|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 5:22:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Bedroom Window (1987, Curtis Hanson) This is a pretty good thriller with some unusual casting. Whilst a bit contrived it looks good and the players put in good work. 6.5/10
Julie (1956, Andrew L. Stone) Pretty good thriller from winter/director Stone that strangely has the climax to the story near the eginning of the third act only to build towards another climax that springs up. 6/10
Call Northside 777 (1948, Henry Hathaway) Jimmy Stewart stars in this crime procedural based on true events. It is well done but the pacing is the main detriment. The semestrões could have been told more effectively in 85 minutes. 6/10
The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) On the positive side their are some fun characters in the squad who have good interactions. However the main ‘Villains’ are pretty weak and the story everything is hung on is pretty meh. 5.5-6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Stranger than Fiction (2006, Marc Forster) blu ray A fun an inventive film with good performances. 7/10
The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis) blu ray Solid film noir that mightiest to be a bit too tricky for it’s own good. Cornel Wilde is a bit forgettable in the lead role but Richard Conte lights up the screen as the villain. 6-6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Transformers: War for Cybertron: Kingdom (2021, Season Three) Netflix Same quality as the previous season. I enjoyed this series a lot but it is probably more appealing to long time fans of the comic books and cartoons as it goes through the mythology with not too much explanation. Good TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Stranger than Fiction BEST ACTOR: Jimmy Stewart - Call Northside 777 BEST ACTRESS: Jean Wallace - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Emma Thompson - Stranger than Fiction BEST EDITING: Matt Chesse - Stranger than Fiction BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT: Zach Helm - Stranger than Fiction BEST SCORE: David Raskin - The Big Combo BEST DIRECTOR: Marc Forster - Stranger than Fiction
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 8, 2021 5:55:31 GMT
The Bedroom Window - 6/10 Stranger than Fiction - 5/10 Mine: A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - 10/10My favorite of the Nightmare series and one of my favorite horror films in general. Clownz R Us (2020) - 5/10
Kinda scary killer clown flick. Not the best acted though. Take Back (2021) - 5/10OK Taken like action thriller with Micky Rourke. The Mis-Education of Joy (2016) - 1/10I was curious to see this because its a clone of my least favorite film of all time Gods Not Dead. Basically its a pile of shit with awful arguments. Plus its boring as hell. Bloody Hell (2020) - 3/10Odd dark comedy/horror film. Die in One Day (2017) - 3/10Not too good slasher film. Best film this week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 8, 2021 6:16:27 GMT
MINE The Pornographers (1966 Shohei Imamura) - 7.5/10Morocco (1930 Josef von Sternberg) - 6.5/10The Suicide Squad (2021 James Gunn) - 7.5/10 Illicit (1931 Archie Mayo) - 5.5/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020 John Krasinski) - 5/10 Quo Vadis, Aida? (2020 Jasmila Zbanic) - 7.5/10The Big Trail (1930 Raoul Walsh) - 7/10TelevisionThe Movies That Made Us: Season 1 (2019) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Shôichi Ozawa (The Pornographers) BEST ACTRESS Jasna Djuricic (Quo Vadis, Aida?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Tyrone Power Sr. (The Big Trail) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sumiko Sakamoto (The Pornographers) BEST DIRECTOR Shohei Imamura (The Pornographers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Trail BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 6:25:25 GMT
The Bedroom Window - 6/10 Stranger than Fiction - 5/10 Mine: A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - 10/10My favorite of the Nightmare series and one of my favorite horror films in general. Clownz R Us (2020) - 5/10
Kinda scary killer clown flick. Not the best acted though. Take Back (2021) - 5/10OK Taken like action thriller with Micky Rourke. The Mis-Education of Joy (2016) - 1/10I was curious to see this because its a clone of my least favorite film of all time Gods Not Dead. Basically its a pile of shit with awful arguments. Plus its boring as hell. Bloody Hell (2020) - 3/10Odd dark comedy/horror film. Die in One Day (2017) - 3/10Not too good slasher film. Best film this week: Worst film this week: Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - underrated but I prefer 3 and 1 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 6:26:56 GMT
MINE The Pornographers (1966 Shohei Imamura) - 7.5/10Morocco (1930 Josef von Sternberg) - 6.5/10The Suicide Squad (2021 James Gunn) - 7.5/10 Illicit (1931 Archie Mayo) - 5.5/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020 John Krasinski) - 5/10 Quo Vadis, Aida? (2020 Jasmila Zbanic) - 7.5/10The Big Trail (1930 Raoul Walsh) - 7/10TelevisionThe Movies That Made Us: Season 1 (2019) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Shôichi Ozawa (The Pornographers) BEST ACTRESS Jasna Djuricic (Quo Vadis, Aida?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Tyrone Power Sr. (The Big Trail) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sumiko Sakamoto (The Pornographers) BEST DIRECTOR Shohei Imamura (The Pornographers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Big Trail BEST SCORE The Suicide Squad (2021 James Gunn) - 5.5-6/10 A Quiet Place Part II (2020 John Krasinski) - 6.5/10 Television The Movies That Made Us: Season 1 (2019) not bad
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 8, 2021 6:40:36 GMT
Call Northside 777 - 7/10
The Suicide Squad - I watched it too.
Stranger Than Fiction - 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10
Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10
Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10
Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10
The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10
Macao (1952, Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10
Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10
Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10
Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10
True Confession (1937, Wesley Ruggles) - 7/10
The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10
Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - Closer BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Closer BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST SCORE: John Barry - Body Heat BEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 6:45:24 GMT
Call Northside 777 - 7/10 The Suicide Squad - I watched it too. Stranger Than Fiction - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10Macao (1952, Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10True Confession (1937, Wesley Ruggles) - 7/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreSpies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - not seen since the late 80s, I remember it being pretty solid Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10 Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10 The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 5/10 this one never quite delivers for me Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10 Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - on my watchlist The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 5.5-5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 8/10 Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 8, 2021 6:46:36 GMT
First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10 5/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10 4.5/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10 7/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10 5.5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10 4.5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10 8/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10 7.5/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Nothing that stands out enough to bother with awards, just that at the moment I prefer The Asphalt Jungle.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 6:47:43 GMT
Call Northside 777 - 7/10 The Suicide Squad - I watched it too. Stranger Than Fiction - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10Macao (1952, Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10True Confession (1937, Wesley Ruggles) - 7/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born Yesterday BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ted Danson - body heat BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Daniela Melchior - suicide squad BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST SCORE: John Barry - Body Heat BEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 8, 2021 6:48:28 GMT
Call Northside 777 - 7/10 The Suicide Squad - I watched it too. Stranger Than Fiction - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10Macao (1952, Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10True Confession (1937, Wesley Ruggles) - 7/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreSpies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - not seen since the late 80s, I remember it being pretty solid Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10 Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10 The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 5/10 this one never quite delivers for me Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10 Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - on my watchlist The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 5.5-5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 8/10 Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 5/10 Interested in any of the others, or just Cast a Dark Shadow?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 6:50:20 GMT
Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - not seen since the late 80s, I remember it being pretty solid Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10 Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10 The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 5/10 this one never quite delivers for me Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10 Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - on my watchlist The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 5.5-5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 8/10 Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 5/10 Interested in any of the others, or just Cast a Dark Shadow? Maybe Macao and Born yesterday 👍
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 6:51:08 GMT
Call Northside 777 - 7/10 The Suicide Squad - I watched it too. Stranger Than Fiction - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10Macao (1952, Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Cast a Dark Shadow (1955, Lewis Gilbert) - 7/10True Confession (1937, Wesley Ruggles) - 7/10The Suicide Squad (2021, James Gunn) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreI recommend the big combo and the bedroom window 👍
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 8, 2021 6:52:10 GMT
First Time Viewings:Spies Like Us (1985, John Landis) - 7/10 5/10Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003, Troy Miller) - 4/10 4.5/10Babe (1995, Chris Noonan) - 5.5/10 7/10Babe: Pig in the City (1998, George Miller) - 5/10 5.5/10Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013, Tommy Wirkola) - 5/10 4.5/10The Asphalt Jungle (1950, John Huston) - 7/10 8/10Body Heat (1981, Lawrence Kasdan) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950, George Cukor) - 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948, John Huston) - 9/10 7.5/10Closer (2004, Mike Nichols) - 8.5/10 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTOR: Humphrey Bogart - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST ACTRESS: Judy Holliday - Born YesterdayBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Clive Owen - CloserBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - CloserBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST SCORE: John Barry - Body HeatBEST SCRIPT: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra MadreBEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Nothing that stands out enough to bother with awards, just that at the moment I prefer The Asphalt Jungle. I didn't know (or maybe just forgot) that you liked Asphalt Jungle that much.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 8, 2021 6:53:45 GMT
Nothing that stands out enough to bother with awards, just that at the moment I prefer The Asphalt Jungle. I didn't know (or maybe just forgot) that you liked Asphalt Jungle that much. Yup. A very engaging movie imo.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 8, 2021 7:00:21 GMT
I didn't know (or maybe just forgot) that you liked Asphalt Jungle that much. Yup. A very engaging movie imo. My current John Huston rankings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 9/10 The Maltese Falcon - 8/10 In This Our Life - 8/10 The African Queen - 7.5/10 The Misfits - 7.5/10 The Asphalt Jungle - 7/10 The Man Who Would be King - 7/10 Key Largo - 7/10 The List of Adrian Messenger - 7/10 Victory - 7/10 Prizzi's Honor - 6.5/10 Reflections in a Golden Eye - 6/10 I'm planning to watch more soon because Criterion just added a bunch.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 8, 2021 7:07:47 GMT
Yup. A very engaging movie imo. My current John Huston rankings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 9/10 The Maltese Falcon - 8/10 In This Our Life - 8/10 The African Queen - 7.5/10 The Misfits - 7.5/10 The Asphalt Jungle - 7/10 The Man Who Would be King - 7/10 Key Largo - 7/10 The List of Adrian Messenger - 7/10 Victory - 7/10 Prizzi's Honor - 6.5/10 Reflections in a Golden Eye - 6/10 I'm planning to watch more soon because Criterion just added a bunch. Our biggest difference is Victory, which I couldn't get into at all. Good story idea, but mostly poorly done imo. Don't care at all about the characters.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 7:22:18 GMT
Yup. A very engaging movie imo. My current John Huston rankings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 9/10 The Maltese Falcon - 8/10 In This Our Life - 8/10 The African Queen - 7.5/10 The Misfits - 7.5/10 The Asphalt Jungle - 7/10 The Man Who Would be King - 7/10 Key Largo - 7/10 The List of Adrian Messenger - 7/10 Victory - 7/10 Prizzi's Honor - 6.5/10 Reflections in a Golden Eye - 6/10 I'm planning to watch more soon because Criterion just added a bunch. Treasure of the Sierra Madre Victory key largo the Maltese falcon the man who would be king the misfits moby dick african queen fat city Asphalt jungle Annie
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 8, 2021 7:27:00 GMT
My current John Huston rankings: The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - 9/10 The Maltese Falcon - 8/10 In This Our Life - 8/10 The African Queen - 7.5/10 The Misfits - 7.5/10 The Asphalt Jungle - 7/10 The Man Who Would be King - 7/10 Key Largo - 7/10 The List of Adrian Messenger - 7/10 Victory - 7/10 Prizzi's Honor - 6.5/10 Reflections in a Golden Eye - 6/10 I'm planning to watch more soon because Criterion just added a bunch. Treasure of the Sierra Madre Victory key largo the Maltese falcon the man who would be king the misfits moby dick african queen fat city Asphalt jungle Annie Moby Dick is one of the ones I plan to watch. I'm interested to see Peck in a role like that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2021 7:28:56 GMT
Treasure of the Sierra Madre Victory key largo the Maltese falcon the man who would be king the misfits moby dick african queen fat city Asphalt jungle Annie Moby Dick is one of the ones I plan to watch. I'm interested to see Peck in a role like that. Not seen in a very long time, I enjoyed it back then though
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 8, 2021 12:29:47 GMT
Big Jim McLain (1952) 5/10
Piranha (1978) 6/10
The Big Land (1957) 5/10
The Jayhawkers! (1959) 6/10
Caprice (1967) 4/10
Midnight Crossing (1988) 3/10
The Courier (2021) 6/10
Farewell, My Lovely (1975) 7/10
|
|