|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 2, 2021 19:15:27 GMT
I am not a huge TV show watcher and luckily most of the shows I have watched didn't take a huge dip before they ended, so I am curious for examples from you bigger TV watchers. My answers are The Simpsons (hasn't ended - will it ever?) and Dexter. Great first 2 seasons, good third season, terrific fourth season, decent 5th season and then took a huge dip in the the last 2 seasons, ending with one of the worst series finales I have seen. Though they are now bringing the show back. I actually thought season 7 of Dexter was amazing. One of my favorite seasons. Season 8 yeah, wasn't so great. I mean I think it's better than some will give it credit for, but it definitely didn't match up with the rest of the series. I'm glad it will no longer be the final season and it's returning. I didn't say either were terrible, I said they took a huge dip. But maybe I am just thinking of Season 8. The last 2 seasons are a blur tbh. The only seasons I think are terrific are 1,2 and 4. The rest are just good or worse. Just realized I didn't mention season 6. That season is decent.
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Jul 7, 2021 0:40:00 GMT
I have to come back to Sliders because 1.5 seasons were legit quality sci-fi television. S1 and about half of S2 that was already written were fun episodes. Then I believe a new showrunner took over and things went steadily downhill. S3 was still dumb fun, but it got really dumb after that.
I enjoyed Dexter the whole way and have watched it 2X, not on the hate wagon. Same with Lost, watched it 2X, fun all the way for me. I don't necessarily disagree with the criticisms, they just didn't bother me as much as others.
NCIS, took a dive for me when they killed Kate, but there was lack of character development and too much same ol' same ol'. I mean Abby was like 50 years old and still dressing 90s goth, come on.
The Office worst seasons were in the middle. Michael leaving didn't hurt the show for me. I missed his character, but he had become a caricature of himself and his original personality was lost.
Breaking Bad, controversial I'm sure because some people love those final seasons, but god did they drag. I've watched it 2X, if I ever watch again I'll quit when Fring exits.
House of Cards (US)
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Jul 10, 2021 14:44:17 GMT
The XMen animated show of the 90s became laughably bad near the end. I remember it going from fairly polished to very choppy and colors were off.
Game of Thrones from a writing standpoint declined sharply after the 6th season imo…some argue it was earlier but I still really enjoyed that 6th season. The production was as an all time high tho so there’s almost a seesaw of production cost and quality writing.
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Jul 10, 2021 19:49:35 GMT
Chicago Fire Law & Order: SVU
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jul 10, 2021 21:50:15 GMT
Some may say that these shoe where always crap. And some people may think they never had a decline in quality. which is fine i just don`t think so.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (I think season 1 was pretty good, but it became unwatchable by season 3-4 and i have never been able to finish it)
Xena The Warrior Princess (Season 1-3 i think where pretty good, but it starts to go downhill with season 4 and in season 5 when they have the 25 year sleep it takes a real nose dive)
Buffy The Vampire Slayer ( This one had a real nose dive from a great season 3 to a bad season 4, but season 5 was very good, and than it took a nose dive with season 6 and 7)
Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps ( I know some people really hate this show and i can understand why, but i enjoyed season 1-6, and it really took a nose dive after season 6)
My Family ( First 3-4 season where good, became more or less crap after that)
Criminal Minds ( Season 1-5 where brilliant, season 6-10 where ok. Show became pretty bad after season 10 in my personal opinion)
The Arrowverse Shows
Beverly Hills 90210 ( After season 3)
Supernatural (After season 5)
Ghost Whisperer (After season 2)
Little House on the Prairie ( After season 4)
Bewitched (After season 5)
House MD (After season 3)
The Simpsons (After season 10)
Doctor Who (After season 7)
NCIS (After season 13, i know most people who watch it will say it was many many seasons before that)
CSI ( After season 9)
Cheers (After season 9)
The Office (After season 5)
Roswell "Original" (After season 2)
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Jul 10, 2021 22:00:01 GMT
Criminal Minds ( Season 1-5 where brilliant, season 6-10 where ok. Show became pretty bad after season 10 in my personal opinion) CSI ( After season 9)
I'm watching Criminal Minds for the first time, for me, it took a drop when Mandy Patinkin (Gideon) left, Joe Mantegna (Rossi) is too soft for the role. S6 was pretty bad. S7 is better but meh.
Rewatching CSI, I'm well into S8 and it's coasting but still good.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 11, 2021 19:20:33 GMT
The last season of GoT was pretty brutal. 5 and 7 had their issues, but they weren't outright bad.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 11, 2021 19:24:28 GMT
Threes Company was never the same after Suzanne Somers got canned for being greedy. Getting rid of the Ropers just for the sake of a spin-off also hurt it.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jul 11, 2021 19:27:28 GMT
I know a lot people don’t like the show to begin with, but Two and a Half Men took a big turn for the worse when Charlie Sheen was fired for being an idiot. The Ashton Kutcher episodes are so much worse.
|
|
|
Post by Geddy on Jul 11, 2021 22:12:59 GMT
Threes Company was never the same after Suzanne Somers got canned for being greedy. Getting rid of the Ropers just for the sake of a spin-off also hurt it. It was their own fault as they should never have agreed to do that as that show was weak.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jul 12, 2021 2:48:59 GMT
Beverly Hills 90210 The X-Files The Simpsons
There's plenty more, the freshness of a peak cast & production crew just aren't made for longevity I suppose. Seinfeld, Cheers, LOST... they ended before it was too late.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Jul 12, 2021 3:04:05 GMT
And when it comes to short lived series, IMO the one with the biggest decline in quality is "The Prisoner". There are only 17 episodes and as I posted earlier: The early episodes of the series can be interpreted both literally and allegorically. For example, "Free for All" can be interpreted as a literal story about Number 6 running for office in the Village, but it also has a lot of social commentary on democratic elections and the media's role in them. But the series finale "Fall Out" can only be interpreted allegorically. It makes no literal sense, and contradicts earlier episodes of the series. I personally view it as a big disappointment.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Jul 12, 2021 9:11:54 GMT
Heroes…season 1 is peak interest obviously. Then season 2 was worse, then season 3 was worse…and I remember thinking they didn’t seem to have much of a plan on what they really wanted from these characters. There were a few highlights later on character wise but I remember not even caring when it got cancelled which is a pretty bad sign.
Hell on Wheels…Not sure exactly if the show declined overall…but at a certain point at the end of season 2 I saw zero reason for the main character to still be associated with the railroad yet they had him remain and it just felt so forced and unbelievable that I walked away from it. So I guess I’ll say from a writing standpoint they wrote the character into a box and then ignored all his motivations and desires they had previously established as being so important.
The Sopranos…I still like the later seasons…but those first 2 are gold. Most cohesive and tight storytelling that you feel has a purpose. In later years the show can feel like it just has character rambling on.
|
|
autumn
Junior Member
@autumn
Posts: 4,544
Likes: 3,635
|
Post by autumn on Jul 12, 2021 20:38:01 GMT
I have to come back to Sliders because 1.5 seasons were legit quality sci-fi television. S1 and about half of S2 that was already written were fun episodes. Then I believe a new showrunner took over and things went steadily downhill. S3 was still dumb fun, but it got really dumb after that. I enjoyed Dexter the whole way and have watched it 2X, not on the hate wagon. Same with Lost, watched it 2X, fun all the way for me. I don't necessarily disagree with the criticisms, they just didn't bother me as much as others. NCIS, took a dive for me when they killed Kate, but there was lack of character development and too much same ol' same ol'. I mean Abby was like 50 years old and still dressing 90s goth, come on. The Office worst seasons were in the middle. Michael leaving didn't hurt the show for me. I missed his character, but he had become a caricature of himself and his original personality was lost. Breaking Bad, controversial I'm sure because some people love those final seasons, but god did they drag. I've watched it 2X, if I ever watch again I'll quit when Fring exits. House of Cards (US) I disagree with you on NCIS. I think the show didn't pick up until they killed off Kate. I didn't much care for her character. I thought Abby was a pivotal character to the show, and when things started to fall apart towards the end for legitimate reasons between her and Mark Harmon and they wouldn't film in the same room, the quality tanked. Bring in her replacement, which was a poor substitution, and it totally bottomed out. I lost interest completely and the show couldn't go on, losing Abby and Tony and Ziva.
|
|
|
Post by Mulder and Scully on Jul 13, 2021 20:35:35 GMT
The X-Files - After season 7 when David Duchovny left the show. The quality of the show plummeted after his exit.
Two and a Half Men - When Charlie Sheen left the show. The Kutcher episodes were lackluster.
13 Reasons Why - The first season was great. It felt like a psychological drama. The second season was awful. It didn't even feel like it was the same show. I haven't bothered with seasons 3 and 4.
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jul 23, 2021 14:14:32 GMT
Most Tv shows seem to go on too long nowadays. I generally find the last few seasons of most of them pretty poor. The last three or four seasons of M.A.S.H. were dire, likewise the last three or four of Frasier. Generally I give up on them before then.
|
|
|
Post by amyghost on Jul 23, 2021 18:00:09 GMT
Chicago Fire Law & Order: SVU SVU was never as good as its parent show anyway (none of the L&O franchise were, IMO) but this series went south when it became all about the personal lives of Benson and Co.; and the 'supervillain' episodes/arcs (Gregory Yates, etc.) are mostly silly. This one could have been retired ten years ago and no loss. As for Chicago Fire, it's always been soap opera. For sheer entertainment value, I'll take any rerun of the old Emergency! series any day of the week over it.
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Jul 23, 2021 18:01:40 GMT
Nashville, killing off Rayna and trying to continue the show without her was a huge mistake.
|
|
|
Post by azzajones on Jul 26, 2021 7:23:07 GMT
I'm reminded on Homeland season 3, although the show improve afterwards, seasons 2&3 compared to the first was a pretty big decline.
|
|
|
Post by CrepedCrusader on Jul 26, 2021 7:36:19 GMT
Family Matters. My reasons mirror marianne48's comments on Happy Days. It started out as a good show about a family that you cared about. As the seasons wore on, we got an Urkel robot, Urkel clones, an evil Urkel puppet, Urkel in space, and...well, you get the idea.
A possibile connection between Happy Days and Family Matters: I've always been convinced that naming Eddie's friend Waldo Faldo on FM was inspired by Richie's friend being named Ralph Malph on HD.
|
|