|
Post by politicidal on Sept 12, 2021 14:25:23 GMT
Repeat viewings:
Knights of the Round Table (1952) 7.5/10
Valley of the Kings (1954) 6.5/10
First viewings:
Promising Young Woman (2020) 8/10
The Return of Chandu (1934) 5/10
Back to School (1986) 7/10
Bodyguard (1948) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 12, 2021 15:40:32 GMT
The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10 4/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10 5.5/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10 7.5/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10 6.5/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10 6.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10 6/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising Arizona PaprikaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising Arizona PaprikaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising Arizona World Trade CenterGlad you like Escape from L.A. now.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 12, 2021 16:22:53 GMT
MINEThe Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) - 7/10All About Nina (2018 Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Mauritanian (2021 Kevin Macdonald) - 8/10Drums Along the Mohawk (1939 John Ford) - 7/10Kate (2021 Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10Lady for a Day (1933 Frank Capra) - 7/10The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 7/10Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - 3.5/10Our Friend (2019 Gabriela Cowperthwaite) - 7/10Little Murders (1971 Alan Arkin) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian) BEST ACTRESS Mary Elizabeth Winstead (All About Nina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Vincent Gardenia (Little Murders) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) BEST DIRECTOR Alan Arkin (Little Murders) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Drums Along the Mohawk BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 20:34:06 GMT
Repeat viewings: Knights of the Round Table (1952) 7.5/10 Valley of the Kings (1954) 6.5/10 First viewings:Promising Young Woman (2020) 8/10 The Return of Chandu (1934) 5/10 Back to School (1986) 7/10 Bodyguard (1948) 4/10 Back to School (1986) 4/10 Bodyguard (1948) on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 12, 2021 20:35:48 GMT
MINEThe Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) - 7/10All About Nina (2018 Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Mauritanian (2021 Kevin Macdonald) - 8/10Drums Along the Mohawk (1939 John Ford) - 7/10Kate (2021 Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10Lady for a Day (1933 Frank Capra) - 7/10The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 7/10Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - 3.5/10Our Friend (2019 Gabriela Cowperthwaite) - 7/10Little Murders (1971 Alan Arkin) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian) BEST ACTRESS Mary Elizabeth Winstead (All About Nina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Vincent Gardenia (Little Murders) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) BEST DIRECTOR Alan Arkin (Little Murders) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Drums Along the Mohawk BEST SCORE Drums Along the Mohawk (1939 John Ford) - been too long The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 5/10 Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - did not finish
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 13, 2021 3:47:14 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cold Hell (2017; Stefan Ruzowitzky) - The director won the foreign language Oscar for The Counterfeiters, but you wouldn't be able to tell from this modest B-movie. It's about a female cab driver of Turkish descent who witnesses a murder and becomes the target of a serial-killer. The lead actress has a solid screen presence, but the movie looks ugly and while the plot about Muslim extremism has some potential it is so luridly and illogically told that it results in a very poor movie. 3.5/10 Defenseless (1991; Martin Campbell) - Generic thriller about a lawyer (Barbara Hershey) who gets caught up in a murder investigation. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Diamonds Are Forever (1971; Guy Hamilton) - It may not amount to more than a footnote in the franchise, but I always had a soft spot for this one. I like the 70s atmosphere and the laid back vibe. 6.5/10 The Godfather (1972; Francis Ford Coppola) - I originally saw this as a kid and didn't remember too much of it. I find the beginning with the wedding a bit too long and Brando's performance in the early scenes not too convincing although he really improves later. Al Pacino is amazing though, his performance in the restaurant scene is simply incredible. The movie is very long and I could've done without the detour to Sicily and some of the supporting characters aren't sufficiently fleshed out for me to care. So not my favourite gangster or even Maffia movie by any means, but I understand why it's a classic. 7/10 Diamonds Are Forever - I think it's fun, but it's held back by feeling a bit too silly to really be connected to the other Connery Bond movies. 6.5/10 The Godfather - 10/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 13, 2021 3:48:45 GMT
MINEThe Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) - 7/10All About Nina (2018 Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Mauritanian (2021 Kevin Macdonald) - 8/10Drums Along the Mohawk (1939 John Ford) - 7/10Kate (2021 Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10Lady for a Day (1933 Frank Capra) - 7/10The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 7/10Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - 3.5/10Our Friend (2019 Gabriela Cowperthwaite) - 7/10Little Murders (1971 Alan Arkin) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian) BEST ACTRESS Mary Elizabeth Winstead (All About Nina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Vincent Gardenia (Little Murders) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) BEST DIRECTOR Alan Arkin (Little Murders) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Drums Along the Mohawk BEST SCORE The Mummy - 7.5/10 The Iron Giant - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2021 3:51:35 GMT
MINEThe Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) - 7/10All About Nina (2018 Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Mauritanian (2021 Kevin Macdonald) - 8/10Drums Along the Mohawk (1939 John Ford) - 7/10Kate (2021 Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10Lady for a Day (1933 Frank Capra) - 7/10The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 7/10Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - 3.5/10Our Friend (2019 Gabriela Cowperthwaite) - 7/10Little Murders (1971 Alan Arkin) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian) BEST ACTRESS Mary Elizabeth Winstead (All About Nina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Vincent Gardenia (Little Murders) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) BEST DIRECTOR Alan Arkin (Little Murders) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Drums Along the Mohawk BEST SCORE Oh I somehow did not see that you wrote The Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 13, 2021 7:22:21 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours:
The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) 7/10
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) 4/10
Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) 9/10
Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) 7/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) 7/10
Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) 9/10
Mine:
1) The Captain's Paradise 1953 (6/10)
2) The Cruel Sea 1953 (6/10)
3) The Desert Rats 1953 (6/10)
4) Ninotchka 1939 (5/10)
5) The Man in the White Suit 1951 (5/10)
6) The Paradine Case 1947 (4/10)
7) The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima 1952 (4/10)
8) None Shall Escape 1944 (5/10)
9) Objective, Burma! 1945 (6/10)
10) Penny Serenade 1941 (5/10)
11) Samson and Delilah 1949 (5/10)
12) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 1969 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 13, 2021 7:57:42 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) 7/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) 4/10 Whiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) 9/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) 7/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) 7/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) 9/10 Mine: 1) The Captain's Paradise 1953 (6/10) 2) The Cruel Sea 1953 (6/10) 3) The Desert Rats 1953 (6/10) 4) Ninotchka 1939 (5/10) 5) The Man in the White Suit 1951 (5/10) 6) The Paradine Case 1947 (4/10) 7) The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima 1952 (4/10) 8) None Shall Escape 1944 (5/10) 9) Objective, Burma! 1945 (6/10) 10) Penny Serenade 1941 (5/10) 11) Samson and Delilah 1949 (5/10) 12) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 1969 (4/10) Hey SJG 4) Ninotchka 1939 (on my watchlist) 6) The Paradine Case 1947 (6/10) 11) Samson and Delilah 1949 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 13, 2021 10:53:51 GMT
MINEThe Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) - 7/10All About Nina (2018 Eva Vives) - 7.5/10The Mauritanian (2021 Kevin Macdonald) - 8/10Drums Along the Mohawk (1939 John Ford) - 7/10Kate (2021 Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10Lady for a Day (1933 Frank Capra) - 7/10The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 7/10Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - 3.5/10Our Friend (2019 Gabriela Cowperthwaite) - 7/10Little Murders (1971 Alan Arkin) - 8.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Tahar Rahim (The Mauritanian) BEST ACTRESS Mary Elizabeth Winstead (All About Nina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Vincent Gardenia (Little Murders) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian) BEST DIRECTOR Alan Arkin (Little Murders) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Drums Along the Mohawk BEST SCORE The Mummy (1999 Stephen Sommers) - 7/10 The Iron Giant (1999 Brad Bird) - 7/10 Elektra (2005 Rob Bowman) - 3/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 14, 2021 2:45:45 GMT
Hi!
The Judge: Could not finish Fantastic Mr. Fox: 6/10 Whiplash: 7/10 Moon: 7.5/10
Die Hard 4.0: 7/10
me:
The frighteners (1996 Blu-ray): I saw this movie when I was a kid but didn’t have fond memories of it. I liked it this time. It looked surprisingly good, it was funny and the concept is good but I feel like it failed to reach its full potential. Example: the scene with the flying babies was disappointing because when they said “it’s time to get seriously scary” and then I saw the house with the kids, the maid and the mother; I expected the coming events to be nuts, funny and wicked. Nop. They made the babies “fly”. Otherwise, it’s a pretty fun ride. My rating: 7/10
King Skull Island (2017 TV): I feel like a few of the cast members were on a “bad acting day” while filming this but Samuel L Jackson and John Goodman are two of the most reassuring presence on screen so that made up for it. John C Reilly was a hoot to watch too. Most of the characters are not very smart but the action is at the rendez-vous for sure. Grab a popcorn, sit back and just enjoy the beautiful spectacle. My rating: 7/10
Saving general Yang (2013 blu-ray): In the beginning of the movie a father tell his daughter that she’s not gonna marry the man she loves but the men that’s going to unite them with new allies because these are not times of love but of war. What we get after is sure not a romantic movie. I strongly recommend this movie to any fan of the genre. It looks beautiful, the music is powerful, the action is not too violent but very ingenious, epic and quite realistic. The story is simple but inspired and effective. My rating: 8.5/10
Wrath of man (2021 Netflix): It was fairly entertaining and above average heist movie but, I expected a bit more ingeniosity from Ritchie. It almost felt like he held back at times. I wanted more (thrills) out of it but I still recommend it for any fan of the genre. My rating: 7/10
A classic horror story (2021 Netflix): When I saw this title come up on my Netflix I just couldn’t ignore it and what was me just checking out the movie ended up me watching the entire thing and liking it very much. I just thought that every aspects of it was super solid, especially the ending. I recommend it. My rating: 7.5/10
Severance (2006 DVD): I read a lot of negative reviews before watching this movie and I can now confirmed that a lot of people are f***ing difficult. I can understand someone not liking it but 1 and 2/10’s? That’s just ridiculous. This movie is perfectly fine and perfectly fun. Had a good time with it. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 14, 2021 3:11:40 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaYo! The watch: 6.5/10 Will finish WTC this week Raising arizona: 7.5/10 Sherlock Holmes: 8/10 Game of shadows: 8/10 Escape from LA: 7/10 Me: The frighteners (1996 Blu-ray): I saw this movie when I was a kid but didn’t have fond memories of it. I liked it this time. It looked surprisingly good, it was funny and the concept is good but I feel like it failed to reach its full potential. Example: the scene with the flying babies was disappointing because when they said “it’s time to get seriously scary” and then I saw the house with the kids, the maid and the mother; I expected the coming events to be nuts, funny and wicked. Nop. They made the babies “fly”. Otherwise, it’s a pretty fun ride. My rating: 7/10 King Skull Island (2017 TV): I feel like a few of the cast members were on a “bad acting day” while filming this but Samuel L Jackson and John Goodman are two of the most reassuring presence on screen so that made up for it. John C Reilly was a hoot to watch too. Most of the characters are not very smart but the action is at the rendez-vous for sure. Grab a popcorn, sit back and just enjoy the beautiful spectacle. My rating: 7/10 Saving general Yang (2013 blu-ray): In the beginning of the movie a father tell his daughter that she’s not gonna marry the man she loves but the men that’s going to unite them with new allies because these are not times of love but of war. What we get after is sure not a romantic movie. I strongly recommend this movie to any fan of the genre. It looks beautiful, the music is powerful, the action is not too violent but very ingenious, epic and quite realistic. The story is simple but inspired and effective. My rating: 8.5/10 Wrath of man (2021 Netflix): It was fairly entertaining and above average heist movie but, I expected a bit more ingeniosity from Ritchie. It almost felt like he held back at times. I wanted more (thrills) out of it but I still recommend it for any fan of the genre. My rating: 7/10 A classic horror story (2021 Netflix): When I saw this title come up on my Netflix I just couldn’t ignore it and what was me just checking out the movie ended up me watching the entire thing and liking it very much. I just thought that every aspects of it was super solid, especially the ending. I recommend it. My rating: 7.5/10 Severance (2006 DVD): I read a lot of negative reviews before watching this movie and I can now confirmed that a lot of people are f***ing difficult. I can understand someone not liking it but 1 and 2/10’s? That’s just ridiculous. This movie is perfectly fine and perfectly fun. Had a good time with it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 14, 2021 3:49:38 GMT
Hi! The Judge: Could not finish Fantastic Mr. Fox: 6/10 Whiplash: 7/10 Moon: 7.5/10 Die Hard 4.0: 7/10 me: The frighteners (1996 Blu-ray): I saw this movie when I was a kid but didn’t have fond memories of it. I liked it this time. It looked surprisingly good, it was funny and the concept is good but I feel like it failed to reach its full potential. Example: the scene with the flying babies was disappointing because when they said “it’s time to get seriously scary” and then I saw the house with the kids, the maid and the mother; I expected the coming events to be nuts, funny and wicked. Nop. They made the babies “fly”. Otherwise, it’s a pretty fun ride. My rating: 7/10 King Skull Island (2017 TV): I feel like a few of the cast members were on a “bad acting day” while filming this but Samuel L Jackson and John Goodman are two of the most reassuring presence on screen so that made up for it. John C Reilly was a hoot to watch too. Most of the characters are not very smart but the action is at the rendez-vous for sure. Grab a popcorn, sit back and just enjoy the beautiful spectacle. My rating: 7/10 Saving general Yang (2013 blu-ray): In the beginning of the movie a father tell his daughter that she’s not gonna marry the man she loves but the men that’s going to unite them with new allies because these are not times of love but of war. What we get after is sure not a romantic movie. I strongly recommend this movie to any fan of the genre. It looks beautiful, the music is powerful, the action is not too violent but very ingenious, epic and quite realistic. The story is simple but inspired and effective. My rating: 8.5/10 Wrath of man (2021 Netflix): It was fairly entertaining and above average heist movie but, I expected a bit more ingeniosity from Ritchie. It almost felt like he held back at times. I wanted more (thrills) out of it but I still recommend it for any fan of the genre. My rating: 7/10 A classic horror story (2021 Netflix): When I saw this title come up on my Netflix I just couldn’t ignore it and what was me just checking out the movie ended up me watching the entire thing and liking it very much. I just thought that every aspects of it was super solid, especially the ending. I recommend it. My rating: 7.5/10 Severance (2006 DVD): I read a lot of negative reviews before watching this movie and I can now confirmed that a lot of people are f***ing difficult. I can understand someone not liking it but 1 and 2/10’s? That’s just ridiculous. This movie is perfectly fine and perfectly fun. Had a good time with it. 7/10 Hey! The frighteners (1996 Blu-ray): one of Jackson’s better films, it’s a total mess though 5/10 King Skull Island (2017 TV): I’m pretty sure I switched this crap off, if I finished it, I probably gave it a 2 or a 3 Wrath of man (2021 Netflix): will probably get to this one
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 14, 2021 5:15:05 GMT
Fantastic Mr. Fox - I'd like to rewatch this one. 5.5/10 Whiplash - 8.5/10 Moon - 8/10 Ad Astra - 8/10 Die Hard 4.0 - Mostly enjoyable, but I agree Olyphant is kind of weak here, plus some scenes are a little too ridiculous for me. It's decent. 6.5/10 First Time Viewings: The Watch (2012, Aliva Schaffer) - 7/10Cruella (2021, Craig Gillespie) - 5.5/10Transcendence (2014, Wally Pfister) - 6/10Paprika (2006, Satoshi Kon) - 7/10Reminiscence (2021, Lisa Joy) - 7/10The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) - 7.5/10Kate (2021, Cedric Nicolas-Troyan) - 7/10World Trade Center (2006, Oliver Stone) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: A Fish Called Wanda (1988, Charles Crichton) - 8/10Raising Arizona (1987, Coen Brothers) - 8.5/10Sherlock Holmes (2009, Guy Ritchie) - 7.5/10Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011, Guy Ritchie) - 7/10Escape from L.A. (1996, John Carpenter) - 7/10Quest for Camelot (1998, Frederik Du Chau) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Raising ArizonaBEST ACTOR: Nicolas Cage - Raising ArizonaBEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Kline - A Fish Called WandaBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Holly Hunter - Raising ArizonaBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Paul Cameron - Reminiscence BEST SCORE: Hans Zimmer - Sherlock HolmesBEST SCRIPT: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaBEST DIRECTOR: Coen Brothers - Raising ArizonaYo! The watch: 6.5/10 Will finish WTC this week Raising arizona: 7.5/10 Sherlock Holmes: 8/10 Game of shadows: 8/10 Escape from LA: 7/10 Me: The frighteners (1996 Blu-ray): I saw this movie when I was a kid but didn’t have fond memories of it. I liked it this time. It looked surprisingly good, it was funny and the concept is good but I feel like it failed to reach its full potential. Example: the scene with the flying babies was disappointing because when they said “it’s time to get seriously scary” and then I saw the house with the kids, the maid and the mother; I expected the coming events to be nuts, funny and wicked. Nop. They made the babies “fly”. Otherwise, it’s a pretty fun ride. My rating: 7/10 King Skull Island (2017 TV): I feel like a few of the cast members were on a “bad acting day” while filming this but Samuel L Jackson and John Goodman are two of the most reassuring presence on screen so that made up for it. John C Reilly was a hoot to watch too. Most of the characters are not very smart but the action is at the rendez-vous for sure. Grab a popcorn, sit back and just enjoy the beautiful spectacle. My rating: 7/10 Saving general Yang (2013 blu-ray): In the beginning of the movie a father tell his daughter that she’s not gonna marry the man she loves but the men that’s going to unite them with new allies because these are not times of love but of war. What we get after is sure not a romantic movie. I strongly recommend this movie to any fan of the genre. It looks beautiful, the music is powerful, the action is not too violent but very ingenious, epic and quite realistic. The story is simple but inspired and effective. My rating: 8.5/10 Wrath of man (2021 Netflix): It was fairly entertaining and above average heist movie but, I expected a bit more ingeniosity from Ritchie. It almost felt like he held back at times. I wanted more (thrills) out of it but I still recommend it for any fan of the genre. My rating: 7/10 A classic horror story (2021 Netflix): When I saw this title come up on my Netflix I just couldn’t ignore it and what was me just checking out the movie ended up me watching the entire thing and liking it very much. I just thought that every aspects of it was super solid, especially the ending. I recommend it. My rating: 7.5/10 Severance (2006 DVD): I read a lot of negative reviews before watching this movie and I can now confirmed that a lot of people are f***ing difficult. I can understand someone not liking it but 1 and 2/10’s? That’s just ridiculous. This movie is perfectly fine and perfectly fun. Had a good time with it. 7/10 The Frighteners - Watched it last year for my horror marathon and had fun with it. 7/10 Kong: Skull Island - Due for a rewatch, but I enjoyed it at the theater. 7/10 Wrath of Man - Watched it last week and really liked it. 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 16, 2021 0:08:38 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) Netflix
Robert Downey Jr. plays big-city lawyer Hank Palmer who returns to his childhood home where his father (Robert Duvall), the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. The film has a great cast and is totally watchable despite being quite unrealistic with ugly over saturated photography. 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) Netflix
This is Wes Andersons animation debut with this stop motion version of the Roald Dahl book The Fantastic Mr. Fox. I quite enjoyed the first half hour but then the rest of the film felt like a bit of a drag. Nicely made though and one of the directors better films. 5.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) Netflix
Ian McKellan plays a consummate con man who has set his sights on his latest mark, a recently widowed lady (Helen Mirren) worth millions, worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes. I quite enjoyed the first two thirds of this but the final twists were so ridiculous it kind of ruined the whole film. 5.5/10 Good Manners (2017, Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas) TV
This Brazilian fantasy/horror/musical starts off really strong despite its obvious budgetary limitations. Unfortunately it becomes quite a mess for an hour before a better finale. The film tries to put too many things into the film and the sparse musical parts seem totally unnecessary and out of place. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWhiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) blu ray
Well this held up really well, totally enjoyed the story, performances and editing all over again. 8/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) UHD Disc
This low budget scifi set on the moon allows Sam Rockwell a tour deforce performance and launched Duncan Jones as a director to watch. Unfortinatley Jones career seriously floundered. This film stull works very well. 7.5/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) blu ray
This is my first rewatch of this since the cinema. Still a very well made scifi retelling of Hearts of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) but I really do not care for the ending of this film which drops it down from what it could have been. 7/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) blu ray
Good entry in the series with a good pacing. It does carry on with the over the top unbelievable action that started in the previous entry and ramps it up further unfortunately. I think Justin Long and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are good side players but Timothy Olyphant was a somewhat weak villain. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Untold: Crimes and Penalties (2021, Chapman Way, MacLain Way) Netflix
Really interesting and wold documentary about a mob boss who bought a professional hockey team for his 17 year old son to run. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAtypical (2021, Season Four) Netflix
Really good heartfelt final season of this well written dramedy. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Whiplash BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Moon BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JK Simmons - Whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Benoist - Whiplash BEST EDITING: Tom Cross - Whiplash BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST SCRIPT: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash BEST DIRECTOR: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, later than usual. Yours: Moon 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. Sam Rockwell was great. Ad Astra 4.5/10 Iknow some peopòle love it, I don't know, I really found it a chore to sit through. Die Hard 4.0 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and really liking Mary Elizabeth Winstead. I'm not sure how it would hold up though. Mine: The Card Counter 8.5/10 It's Paul Schrader new movie, about a professional gambler, who's an ex con and an Iraq war vet, with a past in the Abu Ghraib prison he can't forget. Loved it, it's so intense, really not easy. Maybe even more than First Reformed. Oscar Isaac is great, Oscar worhthy, IMO. I liked Tiffany Hadish too. Martin 9/10 It's George Romero movie, about a boy moving into a new town, who's actually a vampire, born in the 19th century. I actually hadn't seen it before, I thought it was great, very low budget, with a great atmosphere, and it's really pretty dark. Loved the ending too. I thought the lead actor, John Amplas was great, he really has a great presence. The actor who plays his uncle, Lincoln Maazel, too. Le Sauvage 7.5/10 It's a movie with Yves Montand and Catherine Deneuve, it's about a French woman in Venezuela who runs away before her wedding and meets a man living on an island, who's actually a former big business man who abandoned everything, his company, his previous life, etc. I thought it was funny, I like both Catherine Deneuve and Yves Montand. A Fish Called Wanda 8.5/10 The movie with John Cleese, Kevin Kline and Jamie Lee Curtis. It's so funny, and it really hlds up well. Kevin Kline is fantastic. John Cleese and Michael Palin too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2021 1:11:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Judge (2014, David Dobkin) Netflix
Robert Downey Jr. plays big-city lawyer Hank Palmer who returns to his childhood home where his father (Robert Duvall), the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth and, along the way, reconnects with his estranged family. The film has a great cast and is totally watchable despite being quite unrealistic with ugly over saturated photography. 6/10 Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009, Wes Anderson) Netflix
This is Wes Andersons animation debut with this stop motion version of the Roald Dahl book The Fantastic Mr. Fox. I quite enjoyed the first half hour but then the rest of the film felt like a bit of a drag. Nicely made though and one of the directors better films. 5.5/10 The Good Liar (2019, Bill Condon) Netflix
Ian McKellan plays a consummate con man who has set his sights on his latest mark, a recently widowed lady (Helen Mirren) worth millions, worth millions. But this time, what should have been a simple swindle escalates into a cat-and-mouse game with the ultimate stakes. I quite enjoyed the first two thirds of this but the final twists were so ridiculous it kind of ruined the whole film. 5.5/10 Good Manners (2017, Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas) TV
This Brazilian fantasy/horror/musical starts off really strong despite its obvious budgetary limitations. Unfortunately it becomes quite a mess for an hour before a better finale. The film tries to put too many things into the film and the sparse musical parts seem totally unnecessary and out of place. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWhiplash (2014, Damien Chazelle) blu ray
Well this held up really well, totally enjoyed the story, performances and editing all over again. 8/10 Moon (2009, Duncan Jones) UHD Disc
This low budget scifi set on the moon allows Sam Rockwell a tour deforce performance and launched Duncan Jones as a director to watch. Unfortinatley Jones career seriously floundered. This film stull works very well. 7.5/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) blu ray
This is my first rewatch of this since the cinema. Still a very well made scifi retelling of Hearts of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) but I really do not care for the ending of this film which drops it down from what it could have been. 7/10 Die Hard 4.0 (2007, Lens Wiseman) blu ray
Good entry in the series with a good pacing. It does carry on with the over the top unbelievable action that started in the previous entry and ramps it up further unfortunately. I think Justin Long and Mary Elizabeth Winstead are good side players but Timothy Olyphant was a somewhat weak villain. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Untold: Crimes and Penalties (2021, Chapman Way, MacLain Way) Netflix
Really interesting and wold documentary about a mob boss who bought a professional hockey team for his 17 year old son to run. Good Documentary FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAtypical (2021, Season Four) Netflix
Really good heartfelt final season of this well written dramedy. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Whiplash BEST ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Moon BEST ACTRESS: Helen Mirren - The Good Liar BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: JK Simmons - Whiplash BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melissa Benoist - Whiplash BEST EDITING: Tom Cross - Whiplash BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra BEST SCRIPT: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash BEST DIRECTOR: Damien Chazelle - Whiplash 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am, later than usual. Yours: Moon 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. Sam Rockwell was great. Ad Astra 4.5/10 Iknow some peopòle love it, I don't know, I really found it a chore to sit through. Die Hard 4.0 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and really liking Mary Elizabeth Winstead. I'm not sure how it would hold up though. Mine: The Card Counter 8.5/10 It's Paul Schrader new movie, about a professional gambler, who's an ex con and an Iraq war vet, with a past in the Abu Ghraib prison he can't forget. Loved it, it's so intense, really not easy. Maybe even more than First Reformed. Oscar Isaac is great, Oscar worhthy, IMO. I liked Tiffany Hadish too. Martin 9/10 It's George Romero movie, about a boy moving into a new town, who's actually a vampire, born in the 19th century. I actually hadn't seen it before, I thought it was great, very low budget, with a great atmosphere, and it's really pretty dark. Loved the ending too. I thought the lead actor, John Amplas was great, he really has a great presence. The actor who plays his uncle, Lincoln Maazel, too. Le Sauvage 7.5/10 It's a movie with Yves Montand and Catherine Deneuve, it's about a French woman in Venezuela who runs away before her wedding and meets a man living on an island, who's actually a former big business man who abandoned everything, his company, his previous life, etc. I thought it was funny, I like both Catherine Deneuve and Yves Montand. A Fish Called Wanda 8.5/10 The movie with John Cleese, Kevin Kline and Jamie Lee Curtis. It's so funny, and it really hlds up well. Kevin Kline is fantastic. John Cleese and Michael Palin too. Hey Billy, thought you might not make it this week… any interest in Whiplash? Yours The Card Counter one of my most anticipated for this year, not sure when it’ll be available here though Martin definitely a contender for Romero’s best film 7-7.5 A Fish Called Wanda been a long long time but I liked it enough back then 6.5-7
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 16, 2021 1:30:53 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am, later than usual. Yours: Moon 8.5/10 Yeah, loved it. Sam Rockwell was great. Ad Astra 4.5/10 Iknow some peopòle love it, I don't know, I really found it a chore to sit through. Die Hard 4.0 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and really liking Mary Elizabeth Winstead. I'm not sure how it would hold up though. Mine: The Card Counter 8.5/10 It's Paul Schrader new movie, about a professional gambler, who's an ex con and an Iraq war vet, with a past in the Abu Ghraib prison he can't forget. Loved it, it's so intense, really not easy. Maybe even more than First Reformed. Oscar Isaac is great, Oscar worhthy, IMO. I liked Tiffany Hadish too. Martin 9/10 It's George Romero movie, about a boy moving into a new town, who's actually a vampire, born in the 19th century. I actually hadn't seen it before, I thought it was great, very low budget, with a great atmosphere, and it's really pretty dark. Loved the ending too. I thought the lead actor, John Amplas was great, he really has a great presence. The actor who plays his uncle, Lincoln Maazel, too. Le Sauvage 7.5/10 It's a movie with Yves Montand and Catherine Deneuve, it's about a French woman in Venezuela who runs away before her wedding and meets a man living on an island, who's actually a former big business man who abandoned everything, his company, his previous life, etc. I thought it was funny, I like both Catherine Deneuve and Yves Montand. A Fish Called Wanda 8.5/10 The movie with John Cleese, Kevin Kline and Jamie Lee Curtis. It's so funny, and it really hlds up well. Kevin Kline is fantastic. John Cleese and Michael Palin too. Hey Billy, thought you might not make it this week… any interest in Whiplash? Yours The Card Counter one of my most anticipated for this year, not sure when it’ll be available here though Martin definitely a contender for Romero’s best film 7-7.5 A Fish Called Wanda been a long long time but I liked it enough back then 6.5-7 I made it. I've seen the beginning of Whiplash. I'm going to catch up with it for sure. You should definitely like The Card Counter. It's close to First Reformed, in the style. Dawn of the Dead is my favourite George Romero movie. Martin is close for sure. (Dawn is also my favourite horror movie... ) I'm curious to watch Season of the Witch. I read Romero wasn't very satisfied with it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2021 4:19:30 GMT
Hey Billy, thought you might not make it this week… any interest in Whiplash? Yours The Card Counter one of my most anticipated for this year, not sure when it’ll be available here though Martin definitely a contender for Romero’s best film 7-7.5 A Fish Called Wanda been a long long time but I liked it enough back then 6.5-7 I made it. I've seen the beginning of Whiplash. I'm going to catch up with it for sure. You should definitely like The Card Counter. It's close to First Reformed, in the style. Dawn of the Dead is my favourite George Romero movie. Martin is close for sure. (Dawn is also my favourite horror movie... ) I'm curious to watch Season of the Witch. I read Romero wasn't very satisfied with it. Yeah I really liked First Reformed. Probably between day of the dead and Martin for me. Not seen season of the witch
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Sept 16, 2021 10:55:47 GMT
I made it. I've seen the beginning of Whiplash. I'm going to catch up with it for sure. You should definitely like The Card Counter. It's close to First Reformed, in the style. Dawn of the Dead is my favourite George Romero movie. Martin is close for sure. (Dawn is also my favourite horror movie... ) I'm curious to watch Season of the Witch. I read Romero wasn't very satisfied with it. Yeah I really liked First Reformed. Probably between day of the dead and Martin for me. Not seen season of the witch I prefer Night of the Living Dead to Day of the Dead. Although I like Day.
|
|