|
Post by theravenking on Jul 18, 2021 13:48:40 GMT
First Viewings:The Alligator People (1959) 2/10 The Big Combo (1955) 6/10 D-Tox (2002) 5/10 House (1986) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:To Have and To Have Not (1944) 8/10 D-Tox (2002) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 14:14:57 GMT
First Viewings:The Alligator People (1959) 2/10 The Big Combo (1955) 6/10 D-Tox (2002) 5/10 House (1986) 6/10 Repeat Viewings:To Have and To Have Not (1944) 8/10 The Big Combo (1955) 6/10 D-Toz (2002) 3/10 To Have and To Have Not (1944) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 18, 2021 19:18:11 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them. Basic Instinct - 8.5/10 Mystic River - 8.5/10 Donnie Darko - 8/10 Anything Else - 6.5/10 War of the Worlds - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:Girlfriends (1978, Claudia Weill) - 7/10 Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10 Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10 California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021, Malcolm D. Lee) - 5/10 Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6.5/10 Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) - 6/10 Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10 Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10 Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10 TV Viewings:McCartney 3,2,1 (2021) - 8/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Awards: BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Shelley Duvall - the shining BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Scatman Crothers - the shining BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tulsa swinton - Michael Clayton BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos- the shining BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) If I counted the whole soundtrack and not just the stuff made for the movie, The Shining would have won.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 18, 2021 19:20:58 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Case Of The Scorpion's Tale (1971; Sergio Martino) - Up until the end this is a very good giallo, but the inane finale ruins a lot of the good stuff that came before. 6/10 The Lady Vanishes (1979; Anthony Page) - Poor re-adaptation of the mystery novel by E. L. White. Angela Lansbury is great as the titular lady, but Cybil Shepherd is annoying as the heroine and Elliott Gould feels out of place. Needless to mention that this has none of the elegance and class of the Hitchcock version 4/10 The Quiller Memorandum (1966; Michael Anderson) - Cold War era spy thriller set in Berlin stuck somewhere between serious and silly. George Segal is a weird choice for a tough spy and not even Alec Guiness and Max Von Sydow make much of an impression. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: American Hustle (2013; David O. Russell) - So much fun, that I don't really mind how messy and unrealistic it is. 8/10 American Hustle - Needs a rewatch. 6.5-7/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jul 18, 2021 19:52:39 GMT
12/07 The Finest Hours (2016) 8/10 No Sudden Move (2021) 3/10
13/07 Fear Street: 1994 (2021) 6/10 Holler (2020) 5/10
14/07 Manhattan Nocturne (2016) 7/10 The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021) 5/10
15/07 Cyrano de Bergerac (1950) 6/10 Tides (2021) 6/10
16/07 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 7/10 Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) 3/10
17/08 Fear Street: 1978 (2021) 8/10 Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) 7/10
18/08 Tenure (2008) 4/10 How to Deter a Robber (2020) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 18, 2021 20:35:56 GMT
First Time Viewings:Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10 6/10Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 7.5/10Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10 5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Nothing to argue about with your wins. I have no plans to watch the Fear Street sequels, for obvious reasons. I noticed McCartney 3,2,1 on Hulu yesterday and was wondering if you knew about it. I figured you did, because I know you use Hulu quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 21:50:00 GMT
12/07The Finest Hours (2016) 8/10No Sudden Move (2021) 3/1013/07Fear Street: 1994 (2021) 6/10Holler (2020) 5/1014/07Manhattan Nocturne (2016) 7/10The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021) 5/1015/07 Cyrano de Bergerac (1950) 6/10Tides (2021) 6/1016/07Conan the Barbarian (1982) 7/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) 3/1017/08Fear Street: 1978 (2021) 8/10Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) 7/1018/08Tenure (2008) 4/10How to Deter a Robber (2020) 3/10 No Sudden Move (2021) 6/10 Fear Street: 1994 (2021) 4.5/10 Manhattan Nocturne (2016) 7/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 8/10 Fear Street: 1978 (2021) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 18, 2021 22:03:42 GMT
First Time Viewings:Kitty Foyle (1940, Sam Wood) - 7/10Precious (2009, Lee Daniels) - 7/10California Split (1974, Robert Altman) - 7/10 6/10Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) - 7/10 7.5/10Revenge of the Nerds (1984, Jeff Kanew) - 5.5/10 4.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10The Long Goodbye (1973, Robert Altman) - 7/10Mr. Deeds (2002, Steven Brill) - 6/10 5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS: Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo'Nique (Precious) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE: Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Nothing to argue about with your wins. I have no plans to watch the Fear Street sequels, for obvious reasons. I noticed McCartney 3,2,1 on Hulu yesterday and was wondering if you knew about it. I figured you did, because I know you use Hulu quite a bit. I figured you might not watch the rest of the trilogy. When I started the last episode of McCartney 3,2,1 they played a commercial for it haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 22:45:45 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them. Basic Instinct - 8.5/10 Mystic River - 8.5/10 Donnie Darko - 8/10 Anything Else - 6.5/10 War of the Worlds - 7.5/10 Any interest in the big fix?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 18, 2021 22:48:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Big Fix (1978, Jeremy Karen)This is an oddball neo-noir that reflects on the revolutionaries of the 1960’s. Dreyfuss is really good in the lead role of detective Wine Moses and the supporting castigate pretty strong too. My interest waned from time to time but overall it was enjoyable enough. 6-6.5/10Fear Street Part Three: 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixThe final instalment is okay but nit as good as part two. Overall the storybooks as a trilogy but as individual films are underwhelming. There are some good ideas and themes in the overarching trilogy but it mostly feels like a wasted opportunity. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBasic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) UHD DiscOne of the greatest neo-noir thrillers of all time. Impeccable in its crafting with direction, cinematography, music and acting all top notch. This is all supported by a great script, the whole things a masterclass. 9/10Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) NetflixThis sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) blu rayThe last time I watched this it was the directors cut which is not very good at all. So it was nice to return to the theatrical cut to find that it holds up really well. 7.5/10Anything Else (2003, Woody Allen) blu rayThis is a lesser Woody Allen film but there are still a lot of parts I enjoy. I just find both Cristina Ricci’s character and her voice too annoying. I know she is supposed to be annoying but that in combination with her voice is not fun to watch. 6/10War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) netflixI really don’t enjoy most of this adaptation. I like the first 20 minutes and of course Tom Cruise is good but the rest is pretty lacking. 5/10FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWINGThe Goodbye Place (1996, Richard Kelly) blu raySkippable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Basic Instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Dzundza - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Frank J. Urioste- Basic Instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Esterhaus - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) Underwhelming adaptation. Technically well-made and well-acted, but the characters are rather meh and it doesn't have enough new to offer to justify its existence. 5/10 well said
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 18, 2021 23:01:32 GMT
Fear Street - I watched all three of them. Basic Instinct - 8.5/10 Mystic River - 8.5/10 Donnie Darko - 8/10 Anything Else - 6.5/10 War of the Worlds - 7.5/10 Any interest in the big fix? Maybe some mild interest.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 19, 2021 7:27:12 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) 6/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7/10
Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) 8/10
Mine: 1) Tarzan's Greatest Adventure 1959 (4/10)
2) Seance on a Wet Afternoon 1964 (5/10)
3) 55 Days at Peking 1963 (5/10)
4) Autumn Sonata 1978 (7/10)
5) Taxi 1998 (6/10)
6) I compagni (The Organizer) 1963 (6/10)
7) Cat Ballou 1965 (5/10)
8) Seven Days in May 1964 (6/10)
9) Sing 2016 (7/10)
10) Taps 1981 (7/10)
11) Othello 1965 (2/10)
12) Kapo 1960 (6/10)
13) Taxi to the Dark Side 2007 (6/10)
14) Inside Daisy Clover 1965 (5/10)
15) King Rat 1965 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2021 8:46:01 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) 6/10 Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) 8/10 Mine: 1) Tarzan's Greatest Adventure 1959 (4/10) 2) Seance on a Wet Afternoon 1964 (5/10) 3) 55 Days at Peking 1963 (5/10) 4) Autumn Sonata 1978 (7/10) 5) Taxi 1998 (6/10) 6) I compagni (The Organizer) 1963 (6/10) 7) Cat Ballou 1965 (5/10) 8) Seven Days in May 1964 (6/10) 9) Sing 2016 (7/10) 10) Taps 1981 (7/10) 11) Othello 1965 (2/10) 12) Kapo 1960 (6/10) 13) Taxi to the Dark Side 2007 (6/10) 14) Inside Daisy Clover 1965 (5/10) 15) King Rat 1965 (7/10) Hey SJG 2) Seance on a Wet Afternoon 1964 (on my watchlist) 7) Cat Ballou 1965 (5/10) 8) Seven Days in May 1964 (5/10) 15) King Rat 1965 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2021 10:21:45 GMT
12/07The Finest Hours (2016) 8/10No Sudden Move (2021) 3/1013/07Fear Street: 1994 (2021) 6/10Holler (2020) 5/1014/07Manhattan Nocturne (2016) 7/10The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021) 5/1015/07 Cyrano de Bergerac (1950) 6/10Tides (2021) 6/1016/07Conan the Barbarian (1982) 7/10Space Jam: A New Legacy (2021) 3/1017/08Fear Street: 1978 (2021) 8/10Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021) 7/1018/08Tenure (2008) 4/10How to Deter a Robber (2020) 3/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jul 19, 2021 10:23:46 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Basic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) 6/10 Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7/10 Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) 8/10 Mine: 1) Tarzan's Greatest Adventure 1959 (4/10) 2) Seance on a Wet Afternoon 1964 (5/10) 3) 55 Days at Peking 1963 (5/10) 4) Autumn Sonata 1978 (7/10) 5) Taxi 1998 (6/10) 6) I compagni (The Organizer) 1963 (6/10) 7) Cat Ballou 1965 (5/10) 8) Seven Days in May 1964 (6/10) 9) Sing 2016 (7/10) 10) Taps 1981 (7/10) 11) Othello 1965 (2/10) 12) Kapo 1960 (6/10) 13) Taxi to the Dark Side 2007 (6/10) 14) Inside Daisy Clover 1965 (5/10) 15) King Rat 1965 (7/10) Hey, SJG!
5) Taxi 1998 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 19, 2021 16:08:07 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Case Of The Scorpion's Tale (1971; Sergio Martino) - Up until the end this is a very good giallo, but the inane finale ruins a lot of the good stuff that came before. 6/10 The Lady Vanishes (1979; Anthony Page) - Poor re-adaptation of the mystery novel by E. L. White. Angela Lansbury is great as the titular lady, but Cybil Shepherd is annoying as the heroine and Elliott Gould feels out of place. Needless to mention that this has none of the elegance and class of the Hitchcock version 4/10 The Quiller Memorandum (1966; Michael Anderson) - Cold War era spy thriller set in Berlin stuck somewhere between serious and silly. George Segal is a weird choice for a tough spy and not even Alec Guiness and Max Von Sydow make much of an impression. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: American Hustle (2013; David O. Russell) - So much fun, that I don't really mind how messy and unrealistic it is. 8/10 Hey Raven, Just one of yours this week: American Hustle (2013; David O. Russell) 5/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 19, 2021 23:42:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Big Fix (1978, Jeremy Karen)This is an oddball neo-noir that reflects on the revolutionaries of the 1960’s. Dreyfuss is really good in the lead role of detective Wine Moses and the supporting castigate pretty strong too. My interest waned from time to time but overall it was enjoyable enough. 6-6.5/10Fear Street Part Three: 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixThe final instalment is okay but nit as good as part two. Overall the storybooks as a trilogy but as individual films are underwhelming. There are some good ideas and themes in the overarching trilogy but it mostly feels like a wasted opportunity. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBasic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) UHD DiscOne of the greatest neo-noir thrillers of all time. Impeccable in its crafting with direction, cinematography, music and acting all top notch. This is all supported by a great script, the whole things a masterclass. 9/10Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) NetflixThis sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) blu rayThe last time I watched this it was the directors cut which is not very good at all. So it was nice to return to the theatrical cut to find that it holds up really well. 7.5/10Anything Else (2003, Woody Allen) blu rayThis is a lesser Woody Allen film but there are still a lot of parts I enjoy. I just find both Cristina Ricci’s character and her voice too annoying. I know she is supposed to be annoying but that in combination with her voice is not fun to watch. 6/10War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) netflixI really don’t enjoy most of this adaptation. I like the first 20 minutes and of course Tom Cruise is good but the rest is pretty lacking. 5/10FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWINGThe Goodbye Place (1996, Richard Kelly) blu raySkippable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Basic Instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Dzundza - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Frank J. Urioste- Basic Instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Esterhaus - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Big Fix 8/10 I liked it. Loved Richard Dreyfuss. I would have watched more Moses Wine movies. Basic Instinct 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite a while, but I remember liking it. Mystic River 9/10 Loved it. I thought Sean Penn was really amazing. Donnie Darko 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, to be honest. I remember enjoying it though. Anything Else 6.5/10 Yeah, I thought it wasn't bad but not one of Woody's best. War of the Worlds 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but not liking the ending. Tom Cruise was good though. Mine: Mother 8/10 It's Bong Joon Ho movie, about the mother of a boy with mental problems who gets accused of having killed a girl. She starts an investigation of her own, to prove he's innocent. I like it, it gets really dark. Maybe it felt a bit too long. Death Spa 4.5/10 It's a horror movie from the 80s, about a gym where strange incidents begin to happen to the people who go there, and the owner and the cops start investigating. It's very low budget, a bit trashy. I didn't like it. It's quite gory, but I'm not sure the gore always makes sense... Madigan 7/10 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Richard Widmark and Henry Fonda, it's about a couple of cops who get their guns stolen by a criminal they were supposed to pick up, and they get in trouble with the police commisioner, who also has to worry about his best friend probably being crooked. It's O.K., I think Don Siegel made better movies. It kind of feels a bit like a soap opera at times. The cast is good, I liked Richard Widmark. James Whitmore too. Planet Terror 8.5/10 Robert Rodriguez movie. I prefer Death Proof, but I loved this one too. I found all the missing reel thing, and the scratches to be a bit annoying though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 19, 2021 23:49:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Big Fix (1978, Jeremy Karen)This is an oddball neo-noir that reflects on the revolutionaries of the 1960’s. Dreyfuss is really good in the lead role of detective Wine Moses and the supporting castigate pretty strong too. My interest waned from time to time but overall it was enjoyable enough. 6-6.5/10Fear Street Part Three: 1666 (2021, Leigh Janiak) NetflixThe final instalment is okay but nit as good as part two. Overall the storybooks as a trilogy but as individual films are underwhelming. There are some good ideas and themes in the overarching trilogy but it mostly feels like a wasted opportunity. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGBasic Instinct (1992, Paul Verhoeven) UHD DiscOne of the greatest neo-noir thrillers of all time. Impeccable in its crafting with direction, cinematography, music and acting all top notch. This is all supported by a great script, the whole things a masterclass. 9/10Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) NetflixThis sombre crime drama follows the lives of three men who were childhood friends who are shattered when one of them has a family tragedy. The film has a great mood with a good cast and is one of the directors best films. 7.5/10Donnie Darko (2001, Richard Kelly) blu rayThe last time I watched this it was the directors cut which is not very good at all. So it was nice to return to the theatrical cut to find that it holds up really well. 7.5/10Anything Else (2003, Woody Allen) blu rayThis is a lesser Woody Allen film but there are still a lot of parts I enjoy. I just find both Cristina Ricci’s character and her voice too annoying. I know she is supposed to be annoying but that in combination with her voice is not fun to watch. 6/10War of the Worlds (2005, Steven Spielberg) netflixI really don’t enjoy most of this adaptation. I like the first 20 minutes and of course Tom Cruise is good but the rest is pretty lacking. 5/10FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWINGThe Goodbye Place (1996, Richard Kelly) blu raySkippable WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Basic Instinct BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - Basic Instinct BEST ACTRESS: Sharon Stone - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Dzundza - Basic Instinct BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marcia Gay Harden - Mystic River BEST EDITING: Frank J. Urioste- Basic Instinct BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Basic Instinct BEST SCRIPT: Joe Esterhaus - Basic Instinct BEST SCORE: Jerry Goldsmith - Basic Instinct BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Verhoeven - Basic Instinct 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Big Fix 8/10 I liked it. Loved Richard Dreyfuss. I would have watched more Moses Wine movies. Basic Instinct 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite a while, but I remember liking it. Mystic River 9/10 Loved it. I thought Sean Penn was really amazing. Donnie Darko 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, to be honest. I remember enjoying it though. Anything Else 6.5/10 Yeah, I thought it wasn't bad but not one of Woody's best. War of the Worlds 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but not liking the ending. Tom Cruise was good though. Mine: Mother 8/10 It's Bong Joon Ho movie, about the mother of a boy with mental problems who gets accused of having killed a girl. She starts an investigation of her own, to prove his innocent. I like it, it gets really dark. Maybe it felt a bit too long. Death Spa 4.5/10 It's a horror movie from the 80s, about a gym where strange incidents begin to happen to the people who go there, and the owner and the cops start investigating. It's very low budget, a bit trashy. I didn't like it. It's quite gory, but I'm not sure the gore always makes sense... Madigan 7/10 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Richard Widmark and Henry Fonda, it's about a couple of cops who get their guns stolen by a criminal they were supposed to pick up, and they get in trouble with the police commisioner, who also has to worry abuot his best friend probably being crooked and under investigation. It's O.K., I think Don Siegel made better movies so. It kind of eels like a soap opera at times, it's weird. The catst is good, I liked Richard Widmark. James Whitmore too. Planet Terror 8.5/10 Robert Rodriguez movie. I prefer Death Proof, but I loved this one too. Actually, I found all the missing reel thing, and the scratches to be a bit annoying though. Hey Billy! I noticed this week looking at the best and worst forum that you have the last post in most of the threads.. you could be called Last Word Willy haha I am actually not overly fond of Penns award winning performance, I thought it was good not great, I like even less Tim Robbins performance. Still like the film a lot though. I too would watch more adventures of Moses Wine starring Dreyfuss! YOURS Mother - i actually switched it off a half hour in, like 'most' of the directors films I do not like his mix between serious and slapstick Death Spa - i looked this up, I have seen a similar film made much later I just cant recall the title Planet Terror 4/10 i like Rose McGowan but nothing else
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 20, 2021 0:19:24 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: The Big Fix 8/10 I liked it. Loved Richard Dreyfuss. I would have watched more Moses Wine movies. Basic Instinct 8/10 Haven't seen it in quite a while, but I remember liking it. Mystic River 9/10 Loved it. I thought Sean Penn was really amazing. Donnie Darko 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, to be honest. I remember enjoying it though. Anything Else 6.5/10 Yeah, I thought it wasn't bad but not one of Woody's best. War of the Worlds 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, but not liking the ending. Tom Cruise was good though. Mine: Mother 8/10 It's Bong Joon Ho movie, about the mother of a boy with mental problems who gets accused of having killed a girl. She starts an investigation of her own, to prove he's innocent. I like it, it gets really dark. Maybe it felt a bit too long. Death Spa 4.5/10 It's a horror movie from the 80s, about a gym where strange incidents begin to happen to the people who go there, and the owner and the cops start investigating. It's very low budget, a bit trashy. I didn't like it. It's quite gory, but I'm not sure the gore always makes sense... Madigan 7/10 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Richard Widmark and Henry Fonda, it's about a couple of cops who get their guns stolen by a criminal they were supposed to pick up, and they get in trouble with the police commisioner, who also has to worry abuout his best friend probably being crooked. It's O.K., I think Don Siegel made better movies so. It kind of feels like a soap opera at times. The cast is good, I liked Richard Widmark. James Whitmore too. Planet Terror 8.5/10 Robert Rodriguez movie. I prefer Death Proof, but I loved this one too. I found all the missing reel thing, and the scratches to be a bit annoying though. Hey Billy! I noticed this week looking at the best and worst forum that you have the last post in most of the threads.. you could be called Last Word Willy haha I am actually not overly fond of Penns award winning performance, I thought it was good not great, I like even less Tim Robbins performance. Still like the film a lot though. I too would watch more adventures of Moses Wine starring Dreyfuss! YOURS Mother - i actually switched it off a half hour in, like 'most' of the directors films I do not like his mix between serious and slapstick Death Spa - i looked this up, I have seen a similar film made much later I just cant recall the title Planet Terror 4/10 i like Rose McGowan but nothing else Yeah, lately, it's like that. I close the shop. I noticed on youtube there were several haunted spa or gym horror movies. I did love Sean Penn more than Tim Robbins in Mystic River. Do you like Machete? I prefer Planet Terror.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 20, 2021 0:27:27 GMT
Hey Billy! I noticed this week looking at the best and worst forum that you have the last post in most of the threads.. you could be called Last Word Willy haha I am actually not overly fond of Penns award winning performance, I thought it was good not great, I like even less Tim Robbins performance. Still like the film a lot though. I too would watch more adventures of Moses Wine starring Dreyfuss! YOURS Mother - i actually switched it off a half hour in, like 'most' of the directors films I do not like his mix between serious and slapstick Death Spa - i looked this up, I have seen a similar film made much later I just cant recall the title Planet Terror 4/10 i like Rose McGowan but nothing else Yeah, lately, it's like that. I close the shop. ::biggrin;: I noticed on youtube there were several haunted spa or gym horror movies. I did love Sean Penn more than Tim Robbins in Mystic River. Do you like Machete? I prefer Planet Terror. I did not like machete but preferred it to planet terror
|
|