie, about a woman who meets by chance a doctor in a train station, they fall in love, but they're both married. It's a masterpiece, IMO, truly a classic. It feels so human. The acting is out of this world, Celia Johnson is fantastic. It's really beautiful visually too. The China Syndrome 8.5/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon and Michael Douglas, about a Tv journalist who witnesses an incident at a nuclear plant that the corporation that owns the plant wants to cover up. It's pretty powerful. Jack Lemmon was great. loved Jane Fonda too. Hey Billy There you are! The beginning of Gemini Man is pretty good. YOURS Life Stinks - saw long ago, I thought it was okay at best. A much more straight forward comedy than usual for Brooks 5/10 Brief Encounter - pretty wonderful 7.5-8 The China Syndrome - i saw it ages ago and then about half of it on a rewatch a couple of years ago and I couldnt even finish, not sure what i wouldve rated it on rewatch if finished but I found it not that great.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 30, 2021 0:48:35 GMT
Hi, Dark. m.:wave:: Here I am. A bit later than usual. Yours: I've seen only the very beginning of Gemini Man, I'm curious about it. Death to Smoochy 7.5/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember thinking it was fun, actually. Sleepers 7.5/10 I saw it ages ago, I remember enjoying it. I'm not sure how it would hold up, though. Wag the Dog 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated, maybe. The Rainmaker 7.5/10 Yeah, this too, I saw it ages ago. I enjoyed it. I remember Mickey Rourke being quite good. In the Line of Fire 7.5/10 I thought it was well made. John Malkovich was really good. I've seen a part of The Devil vs. Father Amorth. I'm interested about it. Mine: Life Stinks 4.5/10 It's a Mel Brooks movie, about a millionaire who, for a bet, decides to live for a month as a homeless man on the streets of L.A. Mel Brooks is fun, I didn't like the movie much though, it was kind of lame, IMO. Brief Encounter 10/10 It's David Lean movie, about a woman who meets by chance a doctor in a train station, they fall in love, but they're both married. It's a masterpiece, IMO, truly a classic. It feels so human. The acting is out of this world, Celia Johnson is fantastic. It's really beautiful visually too. The China Syndrome 8.5/10 It's a movie with Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon and Michael Douglas, about a Tv journalist who witnesses an incident at a nuclear plant that the corporation that owns the plant wants to cover up. It's pretty powerful. Jack Lemmon was great. loved Jane Fonda too. Hey Billy There you are! The beginning of Gemini Man is pretty good. YOURS Life Stinks - saw long ago, I thought it was okay at best. A much more straight forward comedy than usual for Brooks 5/10 Brief Encounter - pretty wonderful 7.5-8 The China Syndrome - i saw it ages ago and then about half of it on a rewatch a couple of years ago and I couldnt even finish, not sure what i wouldve rated it on rewatch if finished but I found it not that great. Yeah, Life Stinks definitely didn't work for me. I love The China Syndrome. It holds up well for me. I just found out there's a Brief Encounter remake, from the 70s, with Richard Burton and Sofia Loren. I think it must have been a flop. Anyway, the original is truly, truly an incredible film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 30, 2021 2:52:19 GMT
Hey Billy There you are! The beginning of Gemini Man is pretty good. YOURS Life Stinks - saw long ago, I thought it was okay at best. A much more straight forward comedy than usual for Brooks 5/10 Brief Encounter - pretty wonderful 7.5-8 The China Syndrome - i saw it ages ago and then about half of it on a rewatch a couple of years ago and I couldnt even finish, not sure what i wouldve rated it on rewatch if finished but I found it not that great. Yeah, Life Stinks definitely didn't work for me. I love The China Syndrome. It holds up well for me. I just found out there's a Brief Encounter remake, from the 70s, with Richard Burton and Sofia Loren. I think it must have been a flop. Anyway, the original is truly, truly an incredible film. Strangely after I posted I was listening to a podcast and Tarantino was talking about China Syndrome which made me wanna give it another go 🤣
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 30, 2021 17:26:19 GMT
Yeah, Life Stinks definitely didn't work for me. I love The China Syndrome. It holds up well for me. I just found out there's a Brief Encounter remake, from the 70s, with Richard Burton and Sofia Loren. I think it must have been a flop. Anyway, the original is truly, truly an incredible film. Strangely after I posted I was listening to a podcast and Tarantino was talking about China Syndrome which made me wanna give it another go 🤣 Tarantino loves it? Cool. He can definitely make you feel like watching the movies he loved, or even found interesting.
|
|