|
Post by wmcclain on Sept 25, 2021 15:32:31 GMT
Your comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated! The title says "classics" but we are always interested to know what classic film lovers have been watching, whatever the material.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 25, 2021 15:57:57 GMT
Muse (2017) - 6/10“A painter’s life is forever changed when a mythical and deadly spirit from Celtic lore – a Leannán Sí – becomes his muse and lover.” School on Fire (1988) - 9/10“A young schoolgirl gets involved in the triads of Hong Kong after a classmate is killed in a fight.” Distant Justice (1992) - 4/10“A Japanese police inspector on vacation in the states with his family. Visits Boston to see an old friend. While doing so, his wife and daughter unknowingly take a photograph of a drug exchange in a park. And the result of that - the daughter is kidnapped and wife murdered. So he takes the law into his own hands to find his daughter when he discovers corruption is all over”. Death Promise (1977) - 7/10“An apartment dweller goes on a search-and-destroy mission to kill the ruthless landlords who murdered his father.” The Outfit (1993) - 4/10“A renegade FBI agent sparks an explosive mob war between gangster crime lords Legs Diamond and Dutch Schultz.” Hellraiser: Hellworld (2005) - 2/10“Pinhead returns to terrorize computer hackers who have opened a virtual Lament Configuration on the website Hellworld.com.” Invaders from Mars (1986) - [repeat] - 6/10“In this remake of the classic 50s SF tale, a boy tries to stop an invasion of his town by aliens who taken over the the minds of his parents, and other townspeople. With the aid of the school nurse the boy enlists the aid of the U.S. Military.” Also watched a couple classic Doctor Who serials. The Android Invasion
Invasion of the DinosaursFavourite feature of the week:Ringo Lam’s seething, chaotic, and extremely violent crime drama ‘School on Fire’ (1988). The trailer was only available in its native language without subs.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Sept 25, 2021 16:18:25 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Sept 25, 2021 18:33:40 GMT
Nightmare In Chicago / Robert Altman (1964). I had read about this movie which, as far as I can tell, has never had a home video release in any format or region. It was shot as a two-part story for Kraft Suspense Theater (NBC, 2 seasons, 1963-1965) but Robert Altman was given a budget that allowed him to film in color and on location in downtown Chicago and the city’s freeways. The intent was to release the show as a feature film for foreign markets and for syndicated TV in the U.S. Some people who saw it on TV back then have strong memories of it. The story is about a serial killer who flees to Chicago but can’t resist another killing which sends him out on the freeways in a stolen can at night. Police mobilize to catch him. One complication: an army convey moving atomic weapons is on the way and will pass Chicago in a half an hour so the highway must be closed. The story has great promise but, regardless of its reputation, I just couldn’t enjoy it. Much of the reason is the print I saw. I have had good luck downloading films from rarefilmm.com. But their offering of “Nightmare In Chicago” looks like a second or third generation of a VHS copy taking from a TV presentation. Much of the color is washed out, the picture is blurry, and the sound is muddy with dialog just ever so slightly out of sync. It made me tired to watch it. What doesn’t help is the music score by Johnny Williams (yes, THAT JOHNny Williams). He writes ersatz jazz featuring a blaring trumpet. I look forward to seeing this as it should be seen but that may take a major restoration effort. Barbara Turner plays a Rest Stop waitress who can ID the killer. Now known mainly for screenwriting. She is the mother of actress Jennifer Jason Leigh. Her performance feels very real. The hunt for the killer is led by Charles McGraw 52 Pick-Up / John Frankenheimer (1986). Harry Mitchell (Roy Scheider) is a successful inventor and business man married to Barbara (Ann-Margret) who is just beginning a political career at the local level. But Harry has been a Bad Boy. He has been carrying on a wild and crazy affair with a stripper (Kelly Preston) who is setting him up for blackmail. The blackmailers, Alan (John Glover) and Bobby (Clarence Williams III) demand an impossible amount. Alan is a pornographer on the side leading to scenes at a porn theater and party with lots of Nekked Ladies (men are all clothed, of course). 1980s pop singer Vanity supports as a strip club pal of Harry's affair. But scuzzy parts aside, this is a good modern noir with uncomfortable moments in society’s underbelly. La Caja 507 (Box 507) / Enrique Urbizu (2002). A really nifty Spanish thriller about an ordinary guy – a bank manager – who sets out to revenge himself on gangsters and evil corporations by setting them all against each other. One afternoon, a teenage girl and her boyfriend camp in woods near a beach on some private property. A fire starts and the girl is killed. Seven years later, her father Modesto (Antonio Resines) is robbed at his bank and locked in the vault after the thieves ransack the safety deposit boxes. While waiting for rescue, he discovers in one of the boxes (#507) some papers about the land where his daughter had died. He learns the fire had been set for insurance money. Other documents reveal a mountain of local government corruption. He sets in motion a complex plan to revenge himself without he himself resorting to violence – even though it does get bloody toward the end as crooks start killing each other off.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Sept 25, 2021 21:03:26 GMT
I always love reading this thread since it gives me ideas. Anyway here is what Tele have seen lately: Money Monster 2016 directed by Jodie Foster. Took me awhile before I realized I've seen this one before. It has some good punches against capitalism. Not Bad. The Package 1989 directed by Andrew Davis. I felt I needed some slam bang movie, and with this I got it, and with a solid performance by Gene Hackman. "The Package" in question is a person exchanged with KGB (those where the days) who isn't the one the viewer know but played by Tommy Lee Jones instead, something fishy going on. Hackman is in deep trouble in a wintry Chicago, his only aids is ex-wife Joanna Cassidy and a Chicago cop Dennis Franz. Who pays for it all is never clear, since the plot is to kill a Gorbachov-like character, and who will gain. Still not too bad. Seems Like Old Times 1980 directed by Jay Sandrich With the recent passing of Charles Grodin I was trying to remember this movie but couldn't at that time. I hadn't seen it since the 1980's, and it's a very amusing movie when Hawn, Grodin and even Chase was in their comedy prime. Some say it's a variation of George Stevens' Talk of the Town and there might be a few similarities. Two hoodlums forces Chase to rob a bank and take the blame, he hides out in the house of his ex-wife Hawn who is now married to Grodin who is a prosecutor awaiting an important nomination. Lot's of door slamming like a French farce on stage, but this time it somehow works. Written by Neil Simon but not based on a play. No Love for Johnnie 1961 directed by Ralph Thomas and based on a postumus book by Wilfred Fienburgh. Peter Finch give a great bravura performance as a labour MP with a troubled love life who didn't get place in the recent government, and in the British tradition keeps a stiff upper lip instead of being furious. His commie wife leaves him, his young neighbour likes him but he falls for a blonde 20 someting girl at a party. Solid supporting actors in mass here, headed by Stanley Holloway and Donald Pleasence. It is a drama but it's a very good drama. I now realise I've seen too few movies with Peter Finch Never Take Sweet from a Stranger 1960, directed by Cyril Frankel and based on a play by Roger Garis. I can understand why the Canadian Tourist Board wouldn't like this movie since it sets an old demented dangerous pedohile loose on little schoolgirls. A very bold venture and departure for Hammer Films, and they do it very good, no histronics, just matter-of-fact and only panic when it's sadly too late. Yes I was disturbed and shaken by the end, since it could have been different If they only listened....and it could happen anywhere. Elisabeth Lutyens (1906 - 1983) wrote the score for the movie above, one of the too few female composers of film music. House of Strangers 1949 directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz and based on a novel by Jerome Weldman Taking a seven year rap in prison, Richard Conte promises to revenge on his other three brother for what they did to him and their father(Edward G.Robinson) maneuvering him and his father out of a bank. Then most of the story goes in flashback so we know how it became the way it is. Along the way Conte's character meets a far more interesting woman (Susan Hayward) than father's decision (Debra Paget). Susan Hayward's part feels underwritten since I never got why Conte keeps coming back to her, except her looks offcourse. I wanted to like this movie but it was too melodramatic for my taste. A good and interesting story though. L'aigle à deux têtes aka The Eagle with Two Heads 1948 written and directed by Jean Cocteau and nobody else. A veiled Queen traveling the countryside afraid of being assassinated just like her husband the King, has a secret love affair with an anarchist who happens to look like assassinated King. It's all planned to come out at a giant county estate (actual Château de Pierrefonds) but court intrigues interferes. Whatever great things this was supposed to be, it was lost to me, but I give Cocteau a few more chances. Visually it's stunning though! Château de Pierrefonds, my little summer cottage. Time to see what stunning things others have seen...
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 25, 2021 23:07:03 GMT
First Viewings:
Tension at Table Rock (1956) 6/10
Bloodmatch (1991) 2/10
Scanners (1981) 5/10
Isle of the Dead (1945) 7/10
Bedlam (1946) 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Witness for the Protection (1957) 7/10
Operation Condor (1991) 7/10
Armor of God (1986) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Sept 25, 2021 23:15:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Sept 26, 2021 1:42:33 GMT
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012). Agatha Christie's Crooked House (2017). In a World... (2013). Child’s Play (2019).
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Sept 26, 2021 2:57:51 GMT
I always love reading this thread since it gives me ideas. Anyway here is what Tele have seen lately: Seems Like Old Times 1980 directed by Jay Sandrich With the recent passing of Charles Grodin I was trying to remember this movie but couldn't at that time. I hadn't seen it since the 1980's, and it's a very amusing movie when Hawn, Grodin and even Chase was in their comedy prime. Some say it's a variation of George Stevens' Talk of the Town and there might be a few similarities. Two hoodlums forces Chase to rob a bank and take the blame, he hides out in the house of his ex-wife Hawn who is now married to Grodin who is a prosecutor awaiting an important nomination. Lot's of door slamming like a French farce on stage, but this time it somehow works. Written by Neil Simon but not based on a play.
Me too. And what a movie Jay Sandrich and Neil Simon left us.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 26, 2021 4:40:11 GMT
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) A lazy free-spirit slums in a mental institution and butts heads with the tyrannical head nurse. This superlative 70s landmark film ranks in my Top 20 favorite movies of all time and deserved to sweep all the major Oscars, including Best Picture. Many people would probably say Jaws should have won, but in the end Cuckoo's Nest was the right choice. Jack Nicholson was born to play the rebellious Randle McMurphy, and very deserving of his Best Actor Oscar. I would say Nicholson understood the character so well that it would have been a piece of cake for him to put in much of the improvisation that was done. And of course Louise Fletcher was a powerhouse as Nurse Ratched, and she also deserved her Oscar win. It was a performance that made her so icy cold that you could just sense the evil behind her deadpan eyes. It's a shame Fletcher didn't go on to have a better acting career. This was a major achievement for Milos Forman. His naturalistic directing gave many scenes a seemingly authentic and realistic feel to them.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Sept 26, 2021 4:44:44 GMT
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (1975) A lazy free-spirit slums in a mental institution and butts heads with the tyrannical head nurse. This superlative 70s landmark film ranks in my Top 20 favorite movies of all time and deserved to sweep all the major Oscars, including Best Picture. Many people would probably say Jaws should have won, but in the end Cuckoo's Nest was the right choice. Jack Nicholson was born to play the rebellious Randle McMurphy, and very deserving of his Best Actor Oscar. I would say Nicholson understood the character so well that it would have been a piece of cake for him to put in much of the improvisation that was done. And of course Louise Fletcher was a powerhouse as Nurse Ratched, and she also deserved her Oscar win. It was a performance that made her so icy cold that you could just sense the evil behind her deadpan eyes. It's a shame Fletcher didn't go on to have a better acting career. This was a major achievement for Milos Forman. His naturalistic directing gave many scenes a seemingly authentic and realistic feel to them.
Love it. Great recollection, thanks for sharing.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Sept 26, 2021 6:02:26 GMT
OLD (2021)EAST OF THE MOUNTAINS (2021)
FREE GUY (2021). BETWEEN THE LINES (1977)
NAKED VIOLENCE (1969)
GUNPOINT (1966)
THE DEADLY TRACKERS (1973).
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Sept 26, 2021 8:01:39 GMT
This week’s MASTERPIECE 50 is: A TALE OF TWO CITIES (1989) based on Charles Dickens’ novel. Part Two. BFS Video DVD.
19 THE KWICKY KOALA SHOW (1981) “Robinson Caruso/ Klaws Konspiracy/ Dirty’s Debut” 40th Anniversary Warner Archive DVD.
THE SMURFS (1981) “King Smurf/ The Astro-Smurf/ Jokey’s Medicine.” 40th Anniversary. Brainy Smurf becomes a dictator. The village use trickery to appease Dreamy Smurf’s wish to go to outer space. This threesome of episodes I have a better memory of seeing on NBC, due to a VHS recording on September 19, 1981 (sadly lost sometime in the 1980s). Warner DVD.
FONZ AND THE HAPPY DAYS GANG (1981) “Kelp!” 40th Anniversary. CBS Paramount DVD.
HEATHCLIFF AND MARMADUKE (1981) “Shuttle off to Buffalo/ Krazy Daze /Missy Mystique” 40th Anniversary. Dailymotion presentation from a Boomerang Broadcast.
THE KIDS SUPER POWER HOUR WITH SHAZAM (1981) “Art of Ballot/ The Captives/ The Incredible Shrinking City” 40th Anniversary. The Captain Marvel episode has the Marvel family fight their old foe Sivaana and then the intelligent caterpillar Mr Mind. Another episode I have a better memory of viewing on NBC. HERO HIGH was viewed on BCI Eclipse DVD. SHAZAM on YouTube.
THE POPEYE AND OLIVE OIL COMEDY SHOW (1981) “Come Back Little Stegasaurus/ Troop Therapy/ Olive’s Devastating Decorators. The middle episode, where Private Olive and Alice the Goon are stuck on a remote control plane controlled by an outside computer console, I do recall on CBS. As a kid, I recall being interested in the console, with its multi-colored buttons. YouTube.
THUNDARR THE BARBARIAN (1981) “Fortress of Evil” 40th Anniversary. YouTube.
SPACE STARS (1981) “The Starfly/ The Death Ray/ The Ice Monster/ Anti-Matter Man/ Reverso /Dimension of Doom” 40th Anniversary. The last episode, where TEEN FORCE baddie Uglor transforms the Space Ghost cast into Neanderthals, scared me when I was little when it was broadcast on USA Network’s Cartoon Express. Warner Archive DVD.
GOLDIE GOLD AND ACTION JACK (1981) “Pirate of the Airways” 40th Anniversary. YouTube.
BLAKSTAR (1981) “City of the Ancient Ones” 40th Anniversary. YouTube.
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF ZORRO (1981) “Flash Flood” 40th Anniversary. BCI Eclipse DVD.
SPIDER-MAN AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS (1981) “The Crime of All Centuries” 40th Anniversary. Kraven the Hunter (voiced by Robert Ridgely, the voice of Thundarr and Filmation’s Flash Gordon and Tarzan) hunts Firestar. An edited episode (Stan Lee’s narration removed from the audio) from Amazon Prime.
SPIDER-MAN (1981) “Dr Doom: Master of the World” 40th Anniversary. This episide sets up Doctor Doom, normally a FANTASTIC FOUR baddie, as the chief villain for the remainder of the series. The episode also focuses on Peter’s everyday problems being a superhero. Unable to fly to a destination, he has to hire, with a dollar, an old pilot and his WW1 plane. His hidden clothes get stolen. His attempt to get a date with Betty Brant (voiced by Mona Marshall) is upset by his smothering Aunt May. This was the second episode from this series I saw, back in Christmas 1991, from a sister’s video. YouTube.
G I JOE (1986) “Arise, Serpentor, Arise! Part 5” The conclusion of the miniseries, setting up the new status quo of Serpentor as Cobra Emperor, and the deposed Commander finding ways to regain power. YouTube.
DARKWING DUCK (1991) “Paraducks” 30th Anniversary YouTube.
REN AND STIMPY (1991) “Fire Dogs/The Littlest Giant” 30th Anniversary this month. Another classic episode A, where the duo disguise as Dalmatians to get job as firemen. Highlight is a burning building, where the due rescue an overweight cougar’s baby, elephant, walrus, horse, and finally herself. Paramount DVD.
THE SIMPSONS (1991) “Stark Raving Dad” 30th Anniversary. The Third Season begins with the now infamous Michael Jackson episode, usually banned in some viewing apps. First saw this on its premiere. This is when the series really started to get GOOD. FoxVideo DVD.
20 THE SLAYERS NEXT (1996) “The Souls of the Dead! Lina’s Final Decision.“ 25th Anniversary. Hellmaster Phibrizzo captures the gang, “killing” them one by one to force Lina to perform the Giga Slave. Lina finally does, at which Phibrizzo seemingly kills her, ready to bring out chaos, only to see to his terror Lina become possessed by the Lord of Nightmares. Japanese with English Subtitles. Software Sculptor DVD.
JEM AND THE HOLOGRAMS (1986) “The Music Awards Part 2” 35th Anniversary Rhino DVD.
WILDFIRE (1986) “A Trip to Wonderland” 35th Anniversary YouTube.
THE REAL GHOSTBUSTERS (1986) “Killerwat” 35th Anniversary. It’s literally a ghost in the machine, which takes over the technology in New York. One scene, where the Ecto-1 becomes sentient, upset me as a child. Sony DVD
DISNEY’S ADVENTURES OF THE GUMMI BEARS (1986) “Faster than a Speeding Tummi/For a Few Sovereigns More” 35th Anniversary Disney DVD.
THE CARE BEARS FAMILY (1986) “Grumpy’s Three Wishes” 35th Anniversary. Grumpy Bear, usually the, well, Grump of the group shows a different side in this episode. YouTube.
PEE WEE’S PLAYHOUSE (1986) “Luau for Two” 35th Anniversary YouTube.
MUPPET BABIES (1986) “The Best Friend I Never Had” 35th Anniversary. The babies imagine the perfect friend (In Fozzie’s case, it’s Charlie Chaplin from THE GOLD RUSH). YouTube.
GALAXY HIGH (1986) “The Beef Who Would Be King” 35th Anniversary this month. Due to a discrepancy on YouTube, I watched this episode, which would air on September 27, by mistake. YouTube.
POUND PUPPIES (1986) “How to Pound” 35th Anniversary. The origin story. YouTube.
TEEN WOLF (1986) “The Werewolf Buster” 35th Anniversary. YouTube.
CASUALTY (1986) “Night Runners” 35th Anniversary. BBC PAL DVD.
WINSTON CHURCHILL THE WILDERNESS YEARS (1981) “In High Profile” 40th Anniversary. The episode begins in Munich 1932, with Churchill and Hitler sharing building space but never meeting, although the future Fuhrer stalks his future nemesis from afar. Southern Star/Lancer DVD.
21 SUPERMAN THE ANIMATED SERIES (1996) “Feeding Time” 25th Anniversary. The energy-draining Parasite is created. The episode also focuses on Jimmy Olsen, as he saves Superman from being Parasite’s imprisoned battery. Warner DVD.
DARKWING DUCK (1991) “Negaduck” 30th Anniversary. This Saturday morning entry introduces the rest of Honkers’ annoying father Herb Muddlefoots and his bullying big brother Tank. It also portrays the first version of what would be known as Negaduck- Darkwing’s mirror persona- although in this case, this Negaduck is Darkwing’s negative persona accidentally split from Megavolt’s machine. Dailymotion.
BACK TO THE FUTURE (1991) “Family Vacation “ 30th Anniversary. Feeling the family have become too dependent on technology, Doc Brown tricks his family into traveling to the Middle Ages, where wife Clara (Mary Steenburgen voice- reprising her character from PART III) gets the unwelcome attention of Biff’s medieval ancestor. Universal DVD.
BEETLEJUICE (1991) “Doomie’s Romance”30th Anniversary Shout Factory DVD.
MYSTERY SCIENCE THEATER 3000 (1991) “Mighty Jack” 30th Anniversary. Another Sandy Frank edit of a Japanese series. First saw this in the summer of 1993. YouTube presentation of original Comedy Central Broadcast on September 21, 1991.
THE HOUSE OF ELLIOT (1991) “Part Four” 30th Anniversary The sisters meet their secret half-brother, and enter (and lose) another employment. A young Minnie Driver appears as a model. Acorn Media DVD.
BORUTO: NARUTO NEXT GENERATION (2019) “Shukaku’s Trick” & “The Village Hidden in the Leaves.” English Dubbed. Viz Media BluRay.
22 DOUG (1991) “Doug Can’t Dig It/ Didn’t Do It” 30th Anniversary Doug’s actress sister threatens to embarrass him at a guest performance fir his school, and Roger Klotz frames Doug for theft. DVD.
RUGRATS (1991) “Ruthless Tommy/ Moose Country. 30th Anniversary. Amazon Prime.
THE TRAPP FAMILY STORY (1991) “Marry me” 30th Anniversary. I find it interesting that on the same time I watched the Nicktoons, Japan was watching this. Anyway, the kids coax their father to propose to Maria to keep her from leaving for the Abbey. Japanese with English Subtitles. Bootleg DVD.
G. I. JOE (1986) “Last Hour to Doomsday“ 35th Anniversary. Dailymotion.
23 PALMY DAYS (1931) 90th Anniversary After the success of WHOOPEE, Eddie Cantor made his first Star vehicle, reuniting with composer Alfred Newman and dance cameraman Busby Berkeley. Also starring Charlotte Greenwood, Charles Middleton, and an early part by George Raft. Highlights include “I’m Glad She Said Yes-Yes instead of No-No” number and the climax, where Greenwood’s Eddie-pursuing Amazon kicks the baddies’ arses. First saw this on American Movie Classics in July 1992, the first in a week of Cantor films. HBO Video VHS.
BAND OF BROTHERS (2001) “Replacements” 20th Anniversary The disastrous Operation Garden Market Campaign is documented. James MacAvoy has an early role. HBO Video DVD.
NORTHERN EXPOSURE (1991) “The Bumpy Road to Love” 30th Anniversary The third season of this quiet comedy by Joshua Brand and John Falsey, about a New York doctor (Rob Morrow) forced to practice at an Alaska town. The premiere has aviator Maggie O’Connell (Janine Turner) dealing with her dead boyfriend’s infidelities (leading to a memorable misandrist speech), while Joel is forced by urban legend Adam (Adam Arkin) to see his hypochondriac wife Eve (Valerie Mahanney, who won an Emmy). I first saw the series on CBS, but it was its airings on Arts & Entertainment in 1999-2001 (including this episode) where I really got into the show. Universal DVD.
24 THE LEGEND OF PRINCE VALIANT (1991) “The Kidnapping” 30th Anniversary Roxanne gets kidnapped by a mercenary wannabe, but she gets herself free. BCI Eclipse DVD.
ANGEL (2001) “Hearthrob” 20th Anniversary The 3rd Season begins. BUFFY’s departure to UPN meant a temporary separation from its source (no more crossovers for this year). Also marks the first actual appearance of Holtz the vampire hunter (first commented in last season, here played by Keith Szarabajka), and Darla returns to the series, pregnant. Amazon Prime.
25 HEY, ITS THE HAIR BEAR BUNCH! (1971) “Raffle Ruckus” 50th Anniversary Warner DVD.
THE FUNKY PHANTOM (1971) “I’ll Haunt You Later” 50th Anniversary. The gang head to an old fort in the swamplands (and facing Lafeatte’s ghost). Mickey Dolenz gets to sing (badly). Warner DVD
THE PEBBLES AND BAMM BAMM SHOW (1971) “Frog for a Day” 50th Anniversary Getting the role of a witch for a school play, Pebbles gets into the part by making potions. A lack of communication causes her to believe she transformed Barney Rubble into a frog. After two episodes of cameos, the parents finally get a substantial part in the plot. Warner DVD.
THE MARY TYLER MOORE SHOW (1971) “I am Curious Cooper” 50th Anniversary YouTube.
THE IDLE CLASS (1921) 100th Anniversary. Charles Chaplin short has the Little Tranp (in his last Short as a vagabond) going to golf among the high society. This also marks Chaplin’s second dual-role film: he also plays an alcoholic husband estranged from his wife (Edna Purviance). Mack Swain, Chaplin’s Keystone protagonist, returns to confront him again. I first saw this short in the turning of the decade 1989/1990 as a companion to THE KID VHS. My uncle got me the CENTENNIAL COLLECTION VHS for Christmas 1989. KeyVideo VHS.
DARKWING DUCK (1991) “Trading Faces” 30th this week. YouTube.
Saw Parts of: This month marks the centennial of the Scandal that rocked Hollywood: when Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle was accused of raping and man slaughtering party girl Virginia Rappe. I viewed the first part of the “Single Beds & Double Standards” episode of HOLLYWOOD (1980).
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Sept 26, 2021 8:53:48 GMT
Masques (1987, Claude Chabrol) – quaint mystery set in the French countryside Story of Women (1988, Claude Chabrol) – a gear change for Chabrol, moving away from his trademark mysteries to a serious wartime drama. Isabelle Huppert stars as a women who resorts to performing illegal abortions during WWII to support her family. The film abruptly shifts into dour Bressonian territory providing a satisfying final act The Color Wheel (2011, Alex Ross Perry) – a bickering brother and sister take a road trip to retrieve her belongings from a former lover in this awkward low-budget black comedy. Notable for director/star Alex Ross Perry’s spot on Michael Cera impersonation and the effectively grainy lo-fi 16mm cinematography Good Time (2017, Josh and Benny Safdie) - gritty, fast-paced, anxiety-inducing urban drama. Smalltime hustler Robert Pattinson attempts to get his mentally challenged brother out of jail after a botched heist, setting off a downward spiral of bad decisions Uncut Gems (2019, Josh and Benny Safdie) – in a similar style and setting. This time Adam Sandler (proving his dramatic chops) plays a jeweller hoping to sell a rare black opal to pay off gambling debts. As with above a seemingly endless series of bad decisions keeps the narrative moving forward. The highlight of both is the strange pulsing electronic score from Oneohtrix Point Never Ad Astra (2019, James Grey) – slick, visually impressive sci-fi. A few nods to 2001: A Space Odyssey, but lacking the grand, abstract, philosophical reach of Kubrick’s masterpiece A Whisker Away (2020, Junichi Sato and Tomotaka Shibayama) – a young girl uses a mask to take the form of a cute white kitten, allowing her to get close to a boy she has a crush on. Sweet animated film whose heartfelt sincerity teeters on the brink of mawkish sentimentality at times. Some beautiful animation, though I’m far from an expert on the medium
|
|
|
Post by timshelboy on Sept 26, 2021 18:49:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Rufus-T on Sept 28, 2021 18:26:40 GMT
|
|