|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 3:52:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann) Whilst I do prefer director Anthony Mann’s Film Noirs, this is the best western I have seen from him. There is a lull in the middle but the beginning and ending are very engaging. Robert Ryan is playing quite a smiley joking character here which is unusual and was nice to see. 6.5/10
Detective Story (1951, William Wyler) This crime drama is based on a play and very much feels like it. This adaptation has not taken advantage of the cinematic dimension and plays it very straight forward. Despite this it is some very strong material and engaging throughout. 6.5/10
No Name on the Bullet (1959, Jack Arnold) This western stars Audie Murphy as a hired gunslinger who sends a town into panic as they all wonder who he is there for. It is an interesting dynamic but for some reason the film feels long despite being very short. 6-6.5/10
Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve) This adaptation of the unfilmable book is split into two films. Luckily for it that the second film was finally green lit this week because this film on its own is barely a movie at all. It just feels like a world building prologue to a movie. That said there is a few well executed scenes and Timothy Chalamet and Rebecca Ferguson were both really great in it. I did not care for the casting or execution of the Baron Harkonnen character who was much more accurate in the David Lynch version from the 80’s. How I ultimately feel about this film will rely on how the second one unfolds but for now I give it a… 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
As Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) blu ray This New York set romantic dramedy is still very entertaining with great performances. 7.5/10
Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott) Netflix This film is about the CIA’s hunt is on for the mastermind of a wave of terrorist attacks. Well made, good acting, held up well. 7.5/10
The Gambler (1974, Karen Reisz) blu ray A gritty 70’s film starring James Caan as a University lecturer who is a gambling addict and whose life is crumbling away. It also looks at the difference between the classes and if it just had a little more juice this could be an all time classic. As it is its still a good film and worthy of seeking out. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Fleming: the man who would be Bond (2014, Mini-Series) tv The story of Ian Fleming (creator of James Bond) and his time with naval intelligence whilst also navigating several romances. Despite the ripe material this whole production lacked zest. Average TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: As Good as it Gets BEST ACTOR: James Caan - The Gambler BEST ACTRESS: Helen Hunt - As Good as it Gets BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Russell Crowe - Body of Lies BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley Knight - As Good as it Gets BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Body of Lies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William C. Mellor - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Body of Lies BEST SCRIPT: James L. Brooks, Mark Andrus - As Good as it Gets BEST DIRECTOR: James L. Brooks - As Good as it Gets
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2021 11:23:04 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10
Detective Story - 7.5/10
Dune - 7.5/10
As Good as It Gets - 8/10
Body of Lies - 7/10
The Gambler - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10
Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10
Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10
The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10
The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10
Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10
Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10
Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10
Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10
What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10
There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10
The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10
Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Witch BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The Lighthouse BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The Witch BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The Lighthouse BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the Witch BEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The Witch BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Witch
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 31, 2021 11:33:34 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021) - Netflix 7/10
Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021) - Netflix 7/10
Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021) - Netflix 7/10
Night Teeth (2021) - Netflix 6/10
P2 (2007) - Netflix 7/10
The Ruins (2008) - Netflix 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jennifer's Body (2009) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 12:28:00 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10 Dune - 7.5/10 As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Body of Lies - 7/10 The Gambler - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The WitchBEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The LighthouseBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The WitchBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The LighthouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The WitchBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The LighthouseBEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the WitchBEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The WitchBEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The WitchNight of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 4/10 The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10 Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - on my watch list Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 6/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10 Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 5/10 went down quite a bit on rewatch The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8/10 The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - switched off Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 12:29:41 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021) - Netflix 7/10Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021) - Netflix 7/10Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021) - Netflix 7/10Night Teeth (2021) - Netflix 6/10P2 (2007) - Netflix 7/10The Ruins (2008) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Jennifer's Body (2009) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray 8/10Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021) - Netflix 5/10 Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021) - Netflix 6/10 Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021) - Netflix 5.5/10 The Ruins (2008) - Netflix 6/10 Jennifer's Body (2009) - Blu-ray 5/10 Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 12:37:07 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10 Dune - 7.5/10 As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Body of Lies - 7/10 The Gambler - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards BEST FILM: The Witch BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Walken - the prophecy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The Witch BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - the witch BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the Witch BEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The Witch BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Witch
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 31, 2021 13:27:16 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
North by Northwest (1959) 10/10
Macao (1952) 6/10
House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7/10
Dracula (1931) 10/10
Frankenstein (1931) 8/10
First Viewings:
Scream (1996) 8/10
Scream 2 (1997) 7/10
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) 5/10
Rattlers (1976) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 31, 2021 17:20:27 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThe Naked Spur (1953, Anthony Mann)Whilst I do prefer director Anthony Mann’s Film Noirs, this is the best western I have seen from him. There is a lull in the middle but the beginning and ending are very engaging. Robert Ryan is playing quite a smiley joking character here which is unusual and was nice to see. 6.5/10Detective Story (1951, William Wyler)This crime drama is based on a play and very much feels like it. This adaptation has not taken advantage of the cinematic dimension and plays it very straight forward. Despite this it is some very strong material and engaging throughout. 6.5/10No Name on the Bullet (1959, Jack Arnold)This western stars Audie Murphy as a hired gunslinger who sends a town into panic as they all wonder who he is there for. It is an interesting dynamic but for some reason the film feels long despite being very short. 6-6.5/10Dune (2021, Denis Villeneuve)This adaptation of the unfilmable book is split into two films. Luckily for it that the second film was finally green lit this week because this film on its own is barely a movie at all. It just feels like a world building prologue to a movie. That said there is a few well executed scenes and Timothy Chalamet and Rebecca Ferguson were both really great in it. I did not care for the casting or execution of the Baron Harkonnen character who was much more accurate in the David Lynch version from the 80’s. How I ultimately feel about this film will rely on how the second one unfolds but for now I give it a… 5.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGAs Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) blu rayThis New York set romantic dramedy is still very entertaining with great performances. 7.5/10Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott) NetflixThis film is about the CIA’s hunt is on for the mastermind of a wave of terrorist attacks. Well made, good acting, held up well. 7.5/10The Gambler (1974, Karen Reisz) blu rayA gritty 70’s film starring James Caan as a University lecturer who is a gambling addict and whose life is crumbling away. It also looks at the difference between the classes and if it just had a little more juice this could be an all time classic. As it is its still a good film and worthy of seeking out. 7/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGFleming: the man who would be Bond (2014, Mini-Series) tvThe story of Ian Fleming (creator of James Bond) and his time with naval intelligence whilst also navigating several romances. Despite the ripe material this whole production lacked zest. Average TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: As Good as it Gets BEST ACTOR: James Caan - The Gambler BEST ACTRESS: Helen Hunt - As Good as it Gets BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Russell Crowe - Body of Lies BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Shirley Knight - As Good as it Gets BEST EDITING: Pietro Scalia - Body of Lies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: William C. Mellor - The Naked Spur BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Body of Lies BEST SCRIPT: James L. Brooks, Mark Andrus - As Good as it Gets BEST DIRECTOR: James L. Brooks - As Good as it Gets 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too As Good as it Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) One of my favourite comedies. A feel-good classic. 8.5/10 Body of Lies (2008, Ridley Scott)
Technically well-made, but I thought it wasn't particularly memorable. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 31, 2021 17:22:35 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10 Dune - 7.5/10 As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Body of Lies - 7/10 The Gambler - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The WitchBEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The LighthouseBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The WitchBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The LighthouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The WitchBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The LighthouseBEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the WitchBEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The WitchBEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The WitchThe Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 5/10 What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10 The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 6/10 The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 5/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 31, 2021 17:24:07 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021) - Netflix 7/10Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021) - Netflix 7/10Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021) - Netflix 7/10Night Teeth (2021) - Netflix 6/10P2 (2007) - Netflix 7/10The Ruins (2008) - Netflix 7/10Repeat Viewings:Jennifer's Body (2009) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray 8/10The Ruins (2008) - Netflix 6/10
Jennifer's Body (2009) - Blu-ray 5/10 Trick 'r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 31, 2021 17:25:38 GMT
Repeat Viewings: North by Northwest (1959) 10/10 Macao (1952) 6/10 House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7/10 Dracula (1931) 10/10 Frankenstein (1931) 8/10 First Viewings: Scream (1996) 8/10 Scream 2 (1997) 7/10 Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) 5/10 Rattlers (1976) 4/10 North by Northwest (1959) 8.5/10 Scream (1996) 7.5/10 Scream 2 (1997) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 31, 2021 17:26:39 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Doctor Sleep (2019; Mike Flanagan) - 5.5/10
Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Backtrack (2015; Michael Petroni) - 5.5/10
The Night Flier (1997; Mark Pavia) - 7.5/10
Hannibal (2001; Ridley Scott) - 7/10
The Last Will And Testament Of Rosalind Leigh (2012; Rodrigo Gudino) - 7.5/10
Sweeney Todd (2007; Tim Burton) - 8/10
The Shining (1980; Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10
Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10
Don't Look Now (1973; Nicolas Roeg) - 8/10
Pitch Black (2000; David Twohy) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 31, 2021 17:28:38 GMT
MINEVampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 7/10Vampire Hunter D (1985 Toyoo Ashida) - 5.5/10The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 6/10Pontypool (2008 Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Joe Lynch) - 5.5/10The Woods (2006 Lucky McKee) - 5.5/10Feast (2005 John Gulager) - 5.5/10Three... Extremes (2004 Fruit Chan, Park Chan-Wook & Takashi Miike) - 6.5/10Dream Horse (2020 Euros Lyn) - 5.5/10A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 8.5/10Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stephen McHattie (Pontypool) BEST ACTRESS Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kurt Russell (Death Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Babty) BEST DIRECTOR Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 17:29:33 GMT
Repeat Viewings: North by Northwest (1959) 10/10 Macao (1952) 6/10 House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7/10 Dracula (1931) 10/10 Frankenstein (1931) 8/10 First Viewings: Scream (1996) 8/10 Scream 2 (1997) 7/10 Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) 5/10 Rattlers (1976) 4/10 North by Northwest (1959) 9/10 Dracula (1931) 4/10 Frankenstein (1931) 6/10 Scream (1996) 7.510 Scream 2 (1997) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 17:32:16 GMT
First Time Viewing: Doctor Sleep (2019; Mike Flanagan) - 5.5/10
Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewing: Backtrack (2015; Michael Petroni) - 5.5/10
The Night Flier (1997; Mark Pavia) - 7.5/10
Hannibal (2001; Ridley Scott) - 7/10
The Last Will And Testament Of Rosalind Leigh (2012; Rodrigo Gudino) - 7.5/10
Sweeney Todd (2007; Tim Burton) - 8/10
The Shining (1980; Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10
Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10
Don't Look Now (1973; Nicolas Roeg) - 8/10
Pitch Black (2000; David Twohy) - 7/10Doctor Sleep (2019; Mike Flanagan) - 7/10 Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg) - been too long, only really remember the famous scene Hannibal (2001; Ridley Scott) - 4/10 not seen since the cinema though The Shining (1980; Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10 Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7/10 Don't Look Now (1973; Nicolas Roeg) - 4/10 Pitch Black (2000; David Twohy) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 31, 2021 17:32:59 GMT
First Time Viewings:Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10 5.5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10 6.5/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10 7.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10 8/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards: BEST FILM: The Witch The LighthouseBEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The LighthouseBEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The WitchBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe - The LighthouseBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The WitchBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - The LighthouseBEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the WitchBEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The Witch The LighthouseBEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Witch The Lighthouse
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Oct 31, 2021 17:36:20 GMT
MINEVampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 7/10Vampire Hunter D (1985 Toyoo Ashida) - 5.5/10The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 6/10Pontypool (2008 Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Joe Lynch) - 5.5/10The Woods (2006 Lucky McKee) - 5.5/10Feast (2005 John Gulager) - 5.5/10Three... Extremes (2004 Fruit Chan, Park Chan-Wook & Takashi Miike) - 6.5/10Dream Horse (2020 Euros Lyn) - 5.5/10A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 8.5/10Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stephen McHattie (Pontypool) BEST ACTRESS Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kurt Russell (Death Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Babty) BEST DIRECTOR Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night BEST SCORE Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 7/10 The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 5.5/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 7.5/10 Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 31, 2021 17:36:41 GMT
MINEVampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 7/10Vampire Hunter D (1985 Toyoo Ashida) - 5.5/10The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 6/10Pontypool (2008 Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Joe Lynch) - 5.5/10The Woods (2006 Lucky McKee) - 5.5/10Feast (2005 John Gulager) - 5.5/10Three... Extremes (2004 Fruit Chan, Park Chan-Wook & Takashi Miike) - 6.5/10Dream Horse (2020 Euros Lyn) - 5.5/10A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 8.5/10Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Stephen McHattie (Pontypool) BEST ACTRESS Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Kurt Russell (Death Proof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Babty) BEST DIRECTOR Roman Polanski (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night BEST SCORE Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 Jack Fletche & Yoshiaki Kawajiri) - 6/10 The Box (2009 Richard Kelly) - 5.5/10 Pontypool (2008 Bruce McDonald) - 6/10 Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Joe Lynch) - 2/10 A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014 Ana Lily Amirpour) - 6.5/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968 Roman Polanski) - 8/10 Death Proof (2007 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 31, 2021 18:23:28 GMT
First Time Viewing: Doctor Sleep (2019; Mike Flanagan) - 5.5/10
Scanners (1981; David Cronenberg) - 6.5/10Repeat Viewing: Backtrack (2015; Michael Petroni) - 5.5/10
The Night Flier (1997; Mark Pavia) - 7.5/10
Hannibal (2001; Ridley Scott) - 7/10
The Last Will And Testament Of Rosalind Leigh (2012; Rodrigo Gudino) - 7.5/10
Sweeney Todd (2007; Tim Burton) - 8/10
The Shining (1980; Stanley Kubrick) - 8/10
Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) - 7.5/10
Don't Look Now (1973; Nicolas Roeg) - 8/10
Pitch Black (2000; David Twohy) - 7/10Doctor Sleep - 7.5/10 Sweeney Todd - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 31, 2021 19:43:41 GMT
The Naked Spur - 7.5/10 Detective Story - 7.5/10 Dune - 7.5/10 As Good as It Gets - 8/10 Body of Lies - 7/10 The Gambler - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Candyman (2021, Nia DaCosta) - 6/10Night of the Comet (1984, Thom Eberhardt) - 6.5/10Nightmare (1964, Freddie Francis) - 7/10The Prophecy (1995, Gregory Widen) - 7/10The Day of the Beast (1995, Alex de la Iglesia) - 7/10Bad Dreams (1988, Andrew Fleming) - 6/10Pontypool (2008, Bruce McDonald) - 7/10Thelma (2017, Joachim Trier) - 7/10Mother of Tears (2007, Dario Argento) - 5/10What We Do in the Shadows (2014, Jemaine Clement & Taika Waititi) - 7/10There's Nothing Out There (1991, Rolfe Kanefsky) - 7/10The Halloween Tree (1993, Mario Piluso) - 7/10Highway to Hell (1991, Ate de Jong) - 7/10Repeat Viewings: The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) - 8.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Movie Awards BEST FILM: The Witch BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson - The Lighthouse BEST ACTRESS: Anya Taylor-Joy - The Witch BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chris Walken - the prophecy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Dickie - The Witch BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jarin Blaschke - the witch BEST SCORE: John Carpenter & Alan Howarth - Halloween III: Season of the Witch BEST SCRIPT: Robert Eggers - The Witch BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Eggers - The Witch That surprises me a bit. I figured he'd be too over the top for you.
|
|