|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 4, 2021 17:52:03 GMT
28/06 Approaching the Unknown (2016) 4/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020) 9/10
29/06 The Face at the Window (1939) 7/10 The Birthday Cake (2021) 4/10
30/06 Marvel Rising: Secret Warriors (2018) 4/10 Siberia (2019) 2/10
01/07 Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey (2018) 8/10 Caveat (2020) 6/10
02/07 The Tomorrow War (2021) 8/10 Censor (2021) 6/10
03/07 There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) 3/10 The Misfits (2021) 3/10
04/07 Breaking and Entering (2006) 4/10 Mad to Be Normal (2017) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 4, 2021 18:19:26 GMT
Crisis (2021) 3/10 Slander (1956) 6/10 Family Plot (1976) 4/10 Knock on Any Door (1949) 6/10 Deceived (1991) 4/10 Escape to Burma (1955) 5/10 Family Plot (1976) 6/10 Deceived (1991) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 4, 2021 19:05:11 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) Has its moments, but never completely grabbed me. I also didn't love John Malkovich as Tom Ripley. 6/10 Clean, Shaven (1993, Lodge Kerrigan) Peter Greene is very good here and the film itself is pretty interesting and nice and short. 7/10 Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957, John Sturges) Pretty good telling of the story of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday, here played by Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas, who I like a lot. 7/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) I saw part of this a long time ago. It has a pretty good cast and tells an enjoyable story. 7/10 The Sandlot (1993, David Mickey Evans) I know many people love this one, but I never saw it until now. I found it fairly enjoyable. 7/10 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) Not as good as the prime years of the show, but still pretty fun and with plenty of good laughs. 7/10 Repeat Viewings:
Magical Mystery Tour (1967, The Beatles) The music is great, but the non song scenes can be on the dull side. 6/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) Got into this one a lot more this time. Still not one of favorites of the genre or anything, but it's very well made and I was engaged by the story this time around. 7/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging film with two terrific lead performances. 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. I like the story a lot, the cast is good, and it has an amazing ending. 8/10 Yellow Submarine (1968, George Dunning) Wacky animated film based on The Beatles' song of the same name. The music is the highlight and I do with The Beatles had voice themselves, but it's a fairly enjoyable little adventure movie. 7/10 TV Viewings:Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) 8/10 Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Player BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Bug) BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harry Connick Jr. (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Julie Christie (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond (McCabe & Mrs. Miller) BEST SCORE: Bill Conti (Victory) BEST SCRIPT: Michael Tolkin (The Player) BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Altman (The Player) Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) I don’t remember it too well other than being disappointed 4/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) Glad you finally got to this 7.5 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) 7/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) 5/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging indeed 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. 8/10 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) great stuff So I'm guessing Batman TAS is your favorite Batman thing?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 4, 2021 19:09:44 GMT
High Sierra - 7/10 The Man Who Would Be King - Interesting about Caine. My favorite performance of his is pre 80's. 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - 7.5/10 Any interest in the Fear Street movies or anything else? I added Girl with Hyacinths and The Web to my watchlist. I hadn't even heard of Fear Street, but I may check it out once all of them are out.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 4, 2021 19:13:45 GMT
First Time Viewing: Boss Level (2021; Joe Carnahan) - This time-loop action movie starts out fun but the action set-pieces and choreography are too generic and the attempts at inserting a serious message fall flat. It's a passable B-movie, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Melancholia (2011; Lars von Trier) - Feeling rather depressed I thought what better movie to watch than Melancholia, right? After a gorgeous poetic opening sequence the movie started to drag considerably in the wedding scenes and once the focus shifted to Gainsbourg's character in the second half I began losing interest entirely. As someone with a history of depression I still failed to identify with the main character, and I'm afraid the movie did very little for me overall. 4.5/10 TV Invasion (2005) - The inhabitants of a small town in Florida start experiencing strange phenomena after a hurricane and begin attributing the appearance of weird creatures and mysterious lights to an alien invasion. Cancelled after only one season this show has some good actors like William Fichtner or Tyler Labine but is very slow moving and the concept is pretty tired too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Crying Freeman (1995; Christophe Gans) - This poetic manga adaptation has a great first act, but gets a bit bogged down in confusing flashbacks. Mark Dacascos makes for a great leading man though. 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) - I used to prefer this sequel to the original. Rewatching it it struck me how cardboard the villains were and how simplistic the lame issue-driven plot. There is also a third-act reveal which felt unearned. 5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) - By this time the series had almost become a family franchise. This entry is a bit silly but delivers undemanding fun. 6/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) - This might actually be my favourite of the series. The opening sequence is a blast and it also has a great car chase and an excellent final fight. 7/10 Boss Level - 7/10 Melancholia - 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 - Edges out the first as my favorite. 8/10 Lethal Weapon 3 - 7/10 Lethal Weapon 4 - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 23:41:57 GMT
First Time Viewing: Boss Level (2021; Joe Carnahan) - This time-loop action movie starts out fun but the action set-pieces and choreography are too generic and the attempts at inserting a serious message fall flat. It's a passable B-movie, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Melancholia (2011; Lars von Trier) - Feeling rather depressed I thought what better movie to watch than Melancholia, right? After a gorgeous poetic opening sequence the movie started to drag considerably in the wedding scenes and once the focus shifted to Gainsbourg's character in the second half I began losing interest entirely. As someone with a history of depression I still failed to identify with the main character, and I'm afraid the movie did very little for me overall. 4.5/10 TV Invasion (2005) - The inhabitants of a small town in Florida start experiencing strange phenomena after a hurricane and begin attributing the appearance of weird creatures and mysterious lights to an alien invasion. Cancelled after only one season this show has some good actors like William Fichtner or Tyler Labine but is very slow moving and the concept is pretty tired too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Crying Freeman (1995; Christophe Gans) - This poetic manga adaptation has a great first act, but gets a bit bogged down in confusing flashbacks. Mark Dacascos makes for a great leading man though. 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) - I used to prefer this sequel to the original. Rewatching it it struck me how cardboard the villains were and how simplistic the lame issue-driven plot. There is also a third-act reveal which felt unearned. 5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) - By this time the series had almost become a family franchise. This entry is a bit silly but delivers undemanding fun. 6/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) - This might actually be my favourite of the series. The opening sequence is a blast and it also has a great car chase and an excellent final fight. 7/10 Melancholia (2011; Lars von Trier) - 5/10 Crying Freeman (1995; Christophe Gans) - not seen since it came out but I remember finding it very stylish but ultimately empty and unsatisfying 5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) - as good as the original 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) - worst of the series 5.5 Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) - This is the family friendly version of lethal weapon, despite that it’s still a lot of fun with good set pieces and a great villain. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 23:43:11 GMT
Ripley's Game (2002, Liliana Cavani) I don’t remember it too well other than being disappointed 4/10 Victory (1981, John Huston) Glad you finally got to this 7.5 The Simpsons Movie (2007, David Silverman) 7/10 McCabe & Mrs. Miller (1971, Robert Altman) 5/10 Bug (2006, William Friedkin) Strange, but engaging indeed 7/10 The Player (1992, Robert Altman) Contender for Altman's best for me. 8/10 Batman: The Animated Series - Season 1 (1992-1993) great stuff So I'm guessing Batman TAS is your favorite Batman thing? Hmm either that or Batman begins
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 23:45:49 GMT
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Next Friday (2000) - Netflix 7/10
Friday After Next (2002) - Netflix 6/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - Disney+ 8/10
Zodiac (2007) - Netflix
8/10
Me, Myself & Irene (2000) - Disney+ 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Dead Zone (1983) - Netflix 8/10
21 Jump Street (2012) - Netflix 8/10 Last Action Hero (1993) - Netflix 7/10 Next Friday (2000) - Netflix 5/10 Zodiac (2007) - Netflix 9/10 Me, Myself & Irene (2000) - Disney+ 6.5/10 The Dead Zone (1983) - Netflix 8/10 21 Jump Street (2012) - Netflix 7/10 Last Action Hero (1993) - Netflix 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 4, 2021 23:49:28 GMT
Crisis (2021) 3/10 Slander (1956) 6/10 Family Plot (1976) 4/10 Knock on Any Door (1949) 6/10 Deceived (1991) 4/10 Escape to Burma (1955) 5/10 Family plot 7/10 Deceived - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2021 0:22:24 GMT
28/06Approaching the Unknown (2016) 4/10A Quiet Place Part II (2020) 9/1029/06The Face at the Window (1939) 7/10The Birthday Cake (2021) 4/1030/06Marvel Rising: Secret Warriors (2018) 4/10Siberia (2019) 2/1001/07 Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey (2018) 8/10Caveat (2020) 6/1002/07The Tomorrow War (2021) 8/10Censor (2021) 6/1003/07There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) 3/10The Misfits (2021) 3/1004/07Breaking and Entering (2006) 4/10Mad to Be Normal (2017) 5/10 Quiet Place Part II (2020) 6/10 Censor (2021) 4/10 There's No Business Like Show Business (1954) been too long
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 5, 2021 7:24:41 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours:
The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston) 5/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) 8/10
Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) 4/10
Mine:
1) Divorzio all'italiana (Divorce Italian Style) 1961 (5/10)
2) Murder, Inc. 1960 (6/10)
3) El Cid 1961 (4/10)
4) Freud 1962 (5/10)
5) Hud 1963 (7/10)
6) Mutiny on the Bounty 1962 (5/10)
7) The Music Man 1962 (4/10)
8) The Miracle Worker 1962 (7/10)
9) The Sundowners 1960 (6/10)
10) Act of Vengeance 1986 (5/10)
11) Foodfight! 2012 (2/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 5, 2021 8:44:19 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston) 5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) 8/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) 4/10 Mine: 1) Divorzio all'italiana (Divorce Italian Style) 1961 (5/10) 2) Murder, Inc. 1960 (6/10) 3) El Cid 1961 (4/10) 4) Freud 1962 (5/10) 5) Hud 1963 (7/10) 6) Mutiny on the Bounty 1962 (5/10) 7) The Music Man 1962 (4/10) 8) The Miracle Worker 1962 (7/10) 9) The Sundowners 1960 (6/10) 10) Act of Vengeance 1986 (5/10) 11) Foodfight! 2012 (2/10) hey SJG:) 6) Mutiny on the Bounty 1962 (6/10) 8) The Miracle Worker 1962 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 5, 2021 11:26:32 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston) 5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) 8/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) 4/10 Mine: 1) Divorzio all'italiana (Divorce Italian Style) 1961 (5/10) 2) Murder, Inc. 1960 (6/10) 3) El Cid 1961 (4/10) 4) Freud 1962 (5/10) 5) Hud 1963 (7/10) 6) Mutiny on the Bounty 1962 (5/10) 7) The Music Man 1962 (4/10) 8) The Miracle Worker 1962 (7/10) 9) The Sundowners 1960 (6/10) 10) Act of Vengeance 1986 (5/10) 11) Foodfight! 2012 (2/10) Hey, SJG
3) El Cid 1961 (6/10)
5) Hud 1963 (6.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 5, 2021 17:08:04 GMT
First Time Viewing: Boss Level (2021; Joe Carnahan) - This time-loop action movie starts out fun but the action set-pieces and choreography are too generic and the attempts at inserting a serious message fall flat. It's a passable B-movie, but sadly nothing more. 5/10 Melancholia (2011; Lars von Trier) - Feeling rather depressed I thought what better movie to watch than Melancholia, right? After a gorgeous poetic opening sequence the movie started to drag considerably in the wedding scenes and once the focus shifted to Gainsbourg's character in the second half I began losing interest entirely. As someone with a history of depression I still failed to identify with the main character, and I'm afraid the movie did very little for me overall. 4.5/10 TV Invasion (2005) - The inhabitants of a small town in Florida start experiencing strange phenomena after a hurricane and begin attributing the appearance of weird creatures and mysterious lights to an alien invasion. Cancelled after only one season this show has some good actors like William Fichtner or Tyler Labine but is very slow moving and the concept is pretty tired too. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Crying Freeman (1995; Christophe Gans) - This poetic manga adaptation has a great first act, but gets a bit bogged down in confusing flashbacks. Mark Dacascos makes for a great leading man though. 7.5/10 Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) - I used to prefer this sequel to the original. Rewatching it it struck me how cardboard the villains were and how simplistic the lame issue-driven plot. There is also a third-act reveal which felt unearned. 5/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) - By this time the series had almost become a family franchise. This entry is a bit silly but delivers undemanding fun. 6/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) - This might actually be my favourite of the series. The opening sequence is a blast and it also has a great car chase and an excellent final fight. 7/10 Hey Raven, Lethal Weapon 2 (1989; Richard Donner) 7/10 Lethal Weapon 3 (1992; Richard Donner) 7/10 Lethal Weapon 4 (1997; Richard Donner) 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 7, 2021 16:17:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Girl with Hyacinths (1950, Hasse Ekman)
This Swedish queer crime film takes place after a young woman commits suicide, with her neighbours trying to piece together why she did it by tracking down her acquaintances. Simple but effective story telling but maybe could have been 20 minutes shorter. 7/10 The Web (1947, Michael Gordon)
Solid film noir where noir regular Edmond O'Brien plays an attorney who while acting as a body guard apparently kills a man in defence of his employer's (Vincent Price) life. Good cast and well shot, worth a look. 6.5/10 High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh)
A breakthrough crime film for Humphrey Bogart. I found it pretty padded but both Bogart and Ida Lupino are excellent. 6/10 The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston)
Michael Caine and Sean Connery play two British former soldiers who decide to set themselves up as Kings in Kafiristan, a land where no white man has set foot since Alexander the Great. This is an epic to be sure but like all pre 1980 Michael Caine performances I have seen so far, I do not care for him in the film. Connery and Christopher Plummer on the other hand are excellent. The second half of the film is much better than the first half which I found a little bit of a slog. 6/10 Fear Street: Part One: 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) Netflix
In what is the first part of a reverse chronological trilogy a circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. The makers have been up front that the films are to appreciated as a trilogy rather than singularly. However, taking this film on its own it is a pretty generic take on a 90's supernatural slasher film with some commentary on the class system but other than the soundtrack nothing feels like 1994, least of all the stars of the film which all feel very 2021. Perhaps the next parts will add context to not make this so bland but I was not a fan so far. 4.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond)
After viewing a strangely familiar video nasty, Enid, a film censor, sets out to solve the past mystery of her sister's disappearance, embarking on a quest that dissolves the line between fiction and reality. After seeing this a week ago I might have had some interesting things to say but all I wanna say now is that I didn't much like it. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGIndiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) UHD Disc
This is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery. All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. 7.5-8/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) dvd
This is probably Woody's most bawdy film for language and sexual content and it is edited in a frenetic manner I have not seen from his other films. It has an epic cast even by Woody standards and is highly entertaining. 7/10 Breathless (1983, Jim McBride)
It is a very stylish film to be sure but the lead character is too unlikable, however it's still better than the original. 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Crusade BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Last Crusade BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - High Sierra BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - The Last Crusade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis - Deconstructing Harry BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - The Last Crusade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Richard H. Kline - Breathless BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Deconstructing Harry BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Last Crusade BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - The Last Crusade 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Man Who Would Be King 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, Sean Connery was great. The ending was really something. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, the first one is on another level. I actually think I prefer the second one a bit too. Deconstructing Harry 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good, it's funny. I thought it was pretty tough too in its own way, actually. Breathless (1983) 6.5/10 Well, I really love Godard movie. I thought this wasn't bad. Though Richard Gere is really over the top. Mine: After Dark, My Sweet 8/10 It's a film noir with Jason Patric and Rachel Ward, about an ex boxer getting involved in a plot to kidnap the son of a rich couple. I liked it. Bruce Dern is in it too, he's great. I liked Rachel Ward as the femme fatale too. The Shining 9/10 Kubrick movie. Classic. It really holds up. Also, I still find it really scary. Jack is fantastic, in the second he gets really disturbing. I liked Scatman Crothers too. And Shelley Duvall is really good, I don't get the criticism for her. The score is incredible too. The Midnight Man 7/10 It's a movie with Burt Lancaster, he co-directed it too. It's about an ex cop and ex con, who's out on parole and gets a job as a security guard in a college. A senator's daughter gets murdered on campus and he starts investigating. It's O.K., it does feel a bit like a Tv movie maybe, IMO. Although it actually gets pretty violent. Gabriela 7/10 It's a Brazilian movie with Marcello Mastroianni and Sonia Braga. It's set in the 20s. It's about the owner of a popular bar in a small town who hires a beautiful woman, who just arrived there to escape a drought, as cook, and they start a really wild relationship. It's O.K., not great maybe, but I thought it was fun. It's kind of a satire too. Loved Sonia Braga. She was truly gorgeous. Marcello Mastroianni is really good too. He actually acts in Portoguese, which I thought was really something.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2021 19:15:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Girl with Hyacinths (1950, Hasse Ekman)
This Swedish queer crime film takes place after a young woman commits suicide, with her neighbours trying to piece together why she did it by tracking down her acquaintances. Simple but effective story telling but maybe could have been 20 minutes shorter. 7/10 The Web (1947, Michael Gordon)
Solid film noir where noir regular Edmond O'Brien plays an attorney who while acting as a body guard apparently kills a man in defence of his employer's (Vincent Price) life. Good cast and well shot, worth a look. 6.5/10 High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh)
A breakthrough crime film for Humphrey Bogart. I found it pretty padded but both Bogart and Ida Lupino are excellent. 6/10 The Man Who Would Be King (1975, John Huston)
Michael Caine and Sean Connery play two British former soldiers who decide to set themselves up as Kings in Kafiristan, a land where no white man has set foot since Alexander the Great. This is an epic to be sure but like all pre 1980 Michael Caine performances I have seen so far, I do not care for him in the film. Connery and Christopher Plummer on the other hand are excellent. The second half of the film is much better than the first half which I found a little bit of a slog. 6/10 Fear Street: Part One: 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) Netflix
In what is the first part of a reverse chronological trilogy a circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. The makers have been up front that the films are to appreciated as a trilogy rather than singularly. However, taking this film on its own it is a pretty generic take on a 90's supernatural slasher film with some commentary on the class system but other than the soundtrack nothing feels like 1994, least of all the stars of the film which all feel very 2021. Perhaps the next parts will add context to not make this so bland but I was not a fan so far. 4.5/10 Censor (2021, Prano Bailey-Bond)
After viewing a strangely familiar video nasty, Enid, a film censor, sets out to solve the past mystery of her sister's disappearance, embarking on a quest that dissolves the line between fiction and reality. After seeing this a week ago I might have had some interesting things to say but all I wanna say now is that I didn't much like it. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGIndiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) UHD Disc
This is the sequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark and it shares many similarities. Great action, adventure, Nazi villains, a holy relic but it sets itself apart by adding the lead characters Scottish father played wonderfully by Seam Connery. All the wonderful craftsmanship is there and although it might not always be as charmed as the original it is very close. 7.5-8/10 Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) dvd
This is probably Woody's most bawdy film for language and sexual content and it is edited in a frenetic manner I have not seen from his other films. It has an epic cast even by Woody standards and is highly entertaining. 7/10 Breathless (1983, Jim McBride)
It is a very stylish film to be sure but the lead character is too unlikable, however it's still better than the original. 5.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Crusade BEST ACTOR: Harrison Ford - The Last Crusade BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - High Sierra BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Connery - The Last Crusade BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis - Deconstructing Harry BEST EDITING: Michael Kahn, George Lucas - The Last Crusade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Richard H. Kline - Breathless BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Deconstructing Harry BEST SCORE: John Williams - The Last Crusade BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - The Last Crusade 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Man Who Would Be King 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, Sean Connery was great. The ending was really something. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, the first one is on another level. I actually think I prefer the second one a bit too. Deconstructing Harry 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good, it's funny. I thought it was pretty tough too in its own way, actually. Breathless (1983) 6.5/10 Well, I really love Godard movie. I thought this wasn't bad. Though Richard Gere is really over the top. Mine: After Dark, My Sweet 8/10 It's a film noir with Jason Patric and Rachel Ward, about an ex boxer getting involved in a plot to kidnap the son of a rich couple. I liked it. Bruce Dern is in it too, he's great. I liked Rachel Ward as the femme fatale too. The Shining 9/10 Kubrick movie. Classic. It really holds up. Also, I still find it really scary. Jack is fantastic, in the second he gets really disturbing. I liked Scatman Crothers too. And Shelley Duvall is really good, I don't get the criticism for her. The score is incredible too. The Midnight Man 7/10 It's a movie with Burt Lancaster, he co-directed it too. It's about an ex cop and ex con, who's out on parole and gets a job as a security guard in a college. A senator's daughter gets murdered on campus and he starts investigating. It's O.K., it does feel a bit like a Tv movie maybe, IMO. Although it actually gets pretty violent. Gabriela 7/10 It's a Brazilian movie with Marcello Mastroianni and Sonia Braga. It's set in the 20s. It's about the owner of a popular bar in a small town who hires a beautiful woman, who just arrived there to escape a drought, as cook, and they start a really wild relationship. It's O.K., not great maybe, but I thought it was fun. It's kind of a satire too. Loved Sonia Braga. She was truly gorgeous. Marcello Mastroianni is really good too. He actually acts in Portoguese, which I thought was really something. Hey billy After Dark, My Sweet - I guess there is some entertainment value but it’s pretty hammed up and contrived from memory. 5/10 The Shining - Classic indeed. Do you know which version you watched? 8/10 The Midnight Man - don’t remember it well but I scored it a 4/10 on IMDb
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 7, 2021 23:14:10 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Man Who Would Be King 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, Sean Connery was great. The ending was really something. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8/10 I liked it. Yeah, the first one is on another level. I actually think I prefer the second one a bit too. Deconstructing Harry 8/10 Yep, it's pretty good, it's funny. I thought it was pretty tough too in its own way, actually. Breathless (1983) 6.5/10 Well, I really love Godard movie. I thought this wasn't bad. Though Richard Gere is really over the top. Mine: After Dark, My Sweet 8/10 It's a film noir with Jason Patric and Rachel Ward, about an ex boxer getting involved in a plot to kidnap the son of a rich couple. I liked it. Bruce Dern is in it too, he's great. I liked Rachel Ward as the femme fatale too. The Shining 9/10 Kubrick movie. Classic. It really holds up. Also, I still find it really scary. Jack is fantastic, in the second he gets really disturbing. I liked Scatman Crothers too. And Shelley Duvall is really good, I don't get the criticism for her. The score is incredible too. The Midnight Man 7/10 It's a movie with Burt Lancaster, he co-directed it too. It's about an ex cop and ex con, who's out on parole and gets a job as a security guard in a college. A senator's daughter gets murdered on campus and he starts investigating. It's O.K., it does feel a bit like a Tv movie maybe, IMO. Although it actually gets pretty violent. Gabriela 7/10 It's a Brazilian movie with Marcello Mastroianni and Sonia Braga. It's set in the 20s. It's about the owner of a popular bar in a small town who hires a beautiful woman, who just arrived there to escape a drought, as cook, and they start a really wild relationship. It's O.K., not great maybe, but I thought it was fun. It's kind of a satire too. Loved Sonia Braga. She was truly gorgeous. Marcello Mastroianni is really good too. He actually acts in Portoguese, which I thought was really something. Hey billy After Dark, My Sweet - I guess there is some entertainment value but it’s pretty hammed up and contrived from memory. 5/10 The Shining - Classic indeed. Do you know which version you watched? 8/10 The Midnight Man - don’t remember it well but I scored it a 4/10 on IMDb Yeah, the original cut, the 2 hour long version. I have the feeling they were planning for more The Midnight Man movies given the ending. I guess it wasn't a hit though. Well, I think After Dark, My Sweet maybe takes a while to get going, but I don't mind that. I like the vibe.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 7, 2021 23:16:50 GMT
Hey billy After Dark, My Sweet - I guess there is some entertainment value but it’s pretty hammed up and contrived from memory. 5/10 The Shining - Classic indeed. Do you know which version you watched? 8/10 The Midnight Man - don’t remember it well but I scored it a 4/10 on IMDb Yeah, the original cut, the 2 hour long version. I have the feeling they were planning for more The Midnight Man movies given the ending. I guess it wasn't a hit though. Well, I think After Dark, My Sweet maybe takes a while to get going, but I don't mind that. I like the vibe. Just like Kubrick I prefer the shorter international cut 😎
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 8, 2021 1:12:49 GMT
Yeah, the original cut, the 2 hour long version. I have the feeling they were planning for more The Midnight Man movies given the ending. I guess it wasn't a hit though. Well, I think After Dark, My Sweet maybe takes a while to get going, but I don't mind that. I like the vibe. Just like Kubrick I prefer the shorter international cut 😎 I'm not sure I ever saw the longer cut, actually. Maybe I did, but I'm really not sure.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 8, 2021 1:21:09 GMT
Just like Kubrick I prefer the shorter international cut 😎 I'm not sure I ever saw the longer cut, actually. Maybe I did, but I'm really not sure. The longer cut is the original cut, I thought you meant you’d seen that. My favourite is the shorter international cut
|
|