|
Post by James on Oct 3, 2021 18:50:54 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cursed (2005; Wes Craven) - 5/10 The Two Faces Of Dr. Jekyll (1960; Terence Fisher) - 6/10 The Mortuary Collection (2019; Ryan Spindell) - 4.5/10 Cutting Class (1989; Rospo Pallenberg) - 4/10 Horns (2013; Alexandre Aja) - 5/10 Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10 TV Ray Donovan - Season 1 - I was hoping for more of a thriller show, but it's heavy drama. Liev Schreiber is great, but the most of the characters are unlikeable and it was just too downbeat for me to watch. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Not seen anything from your pile, but I'll probably check out Curtains, Cursed and Horns.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2021 19:50:27 GMT
First Time Viewings:Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10 5.5/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10 Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10 5/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10 5.5/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10 5.5/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10 6.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The Guilty Vincent Price (Tower of London)BEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - Burning Raul Julia (Tequila Sunrise)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint Maud Glad to see you like Deathdream too.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2021 19:52:58 GMT
MINE A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 Chuck Russell) - 6.5/10Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 7/10 Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 4.5/10The New York Ripper (1982 Lucio Fulci) - 3.5/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981 J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10 Venom (1981 Piers Haggard) - 5.5/10Saint Maud (2019 Rose Glass) - 9/10 The Killing of Two Lovers (2020 Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10Death Hunt (1981 Peter R. Hunt) - 6.5/10 Death Wish (1974 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10Death Wish 3 (1985 Michael Winner) - 3.5/10 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 Frank Lloyd) - 8/10The Card Counter (2021 Paul Schrader) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST ACTRESS Morfydd Clark (Saint Maud) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Tiffany Haddish (The Card Counter) BEST DIRECTOR Rose Glass (Saint Maud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Saint Maud BEST SCORE Dream Warriors - 7/10 Final Destination - 6.5/10 Final Destination 2 - 5/10 Happy Birthday to Me - 5/10 Saint Maud - 8/10 Death Wish - 7.5/10 Dead Wish 3 - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2021 19:55:49 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cursed (2005; Wes Craven) - 5/10 The Two Faces Of Dr. Jekyll (1960; Terence Fisher) - 6/10 The Mortuary Collection (2019; Ryan Spindell) - 4.5/10 Cutting Class (1989; Rospo Pallenberg) - 4/10 Horns (2013; Alexandre Aja) - 5/10 Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10 TV Ray Donovan - Season 1 - I was hoping for more of a thriller show, but it's heavy drama. Liev Schreiber is great, but the most of the characters are unlikeable and it was just too downbeat for me to watch. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Cutting Class - Mediocre for the most part, but becomes laughable towards the end. 4.5/10 Curtains - Enjoyed most of it, but the last act was kind of weak for me. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 21:01:48 GMT
MINE A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 Chuck Russell) - 6.5/10Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 7/10 Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 4.5/10The New York Ripper (1982 Lucio Fulci) - 3.5/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981 J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10 Venom (1981 Piers Haggard) - 5.5/10Saint Maud (2019 Rose Glass) - 9/10 The Killing of Two Lovers (2020 Robert Machoian) - 7.5/10Death Hunt (1981 Peter R. Hunt) - 6.5/10 Death Wish (1974 Michael Winner) - 7.5/10Death Wish 3 (1985 Michael Winner) - 3.5/10 Mutiny on the Bounty (1935 Frank Lloyd) - 8/10The Card Counter (2021 Paul Schrader) - 8.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Charles Laughton (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST ACTRESS Morfydd Clark (Saint Maud) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Franchot Tone (Mutiny on the Bounty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Tiffany Haddish (The Card Counter) BEST DIRECTOR Rose Glass (Saint Maud) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Saint Maud BEST SCORE Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987 Chuck Russell) - 7/10 Final Destination (2000 James Wong) - 5/10 Final Destination 2 (2003 David R. Ellis) - 5.5/10 Happy Birthday to Me (1981 J. Lee Thompson) - 5.5/10 Saint Maud (2019 Rose Glass) - 7/10 Death Wish (1974 Michael Winner) - 7/10 Death Wish 3 (1985 Michael Winner) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 21:02:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhen Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner)
I have finally checked off this glaring omission in my viewing of well known beloved films. Whilst it is basically a less creative Woody Allen knock off in almost (only more formulaic) every way it is still entertaining and easy to watch. 6.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher)
This oddball horror is not that well made or acted and has a lot of generally unpleasant characters but there is something in there that is moderately compelling. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
Wonderful satire deftly placed in possible real and terrible situations. 8/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD Disc
A heavily dramatized version of the true story of William Wallace is effective and entertaining. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Midnight Mass (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
From fabled Tv and Movie horror director Mike Flanagan comes an original story that is an ambitious meditation on grief and faith that is as gorgeous as it is unsettling. Midnight Mass's slow boil is a triumph that will leave viewers thinking long after the finale. Great TVLove on the Spectrum (2021, Season Two) Netflix
Wonderful documentary series that follows people on the spectrum as they try to navigate dating. Better than season one. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Braveheart BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McCormack - Braveheart BEST EDITING: Steven Roseblum - Braveheart BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) It's been too long ago. I remember being a bit underwhelmed by it, but perhaps it's time for a rewatch. 7/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) Historically inaccurate, but this is still powerful film making. 7/10 Strangelove has gotten better with each rewatch for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 3, 2021 21:05:02 GMT
First Time Viewing: Cursed (2005; Wes Craven) - 5/10 The Two Faces Of Dr. Jekyll (1960; Terence Fisher) - 6/10 The Mortuary Collection (2019; Ryan Spindell) - 4.5/10 Cutting Class (1989; Rospo Pallenberg) - 4/10 Horns (2013; Alexandre Aja) - 5/10 Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) - 7.5/10 TV Ray Donovan - Season 1 - I was hoping for more of a thriller show, but it's heavy drama. Liev Schreiber is great, but the most of the characters are unlikeable and it was just too downbeat for me to watch. 5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week. Horns (2013; Alexandre Aja) - 5.5/10 Curtains (1983; Richard Ciupka) other than the famous scene on the ice I didn’t overly care for this 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2021 1:29:53 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudDid you ever watch The Haunting of Hill house? Any interest in Midnight Mass?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 4, 2021 1:36:52 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudDid you ever watch The Haunting of Hill house? Any interest in Midnight Mass? No, I haven't watched any of those. Maybe some day, but can't say I have a ton of interest.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 4, 2021 7:27:54 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10
Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) 8/10
Mine:
1) The Meg 2018 (6/10)
2) Picnic 1955 (4/10)
3) Pom Poko 1994 (6/10)
4) Son of Paleface 1952 (4/10)
5) A Knight's Tale 2001 (7/10)
6) The President's Lady 1953 (6/10)
7) The Silver Chalice 1954 (4/10)
8) Species II 1998 (5/10)
9) Metalhead 2013 (7/10)
10) So Ends Our Night 1941 (5/10)
11) Raatchasan 2018 (5/10)
12) Once Upon a Time in Norway 2007 (6/10)
13) Bullfighter and the Lady 1951 (1/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2021 7:50:35 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) 5/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) 8/10 Mine: 1) The Meg 2018 (6/10) 2) Picnic 1955 (4/10) 3) Pom Poko 1994 (6/10) 4) Son of Paleface 1952 (4/10) 5) A Knight's Tale 2001 (7/10) 6) The President's Lady 1953 (6/10) 7) The Silver Chalice 1954 (4/10) 8) Species II 1998 (5/10) 9) Metalhead 2013 (7/10) 10) So Ends Our Night 1941 (5/10) 11) Raatchasan 2018 (5/10) 12) Once Upon a Time in Norway 2007 (6/10) 13) Bullfighter and the Lady 1951 (1/10) hey SJG just one I think 8) Species II 1998 (4.5/10)
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 4, 2021 9:57:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhen Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner)
I have finally checked off this glaring omission in my viewing of well known beloved films. Whilst it is basically a less creative Woody Allen knock off in almost (only more formulaic) every way it is still entertaining and easy to watch. 6.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher)
This oddball horror is not that well made or acted and has a lot of generally unpleasant characters but there is something in there that is moderately compelling. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
Wonderful satire deftly placed in possible real and terrible situations. 8/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD Disc
A heavily dramatized version of the true story of William Wallace is effective and entertaining. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Midnight Mass (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
From fabled Tv and Movie horror director Mike Flanagan comes an original story that is an ambitious meditation on grief and faith that is as gorgeous as it is unsettling. Midnight Mass's slow boil is a triumph that will leave viewers thinking long after the finale. Great TVLove on the Spectrum (2021, Season Two) Netflix
Wonderful documentary series that follows people on the spectrum as they try to navigate dating. Better than season one. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Braveheart BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McCormack - Braveheart BEST EDITING: Steven Roseblum - Braveheart BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: When Harry Met Sally 8/10 Yeah, I like it. I do think it's a bit overrated maybe, but it's well made. Dr. Strangelove 10/10 Masterpiece, IMO. Peter Sellers is out of this world. Braveheart 9/10 I haven't seen it in a while, but I really thought it was great. Loved Patrick McGoohan. Mine: No Time to Die 7.5/10 The new 007 movie. It's a bit too long, but I enjoyed it. The ending is take it or leave it, IMO. Try to go watch it avoiding spoilers. The twists are a bit soap-oper-ish, but I don't mind that. I liked Lea Seydoux, Ana De Armas too, she's pretty fun. Opera 6.5/10 It's a Dario Argento movie, about an opera singer who gets involved in a series of murders committed in the theatre where she's performing. It's not bad, visually it's really good, I'm not sure it makes sense though. Every Which Way but Loose 7/10 It's the movie with Clint Eastwood, where he plays a trucker who goes around with his orang-utan buddy, he falls for a singer, and has to deal with a nazi biker gang and cops. I though I had seen it, but I actually think I was mixing it up with the sequel. It's O.K., it's a bit messy maybe. I like Clint in the role. Titane 8.5/10 It's the movie that won the Palm D'Or at the Cannes, it's about a girl who's a serial killer, she decides to disappear disguising herself as a boy, and try to pass as the son of a fireman, who disappeared years before. Ah, also she has sex with a car, and she gets pregnant. It's pretty insane, loved it, it's not for everybody, though. Let's say David Lynch will love it too probably. Loved Vincent Lindon, he plays the fireman.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2021 10:46:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGWhen Harry Met Sally... (1989, Rob Reiner)
I have finally checked off this glaring omission in my viewing of well known beloved films. Whilst it is basically a less creative Woody Allen knock off in almost (only more formulaic) every way it is still entertaining and easy to watch. 6.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981, William Asher)
This oddball horror is not that well made or acted and has a lot of generally unpleasant characters but there is something in there that is moderately compelling. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Dr. Strangelove (1964, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
Wonderful satire deftly placed in possible real and terrible situations. 8/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD Disc
A heavily dramatized version of the true story of William Wallace is effective and entertaining. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Midnight Mass (2021, Mini-series) Netflix
From fabled Tv and Movie horror director Mike Flanagan comes an original story that is an ambitious meditation on grief and faith that is as gorgeous as it is unsettling. Midnight Mass's slow boil is a triumph that will leave viewers thinking long after the finale. Great TVLove on the Spectrum (2021, Season Two) Netflix
Wonderful documentary series that follows people on the spectrum as they try to navigate dating. Better than season one. Good TV WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Dr. Strangelove BEST ACTOR: Mel Gibson - Braveheart BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George C. Scott - Dr. Strangelove BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Catherine McCormack - Braveheart BEST EDITING: Steven Roseblum - Braveheart BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gilbert Taylor - Dr. Strangelove BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern - Dr. Strangelove BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - Dr. Strangelove 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: When Harry Met Sally 8/10 Yeah, I like it. I do think it's a bit overrated maybe, but it's well made. Dr. Strangelove 10/10 Masterpiece, IMO. Peter Sellers is out of this world. Braveheart 9/10 I haven't seen it in a while, but I really thought it was great. Loved Patrick McGoohan. Mine: No Time to Die 7.5/10 The new 007 movie. It's a bit too long, but I enjoyed it. The ending is take it or leave it, IMO. Try to go watch it avoiding spoilers. The twists are a bit soap-opera, but I don't mind that. I liked Lea Seydoux, Ana De Armas too, she's pretty fun. Opera 6.5/10 It's a Dario Argento movie, about an opera singer who gets involved in a series of murders committed in the theatre where she's performing. It's not bad, visually it's really good, I'm not sure it makes sense though. Every Which Way but Loose 7/10 It's the movie with Clint Eastwood, where he plays a trucker who goes around with his orang-utan buddy, he falls for a singer, and has to deal with a nazi biker gang and cops. I though I had seen it, but I actually think I was mixing it up with the sequel. It's O.K., it's a bit messy maybe. I like Clint in the role. Titane 8.5/10 It's the movie that won the Palm D'Or at the Cannes, it's about a girl who's a serial killer, she decides to disappear disguising herself as a boy, and try to pass as the son of a fireman who disappered years before. Ah, also she has sex with a car, and she gets pregnant. It's pretty insane, loved it, it's not for everybody, though. Let's say David Lynch will love it too probably. Hey Billy any interest in Midnight Mass? no time to die - I’ll see it but not sure when I’ll be able to every which way but loose - I’ve seen both of the every way movies on tv as a kid. They blur as to which one is which but I think they’re both around 5/10 Titane - was just reading about this the other day
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Oct 4, 2021 12:08:08 GMT
FILM
A Quiet Place Part II (2020) 6/10
Till Death (2021) 5/10
Silent Hill: Revelation (2012) 7/10
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021) 8/10
The Woman in the Window (2021) 4/10
The Hunt (2020) 7/10
Ben-Hur (1959) 14/10
Career Opportunities (1991) 5/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952) 3/10
The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021) 4/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ben-Hur BEST ACTOR: Charlton Heston - Ben Hur BEST ACTRESS: Haya Harareet - Ben Hur BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Hawkins - Ben-Hur BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy O'Donnell - Ben Hur BEST EDITING: John D. Dunning & Ralph E. Winters - Ben Hur BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Ben Hur BEST SCORE: Akira Ifukube - Godzilla vs Kong BEST SCRIPT: Lew Wallace - Ben Hur BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler - Ben Hur
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 4, 2021 12:45:16 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: When Harry Met Sally 8/10 Yeah, I like it. I do think it's a bit overrated maybe, but it's well made. Dr. Strangelove 10/10 Masterpiece, IMO. Peter Sellers is out of this world. Braveheart 9/10 I haven't seen it in a while, but I really thought it was great. Loved Patrick McGoohan. Mine: No Time to Die 7.5/10 The new 007 movie. It's a bit too long, but I enjoyed it. The ending is take it or leave it, IMO. Try to go watch it avoiding spoilers. The twists are a bit soap-oper-ish, but I don't mind that. I liked Lea Seydoux, Ana De Armas too, she's pretty fun. Opera 6.5/10 It's a Dario Argento movie, about an opera singer who gets involved in a series of murders committed in the theatre where she's performing. It's not bad, visually it's really good, I'm not sure it makes sense though. Every Which Way but Loose 7/10 It's the movie with Clint Eastwood, where he plays a trucker who goes around with his orang-utan buddy, he falls for a singer, and has to deal with a nazi biker gang and cops. I though I had seen it, but I actually think I was mixing it up with the sequel. It's O.K., it's a bit messy maybe. I like Clint in the role. Titane 8.5/10 It's the movie that won the Palm D'Or at the Cannes, it's about a girl who's a serial killer, she decides to disappear disguising herself as a boy, and try to pass as the son of a fireman, who disappeared years before. Ah, also she has sex with a car, and she gets pregnant. It's pretty insane, loved it, it's not for everybody, though. Let's say David Lynch will love it too probably. Loved Vincent Lindon, he plays the fireman. Hey Billy any interest in Midnight Mass? no time to die - I’ll see it but not sure when I’ll be able to every which way but loose - I’ve seen both of the every way movies on tv as a kid. They blur as to which one is which but I think they’re both around 5/10 Titane - was just reading about this the other day Yeah, I think I'll check out Midnight Mass. I was convinced I had seen Every Which Way and not Any Which Way, it turned out it was the other way around. I had seen maybe some parts of Every Which Way, I'm not sure David Cronenberg might love Titane too, by the way.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2021 14:59:08 GMT
FILM A Quiet Place Part II (2020)6/10 Till Death (2021)5/10 Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)7/10 Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)8/10 The Woman in the Window (2021)4/10 The Hunt (2020)7/10 Ben-Hur (1959)14/10 Career Opportunities (1991)5/10 Singin' in the Rain (1952)3/10 The Boss Baby: Family Business (2021)4/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Ben-Hur BEST ACTOR: Charlton Heston - Ben Hur BEST ACTRESS: Haya Harareet - Ben Hur BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jack Hawkins - Ben-Hur BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cathy O'Donnell - Ben Hur BEST EDITING: John D. Dunning & Ralph E. Winters - Ben Hur BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Surtees - Ben Hur BEST SCORE: Akira Ifukube - Godzilla vs Kong BEST SCRIPT: Lew Wallace - Ben Hur BEST DIRECTOR: William Wyler - Ben Hur Quiet Place Part II (2020) 6.5/10 Till Death (2021) 6/10 Ben-Hur (1959) 5/10 Singin' in the Rain (1952) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 4, 2021 15:00:20 GMT
Hey Billy any interest in Midnight Mass? no time to die - I’ll see it but not sure when I’ll be able to every which way but loose - I’ve seen both of the every way movies on tv as a kid. They blur as to which one is which but I think they’re both around 5/10 Titane - was just reading about this the other day Yeah, I think I'll check out Midnight Mass. I was convinced I had seen Every Which Way and not Any Which Way, it turned out it was the other way around. I had seen maybe some parts of Every Which Way, I'm not sure David Cronenberg might love Titane too, by the way. I’m gonna try abs rewatch the other 4 Craig bonds as a lead up
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Oct 4, 2021 17:34:57 GMT
Yeah, I think I'll check out Midnight Mass. I was convinced I had seen Every Which Way and not Any Which Way, it turned out it was the other way around. I had seen maybe some parts of Every Which Way, I'm not sure David Cronenberg might love Titane too, by the way. I’m gonna try abs rewatch the other 4 Craig bonds as a lead up Cool. Even considering that Casino Royale plays a part in the plot, a bit , (I put the spoiler warning just in case but it's not much of a spoiler, you can click on it... ) . And Lea Seydoux is the female lead again (Ana de Armas is not in it much, actually).
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 8, 2021 0:20:09 GMT
I don't know why I first posted on an old thread, my bad.
Braveheart: 10/10
Midnight mass I shall watch when I done with Squid games
Mine:
Mine:
To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995 TV): I watched this because of my quest to watch all of 95’s movies but also because last summer I had the pleasure to watch The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert and never would’ve thought that a story about drag queens would entertain me so much. Maybe the fact that it was a roadtrip movie and not so much a cabaret movie helped and this one was pretty much the same thing with less chemistry and slightly less fun than Priscilla. I actually struggled with it at first but as the country town was being won over by our three drag queens I found myself to be seduced by the old country town and its people. In the end I realize that this movie brought as much joy to me as Priscilla did so it deserves the same rating of: 7/10
A classic horror story (2021 Netflix): When I saw this title come up on my Netflix I just couldn’t ignore it and what was me just checking out the movie ended up me watching the entire thing and liking it very much. I just thought that every aspects of it was super solid, especially the ending. I recommend it. My rating: 7.5/10
Freaky ( 2020 DVD): I went into this one blindly I hadn’t even read the spoiler is on the case cover. It was a nice surprise! First of all, this movie is jam packed with clichés BUT it’s totally aware of it, which doesn’t make it totally justified but it does make it tolerable. That being said the acting was OK and the story was fun with a few thrilling kills and enough highlights to make it all worth my 5$. (I.e.: The fight in the school kitchen) my rating: 7/10
Urban legend (1998 Netflix): I know I saw it when I was young but did not remember anything about it. The first hour was quite forgettable but the second half was good. The acting was rather mediocre but it made its charm. My rating: 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 8, 2021 0:21:15 GMT
When Harry Met Sally... - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker - Interesting premise, but the execution wasn't great. 6/10 Dr. Strangelove - One of my favorites. Sellers and Scott are brilliant. 9/10 Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:The Wailing (2016, Na Hong-jin) - 7.5/10Old (2021, M. Night Shyamalan) - 5.5/10Shark Exorcist (2015, Donald Farmer) - 1/10Joe Versus the Volcano (1990, John Patrick Shanley) - 6/10Tequila Sunrise (1988, Robert Towne) - 7/10Deathdream (1974, Bob Clark) - 7/10Burning (2018, Chang-dong Lee) - 7.5/10Werewolf of London (1935, Stuart Walker) - 7/10Saint Maud (2019, Rose Glass) - 8/10Species (1995, Roger Donaldson) - 7/10The Guilty (2021, Antoine Fuqua) - 7/1030 Days of Night (2007, David Slade) - 6/10Tower of London (1962, Roger Corman) - 7/10Till Death (2021, S.K. Dale) - 6/10Repeat Viewings: Companeros (1970, Sergio Corbucci) - 7/10In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-wai) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Saint MaudBEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - The GuiltyBEST ACTRESS: Morfydd Clark - Saint MaudBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Yeun - BurningBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Ehle - Saint MaudBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Christopher Doyle, Pun-Leung Kwan, & Ping Bin Lee - In the Mood for LoveBEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - CompanerosBEST SCRIPT: Rose Glass - Saint MaudBEST DIRECTOR: Rose Glass - Saint MaudNow that I got the right thread: The wailing: 8/10 Species: 6/10 Mine: Mine: To Wong Foo Thanks for Everything, Julie Newmar (1995 TV): I watched this because of my quest to watch all of 95’s movies but also because last summer I had the pleasure to watch The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert and never would’ve thought that a story about drag queens would entertain me so much. Maybe the fact that it was a roadtrip movie and not so much a cabaret movie helped and this one was pretty much the same thing with less chemistry and slightly less fun than Priscilla. I actually struggled with it at first but as the country town was being won over by our three drag queens I found myself to be seduced by the old country town and its people. In the end I realize that this movie brought as much joy to me as Priscilla did so it deserves the same rating of: 7/10 A classic horror story (2021 Netflix): When I saw this title come up on my Netflix I just couldn’t ignore it and what was me just checking out the movie ended up me watching the entire thing and liking it very much. I just thought that every aspects of it was super solid, especially the ending. I recommend it. My rating: 7.5/10 Freaky ( 2020 DVD): I went into this one blindly I hadn’t even read the spoiler is on the case cover. It was a nice surprise! First of all, this movie is jam packed with clichés BUT it’s totally aware of it, which doesn’t make it totally justified but it does make it tolerable. That being said the acting was OK and the story was fun with a few thrilling kills and enough highlights to make it all worth my 5$. (I.e.: The fight in the school kitchen) my rating: 7/10 Urban legend (1998 Netflix): I know I saw it when I was young but did not remember anything about it. The first hour was quite forgettable but the second half was good. The acting was rather mediocre but it made its charm. My rating: 6.5/10
|
|