|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 24, 2021 7:45:42 GMT
Itβs that time of the year again! Being that October is just around the corner. Obviously means one thing. Welcome to the Fifth Annual IMDB v2.1 OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE 2021. Letβs get down to business. The goal of this challenge is simple; You got 31 days to watch 31 horror films with a minimum of 14 first-time viewings. Of course you can watch as many as you want, but to complete the challenge both tasks go hand-to-hand. Even if you think you won't reach the target. Come and join the fun. As horror fans, or simply getting into the Halloween spirit. It's just cool to see whatever people are watching for the month. Additional Rules; * The film must be horror-related to be counted to your tally. You can use legitimate movie websites to confirm, or if you're still unsure ask your fellow participants on the OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE DISCUSSION THREAD. * Films must run 50+ mins. * Documentaries, TV/or streaming series do not count. * You can only count a film once no matter if there's a theatrical cut, or alternate cuts. The only exception to that rule if movie sites like IMDb, Letterboxd etc provide separate movie pages for different cuts. E.g "Lisa and The Devil" & "The House of Exorcism". * Alternate cuts are classified as re-watches, if you have already seen the original cut before, or vice versa. The only exception to that rule if movie sites like IMDb, Letterboxd etc provide separate movie pages for different cuts. E.g "Lisa and The Devil" & "The House of Exorcism". Please try to keep your posts on this thread concise and edit your original post instead of creating a new post each time. So this thread doesn't become too cluttered. On your progress post please provide a list of your viewings indicating what are repeats & first-time viewings. You can give the films a personal rating or recommdations, link reviews or post some thoughts on the film. Also can you please record the date of when you complete the challenge.The challenge will awake from its dingy coffin @ 12am October 1st and put to death with a wooden stake @ 6am November 1st. So grab a spot, dot down those films and happy horror watching. Any questions, thoughts, or simply wanna share your Halloween decorations. Well, head right over to the DISCUSSION THREAD.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 24, 2021 7:49:41 GMT
October Horror Challenge Total = 38 FTV = 23Repeat = 15 Completed = Oct 27th.
Blu-ray; 4 DVD; 10 YouTube; 11 Tubi; 12 7plus; 1Top 3 FTVβs; 1. Theatre of Blood (1973) 2. Tower of London (1962) 3. The Appointment (1981)
Oct 1st.1. The Clown at Midnight (1998) FTV - YouTube - 4/10 A very 90s (with a soundtrack to boot), run-of-the-mill cheap DTV slasher made the more interesting because of the cast, and the old abandoned theatre backdrop. You got Christopher Plummer slumming it. Margot Kidder brings energy. While James Duval & Tatyana Ali (Fresh Prince of Bel Air) head the young cast being despatched by a killer clown. 2. Grave Secrets (1989) FTV - Blu-ray - 6/10 A low-key, and low-scale ghost story. Predictable, yet cosy. Kinda slow and tame, in spite of the macabre backstory which concludes too neatly. I liked the cast though. Paul LeMat & Renee Soutendijk are solid. However itβs the smaller, but colourful support roles of David Warner & Olivia Brash make an impression. Oct 2nd.3 .Paganini Horror (1988) FTV - Tubi - 5/10 βThereβs something maddening. Something monstrous in this houseβ. Ultra dumb Italian supernatural horror, which took its story beats from the often told tale of βFaustβ. Despite a pulsating score & short running time. It drags more often than delivering chintzy thrills. Donald Pleasence shows up briefly (in awful dubbing), and also Daria Nicolodi (who co-wrote the story). 4. The Suckling (1990) FTV - Tubi - 6/10 Amusing opening warning/credits aiming for Texas chainsaw vibes backed by a Halloween-like score. What you get is a crazy, and particularly violent independent creature-feature with well-done monster FX. Virtually a siege set-up in a brothel/illegal abortion clinic. Clunky, but had its charms. Those who like such 80s films as βAbominationβ and βThe Deadly Spawnβ might dig? Oct 3rd.5. Doom Asylum (1987) FTV - Tubi - 3/10 βYouβre in a lot of trouble torpedo tits.β Well, that was irritating to sit through. Outside of decent gore, this goofy horror-comedy fell flat for me. Exaggerated self-knowing humour and obnoxious acting tries too hard in its attempt to send up slasher/body count films. Kristin Davis makes her film debut, alongside former Penthouse pet Patty Mullen. Whoβs probably better known for the titular role (βwanna date?β) in the cult film βFrankenhookerβ. Oct 4th.6. Blue Monkey (1987) FTV - YouTube - 5/10 Not bad. William Fruetβs βBlue Monkeyβ aka βInsectβ is a cheap, yet slightly effective one-note throwback to old school 1950s Sci-if horror with a hokey looking big bug terrorising a county hospital. However I thought the storyβs starting point of a contagious infestation was better handled, and way more fascinating than when it fell into the basic creature on the loose/search and destroy formula. Still this b-movie gets by on its comic spirit, mild gooey effects and the castsβ commitment (not surprising when you have Steven Railsback and John Vernon) to the silly, slapdash material. Oct 5th.7. Zombie Strippers (2008) FTV - DVD - 5/10 Does exactly what it says on the tin. Low-budget, camp horror-comedy. Tacky thrills, gratuitous sleaze and a slime-bag Robert Englund performance. Oct 6th.8. Open House (1987) FTV - YouTube - 6/10 Off-kilter slasher with a quota (...kills, nudity etc) & a ham fisted social commentary to boot. Honestly, I couldnβt tell if it was meant to be funny, or not. The tonal shifts are jarring, and at times mind-boggling. Especially after such a downbeat intro. Scenes can linger on shock moments, and dramatically so. And again Iβm not sure if itβs meant to be intentional for a laugh, or just over doing it. Then thereβs the nasty killer, and bizarre editing. His face hidden. But heβs a brute of a guy who grunts, giggles, eats pet food out of a can(?!), pats kittens & regularly calls a radio station doctor (Joseph Bottoms) to vent about society & sharing thoughts on the killings of Beverly Hills real estate agents. And the doctors girlfriend (the lovely Adrienne Barbeau) just happens to work in the field. Oct 7th.9. Iced (1988) FTV - YouTube - 3/10 So after just watching βIcedβ, I decided to change my rating for βOpen Houseβ. Both are bad slashers, however the latter was at least entertainingly bizarro. While βIcedβ was just flat & dull. Virtually a cheaply produced, & straight-to-video cheesy drama-fused slasher with a few striking deaths saved for the backend. It takes good hour of melodrama, & goggle POV shots before this snowbound slasher peaks. And even then itβs short-lived. As for the unknown killer decked out in ski gear. The reveal is obvious, however their motivation is out-of-left-field. Like those unexplained visions/or are they Fantasies/or maybe dreams... which just seem to pop out of nowhere. Oct 8th.Oct 9th.10. Blackwood Evil (2000) FTV - Tubi - 3/10 Found footage horror that plays up the angle of being real. Obviously riding the coattails of of βThe Blair Witch Projectβ. Just made the following year. Somewhat authentic with its shot-on-video quality and interesting backstory of its haunted house - the eerie black lands of Texas. However the interest begins to waive with an hour worth of languid set-up, involving mostly back and forth bickering and a giggling reporter who constantly likes the sound of her own voice. The last 20 mins is filled with weak, and limited supernatural action and baffling character decisions. Quite frustrating, then fearful. Oct 10th.11. All Night Long (1992) FTV - DVD - 6/10 12. All Night Long 2: Atrocity (1995) FTV - DVD - 5/10 13. All Night Long 3: The Final Chapter (1996) FTV - DVD - 3/10 Thereβs a real contrast between the films from the Japanese series βAll Night Longβ. From context to production quality. The series starts straightforward. A drama-revenge with exploitative beats, and troubling character pathos. Vicious violence and cruel depictions. While the cheap, and nasty follow-up (Atrocity) gets a little off-kilter, insane and turns to sadistic, psychotic torture for the sake of torture. Short and to the point with a creepy underlining & demeaning attitude. Still kinda follows the same formula of the original by having strangers meet through by chance, becomes friends and fall upon horrific circumstances. And by the third film (The Final Chapter), itβs downright ugly and depraved in its attempt to unsettle and disgust with little substance hanging from it cluttered narrative. The pacing plods and becomes numbing watching terrible people do terrible things to each other. Quite a dreary, & unpleasant outing, which felt more over-the-top (almost darkly comedic) compared to the previous two. So the first film feels Like a distant memory, and pales in comparison to the latter filmsβ boundary pushing. Still it was the better of the three. Oct 11th.14. Tremors 2: Aftershocks (1995) Repeat - DVD - 7/10 A fun tongue-in-cheek sequel, and extremely effective for a straight to video production. Obviously low-budget when compared to the first, and it shows with some limitations. However the effects; computer and practical are well-done. The story set-up was basically the same, but a different backdrop (Mexico) which was nicely shot and the story having the garboids evolve added much needed surprises, and shocks to the winning formula. It was great to see Fred Ward and Michael Gross back. Like they never missed a beat. Helen Shaver and Christopher Gartin effortlessly fitted right in. Oct 12th.15. I Drink Your Blood (1970) Repeat - Tubi - 7/10 Laughably cheesy, and trashy grindhouse exploitation that is just too much fun with its hippie, acid-tripping satan worshippers, especially when they become rabid maniacs after eating poisoned pies. Done by a little boy seeking revenge. A wonky sounding electronic score, tacky gore and animated acting are the headliners. Oct 13th.16. Species (1995) Repeat - DVD - 6/10 You gotta love the 90s when you get big-budget schlock like βSpeciesβ. It loses steam before the end and the cgi around that time is also bad, yet itβs surprisingly graphic with the jolts and Natasha Henstridge is seductively appealing at the alien predator on the loose in L.A looking for a mate. 17. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) Repeat - DVD - 6/10 Solidly entertaining Universal Frankenstein sequel. Pales in comparison to the previous films, yet fetching set designs and Bela Lugosiβs performance elevate proceedings. Oct 14th.18. Blood Beat (1983) Repeat - Tubi - 7/10 Regional low-budget horror at its most confounding, crazy and bizarre. Very experimental, and unique in its execution from its erratic music score, lingering camera shots and electricity visuals effects. Psychedelic horror like you never seen it. Yep, a killer samurai spirit in rural Wisconsin. Oct 15th.19. Hollows Grove (2015) FTV - Tubi - 4/10 Bog standard found footage horror of ghost hunters in an abandoned orphanage. Everything is packed towards the end, and Lance Henriksen gets a brief, but very cheeky ( ) part. 20. Blood Theatre (1984) FTV - tubi - 5/10 Amateurish, bone dry horror-comedy by film-maker Rick Solane (Hobgoblins). Clunky on the horror, nor is it particularly funny. However I love the old-school theatre setting, atmosphere is kinda surreal, Joanna Foxxβs vivid acting and the snappy wit of Mary Woronov never fails to amuse. Mildly Entertaining, despite its ineptness. Oct 16th.21. Tales From the Crypt (1972) Repeat - tubi - 8/10 Great British anthology film. 22. Bog (1979) FTV - Tubi - 3/10 Ridiculous, and tame low-budget creature-feature that is a cross between βCreature from the Black Lagoonβ and βHumanoids from the Deep.β A little too boring, but wait to you see the monster costume. Oct 17th.Oct 18th.Oct 19th.Oct 20th.23. A Stranger is Watching (1982) Repeat - DVD - 7/10 While βFriday the 13thβ is iconic, I find this to be Sean S. Cunninghamβs best directorial effort. Cruel, gritty and suspenseful race-against-the-clock kidnapping thriller with added slasher elements. Mainly set in the dirty, grimy undergroundβs of New Yorkβs grand central station. The story had a few surprises up its sleeve, which I had forgotten all about. Again itβs efficient, & rather streamlined withhout being too spectacular. Still the ending/climax felt unbelievable (character actions) & rushed. Exceptional acting, especially Rip Torn and Kate Mulgrew. Music score is on point by Lalo Schifrin. Oct 21st.24. The Haunted (1991) Repeat - YouTube - 7/10 Effective little TV movie dramatising the actual events that happened to Jack & Janet Smurl and their family. Eerie haunted house story with the usual genre story beats, but well-done and acted. Actors playing Ed and Lorraine Warren also show up in the story. 25. The Appointment (1981) FTV - YouTube - 7/10 Well, this obscure, ultimately strange British chiller left me with more questions than answers. Mainly thanks to its very ambiguous storytelling. Itβs particularly slow, and very little happens progression wise, but I found it engagingly hypnotic. Loose and unexplored story threads (which sometimes donβt feel connected) come and go despite the plot feeling very slight. You could say it felt like a short story stretched out, because there was a real focus on filming techniques (lingering camera shots, piercing sound fx, intrusively uneasy music etc) to pad out time, but those moments really added to the disquieting atmosphere brought upon by the constant foreshadowing of ominous omens to come. The style was giving off Arthouse vibes, but those moments are extremely well executed, and eerily moody. Especially the filmβs opening and climax. I was bowled by how well the latter was staged. You know itβs coming, but the tension holds strong. Hard to truly explain what itβs all about, as throughout we get haunting premonitions and symbolic images, but obviously it had something to do with the spoilt daughter being upset with her father (Edward Woodward), and possibly putting a curse on him. The relationship between the two is odd, even a little uncomfortable, but again itβs vague. Itβs one those films, I think would work better on repeat viewings due to its cryptic style, somewhat a journey & I would love to see a clean print as it still remains absent from digital. Oct 22nd.
Oct 23rd.Oct 24th.26. Daughter of Dr. Jekyll (1957) FTV - Tubi - 5/10 Entertaining little cheapie, although in this film oddly Dr. Jekyllβs condition (which his secret daughter inherited) is lycanthropy. Forget about John Agar... Gloria Talbott is the bright spot here. Oct 25th.Oct 26th.27. The Stepfather (1987) Repeat - Tubi - 8/10 28. Charlieβs Farm (2014) FTV - 7plus - 5/10 Oct 27th. *** Challenge Completed ***29. The Comedy of Terrors (1963) FTV - YouTube - 6/10 30. Tower of London (1962) FTV - YouTube - 8/10 31. Diary of a Madman (1963) FTV - YouTube - 6/10 Oct 28th. 32. Dr Phibes Rises Again (1972) Repeat - YouTube - 7/10 Oct 29th.33. Idle Hands (1999) Repeat - DVD - 7/10 Oct 30th.34. Theatre of Blood (1973) FTV - YouTube - 8/10 Oct 31st.35. Vampire in Brooklyn (1995) Repeat - DVD - 5/10 Kenny & Company (1976) FTV - YouTube - 7/10 36. From Beyond (1986) Repeat - Blu-ray - 9/10 37. The Fog (1980) Repeat - Blu-Ray - 9/10 38. Halloween 4:The Return of Michael Myers (1988) Repeat - Blu-Ray - 7/10 β¦ and thatβs a wrap.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Sept 24, 2021 11:32:32 GMT
FTV = First Time Viewing RW = Re-Watch
1. Malignant (2021) - FTV - 8/10 2. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021) - FTV - 5.5/10 3. Werewolves Within (2021) - FTV - 7.5/10 4. Don't Breathe 2 (2021) - FTV - 7/10 5. Slaxx (2020) - FTV - 6.5/10 6. Anything For Jackson (2020) - FTV - 7/10 7. Bloodbath At The House Of Death (1984) - RW - 2/10 8. Shadow In The Clouds (2020) - RW - 7.5/10 9. The Conjuring 2 (2016) - FTV - 6.5/10 10. Crawl (2019) - RW - 7.5/10 11. Alien 2: On Earth (1980) - FTV - 3/10 12. Old (2021) - FTV - 7/10 13. Hypothermia (2010) - FTV - 2/10 14. The Owners (2020) - FTV - 6.5/10 15. Halloween Kills (2021) - FTV - 7/10 16. Candyman (2021) - FTV - 7.5/10 17. Yummy (2019) - FTV - 6/10 18. Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight (2020) - FTV - 6.5/10 19. Phantasm (1979) - RW - 6/10 20. Phantasm II (1988) - 5/10 21. Fear Street Part One: 1994 (2021) - FTV - 7/10 22. Fear Street Part Two: 1978 (2021) - FTV - 7/10 23. Fear Street Part Three: 1666 (2021) - FTV - 7/10 24. Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1993) - FTV - 4/10 25. Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998) - FTV - 4/10 26. Phantasm: Ravager (2016) - FTV - 3/10 27. Chopping Mall (1986) - FTV - 6.5/10 28. Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight 2 (2021) - FTV - 6.5/10 29: The Sand (2015) - FTV - 6/10 30. Prey (2016) - FTV - 6.5/10 31. Freaky (2021) - FTV - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Sept 24, 2021 11:59:01 GMT
Damn, I am so glad to see these threads back in action. Thank you (once again) lostinlimbo for kicking things alive, and I hope you all will have a great, fun and rewarding October movie challenge, and I know I will for sure be checking up on how other peoples progression and movie journeys is going. Anyway, I have decided to try an hold out, not watching any horror related until it all start off, as I want to be as ready and motivated as ever. Number/Title/Rating/Date: 01. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) 6/10 October 1 - Re-Watch02. The Prey (1983) 4/10 October 1 - First Time Watch03. Dr. Heckyl and Mr. Hype (1980) 3/10 October 2 - First Time Watch04. Strays (1991) 4,5/10 October 2 - First Time Watch05. The Dungeonmaster (1984) 4/10 October 2 - Re-Watch06. Neon Maniacs (1986) 6/10 October 2 - Re-Watch07. Terror Night (1987) 5,5/10 October 3 - First Time Watch08. Nightlife (1989) 4,5/10 October 3 - First Time Watch09. Cellar Dweller (1988) 5/10 October 3 - Re-Watch10. Bride of Chucky (1998) 6/10 October 3 - Re-Watch11. Witchtrap (1989) 4,5/10 October 4 - First Time Watch12. Ghoulies IV (1994) 4/10 October 4 - First Time Watch13. Catacombs (1988) 4/10 October 4 - Re-Watch14. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) 6,5/10 October 4 - Re-Watch15. Pulse Pounders (1988) 7/10 October 5 - First Time Watch16. Return of the Blind Dead (1973) 6,5/10 October 5 - Re-Watch17. Cthulhu Mansion (1991) 4/10 October 5 - First Time Watch18. Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) 6,5/10 October 6 - Re-Watch19. The Ghost Galleon (1974) 4/10 October 6 - Re-Watch20. The Masque of the Red Death (1989) 4,5/10 October 7 - First Time Watch21. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 7/10 October 7 - Re-Watch22. Night of the Seagulls (1975) 4/10 October 7 - Re-Watch23. Scars of Dracula (1970) 6/10 October 8 - Re-Watch24. Dead Snow (2009) 6/10 October 8 - Re-Watch25. Microwave Massacre (1979) 5/10 October 9 - First Time Watch26. Bates Motel (1987) 5,5/10 October 9 - First Time Watch27. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) 6,5/10 October 9 - Re-Watch28. Phantoms (1998) 4/10 October 9 - First Time Watch29. The Undertaker (1988) 3,5/10 October 10 - First Time Watch30. The Wind (1986) 4,5/10 October 10 - First Time Watch31. Subspecies (1991) 6/10 October 10 - Re-Watch
32. Spring Break Shark Attack (2005) 4,5/10 October 10 - First Time Watch33. Iced (1988) 2,5/10 October 11 - First Time Watch34. Horror of Dracula (1958) 8/10 October 11 - Re-Watch35. Village of the Damned (1960) 6/10 October 11 - First Time Watch36. Witchcraft (1988) 3/10 October 12 - First Time Watch37. Frankenstein Created Woman (1967) 6,5/10 October 12 - Re-Watch38. Children of the Damned (1964) 5/10 October 12 - First Time Watch39. Witchcraft II: The Temptress (1990) 3/10 October 12 - First Time Watch40. The Horror of Frankenstein (1970) 7/10 October 13 - Re-Watch41. A Bucket of Blood (1959) 7/10 October 13 - First Time Watch42. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) 8/10 October 14 - Re-Watch43. The Black Cat (1966) 6/10 (1966) 6/10 October 14 - First Time Watch44. Witchcraft III: The Kiss of Death (1991) 3,5/10 October 15 - First Time Watch45. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) 6,5/10 October 15 - Re-Watch46. The Initiation (1984) 6/10 October 15 - Re-Watch47. Mutator (1989) 5/10 October 16 - First Time Watch48. Screamtime (1983) 5,5/10 October 16 - First Time Watch 49. Bad Dreams (1988) 5/10 October 16 - Re-Watch 50. New Yearβs Evil (1980) 5/10 October 16 - First Time Watch51. Body Count (1986) 4/10 October 17 - First Time Watch52. Childβs Play 3 (1991) 5/10 October 17 - Re-Watch53. The Gingerdead Man (2005) 4/10 October 17 - First Time Watch54. A Return to Salemβs Lot (1987) 5/10 October 18 - Re-Watch55. Visiting Hours (1982) 7/10 October 18 - Re-Watch56. Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust (2008) 5/10 October 18 - First Time Watch57. Don't Look Now (1973) 7/10 October 19 - Re-Watch58. Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011) 3/10 October 19 - First Time Watch59. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) 6,5/10 October 20 - First Time Watch60. Raw Meat (1972) 7/10 October 20 - Re-Watch61. Gingerdead Man vs. Evil Bong (2013) 1/10 October 20 - First Time Watch62. The Laughing Dead (1989) 3/10 October 21 - First Time Watch63. The Devil Rides Out (1968) 6/10 October 21 - Re-Watch64. Evil Bong (2006) 2/10 October 21 - First Time Watch65. Evil Laugh (1986) 3/10 October 22 - First Time Watch66. The Reptile (1966) 5,5/10 October 22 - Re-Watch67. Dead Snow 2: Red vs. Dead (2014) 6/10 October 22 - First Time Watch68. Videodrome (1983) 10/10 October 23 - Re-Watch69. Dark Angel: The Ascent (1994) 5,5/10 October 23 - First Time Watch70. Demonic Toys (1992) 4,5/10 October 23 - Re-Watch71. The Tenant (1976) 5/10 October 23 - First Time Watch72. Trespassing (2004) 2/10 October 24 - First Time Watch73. Lurking Fear (1994) 5/10 October 24 - First Time Watch74. Carrie 2: The Rage (1999) 4/10 October 24 - First Time Watch75. Iβll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) 4/10 October 24 - First Time Watch76. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 6/10 October 25 - Re-Watch77. The Last Winter (2006) 5/10 October 25 - First Time Watch78. Mansion of the Doomed (1976) 6/10 October 26 - First Time Watch79. The Spiral Staircase (1946) 6/10 October 26 - First Time Watch80. The Gorgon (1964) 6/10 October 26 - First Time Watch81. The Haunting (1963) 7/10 October 27 - First Time Watch82. Dr. Terrorβs House of Horrors (1965) 6/10 October 27 - First Time Watch83. The Witches (1966) 5/10 October 28 - Re-Watch84. Terror in the Wax Museum (1973) 6/10 October 28 - First Time Watch85. Bloodbath at the House of Death (1984) 5/10 October 29 - First Time Watch86. Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966) 7/10 October 29 - Re-Watch87. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) 6/10 October 29 - Re-Watch88. The Resurrected (1991) 6/10 October 30 - First Time Watch89. The Fog (1980) 7/10 October 30 - Re-Watch90. Hide and Go Shriek (1988) 5/10 October 30 - First Time Watch91. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) 8,5/10 October 31 - Re-Watch92. Body Parts (1991) 6/10 October 31 - First Time Watch93. Halloween (2018) 4/10 October 31 - First Time Watch94. Progeny (1998) 5,5/10 October 31 - First Time Watch95. The Runestone (1991) 5/10 November 1 - First Time Watch96. The Gate (1987) 6,5/10 November 1 - Re-WatchFirst Time Watch = 57Re-Watch = 39Total = 96
(Challenge completed on October the 10th)
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on Sept 24, 2021 14:12:47 GMT
First time views will be in bold. 1. Halloween (2007) 2. Bloody Hell (2020)3. Midsommar (2019) 4. Phenomena (1985) 5. Fear Street part one 1994 (2021)
6. The Shining (1980) 7. Superhost (2021)8. The Hunger (1983) 9. Kristy (2014)10. Wrong Turn (2021)11. Fear Street part two 1978 (2021)
12. Final Destination 3 (2006) 13. Ouija: Orgin of Evil (2015)14. Girlβs School Screamers (1986)15. Doctor Sleep DC (2019) 16. Fantasy Island (2020)17. Suspiria (2018) 18. Till Death (2021)
19. Anatomie (2000) 20. The Borrower (1991)21. Suspiria (1977) 22. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 23. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 24. Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) 25. The Invisible Man (2020) 26. The Bridge Curse (2020)27. It (2017) 28. No One Gets Out Alive (2021) 29. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) 30. The Cleansing Hour (2019) 31. It Chapter Two (2019) 06/10/21 32. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957) 33. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021) 34. Thereβs Someone Inside Your House (2021) 35. Wes Cravenβs New Nightmare (1994) 36. Dementia 13 (1963) 37. End Trip (2018) 38. Carrie (2013) 39. Our House (2018) 40. Fear Street part three 1666 (2021) 41. Coming Home in the Dark (2021) 42. Tourist Trap (1979) 43. De Johnsons (1992) 44. The Night House (2020) 45. Things Heard & Seen (2021) 46. The Wretched (2019) 47. Alien (1979) 48. The Manor (2021) 49. Cellar Dweller (1987) 50. The Final Girls (2015) 51. Wrong Turn (2003) 52. Whisper (2007) 53. Triggered (2020) 54. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 55. The Haunt (2019) 56. The Witch (2015) 57. The Awakening (1980) 58. 28 Days Laterβ¦ (2002) 59. Old (2021) 60. The Descent (2005) 61. Poltergeist (1982) 62. Cube (1997) 63. Happy Death Day (2017) 64. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 65. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 66. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988) 67. Childβs Play 2 (1990) 68. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 69. Gaia (2021) 70. Prom Night (1980) 71. The Night of the Living Dead (1968) 72. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) 73. Hush (2016) 74. Becoming (2020) 75. Little Monsters (2019) 76. Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night 2 (1987) 77. 1408 (2007) 78. The People Under the Stairs (1991) 79. Ghost Ship (2002) 80. Childβs Play 3 (1991) 81. TerrorVision (1986) 82. Conductor (2021) 83. Stigmata (1999) 84. The Faculty (1998) 85. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) 86. Prom Night 3: The Last Kiss (1990) 87. Sleepaway Camp (1983) 88. Shadow in the Clouds (2020) 89. Carrie (1976) 90. Let the Right One In (2008) 91. Childβs Play (1988) 92. Dolls (1987) 93. Dark Shadows (2012) 94. Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (1982) 95. Warlock 3: The End of Innocence (1999) 96. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) 97. Witch Hunt (2021) 98. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) 99. The Blair Witch Project (1999) 100. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) 101. Candyman (1992) 102. Night of the Living Dead (1990) 103. Creep (2014) 104. Scream (1996) 105. Halloween 2 (1981) 106. Candyman (2021) 107. Idle Hands (1999) 108. Christine (1983) 109. Scream 2 (1997) 110. The Stepfather (1987) 111. Chompy and the Girls (2021) 112. Creep 2 (2017) 113. The Alpines (2021) 114. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 115. Scream 3 (2000) 116. Fear of Rain (2021) 117. Martyrs Lane (2021) 118. Censor (2021) 119. Ginger Snaps (2000) 120. Phantoms (1998) 121. The Lords of Salem (2012) 122. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) 123. Ready Or Not (2019) 124. The Gift (2000) 125. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004) 126. Inner Demon (2014) 127. Misery (1990) 128. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) 129. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) 130. Hereditary (2018) 131. Killer Under the Bed (2018) 132. Nobody Sleeps in the Woods Tonight (2020) 133. Youβre Next (2011) 134. The Mist (2007) 135. Anaconda (1997) 136. Children of the Corn 3: Urban Harvest (1995) 137. The Dentist (1996) 138. Pontypool (2008) 139. The Honeymoon Phase (2019) 140. His House (2020) 141. Ginger Snaps 3: The Beginning (2004) 142. Playroom (1990) 143. Tremors (1990) 144. The Furies (2019) 145. Hypnotic (2021) 146. A Classic Horror Story (2021) 147. The Deep House (2021) 148. Bloody Birthday (1981) 149. The City of the Dead (1960) 150. The Trip (2021)
151. Bloodline (2018)152. Jeepers Creepers (2001) 153. Deep Rising (1998) 154. Cloverfield (2008) 155. Saint Maud (2021)156. Terror Train (1980) 157. Bumperkleef (2019) 158. Maniac (2012) 159. Malignant (2021) 160. Jason X (2001) 161. Halloween (1978) 162. The Evil Dead (1981) 163. Underwater (2020) 164. Gothika (2003)
challenge finished at 6/10/21 first time views 59
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 24, 2021 16:37:51 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWS Oct 1 β A Quiet Place Part II (2020) Oct 1 β Blood From The Mummy's Tomb (1971) Oct 2 β The Beach House (2019) Oct 2 β Skull: The Mask (2020) Oct 2 β Critters (1986) Oct 3 β Hosts (2020) Oct 4 β Count Dracula (1970) Oct 6 β Pumpkins (2018) Oct 8 β I See You (2019) Oct 8 β Stitches (2012) Oct 10 β No One Gets Out Alive (2021) Oct 10 β The Banana Splits Movie (2019) Oct 11 β Robot Monster (1953) Oct 11 β Mega Scorpions (2003) Oct 13 β Ouija (2014) Oct 13 β The Remaining (2014) Oct 25 β The Suckling (1990) Oct 28 β Pin (1988) Oct 30 β The Devil Inside (2012)
Total FTV = 19
REWATCHES Oct 5 - The Fog (1980) Oct 5 - Snowbeast (1977) Oct 14 β Carrie (1976) Oct 15 β Happy Birthday To Me (1981) Oct 15 β The Night Stalker (1972) Oct 15 β The Wicker Man (1973) Oct 16 β Phobia (1980) Oct 16 β The Exorcist (1973) Oct 17 β Poltergeist (1982) Oct 17 β The Blair Witch Project (1999) Oct 18 β In The Mouth Of Madness (1994) Oct 19 β Wolfen (1981) Oct 20 β The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970) Oct 22 β The Child (1977) Oct 23 β Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1972) Oct 23 β J.D.'s Revenge (1976) Oct 23 β And Now The Screaming Starts! (1973) Oct 24 β Night Of The Demons (1988) Oct 26 β Drag Me To Hell (2009) Oct 26 β Friday The 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) Oct 27 β Devil Dog: The Hound Of Hell (1978) Oct 27 β Cloverfield (2008) Oct 27 β Salem's Lot (1979) Oct 28 β The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Oct 29 β Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) Oct 30 β Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1978) Oct 31 β Halloween (1978) Oct 31 β Halloween II (1981)
Total RW = 28
Grand Total = 47
Challenge completed on October 23rd, 11:30 PM.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 25, 2021 0:17:37 GMT
This spot reserved for the Friday.
[FTV] - First Time View = 56 [RW] - Re-Watch = 27 Total = 82 Date/Film/Rating
01 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 [RW] 01 - The Forever Purge (2021) - 7/10 [FTV] 02 - The Power (2021) - 2/10 [FTV] 02 - Toxic Zombies (1980) - 2/10 [FTV] 02 - Amityville Death House (2015) - 2/10 [FTV] 03 - Eraserhead (1977) - 7/10 [RW] 03 - Duct Tape Killer (1998) - 2/10 [FTV] 03 - Saw 3 (2006) - 8/10 [RW] 03 - A Psycho's Path (2019) - 2/10 [FTV] 04 - The Shining (1980) - 8/10 [RW] 04 - Shook (2021) - 1/10 [FTV] 04 - The Mummy Reborn (2018) - 2/10 [FTV] 05 - Yield (2020) - 2/10 [FTV] 05 - The Evil Dead (1981) - 10/10 - [RW] 05 - Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016) - 7/10 [FTV] 05 - Lake Fear 2: The Swamp aka The Everglades Killings (2019) - 3/10 [FTV] 06 - Antrum: The Deadliest Film Ever Made (2018) - 4/10 [FTV] 06 - The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - 10/10 [RW] 06 - The Trees Have Eyes aka Dead Bounty (2020) - 3/10 [FTV] 07 - Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3 (1990) - 9/10 [RW] 07 - Pumpkins (2018) - 3/10 [FTV] 08 - Stay Out Stay Alive (2019) - 4/10 [FTV] 08 - Nightmare Asylum (1992) - 1/10 [FTV] 08 - Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021) - 5/10 [FTV] 09 - Night of the Animated Dead (2021) - 5/10 [FTV] 09 - High Tension (2003) - 7/10 [RW] 10 - I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019) - 4/10 [FTV] 10 - Dark Forest (2015) - 3/10 [FTV] 10 - Saw 4 (2007) - 7/10 [RW] 10 - Driven (2019) - 3/10 [FTV] 11 - Zombies of the Living Dead (2015) - 3/10 [FTV] 11 - Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 8/10 [RW] 11 - Cabin Fever (2002) - 6/10 [RW] 11 - Zombie Massacre (2013) - 2/10 [FTV] 12 - 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 [RW] 12 - Dear Diary aka Wake Up (2020) - 3/10 [FTV] 13 - Chaos (2005) - 5/10 [RW] 13 - Presidents Day (2010) - 5/10 [FTV] 13 - Camp Blood (1999) - 6/10 [RW] 13 - Knifecorp (2021) - 6/10 [FTV] 14 - The Terror of Hallow's Eve (2017) - 5/10 [FTV] 14 - Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 [RW] 14 - The Haunted (2020) - 1/10 [FTV] 14 - Zombie Massacre 2: Reich of the Dead (2015) - 1/10 [FTV] 16 - Patients of a Saint aka Inmate Zero (2020) - 1/10 [FTV] 16 - The Hills Have Eyes (2006) - 8/10 [FTV] 17 - Zombie Island Massacre (1984) - 2/10 [FTV] 17 - Saw 5 (2008) - 5/10 [RW] 17 - Covenant (2018) - 1/10 [FTV] 17 - Aura (2016) - 4/10 [FTV] 18 - Basket Case 3 (1991) - 8/10 [RW] 18 - Awoken (2019) - 2/10 [FTV] 19 - A Night of Horror: Nightmare Radio (2019) - 3/10 [FTV] 19 - The Human Centipede (2009) - 7/10 [RW] 19 - The Human Centipede 2 (2011) - 7/10 [RW] 19 - Crying Wolf (2015) - 1/10 [FTV] 20 - Gates of Darkness (2016) - 2/10 [FTV] 20 - Old 37 (2015) - 4/10 [FTV] 21 - Burial Ground Massacre (2021) - 3/10 [FTV] 21 - Hansel and Gretel (2012) - 3/10 [FTV] 22 - An English Haunting (2020) - 2/10 [FTV] 22 - Old (2021) - 4/10 [FTV] 23 - The Possession Experiment (2016) - 3/10 [FTV] 23 - The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007) - 6/10 [RW] 23 - The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 [RW] 24 - Mimic 2 (2001) - 3/10 [FTV] 24 - Saw 6 (2009) - 9/10 [RW] 25 - Strangeland (1998) - 9/10 [RW] 25 - The Remains (2016) - 3/10 [FTV] 25 - Screwdriver (2020) - 1/10 [FTV] 26 - The Devil's Fairground aka Anna 2 (2019) - 1/10 [FTV] 26 - Dark Water (2017) - 2/10 - 2/10 [FTV] 26 - Coven (2020) - 3/10 [FTV] 27 - 31 (2016) - 8/10 [RW] 27 - Don't Hang Up (2016) - 4/10 [FTV] 27 - The Minds Eye (2015) - 5/10 [FTV] 27 - House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10 [RW] 28 - Demon of the Flats (2012) - 1/10 [FTV] 28 - Bowery At Midnight (1942) - 5/10 [RW] 28 - Trespassers (2018) - 6/10 [FTV] 28 - Cruel Peter (2019) - 1/10 [FTV] 29 - House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 [RW] 29 - The Lingering (2018) - 2/10 [FTV] 29 - Dont Breathe 2 (2021) - 6/10 [FTV] 30 - Zombie Toxin (1996) - 1/10 [FTV] 30 - Frankenstein (1931) - 7/10 [RW] 30 - The Cabin (2018) - 3/10 [FTV] 31 - Trick (2019) - 6/10 [FTV] 31 - Ruin Me (2017) - 4/10 [FTV] 31 - Bone Breaker (2020) - 4/10 [FTV] 31 - Ghostwatch (1992) - 7/10 [FTV] 31 - 23:59 (2012) - 1/10 [FTV]
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 25, 2021 2:50:05 GMT
First time watches in bold.
1. Venom (1981 Piers Haggard) - 5.5/10 2. Happy Birthday to Me (1981 J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10 3. The New York Ripper (1982 Lucio Fulci) - 3.5/10 4. Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 7/10 5. Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 4.5/10 6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 Chuck Russell) - 6.5/10 7. The Day of the Beast (1995 Γlex de la Iglesia) - 7/10 8. Head of the Family (1996 Charles Band) - 5.5/10 9. Man's Best Friend (1993 John Lafia) - 5/10 10. Freaky (2020 Christopher Landon) - 5.5/10 11. Ticks (1993 Tony Randel) - 4/10 12. She Dies Tomorrow (2020 Amy Seimetz) - 8/10 13. Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981 William Asher) - 6.5/10 14. Bloodrayne (2005 Uwe Boll) - 2.5/10 15. Crocodile (2000 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10 16. Till Death (2021 S.K. Dale) - 6.5/10 17. Blood Red Sky (2021 Peter Thorwarth) - 7.5/10 18. My Heart Can't Beat Unless You Tell It To (2020 Jonathan Cuartas) - 8/10 19. The Night Walker (1964 William Castle) - 6.5/10 20. Microwave Massacre (1979 Wayne Berwick) - 2.5/10 21. Together Forever (1975 Massimo Dallamano) - 5/10 22. Phase IV (1974 Saul Bass) - 7.5/10 23. Final Destination 3 (2006 James Wong) - 5.5/10 24. American Mary (2012 Jen Soska & Sylvia Soska) - 5/10 25. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein (1999 Kathi Castillo) - 6/10 26. Thesis (1996 Alejandro AmenΓ‘bar) - 8/10 27. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (2000 Kathi Castillo) - 5.5/10 28. Final Exam (1981 Jimmy Huston) - 4.5/10 29. The Tell-Tale Heart (1960 Ernest Morris) - 6/10 30. The Manor (2021 Axelle Carolyn) - 7/10 31. The Curse of the Crying Woman (1963 Rafael BaledΓ³n) - 5.5/10
Challenge completed - 10/15/21
32. Deathwatch (2002 M.J. Bassett) - 6/10 33. The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020 Jim Cummings) - 7/10 34. Next of Kin (1982 Tony Williams) - 6/10 35. The Final Destination (2009 David R. Ellis) - 5/10 36. Poltergeist (1982 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10 37. Final Destination 5 (2011 Steven Quale) - 5.5/10 38. The Dead Pit (1989 Brett Leonard) - 5.5/10 39. 976-EVIL (1988 Robert England) - 4.5/10 40. The Video Dead (1987 Robert Scott) - 5/10 41. Neon Maniacs (1986 Joseph Mangine) - 2.5/10 42. The Midnight Hour (1985 Jack Bender) - 6.5/10 43. Night of the Comet (1984 Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10 44. Eyes of Fire (1983 Avery Crounse) - 6/10 45. Misery (1990 Rob Reiner) - 8/10 46. Murder by Phone (1982 Michael Anderson) - 5/10 47. Eyes of a Stranger (1981 Ken Wiederhorn) - 5.5/10 48. The Watcher in the Woods (1980 John Hough) - 6/10 49. Gemini (1999 Shin'ya Tsukamoto) - 6.5/10 50. The Prophecy II (1998 Greg Spence) - 4.5/10 51. The Prophecy 3: The Ascent (2000 Patrick Lussier) - 5.5/10 52. The Prophecy (1995 Gregory Widen) - 7/10 53. Tremors II: Aftershocks (1996 S.S. Wilson) - 6.5/10 54. From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money (1999 Scott Spiegel) - 5/10 55. Nadja (1994 Michael Almereyda) - 7.5/10 56. Dark Waters (1993 Mariano Baino) - 6/10 57. Class of 1999 (1990 Mark L. Lester) - 5.5/10 58. Cast a Deadly Spell (1991 Martin Campbell) - 6/10 59. Seedpeople (1992 Peter Manoogian) - 4.5/10 60. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 7/10 61. Vampire Hunter D (1985 Toyoo Ashida) - 5.5/10 62. The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 6/10 63. Pontypool (2008 Bruce McDonald) - 7/10 64. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Joe Lynch) - 5.5/10 65. The Woods (2006 Lucky McKee) - 5.5/10 66. Feast (2005 John Gulager) - 5.5/10 67. Three... Extremes (2004 Fruit Chan, Park Chan-Wook & Takashi Miike) - 6.5/10 68. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10 69. Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 8.5/10 70. Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 71. The Halloween Tree (1993 Mario Piluso) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Sept 25, 2021 2:56:02 GMT
October 1st:
1. Run (2020): 7/10 = FTV
2. Old (2021): 6/10 = FTV
October 2nd:
3. Malignant (2021): 8/10 = FTV
4. Candyman (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 3rd:
5. His House (2020): 7/10 = FTV
October 4th:
6. The Mummy (1999): 8/10
October 5th:
7. Spree (2020): 7/10 = FTV
October 6th:
8. Slaxx (2020): 6/10 = FTV
October 7th:
9. The Darkness (2016): 6/10 = FTV
10. Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 8th:
11. Scream 4 (2011): 7/10
12. Don't Breathe 2 (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 9th:
13. Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021): 8/10 = FTV
14. Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 10th:
15. Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021): 8/10 = FTV
October 12th:
16. Shadow in the Cloud (2020): 6/10 = FTV
17. Werewolves Within (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 13th:
18. No One Gets Out Alive (2021): 6/10 = FTV
October 15th:
19. Demonic (2021): 5/10 = FTV
October 16th:
20. Halloween Kills (2021): 7/10 = FTV
21. Rent-A-Pal (2020): 8/10 = FTV
October 17th:
22. Killer Under the Bed (2018): 5/10 = FTV
October 18th:
23. The Night House (2020): 8/10 = FTV
October 19th:
24. The Manor (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 20th:
25. Prom Night (2008): 3/10 = FTV
26. The Apparition (2012): 3/10 = FTV
October 21st:
27. The Grudge (2020): 6/10 = FTV
28. The Craft: Legacy (2020): 4/10 = FTV
29. Don't Listen (2020): 7/10 = FTV
October 22nd:
30. Antebellum (2020): 8/10 = FTV
October 23rd:
31. Blood Red Sky (2021): 8/10 = FTV
October 24th:
32. Titane (2021): 7/10 = FTV
October 26th:
33. The Clovehitch Killer (2018): 8/10 = FTV
October 29th:
34. You Belong to Me (2008): 3/10 = FTV
October 30th:
35. Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021): 6/10 = FTV
October 31st:
36. Willy's Wonderland (2021): 7/10
37. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982): 8/10
Total FTVs: 33 Total movies: 37
|
|
|
Post by onethreetwo on Sept 25, 2021 6:29:13 GMT
First time views: Horror1. I Am Lisa (2020) viewed Oct. 3rd. Not as good as I hoped, and lower budget than I thought it would be. It's basically I Spit On Your Grave with werewolves, but boring and somehow even worse. Only for hardcore werewolf and revenge horror fans. 4/10 2. The Conjuring 3 (2021) viewed Oct. 13th. Sooooo boring. So very bad. I hated it. Two stars for the opening sequence, which was okay. 2/10 3. The Forever Purge (2021) viewed Oct. 13th. The third act is complete shit. Not that the first two acts were great, but they weren't terrible. I had high hopes but I was pretty disappointed. There were no interesting kills or gore, just people in masks with guns. A frightening premise does not a horror movie make. You have to actually show scary things happening. 5/10 4. The Fly (1986) viewed Oct. 16th. Nobody could ever accuse The Fly '86 of not being a horror movie. One of the grossest movies I've ever seen, though I knew what I was getting into. It's definitely...extra. It's a lot extra. More than one scene that I could've lived with never seeing in my lifetime. Interestingly I was pretty bored during the first half. 6/10 5. Fear Street Part One: 1994 (2021) viewed Oct. 29th. I liked it. Bloodiedr than I expected. Looking forward to the other two. 8/10 6. The Omen (1976) viewed Oct. 31st. Decent. A little slow in parts but I enjoyed the atmosphere and actors quite a bit. 7/10 Re-watches: Horror 1. The Innkeepers (2012) viewed Oct. 24th. Not only my favorite horror movie, but my favorite movie ever. It's a gem. 10/10 2. Halloween (1978) viewed Oct. 31st. Essential viewing. The original classic. 10/10 Non-Horror Halloween Re-watches1. Girl vs. Monster (2012 Disney Channel Original Movie) viewed on Oct. 16th, exactly 9 years and 4 days after it's premier. One of my favorite Disney Channel movies and essential Halloween viewing in my house. It's just campy Halloween fun. 10/10 2. The Boy Who Cried Werewolf (2010 Nickelodeon movie) viewed Oct. 16th, exactly 6 days before the 11th anniversary of it's premier. Great Nickelodeon werewolf fun. 10/10 3. Hocus Pocus (1993 Disney) viewed Oct.16th. Probably the second most iconic Halloween-time movie after Halloween (1978). An absolute must watch. 10/10 4. Monsterville: Cabinet of Souls (2015) viewed Oct. 30th. Another one of my favorites that I try to watch every year. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Sept 25, 2021 13:37:46 GMT
Marvβs Horror Movie Challenge List Total Views - 61 First Time Views - 25 Challenge Completed - Oct 15th
Oct 1 - Malignant...very solid. 28 Days Later...great. 28 Weeks Later...enjoyed it a lot this time around. Ghoulies...Nice legs...thats about it.
Oct 2 - Fright Night 2011...Ok but not nearly as good as the original. The Happening...Still terrible. Til Death...Pretty solid.
Oct 3 - Ghoulies II....Much more fun, and more Gremlins like. Friday the 13th remake....This Jason is still amazing....the teens are pretty horrible tho.
Oct 4 - From Dusk Til Dawn...Rodriguez at his best. The Collection...not a terrible flick but the opening slaughter is the best part.
Oct 5 - People Toys...dated but decent. I Spit on Your Grave 3...solid continuation from the remake. I Spit on Your Grave Deja Vu...pretty awful.
Oct 6 - Poltergeist...classic. Top 10 for me.
Oct 7 - The Blob (1958)...Finally watched this classic. Solid. Critters...a childhood fave. Holds up.
Oct 8 - Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter....meh its an ok action horror. Final Destination...popcorn horror. Final Destination 2...decent sequel. Final Destination 3...more of the same.
Oct 9 - Carnival of Souls...too much organ. Silver Bullet...not a bad werewolf flick.
Oct 10 - Carrie '76...classic King story executed wonderfully. Carrie '13...Not as good as the og but still decent.
Oct 11 - Freaky...fun slasher.
Oct 12 - Suspira...sound and visuals were incredible...story was ok.
Oct 13 - Critters 3...better than i remembered but not as good as 1 and 2. Critters 4...surprisingly decent.
Oct 14 - The Evil Dead...classic. Halloween H20...a middling sequel.
Oct 15 - The Mummy '32...Solid. Karlof is effectively creepy in many scenes. The Creature from the Black Lagoon...Very good. Solid 50's monster flick.
Oct 16 - Halloween Kills...Brutal and awesome!
Oct 17 - Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark...Pretty solid, nostalgic.
Oct 18 - The Sixth Sense...classic. Cursed...Better than i remember, lot of young actors in this.
Oct 19 - Evil Dead II....I've never liked this one as much as the first and i still don't. Still good tho.
Oct 20 - Army of Darkness...classic, and still my fave. This is peak Ash!! Return of the Living Dead 3...not as funny, no memorable musical choices, crappier effects...generally just nowhere near as good as the first.
Oct 21 - A Classic Horror Story...strong Midsommar vibes.
Oct 22 - Creepshow...classic anthology.
Oct 23 - Zombies Halloween...I still really enjoy the first half, no matter how trashy it is. Friday the 13th Part 7...Jason vs Carrie...I like it. Nightmare on Elm Street...my all time fave. Scream...Top 5 for me. Love it. 5ive Girls...Lesbian love story years before Fear Street, just saying.
Oct 24 - New Nightmare...one of my favorite nightmares.
Oct 25 - Ghosts of War...started good...dumb twist.
Oct 26 - Ghost Ship...cool intro kills.
Oct 27 - The Devils Rejects...one of my faves. Don't Breathe...I dug it.
Oct 28 - Scream 2...Solid sequel.
Oct 29 - Scream 3...lately im really enjoying this entry. Scream 4...Another solid sequel.
Oct 30 - The Strangers Prey at Night...solid! Eraserhead...what the hell is this?
Oct 31 - Event Horizon...wonderful blend of horror and sci fi. Halloween...classic. Top 5. Near Dark...great vampire flick with southern vibes. The Lighthouse...great performances.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 26, 2021 5:58:42 GMT
1. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) - 8/10 [Repeat Viewing]
2. Anna and the Apocalypse (2017) - 8/10 [FTV]
3. Dawn of the Dead (2004) - 9/10 [Repeat Viewing]
4. It Follows (2014) - 8/10 [Repeat Viewing]
5. The Dead Zone (1983) - 10/10 [Repeat Viewing]
6. Night of the Creeps (1986) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
7. Scanners (1981) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
8. The Wolf Man (1941) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
9. Long Weekend (1978) - 8/10 [Repeat Viewing]
10. Road Games (1981) - 10/10 [FTV]
11. The Stepfather (1987) - 6/10 [FTV]
12. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1972) - 7/10 [FTV]
13. Tower of London (1962) - 7/10 [FTV]
14. City of the Dead (1960) - 5/10 [FTV]
15. The Final Terror (1983) - 7/10 [FTV]
16. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
17. Tremors (1990) - 8/10 [Repeat Viewing]
18. Castle of Blood (1964) - 6/10 [FTV]
19. The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) - 7/10 [FTV]
20. Night of the Demons (1988) - 7/10 [Repeat Viewing]
Total No. of Films = 20
Total No. of First-Time Viewings = 9
Total No. of Repeat Viewings = 11
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Sept 26, 2021 14:32:55 GMT
My theme this year is Vincent Price, indicated by the π· icon. First time watches are in red, re-watches are in blue.
Last year's number to beat: 84
Happy viewing everyone!
-------------------------
10/1: Pumpkinhead - 8/10 10/2: The Tomb of Ligeia π· - 8/10 10/2: Pet Sematary Two - 6/10 10/2: The Witches (1989) - 8/10 10/3: Witchfinder General π· - 6/10 10/3: The Sentinel (1977) - 8/10 10/3: Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - 7/10 10/5: Cursed - 6/10 10/5: Tales of Terror π· - 7/10 10/6: Bad Milo - 7/10 10/7: Repulsion - 9/10 10/8: In the Mouth of Madness - 7/10 10/8: Body Bags - 6/10 10/9: The Abominable Dr. Phibes π· - 7/10 10/9: Dracula 2000 - 6/10 10/9: Beetlejuice - 8/10 10/9: Dressed to Kill - 8/10 10/10: Dr. Phibes Rises Again π· - 7/10 10/10: Let the Right One In - 10/10 10/10: The Exorcist - 10/10 10/10: Repossessed - 4/10 10/11: Vault of Horror - 7/10 10/14: Wolf (1994) - 7/10 10/15: Halloween (2018) - 8/10 10/15: Halloween Kills - 7/10 10/15: Someone's Watching Me! - 7/10 10/16: The Last Man on Earth π· - 8/10 10/16: The Ghost Ship (1943) - 6/10 10/16: Bride of Chucky - 8/10 10/16: Eight Legged Freaks - 7/10 10/17: Puppet Master 5 - 6/10 10/17: Scream, Pretty Peggy - 7/10 10/17: The Exorcist III - 8/10 10/17: Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) - 6/10 10/18: The Oblong Box π· - 7/10 10/18: Trick - 4/10 10/18: The Black Cat (1934) - 8/10 10/19: Frankenstein 1970 - 5/10 10/19: The Invisible Man (2020) - 8/10 10/19: Ginger Snaps - 8/10 10/19: Twice Told Tales π· - 7/10 10/20: Magic - 9/10 10/20: Valentine - 7/10 10/20: Blood Diner - 6/10 10/21: The Raven (1963) π· - 7/10 10/21: From Beyond - 9/10 10/21: Let's Scare Jessica to Death - 8/10 10/21: Creepshow 2 - 7/10 10/21: Poltergeist III - 5/10 10/22: The Haunting (1963) - 8/10 10/22: House of the Devil - 8/10 10/22: Pro-Life (Masters of Horror) - 5/10 10/23: Village of the Damned (1995) - 6/10 10/23: Re-Animator - 9/10 10/23: The Final Girls - 6/10 10/24: Bride of Re-Animator - 7/10 10/24: The Victim - 6/10 10/24: Scanners - 8/10 10/25: I Walked With a Zombie - 8/10 10/25: The Body Snatcher - 8/10 10/25: Child's Play (1988) - 9/10 10/25: The Stepfather (1986) - 8/10 10/26: Season of the Witch (1972) - 8/10 10/26: Beyond Re-Animator - 5/10 10/26: Child's Play (2019) - 8/10 10/26: The Stepfather II - 7/10 10/27: The Mummy's Ghost - 7/10 10/27: The Mummy's Curse - 5/10 10/27: Nightbreed (Director's Cut) - 7/10 10/27: Prince of Darkness - 8/10 10/28: The Church - 7/10 10/28: The Brides of Dracula - 7/10 10/28: The Kiss of the Vampire - 7/10 10/28: Basket Case - 7/10 10/28: Return of the Living Dead 3 - 7/10 10/29: Tower of London (1962) π· - 7/10 10/29: Halloween (1978) - 10/10 10/29: Drag Me to Hell - 8/10 10/29: Happy Death Day - 8/10 10/30: Scream and Scream Again π· - 6/10 10/30: Halloween II (1981) - 7/10 10/30: The Fly (1986) - 10/10 10/30: Army of Darkness - 8/10 10/31: Halloween III: Season of the Witch - 8/10 10/31: The Fly (1958) - 8/10 10/31: The Shining (1980) - 19/10 -------------------------
First-time watches: 33 Re-watches: 53 π·: 12 Total: 86
Challenge completed on Sunday, 10/17
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo π¦ on Sept 27, 2021 18:20:48 GMT
I'll be posting from here...π October 1st: My Soul To Take (2010) (RW) Minutes To Midnight (2018) (FTW) October 2nd: Slaughter High (1986) (FTW) Days of Darkness (2007) (RW) Mind Ripper (1995) (FTW) October 3rd: Open 24 Hours (2018) (FTW) October 4th: Thirst (1979) (FTW) Thirst (2009) (FTW) a.k.a. Bakjwi The Woman in Black (2012) (RW) The Woman in Black: Angel of Death (2014) (RW) The Apparition (2012) (RW) October 5th: The Final Girls (2015) (RW) Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016) (RW) Red Riding Hood (2011) (RW) October 6th: Lost After Dark (2015) (RW) Ghost Ship (2002) (RW) October 7th: The Maze (2010) (FTW) Fright Night (2011) (RW) October 8th: Vampire Dad (2020) (FTW) Feast (2005) (RW) October 9th: Feast II: Sloppy Seconds (2008) (RW) Feast III: The Happy Finish (2009) (RW) Hellbenders (2012) (FTW) The Cave (2005) (RW) The Descent (2005) (RW) October 10th: The Descent: Part 2 (2009) (RW) Scarce (2008) (RW) The Possession (2012) (RW) The Possession of Michael King (2014) (RW) The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) (RW) October 11th: The Last Exorcism (2010) (RW) The Last Exorcism Part II (2013) (RW) An American Terror (2014) (FTW) Blood Red Sky (2021) (FTW) October 12th: Isle of the Dead (2016) (FTW) Mortuary (1983) (FTW) Mortuary (2005) (RW) October 13th: Mausoleum (1983) (FTW) The Blood Lands (2014) (FTW) a.k.a. White SettlersSaw (2004) (RW) October 14th: Saw II (2005) (RW) Saw III (2006) (RW) Saw IV (2007) (RW) Saw V (2008) (RW) October 15th: Saw VI (2009) (RW) Saw 3D (2010) (RW) Jigsaw (2017) (RW) Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021) (FTW) October 16th: Tenebre (1982) (FTW) Grace (2009) (FTW) Werewolves Within (2021) (FTW) A Quiet Place (2018) (RW) A Quiet Place Part II (2020) (FTW) October 17th: Dead and Breakfast (2004) (FTW) The Conjuring (2013) (RW) The Conjuring 2(2016) (RW) The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) (FTW) October 18th: Sleepstalker (1995) (FTW) Candy Corn (2019) (FTW) The People Under the Stairs (1991) (RW) Hatchet (2006) (RW) October 19th: Hatchet II (2010) (RW) Hatchet III (2013) (RW) Victor Crowley (2017) (RW) October 20th: The Lazarus Effect (2015) (RW) The Ruins (2008) (RW) Backwoods (2008 TVM) (FTW) House of the Witch (2017 TVM) (FTW) October 21st: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (RW) A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) (RW) A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) (RW) A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) (RW) A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) (RW) October 22nd: Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) (RW) Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) (RW) Day of the Dead (1985) (RW) October 23rd: Day of the Dead (2008) (RW) Laid To Rest (2009) (RW) October 24th: Chromeskull: Laid To Rest 2 (2011) (RW) Darkness (2002) (RW) Dark Shadows (2012) (RW) October 25th: The Mummy (2017) (RW) The Reaping (2007) (RW) October 26th: The Forsaken (2001) (FTW) Headless Horseman (2007) (FTW) The Witches (2020) (FTW) October 27th: Warlock (1989) (RW) Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) (RW) Warlock: The End of Innocence (1999) (FTW) Shredder (2001) (RW) Chillerama (2011) (RW) October 28th: ParaNorman (2012) (RW) Dario Argento's Dracula (2012) (RW) The Rite (2011) (RW) October 29th: Crimson Peak (2015) (RW) Jeepers Creepers (2001) (RW) Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) (RW) Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) (RW) The Seventh Victim (1943) (FTW) The Dare (2019) (FTW) October 30th: Halloween Kills (2021) (FTW) Curse of the Demon (1957) (FTW) Halloween at Aunt Ethel's (2019) (FTW) Candyman (1992) (RW) Candyman (2021) (FTW) Night Teeth (2021) (FTW) Aftermath (2021) (FTW) Slumber Party Massacre (2021) (FTW) October 31st: Pontypool (2008) (FTW) The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here! (1972) (FTW) The Dead Don't Die(2019) (RW) Slither (2006) (RW) Lights Out (2016) (RW) (FTW) First Time Watch = 41(RW) Rewatch = 72
Total = 113Reached 31 on October 11th.
ππ¦ππππ»ππ¦ππππ»π
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 27, 2021 18:36:20 GMT
Let the Horror Begin!
1. Extra Ordinary(2019)... 4.5/10 Hoopla, FTV (1)
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street(1984)... 8/10 Peacock, RV 3. The Lodgers(2017)... 5/10 Tubi, FTV (2)
4. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge(1985)... 4/10 Peacock, RV 5. The Deeper You Dig(2019)... 6/10 Tubi, FTV (3)
6. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors(1987)... 7/10 Peacock, RV 7. The Island of the Fishmen(1979)... 4.5/10 Tubi, FTV (4)
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master(1989)... 6.5/10 Peacock, RV 9. The Evil(1978)... 4/10, Tubi, FTV (5)
10. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child(1989)... 6/10 Peacock, RV 11. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare(1991)...5/10 Peacock, FTV (6) 12. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)...6/10 AMC, FTV(7) 13. The Thing from Another World(1951)...10/10 Movies, RV 14. The Dark and the Wicked (2020)... 5/10 Hoopla, FTV(8) 15. Frankenstein(1931)...9/10 Svengoolie, RV 16. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970)...6.5/10 Kanopy, FTV(9) 17. The Oblong Box (1969)...7/10 Epix, FTV(10) 18. Witchtrap (1989)... 3.5/10 Tubi, FTV(11) 19. The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)...7/10 Tubi, RV 20. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)...5/10 Peacock, FTV(12) 21. Island Zero(2018)... 7/10 Tubi, FTV(13) 22. Halloween Kills(2021)...4/10 Peacock, FTV(14) 23. Beyond the Black Rainbow(2010)...3.5/10 Hoopla, FTV(15) 24. Lady Frankenstein(1971)...6/10 DVD, RV 25. Alucarda(1977)...7/10 Hoopla, RV 26. Countess Dracula (1971)...6.5/10 Screenpix, RV 27. The Devil's Gravestone(2010)...5/10 Tubi, FTV(16) 28. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)...8/10 Screenpix, RV 29. Satanic Panic(2019)...4/10 Hoopla, FTV(17) 30. Orgy of the Dead (1965)...2/10 YT, FTV(18) 31. Baba Yaga(1973) aka Kiss Me, Kill Me...6.5/10 DVD, RV.......................π10-23 Challenge goal met!π 32. House of Frankenstein (1944)...7/10 Svengoolie, RV 33. Interview with the Vampire(1994)...9/10 VHS, RV 34. Lifeforce(1985)...8/10 VHS, RV 35. Terror(1978)...5/10 YT, RV 36. Bram Stoker's Dracula(1992)...7/10 VHS, RV 37. Daughters of Darkness(1971)...6.5/10 VHS, RV 38. Cave of the Living Dead(1964)aka Night of the Vampires...5/10 YT, FTV(19) 39. Kiss of the Damned(2012)...7/10 Tubi, RV 40. Crypt of the Vampire (1964)aka Terror in the Crypt...6/10 Tubi, RV 41. Exists(2014)...3/10 Tubi, FTV(20) 42. St. Agatha(2018)...5/10 Tubi, FTV(21).
Total movies: 42 First time views: 21
Challenge goal met: October 23rd Favorite FTV: Island Zero(2018). Most used source: Tubi (11)
Movies by decade: 30s 1......80s 7
40s 1......90s 4
50s 2......00s 1
60s 4......10s 10
70s 10.....20s 2
|
|
|
Post by Gourmando the Reindeer on Sept 28, 2021 7:17:33 GMT
FTV in orange
FTV Total=2 Watch Total=3
Oct. 24 (2019) Little Joe
Oct. 27 (2008) Let the Right One In
Oct. 29 (2018) Winchester
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 28, 2021 13:56:24 GMT
Quoth the Raven: This should be my spot. Here I open wide the door, darkness here and nothing more.
First time views will be marked in red.
First Time Views: 30
Repeat Views: 22
Total: 52
October 01:
01. Cursed (2005; Wes Craven) - 5/10
02. The Two Faces Of Dr. Jekyll (1960; Terence Fisher) - 6/10
03. The Mortuary Collection (2019; Ryan Spindell) -4.5/10
October 02:
04. Cutting Class (1989; Rospo Pallenberg) - 4/10
05. Horns (2013; Alexandre Aja) - 5/10
06. Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10
October 03:
07. The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb (1964; Michael Carreras) - 5.5/10
October 04:
08. The Puppet Masters (1994; Stuart Orme) - 6.5/10
October 05:
09. Saint (2010; Dick Maas) - 6/10
October 06:
10. The Gorgon (1964; Terence Fisher) - 5.5/10
11. Halloween III (1982; Tommy Lee Wallace) - 3.5/10
12. Asylum (1972; Roy Ward Baker) - 6/10
October 07:
13. Halloween 4 (1988; Dwight D. Little) - 5/10
14. Fear Of The Dark (2003; K. C. Bascombe) - 5/10
October 08:
15. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 3.5/10
16. Flashback (2000; Michael Karen) - 6/10
October 09:
17. Scream Of Fear (1961; Seth Holt) - 7.5/10
October 10:
18. Little Shop Of Horrors (1986; Frank Oz) - 4/10
19. It Follows (2014; David Robert Mitchell) - 7.5/10
October 11:
20. Mr. Wrong (1984; Gaylene Preston) - 3/10
October 12:
21. Blood And Black Lace (1964; Mario Bava) - 7/10
October 13:
22. The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016; Andre Ovredal) - 6.5/10
October 14:
23. The Purge (2013; James De Monaco) - 3.5/10
October 15:
24. Shrooms (2007; Paddy Breathnach) - 4/10
25. Black Belly of the Tarantula (1971; Paolo Cavara) - 6/10
October 16:
26. Juliaβs Eyes (2010; Guillem Morales) - 6/10
27. Anna And The Apocalypse (2017; John McPhail) - 6/10
October 17:
28. The Purge: Election Year (2016; James DeMonaco) β 2/10
29. The Company Of Wolves (1984; Neil Jordan) β 5/10
October 18:
30. The Sonata (2018; Andrew Desmond) β 6/10
31. Relic (2020; Natalie Erika James) β 3.5/10
Challenge completed!
October 19:
32. Eyes Of Crystal (2004; Eros Puglietti) - 5/10
October 20:
33. The Room (2019; Christian Volckman) - 4/10
October 21:
34. Run (2020; Aneesh Chaganty) - 6/10
35. Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004; Grant Harvey) - 7/10
October 22:
36. Hatchet For The Honeymoon (1970; Mario Bava) - 6/10
October 23:
37. The Bloodstained Shadow (1978; Antonio Bido) - 7/10
October 24:
38. Sweeney Todd (2007; Tim Burton) - 8/10
39. The Shining (1980; Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10
October 25:
40. Doctor Sleep (2019; Mike Flanagan) - 5.5/10
October 26:
41. Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10
October 27:
42. Don't Look Now (1973; Nicolas Roeg) - 8/10
October 28:
43. Pitch Black (2000; David Twohy) - 7/10
October 29:
44. Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10
45. Backtrack (2015; Michael Petroni) - 5.5/10
October 30:
46. The Night Flier (1997; Mark Pavia) - 7.5/10
47. Hannibal (2001; Ridley Scott) - 7/10
48. The Last Will And Testament Of Rosalind Leigh (2012; Rodrigo Gudino) - 7.5/10
October 31:
49. Scream 2 (1997; Wes Craven) - 7.5/10
50. Wolf (1994; Mike Nichols) - 4/10
51. Haunted (1995; Lewis Gilbert) - 7.5/10
52. The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) - 9/10
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Sept 29, 2021 12:26:34 GMT
First-time views in red. 49/31 21/16October 1st:1. Fear Street: Part One 1994 (2021) Nothing really new on show here but it was alright. I give it credit for its brutality. 6/10 2. 31 (2016) Hard to imagine that I hadn't until now seen Rob Zombie's worst movie. What a piece of crap. 3/10 October 2nd:3. The Babysitter: Killer Queen (2020) This was probably a better comedy than a horror but it wasn't a completely dreadful unnecessary sequel. 6/10 4. Old (2021) I'd a better time watching this than I expected to. I also seem to forgive Shyamalan a lot. 7/10 5. Resident Evil (2002) I know the best parts of this are ripped off from better movies and it's a very loose adaptation but I still have a lot of misplaced affection for this one. 7/10 October 3rd:6. Slither (2006) Didn't have as much fun with this re-watch but it's still and fun and gross movie. 7/10 7. Till Death (2021) Yeah, yeah you could pick a lot of holes in this one or you could just sit back and enjoy it. Like I did. 7/108. Resident Evil Apocalypse (2004) Why am I re-watching these terrible movies? Alice is a superhero now. Some RE names are used but wasted. 4/10 October 4th:9. The Boy (2016) Again, you could pick a lot of holes... or you could just relax and have fun. Quite enjoyed this. 7/1010. Resident Evil Extinction (2007) Alice is Super Mad Max now. More RE names are used in an attempt to tie this crap to the games. 4/10 October 5th:11. Candyman (1992) I was kinda so-so about this movie before but on this watch I got really in to it. A great urban folktale story and Virginia Madsen's nipples. 7/10 October 6th:12. Fear Street: Part Two 1978 (2021) They sure are going for shock value a lot, ain't they? Too long but more enjoyable than the first part. 7/10October 7th:13. Goodnight Mommy (2014) What was happening here was so obvious that I began to wonder was the opposite true. The final third did take me by surprise though. 7/10October 8th: NA
October 9th: 14. Midsommar (2019) I loved Hereditary but had put this off for some reason. Runtime flew by and I really liked it. Best movie so far. 8/1015. Scream (1996) Nowadays it feels more dated than the movies it was paying homage too but it's still a lot of fun. 7/10October 10th: 16. Suspiria (1977) Want to watch the remake so watched this again first. The acting and dubbing really put me off this time. 6/10 17. Countdown (2019) Ooof, how many tired clichΓ©s and bland actors can you cram in to one lazy horror movie? 5/10October 11th:18. Fear Street: Part Three 1666 (2021) Far too bloody long again but a nice twisty end to a decent trilogy. 6/1019. Resident Evil Afterlife (2010) The masochistic rewatch continues. The Matrix meets Dawn of the Dead as Paul WS Anderson returns. Other than shoehorning in a couple more names there is really no connection to the games is there? And what the hell do Umbrella even want? Shareholder dividends? The world is over, FFS. 5/10October 12th: 20. Malignant (2021) Was genuinely surprised to see this was not regarded as a comedy on the IMDb, it was hilarious. The reveal was pretty obvious from early on but it didn't spoil my enjoyment. I don't know how to rate this, because it was awful but so funny... 7/10October 13th: 21. The Babadook (2014) Hadn't seen this since it was in the cinema. Not so effective anymore but still so well made and performed. 7/10 October 14th: 22. Scream 2 (1997) I had forgotten enough of this to enjoy the twists and turns. And laughs. 7/10 October 15th: 23. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) I saw this when I was about 14 and remembered being bored. I thought I might enjoy it more 30 years later. I didn't. 5/10 24. Resident Evil Retribution (2012) The first one of these I hadn't seen before. I thought I had seen the worst this franchise had to offer. I was wrong. It was barely a movie, just a bunch of lame action scenes flung together with crappy CGI. 4/10October 16th: 25. The Exorcist III (1990) Yeah it is a bit of a mess, especially that last third. But it's still creepy and the cast is great. 7/10 26. Child's Play 3 (1991) Chucky vs a bunch of army kids. This one was a lot less fun than the first two. 6/10 October 17th: 27. Scream 3 (2000) Definitely the funniest instalment but it wears a bit thin by the end, needed an editing this one. 6/10 28. The Spiral Staircase (1946) Had never heard of this until a couple weeks ago. Available on YouTube and well worth a watch. 7/10October 18th: NA
October 19th: 29. Insidious (2010) My wife is complaining that horror movies don't scare her anymore, so I tried a re-watch of this... still didn't really work. Enjoyed watching it again . 7/10 October 20th:
30. The Wolfman (2010) I hadn't really liked this much the first time, enjoyed it a lot more this time. I'd forgotten how much carnage is wrought, quite similar to the climax of AAWiL. 7/10
October 21st: NA
October 22nd:
31. Resident Evil The Final Chapter (2016) I'm done with these. Thank Christ. 5/10 32. Nightmare Beach (1989) This 80's slasher schlock was better than I expected. 6/10
33. Prevenge (2016) Some wild tonal shifts in this one; I laughed, I felt sad, I laughed again, I was a bit confused (and drunk) by the end. 7/10
October 23rd: 34. Ghostbusters (1984) According to the IMDb this doesn't count, according to me it definitely does. Such a classic. 8/10 35. The Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020) Wild tonal shifts again but boy was this fun. 8/10 36. Dead End (2003) Felt like an episode of The Twilight Zone stretched to its limits. Predictable, not bad though. 6/10
October 24th:
37. Scream 4 (2011) I couldn't remember at first if I'd seen this before. I had. It's a return to form this one. 7/10 38. An American Werewolf in London (1981). I watch this most years. My favourite horror movie. 9/10 39. Hostel (2005) Didn't realise I was watching the version with the original ending. I prefer the other ending. 7/10
October 25th: 40. Happy Death Day 2U (2019) Had its moments but felt more like deleted scenes from the first than anything else. 6/10
October 26th:
41. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) Jason makes his first appearance but I was kinda bored on this re-watch. 6/10
October 27th:42. Dead Silence (2007) I didn't remember much about this other than not loving it. Now I remember why; it's really dull. Nice ending though. 6/10 October 28th: 43. Halloween III Season of the Witch (1981) Gets a re-watch nearly every year now this. Good fun. 7/10 October 29th: 44. Halloween (1978) The original and still the best. This year I'm giving it a... 9/10 45. Scanners (1981) Not as much fun as I remembered but still enjoyed. 7/10 October 30th:46. Halloween (2018) Enjoyed this more on second watch. Laurie having a 40-something daughter makes no sense and still bothers me though. 7/10 47. Bride of Chucky (1998) Highlight of this was half way through when my brother-in-law banged on my front window and stood in the driveway in full Michael Myers costume - that was unnerving, to say the least. Not a great movie, few funny moments though. 6/10 October 31st: 48. Halloween Kills (2021) Better than I expected but maybe relied a bit too much on gore. Anthony Michael Hall was terrific. 7/1049. Prince of Darkness (1987) A movie that has aged into being very corny yet still bloody creepy. 7/10 And that's it for this year. Annoyed I finished on 49 but I think that might be a record for me. Was an average year quality-wise, nothing really thrilled me. Worst first time view was either of the crappy Resident Evil movies I'd not seen before. Favourite first time views were Midsommar and The Wolf of Snow Hollow.
Worst re-watch was any of the crappy Resident Evil movies I had seen before. Favourite re-watch was, of course, An American Werewolf in London. Thanks to Lost in Limbo for hosting again. See yis next year.
|
|
|
Post by progressiveelement on Sept 29, 2021 20:43:22 GMT
Here I am I'm the Prog!
All First Time Viewings
OCTOBER 1ST 1. The Void (2016) - 6/10 2. The Unholy (2021) - 5/10
OCTOBER 2ND 3. Army of the Dead (2021) - 6/10 4. Annihilation (2018) - 7/10 5. Bird Box (2018) - 7/10 6. The Jar (1984) - 3/10 7. The Power (1984) - 5/10 8. Bloodbath at the House of Death (1984) - 5/10
OCTOBER 3RD 9. The Dark Side of Midnight (1984) - 4/10 10. Alligator II: The Mutation (1991) - 4/10 11. The Child (1977) - 5/10 12. The Attic (1980) - 6/10 13. The Awakening (1980) - 5/10 14. Cries in the Night (1980) - 5/10
OCTOBER 4TH 15. Macabre (1980) - 6/10 16. Nightkill (1980) - 6/10 17. The Appointment (1980) - 6/10 18. Savage Terror (1980) - 4/10
OCTOBER 5TH 19. Don't Look in the Attic (1982) - 3/10 20. Mongrel (1982) - 4/10 21. Disconnected (1984) - 4/10 22. American Nightmare (1983) - 5/10 23. Sledgehammer (1983) - 4/10
OCTOBER 6TH 24. Bloody Birthday (1981) - 6/10 25. Demonoid (1981) - 4/10 26. Road Games (1981) - 7/10
OCTOBER 7TH 27. Deadly Blessing (1981) - 6/10 28. Sweet Sixteen (1983) - 5/10 29. Deadly Friend (1986) - 6/10
OCTOBER 8TH 30. The Little Shop of Horrors (1986) - 7/10 31. Monster City (1988) - 6/10
OCTOBER 9TH 32. Edge of the Axe (1988) - 5/10 33. The Abominable Dr Phibes (1971) - 7/10
OCTOBER 10TH 34. Dr Phibes Rises Again (1972) - 6/10 35. Man From Deep River (1972) - 5/10 36. The Witch Who Came From the Sea (1976) - 6/10
OCTOBER 11TH 37. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) - 7/10
OCTOBER 12TH 38. The Head Hunter (1988) - 4/10
OCTOBER 13TH 39. Slaughterhouse (1987) - 5/10
OCTOBER 14TH 40. The Conjuring 2 (2016) - 7/10
OCTOBER 15TH 41. Annabelle (2014) - 5/10
OCTOBER 16TH 42. Annabelle: Creation (2017) - 7/10 43. Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - 6/10 44. The Nun (2018) - 5/10
OCTOBER 17TH 44. The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - 5/10 45. The Cannibal Man (1972) - 6/10 46. Graveyard Shift (1986) - 5/10 47. Cannibal Campout (1988) - 4/10 48. Fear No Evil (1981) - 5/10 49. Ghost Story (1981) - 6/10
OCTOBER 18TH 50. The Conjuring 3: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021) - 6/10 51. Skullduggery (1983) - 3/10 52. The Curse of the Alpha Stone (1972) - 4/10 53. Backwoods (1987) - 4/10
OCTOBER 19TH 54. Scream (1981) - 3/10 55. Bloody Wednesday (1988) - 4/10
OCTOBER 20TH 56. The Urge to Kill (1989) - 4/10 57. It Came From the Desert (2017) - 4/10
OCTOBER 21ST 58. Victims! (1985) - 4/10 59. Night Screams (1987) - 4/10
OCTOBER 22ND 60. Savage Encounter (1980) - 4/10 61. Killer's Moon (1978) - 5/10 62. Oculus (2013) - 7/10
OCTOBER 23RD 63. The Visitor (1979) - 5/10
OCTOBER 24TH 64. Wet Wilderness (1975) - 4/10 65. Porno Holocaust (1981) - 4/10 66. Widow Blue (1970) - 5/10 67. Sex Wish (1976) - 5/10 68. Fair Game (1986) - 6/10 69. Link (1986) - 6/10
OCTOBER 25TH 70. Nomads (1985) - 5/10 71. My Demon Lover (1987) - 5/10
OCTOBER 26TH 72. The Believers (1987) - 6/10 73. Cannibal Terror (1980) - 3/10 74. Nekromantik (1987) - 5/10 75. I, Madman (1989) - 6/10
OCTOBER 27TH 76. Trapped Alive (1988) - 5/10
OCTOBER 28TH 77. 976-EVIL (1988) - 5/10
OCTOBER 29TH 78. Mirror Mirror (1990) - 6/10 79. Mindwarp (1991) - 5/10
OCTOBER 30TH 80. Necronomicon (1993) - 6/10
OCTOBER 31ST 81. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) - 7/10
CHALLENGE COMPLETED OCTOBER 8TH - 31 FILMS.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 30, 2021 21:37:19 GMT
First-Time Watch = BoldedRe-Watch = Regular Font Oct 1: Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008) - 6/10 Joy Ride 3: Roadkill (2014) - 5.5/10Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - 5.5/10 The Grudge (2004) - 6.5/10 Oct 2: The Grudge 2 (2006) - 6/10
Oct 3: The Grudge 3 (2009) - 5/10Oct 4: Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist (2005) - 5.5/10Oct 5: Edge of the Axe (1988) - 6.5/10Oct 8: Warlock (1989) - 7/10 Warlock: The Armageddon (1993) - 7/10 Warlock III: The End of Innocence (1999) - 5/10 Fright Night (1985) - 8/10
Oct 10: Fright Night Part 2 (1988) - 6.5/10 Fright Night (2011) - 7/10Oct 11: 30 Days of Night (2007) - 8/10
Oct 12: The Purge (2013) - 6.5/10 Oct 14: The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - 7.5/10 Oct 15: The Purge: Election Year (2016) - 7/10 Oct 16: The First Purge (2018) - 7/10 Oct 17: The Forever Purge (2021) - 7/10Oct 18: Stir of Echoes (1999) - 8/10Oct 22: Hatchet (2006) - 7/10 Hatchet II (2010) - 7/10 Hatchet III (2013) - 6.5/10 Oct 25: Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021) - 7/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021) - 7/10
Oct 26: Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021) - 7/10Oct 27: Night Teeth (2021) - 6/10Oct 28: P2 (2007) - 7/10
Oct 29: Jennifer's Body (2009) - 7.5/10 The Ruins (2008) - 7/10Challenge CompletedOct 30: Trick 'r Treat (2007) - 8/10 FTW: 21 RW: 11 Total: 32
|
|