|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 12, 2021 10:22:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway)The true story of board member and accountant for the national crime syndicate. The Jewish mob criminal was named by Meyer Lansky and was the clear inspiration for the Hyman Roth character in The Godfather Part II. The film is well acted but I’m not sure the structure quite works but it’s solid enough overall. 6.5/10No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh)This crime thriller set in the 30’s with an epic cast is well acted and has good production values. However the narrative is a real mess and there was a curious experiment with filming most everything with a fish eye lense. 6/10Fear Street: Part 2 - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixBetter than part one all around and adds more to the mythology which brings more excitement for the third. 6/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale)Better than expected low budget (mostly) single location thriller. Worth a look. 6/10The River Wild (1994, Curtis Hanson)Pretty predictable and dull thriller with some good actors bringing its value up. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) blu ray Great remake of a great classic. I think I prefer the very ending of the original to this but thinning slightly overall. 8.5-9/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) Netflix Cute fun comedy with Jim Carrey and Zooey Deschanel loosely baseados a true story. 6.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Netflix Fun enough family comedy with Jack Black and a bunch of musical kids. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Siege (2020) Netflix This animated series is the closest to the grittier comic books I have seen and I loved the animation style. Some of the voice acting could have been better but overall very pleased. Great TV
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Earthrise (2020) Netflix This second series in the trilogy was good but a little messy with the story telling compared to the first. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sorcerer BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Sorcerer BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The River Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bruno Cremer - Sorcerer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - No Sudden Move BEST EDITING: Bud Smith - Sorcerer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Bush - Sorcerer BEST SCRIPT: Walon Green - Sorcerer BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Sorcerer BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin - Sorcerer 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in No Sudden Move. I'll check out Till Death too, probably. I also really have to see Sorcerer. Yours: The River Wild 6/10 Yeah, I've seen it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Yes Man 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. Mine: Meander 7.5/10 It's a French sci-fi/horror movie, it's about a woman who wakes up suddenly inside a mysterious maze made of tubes and has to avoid booby traps to try to crawl out of it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty weird, the ending is kind of insane. I also liked that the effects are 90% practical. I liked the lead actress too, Gaia Weiss. The Secret of my Success 7.5/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox, Herbert Ross directed it, it's about a guy going to New York to make it big and work in a big corporation, falls for a co-worker, and gets in trouble with the wife of his boss. It's pretty fun, I enjoyed it, Michael J Fox is good. The Naked Jungle 7.5/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail order bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazon jungle and the plantation gets suddenly attacked by a giant colony of flesh eating ants. I like it, it's fun. I liked Eleanor Parker. As Tears Go By 8.5/10 It's a Won Kar Wai movie, I think it was his first. It's about a local Hong Kong gangster who works with his crew for a local boss. He falls for a distant cousin of his and gets in trouble defending his best friend, who's kind of crazy, always in trouble with other gangsters and loan sharks. Loved it, it's so intense and stylish. Very 80s too, loved the scored. I thought Andy Lau was really good in the lead, I liked Maggie Cheung too. Hey Billy, yes you really should see Sorcerer. yours The Secret of my Success 6.5 yeah it’s a lot of fun. Think I saw it in the cinema (and since) As Tears Go By - although I generally like this director I found this debut not very good at all, maybe I should give it another chance 4.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2021 11:05:52 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) 7/10 Mine: (My watching was curtailed by Euro 2020) 1) Matrimonio all'italiana (Marriage Italian Style) 1964 (5/10) 2) Hable con ella (Talk to Her) 2002 (6/10) 3) Super Fly T.N.T. 1973 (4/10) 4) Tangled 2010 (6/10) 5) Tampopo 1985 (4/10) 6) Tango & Cash 1989 (6/10) 7) Tank Girl 1995 (4/10) 8) Tarzan 1999 (7/10) 9) Funny Girl 1968 (5/10) 10) The Americanization of Emily 1964 (6/10) Hey, SJG
I watched the Euro 2020 too, but still managed to slip in a few films.
6) Tango & Cash 1989 (7/10) 7) Tank Girl 1995 (3/10) 8) Tarzan 1999 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 12, 2021 11:18:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGLansky (2021, Eytan Rockaway)The true story of board member and accountant for the national crime syndicate. The Jewish mob criminal was named by Meyer Lansky and was the clear inspiration for the Hyman Roth character in The Godfather Part II. The film is well acted but I’m not sure the structure quite works but it’s solid enough overall. 6.5/10No Sudden Move (2021, Steven Soderbergh)This crime thriller set in the 30’s with an epic cast is well acted and has good production values. However the narrative is a real mess and there was a curious experiment with filming most everything with a fish eye lense. 6/10Fear Street: Part 2 - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixBetter than part one all around and adds more to the mythology which brings more excitement for the third. 6/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale)Better than expected low budget (mostly) single location thriller. Worth a look. 6/10The River Wild (1994, Curtis Hanson)Pretty predictable and dull thriller with some good actors bringing its value up. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGSorcerer (1977, William Friedkin) blu ray Great remake of a great classic. I think I prefer the very ending of the original to this but thinning slightly overall. 8.5-9/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) Netflix Cute fun comedy with Jim Carrey and Zooey Deschanel loosely baseados a true story. 6.5/10
School of Rock (2003, Richard Linklater) Netflix Fun enough family comedy with Jack Black and a bunch of musical kids. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Siege (2020) Netflix This animated series is the closest to the grittier comic books I have seen and I loved the animation style. Some of the voice acting could have been better but overall very pleased. Great TV
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Earthrise (2020) Netflix This second series in the trilogy was good but a little messy with the story telling compared to the first. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sorcerer BEST ACTOR: Roy Scheider - Sorcerer BEST ACTRESS: Meryl Streep - The River Wild BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bruno Cremer - Sorcerer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Seimetz - No Sudden Move BEST EDITING: Bud Smith - Sorcerer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dick Bush - Sorcerer BEST SCRIPT: Walon Green - Sorcerer BEST SCORE: Tangerine Dream - Sorcerer BEST DIRECTOR: William Friedkin - Sorcerer 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in No Sudden Move. I'll check out Till Death too, probably. I also really have to see Sorcerer. Yours: The River Wild 6/10 Yeah, I've seen it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Yes Man 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. Mine: Meander 7.5/10 It's a French sci-fi/horror movie, it's about a woman who wakes up suddenly inside a mysterious maze made of tubes and has to avoid booby traps to try to crawl out of it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty weird, the ending is kind of insane. I also liked that the effects are 90% practical. I liked the lead actress too, Gaia Weiss. The Secret of my Success 7.5/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox, Herbert Ross directed it, it's about a guy going to New York to make it big and work in a big corporation, falls for a co-worker, and gets in trouble with the wife of his boss. It's pretty fun, I enjoyed it, Michael J Fox is good. The Naked Jungle 7.5/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail order bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazon jungle and the plantation gets suddenly attacked by a giant colony of flesh eating ants. I like it, it's fun. I liked Eleanor Parker. As Tears Go By 8.5/10 It's a Won Kar Wai movie, I think it was his first. It's about a local Hong Kong gangster who works with his crew for a local boss. He falls for a distant cousin of his and gets in trouble defending his best friend, who's kind of crazy, always in trouble with other gangsters and loan sharks. Loved it, it's so intense and stylish. Very 80s too, loved the scored. I thought Andy Lau was really good in the lead, I liked Maggie Cheung too. Hey, Will!
Haven't seen any of yours this week, but Meander looks interesting, a bit like a mixture between Cube and Saw.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 12, 2021 15:58:59 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1969; Dario Argento) - An impressive debut from Argento, but not quite as good as Deep Red. 7/10 Easy A (2010; Will Gluck) - This has such an unrealistic story that it's a wonder the movie still works. The excellent cast and some good dialogue make it enjoyable. 6.5/10 Hell Fest (2018; Gregory Plotkin) - Formulaic slasher about a group of friends being stalked by a maniac in a horror amusement park. 5/10
The Night Evelyn Came Out Of The Grave (1971; Emilio Miraglia) Gorgeously shot giallo with some gothic horror elements. The plot is complete bollocks, but very entertaining nonetheless. 7.5/10 The Parallax View (1974; Alan J. Pakula) - Confusing, dull and full of plot holes. 3 Days Of The Condor is a much better conspiracy thriller. 3.5/10 Red Sun (1971; Terence Young) - I wanted to like this, but I feel the stars weren't on top form and Terence Young's lacklustre direction ruined what could've been a great western/adventure movie. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week I've not seen any of yours this week Raven
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 12, 2021 16:35:25 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in No Sudden Move. I'll check out Till Death too, probably. I also really have to see Sorcerer. Yours: The River Wild 6/10 Yeah, I've seen it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Yes Man 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. Mine: Meander 7.5/10 It's a French sci-fi/horror movie, it's about a woman who wakes up suddenly inside a mysterious maze made of tubes and has to avoid booby traps to try to crawl out of it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty weird, the ending is kind of insane. I also liked that the effects are 90% practical. I liked the lead actress too, Gaia Weiss. The Secret of my Success 7.5/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox, Herbert Ross directed it, it's about a guy going to New York to make it big and work in a big corporation, falls for a co-worker, and gets in trouble with the wife of his boss. It's pretty fun, I enjoyed it, Michael J Fox is good. The Naked Jungle 7.5/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail order bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazon jungle and the plantation gets suddenly attacked by a giant colony of flesh eating ants. I like it, it's fun. I liked Eleanor Parker. As Tears Go By 8.5/10 It's a Won Kar Wai movie, I think it was his first. It's about a local Hong Kong gangster who works with his crew for a local boss. He falls for a distant cousin of his and gets in trouble defending his best friend, who's kind of crazy, always in trouble with other gangsters and loan sharks. Loved it, it's so intense and stylish. Very 80s too, loved the scored. I thought Andy Lau was really good in the lead, I liked Maggie Cheung too. Hey Billy, yes you really should see Sorcerer. yours The Secret of my Success 6.5 yeah it’s a lot of fun. Think I saw it in the cinema (and since) As Tears Go By - although I generally like this director I found this debut not very good at all, maybe I should give it another chance 4.5 I have Sorcerer on Blu Ray. I bought it blind, but I haven't seen it yet. Yeah, give As Tears Go By another chance. The slo-mo might get a bit much, but it was a sign of the times, i guess. The colors, the style, loved it. Yeah, I saw The Secret of my Success in cinemas too.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 12, 2021 16:39:27 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Interested in No Sudden Move. I'll check out Till Death too, probably. I also really have to see Sorcerer. Yours: The River Wild 6/10 Yeah, I've seen it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so. Yes Man 7.5/10 Yeah, I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. Mine: Meander 7.5/10 It's a French sci-fi/horror movie, it's about a woman who wakes up suddenly inside a mysterious maze made of tubes and has to avoid booby traps to try to crawl out of it. I enjoyed it, it's pretty weird, the ending is kind of insane. I also liked that the effects are 90% practical. I liked the lead actress too, Gaia Weiss. The Secret of my Success 7.5/10 It's a movie with Michael J. Fox, Herbert Ross directed it, it's about a guy going to New York to make it big and work in a big corporation, falls for a co-worker, and gets in trouble with the wife of his boss. It's pretty fun, I enjoyed it, Michael J Fox is good. The Naked Jungle 7.5/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail order bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazon jungle and the plantation gets suddenly attacked by a giant colony of flesh eating ants. I like it, it's fun. I liked Eleanor Parker. As Tears Go By 8.5/10 It's a Won Kar Wai movie, I think it was his first. It's about a local Hong Kong gangster who works with his crew for a local boss. He falls for a distant cousin of his and gets in trouble defending his best friend, who's kind of crazy, always in trouble with other gangsters and loan sharks. Loved it, it's so intense and stylish. Very 80s too, loved the scored. I thought Andy Lau was really good in the lead, I liked Maggie Cheung too. Hey, Will!
Haven't seen any of yours this week, but Meander looks interesting, a bit like a mixture between Cube and Saw.
Yeah. Aliens are involved, which I guess it's a spoiler, although one can guess it from the trailer. I also liked that it doesn't explain everything, even in the end, it just gives some details and hints.
|
|