|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 1:46:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Act of Violence (1948, Fred Zinnemann) Robert Ryan plays a vengeful POW who stalks his former commanding officer (Van Heflin) who betrayed his men's planned escape attempt from a Nazi prison camp. An interesting and at times powerful film noir. 6-6.5/10
One Girl’s Confession (1953, Hugo Haas) Low budget film noir from Hugo Haas who always puts his own stamp on these films. Haas noirs skirt a particular cross in tones that doesn’t always work but there is something charming about them. 5.5/10
Hit & Run (1957, Hugo Haas) see above. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) blu ray A huge step up in film making quality with effects, cinematography and editing all being much better. 7/10
The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) UHD disc This is made like a real movie from the 70’s rather than a disposable comedy. Still entertains. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) blu ray This is the first film in the series and as such did not have the financial investment that the others would have once this one proved itself. A lot of world building in this one so a lot less action and plot but it is all charming to watch. The effects were even pretty terrible upon release and are pretty awful now. 6.5/10
Murder at 1600 (1997, Dwight H. Little) Netflix Fun if not convoluted 90’s thriller with a good cast that features Wesley Snipes, Diane Lane and Alan Alda. 6.5/10
Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) blu ray This one feels like the filler episode and has far too little of the three leads working together. The effects are still not good but are miles better than the first film. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Val (2021, Ting Poo, Leo Scott) Documentary centering on the daily life of actor Val Kilmer featuring never-before-seen footage spanning 40 years. This is revealing, tragic and heartwarming. GREAT DOCO’
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robbie Coltrane - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - the Philosopher’s Stone BEST EDITING: Steven Weisberg - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen M. Katz - The Blues Brothers BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SCORE: John Williams - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Prisoner of Azkaban
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 15, 2021 3:31:36 GMT
Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban - 6/10 The Blues Brothers - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone - 6/10 Murder at 1600 - 4/10 Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets - 6/10 Mine: Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021) - 5/10Second part is not as good as the first but an OK watch. Till Death (2021) - 6/10Better than expected Megan Fox film. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - 9/10Underrated more gothic take on Freddy Krueger. I always really liked this one. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 10/10One of my favorite horror films. Saw 6 (2009) - 8/10Third best in the Saw series in my opinion. Fun nasty flick. Harvard Man (2001) - 2/10Really weird and really dumb film with Sarah Michelle Gellar, Adrian Grenier and Joey Lauren Adams In Memorium (2005) - 3/10Not too good found footage film. Goblin (1993) - 2/10Grade Z slasher flick film with lousy looking gore is almost worth watching ironically. Room 441 (2020) - 1/10Nothing happens: the movie. One of the worst films I ever seen. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 3:39:13 GMT
Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban - 6/10 The Blues Brothers - 8/10 Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone - 6/10 Murder at 1600 - 4/10 Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets - 6/10 Mine: Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021) - 5/10Second part is not as good as the first but an OK watch. Till Death (2021) - 6/10Better than expected Megan Fox film. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - 9/10Underrated more gothic take on Freddy Krueger. I always really liked this one. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 10/10One of my favorite horror films. Saw 6 (2009) - 8/10Third best in the Saw series in my opinion. Fun nasty flick. Harvard Man (2001) - 2/10Really weird and really dumb film with Sarah Michelle Gellar, Adrian Grenier and Joey Lauren Adams In Memorium (2005) - 3/10Not too good found footage film. Goblin (1993) - 2/10Grade Z slasher flick film with lousy looking gore is almost worth watching ironically. Room 441 (2020) - 1/10Nothing happens: the movie. One of the worst films I ever seen. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week: Till Death (2021) - 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) - maybe my least favorite of the series 4.5/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - good sequel 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Aug 15, 2021 3:51:59 GMT
The Attic (1980) - The film starts off slowly but it gets better. A great psychological film that many people might be offput by the ending. Carrie Snodgress plays the weird, but likeable character. 7/10
Frenzy (1972)- Really like this movie. Wasn't aware it was a Hitchcock film. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 4:00:19 GMT
The Attic (1980) - The film starts off slowly but it gets better. A great psychological film that many people might be offput by the ending. Carrie Snodgress plays the weird, but likeable character. 7/10 Frenzy (1972)- Really like this movie. Wasn't aware it was a Hitchcock film. 8/10 Hi there The Attic (1980) - I recognize this title from the vhs cover not sure I ever saw it though Frenzy (1972)- underrated Hitchcock for sure 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 15, 2021 6:35:34 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10
Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10
Chamber of Secrets - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10
Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10
Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10
Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10
Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10
The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10
Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10
Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10
Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10
Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10
Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10
Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10
The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10
The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender Mercies BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of Wrath BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry Lyndon BEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate Events BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 6:53:36 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonOsmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - not sure I’ve seen all of this, if not I’ve seen most of it. Was not a fan Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 4/10 Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 6.5/10 went down a bit on last viewing, still fun Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10 Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 3/10 Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - found this one a real chore, maybe my mood, might give it another go 5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 6/10 The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford)7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 15, 2021 6:55:08 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonOsmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - not sure I’ve seen all of this, if not I’ve seen most of it. Was not a fan Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 4/10 Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 6.5/10 went down a bit on last viewing, still fun Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10 Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 3/10 Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - found this one a real chore, maybe my mood, might give it another go 5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 6/10 The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford)7/10 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 6:57:40 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonEST FILM: Grapes of wrath BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda - grapes BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of Wrath BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Grapes BEST SCORE: Alfred Newman - grapes BEST SCRIPT: Grapes BEST DIRECTOR: John Ford - grapes
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 6:59:07 GMT
Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - not sure I’ve seen all of this, if not I’ve seen most of it. Was not a fan Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 4/10 Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 6.5/10 went down a bit on last viewing, still fun Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10 Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 3/10 Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - found this one a real chore, maybe my mood, might give it another go 5/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 6/10 The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford)7/10 Any interest in any of the others? Yeah I should get to tender mercies for Duvall at least
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 7:02:36 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonEST FILM: Grapes of wrath BEST ACTOR: Henry Fonda - grapes BEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of Wrath BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Grapes BEST SCORE: Alfred Newman - grapes BEST SCRIPT: Grapes BEST DIRECTOR: John Ford - grapesany interest Any interest in mine, Murder st 1600 perhaps
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 15, 2021 8:46:29 GMT
MINE
The Champ (1931 King Vidor) - 7.5/10
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1938 Allan Dwan) - 5.5/10
I Care A Lot (2020 J Blakeson) - 7/10
Blonde Crazy (1931 Roy Del Ruth) - 7.5/10
Ammonite (2020 Francis Lee) - 5.5/10
Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021 Chris Palmer) - 7/10
Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004 Bob Clark) - 3.5/10
The Mayor of Hell (1933 Archie Mayo) - 8/10
Documentary
Val (2021 Ting Poo & Leo Scott) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Mayor of Hell BEST ACTOR - Wallace Beery (The Champ) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Dinklage (I Care A Lot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Wiest (I Care A Lot) BEST DIRECTOR - Archie Mayo (The Mayor of Hell) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - I Care A Lot BEST SCORE - I Care A Lot
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 15, 2021 8:49:29 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10 5.5/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10 3.5/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10 7.5/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10 5.5/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10 7/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry Lyndon I more or less agree with your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 8:50:10 GMT
MINEThe Champ (1931 King Vidor) - 7.5/10Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1938 Allan Dwan) - 5.5/10I Care A Lot (2020 J Blakeson) - 7/10Blonde Crazy (1931 Roy Del Ruth) - 7.5/10 Ammonite (2020 Francis Lee) - 5.5/10 Batman: The Long Halloween, Part Two (2021 Chris Palmer) - 7/10 Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 (2004 Bob Clark) - 3.5/10 The Mayor of Hell (1933 Archie Mayo) - 8/10Documentary Val (2021 Ting Poo & Leo Scott) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Mayor of Hell BEST ACTOR - Wallace Beery (The Champ) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Dinklage (I Care A Lot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Diane Wiest (I Care A Lot) BEST DIRECTOR - Archie Mayo (The Mayor of Hell) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - I Care A Lot BEST SCORE - I Care A Lot I liked Val too
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 15, 2021 9:58:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGAct of Violence (1948, Fred Zinnemann)Robert Ryan plays a vengeful POW who stalks his former commanding officer (Van Heflin) who betrayed his men's planned escape attempt from a Nazi prison camp. An interesting and at times powerful film noir. 6-6.5/10One Girl’s Confession (1953, Hugo Haas)Low budget film noir from Hugo Haas who always puts his own stamp on these films. Haas noirs skirt a particular cross in tones that doesn’t always work but there is something charming about them. 5.5/10Hit & Run (1957, Hugo Haas)see above. 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGHarry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) blu rayA huge step up in film making quality with effects, cinematography and editing all being much better. 7/10The Blues Brothers (1980, John Landis) UHD discThis is made like a real movie from the 70’s rather than a disposable comedy. Still entertains. 7/10Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis is the first film in the series and as such did not have the financial investment that the others would have once this one proved itself. A lot of world building in this one so a lot less action and plot but it is all charming to watch. The effects were even pretty terrible upon release and are pretty awful now. 6.5/10Murder at 1600 (1997, Dwight H. Little) NetflixFun if not convoluted 90’s thriller with a good cast that features Wesley Snipes, Diane Lane and Alan Alda. 6.5/10Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) blu rayThis one feels like the filler episode and has far too little of the three leads working together. The effects are still not good but are miles better than the first film. 5.5/10FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Val (2021, Ting Poo, Leo Scott)Documentary centering on the daily life of actor Val Kilmer featuring never-before-seen footage spanning 40 years. This is revealing, tragic and heartwarming. GREAT DOCO’WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTOR: Daniel Radcliffe - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST ACTRESS: Emma Watson - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robbie Coltrane - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Maggie Smith - the Philosopher’s Stone BEST EDITING: Steven Weisberg - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen M. Katz - The Blues Brothers BEST SCRIPT: Steve Kloves - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST SCORE: John Williams - Prisoner of Azkaban BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Prisoner of Azkaban 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hey Dark,
Harry Potter & the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004, Alfonso Cuaron) This is the first grown-up film in the series, the previous two felt very much like they were made for kids. 7/10
Harry Potter & the Philosopher’s Stone (2001, Chris Columbus) Underwhelming adaptation of the first book. While it may be acceptable for children, adults unfamiliar with the books might wonder what all the fuzz was about. 4.5/10
Murder at 1600 (1997, Dwight H. Little) Underrated thriller with a good cast. 6.5/10
Harry Potter & the Chamber of Secrets (2002, Chris Columbus) I found this a bit better than the first movie. It's more exciting and darker in tone, but Columbus' direction is so vanilla 5.5/10
Val looks interesting. I didn't know poor Kilmer had throat cancer. Sad to see what life does to some people.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 15, 2021 10:00:20 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 Philosopher's/Sorcerer's Stone - 7/10 Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Last Angry Man (1959, Daniel Mann) - 7/10Dead Silence (2007, James Wan) - 5.5/10 Osmosis Jones (2001, Farrelly Brothers) - 6/10Sleepwalkers (1992, Mick Garris) - 5.5/10Home (2008, Ursula Meier) - 7/10The Marrying Kind (1952, George Cukor) - 7/10Disturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 7/10Freaky (2020, Christopher Landon) - 6/10Nurse 3D (2013, Douglas Aarniokoski) - 3.5/10Virtue (1932, Edward Buzzell) - 7/10Repeat Viewings:Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick) - 9/10Tender Mercies (1983, Bruce Beresford) - 7.5/10A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10Hail, Caesar! (2016, Coen Brothers) - 7.5/10The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 7.5/10The Grapes of Wrath (1940, John Ford) - 7/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Barry Lyndon BEST ACTOR: Robert Duvall - Tender MerciesBEST ACTRESS: Sally Hawkins - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon - The Shape of WaterBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jane Darwell - The Grapes of WrathBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - Barry LyndonBEST SCORE: Thomas Newman - A Series of Unfortunate EventsBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Barry LyndonDisturbia (2007, D.J. Caruso) - 6/10 A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004, Brad Silberling) - 6/10 The Shape of Water (2017, Guillermo del Toro) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 15, 2021 10:13:24 GMT
First Time Viewing: Closed Circuit (2013; John Crowley) - Eric Bana and Rebecca Hall are lawyers defending a muslim terrorist in this low-key British spy drama. While the story has some potential the whole thing is just too ordinary to really engage the viewer. 4/10 The Duel (2016; Kieran Darcy-Smith) - This western drama runs for almost two hours, but it feels at least twice as long. A marshall (Liam Hemsworth) is tasked with infiltrating the cult of a charismatic preacher (Woody Harrelson) who might be responsible for the deaths of some Mexican immigrants. Hemsworth is surprisingly convincing as the lead and Harrelson gives his best effort as the villain, but it's as exciting as watching paint dry. 4/10 Escape Room (2019; Adam Robitel) - The escape room sets are the best thing about this, but it takes some time to get to them. The character introductions are rather inane, and acting-wise no-one gets to shine here, with everybody relegated to falling into panic and screaming their lungs out. The ending is also a huge cop-out. 5/10 The Fabulous Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1977; Juan Piquer Simón) - There is the classic version featuring James Mason and then there is cheap C-movie trash like this. 4/10 Journey To The Center Of Time (1967; David L. Hewitt) - Another take on the Jules Verne classic. Only recommended for completists or people suffering from insomnia. 3/10 Lost Continent (1951; Sam Newfield) - Incredibly dull science-fiction movie about an expedition to a planet populated by dinosaurs. 3/10 The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981; Oldrich Lipský) - Growing up I read a lot of Jules Verne, but I never got to The Castle in the Carpathians. I'm beginning to think that Czech movies are not for me. Just like Valerie - A Week Of Wonders this is a bizzarro trip into a weird world full of nonsensical happenings. Had I not read the synopsis I would've had no clue what was going on here. 4/10 Mystery on Monster Island (1981; Juan Piquer Simón) - Jules Verne's name gets used again for a trashy piece of nonsense. Not even Peter Cushing and Terence Stamp can save this. 4/10 Not Safe For Work (2014, Joe Johnston) - Aka. the Blumhouse movie no one has ever heard of. An office worker (Max Minghella) is stuck in a building with a hitman (J. J. Fields) on the lose. It's an okay movie with some black laughs, but it's so by-the-numbers that it's hard to recommend. 5/10 The Secret of Steel City (1979; Ludvik Ráza) - Another Czech Jules Verne adaptation, about two warring towns, this time the source material is rewritten to serve as communist propaganda. 4.5/10 Warlords Of Atlantis (1978; Kevin Connor) - This has some fun moments and my inner 12 year old wanted to like it, but I'm afraid I've grown out of films like this. 6/10 TV The Terror- Season 1 (2018) - I have to admit that I abandoned the Dan Simmons novel this was adapted from after about a 100 pages, and was tempted to do the same with this series after the first two episodes. I still decided to stick it out to the end. It tells the story of the doomed Arctic expedition led by John Franklin (Ciaran Hinds). Based on a true story it adds some supernatural stuff which doesn't always work. It has good production values and excellent atmosphere, but the plot is a bit hard to swallow and most of the characters aren't exactly likeable. Jared Harris is a stand-out however making the viewer really emphasize with Francis Crozier. 6/10
Repeat Viewing: Contraband (2012; Balthasar Kormakúr) - Better than average action thriller. I don't care much for Wahlberg, but I enjoyed this one. 6.5/10 Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) - I didn't like this much when I first saw it and rewatching it now I still think that Tony Scott was the wrong choice of director for this. The movie is far too stylized for it's own good where especially in the war scenes a grittier more realistic approach would've been needed. The plot isn't terribly original or particularly meaningful either. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 15, 2021 10:15:47 GMT
First Time Viewing: Closed Circuit (2013; John Crowley) - Eric Bana and Rebecca Hall are lawyers defending a muslim terrorist in this low-key British spy drama. While the story has some potential the whole thing is just too ordinary to really engage the viewer. 4/10 The Duel (2016; Kieran Darcy-Smith) - This western drama runs for almost two hours, but it feels at least twice as long. A marshall (Liam Hemsworth) is tasked with infiltrating the cult of a charismatic preacher (Woody Harrelson) who might be responsible for the deaths of some Mexican immigrants. Hemsworth is surprisingly convincing as the lead and Harrelson gives his best effort as the villain, but it's as exciting as watching paint dry. 4/10 Escape Room (2019; Adam Robitel) - The escape room sets are the best thing about this, but it takes some time to get to them. The character introductions are rather inane, and acting-wise no-one gets to shine here, with everybody relegated to falling into panic and screaming their lungs out. The ending is also a huge cop-out. 5/10 The Fabulous Journey to the Centre of the Earth (1977; Juan Piquer Simón) - There is the classic version featuring James Mason and then there is cheap C-movie trash like this. 4/10 Journey To The Center Of Time (1967; David L. Hewitt) - Another take on the Jules Verne classic. Only recommended for completists or people suffering from insomnia. 3/10 Lost Continent (1951; Sam Newfield) - Incredibly dull science-fiction movie about an expedition to a planet populated by dinosaurs. 3/10 The Mysterious Castle in the Carpathians (1981; Oldrich Lipský) - Growing up I read of Jules Verne, but I never got to The Castle in the Carpathians. I'm beginning to think that Czech movies are not for me. Just like Valerie - A Week Of Wonders this is a bizzarro trip into a weird world full of nonsensical happenings. Had I not rad the synopsis I would've had no clue what was going on here. 4/10 Mystery on Monster Island (1981; Juan Piquer Simón) - Jules Verne's name gets used again for a trashy piece of nonsense. Not even Peter Cushing and Terence Stamp can save this. 4/10 Not Safe For Work (2014, Joe Johnston) - Aka the Blumhouse movie no one has ever heard of. An office worker (Max Minghella) is stuck in a building with a hitman (J. J. Fields) on the lose. It's an okay movie with some black laughs, but it's so by-the-numbers that it's hard to recommend. 5/10 The Secret of Steel City (1979; Ludvik Ráza) - Another Czech Jules Verne adaptation, this time the source material is rewritten to serve as communist propaganda. 4.5/10 Warlords Of Atlantis (1978; Kevin Connor) - This has some fun moments and my inner 12 year old wanted to like it, but I'm afraid I've grown out of films like this. 6/10 TV The Terror- Season 1 (2018) - I have to admit that I abandoned the Dan Simmons novel this was adapted from after about a 100 pages, and was tempted to do the same with this series after the first two episodes. I still decided to stick it out to the end. It tells the story of the doomed Arctic expedition led by John Franklin (Ciaran Hinds). Based on a true story it adds some supernatural stuff which doesn't always work. It has good production values and excellent atmosphere, but the plot is a bit hard to swallow and most of the characters aren't exactly likeable. Jared Harris is a stand-out however making the viewer really emphasize with Francis Crozier. 6/10 Repeat Viewing: Contraband (2012; Balthasar Kormakúr) - Better than average action thriller. I don't care much for Wahlberg, but I enjoyed this one. 6.5/10 Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) - I didn't like this much when I first saw it and rewatching it now I still think that Tony Scott was the wrong choice of director for this. The movie is far too stylized for it's own good where especially in the war scenes a grittier more realistic approach would've been needed. The plot isn't terribly original or particularly meaningful either. 6/10 Spy Game (2001; Tony Scott) - I’ve tried to watch this a couple of times but I liar interest about a half hour in each time
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 15, 2021 13:18:37 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
Macao (1952) 5/10
First Viewings:
Rampage (1963) 6/10
Georgetown (2019) 5/10
Three Hours to Kill (1954) 7/10
Western Union (1941) 6/10
Ruthless People (1986) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 15, 2021 14:20:48 GMT
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - 8/10 The Blues Brothers - 8/10 Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone - 8/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:The Prestige (2006) - Disney+ 8/10Easy Rider (1969) - Netflix 7/10
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018) - Online 6.5/10
The Food of the Gods (1976) - Online 5/10
Puppet Master vs Demonic Toys (2004) - Online 4/10
The Family Man (2000) - Netflix
|
|