|
Post by wmcclain on Aug 14, 2021 15:22:51 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 14, 2021 15:40:04 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Macao (1952) 5/10
First Viewings:
Rampage (1963) 6/10
Georgetown (2019) 5/10
Three Hours to Kill (1954) 7/10
Western Union (1941) 6/10
Ruthless People (1986) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Aug 14, 2021 16:00:03 GMT
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Aug 14, 2021 17:43:48 GMT
Three rewatches I'm imagining most won't need persuading on that one... the film that deluded so many into thinking marriage would be fun!
Our Richard Egan festival continues apace with A rave from a board regular a week or so ago prompted me to have a third look - and boy it was fun! Bradenville, a small mining town is the site of the action and Stephen McNally, Lee Marvin and J Carroll Naish are our trio of robbers, arriving with a plan to hit the bank as it closes at noon on Saturday. They are all splendid in the parts - McNally as the leader, Marvin the trigger happy muscle and J Carroll Naish the brains (next to Marvin that is no great achievement). The real fun with this one though is the way that the random cross section of townsfolk caught up in the robbery prove to be not much better ethically, morally and in some cases criminally than our trio of hoods. The bank manager (Tommy Noonan) is a voyeur/incipient sex pest with the hots for new nurse in town Virginia Leith; Nursie Leith trawls the bars at night and picks up drunken but charming Richard Egan ... to discover when she gets him home he has a wife, Margaret Hayes ("he's a lush married to a tramp" Hayes exposits helpfully); Hayes is trying hard not to make time with local Golf Pro Brad Dexter; Sylvia Sidney is the lightfingered local librarian, bagging customers pocket books; and Ernest Borgnine an Amish farmer provoked to break his vows. Victor Mature a regular family guy unlucky enough to drive by at the wrong time. Moments to treasure - Marvin's business with his inhaler, treading on a small child's hand, and roughing up Sylvia Sidney; McNally casing Borgnine's farm; Noonan inching past the object of his desire's embonpoint in the drugstore; a small child hit by a stray bullet; a wonderful scene in an alley with the voyeur and the kleptomaniac each trying to extort the other party and a burning barn finale. I'm imagining this was a big crowdpleasing moment for 1955 audiences and a great joke in the wrap up scenes with the survivors Our local sex pest Noonan is shot in the holdup but survives... to find himself cared for in hospital by the uniformed object of his desire... who admits she knows all about his peeping tommery......and doesn't mind! (presumably being a "its better to be looked over than overlooked kinda gal) Slick, compulsive soaper about 4 young couples on a new housing estate designed to showcase Fox's 1957 roster of young up and coming stars. Ambitious Patricia Owens is frustrated because engineer hubbie Jeffrey Hunter won't seek promotion behind a desk; Joanne Woodward's brooding and slatternly ways are giving cop Cameron Mitchell a roving eye for what is next door; salesman Tony Randall can't take the pressure, is signing off on dodgy deals and hitting the bottle whilst Sheree North looks on patiently; Barbara Rush and Pat Hingle discuss the ethnic "problem"... should they support or object to their Japanese employee purchasing a house on the same estate. Everyone is on form but Cameron Mitchell really stood out for me this viewing (4th I think) and Martin Ritt is a strong director who can enhance the material. I found the Rush/Hingle storyline fascinating - from our woke 2021 perspective I guess they would be seen as racists... but this was only a decade after Hiroshima..... The only quibble I had was whether Hingle could bag a dish like Barbara Rush (she was married to Jeff Hunter at the time, who is at least in her general league). I don't ever think I have seen him as a romantic lead before! Only one new one I'd "Recommend" Effective nerve shredder about group of holiday makers on an isolated beach... who discover they are ageing at an accelerated rate. To give much more away would be cruel. The twist/explanation is a NEVER LET ME GO variant..... and only too plausible for this viewer. in the WATCHABLE/OF INTEREST category - sisters as rivals.... Setsuko is unhappily married and encounters and old flame... Mariko contrives to bring them together... but develops feelings for the guy herself. You can forget about the rest, which range from mediocre to abysmal: THE SUICIDE SQUAD - Margot Robbie rocks that Halloween Barbie thing but it is a soulless effort. STINKER OF THE WEEK award goes to Hitch must be spinning in his grave...
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Aug 14, 2021 22:44:36 GMT
How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017). Bad Moms (2016). Gemini Man (2019). Animals (2019). Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019).
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Aug 14, 2021 23:04:12 GMT
Well here is what Wee Tele boy has seen: The Red text was a precaution for my self since I've started writing and then forgets what I wrote, It's happened to often lately, sending half messy messages that makes no sense. War Dogs 2016 directed by Todd Phillips A rather dark satire when Dick Chaney ruled America, and selling whatever weapons was more or less free, and even two twenty somethings got an armsdeal with Pentagon, and that's actually based on a true story. A bit sloppy but still interesting... Rocket Gibraltar 1988 directed by Daniel Petrie In one of his later movies Burt Lancaster shows that less is more, as grandfather of many kids and even more grandchildren, he tells a tall tale to his grandchildren about Viking Burials at a family gathering, kids are easily impressed and actually fixes a Viking Burial boat in case he dies. What could easily have been a tearjerker, it avoids most of those traps, but could have been more focused, still Burt and the kids is a joy. Seen many family gathering films, and most are so-so, but this one got Burt Lancaster! and wonderful Billie Holiday songs on the soundtrack. Skyjacked 1972 directed by John Guillermin and based based on a novel by David Harper. Interesting to watch that before 9/11 anyone could jump on any airplane at anytime. It have some Airport 1970 feeling, maybe in the music, but it's not a disaster movie even if Heston is around,and lovers and family problems are issues and dwelled into too much. It's a hi-jacking movie, with a crazy man forcing a flight to Moscow via Alaska. It did do well commercially, but I can't help feeling that it felt like a TV-movie if it was made ten years later. This was Jeanne Crain's acting farewell, in a very thankless standing around role. The Maggie aka High and Dry 1954 directed by the very sparce Alexander Mackendrick. American efficiency vs Scottish shrewdness. Maybe not the laugh riot I remembered from childhood, but still a great movie that I enjoyed re-watching. The Yellow Balloon 1953, directed by J-Lee Thompson. Owning a yellow balloon from a street market could be very cool for a 10 y/o, but if one can't afford it, one can steal one from a friend as an innocent game, in a very bombed London. The game turns wry when friend falls a dies. A small-time crook happened to watch, tells kid lies and pretend he is friendly and uses him has a decoy to hit a bar saloon after closing time, the theft or robbery goes horribly wrong. A chase through The London Undergrounds (both sets and real bombed ones) gave this movie a X mark by English censors. Very mild by nowday standards but still a good and solid movie Bond's M Bernard Lee was a Bobby in this one. Vivere in Pace aka To Live in Peace 1947 directed by Luigi Zampa. In the later days of WWII some smaller spaces in Italy was left to one German and one Fascist to keep it in order. In the outskirts lives a farmer (played by the lovely Aldo Fabrizi, from Rome Open City) having normal day to day troubles, including that standard in Italian movies, a nagging wife. One day his younger kids searches for a runaway piglet, instead the kids find two American escaped POW, saving them and hiding them is normal according to the farmer, but one of two POW's is black, and how do you hide that... not easy. While trying to keep the German happy with alcohol by playing loud music and at the same time hide the Black POW in a wine cellar the accident happens, they meet, they go on a drunken spree together, black and nazi laughing and dancing together as if there is no tomorrow... Once considered one of the 10 best movies of 1947, it has now nearly fallen into oblivion. Yes, the word for Italians about Blacks starts with the letter N, and it's unfortunately used a lot, but in this movie never in a negative way. The Hidden Hand 1942, directed by Ben Stoloff and based on a play by Rufus King. A nifty and entertaining quickie from Warner Bros as it is obviously played for laughs, using the old standard (and movie sets) of big houses with trap doors and secret passages. Could be tiresome but this one was entertaining. Unfortunately many cheap jokes relies on a black character played by Willie Best looking scared with big eyes, very sad but should't be censored away. Old lady with tons of money in big house helps a brother escape from an insane asylum so he can scare other relatives away. Milton Parsons who played the insane brother in the last movie I mentioned, need to read more about him...since I like the odd ones. See you next week!
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Aug 14, 2021 23:22:13 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Aug 14, 2021 23:31:57 GMT
KOMMISSAR X: KILL ME GENTLY 1967 rewatch----Another of the Joe Walker-Tom Rowland spy movies--they are kind of like a Crosby-Hope team. I have seen this before--I wanted to revisit it because of Olga Schoberova. I am surprised she was not in a Bond movie. And she was from behind the Iron Curtain. These are silly adventures--there's some cute puppies (that's not an innuendo--there really ARE cute puppies in this)--this one ends with a talking donkey.
A STRANGER IN SACRAMENTO 1965 --Spaghetti western starring Mickey Hargitay who is away for a drink of water when his brothers and father are ambushed and murdered by cattle thieves. Mike then tries to find the people responsible for the crime but comes up against a powerful land baron. He saves a horse thief from hanging who shows up periodically to help him. Routine but ok.
THE SWEET BODY OF DEBORAH 1968 Carroll Baker and Jean Sorel in a murder mystery. I have seen so many of these euro thrillers now and yet the surprises always come as a surprise even though they should be obvious. You don't get too far ahead of the story as you watch since you pay attention to what's happening. I don't find my mind drifts from boredom to go--"I bet this is what happens." It holds you in a dream-like state and you just let it play out in front of you.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 15, 2021 1:53:02 GMT
Belle Starr / Irving Cummings (1941). Twentieth Century Fox. Technicolor. A historically bogus story of some real life people. Belle Starr was mostly an unknown in her lifetime but the dime novels of the late 19th century and the popular magazine The National Police Gazette regaled the reading public with fictional tales of her outlaw adventures. This is the first movie about her. It stars 21-year-old Gene Tierney with a magnolia-dripping su’thun accent as the title character. Born Belle Shirley in Missouri, she turned rogue after the Civil War, operating mainly in Texas and Oklahoma until her shooting death with is still unsolved. The movie would have it that she becomes radicalized during Reconstruction, especially when her brother comes home from the war in a reconciling mood and a former beau (Dana Andrews) shows up in a Yankee uniform as part of the occupying force. Then she meets Sam Starr (Randolph Scott), a charismatic leader of men who still wants to fight the war. She joins Sam and his men in the mountains and marries him. I get the feeling that this picture about the Reconstruction South and a hot headed Southern belle (named Belle) with a Mammy (Louise Beavers standing in for Hattie McDaniel) wants to ride on the coattails of GWTW, just two years earlier. There is an under score that just won’t go away by Alfred Newman utilizing traditional Deep South tunes (“Dixie”) and Stephen Foster melodies. There is also quite a bit of the casual racism and sympathy with the Confederate cause without a trace of irony that is typical of the era. I couldn’t really enjoy it much even with the presence of Randolph Scott and Gene Tierney. Also with Chill Wills as Blue Duck, another actual By God historical character. Belle Starr Nude On The Moon / Doris Wishman (1961). This is a hilariously awful “nudie-cutie” from the legendary Bad Movie Maker Doris Wishman. How bad is it? It is so bad it makes Coleman Francis and Ed Wood look like Stanley Kubrick. A young hunk inherits a fortune and decides to spend it on a rocket to the moon (what a prophesy!). He takes an older scientist along. They have no tech crew. We see them climbing up some scaffolding, but never see the rocket. Once inside and having taken off, they converse with each by speaking into radio microphones even though they are sitting shoulder to shoulder. Once they land…somewhere…they exit the rocket wearing the silliest space suits imaginable and go exploring. They find a lovely garden occupied by topless women and a couple of muscle beach guys. The older scientist ignores all this and goes about collecting botany samples while mostly naked women frolic around him. The young guy only has eyes for the Queen (and doesn’t seem to have any trouble making eye contact). There is absolutely no sound synchronization in this film. The only time the lips are not going in the opposite direction of the words supposedly coming out of them is when the speaker has his/her back to the camera. Other production values are also abysmal. There is no sex. No erotic charge at all. Not even a hint. As one sarcastic wag wrote, “This is a nudie for the entire family.” This movie is almost the definition of “so bad it’s funny.” For a good time, call Doris Wishman. The French Connection / William Friedkin (1971). If, after the end of the classic era, a film maker wanted to make a modern version of a film noir they ran into the problem of filming in brightly lit color. One of the substitutes for darkness they came up with was urban grittiness. We still see it today in films like “Drive” (2011). “The French Connection” was one of the pioneers in this regard and some might say that no one has done it better. They accomplish this in their use of older New York City neighborhoods caught in the depths of winter. Two NYC cops working narcotics, Jimmy “Popeye” Doyle (Gene Hackman) and Buddy “Cloudy” Russo (Roy Scheider), are working the streets rounding up low-level users and dealers. Sometime in the past they had royally messed up a large bust. When Doyle thinks he has wind of something big going down, his superior is reluctant to jump in. The movie is unrelenting as Doyle and Russo very slowly pick up the trail and methodically follow it. Though writer Ernest Tidyman won the Oscar for Best Writing Based On Other Material, his script was, as labeled by a member of the production crew, “a joke.” Most of the script was thrown. About 50% of the run time has no dialog at all. More than half of the existing dialog was improvised by the cast. Hackman greatly deserved his Academy Award (and should have won another in “The French Connection 2” four years later). Hackman gets excellent support from Scheider, Tony Lo Bianco, and especially Spanish actor Fernando Rey as the French business man who will be seller of the narcotics. The scene when Doyle and police crew discover how the drugs are being smuggled into the country is exciting and will elicit a laugh or two. Also, the country learned what “rocker panels” are. Can’t close without mentioning the famous car chase and Popeye speeds through crowed city streets pursuing an elevated commuter train that has been hijacked by a hit man. Groundbreaking. Still being imitated. What cops and robbers thriller today doesn’t have a car chase? Important. Essential. Wildly engaging and entertaining. The Late Show / Robert Benton (1977). Already a classic neo- noir (if there really is such a thing). Although set in contemporary 1970s Los Angeles, Art Carney plays Ira Wells, and elderly retired private investigator whose glory days were at least two decades ago, connecting with the noir years. He is hard of hearing, has a bad ulcer, and a bum leg from a long ago gunshot wound. As the movie opens, he gets a visit from his former partner Harry Regan (Howard Duff who gets a “and” credit) but Regan drops on the floor, fatally shot. Wells vows to find out who did it. Enter an old friend, Charlie Hatter (Bill Macy of “Maude”). Charlie introduces Margo Sterling (Lily Tomlin), a motor mouth former hippie girl aging into the emerging New Age culture. She wants Ira to find her cat. Ira considers this offer an insult until he learns that this was the case Regan was working on when he was killed. I won’t even try to cover the twisted tale that leads to a robbery of a major stamp collection, big business in selling stolen goods, and of course, plenty of juicy murders. Carney and Tomlin click as a team, each being the best they had been to that time and the rest of the cast is superior. In addition to Bill Macy there is Eugene Roche, Joanna Cassidy, and John Considine. A key movie of the Seventies. A must see. Silverado / Lawrence Kasdan (1985). What Lawrence Kasdan did by succeeding in bringing a classic film noir to the screen (1981’s “Body Heat”), he attempted to do with the American western but with more mixed results. The script is not very tight. It is sprawling, if not slapdash. We first see Emmett (Scott Glenn) as he is being attacked by three men who he dispatches. Emmett then encounters Parden (Kevin Kline), the closed mouth loner, robbed and alone in the desert. Finally, after the two men stand up for Mal (Danny Glover), a black cowboy being bullied (and thrashing the bullies, busting up the saloon in the process), It was a pleasure to see John Cleese as the sheriff of the frontier town (“Came to the wrong town. I don't tolerate this sort of thing. It's hard on the peace, and it's hard on the furniture.”) After rescuing Emmett’s bother Jake (Kevin Costner in an early breakout role) from the jail, they move on to the title town to face Emmett’s enemies there. An old friend of Parden’s, Cobb (Brian Dennehy), is sheriff but in bed with Emmett’s foes. Linda Hunt is beyond great as the manager of Cobb’s saloon and who might find a soul mate in Parden. There’s lots and lots of gunplay and hard ridin’. Also with Rosanna Arquette, Jeff Goldblum, Lynn Whitfield, and Jeff Fahey. Agatha And The Curse Of Ishtar / Sam Yates (2019). This 95-minute movie was filmed for the U.K.’s Channel 5 and has recently been released to PBS in the U.S. It is 1938 and Agatha Christie, still reeling from her divorce from Archibald Christie, accepts an invitation from near total strangers to visit them at an archeological site in Iraq. There, two things happen: murder raises its ugly head and she meets a young archeologist named Max who may be 13 years younger than she, but with whom she finds an affinity. Again, she finds that she is not only an expert in writing murder mysteries, but in solving them. Also, what she learns about emotion and romance enables her to write, under a non de plume, a series of dramatic melodramas. Ver-r-r-ry enjoyable. Agatha And The Midnight Murders / Joe Stephenson (2020). The third and last (so far) of full feature film length TV mysteries with Agatha Christie in a fictional tale that utilizes her detective abilities. This one is by far the darkest, most disturbing of the three. Agatha is in London in 1940 during the time of the Blitz. She is there because she is broke: the Americans have stopped paying royalties and the Revenue people think she is cheating. So she is going to sell her latest manuscript, a novel that kills off Hercule Poirot, to a Chinese investor. But during negotiations at an almost deserted restaurant, an air raid siren goes off. A pushy cop enters to force all the customers into the cellar where, a ghost, it seems, is causing mischief and murder. Within a small confined space where movement is limited, things disappear and bodies start dropping. By the end, I was thinking that another “And Then There Were None” was underway. It doesn’t quite reach that limit but the deaths are many and Agatha herself has to pull of a pretty ruthless act to save her own life. With stand-out work from Helen Baxendale as Agatha, Alistair Petrie, Blake Harrison, and Elizabeth Tan. Excellent.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Aug 15, 2021 7:48:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Aug 15, 2021 10:32:54 GMT
And this week’s selections for MASTERPIECE 50 are: I REMEMBER NELSON (1982) A 4-part ITV Serial about Horacio Nelson, adapted by Hugh Whitmore (ELIZABETH R) and starring Kenneth Colley, Geraldine James, Tim Pigott-Smith, and Anna Massey. YouTube. TO SERVE THEM ALL MY DAYS (1980) Based on R. F. Deddlefeld’s novel, adapted by Andrew Davies. Acorn Media DVD.
8 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982) “The Escape” The Olmecs under their master Minotor, attempt to harvest the children for their race’s longevity. English Dubbed. Fabulous DVD
STAND BY ME (1986) 35th Anniversary Rob Reiner’s coming of age story starring Whil Westin, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman, and Jerry O’Connell. First saw this from RATED K (a Nickelodeon show where kids rate the films) showing scenes like the discussion of Goofy’s species. Saw it on video a year later. Columbia Tristar BluRay.
TRANSFORMERS THE MOVIE (1986) 35th Anniversary The Animated series hits the big screen, introducing a new cast while killing off much of the original. Featuring the voices of Robert Stack, Peter Cullen, Judd Nelson, Chris Latta, Frank Welker, Leonard Nimoy, Corey Burton, Eric Idle, and in their final roles, Scatman Crothers and Orson Welles. Saw this in theaters and was rocked by the bloodbath. Optimus Prime’s death has to be the second most influential cartoon demise since Bambi’s mother. I would not see the film again until May 1995 on VHS. My last viewing was in a Tinseltown showing (to promote BUMBLEBEE) in 2018. Sony Wonder DVD.
9 SLAYERS NEXT (1995) “The Temple in the Sand! The Secret of the Giga Slave!” 25th Anniversary The storyline resumes as the gang locate finally the Claire Bible, Lina has a nightmare about using the Giga Slave again, and a confrontation with Dragon lord Gaav. Japanese with English Subtitles. Software Sculptor DVD.
THE SCARLET LETTER (1926) 95th Anniversary MGM adaptation of Hawthorne’s novel, starring Lillian Gish, Lan Hanson, and Henry B Walthall. Cinema Collector presentation of a TCM broadcast.
10 BIG HOUSE BLUES (1991) 30th Anniversary Ren and Stimpy make their debut in this theatrical short that played on several film festivals before the series broadcast on Nickelodeon the next day. Although the series’ intro and promos would benefit from its scenes, the short was broadcast once during the first year and be added to the second season. Paramount DVD.
SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO (1960) This month of August marks the centennial of the darkest time of Franklin D. Roosevelt’s life: on a vacation the 39 year old was struck with Polio. I am watching several films on the subject: first is this film adaptation of the Broadway play about FDR’s illness and return to politics. Starring Ralph Bellamy, Greer Garson, Shoemaker, and Hume Cronyn. Warner Archive DVD.
FDR (1994) “Fear Itself” Second episode of the five part documentary bio broadcast on PBS AMERICAN EXPERIENCE in 1994. Interviews by Geoffrey Ward, Doris Kearns Goodwin, Wiesen Cook, and Curtis Roosevelt. Dailymotion.
11 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982) “The Mayas of the Sun.” The gang end up at a Mayan village ruled by a priest named Papakamiho, who has a special tie to Zia. Meanwhile Dr LaGuerra, Marinche, & Tetiola end up under Olmec captivity, where they reveal their finding of the Golden Condor. English Dubbed. Fabulous DVD
TRAPP FAMILY STORY (1991) “Christmas Carol” 30th Anniversary After three weeks, part 2 of the Anime’s Christmas story finally gets broadcast, also giving focus to Maria’s abusive childhood. Japanese with English Subtitles Bootleg DVD.
Today marks the 30th Anniversary of the Nicktoons, Nickelodeon’s first specially-produced cartoons. I remember viewing this triad that Sunday August 11 1991:
DOUG (1991) “Can’t Dance/ Gets Busted“. 30th Anniversary. Jim Jenkins’ day in the life story of Doug Funnie and his adolescent struggles with life. The first episode (although I remember USA Network having a proto version of Doug and his dog porkchop in one of their Logo promos) is more drawn in Jenkins’ drawing style while the second episode is more refined and the standard for the rest of the series. Bootleg DVD
RUGRATS (1991) “Tommy’s Birthday Party” 30th Anniversary The first episode (the only full length of the first season) , introducing Chuckie and Angelica and most of the other parents. Amazon Prime
THE REN AND STIMPY SHOW (1991) “Stimpy’s Big Break/The Big Snot” 30th Anniversary The grandpa of gross out Tv animation, set up like a 1950s TV cartoon. Of the three, this was the one I was interested in the most, noting the similar animation from THE NEW ADVENTURES OF MIGHTY MOUSE. Paramount DVD.
THE ROOSEVELTS: AN INTIMATE HISTORY (2014) “The Storm: 1920-1932” Ken Burns portrait of the Polio infliction, with new interviews by Goodwin, Cook, and Ward, who wrote the series this time (and who has an emotional moment empathizing FDR’s paralysis with his own, seeing it as terrifying). PBS DVD.
12 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982) “Attack of the Olmecs” Gaspard and Gomez have turned out to have survived and aid the children in getting the Golden Condor back from the Olmecs, who are also besieging the Mayan village. English Dubbed. Fabulous DVD
DR JEKYLL AND MR HYDE (1941) 80th Anniversary MGM remake of the 1932 Mamoulian-March version, starring Spencer Tracy, Ingrid Bergman, and Lana Turner. First saw this in October 1988 in a colorized version (memory could be wrong, but I do recall the process making Tracy clothes like a leprechaun). Frank Waxman’s intro score was probably the first B&W film music I hummed to. It was the film that introduced me to Bergman and Tracy (the latter helped by my grandmother’s FILMS OF SPENCER TRACY book (which this film had an entry, although it was all Dr Jekyll scenes due to MGM withholding any revelations of Hyde’s appearance)). Warner DVD.
13 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982) “The Reunion” Ziah reunites with her father, who then dies revealing the location of the Cities of Gold. He also reveals the city possesses a powerful machine that would spell disaster in the wrong hands. Cue the Olmecs who need the Macguffin to preserve their dying race. English Dubbed. Fabulous DVD
THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (1986) “The Man With The Twisted Lip” 35th Anniversary MPI Video DVD.
ALADDIN AND THE KING OF THIEVES (1996) 25th Anniversary The Aladdin franchise comes to a close with Robin Williams returning as the Genie and almost completing the reprised voice cast (Lea Sologna and Douglas Searle still excepted). Also featuring John Rhys Davies as Aladdin’s long lost father (Davies had also hosted a making of docu of the first film back on 1992) and Jerry Orbach. When I learned about Williams’ return I was rather excited. Saw the film in August 1996. Something I noticed was the film’s animation being an alliance between Disney’s Japanese and Australian studios. In RETURN OF JAFAR, the first part was Australian and the second was Japanese. Here, the style keeps changing back and forth. Disney VHS.
14 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (1982) “Revolt if the Mayas.” The many tribes besiege the Olmecs’ mountain home. The Swamp” English Dubbed. Fabulous DVD
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN (2014) “A Heart Filled With Comrades” English Dubbed. Viz Media DVD
DAVID AND BATHSHEBA (1951) Of the Biblical Epic genre of the 1950s snd 1960s, this Henry King film was among the most character driven. There were others (BEN-HUR and BARRABAS) but this film deemphasized the spectacle (only two fight scenes, a procession, and an exotic dance). Starring Gregory Peck, Susan Hayward, Raymond Massey, and Jayne Meadows. First saw a trailer of the film on American Movie Classics in 1991, then saw the film on the Family Channel in December 1991. FoxVideo DVD.
THE BIG COUNTRY (1958) William Wyler western with Gregory Peck, Charlton Heston, Charles Bickford, Chuck Connors, Jean Simmons, Carrol Baker, and Burl Ives. In view of my interest in REN & STIMPY I was surprised several lyrics from its “Happy Happy Joy Joy” song came from this film. TCM Broadcast
Saw Parts of: BEVERLY HILLS 90210 (1991) “Play It Again, David” 30th Anniversary. Brandon befriends an abused child. Dailymotion.
Several films on FDR: ELEANOR AND FRANKLIN (1976) “Episode Two” Eleanor (Jane Alexander) remembers Franklin’s Polio affliction in 1921. With Edward Hermann as FDR, Ed Flanders as Louis Howe, and Rosemary Murphy as Sara. HBO Video VHS
WARM SPRINGS (2003) HBO TV film about FDR (Kenneth Branagh) going to Warm Springs to deal with his Polio. With Cynthia Nixon as ER, Ray Palmer as Louis Howe, and Jane Alexander as Sara. YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Aug 15, 2021 14:50:11 GMT
Our Richard Egan festival continues apace with A rave from a board regular a week or so ago prompted me to have a third look - and boy it was fun! Bradenville, a small mining town is the site of the action and Stephen McNally, Lee Marvin and J Carroll Naish are our trio of robbers, arriving with a plan to hit the bank as it closes at noon on Saturday. They are all splendid in the parts - McNally as the leader, Marvin the trigger happy muscle and J Carroll Naish the brains (next to Marvin that is no great achievement). The real fun with this one though is the way that the random cross section of townsfolk caught up in the robbery prove to be not much better ethically, morally and in some cases criminally than our trio of hoods. The bank manager (Tommy Noonan) is a voyeur/incipient sex pest with the hots for new nurse in town Virginia Leith; Nursie Leith trawls the bars at night and picks up drunken but charming Richard Egan ... to discover when she gets him home he has a wife, Margaret Hayes ("he's a lush married to a tramp" Hayes exposits helpfully); Hayes is trying hard not to make time with local Golf Pro Brad Dexter; Sylvia Sidney is the lightfingered local librarian, bagging customers pocket books; and Ernest Borgnine an Amish farmer provoked to break his vows. Victor Mature a regular family guy unlucky enough to drive by at the wrong time.
Moments to treasure - Marvin's business with his inhaler, treading on a small child's hand, and roughing up Sylvia Sidney; McNally casing Borgnine's farm; Noonan inching past the object of his desire's embonpoint in the drugstore; a small child hit by a stray bullet; a wonderful scene in an alley with the voyeur and the kleptomaniac each trying to extort the other party and a burning barn finale. I'm imagining this was a big crowdpleasing moment for 1955 audiences and a great joke in the wrap up scenes with the survivors Our local sex pest Noonan is shot in the holdup but survives... to find himself cared for in hospital by the uniformed object of his desire... who admits she knows all about his peeping tommery......and doesn't mind! (presumably being a "its better to be looked over than overlooked kinda gal) Thank you for the infectious description of this deliciously heated heist flick timshelboy. You inspired me to go digging in the back room for my Blu-ray of VIOLENT SATURDAY - quite a task, and we are going to revisit it shortly; as in today. Watching VIOLENT SATURDAY accompanied by a small spliff, an ice-cream and chocolate based dessert and more gin is now the extent of my ambition this Sunday afternoon. Be that as it may, I appreciate the inspiration. PS. I recently saw Egan in Highway 301 (1950) - with Steve Cochran and Virginia Grey. It was a first time view and I really enjoyed it. Quite a tough crime movie with strong Warner production values.
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Aug 15, 2021 15:25:37 GMT
Our Richard Egan festival continues apace with A rave from a board regular a week or so ago prompted me to have a third look - and boy it was fun! Bradenville, a small mining town is the site of the action and Stephen McNally, Lee Marvin and J Carroll Naish are our trio of robbers, arriving with a plan to hit the bank as it closes at noon on Saturday. They are all splendid in the parts - McNally as the leader, Marvin the trigger happy muscle and J Carroll Naish the brains (next to Marvin that is no great achievement). The real fun with this one though is the way that the random cross section of townsfolk caught up in the robbery prove to be not much better ethically, morally and in some cases criminally than our trio of hoods. The bank manager (Tommy Noonan) is a voyeur/incipient sex pest with the hots for new nurse in town Virginia Leith; Nursie Leith trawls the bars at night and picks up drunken but charming Richard Egan ... to discover when she gets him home he has a wife, Margaret Hayes ("he's a lush married to a tramp" Hayes exposits helpfully); Hayes is trying hard not to make time with local Golf Pro Brad Dexter; Sylvia Sidney is the lightfingered local librarian, bagging customers pocket books; and Ernest Borgnine an Amish farmer provoked to break his vows. Victor Mature a regular family guy unlucky enough to drive by at the wrong time.
Moments to treasure - Marvin's business with his inhaler, treading on a small child's hand, and roughing up Sylvia Sidney; McNally casing Borgnine's farm; Noonan inching past the object of his desire's embonpoint in the drugstore; a small child hit by a stray bullet; a wonderful scene in an alley with the voyeur and the kleptomaniac each trying to extort the other party and a burning barn finale. I'm imagining this was a big crowdpleasing moment for 1955 audiences and a great joke in the wrap up scenes with the survivors Our local sex pest Noonan is shot in the holdup but survives... to find himself cared for in hospital by the uniformed object of his desire... who admits she knows all about his peeping tommery......and doesn't mind! (presumably being a "its better to be looked over than overlooked kinda gal) Thank you for the infectious description of this deliciously heated heist flick timshelboy. You inspired me to go digging in the back room for my Blu-ray of VIOLENT SATURDAY - quite a task, and we are going to revisit it shortly; as in today. Watching VIOLENT SATURDAY accompanied by a small spliff, an ice-cream and chocolate based dessert and more gin is now the extent of my ambition this Sunday afternoon. Be that as it may, I appreciate the inspiration. PS. I recently saw Egan in Highway 301 (1950) - with Steve Cochran and Virginia Grey. It was a first time view and I really enjoyed it. Quite a tough crime movie with strong Warner production values. Hope you enjoy your stay in Bradenville Jeff - more action there than Vegas when Sinatra was playing the Sands - ....and a wonderfully perverse and jaundiced portrait of small town life. I may have seen HIGHWAY 301 or maybe I'm confusing it with DIAL 1119 - if not you have just solved where to go next in my Richard Egan odyssey - and than YOU for inspiring me to take another look at NO DOWN PAYMENT
|
|
|
Post by snsurone on Aug 15, 2021 16:10:16 GMT
THE HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL--an above-average horror film with an excellent performance from Vincent Price.
On a whim, I looked up Carolyn Craig, who played the ingenue role, on Wiki. It said she was killed by a gunshot wound in 1970, at age 36, but there were no details.
Are there any available links that solve this mystery?
|
|
|
Post by AcousticBlues77 on Aug 15, 2021 16:33:39 GMT
THE HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL--an above-average horror film with an excellent performance from Vincent Price. On a whim, I looked up Carolyn Craig, who played the ingenue role, on Wiki. It said she was killed by a gunshot wound in 1970, at age 36, but there were no details. Are there any available links that solve this mystery?She committed suicide. Read the mini bio on IMDB. www.imdb.com/name/nm0185795/bio
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Aug 15, 2021 16:52:50 GMT
Mini-game: without peeking at the file name, can anyone id the image used in the first post?
|
|
|
Post by snsurone on Aug 15, 2021 22:47:42 GMT
THE HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL--an above-average horror film with an excellent performance from Vincent Price. On a whim, I looked up Carolyn Craig, who played the ingenue role, on Wiki. It said she was killed by a gunshot wound in 1970, at age 36, but there were no details. Are there any available links that solve this mystery?She committed suicide. Read the mini bio on IMDB. www.imdb.com/name/nm0185795/bio Thank you, AB77.
|
|
|
Post by marianne48 on Aug 16, 2021 0:34:49 GMT
Television pilot: The Medicine Man, "A Pony for Chris" (1962)--Watching some old clips and TV shows of Ernie Kovacs this week; this sitcom pilot was included on the DVD set The Ernie Kovacs Collection, Volume 2. Those familiar with Kovacs' work may find this pilot incredibly bland in comparison, because it pretty much is--it's typical of that 1960s era of mildly amusing family-oriented TV sitcoms, filmed with an irritating canned-laughter soundtrack. Kovacs plays a snake-oil salesman in the Old West who finds himself up against a gang of even worse criminals. He travels with his young orphaned nephew and an un-PC Indian sidekick, and there's a subplot with a female sharpshooter who presumably would have served as a love interest for Ernie in subsequent episodes. There are some sweet moments with the young nephew, and some humor with the taciturn sidekick, played by--Buster Keaton! Although this was not the kind of format Kovacs was comfortable with (he disliked conventional sitcoms), he apparently agreed to do this show because of financial woes, and while it may have seemed a somewhat disappointing departure for him, the pilot is in great condition and it's a pleasant viewing experience mainly because it brings together TV genius Kovacs and film genius Keaton--it would have been great if the show had run for a season or two and given Keaton more exposure to 1960s television audiences. Tragically, Kovacs was killed in a car crash the day after completing filming on this pilot; CBS wanted to air the show at the time, but his family members refused.
Victim (1961)--Lists of good LGBT-oriented films tend to be largely made up of movies from the past thirty years or so; before that, there don't seem to be many, as studios tended to be very leery of homosexuality and generally tiptoed around the subject or avoided gay characters altogether. It's surprising to come across a 60-year-old film which deals with gay characters in such a sympathetic and non-sensationalized way; this film seems years, if not decades, ahead of its time. Dirk Bogarde plays a closeted bisexual attorney in the UK, at a time when homosexual activity was not only stigmatized, but illegal and punishable by jail time. Gay men were regarded as targets for blackmailers, and often turned to suicide when faced with ruined careers and criminal records. Bogarde decides to risk his career and his marriage by standing up to his blackmailer. This film reportedly helped to influence the eventual decriminalization of homosexuality in England. Also a good little mystery in finding the identity of the blackmailer.
The Mind Benders (1963)--A patriotic professor mysteriously turns traitor; he then commits suicide. Investigators consider the possibility that he was the unwitting victim of brainwashing as a result of sessions in a sensory deprivation tank. Dirk Bogarde is a colleague who attempts to prove that this was the case by agreeing to serve as a guinea pig and repeat the brainwashing experiment in the tank himself. We first see him living a blissful existence with his wife and children--in movies, this is generally a sign that something terrible is going to happen to him. The experiment is performed on him, with the assistance of colleagues who each has his own motives. Interesting sci-fi thriller, which may have inspired the later film Altered States and definitely inspired the name of Wayne Fontana's Mind Benders.
The Stranger (1946)--Disappointingly sloppy thriller with some good stars, anyway--Edward G. Robinson is a government agent trying to track down Orson Welles, who plays a Nazi officer spending his postwar years in the guise of a respectable schoolteacher in a sleepy Connecticut town, and the newlywed husband of Loretta Young, daughter of a local judge. The plot is hokey and contrived--Robinson arrives at his conclusions about Welles in one of those moments when he suddenly is jolted awake by recalling a comment uttered by Welles (hey, I always thought Karl Marx was Russian, myself); until then, he believes Welles to be innocent. Another character tries to kill Robinson by haphazardly flinging a gymnast's rope ring at his head--why would a heavy ring like that be long enough to clock somebody in the head in the first place, especially a short guy like Robinson? Whacked in the back of the head, he later shows up with a bandage on the front of his head. Welles later tries to set up a murder, but it's one of those set-ups that relies on perfect timing, chance, and no last-minute changes in plans; is that the work of a practiced killer, or just a contrived plot device? What happens to Robinson and Richard Long in the clock tower seems to be badly edited. Poor Loretta Young, as the wife, is used as bait to trap her husband; hard to believe that her family members would agree to leave her in the path of the murderous Welles and just see what happens. The climax is both predictable and almost silly--one look at that figure on the clock, and you can guess what happens. For what seemed to be a serious-minded story about postwar war criminals, this is a pretty mediocre effort--something like The Third Man was miles ahead of this.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 16, 2021 1:52:39 GMT
In the Dark (2000) - 6/10. Decent Indie B/W SOV adaptation that was never released. On YouTube. Larger than Life (1996) - 6/10. Typical morality laced road story, but Bill Murray’s dry wit bouncing off an elephant was amusingly different. Matthew McConaughey (in a small, but memorable role) really outdoes everyone here. Oh, it’s a sight. Missing in Action (1984) - 6/10 re-watch. 80s Action fluff. M. Emmet Walsh was the life of the party. I prefer the second film. Vampire Princess Miya (1988) - 7/10. A sober, melancholic OVA anime (of four episodes) that only scrapes the surface of its storytelling/world building, but the presentation of its mythology and themes over those few episodes are still unique and prominent to pull me in. An atmospheric sound design, haunting music cues and moments of moody, horror infused visuals made up for its shortcomings. Also re-watched the first season of the 1990s children’s anthology show “Are You Afraid of the Dark?. Pure nostalgia. Started bumpy, but the episodes got better as the season gained momentum.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Aug 18, 2021 11:37:29 GMT
Mini-game: without peeking at the file name, can anyone id the image used in the first post? This is Simone Simon in Cat People (1942), photographed by Nicholas Musuraca. In this scene she is afraid she has killed someone but -- because of her possibly supernatural affliction -- cannot remember. Cat People (1942), produced by Val Lewton, directed by Jacques Tourneur. First reviewA low-budget psychological thriller with hints of the supernatural and wonderful use of light and shadows. Intimations of awful revelations lurking just off screen. A young bride cannot be intimate with her husband for fear of an old world curse that will turn her into a black panther. She believes it so much that others begin to believe it too, and then when she becomes jealous... In The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) the eager film-makers, assigned a dumb no-budget "cat people" project, salvage it by realizing that not showing the creature is scarier than showing it, a clear reference to this film. The 1982 remake retains one fine scene, where Irena stalks Alice at the swimming pool. Valuable commentary track on the DVD. I've just discovered Val Lewton and now have to see all of his films. He did not live long enough to make more than a few. I think he may be the patron saint of those who produce works of art for bosses who don't give a damn. The studio execs hated it when they saw the final product: too sophisticated, too arty. As it turned out, Cat People was enormously profitable for RKO, which needed a hit after taking a big loss on Citizen Kane (1941). Second reviewAt first the execution of the film does not seem that promising: Simone Simon has rough English, Kent Smith is handsome but dull, we have a meet-cute opening when she is sketching panthers at the zoo. And yet it starts going places almost at once. She takes him back to her place at their first meeting. She seems to live in the dark by firelight and begins giving hints of an ancestral curse from medieval Serbia. We never actually hear the story of women who turn into murderous panthers in moments of passion, but we see that the characters understand the tale. On their wedding night she is approached by a strange feline woman (hints of sexual attraction) and she asks to beg off from sex with her husband for a while. Should she be "kissed" terrible things might happen. With such a troubled marriage he spends more time with gal-pal Alice. (The two will return in The Curse of the Cat People (1944), which will have them married and with a little girl, trying to forget doomed Irena). The bride becomes jealous; you won't like her when she's angry. She has blackouts at times like this. This leads to the best scenes: Irena stalking Alice in the park at night. The footsteps go silent and we imagine large cat paws. We can almost see a giant creature on the top of the wall, brushing the tree branches. The bus driver asks frightened Alice: "You look like you've seen a ghost!" She: "Did you see it, too?" Cut to the zoo where sheep have been killed. Cat paw prints change into shoe prints and we see Irena wiping her mouth. In one of the few sequences copied by Cat People (1982) she corners a terrified Alice in a darkened swimming pool, with masterful use of concealing shadows. Convinced by her shrink (the dapper Tom Conway, the "nice" Sanders brother) to make an effort -- or perhaps aroused by her stalking of Alice -- she tells her husband she's ready for sex. He spurns her, having fallen in love with Alice. What do you think happens then? And now I have to reevaluate the opening. What seemed like bland stiffness in the leading man is more like naive American optimism ("I've never been unhappy", he claims) contrasted with Old World tragedy, the inability to escape history. What might have been a tale of sexual fear or repressed sexual desire seems more like a will to power, to accept the animal within and free it. Notes: - Producer Lewton's first film for RKO, the start of his famous horror series.
- The studio hated it, a typical experience for Lewton.
- It did tremendous business, saving RKO after the Orson Welles disaster. Were they grateful? What do you think?
- Made in 22 days, 5 days over schedule.
- This sort of thing is a careful balancing act: too heavy and it seems ridiculous, but you have to make the audience believe.
- In The Bad and the Beautiful (1952) the novice filmmakers do an homage to this when they are assigned to make a ridiculous Doom of the Cat Men feature. Since they can't afford good costumes they make art from necessity by using darkness and shadow to conceal the nightmare reality, an obvious reference to Lewton.
- The shrink carries a sword-cane.
- I hadn't noticed before: in the first scene at the zoo, Kent Smith seems to be having lunch with a woman whose back is turned, but who must be Jane Randolph as gal-pal Alice. Looks just like her. He abandons her and goes to Irena without a look back.
Roy Webb score. Photographed by Nicholas Musuraca. 73m long. Criterion Blu-ray with a busy and informative commentary track copied from the DVD. Includes the documentary Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007).
|
|